IMDb > Inkheart (2008)
Inkheart
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Inkheart (2008) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 43 | slideshow) Videos (see all 17)
Inkheart -- Inkheart: Music Video
Inkheart -- Clip: This is our way in
Inkheart -- Behind the scenes: Car stunt
Inkheart -- Interview: Eliza Hope Bennett "On loving the book"
Inkheart -- This is the first theatrical trailer for Inkheart, directed by Iain Softley.

Overview

User Rating:
6.1/10   50,246 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
David Lindsay-Abaire (screenplay)
Cornelia Funke (novel)
Contact:
View company contact information for Inkheart on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
23 January 2009 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Every story ever written is just waiting to become real.
Plot:
A young girl discovers her father has an amazing talent to bring characters out of their books and must try to stop a freed villain from destroying them all, with the help of her father, her aunt, and a storybook's hero. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
NewsDesk:
(217 articles)
User Reviews:
Good fantasy for all ages See more (110 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Brendan Fraser ... Mo

Sienna Guillory ... Resa

Eliza Bennett ... Meggie (as Eliza Hope Bennett)

Richard Strange ... Bookshop Proprietor

Paul Bettany ... Dustfinger

Helen Mirren ... Elinor

Matt King ... Cockerell

Steve Speirs ... Flatnose

Jamie Foreman ... Basta

Stephen Graham ... Fulvio
Mirabel O'Keefe ... Young Meggie

Andy Serkis ... Capricorn

John Thomson ... Darius

Lesley Sharp ... Mortola

Tereza Srbová ... Rapunzel

Rafi Gavron ... Farid

Jennifer Connelly ... Roxanne

Jim Broadbent ... Fenoglio

Roger Allam ... Narrator (voice)
Matthew Bower ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
Rod Buchanan ... Masquerade Ball Dancer (as Rod Buchannen)
Terry Cavanagh ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
Tara Donelly ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
Faith Erde ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
Clayton Fussell ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
Anna Gamester ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
Pippa Gebette ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
Keeran Greener ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
Jessica Grist ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
Eloise Horwood ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
James Horwood ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
Gow Hunter ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
Alice Jackson ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
Ceri Jerome ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
Alec Mann ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
Jamie Meek ... Masquerade Ball Dancer
Cassie Newby ... Masquerade Ball Dancer

Helen Soraya ... Masquerade Ball Dancer

Paul Kasey ... Minotaur

Marnix Van Den Broeke ... The Shadow
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alex Argenti ... Cop's Wife (uncredited)

Stephen Armourae ... Medieval Lord (uncredited)

Jessie Cave ... Water Nymph (uncredited)

Clive Dancey ... Black Jacket (uncredited)

Adrian Gas ... Masquerade Ball Dancer (uncredited)
Maurice D. Hunt ... Guard (uncredited)

Michael Lindall ... Recruit (uncredited)
Chuen Tsou ... Black Jacket (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Iain Softley 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
David Lindsay-Abaire (screenplay)

Cornelia Funke (novel)

Produced by
Toby Emmerich .... executive producer
Cornelia Funke .... producer
Ute Leonhardt .... line producer: Italy
Andrew Licht .... executive producer (as Andy Licht)
Ileen Maisel .... executive producer
Mark Ordesky .... executive producer
Diana Pokorny .... producer
Iain Softley .... producer
 
Original Music by
Javier Navarrete 
 
Cinematography by
Roger Pratt (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Martin Walsh 
 
