Edit
The 78th Annual Academy Awards (2006) Poster

(2006 TV Special)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Louis J. Horvitz
Roger Goodman ... (countdown show)
Troy Miller ... (opening film)

Writing Credits  

Josh Bycel ... (written by) &
Jonathan Fener ... (written by) &
Brendan Hay ... (written by) &
Jon Macks ... (written by) &
Rodney Rothman ... (written by) &
Dan Vebber ... (written by)
 
Jon Stewart ... (special material written by) &
Rachel Axler ... (special material written by) &
Kevin Bleyer ... (special material written by) &
Rich Blomquist ... (special material written by) &
Steve Bodow ... (special material written by) &
Tim Carvell ... (special material written by) &
J.R. Havlan ... (special material written by) &
Scott Jacobson ... (special material written by) &
David Javerbaum ... (special material written by) &
Ben Karlin ... (special material written by) &
Rob Kutner ... (special material written by) &
Sam Means ... (special material written by) &
Jason Reich ... (special material written by) &
Jason Ross ... (special material written by) &
Stephen Colbert ... (special material written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself - Honorary Award Recipient
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Herself - Winner
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner
Nicole Berger ...
Dancer
John Box ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Steve Box ...
Himself - Winner
Christopher Boyes ...
Himself - Winner
...
Chicken Little - Presenter (voice)
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Dancer
...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Presenter
Carlos Chavez ...
Himself (as Carlos D Chavez)
...
Dancer
...
Cedric Coleman ...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Abby Mallard - Presenter (voice)
...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself (archive footage) (as Mahatma Gandhi)
...
Himself - Academy President (as Sid Ganis)
...
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee & Presenter
...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Trophy Presenter
Michael Hedges ...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Joel Hirschhorn ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Accepting Award for Best Foreign Language Film
...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Nominee & Presenter
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Winner (as Jordan Houston)
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Winner
...
Live Show Announcer (ABC) (voice)
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Herself
...
Herself - Nominee
Robert Knudson ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Tami Lane ...
Herself - Winner
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner
Stu Linder ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Hostess: Scientific & Technical Awards Banquet
...
Himself - Presenter (as Chris 'Ludacris' Bridges)
...
Himself
...
Herself - Winner
...
Herself - Hostess: Scientific & Technical Awards Banquet
...
Himself / Mr. Tumnus, the Faun (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage) (as Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita)
...
Himself - Winner
John Nash ...
Himself (archive footage) (as John Forbes Nash)
Robert F. Newmyer ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Fayard Nicholas ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Winner & Nominee
...
Himself - Winner
...
...
Himself (archive footage)
Hammond Peek ...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Performer
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Trophy Presenter
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Presenter
Susan Raab Simonson ...
Herself - Guest
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Gretchen Rau ...
Herself - Winner
Kathryn Reed ...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Presenter
Christian Rivers ...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Robert J. Schiffer ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Winner
Michael Semanick ...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself
Forrest Silvers ...
Himself
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Eric Simonson ...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Himself - Dancer
...
Herself - Winner
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Nominee & Presenter
...
Themselves - Performers
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Steve Martin's Daughter in Jon Stewart's Opening Film
...
Steve Martin's Son in Jon Stewart's Opening Film
...
Himself - Winner
Brian Van't Hul ...
Himself - Winner
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Herself - Winner
Onna White ...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Herself - Nominee
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Winner
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Winner & Presenter
...
Himself (archive footage) (as Ed Wood)
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Nominee (as Kathleen 'Bird' York)
...
Himself
...
Herself - Trophy Presenter
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Ramón Sampedro (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Herself - Opening Segment (uncredited)
...
Narrator of Attack Ads (voice) (uncredited)
...
Himself (In Opening Segment) (uncredited)
...
Himself - Opening Segment (uncredited)
...
Herself - Opening Sketch (uncredited)
Russ Leatherman ...
Mr. Moviefone (uncredited)
...
Himself - Opening Segment (uncredited)
...
Himself - Opening Segment (uncredited)
...
Saxaphonist (uncredited)
...
Himself - Opening Segment (uncredited)
...
Himself (uncredited)

