IMDb > Stardust (2007)
Stardust
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Stardust (2007) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 142 | slideshow) Videos (see all 13)
Stardust -- US Home Video Trailer from MTI
Stardust -- Clip: Transformation
Stardust -- Behind the scenes: Pfeiffer as witch
Stardust -- Interview: Sienna Miller "On the cast and film"
Stardust -- US Home Video Trailer from MTI

Overview

User Rating:
7.8/10   183,407 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 16% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Jane Goldman (screenplay) &
Matthew Vaughn (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Stardust on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
10 August 2007 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
This summer a star falls. The chase begins. See more »
Plot:
In a countryside town bordering on a magical land, a young man makes a promise to his beloved that he'll retrieve a fallen star by venturing into the magical realm. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
4 wins & 4 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(1084 articles)
User Reviews:
If you liked Princess Bride See more (466 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Ian McKellen ... Narrator (voice)
Bimbo Hart ... Young Scientist
Alastair MacIntosh ... Victorian Academic

David Kelly ... Guard

Ben Barnes ... Young Dunstan Thorn

Kate Magowan ... Slave Girl / Una

Melanie Hill ... Ditchwater Sal

Charlie Cox ... Tristan Thorn

Sienna Miller ... Victoria

Henry Cavill ... Humphrey

Nathaniel Parker ... Dunstan Thorn
Darby Hawker ... Grumpy Customer
Frank Ellis ... Mr. Monday

Peter O'Toole ... King

Mark Strong ... Septimus

Jason Flemyng ... Primus

Mark Heap ... Tertius

Struan Rodger ... Bishop

Rupert Everett ... Secundus

David Walliams ... Sextus

Julian Rhind-Tutt ... Quartus

Adam Buxton ... Quintus

Michelle Pfeiffer ... Lamia

Claire Danes ... Yvaine

Sarah Alexander ... Empusa

Joanna Scanlan ... Mormo
George Innes ... Soothsayer

Jake Curran ... Bernard
Grant Burgin ... Lackey

Mark Williams ... Billy

Olivia Grant ... Girl Bernard
Coco Sumner ... Yvaine's Sister

Dexter Fletcher ... Skinny Pirate

Robert De Niro ... Captain Shakespeare
Terry Murphy ... Old Pirate

Ricky Gervais ... Ferdy the Fence

Geoff Bell ... Receptionist
Mark Burns ... New Bishop

Rab Affleck ... Pirate
Carlos Besse Peres ... Pirate
Elwin 'Chopper' David ... Pirate (as Chopper)

Adam Fogerty ... Pirate
Jordan Long ... Pirate

Spencer Wilding ... Pirate
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Lasco Atkins ... Aristocratic Man (uncredited)
James Fiddy ... Nobleman (uncredited)
Philip Harvey ... Bishop's Assistant (uncredited)
Phil Mulryne ... Primus' Groom (uncredited)

Fuschia Sumner ... Victoria's Friend (uncredited)

Directed by
Matthew Vaughn 
 
Writing credits
Jane Goldman (screenplay) &
Matthew Vaughn (screenplay)

Neil Gaiman (novel)

Produced by
Lorenzo di Bonaventura .... producer
Michael Dreyer .... producer
Chantal Feghali .... co-producer
Neil Gaiman .... producer
Stephen Marks .... executive producer
Peter Morton .... executive producer
Tarquin Pack .... associate producer
Kris Thykier .... executive producer
Matthew Vaughn .... producer
David Womark .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Ilan Eshkeri 
 
Cinematography by
Ben Davis (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Jon Harris 
 
Casting by
Lucinda Syson 
 
Production Design by
Gavin Bocquet 
 
Art Direction by
Robert Cowper 
Ian McFadyen 
Rod McLean 
Peter Russell (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Peter Young 
 