Casting by
Daniel Hubbard 
John Hubbard 
 
Production Design by
John Beard 
 
Art Direction by
Rod McLean 
Stuart Rose 
 
Set Decoration by
Niamh Coulter 
 
Costume Design by
Verity Hawkes 
 
Makeup Department
Nicola Buck .... crowd makeup artist
Rebecca Downey .... hair trainee
Rebecca Downey .... makeup trainee
Mandy Gold .... crowd makeup artist
Jon Henry Gordon .... hair stylist
Jo Grover .... crowd makeup artist
Shaune Harrison .... prosthetic makeup supplier
Joe Hopker .... makeup artist
Susan Howard .... hair stylist
Susan Howard .... makeup artist
Laura Lilley .... hair trainee
Laura Lilley .... makeup trainee
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth
Veronica McAleer .... hair designer: Mr. Bettany (as Veronica Brebner)
Veronica McAleer .... makeup designer: Mr. Bettany (as Veronica Brebner)
Danny Rogers .... special makeup designer
Simon Rose .... special effects makeup designer
Aileen Seaton .... hair stylist: Mr. Fraser
Aileen Seaton .... makeup artist: Mr. Fraser
Jenny Shircore .... hair designer
Jenny Shircore .... makeup designer
Dawn Stewart .... trainee makeup artist
Henrik Svensson .... creature effects painter
Henrik Svensson .... lead prosthetic painter
Julia Vernon .... chief hair stylist: crowd
Julia Vernon .... chief makeup artist: crowd
Carla Vicenzino .... hair coordinator: Italy
Carla Vicenzino .... makeup coordinator: Italy
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou .... hair stylist: Mr. Bettany (as Lizzie Georgiou)
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou .... makeup artist: Mr. Bettany (as Lizzie Georgiou)
Claire Folkard .... creature effects painter (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Jeanette Haley .... post-production supervisor
Erik Holmberg .... executive in charge of production
Massimo Iacobis .... production manager
Robin Melville .... production manager: second unit
Angus More Gordon .... unit production manager
Sara Romilly .... post-production supervisor
Elisabetta Tomasso .... unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jeremy Angel .... additional third assistant director
William Booker .... first assistant director: second unit
Chris Burgess .... third assistant director: additional photography
Inti Carboni .... first assistant director: Italy
Glen Carroll .... assistant director: additional photography
Chloe Chesterton .... co-second assistant director
Chloe Chesterton .... first assistant director: third unit
David Daniels .... first assistant director: additional photography
Lucy Egerton .... third assistant director: second unit
Fraser Fennell-Ball .... second assistant director: additional photography
Micky Finch .... first assistant director: model unit
Tommy Gormley .... first assistant director
Richard Graysmark .... second assistant director: second unit
Stewart Hamilton .... third assistant director: third unit
Dan John .... second assistant director: additional photography
Mark Layton .... second assistant director
Nicola Marzano .... second second assistant director: Italy
Carolyn Milner .... second assistant director: crowd
Edoardo Petti .... second assistant director: Italy
Samar Pollitt .... additional second assistant director: second unit
Lisa Radin .... additional third assistant director
Gwyn Sannia .... additional second second assistant director
Gwyn Sannia .... second second assistant director: second unit
Alan Stewart .... second unit director
 
