MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 38,022 this week

Pleasant Moments (2006)
"Hezké chvilky bez záruky" (original title)

5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 79 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3003 titles
created 21 Jul 2011
 
a list of 20 titles
created 29 Apr 2013
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Pleasant Moments (2006)

Pleasant Moments (2006) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Pleasant Moments.
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Joke (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In the 1950's, Ludvik Jahn was expelled from the Communist Party and the University by his fellow students, because of a politically incorrect note he sent to his girlfriend. Fifteen years ... See full summary »

Director: Jaromil Jires
Stars: Josef Somr, Jana Dítetová, Ludek Munzar
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Inspired by fairy-tales such as Alice in Wonderland and Little Red-Riding Hood, "Valerie and her Week of Wonders" is a surreal tale in which love, fear, sex and religion merge into one fantastic world.

Director: Jaromil Jires
Stars: Jaroslava Schallerová, Helena Anýzová, Petr Kopriva
Vagabond (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In winter in the south of France, a young woman is found frozen in a ditch. She's unkempt, a vagabond. Through flashbacks and brief interviews, we trace her final weeks as she camps alone ... See full summary »

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: Sandrine Bonnaire, Macha Méril, Stéphane Freiss
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Directors: Vera Chytilová, Jaromil Jires, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Pavla Marsálková, Ferdinand Kruta, Alois Vachek
Empties (2007)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A comic love story about a man who refuses to accept that old age is empty of love, meaning and value to society.

Director: Jan Sverák
Stars: Zdenek Sverák, Daniela Kolárová, Pavel Landovský
Greedy Guts (2000)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

When a childless couple learn that they cannot have children, it causes great distress. To ease his wife's pain, the man finds a piece of root in the backyard and chops it and varnishes it into the shape of a child. However the woman takes the root as her baby and starts to pretend that it is real. When the root takes life they seem to have gained a child; but its appetite is much greater than a ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Svankmajer
Stars: Veronika Zilková, Jan Hartl, Jaroslava Kretschmerová
To Our Loves (1983)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Suzanne is 15 and is having sex with many boys, just for fun, but did not manage to really love one of them. Her family does not understand her. The father does not like her behaviour. When... See full summary »

Director: Maurice Pialat
Stars: Sandrine Bonnaire, Maurice Pialat, Christophe Odent
Sweet Movie (1974)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The intercut story of two women: a nearly-mute beauty queen who descends into withdrawal and madness, and another who captains a ship laden with candy and sugar, luring men and boys aboard ... See full summary »

Director: Dusan Makavejev
Stars: Carole Laure, Pierre Clémenti, Anna Prucnal
Biography | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Alejandro Jodorowsky was born in 1929 in Tocopilla, a coastal town on the edge of the Chilean desert where this film was shot. It was there that Jodorowsky underwent an unhappy and ... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Brontis Jodorowsky, Pamela Flores, Jeremias Herskovits
Barton Fink (1991)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A renowned New York playwright is enticed to California to write for the movies and discovers the hellish truth of Hollywood.

Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Stars: John Turturro, John Goodman, Judy Davis
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Jozef Zachar
Stars: Sylvie Turbová, Viera Simekova, Ivana Karbanová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Vera Chytilová
Stars: Milan Steindler, Tereza Kucerová, Lenka Loubalová
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jana Janeková ...
Hana
Jana Krausová ...
Eva
Bolek Polívka ...
Dub (as Boleslav Polívka)
David Kraus ...
Pavel
Igor Bares ...
Karel
Martin Hofmann ...
Petr
Miroslav Hájek ...
Honzík
Ivana Milbachová
Jirí Ornest ...
Benda
Katerina Irmanovová ...
Bendová
Barbora Hrzánová ...
Sára (as Bára Hrzánová)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Emma Cerná ...
Pensioner
Natálie Drabiscáková
Anna Polívková ...
Jarmila
Zuzana Vejvodová ...
Jana
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 September 2006 (Czech Republic)  »

Also Known As:

Efharistes stigmes  »

Box Office

Budget:

€600,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Pleasant Moments (2006) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?