IMDb > Closing the Ring (2007)
Closing the Ring
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Closing the Ring (2007) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
6.6/10   3,448 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writer:
Peter Woodward (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Closing the Ring on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
28 December 2007 (Ireland) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Discover the love of a lifetime
Plot:
A young man searches for the proper owner of a ring that belonged to a U.S. World War II bomber gunner who had crashed onto the Cave Hill outside Belfast in Northern Ireland on June 1, 1944. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
2 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(24 articles)
Filmmaker Richard Attenborough Dead at 90
 (From Rolling Stone. 24 August 2014, 4:51 PM, PDT)

Richard Attenborough dies aged 90
 (From ScreenDaily. 24 August 2014, 4:09 PM, PDT)

R.I.P. Richard Attenborough (1923 – 2014)
 (From Flickeringmyth. 24 August 2014, 3:52 PM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Swan Song - a dud See more (34 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Shirley MacLaine ... Ethel Ann

Christopher Plummer ... Jack

Dylan Roberts ... Wilbur
Gene Dinovi ... Weeping Veteran

Neve Campbell ... Marie

Allan Hawco ... Peter Etty

Pete Postlethwaite ... Quinlan

Martin McCann ... Jimmy
Steve Franks ... Bugler
Chris Benson ... Local Sheriff
John Travers ... Young Quinlan
George Shane ... Maginty
Kirsty Stuart ... Young Eleanor
Marie Jones ... Mrs. Doyle
Karen Lewis ... Mrs. Dean
Anthony Finigan ... Mr. Cobb

John Kavanagh ... Reverend Smith
Martin Reid ... Father Ignatius
Sidney Dodsworth ... Shelterer from the Air Raid
Derek Halligan ... Shelterer from the Air Raid
Maureen Dow ... Shelterer from the Air Raid
Rosina Brown ... Shelterer from the Air Raid (as Rosena Brown)
Michael Magee ... Shelterer from the Air Raid
Claire Lamont ... Shelterer from the Air Raid

Mathew McElhinney ... Young Cathal
James Millard ... Lt. Wilkins

Gregory Smith ... Young Jack

Mischa Barton ... Young Ethel Ann

Stephen Amell ... Teddy Gordon

David Alpay ... Chuck
Gerry Quigley ... Barman
Bill Lynn ... Truck Driver

Ian McElhinney ... Cathal Thomas

Ian Beattie ... Seamus McCarty

Brenda Fricker ... Eleanor
Olivia Nash ... First Woman in Rain
Susie Kelly ... Second Woman in Rain
B.J. Hogg ... Maguigan
Alan McKee ... Dougal
Tom Maguire ... Billy

Sean McGinley ... Campbell
Darryl Flatman ... Pilot

Alec McClure ... Co-Pilot
Paul Dunn ... Radio Operator
Kieran Gallant ... Navigator

Layke Anderson ... Army Corporal

Alex Palmer ... Lt. Jones

Paul Charlton ... Army Private

Allan Gildea ... First Policeman

Stephen Don ... Second Policeman
Tom Collins ... Fireman Fergus
Harry Dickson ... Taxi Driver
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Kerry-Lee Finkle ... Waitress (uncredited)

Directed by
Richard Attenborough 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Peter Woodward  written by

Produced by
Jeff Abberley .... executive producer
Richard Attenborough .... producer
Graham Begg .... executive producer
Julia Blackman .... executive producer
Jamie Carmichael .... executive producer
Terence A. Clegg .... line producer (as Terence Clegg)
Jo Gilbert .... producer
Andrew Hildebrand .... executive producer
Martin Katz .... co-producer
Patrice Theroux .... executive producer
Peter Woodward .... associate producer
Christian Frohn .... associate producer (uncredited)
Sara Giles .... executive producer (uncredited)
Frank Hübner .... associate producer (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
Jeff Danna 
 
Cinematography by
Roger Pratt (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Lesley Walker 
 