Art Department
Emiliano Achilli .... carpenter: Italy
Joe Alley .... carpenter
Fabienne Arzul .... assistant set dresser
Ornella Baraldo .... assistant set dresser
Graham Barford .... carpenter
Sara Batho .... graphic artist
Roberto Benetti .... stand-by propman: Italy
Matteo Bertelli .... draughtsman
Francesca Birri .... construction coordinator
Steve Bohan .... construction manager
Thomas Brown .... assistant art director
Tim Browning .... draughtsman
Dan Burke .... graphic artist
Julian Caldow .... concept illustrator
Sasha Cappabianca .... painter: Italy
Dimitri Capuani .... art director: Italy
Tristan Carlisle-Kitz .... storeman
Jane Clark .... storyboard artist
Dean Coldham .... supervising plasterer
James Collins .... junior draughtsman
Stephen Conway .... stand-by props
Adam Crosby .... painter
Ben Crosby .... painter
Gary Crosby .... head painter
Chris Cull .... property master
Paul Dennis .... greensman
Giancarlo Di Fusco .... painter
Peter Duffy .... carpenter (as Peter Duffey)
Trevor Eve .... painter
Andrea Faini .... art director: Italy
Biagio Fersini .... draughtsman
Carmelo Filici .... sculptor
Gavin Gordon .... supervising carpenter
Rohan Harris .... scenic artist
Douglas Ingram .... storyboard artist
Glauco Isidori .... stand-by painter
Ben Johnson .... dressing props
Roberto Laurenzi .... construction manager: Italy
Gary Martin .... dressing props
Thomas Martin .... supervising carpenter
Wolfgang Osterholzer .... carpenter
Pietro Petri .... carpenter: Italy
Sandra Phillips .... junior draughtsman
Adrian Platt .... dressing props
David Quirke .... painter
Domenico Reordino .... head painter: Italy
Vito Riccardi .... painter: Italy
Simon Riley .... stand-by props
Tom Roberts .... stand-by prop: second unit
Danny Rogers .... graphic designer
Veronica Rosafio .... assistant art director
Rosie Rose .... set decorating assistant
Danilo Rossiello .... greensman
Gianni Russo .... carpenter: Italy
Cosmo Sarson .... art department artist
Gabriel Schucan .... storyboard artist
Linda Segala .... sculptor
Monica Sironi .... assistant art director
Anna Skrein .... art department coordinator
Zoe Smith .... assistant set decorator
Tom Still .... assistant art director
Anthony Szuch .... drapes master
Rebecca Thomas .... art department assistant
Lloyd Vincent .... stand-by propman: second unit
Norman Walshe .... concept artist
Mark Weston .... carpenter
Ian Whiteford .... greensman
Julie Whorlow .... painter
Lee Wiseman .... props
David Youngs .... carpenter
Barbara Ancarani .... set dressing coordinator (uncredited)
Blake Maslin .... greens (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Nick Adams .... supervising sound editor
Jeremy Adamson .... dialogue editor
Mark Appleby .... adr recordist
John Lewis Aschenbrenner .... boom operator: second unit (as John Lewis)
Gordon Brown .... foley editor
John Casali .... sound mixer: second unit
Tim Cavagin .... sound re-recording mixer
Jenna Dalla Riva .... sound recordist
Gary Dodkin .... boom operator
Samir Foco .... sound effects editor
Nick Foley .... adr mixer
Guy Francoeur .... foley artist
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
Jeff Gomillion .... adr mixer
Brooke Graeff .... foley assistant
Goro Koyama .... foley artist
Andy Malcolm .... foley artist
Chris Murphy .... assistant sound
Gemma Nicholson .... conform editor
Jon Olive .... sound designer
Philip Rogers .... adr recordist
Brian Seagrave .... audio post-conform
Steve Single .... sound re-recording mixer
David Stephenson .... sound recordist
Kevin Tayler .... adr recordist
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer
Don White .... foley recording mixer
Paul Wrightson .... adr editor
Rachael Tate .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Matthew G. Armstrong .... special effects technician: dailies
Caimin Bourne .... special effects technician
Paige Chaytor .... special effects buyer
Ryan Conder .... special effects technician
Ian Corbould .... special effects floor supervisor
Jamie Corbould .... special effects trainee
Paul Corbould .... special effects supervisor
Stefano Corridori .... special effects technician: Italy
Luca Ferrato .... special effects assistant
Neill Gorton .... animatronic creature designer
Peter Hawkins .... creature effects crew
Gustav Hoegen .... key animatronic designer
Ian Lowe .... senior special effects technician
Roger Mann .... special effects technician
Matthew O'Toole .... creature effects
Martin Rezard .... special effects on set supervisor
Nigel Sinclair .... special effects crew
David Watkins .... special effects supervisor: re-shoots
Keith Wilson .... creature effects crew
Gareth Wingrove .... special effects senior technician
 