Produced by 

Rory Albanese ... contributing producer: montage (segment "Gay Cowboy")
Tracey Baird ... executive producer (segments "Opening Film", "Attack Ads")
Tally Barr ... producer
June Beallor ... segment producer
Gilbert Cates ... producer
Alexander Dervin ... supervising producer: nomination packages
Elliott Kalan ... contributing producer (montage "Gay Cowboy")
Seth Kleinberg ... technical producer: show graphics
Troy Miller ... executive producer: opening film
Quinn Monahan ... segment producer
Michael B. Seligman ... associate producer
Michael J. Shapiro ... segment producer
Robert Shapiro ... co-producer (as Robert Z. Shapiro)
Allan Wells ... screens producer

Music by 

Bill Conti

Cinematography by 

Patrick Alexander Stewart ... (segment "Opening Film")

Film Editing by 

Kabir Akhtar
June Beallor
Jon Bloom
Maura Corey
Alexandra Komisaruk
Paul Marengo
Dirk Meenen
Troy Miller
Karen Erickson Moore ... (as Karen Erickson)
Nathaniel Park
Michael J. Shapiro
Skylar Smith
Douglass M. Stewart Jr.
Chuck Workman

Production Design by 

Roy Christopher

Art Direction by 

Greg Richman

Costume Design by 

Alexander AD ... (Jewelry Design: Kathleen Bird York)

Makeup Department 

Lori Benson ... makeup artist
Gloria Pasqua Casny ... hair stylist
Robert Ramos ... hair stylist: Jessica Alba
Susan Seligman ... personal makeup artist
Emilio Uribe ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

John Brooks Caldwell ... production manager
Deanna Evans ... manager: production operations
Gary L. Margolis ... assistant post-production supervisor
Rob Paine ... production manager
Jennifer Smilk ... production manager (as Jen Smilk)
Victoria Zika ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tim Kettle ... associate director
Richard A. Preuss ... associate director
Deborah Read ... associate director

Art Department 

Dan Butts ... production designer: opening film/attack ads
Joe Celli ... assistant art director
Simon Clowes ... designer
Matt Corrigan ... specialty set piece construction
Hugh Grew ... electronic graphics
Gloria Lamb ... art department coordinator
Jordan Noce ... art department
Kelley Wright ... assistant art director: pre-show sets

Sound Department 

Patrick Baltzell ... house p.a.
Elliott Cowand ... location sound mixer: opening sequence
Robert Douglass ... additional audio mixer
Ed Greene ... sound director (as Edward J. Greene)
Jamie Santos ... post audio mixer
John A. Willingham ... sound engineer

Visual Effects by 

Mike Oakley ... digital rotoscope artist (as Michael Anthony Oakley Walls)
Brian Obee ... digital artist

Camera and Electrical Department 

Claire Abreu ... camera utility
Theodore Ashton ... camera operator (as Ted Ashton)
Rob Balton ... camera operator (as Robert Balton)
Robert T. Barnhart ... lighting director (as Robert Barnhart)
John Burdick ... camera operator
Brett Crutcher ... camera operator
Darren Decker ... still photographer
Robert A. Dickinson ... lighting designer
Dave Eastwood ... camera operator (as David Eastwood)
Aaron Fitzgerald ... camera operator
Michael-Ryan Fletchall ... camera operator
Dean Hall ... camera operator
Greg Harbaugh ... still photographer
Richard Harbaugh ... still photographer
Marc Hunter ... camera operator
Charlie Huntley ... camera operator
David Levisohn ... camera operator (as Dave Levisohn)
Michael L. Lewin ... rigging grip
Victor Lopez ... gaffer
Jay Millard ... camera operator
Lyn Noland ... camera operator
Andy O'Reilly ... lighting director
Rob Palmer ... camera operator
Bill Philbin ... camera operator
David Plakos ... camera operator
Hector Ramirez ... camera operator
Brian Reason ... camera operator
Chuck Reilly ... video controller
Mark Sanford ... video controller
Deena Sheldon ... camera operator (segment "CountDown Show")
Todd Wawrychuk ... still photographer
Mark Whitman ... camera operator
Kris Wilson ... camera operator
Keith Winikoff ... video controller
Easter Xua ... camera operator
Martijn Veltman ... gaffer: opening film (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Aaron Millsap ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Brady Betzel ... post-production assistant
John M. Cox ... assistant editor
Philip D'Amour ... post-production coordinator
Ben Folts ... assistant editor
Doug Hannah ... assistant editor
Kevin O'Dea ... assistant editor
Michael Pistello ... assistant editor
Michael Polito ... editor: video tape (as Mike Polito)
Jeff Roe ... editor: video tape