Casting by
John Buchan 
Maureen Duff 
Mark Paladini 
 
Production Design by
Tom McCullagh 
 
Art Direction by
Tom McCullagh 
 
Costume Design by
Hazel Webb-Crozier 
 
Makeup Department
Christine Beveridge .... hair designer
Christine Beveridge .... makeup designer
Maureen Hetherington .... assistant hair stylist
Maureen Hetherington .... assistant makeup artist
Lydia Pensa .... key hair stylist
Beatrice Salazar .... assistant hair stylist: Ontario (as Beatriz Salaszar)
Dorota Zajac .... key makeup artist
Paul R.J. Elliot .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Rita Pacitto .... second assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Emanuele 'Manny' Danelon .... production manager: Ontario (as Manny Danelon)
Mike McGeagh .... production manager: Northern Ireland
Fiona Morham .... head of production: UK Film Council
Andrew Reid .... head of production: Northern Ireland Film & Television Commission
Verity Wislocki .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Patrick Clayton .... first assistant director
Leon Coole .... first assistant director: second unit, Northern Ireland
Leon Coole .... third assistant director: Northern Ireland
Freddie Coultard .... trainee assistant director: Northern Ireland (as Freddie Coulthard)
Emanuele 'Manny' Danelon .... second unit director: Ontario (as Manny Danelon)
Catherine Lew .... second assistant director: second unit, Ontario (as Cathy Lew)
Ben Marrello .... third assistant director: Ontario
Francesca Palozzi .... trainee assistant director: Ontario
Samantha Ross .... trainee assistant director: Northern Ireland
Michael Stevenson .... key second assistant director
Kevin Walker .... first assistant director: second unit, Ontario
Kevin Walker .... second assistant director: Ontario
Genevieve Anthony .... assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Jim Barr .... dressing props: Northern Ireland
Deryck Blake .... property master: Ontario
Rob Bonney .... head carpenter: Ontario (as Robert Bonney)
Rudy Braun .... set designer: Ontario
Theresa Buckley .... prop buyer: Ontario
J. Tracy Budd .... set dresser: Ontario (as Tracy Budd)
Shane Bunting .... production buyer: Northern Ireland
Ken Clark .... second lead set dresser: Ontario
Kirk Copella .... assistant head painter: Ontario (as Kirk Coppella)
Michael Cullen .... dressing props: Northern Ireland
Gillian Devenney .... art director: Northern Ireland
Cole Doherty .... construction manager: Northern Ireland
David Evans .... set dresser: Ontario
Mike Franklin .... lead set dresser: Ontario
John Fraser .... scenic artist: Ontario
Henry H. Gardner Jr. .... lead greens: Ontario (as Henry Gardner)
Neville Gaynor .... master painter: Northern Ireland
Beth Gilinsky .... art department coordinator: Ontario
Paul Greenberg .... graphic designer: Ontario
James Halpenny .... construction coordinator: Ontario
Barbara Herman-Skelding .... set decorator: Northern Ireland
Suzanne Hodson .... set decoration buyer: Ontario
Kevin Hughes .... assistant head carpenter: Ontario (as Kevin M. Hughes)
Sian Alaw Jones .... art department trainee: Northern Ireland
Denis Kirkham .... set dresser: Ontario
Gilliane Lalonde .... on-set painter: Ontario
Darren Lyttle .... stand-by props: Northern Ireland
Pat McKane .... prop hand: Northern Ireland
Ian Nelmes .... key scenic painter: Ontario
John New .... stand-by carpenter: Northern Ireland
Brendan Rankin .... art director: Northern Ireland
Jim Reid .... chargehand carpenter: Northern Ireland
Tony Rimmington .... draughtsperson: Northern Ireland (as Anthony Rimmington)
Randy Ross .... head painter: Ontario (as Randy S. Ross)
Will Ross .... assistant head carpenter: Ontario
Michael Shocrylas .... set designer: Ontario
William Simpson .... storyboard artist: Northern Ireland
Jeff Smith .... second assistant art director: Ontario
Travis Staley .... on-set carpenter: Ontario
Mike Stallion .... supervising art director: Northern Ireland
Andrew M. Stearn .... art director: Ontario (as Andrew Stearn)
Paul Stewart .... dressing props: Northern Ireland
Odetta Stoddard .... set decorator: Ontario
Liam Taylor .... stand-by stagehand: Northern Ireland
Steve Wheeler .... property master: Northern Ireland
Walter Woloschuk .... key greens: Ontario
Toni Wong .... assistant property master: Ontario
Stephanie Yarymowich .... assistant key scenic painter: Ontario (as Stephanie Yarmowich)
Ian Zawadzki .... stand-by painter: Northern Ireland
Kevin Forstner .... assistant head carpenter (uncredited)
Heather Greenlees .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Frank Matthews .... master plasterer (uncredited)
John Ward .... props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Jonathan Bates .... supervising sound editor
Bruce Carwardine .... sound recordist
Pat Cassin .... second assistant: Ontario