Costume Design by
Sammy Sheldon 
 
Makeup Department
Stuart Bray .... key prosthetic makeup artist: Animated Extras
Anita Burger .... hair stylist: second unit
Anita Burger .... makeup artist: second unit
Sidony Etherton .... daily makeup trainee
Pauline Fowler .... prosthetic makeup technician: Animated Extras
Barrie Gower .... key prosthetic makeup artist: Animated Extras
Fae Hammond .... hair designer
Fae Hammond .... makeup designer
Carol Hemming .... hair stylist: Ms. Pfeiffer
Nigel Hierons .... prosthetic makeup technician (as Nigel Heirons)
Duncan Jarman .... key prosthetic makeup artist: Animated Extras
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth
Daniel Meaker .... prosthetic makeup technician (as Daniel Meeker)
Tracy O'Brien .... prosthetic makeup technician (as Tracey O'Brien)
Paula Price .... hair stylist
Paula Price .... makeup artist
Gemma Richards .... additional makeup
Karen Sherriff-Brown .... hair stylist
Karen Sherriff-Brown .... makeup artist
Lesley Smith .... hair stylist
Lesley Smith .... makeup artist
Matthew Smith .... key prosthetic makeup artist: Animated Extras
Ronnie Specter .... makeup artist: Ms. Pfeiffer
Deborah Taylor .... hair stylist: Mr. De Niro
Deborah Taylor .... makeup artist: Mr. De Niro
Josh Weston .... special makeup effects artist
Sue Westwood .... hair stylist (as Su Westwood)
Sue Westwood .... makeup artist (as Su Westwood)
Nik Williams .... prosthetic makeup designer
Roz Abery .... makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)
Maria Cork .... special effects hair technician (uncredited)
Pamela Goldammer .... prosthetic makeup assistant (uncredited)
Shaune Harrison .... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)
Kristyan Mallett .... silicone technician (uncredited)
Tara McDonald .... hair stylist: second unit (uncredited)
Tara McDonald .... makeup artist: second unit (uncredited)
Stephen Murphy .... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)
Adrian Rigby .... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)
Simon Rose .... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Chris Brock .... unit production manager
Leifur B. Dagfinnsson .... unit production manager: Iceland
Stephanie Ito .... production manager
Miranda Jones .... post-production supervisor
Paula McBreen .... production manager
Angus More Gordon .... production manager: second unit
Duncan Muggoch .... production manager: Scotland
Emma Pike .... production manager: Scotland
Tim Porter .... unit production manager
Ben Rosenblatt .... post-production executive
David Womark .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Simon Cooke .... second unit director: Scotland
Simon Crane .... second unit director
Geoff Dibben .... first assistant director: additional unit
Pierre Ellul .... second assistant director: visual effects unit
Clare Glass .... third assistant director: second unit
Fiona Gosden .... second assistant director: second unit
Heidi Gower .... third assistant director
Sallie Anne Hard .... first assistant director: visual effects unit (as Sallie Hard)
Martin Harrison .... first assistant director
Sarah Hood .... third assistant director: visual effects unit
Jae-sung Oh .... third assistant director: splinter unit
Samar Pollitt .... second assistant director: second unit
Mary Soan .... first assistant director: splinter unit
Chris Stoaling .... second assistant director
George Walker .... first assistant director: visual effects unit
Charlie Waller .... second second assistant director
Richard Whelan .... first assistant director: second unit
Vicki Allen .... dailies assistant director (uncredited)
James Chasey .... crowd third assistant director (uncredited)
William Dodds .... dailies assistant director (uncredited)
David Pinkus .... additional third assistant director (uncredited)
Catherine Tyler .... base assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Barry Arnold .... props: visual effects unit
Denise Ball .... draughtsperson
Ravi Bansal .... concept artist
Ken Barley .... chief plasterer
Louise Begbie .... art department assistant
John Bohan .... construction coordinator
Colin Burgess .... on-set props
Alex Cameron .... on-set art director
Keith Carey .... supervising rigger
Mick Chubbock .... plasterer
Graham Cole .... supervising carpenter
Ben Collins .... draughtsperson
Bernard Collins .... carpenter (as Bernie Collins)
Nick Cook .... carpenter
Will Coubrough .... junior draftsperson (as William Coubrough)
Nigel Crafts .... carpenter
Joe Dipple .... on-set props: second unit
Anthony Paul Driver .... dressing props (as Anthony 'Sonny' Driver)
Michael Finlay .... chargehand painter
Gavin Fitch .... draughtsperson
Robbie Flynt .... on-set stagehand (as Robbie Flint)
Michael Gardener .... supervising plasterer
James Gemmill .... scenic artist
Nick Goodall .... carpenter
Gavin Gordon .... carpenter
Chris Greenwood .... plasterer
Alan Grenham .... supervising painter
Phil Harvey .... art director: second unit
Peter Hawkins .... chief rigger
Paul Hearn .... on-set props: second unit (as Paul Hearne)
Kathy Heaser .... graphic artist
Terry Heggarty .... on-set painter: second unit
Jonathan Ivall .... chargehand painter (as John Ivall)
Derek Ixer .... chargehand storeperson
Michael Kelm .... concept model maker
Kenny Kimber .... chargehand dressing props
George King .... supervising stagehand
Michael King .... production buyer (as Mike King)
Paul King .... plasterer
Dominic Lavery .... concept artist
Alex Lemonis .... art department assistant
Bradley Malin .... stagehand: scond unit
Paul Marah .... on-set carpenter: second unit
Jon Marson .... greens supervisor
Thomas Martin .... assistant construction manager
Tom Martin .... construction foreperson
Bernie Mayor .... carpenter
Bernie Mayor .... carpenter: visual effects unit (as Bernie Mayer)
Sean McCarthy .... carpenter
John McGee .... carpenter
Eamon McLoughlin .... chief carpenter
David Mears .... chargehand painter (as Dave Mears)
Geoff Nolan .... supervising carpenter
Jack O'Brien .... stagehand
Lee Oliver .... junior concept artist
Harriet Orman .... assistant set decorator
Wolfgang Osterholzer .... carpenter
Mark Overall .... carpenter
Christine Parkin .... draughtsperson
Steven Pollecutt .... on-set rigger (as Steve Pollecutt)
Andrew Proctor .... concept model maker
David Quirke .... painter: visual effects unit (as Dave Quirk)
Adam Rashbrook .... stagehand
Tom Roberts .... on-set painter
Zoe Robertson .... construction buyer
Annushka Russell .... junior draughtsperson
Richard Selway .... art department assistant
Robert Selway .... art department assistant
Alfie Smith .... props: visual effects unit
Mike Smith .... supervising carpenter
Paul Smith .... carpenter
Ben Snook .... carpenter
Richard St. Clair .... prop modeler
Gert Stevens .... concept artist
Eric Strange .... dressing props
Micky Swift .... on-set props: second unit
Ettore Venturini .... plasterer
Charles Vess .... illustrator: original novel
Norman Walshe .... junior concept artist
Clive Ward .... chief scenic painter
Lavinia Waters .... art department coordinator (as Lavinia Glynn-Jones)
Terry Wells Jr. .... chargehand dressing props
