Edit
The 78th Annual Academy Awards (2006) Poster

(2006 TV Special)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Louis J. Horvitz
Roger Goodman ... (countdown show)
Troy Miller ... (opening film)

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Rich Blomquist
Josh Bycel
Tim Carvell
Jonathan Fener
Brendan Hay
Scott Jacobson
David Javerbaum
Ben Karlin
Jon Macks
Jason Reich
Rodney Rothman ... (special material: Jon Stewart)
Jon Stewart
Dan Vebber

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Himself - Host
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Sound Mixing
...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself - Honorary Award Recipient
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Costume Design
...
Herself - Winner: Best Costume Design
...
Herself - Presenter: Introduced to Film noir
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Sound Mixing
...
Herself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
Paul Beauregard ...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Song
...
Himself - Winner: Best Cinematography
...
Herself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Makeup
Nicole Berger ...
Dancer
John Box ...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Animated Feature
Christopher Boyes ...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
...
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Art Direction
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Animated Feature Film
...
Dancer
...
Himself - Winner: Best Animated Short Film
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself- Presenter: Best Makeup
...
Dancer
...
Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role / Nominee: Best Director and Best Original Screenplay / Presenter: In Memoriam
Cedric Coleman ...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Song
...
Himself - Presenter: Biographical Film Montage
...
...
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary Feature
...
Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Makeup
...
Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself (archive footage) (as Mahatma Gandhi)
...
Himself - Academy President (as Sid Ganis)
...
Presenter - Best Sound Editing
Lou Gehrig ...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Guy Green ...
Himself - memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role and Presenter:Introduced a segment on epic films
...
Himself - Winner: Best Picture and Best Original Screenplay
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Director
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Original Score
...
Trophy Presenter
Michael Hedges ...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
Debra Hill ...
Herself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
Joel Hirschhorn ...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Adapted Screenplay
...
Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Winner: Best Foreign Language Film
...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Editing
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Song
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Documentary Short & Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Original Score
...
Himself - Presenter: Introduced to Political films
Luc Jacquet ...
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary Feature
...
Announcer
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Picture
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Tuesday Knight ...
Herself
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Robert Knudson ...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
Tami Lane ...
Herself - Winner: Best Makeup
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Original Song
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Winner: Best Director
Ernest Lehman ...
Himself, in memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
Stu Linder ...
Himself, in memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Herself - Presenter: Hosted the Scientific and Technical Awards
...
Himself - Presenter: Song Performance 'It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp' (as Chris 'Ludacris' Bridges)
...
Himself
...
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary Short
...
Herself - Presenter: Scientific & Technical Achievement Awards
...
Himself / Mr. Tumnus, the Faun (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Live Action Short Film
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Director
...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Screenplay (as Bobby Moresco)
...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage) (as Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Art Direction
John Nash ...
Himself (archive footage) (as John Forbes Nash)
Robert F. Newmyer ...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
Fayard Nicholas ...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Picture
...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Herself - Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay & Nominee: Best Picture
...
Himself - Winner: Best Animated Feature
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Original Song and Performer: Travelin' Thru
George S. Patton ...
Himself (archive footage)
Hammond Peek ...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Himself - Performer: musical selections from the movies nominated for Best Original Score
...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Trophy Presenter
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Rodrigo Prieto ...
Himself - Nominee: Best Cinematography
...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
Susan Raab Simonson ...
Herself - Guest
...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
Gretchen Rau ...
Herself - Winner: Best Art Direction
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Art Direction
Christian Rivers ...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Score
...
Memorial sequence (archive footage)
Robert J. Schiffer ...
Himself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Herself - Winner: Best Picture
Michael Semanick ...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
...
Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Himself
Forrest Silvers ...
Himself
...
Memorial sequence (archive footage)
Eric Simonson ...
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary Short Film
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Foreign Language Film
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Picture & Best Director
...
Dancer - It's Hard Out Here For A Pimp
...
Herself - Winner: Best Animated Short Film
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Visual Effects
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Co-presenter: Honorary Award to Robert Altman
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role & Presenter: Best Documentary Feature
...
Themselves - Performers ("It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp")
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Original Screenplay
...
Herself - Presenter: Honorary Award to Robert Altman
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Cinematography
...
...
...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Editing
Brian Van't Hul ...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Herself - Presenter: Introduced the performance of Travelin' Thru
...
Herself - Winner: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Onna White ...
Herself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Original Score
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Live Action Short Film
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Live Action Short Film
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Winner: Best Film Editing
...
Herself - Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Himself, in memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Herself - Winner: Best Actress in a Leading Role & Presenter: Best Animated Feature
...
Himself (archive footage) (as Ed Wood)
...
Memorial sequence (archive footage)
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Original Song & Performer: In the Deep (as Kathleen 'Bird' York)
...
Himself
...
Trophy Presenter
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Film Editing
...
Ramón Sampedro (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Herself, in opening segment (uncredited)
...
Narrator of Attack Ads (voice) (uncredited)
...
Himself, in opening segment [pre-recorded] (uncredited)
...
Himself, in opening segment [pre-recorded] (uncredited)
...
Herself, in opening segment (uncredited)
Russ Leatherman ...
Mr. Moviefone (uncredited)
...
Himself, in opening segment [pre-recorded] (uncredited)
...
Himself, in opening segment (uncredited)
Tim Byron Owen ...
Saxaphonist (uncredited)
...
Himself, in opening segment [pre-recorded] (uncredited)
Big Spence ...
Himself (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Rory Albanese ... contributing producer: montage (segment "Gay Cowboy")
Tracey Baird ... executive producer (segments "Opening Film", "Attack Ads")
Tally Barr ... producer
Gilbert Cates ... producer
Elliott Kalan ... contributing producer (montage "Gay Cowboy")
Seth Kleinberg ... technical producer: show graphics
Troy Miller ... executive producer: opening film
Quinn Monahan ... segment producer
Michael B. Seligman ... associate producer
Michael J. Shapiro ... segment producer
Robert Shapiro ... co-producer (as Robert Z. Shapiro)
Allan Wells ... screens producer