Tim Cavagin .... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Lafbery .... adr recordist
Mark Lafbery .... foley recordist
Melissa Lake .... foley artist
Nigel Mills .... adr editor
Nigel Mills .... dialogue editor
Steve Single .... sound re-recording mixer
Alastair Sirkett .... sound effects editor
Jack Stew .... foley artist
Derek Trigg .... foley editor
Markus Wade .... boom operator
Thomas Dodgson .... consultant: Dolby film sound (uncredited)
Michael McKnight .... sound trainee (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Richard Conway .... special effects supervisor: Northern Ireland
Sam Conway .... special effects technician: Northern Ireland
Neil Davies .... special effects technician: Northern Ireland (as Neil Davis)
Aaron Dinsmore .... special effects assistant: Ontario, The Effects Group
Tony Kenny .... special effects senior coordinator: Ontario, The Effects Group
Ian Locke .... special effects foreman: Ontario, The Effects Group (as D. Ian Locke)
Mark White .... special effects technician: Northern Ireland
Vincent Kivlehan .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Donal Neill .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Dean Stewart .... administration coordinator (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Craig Allison .... visual effects artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Richard Bain .... digital compositor: Bain VFX
Dennis Berardi .... visual effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc
Jim Bowers .... digital matte artist
Rob Del Ciancio .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc
Max Dennison .... matte artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Nikos Gatos .... visual effects artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Simon Giles .... visual effects supervisor
Rob Greb .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc
Robert Greb .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc (as Rob Greb)
Luke Groves .... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc
Sandra Guarda .... visual effects artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Mick Harper .... digital artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Sarah Hemsley .... visual effects producer: The Senate Visual Effects
Richard Higham .... visual effects supervisor: The Senate Visual Effects
Mai-Ling Lee .... model/texture artist: Mr. X Inc
Ian MacLeod .... model/texture artist: Mr. X Inc
Ian McLeod .... model/texture artist: Mr. X Inc
John J. Miralles .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc
Daniel Mizuguchi .... 3d animation: Mr. X Inc
Stuart Rowbottom .... visual effects artist: The Senate Visual Effects
David Singer .... digital producer: Mr. X Inc
Mark Stepanek .... model/texture artist: Mr. X Inc
Hayley Easton Street .... visual effects artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Florian Strobl .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc
Fiona Campbell Westgate .... visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc
Steven White .... visual effects artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Colin Withers .... senior technical supervisor: Mr. X Inc
Wojciech Zielinski .... cg supervisor: Mr. X Inc
Michael Becki .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Dan Carnegie .... digital artist: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
Erik Charlebois .... visual effects artist: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
Cyril Frederick Chu .... digital artist: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
Alan Church .... visual effects supervisor: pre-production (uncredited)
Jeremy Dineen .... visual effects animator: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
Peter Dydo .... animator (uncredited)
David Fix .... senior systems administrator: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
Zachary J. Gans .... visual effects production assistant: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
Noel Hooper .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Elliot Mallon .... animator (uncredited)
Jim Maxwell .... matte painter: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
Sean Mills .... digital artist: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
Martin Mueller .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
Mike Mulock .... digital artist: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
Stacey O'Connor .... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
Darcy Reno .... senior systems administrator (uncredited)
Eric J. Robertson .... visual effects consultant (uncredited)
Brendan Taylor .... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
Tim M. Townsend .... digital artist: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
Kyle Yoneda .... digital artist: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
 
