IMDb > Mr. Nobody (2009)
Mr. Nobody
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Mr. Nobody (2009) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 14 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Mr. Nobody -- A young boy stands on a station platform. The train is about to leave. Should he go with his mother or stay with his father? An infinity of possibilities rise from this decision. As long as he doesn't choose, anything is possible. Every life deserves to be lived.
Mr. Nobody -- Nemo Nobody leads an ordinary existence at his wife's side, Elise, and their 3 children, until the day when reality skids and he wakes up as an old man in the year 2092. At 120, Mr. Nobody is both the oldest man in the world and the last mortal of a new mankind where nobody dies anymore. But that doesn't seem to interest or bother him very much. The only questions that preoccupy him in the present is whether he lived the right life for himself, loved the woman whom he was supposed to love, and had the children whom he was meant to have... now his purpose is to find the right answer.

Overview

User Rating:
7.9/10   102,068 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 14% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Jaco Van Dormael (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Mr. Nobody on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
6 November 2009 (Norway) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Nothing is real, everything is possible. See more »
Plot:
A boy stands on a station platform as a train is about to leave. Should he go with his mother or stay with his father? Infinite possibilities arise from this decision. As long as he doesn't choose, anything is possible. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
11 wins & 4 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Awesome but not for everyone See more (210 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Jared Leto ... Nemo Adult / Old Nemo

Sarah Polley ... Elise Adult

Diane Kruger ... Anna Adult

Linh Dan Pham ... Jean Adult (as Linh-Dan Pham)

Rhys Ifans ... Father Nemo
Natasha Little ... Mother Nemo

Toby Regbo ... Nemo age 15

Juno Temple ... Anna age 15

Clare Stone ... Elise age 15
Thomas Byrne ... Nemo age 9
Audrey Giacomini ... Jean age 15
Laura Brumagne ... Anna age 9

Allan Corduner ... Dr. Feldheim

Daniel Mays ... Young Journalist

Michael Riley ... Harry
Harold Manning ... TV Host
Emily Tilson ... Eve
Roline Skehan ... Joyce
Anders Morris ... Noah
Pascal Duquenne ... Henry
Noa De Costanzo ... Nemo age 5

David Schaal ... Thug 1
Nathan Boydell ... Paul

Laurent Capelluto ... Man in Black
Harry Cleven ... Man in Black 2
Vincent Dupont ... Michael
Jenna Wheeler-Hughes ... Showroom Girl (as Jenna Wheeler Huggins)
Valérie-Marie Chadelaud ... Showroom Woman

Andrew Simms ... Showroom Man
Stéphane Thiry ... Male Nurse
Bruno Verstraete ... Male Nurse
Alice van Dormael ... Angel of Oblivian 1 (as Alice Van Dormael)
Juliette Van Dormael ... Angel of Oblivian 2
Tedd Dillon ... Texan Man
Melanie Doerr ... Texan Woman
Talya Rubin ... Shy Woman
Vito DeFilippo ... Shy Man (as Vito De Filipo)
Corey Cleve Bentivegna ... Boy of Shy Couple
Sandrine Laroche ... Desillusioned Woman
Olivier Bony ... Desillusioned Man
Laura Van Hove ... Teenage Girl
Jack Proudlove ... Teenage Boy

Marc Zinga ... Gay Man 1
Martin Swabey ... Gay Man 2
Philippe Godeau ... Golf Player / Sad Man
Sarah Gravel ... Sad Woman
John Canoe ... Mohawk Man
Donna Jacobs ... Mohawk Woman
Fujio Ishimaru ... Japanese Gardener
Robin Carette ... Nemo 18 months
Léa Thonus ... Elise age 9
Anaïs Van Belle ... Jean age 9
Hugo Harold-Harrison ... Pool Instructor
Sylvie Olivé ... Family Mars Mother
Stéphane Taillasson ... Famly Mars Father
Jules Taillasson ... Family Mars Son
Jan Hammenecker ... Shoe Factory Director
Serge Larivière ... Shoe Lace Supplier
Leni Parker ... Teacher
Katharina Pejcic ... Daughter Anna
Alexander Türk ... Son Anna
Tanya Trombetta ... Friend Anna

