IMDb > Kraken: Tentacles of the Deep (2006) (TV)
Kraken: Tentacles of the Deep
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Kraken: Tentacles of the Deep (2006) (TV) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Videos
Kraken: Tentacles of the Deep -- Open-ended Trailer from Echo Bridge Home Entertainment

Overview

User Rating:
3.7/10   990 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 21% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Abram Cox (screenplay) &
Sean Keller (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Kraken: Tentacles of the Deep on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
23 September 2006 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Thirty years ago, Ray Reiter witnessed the brutal death of his parents at sea by a strange, octopus-like creature... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Raiders of lost sea artifacts meet a Kraken See more (22 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Charlie O'Connell ... Ray

Victoria Pratt ... Nicole

Kristi Angus ... Jenny

Cory Monteith ... Michael

Jack Scalia ... Maxwell

Aleks Paunovic ... Ike

Nicole McKay ... Kate

Michal Yannai ... Sally (as Michal Yanai)
Kyle Tejpar ... Young Ray (as Kyle Morven Tejpar)

Mike Dopud ... David

Emy Aneke ... Firefighter

Elias Toufexis ... Keith

Christa Campbell ... Emily
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Alex Green ... Driver Jim

Paul Lazenby ... Cam

Directed by
Tibor Takács  (as Tibor Takacs)
John Blush (uncredited)
 
Writing credits
Abram Cox (screenplay) (as Tim Cox) &
Sean Keller (screenplay) &
Nicholas Garland (screenplay) &
Brian D. Young (screenplay)

Produced by
Kenneth M. Badish .... executive producer (as Ken Badish)
Andrew Boutilier .... line producer
Stephen Hegyes .... producer
Paul-Edouard Laurens .... associate producer
Avi Lerner .... executive producer
Jonathan Shore .... associate producer
Shawn Williamson .... producer
 
Original Music by
Rich Walters  (as Richard A. Walters)
 
Cinematography by
George Campbell (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Ellen Fine 
 
Casting by
Maureen Webb 
 
Production Design by
Tink 
 
Set Decoration by
Paul McCulloch 
 
Costume Design by
Katrina McCarthy 
 
Makeup Department
Ceilidh Dunn .... hair assistant
Ceilidh Dunn .... makeup assistant
Honey Dawn Faircrest .... key hair stylist (as Honey-Dawn Faircrest)
Joanne Kinchella .... key makeup artist
Ryan Nicholson .... dead body production
Jason Ward .... special makeup effects artist
 
Production Management
Michele Futerman .... production manager
Sarah Parker .... post-production supervisor: Nu Image
Emanuel Pereira .... post-production supervisor
Jonathan Shore .... post-production supervisor
Brad Van Arragon .... vice president of production: Brightlight Pictures
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ian Jarvis .... third assistant director
Kevin Leslie .... first assistant director
Sarah Rogers .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Karie Adkens .... property master
Mitchell Baker .... construction coordinator (as Mitch Baker)
Pavel Bayraktarski .... creature designer
Sean Carvajal .... assistant property master
Sean Carvajal .... graphic designer
Paul Hendriks .... set dresser (as Paul M. Hendriks)
Natasha Muir .... paint coordinator
Dylan Patti .... assistant property master (as Dylan Louis Patti)
Lisa Phelan .... lead set dresser
Alexandra Rojek .... assistant set decorator
Jerry Sohr .... on-set dresser
Neil Summersfield .... construction carpenter
 
Sound Department
Anke Bakker .... sound supervisor
Jay Cheetham .... backgrounds editor
James Fonnyadt .... sound designer
Dave Hibbert .... re-recording mixer (as David Hibbert)
Andre Iwanchuk .... dialogue editor (as Andre Iwanchuck)
Laurie Melhus .... audio post coordinator
Tad Nazar .... production sound mixer
Glen Noseworthy .... adr mixer
Tony Rodney .... assistant sound editor
Adam Sharpe .... re-recording mixer
Paul A. Sharpe .... re-recording mixer (as Paul Sharpe)
Shane Shemko .... foley artist
Joshua Stevenson .... assistant sound editor (as Josh Stevenson)
Jean Tejkel .... foley mixer (as Jean Raymond)
Janice Thompson .... assistant sound editor
Ann Townshend .... assistant sound editor (as Anne Townshend)
Cam Wagner .... foley artist
Michael Watkins .... boom operator
Kevin Belen .... foley mixer (uncredited)
Dario DiSanto .... foley editor (uncredited)
Andre Iwanchuk .... adr editor (uncredited)
Deni King .... adr supervisor (uncredited)
Todd R. Mason .... sound effects recordist (uncredited)
David Scott .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Allen Benjamin .... special effects coordinator (as Al Benjamin)
Josh Benjamin .... special effects assistant
Chris Labre .... special effects best boy
Brant McIlroy .... special effects first assistant (as Robert Brant McIlroy)
John McNulty .... special effects assistant (as John Patrick McNulty)
Roy Schultz .... special effects assistant (as Roy Schulz)
Chris James Stanley .... special effects assistant
 