Jake Wells .... dressing props
Terry Wells .... property master (as Terry Wells Sr.)
William West .... carpenter
Keith Weston .... stagehand: visual effects unit
Mark Weston .... carpenter
Mark Weston .... stagehand: visual effects unit
John Whitby .... carpenter
Barry White .... plasterer
Ian Whiteford .... greensman
Derek Whorlow .... chief stagehand
Alan Wilson .... stagehand: visual effects unit
Clive Wilson .... on-set props
Zoe Wilson .... properties coordinator
Temple Clark .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
James Enright .... prop making supervisor (uncredited)
Bruce Gordon .... head of department sculptor (uncredited)
Gavin Gordon .... on-set carpenter (uncredited)
Peter Hooper .... greens supervisor (uncredited)
Gavin Jones .... prop shop modelmaker (uncredited)
Thomas Jones .... weapons mould maker (uncredited)
Eggert Ketilsson .... special sets (uncredited)
Francis Lambert .... construction medic (uncredited)
Claire Levinson .... set dresser (uncredited)
Cathal MacIlwaine .... stand-by carpenter (uncredited)
Tony Marks .... carpenter (uncredited)
Blake Maslin .... greens (uncredited)
Stephen McGregor .... carpenter (uncredited)
Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin .... set dresser (uncredited)
Terry Royce .... set dresser (uncredited)
Alex Rutherford .... propmaker (uncredited)
Gabriel Schucan .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Mark Scruton .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Amanda Ward .... plaster crew (uncredited)
Carl Wilson .... senior propmaker (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Ron Bedrosian .... adr mixer
David Boulton .... adr mixer
James Boyle .... additional sound effects editor
Chris Burdon .... sound re-recording mixer
Peter Burgis .... foley artist
Paul Carter .... additional sound effects editor
Matthew Collinge .... sound designer
Matthew Collinge .... sound supervisor
Ed Colyer .... foley recordist
Sebastian Dale .... sound assistant
Andie Derrick .... foley artist
Arthur Fenn .... sound maintenance
Glen Gathard .... assistant foley mixer
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
John Hayes .... production sound mixer: second unit
Simon Hayes .... production sound mixer
Stefan Henrix .... sound effects designer
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
David C. Hughes .... sound effects designer
Robin Johnson .... boom operator
Rob Killick .... sound mix technician
Michael Maroussas .... adr editor
Michael Maroussas .... dialogue editor
Michael Maroussas .... foley editor
Mark Paterson .... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Pearce .... sound trainee
Rob Prynne .... additional sound effects editor
Andrew Rowe .... sound assistant: second unit
Danny Sheehan .... sound supervisor
Jack Stew .... foley artist
Tim Surrey .... sound assistant
Sven Taits .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Dave Wren .... sound studio assistant
Les Fiddess .... foley artist (uncredited)
James Fox .... sound editor (uncredited)
Jamie Gambell .... boom operator: second unit (uncredited)
Rhys Maitland-Jones .... sound mix technician (uncredited)
Paul Schwartz .... boom operator: second unit (uncredited)
Mark Sheffield .... sound mix technician (uncredited)
Sven Taits .... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Debby VanPoucke .... sound recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Charles Adcock .... senior pyrotechnician: Mattes & Miniatures Ltd. (as Chartie Adcock)
Matthew G. Armstrong .... on-set special effects technician (as Matt Armstrong)
Matthew G. Armstrong .... special effects technician: second unit (as Matt Armstrong)
Bob Ballan .... senior model maker: Mattes & Miniatures Ltd.
Randy Beavis .... on-set special effects technician
Natasha Block .... model maker: Mattes & Miniatures Ltd.
Jenny Bowes .... model maker: Mattes & Miniatures Ltd. (as Jennifer Bowes)
Stuart Brisdon .... special effects supervisor
Jo Budden .... model maker: Mattes & Miniatures Ltd.
Gary Cohen .... special effects senior technician: second unit
Sam Conway .... senior special effects technician
Paul Dimmer .... senior special effects technician
James Dunn .... special effects technician: Mattes & Miniatures Ltd.
Paul Dunn .... special effects supervisor: model unit, Mattes & Miniatures Ltd.
Wilma Dunn .... special effects coordinator: Mattes & Miniatures Ltd.
Jody Eltham .... on-set special effects technician
Joseph Geday .... special effects technician: second unit (as Joe Geday)
Alexander Gunn .... special effects floor supervisor: second unit (as Alex Gunn)
Mark Haddenham .... senior special effects technician
Peter Haran .... senior pyrotechnician: Mattes & Miniatures Ltd.
Mark Holdcroft .... special effects model maker
Colin Jackman .... sculptor
David Johns .... snow effects technician
Andrew Kelly .... special effects senior technician: second unit
Steve Knowles .... senior special effects technician
Thomas Lloyd .... special effects trainee
Katie Lodge .... model maker: Mattes & Miniatures Ltd.
Julia Marusic .... model maker: Mattes & Miniatures Ltd.
Kevin Mathews .... wire effects supervisor
David McGeary .... on-set special effects technician (as Dave McGeary)
Brain Mcinarlin .... special effects technician: Mattes & Miniatures Ltd. (as Brian McInarlin)
James McKeown .... propmaker
Alan More .... model unit producer: Mattes & Miniatures Ltd.
Alex More .... coordinator: model unit, Mattes & Miniatures Ltd.
Chris Motjuoadi .... special effects trainee
Nigel Nixon .... special effects supervisor
Christine Overs .... senior model maker: Mattes & Miniatures Ltd. (as Chrissie Overs)
Tez Palmer .... special effects buyer (as Terry Palmer)
Tez Palmer .... special effects technician (as Terry Palmer)
Steve Parker .... director of photography: special effects unit
Marie Parsons .... model maker: Mattes & Miniatures Ltd.
Stephen Paton .... senior special effects technician (as Steve Paton)
Stuart Richards .... model maker
Shaun Rutter .... special effects senior technician: second unit
Rebecca Timons .... model maker: Mattes & Miniatures Ltd.
Leigh Took .... model unit supervisor: Mattes & Miniatured Ltd.
Matt Veale .... special effects technician: second unit (as Matt Veal)
Steven Warner .... special effects technician: second unit (as Stephen Warner)
David Watkins .... special effects technician: second unit (as David Watkins)
Kevin Welch .... wire rigger
Terry Whitehouse .... special effects model maker
Nigel Wilkinson .... on-set special effects technician
Joss Williams .... special effects consultant
Victoria Williams .... special effects technician: second unit
Gareth Wingrove .... special effects senior technician: second unit
Jonathan Barrass .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Garry Cooper .... special effects senior technician (uncredited)
Louise Day .... silicone technician (uncredited)
Manex Efrem .... special effects senior technician (uncredited)
Pamela Goldammer .... silicone technician (uncredited)