Stunts
George Cottle .... stunts: Northern Ireland
Jamie Edgell .... stunts: Northern Ireland
Paul Heasman .... stunts: Northern Ireland
Lee Sheward .... stunt coordinator: Northern Ireland
John Stead .... stunt coordinator: Ontario
Bryan Thomas .... stunt double: Ontario
Sarah Franzl .... stunt double: Shirley MacLaine (uncredited)
Rob Hunt .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Allan Angus .... generator operator: Ontario (as Alan Angus)
Nicole Blanchard .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Ontario
Michael Blatchford .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, Ontario
Paul Bond .... camera operator: second unit, Northern Ireland
Paul Bond .... director of photography: second unit, Northern Ireland
Bernie Branston .... rigging gaffer: Ontario
Randy Burbidge .... best boy rigging grip: Ontario
John Cartwright .... electrician: Northern Ireland
Andy Chmura .... camera operator
Mark Clayton .... additional still photographer
Walter Corbett .... cameraman: epk
Jean Courteau .... gaffer
Jim Craig .... key rigging grip: Ontario (as Jim 'J.C.' Craig)
Noah Davis .... second assistant camera loader: second unit, Northern Ireland
Christopher Dean .... key grip
Paul Edwards .... steadicam operator: Northern Ireland
Andy Gardner .... clapper loader: "b" camera: Northern Ireland
James Gardner .... camera operator: second unit, Ontario
James Gardner .... director of photography: second unit, Ontario
Ben Gervais .... video assistant: Ontario
Eric Greenberg .... first assistant focus puller: second unit, Northern Ireland
Robert Hamilton .... video assist: Northern Ireland
Conor Hammond .... camera operator: second unit, Northern Ireland
Conor Hammond .... director of photography: second unit, Northern Ireland
Bob Hannah .... electrician: Ontario (as Robert Hannah)
Esther Hegarty .... cameraman: epk
Jim Holmes .... best boy grip: Ontario
Mark Hryma .... westcam operator: second unit, Ontario
Simon Hume .... focus puller
Sacha Jones .... second clapper loader: Northern Ireland
David Kellner .... best boy electric: Ontario (as Dave Kellner)
Will Kendal .... generator operator: Northern Ireland
Tim Kneeshaw .... camera loader: Ontario
George Kraychyk .... still photographer
Philip Lanthier .... dolly grip: Ontario (as Phillip 'Bucky' Lanthier)
Marvin Macina .... electrician: Ontario (as Marv Macina)
Martin McCullagh .... grip: second unit, Northern Ireland
Paul McGeachan .... best boy: Northern Ireland
Alan McPherson .... electrician: Northern Ireland
Eugene McVeigh .... cameraman: epk (as Eugene McVeagh)
Tim Merkel .... camera operator: "b" camera, Ontario
Tim Merkel .... steadicam operator: Ontario
Rob Mountjoy .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Ontario
Matthew Pill .... grip: Ontario
Chris Rauch .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, Ontario (as Christopher Rauch)
Robert Saad .... camera operator: second unit, Ontario
Robert Saad .... director of photography: second unit, Ontario
Steve Sheridan .... grip: Ontario
Paul Spaven .... best boy rigging gaffer: Ontario
James Tamblyn .... video playback: Ontario
Alf Tramontin .... steadicam operator: Northern Ireland
Hugo Wilkinson .... stand-by rigger: Northern Ireland
Steve Worsley .... electrician: Northern Ireland
Ken Wyke .... electrician: Ontario
Niall Crawford .... electrician (uncredited)
Steve Cussell .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Abigail Barbier .... adr voice casting
Louis Elman .... adr voice casting
Polly Hootkins .... casting advisor: Northern Ireland
Jason Knight .... casting associate: Ontario
Roisin McGilly .... extras casting: Ontario (as Roisin McGilly-Weeks)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Heather Blurton .... costume truck supervisor: Ontario
Carole Costello .... on-set costume supervisor: Ontario
Brenda Gilles .... dresser: Ms MacLaine and Ms Barton, Ontario
Kerry Gooding .... assistant to costume designer: Northern Ireland
Michele Harney .... daily wardrobe: Ontario (as Michelle Harney)
Sandra MacDonald .... extras costume coordinator: Ontario
Janice Skinner .... seamstress: Ontario
Claire Taylor .... costume trainee: Northern Ireland
Tara Van Zyl .... costume supervisor
Rachael Webb-Crozier .... costume assistant: Northern Ireland
 