Ben Mansfield ... Stefano 22-40 (as Benjamin Mansfield)
Charlotte 'Lola' Pauwels ... Girlfriend Young Stefano
Daniel Brochu ... Peter
Louise Sophia Engel ... Anna / Nemo Daughter
Aaron Landt ... Anna / Nemo Son
Christelle Cornil ... Coma Nurse 1
Tawny Andersen ... Coma Nurse 2 (as Towny Andersen)
Christophe Beaucarne ... Villa Owner
Jules Eerdekens ... Pool Maintenance Collegue
Philippe Levy ... Pool Maintenance Collegue
Renaud Alcalde ... Spaceship Neighbour
Dominique Warnier ... Spaceship Neighbour
Catherine Demaiffe ... Tender Nurse

Jaco Van Dormael ... Brazilian Man

Pierre Chaves ... Hotel Entrance Guard
Nicholas Beveney ... Black Man Airport

David Kennedy ... Thug 2
Josselin Moinet ... Morgue Policeman
Virginie Bordes ... Continuity Girl

Carlo Mestroni ... Police Officer
Nicolas Ross ... Anna / Peter Son
Marie-Ève Beauregard ... Anna / Peter Daughter
Manfred Andrae ... Neighbour Anna
Thi-Mai Nguyen ... Prehistoric Pregnant Woman
John Churchill ... Boy on Slide

Chiara Caselli ... (scenes deleted)
Valentijn Dhaenens ... Julian (scenes deleted)
Michele Anne De May ... (scenes deleted)
Gaspard Pauwels ... (scenes deleted)

Clayton Nemrow ... (scenes deleted)
Brian Wrench ... (scenes deleted)
Dietmar Rüttiger ... (scenes deleted)
Valentina Dolla ... Daughter at Station (scenes deleted)
Aloise Duponcheel ... (scenes deleted)
Bill Corday ... (scenes deleted)
Rob Burns ... (scenes deleted)
Vanya Rose ... (scenes deleted)
Sam Jaramillo ... (scenes deleted)
Milo Bouquelle ... (scenes deleted)
Logan Mothanal ... (scenes deleted)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joel Cross ... Bubble Boy (uncredited)

Victor Frolov ... Man in suite (uncredited)
Nenad Lucic ... Biker (uncredited)
Tyrell van Boog ... Father (uncredited)
Thamea Winterfeld ... Young Girl (uncredited)

Directed by
Jaco Van Dormael 
 
Writing credits
Jaco Van Dormael (written by)

Produced by
Jean-Yves Asselin .... executive producer
Jean-Yves Asselin .... line producer
Nathalie Gastaldo .... associate producer
Mark Gill .... associate producer
Philippe Godeau .... producer
Bert Hamelinck .... associate producer
Alfred Hürmer .... co-producer
Christian Larouche .... co-producer
Genevieve Lemal .... associate producer
Alexandre Lippens .... associate producer
Daniel Marquet .... associate producer
Marco Mehlitz .... co-producer
Olivier Rausin .... executive producer: Belgium, Climax Films
Jaco Van Dormael .... co-producer
Frank Van Passel .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Pierre van Dormael 
 
Cinematography by
Christophe Beaucarne (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Susan Shipton 
Matyas Veress 
 