Location Management 

Rich Bokides ... location runner

Music Department 

Bill Conti ... musical director
Ashley Irwin ... music arranger
Daniel Nielsen ... composer: additional music
Fletcher Sheridan ... musician
Thomas Vicari ... orchestra mixer

Other crew 

Richard Alindogan ... production coordinator
Drew Baldwin ... production assistant
June Beallor ... film sequences by
Matt Beckner ... talent assistant
Greg Bellavia ... production assistant
Rich Bokides ... production assistant
Michael Bouson ... assistant credentials coordinator
Deborah Cahn ... credentials manager
Joshua Carmer ... production assistant
Michael Redford Carney ... talent manager (as Michael Carney)
Mary Chau ... script assistant
Cindera Che ... dancer
Kimble Christian ... red carpet
Jennie Cote ... production secretary
Vicki Crawford ... film coordinator
Alanna De Carlo ... production assistant
Tina Cannizzaro DeBone ... script coordinator
Betsy Dennis ... assistant: Michael Seligman
A.J. Diantonio ... production manager: opening film
Thomas F. Evans ... communications coordinator
Daniel Ezralow ... choreographer
John B. Field ... technical director
Christopher Gaida ... talent escort
Khristine Gomez ... talent coordinator
Anthony Gonzales ... technical manager
Renato Grgic ... title designer
Zac Henry ... fiber optics technician
Danette Herman ... executive in charge of talent
Ryan Kevin Ho ... production associate
Kathryn Hoffman ... insurance broker (as Katherine Hoffman)
Athena Zoe Hogue ... talent page
Nathan Holzman ... production assistant
Patty Jovel ... talent assistant
Michael Kettering ... production assistant
Seth Kleinberg ... technical producer: show graphics
Crystal La Pietra ... production assistant
Kristen Laidley ... production assistant
Magi Loucks ... rehearsal actor
Marjorie Mann ... production coordinator
Eddie Matazzoni ... intern to producer
Kevin Wade McDonald ... telecommunications
Joanie Michele ... production assistant
Troy James Miller ... production manager: show graphics
Adam Mishler ... production assistant
Christina Montaño ... production assistant
Jenny Morgan ... production assistant
Vanessa J. Noon ... coordinator: engineering department
Alen Petkovic ... title designer
Kristijan Petrovic ... title designer
Kevin Q. Pong ... production assistant
William F. Reed ... production assistant
Kenneth Shapiro ... technical director
Brandon Shemper ... stage production assistant
Raffi Simonian ... creative director
Phillip Sino-Cruz ... production associate
Joni Smith ... production assistant
Shannon P. Smith ... script coordinator
Jenny Stanley ... script supervisor
Ryan Strobis ... production assistant
Kristen Patterson Terry ... audience executive
Jon Teschner ... title designer
Amir Thomas ... production assistant
Toni Thompson ... show publicist
Christina Tong ... production coordinator
Shannon Noel Webb ... executive assistant to Gil Cates
Allan Wells ... technical director
Courtney Wieden ... communications coordinator / production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page