Devin Kolovich .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Karl Openshaw .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Matthew Roberts .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Bryan Stanislas .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Dawn Stewart .... prosthetic technician (uncredited)
Neil Toddy Todd .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Anne Marie Walters .... senior special effects technician (uncredited)
Amanda Ward .... mold maker (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Dalia Al-Husseini .... matte painter: Double Negative
Diccon Alexander .... matte painter: Double Negative
Louie Alexander .... digital lab painter: Framestoire CFC
Craig Allison .... systems and data I/O: The Senate Visual Effects
Jan Althaus .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Joe Arnold .... 3D tracking: Cinesite
Myles Asseter .... 3D artist: Double Negative
James Ballan .... visual effects model maker
Bruno Baron .... 3D artist: Double Negative
David Basalla .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Paul Bellany .... compositor: Double Negative
Philip Bland .... digital artist: Machine
Jamie Briens .... match move artist: Double Negative
Andre Brizard .... compositor: Double Negative
Jason Burnett .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore CFC
Andy Burrow .... scanning and recording manager: L Framestore CFC
Christopher A. Cash .... 3D digital artist: Cinesite (as Chris Cash)
Tim Catchpole .... match move artist: Double Negative
Paul Charisse .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Marco Checa Garcia .... digital artist: Machine
Peter Chiang .... visual effects supervisor
Andy Chopping .... photographer
James Clark .... scanning & recording supervisor: LipSync Post
Jeff Clifford .... research and development: Double Negative
Emily Cobb .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Tom Collier .... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Grant Connor .... compositor: Cinesite
Shane Costar .... digital compositor
Craig Crane .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Graham Cristie .... CG Supervisor: LipSync Post
Ciaran Crowley .... compositor: Double Negative
Neil Culley .... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Emma Cummins .... visual effects coordinator: Double Negative (as Emma Larsson)
Matthew D'Angibau .... 3D tracking: Cinesite
Philipp Danner .... compositor: Double Negative
Martin R. Davison .... digital compositor: Baseblack Visual Effects (as Martin Davison)
Ana Mestre de Almeida Pereira .... rotoscope artist: Double Negative (as Ana Mestre)
Dimitri Delacovias .... matte painter: Double Negative
Keith Devlin .... compositor: Cinesite
Ian Differ .... visual effects editor
Stefan Drury .... head of film effects: LipSync Post
Laura Dubsky .... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Bronwyn Edwards .... compositor: Double Negative
Paul Edwards .... visual effects producer: Cinesite
Yasmine El-Ghamrawy .... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Michael Bruce Ellis .... compositor: Double Negative (as Mike Ellis)
Will Elsdale .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Chris Elson .... compositor: Double Negative
Stephen Elson .... visual effects producer: Baseblack Visual Effects
Daniel Evans .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Huw J. Evans .... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Oliver Faldo .... roto artist: Cinesite
Stuart Farley .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Tim Field .... visual effects producer
Marco Fiorani Parenzi .... digital artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Ben Flatter .... production support: Cinesite
Richard Fox .... digital artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Anthony Fristot .... fx artist
Nikos Gatos .... digital artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Julian Gnass .... compositor: Double Negative
Joe Godfrey .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore CFC
Vincent Goodsell .... digital artist: The Senate Visual Effects (as Vince Goodsell)
Kim Gordon .... compositor: Double Negative
Gavin Graham .... 3D technical supervisor: Double Negative
Vanessa Gratton .... 3D artist: Double Negative (as Vanessa Boyce)
Elizabeth Gray .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Elysia Greening .... digital compositor: Baseblack Visual Effects
Carl Grinter .... visual effects producer: Rushes Post Production Limited
Pawel Grochola .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Ummi Gudjonsson .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Metin Gungor .... digital artist: The Senate Visual Effects (as Metion Gungor)
James Guy .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Charlie Habanananda .... conform editor: Framestore CFC
Adam Hammond .... lead render wrangler: Double Negative
Pete Hanson .... studio manager: Double Negative (as Peter Hanson)
John Hardwick .... digital artist: Machine
Mick Harper .... digital artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Jeremy Hattingh .... compositor: Double Negative
Adam Hawkes .... digital lab painter: Framestoire CFC
Sarah Hemsley .... visual effects producer: The Senate Visual Effects
Aeon Henderson .... rotoscope artist: Double Negative
Bjorn Henriksson .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Richard Higham .... digital artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Joe Hoare .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore CFC
Jan Hogevold .... executive producer: Framestore CFC
Natalie Homewood .... 3D tracker: Cinesite Europe
Claire Inglis .... compositor: Double Negative
Ludovic Iochem .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Alex Ireland .... compositor: Double Negative
Henry Jefferson .... digital compositor: lipsync
Yan Jennings .... film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
Ivan Kondrup Jensen .... digital compositor
Mikael Johannesen .... digital artist
Jody Johnson .... compositor: Double Negative
David Johnston .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Hayden Jones .... visual effects artist: Rushes Post Production Limited
Tim Jones .... match move artist: Double Negative
Olivier Junquet .... senior effects technical director
Rikke Hovgaard Jørgensen .... visual effects coordinator
Matt Kasmir .... compositor: Cinesite
Tomi Keeling .... motion control assistant: visual effects unit
Rafiqur Khan .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Dave Kiddie .... visual effects artist: Rushes Post Production Limited (as David Kiddie)
Jordan Kirk .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Marcin Kolendo .... rotoscope artist: Double Negative
Andrew Koutsou .... visual effects data wrangler (as Andy Koutsou)
John Kozak .... research & development: Baseblack Visual Effects
Danius Kvedaras .... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Aaron Lear .... digital lab painter: Framestoire CFC
Rick Leary .... 3D supervisor: Double Negative
Simon Leech .... visual effects supervisor: The Senate Visual Effects
Max Leong .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Luke Letkey .... compositor: Double Negative