Production Design by
Sylvie Olivé 
 
Art Direction by
Stéphane Taillasson 
 
Set Decoration by
Regine Constant 
 
Costume Design by
Ulla Gothe 
 
Makeup Department
Alias .... additional special effects makeup artist
Kathleen Asmuss .... hair stylist: Germany
Kathleen Asmuss .... makeup artist: Germany
Tamar Aviv .... special effects makeup artist: Old Nemo, Prehistoric Nemo & Elise
Chantal Bergeron .... hair stylist: Canada
Marie-Eve D'Amour .... makeup artist: Canada (as Marie Eve D'Amour)
Fredo Dekeuleneer .... additional special effects makeup artist: Germany
Mélina Di Christo .... makeup artist: Canada (as Melina Di Cristo)
Johanne Doyon .... makeup artist: Canada
Celeste Driesen .... special makeup effects artist: Belgium
Bärbel Engler .... hair stylist: Germany
Bärbel Engler .... makeup artist: Germany
Nancy Ferlatte .... makeup artist: Canada
Jana Filip .... additional hair stylist: Germany (as Jana Filipp)
Jana Filip .... additional makeup artist: Germany (as Jana Filipp)
Chantal Frenette .... makeup artist: Canada
Réjean Goderre .... key hair stylist: Canada (as Rejean Goderre)
Melanie Guimont .... makeup artist: Canada
Aline Hafezi .... special makeup effects artist
Oliver Hanisch .... hair stylist: Germany
Oliver Hanisch .... makeup artist: Germany
Fay Hatzius .... art finisher
Ragna Jornitz .... additional hair stylist: Germany
Ragna Jornitz .... additional makeup artist: Germany
Birgit Klaasen .... hair stylist: Germany
Birgit Klaasen .... makeup artist: Germany
Raymonde Laliberté .... assistant hair stylist: Canada (as Raymonde Laliberte)
Martin Lapointe .... assistant hair stylist: Canada
Sebastian Lochmann .... make up designer
Anne Moralis .... key hair stylist
Anne Moralis .... wig maker
Juan Pacífico .... hair colorist: Belgium
Josée Pellerin .... makeup artist: Canada (as Josee Pellerin)
Dennis Penkov .... additional special effects makeup artist: Germany
Corrine Poizat .... assistant hair stylist: Canada (as Corinne Poizat)
Sanny Rossberg .... hair stylist: Germany
Sanny Rossberg .... makeup artist: Germany
Ghislaine Sant .... assistant hair stylist: Canada
Lisa Schonker .... hair stylist
Lisa Schonker .... makeup artist
Jörn Seifert .... special effects makeup artist: Old Nemo, Prehistoric Nemo & Elise
Marie St Louis .... assistant hair stylist: Canada
Suzanne Trépanier .... makeup artist: Canada (as Suzanne Trespanier)
Kaatje Van Damme .... hair designer
Kaatje Van Damme .... makeup designer
Kaatje Van Damme .... prosthetics supervisor
Saskia Verreycken .... additional special effects makeup artist
Anna Von Gwinner .... special makeup effects artist: Twilight Creations
Oliver Ziem-Schwerdt .... hair stylist: Germany (as Oliver Ziem Schwerdt)
Oliver Ziem-Schwerdt .... makeup artist: Germany (as Oliver Ziem Schwerdt)
Axel Zornow .... hair stylist: Germany (as Axel Zernow)
Axel Zornow .... makeup artist: Germany (as Axel Zernow)
 