Editorial Department
Paul Ensby .... digital intermediate colourist
Dianne Gordon .... digital intermediate data manager
Nikki Groves .... senior rushes coordinator
Jeremy Hume .... assistant editor
Jonathan Mann .... digital despot
Paul Monaghan .... assistant editor
Ben Setterfield .... digital scanning
Dominic Thomson .... digital editor (as Dom Thomson)
Jay Warren .... digital intermediate project manager
Simon Wilkinson .... digital intermediate consultant
 
Music Department
Martin Atkinson .... song engineer: "Lost Without Your Love"
Jon Banks .... musician: dulcimer/zither/psaltery
Marat Bisengaliev .... musical director: song "Lost Without Your Love"
John Bradbury .... orchestra leader
Paul Clarvis .... musician: bodhran/percussion
Chris Craker .... song producer: "Lost Without Your Love"
Dermot Crehan .... musician: fiddle
Arthur Dick .... musician: guitars, song "Lost Without Your Love"
Nicholas Dodd .... conductor
Nicholas Dodd .... orchestrator
Andrew Dudman .... title music editor: song "Lost Without Your Love"
Anthony Egizii .... music producer: vocals, song "Lost Without Your Love"
Andrew Findon .... musician: irish whistle, song "Lost Without Your Love" (as Andy Findon)
Tim Goodyer .... musician: drums, song "Lost Without Your Love"
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Simon Haram .... song post-production: "Lost Without Your Love, " Silent Age
Tony Hinnigan .... musician: celtic whistles/flutes
B.J. Hogg .... musician: bodhram, song "Lost Without Your Love"
Paul Honey .... musician: keyboards, song "Lost Without Your Love"
Paul Honey .... song producer: "Lost Without Your Love"
Paul Honey .... song programmer: "Lost Without Your Love"
Lewis Jones .... assistant: John Whynot
Skaila Kanga .... musician: celtic harp
Tony Lewis .... music editor
David Musumeci .... music producer: vocals, song "Lost Without Your Love"
Adam Noble .... assistant: John Whynot
Sam Okell .... assistant: John Whynot
Takpo Orchestra .... musicians: strings, song "Lost Without Your Love"
Chris C. Porter .... song producer: "Lost Without Your Love"
Simon Rhodes .... song mixed and mastered by: "Lost Without Your Love, " Abbey Road Studio
Jill Streater .... music preparation: Global Music Services
Alex van Ingen .... conductor: song "Lost Without Your Love"
Robert White .... musician: uilleann pipes
John Whynot .... score mixer
John Whynot .... score recordist
Simon Changer .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Bruce White .... musician: viola (uncredited)
Jonathan Williams .... musician: cello (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Ken Barbet .... driver: Ontario
John Brown .... driver: Ontario
Ben Cekuta .... transportation coordinator: Ontario
John Cocks .... driver: Ontario
John Coles .... driver: Ontario
Alan Crozier .... transportation manager: Northern Ireland
Dennis Hanna .... unit driver: Northern Ireland
Samarroo Llalchan .... honeywagon operator: Ontario (as Lalchan Samaroo)
John McDowell .... action vehicle coordinator: Northern Ireland
Dermott McKee .... unit driver: Northern Ireland (as Dermot McKee)
Roy McManus .... unit driver: Northern Ireland
Gustave Meunier .... driver: set decoration, Ontario
Stuart Mitchell .... driver: Ontario
Brian Nault .... transportation captain: Ontario
Sammy Nimick .... unit driver: Northern Ireland
Aidan O'Reilly .... unit driver: Northern Ireland
Marco Sousa .... transportation captain: Ontario
Mark Sterling .... unit driver: Northern Ireland
Robert White .... transportation captain: Ontario
Bill Hong .... driver: camera car (uncredited)
Ian Lewis .... driver: action vehicles (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Brad Alexander .... assistant location manager: Ontario
Chris Allies .... title designer
Judith Baugin .... head of international marketing: ContentFilm International
Justin Beck .... production assistant: Ontario
Jonathan Berger .... legal advisor
Alistair Berlin .... assistant: Jo Gilbert
Robert Bevan .... services: executive producer
Harry Bradley .... stand-in: Northern Ireland
Elsie Brown .... funding programmes manager: Northern Ireland Film & Television Commission
Michelle Burns .... production assistant: Northern Ireland
Lisa Byrne .... assistant production coordinator: Northern Ireland
Sally Caplan .... head of premiere fund: UK Film Council
John Carmichael .... animal handler: Northern Ireland
Tom Christianson .... military advisor: Ontario (as Lt. Col 'Ret.' Tom Christianson)
Adam Chuckryk .... stand-in: Ontario (as Adam Chuckry)
Nikki Clapp .... script supervisor
Sarah Clarke .... legal advisor
Laura Clipsham .... legal advisor
Tom Collard .... maintenance director: the crew of the B17 'Yankee Lady, ' Yankee Air Museum
John Contreras .... location production assistant: Ontario
Kristen Corvers .... production assistant: Ontario
Mary Cosgrove .... stand-in: Northern Ireland
Stephen Cupples .... stand-in: Northern Ireland
Trevor Currie .... location assistant: Northern Ireland
Megan Davis .... head of business and legal affairs: Scion Films
Ciaran Devlin .... stand-in: Northern Ireland
Lisa Drayne .... production coordinator: Northern Ireland
Norman Ellickson .... crew chief: the crew of the B17 'Yankee Lady, ' Yankee Air Museum