Visual Effects by
Dalia Al-Husseini .... digital effects artist: Double Negative
Louie Alexander .... digital compositor: Framestore-CFC
Simon Allmark .... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Stella Ampatzi .... visual effects artist: Peerless
Oliver Armstrong .... digital artist: The Senate VFX
Graeme Baitz .... roto lead: Rainmaker
Ben Baker .... head of digital lab: Framestore CFC
Matthew Baker .... retouch and restoration: Framestore-CFC
Dave Bannister .... digital compositor
Bruno Baron .... technical director
Judy Barr .... digital compositor
Sam Bassett .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Pete Bebb .... previs lead
Susanne Becker .... digital compositor: Rainmaker
Nick Bedford .... digital effects coordinator: Peerless Camera Company
Steven Begg .... digital matte artist
Stephen Bennett .... digital compositor: Double Negative
James Benson .... digital artist: Double Negative
Lizzie Bentley .... digital matte painter
Petter Bergmark .... modeler: Double Negative
Angus Bickerton .... visual effects supervisor
Paul Birkett .... lead rotoscope artist: Cinesite
Zachary Bloom .... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Turea Blyth .... visual effects editorial: Framestore
Martin Body .... lead rotoscope artist
Jim Bowers .... digital matte painter
Gavin Boyle .... previs artist
Tom Bracht .... character technical director: Double Negative
Andre Braithwaite .... modeller
Clare Brody .... data operator - framestore
Steve Brooke Smith .... visual effects director of photography
Paul Burke .... scanning and recording: Framestore
Andy Burrow .... scanning & recording manager
Dave Calub .... retouch and restoration: Framestore
Kevin Campbell .... technical manager
Francesca Canducci .... retouch and restoration: Framestore-CFC
Paul Charisse .... pre-viz animator
Tim Chauncey .... visual effects artist
Lee Chidwick .... visual effects coordinator
Andy Chopping .... photographer
Jeff Clifford .... research and development: Double Negative
Debra Coleman .... digital compositor
Richard Collis .... digital artist
Ryan Cook .... visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
Ian Copeland .... digital compositor
Craig Crane .... previz artist: Double Negative
Edward L. Dark .... additional data wrangler
Edward L. Dark .... assistant camera: Vista Vision
Edward L. Dark .... visual effects assistant
Jerome Dewhurst .... di engineer
John Paul Docherty .... visual effects supervisor: Peerless
Crystal Dowd .... visual effects producer
Clare Johanna Downie .... post-production assistant: Peerless
Ditch Doy .... head of CG: Peerless
Markus Drayss .... digital artist: Double Negative
Nick Drew .... visual effects production manager: Rainmaker UK
Paul Ducker .... digital effects artist
Louis Dunlevy .... digital effects artist
Thomas Dyg .... digital compositor
Bronwyn Edwards .... digital compositor
Richard Edwards .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Will Elsdale .... digital artist: Double Negative
Jared Embley .... tracker/matchmover
James D. Etherington .... digital compositor
James D. Etherington .... visual effects: Double Negative
Gerald Feather .... matchmove artist
Laura Fitzpatrick .... administrator: Peerless
Julian Foddy .... digital artist: Double Negative
Matt Foster .... roto/prep artist: Cinesite
Mike Foyle .... digital paint & rotoscope artist
John J. Galloway .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Juan Jesús García .... senior matte artist: Cinesite
Adam Gascoyne .... visual effects supervisor: Rainmaker UK
Sally Goldberg .... CG supervisor: Rainmaker UK
Dianne Gordon .... data operations manager: Cinesite
Gavin Graham .... cg supervisor: Double Negative
Elizabeth Gray .... visual effects animator: Double Negative
Pawel Grochola .... visual effects artist
Crystal Hadcroft .... rotoscope artist: Peerless
Ed Hall .... digital effects coordinator: Peerless Camera Company
Adam Hammond .... lead render wrangler: Double Negative
Pete Hanson .... studio manager: Double Negative
Mick Harper .... digital artist: The Senate VFX
Jonathan Harris .... digital compositor
Peter Hart .... lead matchmove artist
Karsten Hecker .... film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
Sarah Hemsley .... visual effects producer: The Senate VFX: The Senate VFX
Sandro Henriques .... digital compositor: cinesite
Afif Heukeshoven .... lead matchmove artist
David Hewitt .... model maker
Richard Higham .... visual effects supervisor: The Senate VFX: The Senate VFX
Pete Howlett .... digital compositor
Florian Hu .... technical director
Jack Hughes .... digital compositor
Jack Hughes .... matchmove technician
Simon Hughes .... lead digital compositor: Rainmaker UK
Michael Hull .... character animator: Double Negative
Claire Inglis .... digital compositor
Liana Jackson .... scanning & recording (as Liana Dunleavy)
Zave Jackson .... compositing supervisor: Cinesite
Oliver James .... research and development: double negative
Kristine-Joeann Jasper .... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Yan Jennings .... film mastering engineer