Production Management
Vincent Bredael .... unit manager: Belgium
Patrice Bujold .... assistant unit manager: Canada
Laurent Communaux .... unit manager: Canada
Martin Couture .... unit manager: second unit, Canada
Marc Dalmans .... unit manager: Belgium
Vlad Doclin .... production manager: Canada
Laura Einmahl .... unit manager: Germany
Christopher Granier-Deferre .... production manager: UK (as Christopher Granier Deferre)
Varujan Gumusel .... post-production manager
Jasmyrh Lemoine .... production supervisor: Canada
Anne Lessnick .... production manager: Germany
Erick Martinez .... assistant unit manager: Canada
Olivier Rausin .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bozhidar Albani .... additional third assistant director: Canada
Renaud Alcalde .... first assistant director
Peter Altmann .... first assistant director: second unit, Germany
Genevieve Courcy .... additional third assistant director: Canada (as Geneviéve Courcy)
Anne Cusson .... additional third assistant director: Canada
Martin Doepner .... additional third assistant director
Guillaume du Laurent .... additional third assistant director: Belgium
Olivier Grinnaert .... third assistant director: Belgium
Marcus Himbert .... second assistant director
Daniella Jovanovic .... additional third assistant director: Canada
Oliver Kanter .... additional third assistant director: Germany
Carl Kouri .... second second assistant director
Patrice Lefebvre .... additional third assistant director: Canada
Louis Morin .... second unit director
Evelyne Renaud .... third assistant director
Sinan Saber .... additional third assistant director: Canada
Lisa Sfriso .... additional third assistant director: Canada
Christophe 'Jazz' Verdonck .... first assistant director: second unit
Richard von Groeling .... third assistant director: Germany
Bob van Wayenberg .... second assistant director
Patrick Winkler .... crowd assistant director
 