Visual Effects by
Werner Abdul-Djaber .... compositor: Worldwide FX (as Verner Abdul-Djeber)
Simeon Asenov .... digital artist
Pavel Bayraktarski .... effects storyboard
Angelina Borisowa .... visual effects editor: Worldwide FX (as Angelina Borisova)
Wes C. Caefer .... visual effects supervisor: Worldwide FX
Scott Coulter .... CGI supervisor: Worldwide FX
Scott Coulter .... storyboard artist: Worldwide FX
Scott Coulter .... visual effects producer: Worldwide FX
Yasen Denev .... storyboard artist
Miroslav Dikov .... visual effects coordinator: Bulgaria, Worldwide FX
Stoycho Dimitrov .... compositor: Worldwide FX
Venelin Dinkov .... creature designer
Barbara Domuschieva .... digital artist
Stanislav Draganov .... visual effects
Georgi Gavanozov .... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Atanaska Grudeva .... visual effects colorist: Worldwide FX
Danail Hadzhiyski .... visual effects supervisor
Ivailo Ivanov .... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Ivaylo Mechkata Ivanov .... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Milen Jiliazkov .... digital effects artist
Peter Keranov .... 2D lead artist: Worldwide FX
Plamen Kirilov .... compositor: Worldwide FX
Toni Kondev .... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Dimitar Kovachev .... technical support staff
Zornitsa Krasteva .... visual effects colorist: Worldwide FX
Desislava Lazarova .... assistant visual effects editor
Peter Marinov .... support staff: Worldwide FX
Jordan Markov .... visual effects editor
Steve Melchiorre .... additional visual effects
Velislava Mihailova .... compositor: Worldwide FX
Nikolay Pachov .... visual effects editor: Worldwide FX
Milena Peneva .... visual effects coordinator: Bulgaria, Worldwide FX
Svetoslav Petkov .... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Marin Petrov .... 3D lead artist: Worldwide FX (as Marin Pendjurov)
Stanislav Petrov .... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Yakim Petrov .... visual effects
Jivko Popov .... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Krasimir Rizov .... visual effects illustrator
Emil Sergiev .... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Nikola Simeonov .... digital effects artist
Kamen Stoykov .... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Stefan Tchakarov .... visual effects production supervisor: Worldwide FX
Peter Tomov .... digital artist
Filip Uzunov .... compositor: Worldwide FX
Alexander Valev .... visual effects supervisor: Worldwide FX
Vladimir Zdravkov .... visual effects technical support
Milen Zhelyazkov .... digital compositor
 