Helen Judd .... visual effects coordinator
Andrew Kingston .... systems administrator
Diane Kingston .... digital effects producer: Peerless
Duncan Kinnaird .... in-house visual effects artist
Dean Koonjul .... digital compositor: Rainmaker UK
Matthew Leach .... studio assistant
Patrick Ledda .... lead technical director: Peerless
Adrian Lee .... data operative/render wrangler: Cinesite
Duncan Lees .... head of 3D services: Plowman Craven and Associates
Fabio Leporelli .... senior technical director: lighting
Luke Letkey .... digital compositor
Sean Lewkiw .... CG technical head: Rainmaker UK
Amy Lloyd .... matchmover
Sarah Lockwood .... digital compositor
James Long .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Kevin Lowery .... film mastering engineer
David Lowry .... animator
Matthias Lowry .... visual effects
Hugh Macdonald .... senior digital compositor: Rainmaker
Veronica Marcano .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore
Fay McConkey .... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Jason McDonald .... animation supervisor
Naveen Medaram .... digital artist: Double Negative
Gurel Mehmet .... concept artist: Double Negative
Craig Mepham .... previs artist
Thomas Middleton .... rotoscope artist: Cinesite
Neil Miller .... lead matte painter: double Negative
Warren J. Mills .... visual effects coordinator
Dele Momoh .... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Steven Moore .... modeler: Double Negative
Fernanda Moreno .... cg artist: Double Negative
Gary Morton .... model construction manager
Eoin Murphy .... visual effects artist
Thomas Müller .... visual effects artist: Peerless
Stuart Nelhams .... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Guy Nesfield .... rotoscope artist
Nick New .... technical director
Sam Nixon .... senior matchmove artist
Marcus Nordenstam .... r&d supervisor
Clare Norman .... visual effects producer: Cinesite
Sarah Norton .... digital compositor
Collette Nunes .... visual effects editor: Rainmaker UK
Roma O'Connor .... visual effects executive producer: Rainmaker UK
Martin Ofori .... digital compositor
Peter Olliff .... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Jonathan Opgenhaffen .... lead cgi artist
Jonathan Opgenhaffen .... matte painter
Graham Page .... digital compositor
Sona Pak .... visual effects line producer: Double Negative
Anna Panton .... producer: Rainmaker UK
Alexandra Papavramides .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Puja Parikh .... tracking artist
Stephane Paris .... modeling supervisor: Cinesite
Nawaz Parker .... data operator
Venetia Penna .... rotoscope artist
Ed Plant .... in-house visual effects artist
Thomas Power .... model maker
Tim Pruce .... digital compositor: Peerless
John Purdie .... roto/prep
Simon Pynn .... matchmove artist: double negative
Andrew Quinn .... digital effects artist
Paul Raeburn .... lead compositor
Lee Rankin .... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
James Reed .... scanning and recording
Julia Reinhard .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Gareth Repton .... digital artist: The Senate VFX
Gareth Repton .... digital compositor
Tom Richardson .... matchmover: Double Negative
Paul Riddle .... visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
Michael Ridgwell .... digital artist
Becky Roberts .... rotoscope and matchmove coordinator
Gavin Round .... assistant digital intermediate coordinator: Framestore-CFC
Adam Rowland .... digital compositor
James Russell .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Juan-Luis Sanchez .... digital effects artist
Tiago Santos .... digital artist
Jimmy Saul .... scanning and recording
Markus Schneider .... digital compositor
Sam Schwier .... matchmover: Double Negative
Matthew Shaw .... digital compositor
Drew Shields .... senior matchmove artist: Rainmaker
Asa Shoul .... digital colourist
David Sjodin .... digital compositor
Tim Sotiri .... visual effects artist: Glassworks
Marianne Speight .... digital effects producer: Peerless Camera Company
Mark Spevick .... senior visual effects artist
Christoph Sprenger .... research and development technical director: Double Negative
Nick Stanley .... retouch and restoration: Framestore
Richard Stay .... compositor: Double Negative
Christopher Sweet .... studio assistant: Double Negative
John Swinnerton .... senior compositor: Peerless Camera Company
Jonathan Sykes .... production support (as Jon Sykes)
Bridget M. Taylor .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Emeline Tedder .... compositor
Odean Thompson .... digital paint artist: restoration: Framestore
Simon Tingell .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: Double Negative
Jamie Tremelling .... visual effects artist: Peerless
Lazar Trenchev .... roto artist
Nicola Valsamakis .... administration: peerless camera company
Mauricio Villamil .... matchmover
Paul Vorsman .... compositor: Cinesite
Andreas Vrhovsek .... effects technical director: Double Negative
Victor Wade .... digital compositor
Andrew Walton .... assistant visual effects editor
Karen Wand .... compositor