Art Department
Gaetan Asmus .... scenic technician: Belgium
Jeffory Asselin .... scenic technician: Belgium (as Jeffrey Asselin)
Klaus Aulich .... carpenter: Studio Babelsberg, Germany
Sébastien Autphenne .... props buyer: Belgium
Virgile Bage .... scenic technician: Belgium
Donald Baker .... carpenter: Canada
Claude Beaucage .... scenic technician: Canada
Jean Beauparlant .... scenic technician: Canada
Myriam Belanger .... assistant standby props: Canada
Jean-Sébastien Bernard .... scenic technician: Canada
Caroline Blais .... painter: Canada
Marcel Blin .... construction: Belgium
Daniel Bonin .... scenic technician: Canada
Melissa Boucher .... painter: Canada
Jerome Bourdon .... scenic technician: Belgium
Jule Bünsche .... assistant standby props: Germany (as Jule Buensche)
Fabrice Callegher .... standby props: Canada
Guy Cantraine .... standby props: Belgium
Alexandre Capet .... construction: Belgium
Eric Chabrely .... conceptual artist
Renaud Charlier .... scenic technician
Renaud Charlier .... scenic technician: Belgium
Judith Charron .... assistant set decorator: Canada
Edith Clavelle .... draughtsman: Belgium (as Edith Clavel)
Séverine Closset .... property master: Belgium
Crystel Corbanie .... painter: Belgium
Pierre Coutant .... painter: Belgium
Laurie Crochelet .... painter: Belgium
Dee Curtis .... trainee model maker: Belgium
Manon Cyr .... art department coordinator: Canada
Michel De Backer .... graphic designer: Belgium
Rafael De Jaeger .... scenic technician: Belgium
Axel de Roy .... storyboard artist: spaceship
Martin De Salle .... construction: Belgium
Céline De Streel .... additional art department assistant: Belgium
Justine Debekker .... painter: Belgium
Laurence Demoulin .... painter: Belgium
Vincent Desmecht .... construction: Belgium
Patrick Desormeaux .... scenic technician: Canada
Valérie Dodeigne .... painter: Belgium
Daniele Drobny .... set decorator: Germany
Geoffrey Druart .... art department trainee: Belgium
Pascal Dumont-Poulin .... scenic technician: Canada
Michael Düwel .... construction managing director: Studio Babelsberg, Germany (as Michael Duwel)
Maren Eich .... standby props: Germany
Stéphane Esteves .... scenic technician: Canada
Juliette Fassin .... trainee draughtsman: Belgium
Sylvain Fassy .... scenic technician: Belgium
Celine Finzinger .... trainee model maker: Belgium
Takeiki Flon .... assistant standby props: Belgium (as Takeki Flon)
Tobias Frank .... conceptual designer: Germany
Tobias Frank .... draughtsman: Belgium
Olivier Franken .... scenic technician: Belgium
Bernd Freund .... textile dresser: Studio Babelsberg, Germany
Michael Freund .... textile dresser: Studio Babelsberg, Germany
Nicolas Gasnier .... scenic technician: Belgium (as Nicolas Gasner)
Niki Geeraerts .... construction buyer: Belgium (as Nikki Geeraerts)
Axel Geeroms .... set dresser: Belgium
Torsten Gera .... hod painter: Studio Babelsberg, Germany
Maud Gerard .... painter: Belgium
Arnaud Gerniers .... painter: Belgium
Nicolas Godbout .... assistant standby props: Canada
Yuri Goosens .... construction: Belgium
Ronny Gosselin .... model maker
Amandine Grafé .... assistant graphic designer: Belgium (as Amandine Grafe)
Sophie Guiette .... painter: Belgium
Emmanuel Guise .... scenic technician: Belgium
Alex Gunsburg .... scenic technician: Belgium
Severino Gürtler .... carpenter: Studio Babelsberg, Germany (as Severino Gurtler)
Sven Haerden .... construction: Belgium (as Sven Heardem)
Joris Hamann .... assistant construction manager: Studio Babelsberg, Germany
Moritz Heinlin .... prop buyer: Germany
Ruben Hermans .... carpenter
Martin Hubinon .... painter: Belgium
Julia Irribaria .... trainee draughtsman: Belgium (as Julia Irribiria)
Axel Jadin .... scenic technician: Belgium
Damien Jadin .... art department trainee: Belgium
Peter Janssen .... construction: Belgium
Birte Merle Jürgens .... standby props: second unit, Germany (as Birte Merle Juergens)
Sarah Kane .... props buyer: Belgium
Roxy Konrad .... art department coordinator: Germany
Michel Kotschoubey .... painter: Belgium
Linda Kurzweil .... art department researcher: Germany
Linda Kurzweil .... set dresser: Germany
Sebastien Lalmand .... scenic technician: Belgium
Martin Lamoureux .... scenic technician: Canada
André Leblacq .... scenic artist: Belgium
Vincent Lebrun .... assistant art director: Belgium
Alejandro Lecuna .... graphic designer: Germany
Michael Lehmann .... metalworker: Studio Babelsberg, Germany
Jens Leiche .... hod metalwork: Studio Babelsberg, Germany
Emmanuelle Lelong .... draughtsman: Belgium
Alan Leonis .... assistant set decorator: Belgium
Virginia Leurent .... assistant set decorator: Canada
Jean-Marc Liben-Steyns .... painter: Belgium (as Jean Marc Liben Steyns)
Mario Lojek .... hod carpenter: Studio Babelsberg, Germany