John Ensby .... lab contact: Technicolor Creative Services
Will Evans .... head of business affairs: UK Film Council
Tracy Ferguson .... unit nurse: Northern Ireland
David Flaherty .... location manager: Ontario
Victoria Fodor .... choreographer: Ontario
Catherine Geary .... location manager: Northern Ireland
Natasha Geary .... production coordinator: Northern Ireland Film & Television Commission
Balvinder Gill .... business and legal affairs: Scion Films
Jo Gregory .... financial controller
Robert Gyle .... armourer: Northern Ireland
Diana Hawkins .... script consultant
Keith Hayley .... services: executive producer
Esther Hegarty .... assistant: Richard Attenborough
Vince Holden .... head of production finance: UK Film Council
Joe Iacono .... auditor: Weisbord Del Gaudio Iacono
Jordan Jacobs .... legal services: Jacobs Entertainment & Media Law
Steve Joberns .... auditor: Shipleys
Joanna Johnson .... business and legal affairs: Scion Films
Alexandra Keen .... head of legal and business affairs: UK, ContentFilm International
Barry Keil .... location assistant: Northern Ireland
Stephen Killen .... location consultant: Northern Ireland
Jason Krauskopf .... production secretary: Ontario
Rick Kwak .... executive vice president business and legal affairs: ContentFilm International
Carol Larkin .... funding programmes administrator: Northern Ireland Film & Television Commission
Lisa Lavorato .... production accountant: Ontario
Raymond Lynas .... stand-in: Northern Ireland
Hayley Lyon .... assistant accountant: Northern Ireland
Dino Mangos .... location production assistant: Ontario
Linda Martin .... head of finance: Northern Ireland Film & Television Commission
Claire Matheson .... business and legal affairs: Scion Films
Damian McDonald .... stand-in: Northern Ireland
Marie McGrath .... stand-in: Northern Ireland
Julie McLeod .... stand-in: Ontario
Joe McNamee .... stand-in: Northern Ireland
Damian McParland .... legal services: Northern Ireland Film & TV Commission, Millar McCall Wylie
Carla Mercer .... extras coordinator: Northern Ireland
Tiffany Merritt .... set production assistant: Ontario
Paul Mooney .... stand-in: Northern Ireland
Andrea Mullan .... production coordinator: Ontario
Paula Nesbitt .... stand-in: Northern Ireland
Rick Parker .... animal handler: Ontario
Robert Paul .... mechanic: the crew of the B17 'Yankee Lady, ' Yankee Air Museum
Karen Pidgurski .... unit publicist
Zoltan Pinter .... unit medic: Ontario
David Quli .... advisor: production finance, Bank of Ireland, Bird and Bird
Bev Reid .... production assistant: Scion Films
Theresa Reilly .... stand-in: Northern Ireland
Jo Rogers .... head of creative affairs: Scion Films
Susan Rosset .... first assistant accountant: Ontario
Jon Rule .... co-pilot: the crew of the B17 'Yankee Lady, ' Yankee Air Museum
Jillian Sabean .... assistant production coordinator: Ontario
Charlie Savill .... services: executive producer
John Schmidt .... chief executive officer: ContentFilm International
Joanne Sennitt .... production accountant: Scion Films
Nanci Steele .... stand-in: Ontario
Reil Stone Aarons .... set production assistant: Ontario
Val Sunderland .... assistant accountant: Northern Ireland
Aloma Taylor .... payroll accountant: Ontario
Drew Taylor .... location production assistant: Ontario
Ben Thomas .... business and legal affairs: Scion Films
Dave Tommasini .... helicopter pilot: second unit, Ontario (as David Tommasini)
Randy Triggs .... stand-in: Ontario
Aaron Unrau .... assistant: Martin Katz
Lisa Walters .... unit medic: Ontario
Geoff Webb .... chief financial officer: ContentFilm International
Danny Webber .... legal services: Hall Webber
Donald 'Gene' Wedekemper .... pilot: the crew of the B17 'Yankee Lady, ' Yankee Air Museum
Richard Williams .... chief executive: Northern Ireland Film & Television Commission
Lex Batten .... dailies timer (uncredited)
Joanne Brahos .... photo double: Mischa Barton (uncredited)
Logan Bruce .... equipment handler (uncredited)
Graham Hoselton .... dailies film assistant (uncredited)
Mark Mallorca .... assistant: actress (uncredited)
Stephen McConnell .... assistant extras coordinator (uncredited)
Emma McNeill .... location assistant (uncredited)
Andrew Parkhill .... equipment handler (uncredited)
Chris Patterson .... location scout (uncredited)
Cassidy Watkins .... assistant: Shirley MacLaine (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Richard Attenborough's Closing the Ring" - International (English title) (poster title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for brief sexuality, nudity and violent images
Runtime:
118 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
This was Richard Attenborough's final film as a director before his death on August 24, 2014 at the age of 90.See more »
Quotes:
Young Jack:You got your love. You got her, and you gave her away!
Teddy Gordon:I did not give her to anyone!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Features The Glenn Miller Story (1954)See more »
Soundtrack:
Swinging It UpSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
4 out of 6 people found the following review useful.
Swan Song - a dud, 25 January 2010
Author: lor_ from New York, New York