Thomas Ward .... character animation supervisor: Double Negative
Imery Watson .... concept artist: Double Negative
Thom Wickes .... render/data wrangler: Cinesite
Pat Wong .... lead senior compositor
Annabel Wright .... conform editor
Aviv Yaron .... 2D technical director: Cinesite
Trevor Young .... digital compositor
Anton Yri .... digital artist: The Senate VFX
Anton Yri .... digital compositor
Patrick Zentis .... matte painter: Double Negative
Kevin Ahern .... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Gary Coulter .... previs artist: Fuzzygoat Ltd (uncredited)
Caroline Garrett .... previs artist: Fuzzygoat Ltd (uncredited)
Ian Holland .... rotoscope artist: Peerless Camera Company (uncredited)
Taz Lodder .... technical support: Double Negative (uncredited)
Sarah Marchant .... Inferno compositing artist (uncredited)
Goran Petrushevski .... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Miso Ristov .... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Alexander Williams .... visual development: Cinesite (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Tom Aitken .... stunt double
Lucy Allen .... stunts
Andy Bradshaw .... stunt double
Michael Byrch .... stunts
Juliette Cheveley .... stunts
Nick Chopping .... stunt performer
Ben Cooke .... stunt double: Andy Serkis
George Cottle .... stunt performer
Aldonio Danny Freitas .... stunt performer
Kelly Dent .... stunts
Ben Dimmock .... stunt double
Levan Doran .... stunt performer
Rick English .... stunt performer
Bradley Farmer .... stunt double: Jamie Foreman
Sarah Franzl .... stunts
Jason Frederick .... stunts
David Garrick .... stunt double
Paul Herbert .... stunts
David Holmes .... utility stunts
Rob Inch .... stunt double
Rowley Irlam .... assistant stunt coordinator
Paul Kulik .... stunt double: Andy Serkis
Mike Lambert .... stunts
Maurice Lee .... stunts
Marc Mailley .... stunt performer
Kim McGarrity .... stunts
Jo McLaren .... stunts
Peter Miles .... stunts
Jamie Millington .... stunts
Mark Mottram .... stunt double: brendan fraser
Mark Mottram .... stunts
Ray Nicholas .... stunts
James O'Donnell .... stunt performer
Peter Pedrero .... stunts
Martin Pemberton .... stunts
Heather Phillips .... stunts
Chris Pollard .... stunt performer
Greg Powell .... stunt coordinator
Gemma Powley .... stunt double: Meggie Double
Gordon Seed .... stunts
C.C. Smiff .... stunts (as CC Smiff)
Alisha Smith .... stunt double: Eliza Bennett
Matthew Stirling .... stunts
Roy Taylor .... stunt performer
Phillip Whiteman .... stunt performer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John Adefarasin .... first assistant camera: second unit
Marc Atherfold .... additional first assistant camera
Paul Bond .... director of photography: Gwin unit
Dave Brennan .... electrician
Bob Bridges .... video assist coordinator
Stuart Bridges .... video assist operator: Italy
Pete Cavaciuti .... Steadicam operator
Pete Cavaciuti .... camera operator: "b" camera
Chris Clarke .... second assistant camera: second unit
Murray Close .... still photographer
Adam Dorney .... camera trainee: Gwin unit
Andy Edridge .... grip: "b" camera, second unit
Tobias Eedy .... additional focus puller: second unit
Danny Espey .... electrician
Chuck Finch .... gaffer
Stephen Finch .... best boy rigging
Neil Flaherty .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, Gwin unit
Guy Frost .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, Gwin unit
Mark Gardiner .... vistavision camera operator
Brian Greenway .... second assistant camera: second unit
Darren Holland .... rigging grip
Paul Holley .... electrician: second unit
Darren Howton .... practical electrician
Lewis Hume .... second assistant camera
Simon Hume .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Stuart Hurley .... electrician
Sacha Jones .... assistant camera
Lizzie Kelly .... video assist operator: Gwin unit
Paul Kelly .... electrician
Wayne King .... electrician: Gwin unit
Jamie Knight .... lighting technician
Joe Knight .... electrician
Paul Legall .... crane technician
Clive Mackey .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Tobias Marshall .... additional loader: second unit
Billy Merrell .... best boy
Richard Merrell .... electrician
Jamie Mills .... electrician
Scott Parker .... rigging electrician
Steve Petrie .... video assistant
Tim Phillips .... camera loader
Darren Piercy .... crane operator
Jay Ralph .... video assist trainee
Nick Ray .... grip: second unit
Sam Renton .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Shirley Schumacher .... assistant camera
Richard B. Shean .... playback operator
Philip Sindall .... camera operator: "c" camera
David Sinfield .... gaffer: second unit
Ian Sinfield .... electrician
Paul Snell .... camera trainee: second unit
Alan Stewart .... director of photography: second unit
Iain Struthers .... focus puller: "a" camera, second unit
Carsten Thoms .... balloon light technician
Colin Townsend .... electrician
Taylor Tulip-Close .... assistant still photographer
Shawn White .... gaffer: model unit
Ben Wilson .... camera operator: second unit
 
