6.9/10
62

Filmmakers in Action (2005)

Cineastas en acción (original title)
Following the documentary "Filmmakers vs. Tycoons", this second part focus on the measures to protect authors' copyright, and the legal difference in the figure of the author in the United States or in France.

Director:

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

This is the first of a series of two documentaries concerning the way the cinema industry is not respecting the author works as they were conceived, in the many ways this can be done. This ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Benpar
Stars: Marta Belmonte, Woody Allen, Marco Bellocchio
Drama | Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Two shark hunters flirt with an attractive British lady while hunting down a large tiger shark terrorizing the Mexican East coast.

Director: René Cardona Jr.
Stars: Susan George, Hugo Stiglitz, Andrés García
The Baby (1973)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A social worker, still reeling from the loss of her architect husband, investigates the eccentric, psychedelic Wadsworth Family, consisting of a mother, two daughters, and an adult son with the apparent mental capacity of an infant.

Director: Ted Post
Stars: Anjanette Comer, Ruth Roman, Marianna Hill
For Ellen (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A struggling musician takes an overnight long-distance drive in order to fight his estranged wife for custody of their young daughter.

Director: So Yong Kim
Stars: Paul Dano, Margarita Levieva, Jon Heder
Hush! (2003)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The director films the street where he lives in St. Petersburg, for a whole year, documenting the changes caused by the celebration of its 300th anniversary.

Director: Victor Kossakovsky
Night School (1981)
Horror | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Who's been decapitating the innocent girls at a local night school? The police are baffled.

Director: Ken Hughes
Stars: Leonard Mann, Rachel Ward, Drew Snyder
Action | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

The government hires a feminist at the local university to track down the Piranha Women living in the uncharted Avocado Jungle (westernmost outpost is San Bernardino) to convince them to ... See full summary »

Director: J.F. Lawton
Stars: Shannon Tweed, Bill Maher, Karen M. Waldron
Hungry Wives (1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A bored, unhappy suburban housewife gets mixed up in witchcraft and murder.

Director: George A. Romero
Stars: Jan White, Raymond Laine, Ann Muffly
Pitfall (1962)
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A man wanders into a seemingly deserted town with his young son in search of work. But after a bit of bad luck, he joins the town's population of lost souls.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Hisashi Igawa, Sumie Sasaki, Sen Yano
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Life story of a woman born in poverty trying to succeed. Through her many schemes, she faces her ups and downs in a cyclical nature, fueled mostly by self-interest.

Director: Shôhei Imamura
Stars: Emiko Aizawa, Setsuko Amamiya, Tomio Aoki
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The young, friendless daughter of Oliver and Alice Reed befriends her father's dead first wife and an aging, reclusive actress.

Directors: Gunther von Fritsch, Robert Wise
Stars: Simone Simon, Kent Smith, Jane Randolph
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A man who recently completed rebuilding a townhouse becomes obsessed with a rat infestation until it becomes an interspecies duel.

Director: George P. Cosmatos
Stars: Peter Weller, Jennifer Dale, Lawrence Dane
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Marta Belmonte ...
Marta
...
Himself
...
Himself
Eugenie Bachelor ...
Herself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Olivier Carmet ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Claes Eriksson ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Jean-Pierre Marchand ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Following the documentary "Filmmakers vs. Tycoons", this second part focus on the measures to protect authors' copyright, and the legal difference in the figure of the author in the United States or in France.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

15 September 2006 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Filmmakers in Action  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Special Collector's Edition: Especial Scope (2010) See more »

Soundtracks

Tal con ets
Lyrics by C.S. Galway
Music by Amado Jaén
Performed by Enric Majoral
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Filmmakers in Action (2005) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?