MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 255 this week

Tupac: Live at the House of Blues (2005)

Video  |   |  Music  |  4 October 2005 (USA)
7.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.8/10 from 264 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

This film release captures the raw excitement of Tupac on stage, together with Snoop Dogg, and the Doggpound, this is definitely not one for the faint hearted.

0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

From $2.99 on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 636 titles
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 273 titles
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 136 titles
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 216 titles
created 19 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 26 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Tupac: Live at the House of Blues (Video 2005)

Tupac: Live at the House of Blues (Video 2005) on IMDb 7.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Tupac: Live at the House of Blues.

Videos

1 video »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Documentary examining the politics, music, and life of Tupac Shakur.

Director: Peter Spirer
Stars: Anthony 'Treach' Criss, Davey D, Snoop Dogg
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In this film, we see the world through the eyes of main character Justice, a young African-American poet. A mail carrier invites a few friends along for a long overnight delivery run.

Director: John Singleton
Stars: Janet Jackson, Tupac Shakur, Regina King
Bullet (1996)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Butch "Bullet" Stein is a Jewish junkie from the mean streets of Brooklyn, is paroled after eight years in prison. Butch rips off a runner for local drug dealer, Tank, and is soon right ... See full summary »

Director: Julien Temple
Stars: Mickey Rourke, Frank Senger, Adrien Brody
Juice (1992)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

"Juice" is about 4 inner-city teens who get caught up in the pursuit of power and happiness, which they refer to as 'the juice'.

Director: Ernest R. Dickerson
Stars: Omar Epps, Tupac Shakur, Jermaine 'Huggy' Hopkins
Above the Rim (1994)
Crime | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Story of a promising high school basketball star and his relationships with two brothers, one a drug dealer and the other a former basketball star fallen on hard times and now employed as a security guard.

Director: Jeff Pollack
Stars: Duane Martin, Tupac Shakur, Leon
Eminem AKA (Video 2004)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story of rap superstar Eminem and his rise to fame, as told through interviews with family and friends.

Director: Mike Corbera
Stars: Anthony 'Treach' Criss, Marc Kempf, Debbie Mathers
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A study in the world of hip-hop, done mostly with interviews, in order to see why it is as popular as it is today and what the future holds.

Director: Peter Spirer
Stars: Too $hort, B-Real, Kurtis Blow
Notorious (2009)
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The life and death story of Notorious B.I.G. (a.k.a. Christopher Wallace), who came straight out of Brooklyn to take the world of rap music by storm.

Director: George Tillman Jr.
Stars: Jamal Woolard, Anthony Mackie, Derek Luke
Before I Self Destruct (Video 2009)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A coming of age story about an inner-city youth raised by a hardworking single mother. When his dream of becoming a basketball player fails to materialize, he finds himself employed in a ... See full summary »

Director: 50 Cent
Stars: 50 Cent, Clifton Powell, Elijah Williams
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Carla and Julia are long-time best friends and work together as bank tellers. They lose their jobs when Carla's 'Tupac Is Not Dead' antics go too far. Will their friendship survive the ... See full summary »

Director: Chad Doreck
Stars: Alanna Boatright, Leana Chavez, Tracey Ann-Marie Nelson
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story of the most real MC to ever grace the earth.

Director: Quincy Jones III
Stars: Hurt M. Badd, Mutah Napolean Beale, Edi
Jamaica House (2013)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

JAMAICA HOUSE, 'the studio 54 of hip-hop', was L.A.'s biggest club in the 90s, founded by four boyhood friends. The club was born out of the golden era of rap and reggae, surviving gangs, ... See full summary »

Director: Al Gragg III
Stars: Ice Cube, Snoop Dogg, Tupac Shakur
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yaasmyn Fula ...
Herself
Yafeu Fula ...
Himself
Sardar Khan ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

This film release captures the raw excitement of Tupac on stage, together with Snoop Dogg, and the Doggpound, this is definitely not one for the faint hearted.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Music

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 October 2005 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Tupac en vivo en la casa del blues  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Who Am I? (What's My Name?)
Performed by Tupac Shakur
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Tupac: Live at the House of Blues (2005) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page