James Lewis .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Alfred Lindahl .... technical director
Mattias Lindahl .... digital visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
Pierson Lippard .... lead technical director: Baseblack Visual Effects
Christopher Lloyd .... visual effects editor
David Lloyd .... head of film technology: LipSync Post
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio .... visual effects executive (as Kimberly K. Nelson)
John Lockwood .... visual effects supervisor: Machine
Sarah Lockwood .... compositor: Double Negative
Kevin Lowery .... film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
Alasdair MacCuish .... scanning & recording producer: LipSync Post
Veronica Marcano .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore CFC
Simon Margetts .... director of photography: visual effects element unit
David Margolis .... digital artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Leong Wai In Maxx .... 3d artist
Paula McBreen .... production manager: visual effects unit
Lindsay McFarlane .... first assistant director: vfx unit
Claire McLachlan .... rotoscope artist: Double Negative
Ivan Mena .... compositor: Double Negative (as Ivan Mena Tinoco)
Ian Menzies .... motion control supervisor: visual effects unit
Craig Mepham .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Charlotte Merrill .... rotoscope artist: Double Negative
Mark Michaels .... compositor: Double Negative (as Mark Micheals)
Jon Miller .... 3D tracking: Cinesite
Warren J. Mills .... digital artist: The Senate Visual Effects (as Warren Mills)
Gordon Milner .... systems and data I/O: The Senate Visual Effects
Humayun Mirza .... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Sangita Mistry .... rotoscope artist: Double Negative
Dele Momoh .... match move artist: Double Negative
Alberto Montañés .... digital artist: Machine
Jan Natarajan .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Peter Natel .... visual effects producer: Machine
Dan Neal .... matte painter: Double Negative
Nick New .... 3D artist: Double Negative (as Nicholas New)
James Nicholl .... CG artist: Lipsync Post
Jeff North .... digital artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Lara Zoe Northway .... visual effects producer: Machine
Martin Ofori .... compositor: Cinesite
Alexandra Papavramides .... digital compositor: Baseblack Visual Effects (as Alevandra Papavramides)
Stuart Partridge .... visual effects supervisor: Cinesite
Ami Patel .... digital artist
Aleksandar Pejic .... 3D artist: Double Negative (as Aleksander Pejic)
Dan Perry .... deputy shoot supervisor: Framestore CFC
Daniel Pettipher .... production support: Cinesite
Kim Phelan .... visual effects line producer: LipSync Post
Fred Place .... compositor: Double Negative
Matthew Plummer .... visual effects producer: Double Negative (as Matt Plummer)
Kate Porter .... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Tristan Porter .... digital compositor: Baseblack Visual Effects
Glen Pratt .... supervising compositor: LipSync Post
Scott Pritchard .... compositor: Double Negative
Jonathan Privett .... visual effects artist: Rushes Post Production Limited
Adrian Ratley .... visual effects data wrangler
Daniel Reeves .... systems and data I/O: The Senate Visual Effects
Paul Riddle .... 2D supervisor: Double Negative
Laurent-Paul Robert .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Gia Sadhwani .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Rhys Salcombe .... match move artist: Double Negative
Christoph Salzmann .... compositor: Double Negative
Nobuteru Sasagawa .... digital artist
Jimmy Saul .... scanning and recording
Richard Scarlett .... digital artist: Machine
Alexander Seaman .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Jarmila Seflova .... compositor: Double Negative
Joseph Severn .... 3D surveyor
David Sewell .... compositor: Cinesite
Asa Shoul .... digital colourist
Serdar Simga .... matte painter: Double Negative
William Skellorn .... visual effects editorial: Double Negative (as Will Skellorn)
Donna Smith .... editorial: Framestore CFC
Jeremy Smith .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Matthew Smith .... match move artist: Double Negtive
Rupert Smith .... visual effects coordinator
Dan Snape .... compositor: Double Negative (as Daniel Snape)
Sam Spacey .... visual effects coordinator: The Senate Visual Effects (as Samantha Spacey)
Nick Stanley .... digital lab painter: Framestoire CFC
Robert Stannage .... model maker
Richard Stay .... compositor: Double Negative
Tom Steadman .... match move artist: Double Negative
Jim Steel .... compositor: Double Negative
Paul Venn Stirling .... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Paul Stone .... animator: Baseblack Visual Effects
Hayley Easton Street .... digital artist: Machine
Steve Street .... visual effects supervisor: Machine
Jonathan Stroud .... research and development: Double Negative (as Jon Stroud)
Andy Taylor .... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Odean Thompson .... digital lab painter: Framestoire CFC
Clare Tinsley .... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Christian Toft .... digital artist
Luigi Tommaseo .... systems and data I/O: The Senate Visual Effects
Mark Tremble .... compositor: Double Negative (as Mark Trantremble)
Tom Truscott .... digital artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Matthew Twyford .... compositor: Double Negative
Chris Ung .... match move artist: Double Negative
Christoph Unger .... matte painter: Double Negative
Gert Van Dermeersch .... compositor: Cinesite
Tim Walton .... digital artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Val Wardlaw .... visual effects supervisor: Baseblack Visual Effects
Pieter Warmington .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Sharon Warmington .... compositor: Double Negative
Daniel Warom .... digital artist: Double Negative
Adam Watson .... visual effects artist: Rushes Post Production Limited
Ollie Weigall .... roto artist: Cinesite
Simon Wessely .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Sheila Wickens .... visual effects supervisor: LipSync Post
Chantelle Williams .... match move artist: Double Negative
Guy Williams .... 3D artist: Double Negative
Mark Williams .... visual effects
Angie Wills .... visual effects producer: Cinesite
Helen Wood .... compositor: Double Negative
Annabel Wright .... conform editor: Framestore CFC
Rachel Wright .... digital artist: The Senate Visual Effects
Florian Zachau .... compositor: Cinesite
Ian Abbott .... technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)
Jaume Arteman .... digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
Stewart Ash .... previz animator (uncredited)
Erika Bach .... 3D scanning assistant coordinator (uncredited)
Ben Baker .... head of digital lab: Framestore-CFC DI (uncredited)
Jesper Bardhamre .... compositing artist (uncredited)
Seb Barker .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Lars Bartkær .... digital project manager (uncredited)
Keith Barton .... technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)
Mawusime Blewuada .... data operator (uncredited)