Laurent Luycks .... scenic technician: Belgium
Olivier Maes .... scenic technician: Belgium
Muriel Marceau .... painter: Belgium
Noam Martinez .... carpenter: Canada
Michel Mathieu .... scenic technician: Belgium
Gaétan Mercier .... craft person: second unit, Canada (as Gaetan Mercier Jr.)
Christoph Merg .... lead man: Germany
Pascal Mievis .... construction: Belgium
Sophie Monroy .... tapestry maker: Belgium
René Morin .... scenic technician: Canada
Loup Mormont .... scenic technician: Belgium
Isabelle Nodenot .... painter: Belgium
Andreas Olshausen .... art director: Germany (as Andreas 'Ebbi; Olshausen)
Amanda Ottariano .... assistant art director: Canada (as Amanda Ottaviano)
Benjamin Palmer .... props model maker
Stephane Papadopoulos .... construction: Belgium
Ginette Paré .... set decorator: Canada (as Ginette Pare)
Catherine Peraux .... tapestry maker: Belgium
Robert Polka .... scenic technician: Canada
Gérald Potvin .... hod painter: Canada (as Gerald Potvin)
Christian Pralle .... set dresser
Emmanuel Prévot .... supervising draughtsman: Belgium (as Emmanuel Prevot)
Gordon Ramesa .... scenic technician: Canada (as Gordon Ramessa)
Robert Reblin .... draughtsman: Belgium
Sebastien Reuze .... scenic technician: Belgium
Stephan Rubens .... construction manager: Belgium
Verhasselt Rudi .... construction: Belgium
Uwe Schaer .... construction manager: Studio Babelsberg, Germany
François Schuiten .... conceptual artist: graphic conception of the future
Maria Schöpe .... assistant set decorator: Germany (as Maria Schoepe)
Alberto Sebastiani .... hod painter: Belgium
Eliot W. Smith .... props buyer: Canada (as Eliot Smith)
Tobias Sonntag .... carpenter: Studio Babelsberg, Germany
Stefan Speth .... draughtsman: Germany
Anouk St Amant .... assistant set decorator: Canada
Arndt Stepper .... additional props buyer: Germany
Katrin Straub .... carpenter: Studio Babelsberg, Germany
Chantal Talbot .... painter: Belgium
Véronique Telle .... painter: Belgium
Dimitri Theunissen .... scenic technician: Belgium
Tim Thiellmans .... construction: Belgium
Philippe Touchette .... scenic technician: Canada
René Tremblay .... hod carpenter: Canada (as Rene Tremblay)
Sidney Van Beyer .... scenic technician: Belgium
Gregory Van Damme .... scenic technician: Belgium
Jan Van Den Bussche .... draughtsman: Belgium
Marc Van Haelen .... construction: Belgium
Marc Van Haelen .... painter: Belgium
Hadrien van Lerberghe .... construction: Belgium
Bart van Lint .... hod carpenter: Belgium (as Bart Van Lint)
Wouter Van Moeymissen .... construction: Belgium
Marie Van Waeleghem .... scenic technician: Belgium
Selwijn Vandenbossche .... construction: Belgium (as Selwyn Vandenb0ssche)
Julien Vander Stichelen .... scenic technician: Belgium
Philippe Vandevivère .... painter: Belgium (as Philippe Vandevivre)
Yissef Velazquez Leyra .... craft person: second unit, Canada
Johannes Vochten .... construction: Belgium
Fabian Vuylsteke .... construction: Belgium
Berndt Wenzel .... plasterer: Studio Babelsberg, Germany (as Bernd Wenzel)
Robert Wiesner .... prop builder
Julia Wille .... art department runner: Germany
Jens Uwe Wirth .... carpenter: Studio Babelsberg, Germany
Christian Wolput .... scenic technician: Canada
Oliver Wolter .... art department assistant: Germany
Bernard Yslaire .... illustrator: preliminary illustrations
Birka Czassny .... construction secretary: Studio Babelsberg, Germany (uncredited)
Maurice Roy .... graphic artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Catherine Bellazzi .... additional boom operator: Canada (as Catherine Bellazi)
Norman Bernard .... boom operator
Rainier Buidin .... sound recordist
Hervé Buirette .... additional sound mixer
David Caporale .... assistant dialogue editor
Sue Conley .... dialogue editor (as Susan Conley)
Mathieu Cox .... foley recordist
Edouard d'Heucqueville .... sound mix technician
Emmanuel de Boissieu .... sound re-recording mixer
Fred Demolder .... sound
Jean-Stephane Garbe .... sound recordist
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
Rick Gould .... adr recordist
Clemens Grulich .... adr mixer
Renaud Guillaumin .... additional assistant sound editor
José A. Manovel .... spanish sap mixer (as Jose A. Manovel)
Michel Monier .... sound consultant: dolby
Maela Premel-Cabic .... sound mixing technician
Nicolas Provost .... sound
Yves Renard .... additional sound editing crew
Yves Renard .... foley recordist
Lou Solakofski .... sound
Jane Tattersall .... sound
Olivier Thys .... foley assistant
Philippe van Leer .... foley artist
Thibaut Vandermeerch .... sound recordist
David Vranken .... additional sound editing crew
David Vranken .... assistant sound editor
Dominique Warnier .... sound
Mathieu Weber .... boom operator
 
