"Parashat HaShavua" follows four families through a dramatic year of their lives. Love, hate, friendships and secrets mixes up when the families connect.

Creators:

,

Episodes

Seasons


Years



3   2   1  
2009   2008   2007   2006  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

En terapia (TV Series 2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

As if we were spying through the keyhole what happens in the office of one analyst, "En terapia" is the development of five psychological treatments (9 sessions each)... See full synopsis »

Stars: Diego Peretti, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Dolores Fonzi
Shabatot VeHagim (1999–2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Yaël Abecassis, Romi Aboulafia, Alon Aboutboul
Documentary | Animation | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An Israeli film director interviews fellow veterans of the 1982 invasion of Lebanon to reconstruct his own memories of his term of service in that conflict.

Director: Ari Folman
Stars: Ari Folman, Ron Ben-Yishai, Ronny Dayag
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two pairs of assassins are sent by a holocaust survivor's son to bring the last Nazi for a show trial in Israel.

Director: Ari Folman
Stars: Menashe Noy, Evgenia Dodina, Jürgen Holtz
The Congress (2013)
Animation | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An aging, out-of-work actress accepts one last job, though the consequences of her decision affect her in ways she didn't consider.

Director: Ari Folman
Stars: Robin Wright, Harvey Keitel, Jon Hamm
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The year is 1999 and the storyline is actually a number of sub-plots all revolving around the 13-year old Clara, a girl that can predict the future and has telekinetic powers. The sub-plots... See full summary »

Directors: Ari Folman, Ori Sivan
Stars: Lucy Dubinchik, Halil Elohev, Johnny Peterson
Edut (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Palestinian testimonies collected after the second Intifada revealed a harsh daily life reality that, for Israelis, had always belonged to the "others" - the Palestinians - and hence was ... See full summary »

Director: Shlomi Elkabetz
Stars: Dekel Adin, Reymonde Amsallem, Roy Assaf
Jaffa (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In the city of Jaffa; a young girl plans to run away with her secret lover, when a tragedy forever changes the course of their lives.

Director: Keren Yedaya
Stars: Dana Ivgy, Moni Moshonov, Ronit Elkabetz
Trepalium (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The economic situation is a nightmare: only 20% of the population is employed. The Actives live inside the city. On the fringes, in the Zone, live the Jobless. Separating them is a wall.

Stars: Léonie Simaga, Pierre Deladonchamps, Ronit Elkabetz
Lebanon (2009)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

During the First Lebanon War in 1982, a lone tank and a paratroopers platoon are dispatched to search a hostile town.

Director: Samuel Maoz
Stars: Yoav Donat, Itay Tiran, Oshri Cohen
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Zaza is a 31-year old Israeli bachelor, handsome and intelligent, and his family wants to see him married. But tradition dictates that Zaza has to choose a young virgin. She must be ... See full summary »

Director: Dover Koshashvili
Stars: Lior Ashkenazi, Ronit Elkabetz, Moni Moshonov
Animation | History

The film follows the journey of Kitty, the imaginary friend to whom Anne Frank dedicated her diary. A fiery teenager, Kitty wakes up in the near future in Anne Frank's house in Amsterdam ... See full summary »

Director: Ari Folman
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Hagar Na'wy (35 episodes, 2006-2009)
...
 Sha'ul Na'wy (35 episodes, 2006-2009)
...
 Elisha Ben-David (35 episodes, 2006-2009)
...
 Galia Berger (35 episodes, 2006-2009)
...
 Yonathan Berger (35 episodes, 2006-2009)
...
 Manar El Nashaf (35 episodes, 2006-2009)
...
 Amir El Nashaf (35 episodes, 2006-2009)
...
 Anna (35 episodes, 2006-2009)
...
 Na'ama Ben-David (35 episodes, 2006-2009)
...
 Asaf Na'wy (35 episodes, 2006-2009)
Dekel Adin ...
 Gili Na'wy (35 episodes, 2006-2009)
Lir Katz ...
 Shir Berger (35 episodes, 2006-2009)
Ofir Cohen ...
 Aviv Ben-David (26 episodes, 2006-2009)
...
 Elia Ben-David (25 episodes, 2006-2009)
...
 Yitzhak Berger (24 episodes, 2006-2008)
...
 Alex Chernoy / ... (17 episodes, 2008-2009)
Edit

Storyline

"Parashat HaShavua" follows four families through a dramatic year of their lives. Love, hate, friendships and secrets mixes up when the families connect.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 January 2006 (Israel)  »

Also Known As:

Parashat HaShavua  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Tachat Esh
(Opening Song)
Written by Berry Sakharof, Rami Fortis
Arranged by Rami Fortis, Berry Sakharof, Gil Smetana, Yuval Shafrir,
Jean Jacques Goldberg
Singing and Guitar - Rami Fortis
Singing, Guitar and Keyboard - Berry Sakharof
Bass and Vocals - Gil Smetana
Percussion Instruments - Yuval Shafrir
Drums - Jean Jacques Goldberg
Singing - Givol Choir
Recorded and Mixed in "D.B." Studios
Recording and Mix Technician - Uri Barak
Choir Recording
Assistant Technician - Shachar Shain
Executive Producer - Sigal Gonen
Courtesy of Nitzan Ze'ira - Nana Disc, Shuki Weiss
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?