Dameon Boyle .... texture artist (uncredited)
Gavin Boyle .... previz artist (uncredited)
Jeppe N. Christensen .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Ian Copeland .... digital artist (uncredited)
Gary Coulter .... previs artist: Fuzzygoat Ltd (uncredited)
Chantal Feghali .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Neil Flaherty .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Joss Flores .... digital compositor (uncredited)
James Foster .... digital artist (uncredited)
James Furlong .... texture artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
Martin Gardeler .... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Caroline Garrett .... previs artist: Fuzzygoat Ltd (uncredited)
David Gibbons .... digital matte painter (uncredited)
Holly Gosnell .... additional on-set matchmover (uncredited)
Sascha Alexander Haber .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Alistair Hamer .... film mastering engineer (uncredited)
Michael Harrison .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Max Hattler .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Warwick Hewett .... visual effects coordinator: Rushes (uncredited)
Oliver Hollis .... motion capture actor (uncredited)
Michael Hull .... pre-visualization animator: Double Negative (uncredited)
Magnus Jakobsson .... CG artist (uncredited)
Alex Jenyon .... matte painter: Rushes Post Production (uncredited)
Abraham Kambanopoulos .... visual effects (uncredited)
Filip Landgren .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Isaac Layish .... digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
Adrian Lee .... production support: Cinesite (uncredited)
Duncan Lees .... head of 3D services: Plowman Craven and Associates (uncredited)
Alex Llewellyn .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Taz Lodder .... technical support: Double Negative (uncredited)
Aysha Madina .... previs animator (uncredited)
Vaibhav Marathe .... digital compositor: Baseblack (uncredited)
Lindsay McFarlane .... visual effects production manager (uncredited)
Gurel Mehmet .... concept artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
Thomas Middleton .... roto/paint artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
Ian Murphy .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Guy Nesfield .... data support (uncredited)
Alban Orlhiac .... senior texture artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
Tilman Paulin .... digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
Daniel Paulsson .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Paul Raeburn .... compositor (uncredited)
Gareth Repton .... roto/prep artist (uncredited)
Petra Schwane .... compositing artist: Baseblack (uncredited)
Jamshed Soori .... visual effects (uncredited)
Vaughn Stein .... visual effects runner (uncredited)
Esben Syberg .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Jonathan Sykes .... data operations: Cinesite (uncredited)
Marios Theodosi .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Jez Tucker .... senior systems administrator (uncredited)
Leigh van der Byl .... texture painter: Double Negative (uncredited)
Tom Westermann .... CG artist (uncredited)
Rus Wetherell .... digital artist (uncredited)
Thom Wickes .... render/data wrangler: Cinesite (uncredited)
Thomas Øhlenschlæger .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Thomas Øhlenschlæger .... technical director (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Michael Byrch .... stunts
Rob Cooper .... stunts
Simon Crane .... stunt coordinator
David Cronnelly .... stunts
Kelly Dent .... stunts
Steve Dent .... stunt coordinator
Robin Earle .... stunt wire rigger
Vladimir 'Furdo' Furdik .... stunts (as Vladimir Furdik)
David Garrick .... stunts
Peter Hric .... stunts (as Andy Hric)
Rob Inch .... stunt coordinator: second unit
Rob Inch .... stunts
Laszlo Juhász .... wagon driver
Stephanie Lelievre .... stunts
James Lockwood .... stunts (as Jim Lockwood)
Hannah Lonergan .... stunt double: Claire Danes
Les Loveday .... stunt double
Tina Maskell .... stunts
Kim McGarrity .... stunts
Peter Miles .... stunts
Richard Ryan .... swordmaster
Matthew Sampson .... stunt team assistant
C.C. Smiff .... stunts (as CC Smiff)
Amie Stephenson .... stunt department coordinator
Martin 'Mato' Uhrovcik .... stunts (as Martin Unrovcik)
Maxine Whittaker .... stunts
Rob Cooper .... stunt double: Charlie Cox (uncredited)
Kelly Dent .... stunt double: Michelle Pfeiffer (uncredited)
Rob Inch .... stunt double: Mark Strong (uncredited)
Curtis Rivers .... stunt double: Rupert Everett (uncredited)
Richard Ryan .... stunt double: Robert De Niro (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Jonathan Ames .... video playback assistant
Roddy Barron .... camera operator: second unit
Peter Batten .... camera operator: second unit
Robert Brock .... electrician
Tom Brown .... rigging electrician
James Burgess .... second assistant camera: second unit
Steve Burgess .... first assistant photographer: second unit
Paul Cronin .... electrician: visual effects unit
Ricky Davis .... generator operator
Jackie Dewe Mathews .... clapper loader
Oliver Driscoll .... camera technician: Wescam camera, Scotland
Matthew Dudding .... second focus puller: visual effects unit
Kevin Edland .... assistant chief lighting technician: New York
Terry Edland .... chief lighting technician: visual effects unit
Mark Evans .... rigging electrician
Warren Evans .... chargehand rigging electrician
Stephen Fell .... electrical rigger
John Flemming .... key grip
Andrew Friswell .... grip: second unit (as Andy Friswell)
Guy Frost .... first focus puller: visual effects unit
William Gamble .... electrician
William Gamble .... electrician: second unit
William Gamble .... second unit: electrician
Darren Gatrell .... rigging electrician
Chris Gilbertson .... dimmer operator
Martin Goddard .... on-set rigger: second unit
Dickie Haw .... grip: second unit
Chris Hawkins .... rigger: visual effects unit
Gary Hedges .... electrician: visual effects unit
John Higgins .... chief lighting technician (as John 'Biggles' Higgins)
Darren Howton .... practical electrician
Eifion Hughes .... electrician
Lewis Hume .... clapper loader
Demetri Jagger .... video assist operator: second unit
David James .... still photographer
Andrew Jones .... camera trainee: second unit
Nikos Kalimerakis .... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
Pip Keeling .... chief lighting technician: visual effects unit
Paul Kelly .... electrician: second unit
Wayne Leach .... chief rigging electrician
Matt Lopez-Dias .... grip: visual effects unit (as Matt Lopez Dias)
Clive Mackey .... first assistant camera: second unit
Graham Martyr .... additional focus puller: second unit
Danny McGee .... practical electrician
Joe McGee .... electrician
Jamie Mills .... electrician: second unit (as James Mills)
Julian Morson .... camera operator
Dave Moss .... electrician (as David Moss)
Graham Norton III .... first assistant camera: second unit
Bernard O'Brien .... rigging electrician
Dennis O'Connell .... rigging electrician
