MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,547 this week

Anthony, Warrior of God (2006)
"Antonio guerriero di Dio" (original title)

 -  Biography  -  9 June 2006 (Italy)
6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 114 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

The life of Anthony of Padua (1195-1231) from his arrival on Sicily's shores via shipwreck in 1221 to his death. He's a Portuguese monk who, once in Italy, seeks out St. Francis. Anthony's ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

On Disc

at Amazon

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 279 titles
created 05 Apr 2012
 
a list of 53 titles
created 20 Jul 2013
 
a list of 36 titles
created 17 Oct 2013
 
a list of 97 titles
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 281 titles
created 8 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Anthony, Warrior of God (2006)

Anthony, Warrior of God (2006) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Anthony, Warrior of God.

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A comedy centered on eight men in their 40s, all with identity crises.

Director: Cesc Gay
Stars: Javier Cámara, Ricardo Darín, Eduard Fernández
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Arising out of the horror of the Spanish Civil War, a candidate for canonization is investigated by a journalist who discovers his own estranged father had a deep, dark and devastating connection to the saint's life.

Director: Roland Joffé
Stars: Charlie Cox, Wes Bentley, Dougray Scott
Riddick (2013)
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Left for dead on a sun-scorched planet, Riddick finds himself up against an alien race of predators. Activating an emergency beacon alerts two ships: one carrying a new breed of mercenary, the other captained by a man from Riddick's past.

Director: David Twohy
Stars: Vin Diesel, Karl Urban, Katee Sackhoff
Pitch Black (2000)
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A commercial transport ship and its crew are marooned on a planet full of bloodthirsty creatures that only come out to feast at night. But then, they learn that a month-long eclipse is about to occur.

Director: David Twohy
Stars: Radha Mitchell, Cole Hauser, Vin Diesel
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A mature Queen Elizabeth endures multiple crises late in her reign including court intrigues, an assassination plot, the Spanish Armada, and romantic disappointments.

Director: Shekhar Kapur
Stars: Cate Blanchett, Clive Owen, Geoffrey Rush
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

5 years after Pitch Black, the wanted criminal Riddick arrives on a planet called Helion Prime, and finds himself up against an invading empire called the Necromongers, an army that plans to convert or kill all humans in the universe.

Director: David Twohy
Stars: Vin Diesel, Judi Dench, Colm Feore
Blow (2001)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The story of George Jung, the man who established the American cocaine market in the 1970s.

Director: Ted Demme
Stars: Johnny Depp, Penélope Cruz, Franka Potente
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Antonio
Paolo De Vita ...
Folco
...
Baldrico
Andrea Ascolese ...
Belludi
Marta Jacopini ...
Alessia
...
Ronaldo
Michele Melega ...
...
Papa Gregorio IX
Franco di Francescantonio ...
Tebaldo
Eleonora Daniele ...
Madre Addolorata
...
Aicardino
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Toni Luigi Arceri ...
Secondo Cavaliere
...
Frate
Edit

Storyline

The life of Anthony of Padua (1195-1231) from his arrival on Sicily's shores via shipwreck in 1221 to his death. He's a Portuguese monk who, once in Italy, seeks out St. Francis. Anthony's gift as a great preacher is discovered by happenstance. He spends much of his life in and near Padua, a city run by usurers. Anthony offers protection and friendship to Folco, at one time a petty criminal and acolyte to the usurers, later falsely accused of murder. Anthony's teaching and his spiritual strength lead to changes in the character of Padua and an end to usury. He became its patron Saint soon after his death, and 32 years later, his casket is opened and his tongue remains intact. Written by <jhailey@hotmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 June 2006 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Anthony, Warrior of God  »

Box Office

Budget:

€6,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Ursury = Interests!!! Lovmand
HELP! I Search a text from this film! temida
Discuss Anthony, Warrior of God (2006) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?