MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,725 this week

Ching yi ngor sum gi (2005)

6.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.4/10 from 151 users  
Reviews: write review | 4 critic

"Swan Lake," "The Ugly Duckling," magical realism, and two Chinese men in Tokyo. Jun is mildly mentally disabled, in his late 20s, living with his siblings after his mother has died. ... See full summary »

Directors:

,

Writers:

,
0Check in
0Share...

On Disc

at Amazon

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2169 titles
created 19 Mar 2012
 
a list of 13 titles
created 18 May 2013
 
list image
a list of 4 titles
created 10 Sep 2013
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Ching yi ngor sum gi (2005)

Ching yi ngor sum gi (2005) on IMDb 6.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ching yi ngor sum gi.
2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Three people - a criminal, a bank officer and a cop - end up in a catastrophic situation in the midst of a global economical crisis and are forced to betray any morals and principles to solve their financial problems.

Director: Johnnie To
Stars: Ching Wan Lau, Terence Yin, Wing-cheong Law
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

(Cantonese with English Subtitles) In this hilarious triad movie parody, celebrity cook "Roast Pork" finds his idyllic life turn topsy-turvy when his old mentor comes out of nowhere and commands him to be the successor of his gang.

Director: Felix Chong
Stars: Ekin Cheng, Jordan Chan, Alex Fong
Triple Tap (2010)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Champion competitive marksman Ken comes across an armored van robbery. He sees a policeman held hostage and shoots and kills four of the robbers. One of the robbers escapes and the ... See full summary »

Director: Tung-Shing Yee
Stars: Louis Koo, Daniel Wu, Charlene Choi
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In the years after the Revolution that overthrew the Qing Dynasty in China and established the republic, China broken up into fiefdoms held by warlords, who are busy fighting each other. A ... See full summary »

Director: Tung-Shing Yee
Stars: Tony Chiu Wai Leung, Ching Wan Lau, Xun Zhou
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A story between a mole in the police department and an undercover cop. Their objectives are the same: to find out who is the mole, and who is the cop.

Directors: Wai-keung Lau, Alan Mak
Stars: Andy Lau, Tony Chiu Wai Leung, Anthony Wong Chau-Sang
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

An elite crime-fighting unit in the court of the Chinese emperor relies on flying swords to defeat their enemies.

Director: Wai-keung Lau
Stars: Xiaoming Huang, Ethan Juan, Purba Rgyal
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Seven years after the apparent death of Chen Zhen, who was shot after discovering who was responsible for his teacher's death (Huo Yuanjia) in Japanese-occupied Shanghai. A mysterious ... See full summary »

Director: Wai-keung Lau
Stars: Donnie Yen, Alex Ahlstrom, Qi Shu
Coming Home (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Lu and Feng are a devoted couple forced to separate when Lu is arrested and sent to a labor camp as a political prisoner during the Cultural Revolution. He finally returns home only to find that his beloved wife no longer remembers him.

Director: Yimou Zhang
Stars: Li Gong, Daoming Chen, Tao Guo
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Alan Mak
Stars: Francis Ng, Daniel Chan Hiu Tung, Gigi Leung
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Alan Mak
Stars: Mark Lui, Terence Yin, Jaymee Ong
Bit luen (2001)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Alan Mak
Stars: Raymond Lam, Rain Li, Tat-Ming Cheung
Cold Eyes (2013)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A high-tech police surveillance team attempts to take down a gang of ruthless bank robbers.

Directors: Ui-seok Jo, Byung-seo Kim
Stars: Hyo-ju Han, Woo-sung Jung, Jin Kyung
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Jun
...
Hoi
Michelle Ye ...
Lu (as Suen Yip)
Kuei-Mei Yang ...
Yan (as Gwei-Mei Yang)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Roy Cheung
Jin Chikamatsu
Edit

Storyline

"Swan Lake," "The Ugly Duckling," magical realism, and two Chinese men in Tokyo. Jun is mildly mentally disabled, in his late 20s, living with his siblings after his mother has died. Knowing he's a burden to them, he runs away to the Shinjuku district where, on the first night, he recognizes another Chinese he knew in school years earlier - it's Hoi, a wannabe gangster deeply in debt to a loan shark who's just had him beaten. Jun helps Hoi home and the next day a quasi-protectorate starts. Hoi and a Chinese friend market Jun as a Korean gigolo. There's more to Jun than meets the eye, and more to Hoi's past. Who's taking care of whom? Written by <jhailey@hotmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

| |

Release Date:

December 2005 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

Moonlight in Tokyo  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Song in the bath house bolowongji
Discuss Ching yi ngor sum gi (2005) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?