Ashley Palin .... chief lighting technician: second unit
Steve Parker .... director of photography: visual effects unit
Gary Parnham .... rigging electrician
Sebastian Pearson .... still photographer
Ben Perry .... second assistant camera: second unit
Steve Petrie .... video assistant operator: second unit
Tim Phillips .... camera trainee
Gary Pocock .... first company grip: second unit
William Poynter .... chargehand rigger
Clive Prior .... focus puller
Russell Prosser .... supervising electrical rigger
Sam Renton .... focus puller
Thomas Royal .... electrician
Mark Silk .... camera operator: marine camera, visual effects unit
Gary Smith .... grip: second unit
John Snelling .... dimmer operator: second unit
Fraser Taggart .... director of photography: second unit
Ryan Taggart .... second assistant camera: second unit
Karl Thomas .... rigging electrician
Colin Townsend .... electrician: second unit
Alf Tramontin .... Steadicam operator: second unit
John Turner .... electrician
Simon Werry .... camera operator: Wescam camera, Scotland
Zoe Whittaker .... video playback operator
Peter Wignall .... Steadicam operator: "a" camera
Peter Wignall .... camera operator
David Worley .... camera operator: second unit
Nick Allsop .... daily clapper loader (uncredited)
Sigurbjörn Búi Baldvinsson .... video assist operator (uncredited)
Alex Coverley .... grip (uncredited)
Jonathan Devaney .... gaffer: Iceland (uncredited)
Oliver Driscoll .... camera assistant: aerial unit (uncredited)
Simon Gilmour .... clapper loader: effects unit (uncredited)
Alan Grayley .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Pier Hausemer .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Steve Hideg .... crane technician (uncredited)
Finnur Jóhannsson .... grip (uncredited)
Nikos Kalimerakis .... gaffer: action unit (uncredited)
Adam Lee .... electrician (uncredited)
Keith Manning .... grip (uncredited)
John Marzano .... aerial director of photography (uncredited)
Tim Molema .... second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
David Sinfield .... electrician (uncredited)
Ian Speed .... libra technician (uncredited)
Mark Tillie .... still photographer (uncredited)
Colin Townsend .... electrician (uncredited)
Ian Townsend .... crane technician (uncredited)
Oliver Ward .... camera technician: Wescam camera (uncredited)
Glyn Williams .... first assistant camera: aerial unit (uncredited)
Paul Worley .... additional grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Brendan Donnison .... adr voice casting
Laura Windows .... casting assistant
Michele Berumen .... casting associate: USA (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ken Barnett .... costumer
Bruno de Santa .... on-set costumer
Sarah Humphrey .... key tailor cutter
Charlotte-Rose Kay .... assistant costume designer (as Charlotte Kay)
Susan MacKenzie .... costume maker
Calandra Meredith .... on-set costumer
Michael Mooney .... assistant costume designer
Marnie Ormiston .... on-set costumer
Josie Pledge .... costume assistant (as Jo Carter)
Deirdre Sheehan .... freelance costume maker
Sunita Singh .... dresser: Mr. De Niro
Zoe Skinner .... costumer
Joanna Wright .... costume supervisor: second unit
Celia Yau .... on-set costumer
Nicole Young .... costume supervisor
Jane Bogunovic .... costume maker (uncredited)
Naomi Critcher .... costume painter (uncredited)
Katie Hill .... costume assistant: stunt unit (uncredited)
Elaine Mansouri .... costume maker (uncredited)
Lisa Robinson .... costume maker (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Alexander Cheung .... post-production assistant
Tamsin Jeffrey .... first assistant editor
Andrew Ryder .... post-production assistant (as Andy Ryder)
Asa Shoul .... colorist: Framestore CFC
Maria Stroka .... digital intermediate producer: Framestore CFC
David Tanner .... post-production coordinator
James Winnifrith .... assistant editor: avid
Trevor Brown .... preview digital intermediate colorist (uncredited)
Dianne Gordon .... data operations manager (uncredited)
Mark Wright .... negative cutter (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Christoph Bauschinger .... music production assistant
Andy Brown .... conductor
Robert Elhai .... orchestrator
John Finklea .... temp music editor
Vic Fraser .... music preparation
Liz Gallacher .... music supervisor
Chad Hobson .... music programmer
Natalie Ann Holt .... music production assistant (as Natalie Holt)
Nick Ingman .... orchestrator
Jake Jackson .... additional score engineer
Jake Jackson .... music scoring recordist
Daryl B. Kell .... music editor (as Daryl Kell)
Julian Kershaw .... orchestrator
Elisa Kustow .... music production coordinator
Richard Lancaster .... music score mixer
Richard Lancaster .... music scoring recordist
The London Metropolitan Orchestra .... music performed by
Stephen McLaughlin .... music score mixer (as Steve McLaughlin)
Stephen McLaughlin .... original music producer (as Steve McLaughlin)
Marius Ruhland .... music programmer
Scott Shields .... music programmer
Jeff Toyne .... orchestrator
Andy Brown .... music contractor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Alexander Aben .... transportation (as Alex Aben)
Gary Birmingham .... transportation coordinator
Roy Clarke .... transportation captain
Mickey Davie .... vehicle technician
Alan Emanuel .... unit driver
Rob Hempenstall .... driver: Michelle Pfeiffer Family
Simon Hudnott .... transportation captain
Cain Lee .... transportation
Rob MacKnight .... driver: unit minibus
Steve Mitchard .... unit driver (as Steve Mitchard)
Wayne Moran .... production driver
Colin Morris .... personal driver: Michelle Pfeiffer
Harry Taylor .... driver: Robert De Niro
Martin Birmingham .... driver: charlie cox (uncredited)
Lawrence Duncan .... facilities captain (uncredited)
Marek Kalawski .... facilities driver (uncredited)
Johannes Sverrisson .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Daren Bailey .... marine supervisor (as Darren Bailey)
George Batchelor .... floor runner
Finlay Bradbury .... assistant location manager (as Finlay Pile)
Emma Brazier .... assistant auditor
Sarah Brook .... assistant auditor
Gilly Case .... assistant location manager
Rosie Jo Chambers .... production assistant
J.J. Connolly .... sequencing (as JJ Connolly)
Daniel-Konrad Cooper .... assistant: Matthew Vaughn
Daniel-Konrad Cooper .... production assistant
Matt Curtis .... map designer
Matt Curtis .... title designer: main titles
Sam Dent .... horse dept
Steve Dent .... horse master
Illtud Llyr Dunsford .... liaison: film commission
Maddy Elles-Hill .... assistant: Mr. Dreyer
Tina Ellis .... first assistant auditor
Ceri Evans .... script supervisor: vfx unit
Elton Farla .... medic
Hannah Francombe .... animal handler
Holly Gaiman .... production assistant
Piers Gielgud .... choreographer
Owain Gillard .... liaison: film commission
Oliver Goodrum .... production assistant (as Olly Goodrum)
Guillaume Grange .... animal trainer
James Grant .... location manager
Duncan Hamilton .... ice sculptor
Jamie Hamilton .... ice sculptor
Arni Hansson .... location manager: Iceland (as Arni Pal Hansson)
Claire Hardaker .... production assistant