Great filmmakers usually end their careers on a sour note and this is no exception; barring some inept future use of British lottery money it is unlikely that the knight Sir Richard (nay, call me LORD Richard) will get another 15 million pounds or so to blow again.

Pick your favorite: Henry Hathaway bowed out with SUPER DUDE (a blaxploitation film I had the privilege of viewing in Cleveland on a double bill at the Scrumpy Dump Theater (!) some 35 years ago; Billy Wilder ended with BUDDY BUDDY; William Wyler had THE LIBERATION OF L.B. JONES (on paper a step up from SUPER DUDE, but not by all that much); Frank Capra with POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES which he really hated, per his autobiography; Stanley Kubrick's EYES WIDE SHUT (hardly up to his high standards); Otto Preminger had THE HUMAN FACTOR, which I (alone?) liked (I've been a rabid Nicol Williamson fan since seeing him at Stratford as one of the greatest Macbeths, opposite Helen Mirren) and which costarred Attenborough. Even Michael Powell, apart from a look-back docu, culminated his career with an innocuous but hardly impressive Children's Film Foundation effort THE BOY WHO TURNED YELLOW, which I watched once at MoMA for completeness. There are obvious exceptions: Joe Mankiewicz bowed out with SLEUTH, an estimable movie and David Lean's A PASSAGE TO India was a winner.