Music by 

Bill Conti

Cinematography by 

Patrick Alexander Stewart ... (segment "Opening Film")

Film Editing by 

Kabir Akhtar
June Beallor
Jon Bloom
Maura Corey
Karen Erickson
Alexandra Komisaruk
Paul Marengo
Dirk Meenen
Troy Miller
Nathaniel Park
Michael J. Shapiro
Skylar Smith
Douglass M. Stewart Jr.
Chuck Workman

Production Design by 

Roy Christopher

Art Direction by 

Greg Richman

Makeup Department 

Lori Benson ... makeup artist
Gloria Pasqua Casny ... hair stylist
Robert Ramos ... hair stylist: Jessica Alba
Susan Seligman ... makeup artist
Emilio Uribe ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

John Brooks Caldwell ... production manager
Gary L. Margolis ... assistant post-production supervisor
Rob Paine ... production manager
Jen Smilk ... production manager
Victoria Zika ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tim Kettle ... associate director

Art Department 

Dan Butts ... production designer: opening film/attack ads
Joe Celli ... assistant art director
Simon Clowes ... designer
Matt Corrigan ... specialty set piece construction
Hugh Grew ... electronic graphics
Gloria Lamb ... art department coordinator
Jordan Noce ... art department
Kelley Wright ... assistant art director: pre-show sets

Sound Department 

Patrick Baltzell ... house p.a.
Elliott Cowand ... location sound mixer: opening sequence
Robert Douglass ... additional audio mixer
Ed Greene ... sound director (as Edward J. Greene)
Jamie Santos ... post audio mixer
John A. Willingham ... sound engineer

Visual Effects by 

Mike Oakley ... digital rotoscope artist (as Michael Anthony Oakley Walls)
Brian Obee ... digital artist