Stunts
Chris Bignell .... safety diver (as Chris 'Crash' Bignell)
Chris Bignell .... stunt double: Ray, second unit
Mike Carpenter .... stunt double: Ray
Nesta Chapman .... stunt double: Nicole
Colby Chartrand .... stunt double: Keith
Herb DeWaal .... stunt double: Ike, second unit
Glenn Ennis .... stunt coordinator
Ryan Ennis .... stunt coordinator
Rikki Gagne .... stunt double: Sally
Alex Green .... stunt actor: Driver Jim
Braden Haggerty .... stunt coordinator: dive
Andrea Kinsky .... stunt actor
Paul Lazenby .... stunt actor: Cam
Patrick McFadden .... water safety
Pat McGillion .... dive supervisor: second unit
Pat McGillion .... stunt actor: Henchman #2 (as Patrick McGillion)
Pat McGillion .... stunt diver: #2 (as Patrick McGillion)
Gerald Paetz .... stunt double: Max
Brenda Roszmann .... dive safety: second unit
Brenda Rozmann .... safety diver
John Sampson .... stunt actor: Henchman #1
John Sampson .... water safety
Sharon Simms .... stunt double: Emily
Jon Stephenson .... dive safety: second unit
Jon Stephenson .... stunt diver: #1
Bridget Stroble .... safety diver (as Bridget E. Strobl)
Bridget Stroble .... stunt double: Nicole/Kate, second unit (as Bridget E. Strobl)
Leah Wagner .... stunt double: Jenny
Brendan Wilson .... safety diver
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ed Araquel .... still photographer
Rob Brady .... best boy electric (as Robert Brady)
Bill Demopoulos .... lamp operator
Herb DeWaal .... grip: second unit
Herb DeWaal .... underwater key grip
Andy Dittrich .... dolly grip
Sacha Fassaert .... underwater first assistant camera (as Sacha Fassaret)
Braden Haggerty .... camera operator: second unit
Braden Haggerty .... underwater camera operator: Turtle Films
Colin Heagle .... generator operator
Barry Henderson .... grip
Stewart Henshaw .... gaffer (as Stewart C. Henshaw)
Tyler Hepple .... lamp operator
David-Wesley Kyle .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as David Wesley Kyle)
David W. Leblanc .... lamp operator (as David W. Le Blanc)
David W. Leblanc .... lighting: second unit (as David LeBlanc)
Chris Lockhart .... camera trainee
Sarah Mather .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Ryan Moonen .... lamp operator
Quincy Paglaro .... Steadicam operator
Andrew Pepper .... best boy (as Andrew C. Pepper)
Craig Powell .... camera operator: "a" camera
Craig Powell .... director of photography: second unit
Noah Reid .... grip
Murray Irvin Rule .... grip
Charlie Schrodt .... grip (as Charles Peter Meakin Schrodt)
Greg Simmonds .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeff Smith .... key grip
Todd Thibideau .... grip
Marta Weiss .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Marta E. Weiss)
 
Casting Department
Colleen Bolton .... casting associate (as Colleen Rogers)
Kaleigh Brown .... casting assistant
Laurie Pavon Solis .... extras casting director
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Karen Munnis .... assistant costume designer
Natalie Simon .... truck costumer
Carlea Squibb .... costume set supervisor
 
Editorial Department
Aynsley Baldwin .... post-production assistant
James Cowan .... on-line editor
Ryan Hogan .... colourist
Kate Kroll .... post-production assistant
Gary Lam .... assistant editor
Kirk Moses .... additional editing
Kirk Moses .... assistant editor
Greg Ng .... post-production assistant (as Gregory Ng)
David Robinson .... on-line editor (as Dave Robinson)
Aisla Webster .... post-production coordinator
 
Location Management
Alison E. Barnes .... location assistant
Sean Doling .... location assistant
Darryl Griffiths .... location manager
Chelsea L. Hopkins .... location assistant
John Knowlton .... assistant location manager (as John C. Knowlton)
Justin Parkinson .... location assistant
Dion Rego .... location assistant (as Dion Joel Rego)
Kristen Wurtele .... location assistant
 
Music Department
Selena Arizanovic .... music coordinator
Keram Malicki-Sánchez .... composer: additional music
Ashley Waldron .... executive in charge of music (as Ashley Miller)
Rich Walters .... music supervisor
 
Transportation Department
Chay Beriault .... driver: cast
Glen Braid .... driver: town
Tony Bryant .... transport co-captain (as TJ Bryant)
Randy Caine .... transportation coordinator
Blair MacDonald .... driver: hair/make-up/wardrobe (as Blair McDonald)
Allan Martiniuk .... driver
Bryan Rind .... driver
James Stewart .... transport captain (as James A. Stewart)
Steve Warren .... driver: town (as Steven Worren)
 
