6.3/10
131
2 critic

Anthony, Warrior of God (2006)

Antonio guerriero di Dio (original title)
The life of Anthony of Padua (1195-1231) from his arrival on Sicily's shores via shipwreck in 1221 to his death. He's a Portuguese monk who, once in Italy, seeks out St. Francis. Anthony's ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

On Disc

at Amazon

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Luther (2003)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

During the early 16th Century idealistic German monk Martin Luther, disgusted by the materialism in the church, begins the dialogue that will lead to the Protestant Reformation.

Director: Eric Till
Stars: Joseph Fiennes, Bruno Ganz, Peter Ustinov
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Corrie and Betsie ten Boom are middle-aged sisters working in their father's watchmaker shop in pre-WWII Holland. Their uneventful lives are disrupted with the coming of the Nazis. ... See full summary »

Director: James F. Collier
Stars: Julie Harris, Jeannette Clift, Arthur O'Connell
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A story of Mother Teresa, beginning in Calcutta, India, where she faces adversity from every direction and where she lays the foundation for her crusade to help the poorest of the poor.

Director: Kevin Connor
Stars: Geraldine Chaplin, Keene Curtis, Helena Carroll
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Angelo Roncalli, born in Sotto Il Monte in 1881, is known for his profound spirituality as well as his extraordinary goodness from the young years of his life. When he feels a need to serve... See full summary »

Director: Ricky Tognazzi
Stars: Bob Hoskins, Carlo Cecchi, Roberto Citran
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The story of Jesus' life as told by the apostle John, narrated by Christopher Plummer.

Director: Philip Saville
Stars: Henry Ian Cusick, Daniel Kash, Christopher Plummer
The Visual Bible: Acts (Video 1994)
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The accounts of the New Testament Book of Acts, dramatized and narrated, as recalled by old Dr. Luke.

Director: Regardt van den Bergh
Stars: Dean Jones, Henry O. Arnold, Jennifer O'Neill
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Follow Kirk Cameron across Europe and the U.S. as he seeks to discover the people, places and principles that made America the freest, most prosperous and generous nation the world has ever known.

Director: Duane James Barnhart
Stars: Kirk Cameron, Todd Akin, Sue Allan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Follows young King David who took on the mighty warrior Goliath against all odds.

Director: Timothy A. Chey
Stars: Miles Sloman, Jerry Sokolosky, Paul Hughes
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ethan Jenkins (Michael W. Smith) and Jake Sanders (introducing Jeff Obafemi Carr) are both passionate pastors who worship the same God from the same book--but that's where the similarity ... See full summary »

Director: Steve Taylor
Stars: Michael W. Smith, Jeff Obafemi Carr, J. Don Ferguson
The Encounter I (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Five strangers with nothing in common are forced to come together at a remote roadside eatery because of a road closure. They place their orders with the diner's omniscient owner, who seems... See full summary »

Director: David A.R. White
Stars: Bruce Marchiano, Steve Borden, Jaci Velasquez
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

History revealed in a saga of tragic love!

Directors: Bellucco Antonello, Antonello Belluco
Stars: Paolo Braghetto, Carla Camporese, Giovanni Capalbo
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Antonio
Paolo De Vita ...
Folco
...
Baldrico
Andrea Ascolese ...
Belludi
Marta Iacopini ...
Alessia (as Marta Jacopini)
Damir Todorovic ...
Ronaldo
Michele Melega ...
...
Franco di Francescantonio ...
Tebaldo
Eleonora Daniele ...
Madre Addolorata
...
Aicardino
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Toni Luigi Arceri ...
Secondo Cavaliere
...
Frate
Edit

Storyline

The life of Anthony of Padua (1195-1231) from his arrival on Sicily's shores via shipwreck in 1221 to his death. He's a Portuguese monk who, once in Italy, seeks out St. Francis. Anthony's gift as a great preacher is discovered by happenstance. He spends much of his life in and near Padua, a city run by usurers. Anthony offers protection and friendship to Folco, at one time a petty criminal and acolyte to the usurers, later falsely accused of murder. Anthony's teaching and his spiritual strength lead to changes in the character of Padua and an end to usury. He became its patron Saint soon after his death, and 32 years later, his casket is opened and his tongue remains intact. Written by <jhailey@hotmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 June 2006 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Anthony, Warrior of God  »

Box Office

Budget:

€6,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Ursury = Interests!!! Lovmand
HELP! I Search a text from this film! temida
Discuss Anthony, Warrior of God (2006) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?