Animation Department
Ina Hurst .... scene tracking
 
Casting Department
Abigail Barbier .... adr voice casting
Louis Elman .... adr voice casting
Dearbhaile O'Hanlon .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Mauricio Carneiro .... costume breakdown artist
Ellen Claridge .... costume assistant
Paul Colford .... costume assistant (set costumer)
Lee Croucher .... costume daily
Angela Egan .... costume assistant
Charlotte Finlay .... costume supervisor
Nicola Foy .... costume maker
Caroline Hickman .... costume trainee
Tom Hornsby .... costume assistant: dailies
Andrew Hunt .... costume assistant
Anna Lombardi .... assistant costume designer: Italy
Marcus Love-McGuirk .... key assistant costume designer
Harriet Lyons .... costume assistant
Faith Thomas .... costume assistant
Trethanna Trevarthen .... costume maker
Emma Walker .... key costume breakdown artist
 
Editorial Department
Siobhan Boyes .... post-production coordinator
Alison Carter .... assistant editor
Jo Dixon .... assistant editor
Mike Morrison .... digital intermediate producer: Framestore CFC
Matthew Tucker .... first assistant editor
James Walsh .... editorial trainee
 
Music Department
John Barrett .... assistant score mixing engineer
Ruth Barrett .... music editor
Lee Blaylock .... music clearances
Michael Connell .... supervising music editor
Nicholas Dodd .... conductor
Nicholas Dodd .... orchestrator
Sara Durante .... music assistant
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Ben Parry .... choir director
Kirsty Whalley .... assistant to composer
Bruce White .... viola
Jonathan Williams .... musician: solo cello
Chris Clad .... violin (uncredited)
Matthew Slater .... assistant music preparation (uncredited)
Luc Suarez .... midi programmer (uncredited)
Andrew Townend .... music copyist (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Daniele Abeille .... transportation coordinator
Bob Beaton .... driver
Martin Birmingham .... driver: iain softley
Alan Canty .... driver: Paul Bettany
Ian Clarke .... picture vehicle technician
Stuart Johnson .... driver: water bowser
Pete Newman .... unit driver
Terry Rhys .... driver
Massimiliano Rocchetti .... transportation captain
Giorgio Santomaso .... driver
Sean Thornton .... picture vehicle coordinator
Paul Whybra .... driver
Ian Yea .... facilities driver
Mickey Davie .... vehicle technician (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Andrea Alunni .... location manager: Italy
Gianluca Apa .... production assistant: Rome
Nathalie Baldascini .... assistant production coordinator: Italy
Katrina Barton .... assistant script supervisor
Tatiana Basili .... assistant extras coordinator
Dana Belcastro .... production executive
Stefano Biraghi .... location manager: Italy
Sam Blackmore .... additional floor runner: second unit
Milena Bono .... location manager
Rebecca Booth .... assistant: Mr. Fraser
Giovanni Bossetti .... production assistant
Caroline Bowker .... assistant script supervisor: dailies
Emma Brazier .... assistant accountant: Italy
Sarah Brook .... assistant accountant
Tom Browne .... daily runner
Massimo Cardajoli .... armorer
Daniel Collins .... fire artist double: paul bettany
Carmela Compagnone .... assistant production accountant: Italy
Ruth Coulter .... runner
Simon Crook .... location manager
Maurizio Cusano .... extras coordinator
Lara dall'Antonia .... production coordinator: Italy
Andrew Dalmahoy .... location scout: UK
Bill Darby .... location manager: UK
Teresa Darby .... location manager: UK
Edward L. Dark .... production assistant
Emma Davie .... unit publicist
Brad Davis .... production accountant: Italy unit
Federica Durigon .... set production assistant
Terry Edinger .... production accountant
Dave Evans .... armorer
Alice Filippi .... set production assistant
Tom Forbes .... assistant: Ms. Pokorny (as Thomas Forbes)
Hannah Godwin .... travel coordinator
Emma Grace .... directors apprentice
Guillaume Granger .... animal trainer
Matthew Grant .... production assistant
Jess Green .... accounting assistant
Leo Haidar .... legal counsel
Paul Harris .... choreographer
Oliver Hazell .... floor runner
Lisa Heathcote .... food stylist
Maggie Hickey .... utility stand in
Charles Howes .... tutor
Natalie Hume .... assistant: Mr. Softley (as Natalie Howe)
Non Jones .... assistant accountant
Federico Lagna .... production assistant
Matthew Lee .... assistant production coordinator
James Linton .... stand-in: brendan fraser
Hannah Lonergan .... stand-in for meggie (eliza hope bennett )
Matthew Luscombe .... laboratory technician
Hayley Lyon .... assistant accountant
Duncan Manning .... chef
Sharon Mansfield .... script supervisor: second unit
Julie McDonnell .... stand-in: Roxanne