Other crew
Monita Andres .... corporate accountant: Brightlight Pictures
Michelle Boback .... production coordinator
Denise Bonney .... assistant: Ms. Edwards, Brightlight Pictures
Donna Maria Boyes .... security officer
Jay Brown .... electronic press kit
Jay Brown .... publicist
Donald Bruce .... production controller
Mike Carpenter .... boat scout
Neal Clarance .... chartered accountant: Ernst & Young LLP (as Neal Clarence)
Jason Csada .... security officer
Sean D. DeColle .... key production assistant (as Sean DeColle)
Sean Doling .... key production assistant (as Sean Michael Doling)
Karyn Edwards .... legal counsel: Brightlight Pictures (as Karyn Edwards LL.B)
Dani Elias .... development coordinator
Monté Ronald Kenneth Facey .... security officer
Philippe Filiatreault .... second assistant production coordinator
Claude Forest .... insurance broker
Tara Fuhre .... craft service
Tara Fuhre .... first aid
Michael Grudman .... post-production accounting: Brightlight Pictures
Than Hadjioannou .... security officer (as Thanasis Hadjioannou)
David W. Hamilton .... insurance provider: Jones Brown Insurance Brokers (as David Hamilton)
Jamie Hendry .... security officer
James J. Iverson .... security officer
Krista Kelloway .... assistant: Mr. Van Arragon, Brightlight Pictures
Marilyn Liu .... corporate controller: Brightlight Pictures
Marilyn Liu .... post-production accountant
Brodie Louie .... assistant to producer
Dan Mackle .... security officer (as Daniel H. Mackle)
Margo MacPherson .... assistant: Mr. Williamson
Mike Mazar .... security officer
Andrew McKay .... assistant chef: Critics Choice
Janice Melnyck .... script supervisor (as Janice Melnyk)
Rumi Merali .... marine coordinator
Colleen Anne Miller .... security officer
Craig Myers .... armorer
Brianna O'Donohue .... assistant production coordinator (as Brianna Rae O'Donohue)
Justin Parkinson .... key production assistant
Joe Peters .... security officer
Adriane Polo .... extras wrangler
Mary Quinn .... director of development: Brightlight Pictures
Lonnie Ramati .... production business affairs (as Lonni Ramati)
Chris Todd Reese .... security officer
Fred Reich .... security officer
Debbie Ross .... security officer
Trevor Sadler .... chef: Critics Choice
Sean Seguin .... production accountant
Jeff Smith .... marine safety coordinator
Tracy Smith .... development: Brightlight Pictures
Kim Spencer-Nairn .... chartered accountant: Ernst & Young LLP
Willow Thornhill .... security coordinator
Shelby Tony .... assistant accountant (as Shelby James Tony)
Michael Waddell .... security officer
William Whitehouse .... security officer
Jane Zsigmond .... paralegal: Brightlight Pictures
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for some violence
Runtime:
Canada:88 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Young Ray (Kyle Morven Tejpar) seen reading a book "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea" by Jules Verne. The book was influenced by Tennyson's poem the "The Kraken"See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: When Jim, the skipper, is beheaded and thrown over-board by the wire, we see the actor swimming in the water. Moments later, we see him again moving around in the water as the Kraken's tentacles grab him.See more »
Quotes:
Michael:We need a bigger boat, man!See more »
Movie Connections:
References Jaws (1975)See more »
Soundtrack:
You Got What I WantSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
12 out of 15 people found the following review useful.
Raiders of lost sea artifacts meet a Kraken, 7 October 2006
Author: MartianOctocretr5 from Redondo Beach, CA

Not a bad story, but the low budget rears its ugly head at times to undermine the effectiveness of the movie. A lot of the plot is predictable, but the film moves quickly and takes some time to introduce characters so you at least have some involvement and know what's going on. An illustration of the low budget is when a motor boat is "destroyed," you only see this as a CGI image from a distance. (No boats were harmed during the filming of this movie.) I also love the "metal mask," that looks like a pie-tin mold.

It's another big-sea-creature-on-the-loose story, but this one actually has an unusual motive for its vicious brutality (not simply hunger), a plot twist often absent in these made-for-TV flicks. The human characters are two teams of scientific artifacts treasure hunters (sort of an aquatic version of Raiders of the Lost Ark), and they're both after the same artifact. The bad guys all wear black so you know they're the bad guys; the baddest of the baddies (and the leader) always wears black suits, even though all the action is at a beach or on the water. Every line of dialog this guy has is a threat to somebody; they could have put a sign up saying "Generic Theat in Progress" whenever he shows up. The good guys wear other colors, even in their scuba gear so you know who's who during underwater fight scenes. The creature's inevitable attacks predictably interrupt these fights, and provide for other common monster movie clichés.

Certainly not a landmark film, but OK for a watch if you like these sea monster movies, or if you have nothing better to do.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (22 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Deep Rising 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Clash of the Titans
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Fantasy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.