Camera and Electrical Department 

Claire Abreu ... camera utility
Theodore Ashton ... camera operator (as Ted Ashton)
Rob Balton ... camera operator (as Robert Balton)
Robert T. Barnhart ... lighting director (as Robert Barnhart)
John Burdick ... camera operator
Brett Crutcher ... camera operator
Darren Decker ... still photographer
Robert A. Dickinson ... lighting designer
Dave Eastwood ... camera operator (as David Eastwood)
Aaron Fitzgerald ... camera operator
Dean Hall ... camera operator
Greg Harbaugh ... still photographer
Richard Harbaugh ... still photographer
Marc Hunter ... camera operator
Charlie Huntley ... camera operator
David Levisohn ... camera operator (as Dave Levisohn)
Michael L. Lewin ... rigging grip
Jay Millard ... camera operator
Lyn Noland ... camera operator
Andy O'Reilly ... lighting director
Rob Palmer ... camera operator
Bill Philbin ... camera operator
David Plakos ... camera operator
Hector Ramirez ... camera operator
Brian Reason ... camera operator
Chuck Reilly ... video controller
Mark Sanford ... video controller
Deena Sheldon ... camera operator (segment "CountDown Show")
Todd Wawrychuk ... still photographer
Mark Whitman ... camera operator
Kris Wilson ... camera operator
Keith Winikoff ... video controller
Easter Xua ... camera operator
Martijn Veltman ... gaffer: opening film (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Aaron Millsap ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Brady Betzel ... post-production assistant
John M. Cox ... assistant editor
Philip D'Amour ... post-production coordinator
Ben Folts ... assistant editor
Doug Hannah ... assistant editor
Kevin O'Dea ... assistant editor
Michael Pistello ... assistant editor
Michael Polito ... editor: video tape (as Mike Polito)
Jeff Roe ... editor: video tape

Music Department 

Bill Conti ... musical director
Ashley Irwin ... music arranger
Fletcher Sheridan ... musician
Thomas Vicari ... orchestra mixer

Other crew 

Richard Alindogan ... production coordinator
Drew Baldwin ... production assistant
Matt Beckner ... talent assistant
Greg Bellavia ... production assistant
Rich Bokides ... production assistant
Michael Bouson ... assistant credentials coordinator
Deborah Cahn ... credentials manager
Joshua Carmer ... production assistant
Michael Redford Carney ... talent manager (as Michael Carney)
Mary Chau ... script assistant
Cindera Che ... dancer
Kimble Christian ... red carpet
Jennie Cote ... production secretary
Vicki Crawford ... film coordinator
Alanna De Carlo ... production assistant
Tina Cannizzaro DeBone ... script coordinator
Betsy Dennis ... assistant: Michael Seligman
A.J. Diantonio ... production manager: opening film
Thomas F. Evans ... communications coordinator
Daniel Ezralow ... choreographer
John B. Field ... technical director
Christopher Gaida ... talent escort
Khristine Gomez ... talent coordinator
Anthony Gonzales ... technical manager
Renato Grgic ... title designer
Zac Henry ... fiber optics technician
Danette Herman ... executive in charge of talent
Ryan Kevin Ho ... production associate
Athena Zoe Hogue ... talent page
Nathan Holzman ... production assistant
Patty Jovel ... talent assistant
Michael Kettering ... production assistant
Seth Kleinberg ... technical producer: show graphics
Crystal La Pietra ... production assistant
Kristen Laidley ... production assistant
Marjorie Mann ... production coordinator
Eddie Matazzoni ... intern to producer
Kevin Wade McDonald ... telecommunications
Joanie Michele ... production assistant
Troy James Miller ... production manager: show graphics
Adam Mishler ... production assistant
Christina Montaño ... production assistant
Jenny Morgan ... production assistant
Vanessa J. Noon ... coordinator: engineering department
Alen Petkovic ... title designer
Kristijan Petrovic ... title designer
Kevin Q. Pong ... production assistant
Richard A. Preuss ... associate director
Deborah Read ... associate director
William F. Reed ... production assistant
Kenneth Shapiro ... technical director
Brandon Shemper ... stage production assistant
Raffi Simonian ... creative director
Phillip Sino-Cruz ... production associate
Joni Smith ... production assistant
Shannon P. Smith ... script coordinator
Jenny Stanley ... script supervisor
Ryan Strobis ... production assistant
Kristen Patterson Terry ... audience executive
Jon Teschner ... title designer
Amir Thomas ... production assistant
Christina Tong ... production coordinator
Shannon Noel Webb ... executive assistant to Gil Cates
Allan Wells ... technical director
Courtney Wieden ... communications coordinator / production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page