Katie Harris .... production assistant
Neil Hodge .... head chef: second unit
Isabella Hyams .... assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura
Amy Irvine .... stand in: dailies
Ali James .... assistant location manager
Paul Jaques .... stand-in
Bobbie Johnson .... financial controller
Matt Jones .... unit manager: second unit, Scotland
Pamela Joyce .... production coordinator: Scotland
John Kearney .... horse wrangler
Esther Kelly .... head animal trainer (as Esther Murphy Kelly)
Samantha Kolker .... assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura
Gabby Le Rasle .... assistant production coordinator
Les Loveday .... motion capture actor
Emma Magee .... production assistant
Duncan Manning .... chef
Becky Maxwell .... assistant accountant
Becky Maxwell .... assistant auditor
Donna McCormick-Smith .... animal assistant
Jill McCullough .... voice coach
Helen Medrano .... production representative: Paramount
Carolyn Milner .... additional floor runner: dailies
Duncan Muggoch .... location manager: Scotland
Pete Murphy .... production assistant: second unit, Scotland
Clarissa Newman .... production coordinator: second unit
Alex Nikolic .... media producer
Annie Penn .... script supervisor
Linda Pianigiani .... assistant: Mr. di Bonaventura
Emma Pill .... location manager
Bronwyn Preston .... unit publicist
Celina Radwanski .... production assistant
Helga Margret Reykdal .... production coordinator: Ireland
Christina Rice .... assistant: Ms. Pfeiffer
Megan Roberts .... production assistant
Jean-Marc Rulier .... 3D scanning specialist
Will Samuelson .... helicopter camera pilot
Will Samuelson .... helicopter pilot (as William Samuelson)
Joan Schneider .... production coordinator
Helen Seery .... auditor: post-production
Emma Short .... assistant auditor
Rob Short .... pilot: Scotland
Andy Stephens .... aerial operations manager: Flying Pictures Ltd.
Claire Stewart .... assistant production coordinator
Katharine Tidy .... home economist
Sarah Trowse .... production auditor
Helen Turner .... production secretary
Oliver Veysey .... assistant: Mr. De Niro
Louise Wade .... script supervisor: second unit (as Lou Wade)
Liz West .... script supervisor
Emily-Rose Yiaxis .... production assistant
Jack Yiokoumi .... chef
Tom Asquith .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jules Baker-Smith .... assistant: Claire Danes (uncredited)
Philip Ball .... stand-in (uncredited)
Sean Barclay .... location scout (uncredited)
Claire Bee .... unit travel coordinator (uncredited)
Matt Brothers .... set runner trainee (uncredited)
Barbara Carr .... representative: American Humane Association (uncredited)
Paul Davies .... stand-in (uncredited)
Kathryn Deighan .... trainee runner (uncredited)
Andrea Dimity .... story intern (uncredited)
Wayne Docksey .... animal consultant (uncredited)
Dave Evans .... armorer: preparation (uncredited)
Joyia Fitch .... stand-in (uncredited)
Nick Fulton .... location scout (uncredited)
Kya Garwood .... stand-in: Michelle Pfeiffer (uncredited)
Synnove Godeseth .... location assistant (uncredited)
Hjortur Gretarsson .... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Hjortur Gretarsson .... production coordinator Iceland (uncredited)
Gwen Griffiths .... animal trainer (uncredited)
Joyce Heftel .... script supervisor: pre-timing (uncredited)
Matthew Hendricks .... picture double: Mark Strong (uncredited)
Ryan Hewitt .... runner (uncredited)
Lana Holloway .... picture double: Michelle Pfeiffer (uncredited)
Michael Howes .... animal handler (uncredited)
Marysia Kay .... photo double: Clare Danes (uncredited)
Angela R. Knight .... stand-in (uncredited)
Jen Lambert .... nurse (uncredited)
Kathleen MacLeod .... production assistant: Scotland (uncredited)
Gio Messale .... studio production coordinator (uncredited)
Barney Miller .... daily floor runner (uncredited)
Simon Neville .... animal handler (uncredited)
Nick Oliver .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Cera Rose Pickering .... trainee runner (uncredited)
Tina Pisano .... accounts trainee (uncredited)
Rosie Rose .... production assistant (uncredited)
Richard Ryan .... sword master (uncredited)
Georgiana Sayer .... stand-in (uncredited)
Callum Heckstall Smith .... floor runner: visual effects unit (uncredited)
Joby Stephens .... additional set runner (uncredited)
Amie Stephenson .... assistant to director: second unit (uncredited)
Neil Swain .... dialect coach: Claire Danes/Michelle Pfeiffer (uncredited)
Christopher Sweet .... studio assistant: Double Negative (uncredited)
Joanna Vaughn .... animal trainer (uncredited)
Donna Wezel .... location assistant (uncredited)
Emma Woodcock .... location scout (uncredited)
Michelle Wraight .... travel and accommodation coordinator (uncredited)
Barney Wrightson .... aerial operations assistant: Flying Pictures Ltd. (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Mark Burns .... in memory of
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for some fantasy violence and risque humor
Runtime:
127 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Vinnie Jones was offered Ferdy the fence.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Victoria goes to the shop where Tristan works, as she is walking in her hair bow is to the left. In the next shot her bow is centered. Then it goes back to being on the left side again.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Narrator:A philosopher once asked, "Are we human because we gaze at the stars, or do we gaze at them because we are human?" Pointless, really... "Do the stars gaze back?" Now *that's* a question.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Rule the WorldSee more »

FAQ

Why couldn't the witch Ditchwater Sal see the star?
What is the name of that song at the beginning of the end credits?
Is this movie an adaptation from a novel?
See more »
232 out of 285 people found the following review useful.
If you liked Princess Bride, 9 August 2007
Author: markshark-2 from United States

This movie is a lot of fun. The actors really make the movie go the distance though. Without giving away the plot, I would describe it as a new Princess Bride cult favorite that should stand the test of time. You get to see a whole different side to Robert DeNiro in this movie! (Worth the price of admission just for that!) All the elements are there from adventure to romance, and well placed comedy.

People of all ages will enjoy it. (My parents even did!) Good special effects, may be scary for the little ones. Good date movie. Great for some escapism.

Deserves an A. (Hope it does well at the box office)

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (466 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Stardust (2007)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
accents jking143
Rule The World Song Tim1492
norwhich filmed tvmoviechic86
Any one else thought that Charlie Cox is ugly for the role? aarean79
Where was it filmed tvmoviechic86
Una becki822
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Brothers Grimm The Golden Compass Australia The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.