Robin Melville .... location manager
Wendy Millyard .... assistant to producer
Wendy Millyard .... publicity assistant
Nata More .... assistant: Helen Mirren
Nata More .... set production assistant
Steve Morphew .... stand-in: Andy Serkis
Clarissa Newman .... production coordinator
Ruth Nicol .... unit nurse
Jae-sung Oh .... set production assistant: second unit
Sunita Parmar .... animatronics puppeteer
Gavin Pearie .... double: paul bettany
Carla Maria Perrina .... accounting payroll clerk
Patrizia Pierucci .... assistant payroll accountant
Andrea Piria .... production accountant: Italy
Valerio Pizzonia .... set production assistant: Italy
Peter Reynolds .... utility stand-in
Sascha Robey .... armorer
Alessandro Ruggeri .... accommodation coordinator
Jean-Marc Rulier .... 3D scanning specialist
Giorgio Santomaso .... production assistant
Romy Schneider .... contract administrator
Axel Schumacher .... location assistant
Cristiano Sebastianelli .... account cashier
Hannah Simons .... trainee script supervisor
Joss Skottowe .... armorer
Helen Slaymaker .... stand-in: eliza bennett
Mark Somner .... location production manager
Sally Jo Sousa .... animal coordinator
Toby Spanton .... floor runner: dailies
Bertie Spiegelberg .... production secretary
Valerio Stano .... set production assistant
Peter Thornett .... fire artist double: paul bettany
Katharine Tidy .... home economist
Aminta Townshend .... script supervisor: second unit
Jane Trower .... first assistant accountant
Ben Uttley .... stand-in: paul bettany
Rachel Welch .... assistant accountant
Elaine White .... stand-in: helen mirren
Margaret Whitman .... assistant: Mr. Bettany
Julia Wilson Dickson .... dialogue coach: Mr. Gavron (as Julia Wilson Dixon)
Melissa Wood .... stand-in: eliza bennett
Anna Worley .... script supervisor
Jack Yiokoumi .... chef
Christian Black .... stand-in (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Alessandra Bergero .... the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks
Jina Jay .... the film-makers wish to extend their personal thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for fantasy adventure action, some scary moments and brief language
Runtime:
106 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
When writing the novel, Cornelia Funke envisioned the character of Dustfinger as somewhere between Viggo Mortensen and Daniel Day-LewisSee more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: A sign at the entrance to Elinor's house reads "Don't even think about entering"; underneath there are translated versions. Despite the novel the movie bases on is of German origin, the German translation on Elinor's sign is wrong - "Denk sogar nicht daran..." instead of "Denk nicht einmal daran...". (In the German dubbed cinema version of this movie, there is a voice-over while the sign is on screen, telling the correctly translated version.)See more »
Quotes:
Dustfinger:Do you know how your story ends, Meggie?See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
My DeclarationSee more »

FAQ

How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
Is "Inkheart" based on a novel?
If Mo has been looking for a copy of the book for nine years, why is it that he never thought of contacting the author until his daughter mentions it?
See more »
45 out of 70 people found the following review useful.
Good fantasy for all ages, 13 December 2008
Author: gazzalere from United Kingdom

Went to watch this film last night, now I'm not a big fan of Brendan Fraser but I enjoyed him in this film, he plays a loving father who just wants to protect his little girl, don't worry I haven't given anything at all away about this film. The acting was very good, the story was very Walt Disney which I love when watching a fantasy film, the cast isn't full of good looking stars but at the end of the day what Fantasy films are? If you love watching your children smile when watching a film then go and see it but also if you're an adult who loves a little bit of romance then go and watch this film, you'll understand why I said that once you have.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (110 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Inkheart (2008)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Mo/Dad? somecallmelaz
Film vs Book lulu20025
Disappearing manuscript? verlitka
Jennifer Connelly? unreallly
Who would you conjure up? andypaul_gill
Anyone notice the Nazi theme? tbessie
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Peter Pan The NeverEnding Story The Golden Compass Big Fish Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb Germany section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.