IMDb > Pray (2005)

Pray (2005) More at IMDbPro »Purei (original title)

Photos (See all 5 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
5.6/10   319 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Tomoko Ogawa (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Pray on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
15 October 2005 (Japan) See more »
Genre:
User Reviews:
mysterious ending See more (8 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Tetsuji Tamayama ... Mitsuru
Asami Mizukawa ... Maki
Mitsuyoshi Shinoda ... Yasuda
Toshiyuki Toyonaga ... Shima
Katsuya Kobayashi ... Yûki
Karen Nakazawa ... Ai Shinohara
Ei Morisako ... Megumi
Kôya Horimoto ... Shônen jidai no Mitsuru
Erika Asakura ... Joshikôsei
Fumi Higuchi ... Wakai onna
Kôko Mori ... Tazuko Aoyagi
Sanae Miyata ... Tsuma
Fumiyo Kohinata ... Otto
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Yûichi Satô 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Tomoko Ogawa  written by


Distributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Purei" - Japan (original title)
"The Pray" - Japan (English title) (alternative title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for violent content (rating surrendered)
Runtime:
77 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Certification:
USA:Unrated | USA:R (rating surrendered)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Soundtrack:
Étude Op. 10, No. 3See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 2 people found the following review useful.
mysterious ending, 13 June 2008
Author: ely-friends from Romania

a really interesting movie but i didn't quite get the end.. let's see who can understand the ending :P I mean, the story line is interesting even if at the beginning nothing really happens... or at least that's what it seems there will also be a scary moment but I won't say where at the beginning you believe there is just one ghost but the event will take a sudden turn and the one that is very intriguing is the ending pay attention at what the small girl says at the end and what happens to the other girl? I guess you have to see the movie and maybe then you will tell me what's the whole point with the ending... you should watch it... anyway about the title "pray" i guess the real pray must be the friends of the main character; the main character seems bad but in the end you will understand why he behaves like he does.. I also found this comment about the movie: This is better than a lot of the very recent straight-to-video horror I've recently reviewed. It is easily superior to Ghost System in both plausibility and impact, and comes across as far more mature and developed than even the best of the Kadokawa Horror series (in which Mizukawa Asami likewise appears) or any similar collection.

But this remains squarely in the B-Grade tier, leaving a bit to be desired in terms of narrative creativity, overall dramatic acting, and cinematic style. Regarding style, this film seems quite dark (literally) throughout. The stylistic reason for this, of course, is to juxtapose the brilliantly lit flashback/supernatural scenes so as to create greater visual/emotional impact. But that said, you will undoubtedly wonder why the vast majority of this storyline takes place in incredibly under-lit settings. In terms of acting, I felt Tamayama Tetsuji did a fine job. This was the first time I've seen his work and won't be surprised if he reappears in future films reviewed here within the hallowed halls of SaruDama. The other cast, by and large, come across as mediocre at best and I myself was about to start haunting Mizukawa Asami due to her over the top hysterics and constant scream-whining. And finally, as regards narrative creatively, I won't go into detail any further than I already have when I noted that the creativity here involves solely the (perhaps unique) interweaving of otherwise established themes into an interesting whole.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (8 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Pray (2005)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Call me shallow but... sidlee08
'User Comments: Creepy and gory!' Stealins
Who was the little girl? (spoilers) Tahiel
Ratings Surrendered? strahd9
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Kozure Ôkami: Meifumadô Godzilla Patlabor: The Movie Dead or Alive Gamera: Guardian of the Universe
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Horror section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.