Per the particularly self-serving (and useless) "making of" featurette on the DVD release titled "Love, Loss & Life", CLOSING THE RING is the folly of several producers who fell in love with a first-timer's screenplay based on the actual finding of an old wedding ring in the Irish hills. The flimsy, yet convoluted, script got funding and, per the interviews, bowled over Attenborough, too. How audience members react, limited to video fans in the U.S. where the Weinsteins thought better of wasting money on a theatrical release, is an individual matter, but the tired blood on screen here is frankly an embarrassment.

Some cinematic lions, notably Shirley MacLaine and Christopher Plummer, as well as from a more recent generation Brenda Fricker and Pete Postlethwaite, are matched against some young talent, but the performances are uniformly poor. Having seen all of Attenborough's theatrical releases in first-run I concede he is capable of very good (Gandhi) but when he is bad, he turns out execrable material, notably the insulting A CHORUS LINE adaptation. I enjoyed YOUNG WINSTON, but then again I liked NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA by Schaffner back then too -pageantry is easy to take. But when Richard tried a genre film MAGIC for Joseph E. Levine, after making A BRIDGE TOO FAR for that once-famous showman, mediocrity ruled -about 10 steps below no-budget maestro Lindsay Shonteff's DEVIL DOLL.

Despite the filmmakers' protests of how moving and inspirational this love story hit them, on the screen it is flat and dull. The young cast, led by Mischa Barton, gives paper-thin performances, and the attempt by Attenborough "to be hip" by having Barton nude a couple of times is beneath contempt. That's as old a ploy as THE YELLOW TEDDY BEARS, a well-meaning (and boring) British exploitation film from 1964 for which I saw a vintage U.S. coming attraction just this past weekend (resuscitated by Something Weird Video) in which extraneous nude scenes were added to release it stateside as GUTTER GIRLS. Now I might accuse the Weinsteins of such ploys, but for Richard to stoop that low -wow!

The back and forth plotting from 1941 (actually 1944 it turns out in the narrative later) and 1991 to shoehorn in the Irish Troubles is undigested screen writing of the worst order. Connections between the two are lame and all the "maybe" and suggestive material goes nowhere. For example, strident Neve Campbell (a performance worse even than her terrible effort in the Alan Rudolph dud about sex INTIMATE AFFAIRS) as Shirley's grown up daughter creates wonderment as to "who's her daddy" but it turns out to be strictly a red herring, time-wise. Ditto casting Fricker of all people as the old-age version of a W.W. II "tart" who slept with all the Yanks -this hook is dangled for the viewer and left unresolved. Postlethwaite is perhaps the best performer in this one, but his role is 100% functional, designed for a big "reveal" only.

I've never seen MacLaine so disinterested (and uninteresting) in a movie- she looks like she's playing under protest. The character of a woman who had basically three beaux but wasted her life attached to the dead one is admittedly unplayable but she doesn't even try. Plummer has more energy, perhaps he alone was given Geritol on the set, but this is a thankless assignment as the "good buddy" who never got the girl. The debuting young Irish thesp Martin McCann is insufferably cheery in what turns out to be the lead role, the boy who found "the ring". Closeups and other emphasis on the object make one think we are living in the shadow of Tolkien, but needless to say this totem is of zero importance.

CLOSING THE RING is so bad one is reminded of the late Frank Perry's disastrously soapy MOMMIE DEAREST and MONSIGNOR, for which a wonderful director ended up being the butt of catcalls from Midnight Movie audiences. Unfortunately, its plotting is too dull and execution too mediocre for this lame RING to end up with any such afterlife, avoiding even the pitiful fate of having Hedda Lettuce lead camp followers in weekly derision at my local Chelsea (NY division, not England) cinema.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (34 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Closing the Ring (2007)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Mischa was fantastic in this movie danieldaydonalds
Cliche but good! amelia1997141
Whats this like ?? melissaflowers
Teddy heart throb? Hungerhill
What a mess of a movie RR123
Very little resemblance to the true story tanyaz
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The English Patient Frankie Starlight Captain Corelli's Mandolin The Stunt Man Cousin Bette
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.