Special Effects by
Jean-François Aubin .... special effects assistant: Canada (as Jean François Aubin)
Adam Charbonneau .... special effects assistant: Canada
Yvon Charbonneau .... special effects assistant: Canada
Luke Daniels .... special effects assistant: underwater unit
Olivier de Laveleye .... special effects technician: Belgium
Norman Ernst .... special effects technician
Marie Pierre Franck .... special effects technician: Belgium (as Marie-Pierre Franckx)
Normand Gobeille .... special effects assistant: Canada
Mathieu Hardenne .... special effects assistant: Canada
Till Hertrich .... special effects technician
Sylvio Lienert .... special effects technician: Germany (as Silvio Lienert)
Michael Luppino .... special effects foreman
Guillaume Murray .... special effects supervisor: Canada
Uli Nefzer .... special effects supervisor
David Payne .... special effects supervisor: underwater unit (as Dave Payne)
Anton Prickett .... special effects assistant: underwater unit
Bernd Rautenberg .... special effects technician: Germany
Michael Rudnik .... special effects technician
Jens Schmiedel .... special effects technician: Germany
 
Visual Effects by
Marcus Alqueres .... visual effects: Modus FX
Eric Aubry .... 3D generalist/matte painter: Fly Studio
Mostafa Badran .... visual effects: Modus FX
Batmanu .... visual effects: Duran Duboi
Romain Bayle .... visual effects: Modus FX
Martin Beaudoin .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Patrick Bergeron .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Patrick Bissonnette .... visual effects: Modus FX
Sébastien Blanchard .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Jean-Pierre Boies .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Jeremy Boissinot .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Viviane Boissonneault .... visual effects: Modus FX
Nicolas Bolland .... visual effects: Digital Graphics
Marc Bourbonnais .... visual effects: Modus FX
Xavier Bourque .... visual effects: Modus FX
Nadège Bozzetti .... visual effects: Modus FX
Eloi Brunelle .... visual effects: Modus FX
Andrew Burnett .... visual effects coordinator assistant
Chris Byron .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Alain Carsoux .... visual effects: Duran Buboi
Karine Charbonneau .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Eric Clement .... visual effects: Modus FX
Jacynthe Côté .... visual effects: Modus FX
Corentin De Saedeleer .... pre-visualization
Séverine De Wever .... visual effects: Duran Duboi
Martin Desrochers .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Simon Devault .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Andreane Dodier-Villeneuve .... visual effects: Modus FX
Francois Duchesneau .... visual effects: Modus FX
Eric Dupont .... visual effects: Digital Graphics
Patrick Faille .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Nina Fallon .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Fabrice Faure .... visual effects: Duran Duboi
Nicolas Fillion .... visual effects: Modus FX
Anne Foged .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Eric Gervais-Despres .... visual effects: Modus FX
Aurélien Grand .... retouch and restoration
Jade Gratton .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Gael Hollard .... visual effects: Modus FX
Dhamindra Jeevan .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Mathieu Jolicoeur .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Luc Julien .... visual effects: Modus FX
Jérémy Justice .... visual effects: Duran Duboi
Ara Khanikian .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Sithiriscient Khay .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Guillaume Kinif .... visual effects: Digital Graphics
Raphael Lacoste .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Nicolas Lacroix .... visual effects: Duran Duboi
Pascal Laflamme .... visual effects: Modus FX
Alexandre Lafortune .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Jeremy Lambolez .... visual effects: Modus FX
Raffaële Lambot .... visual effects assistant: second unit (as Rafaele Lambot)
Martin Lauzon .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Emilien Lazaron .... visual effects coordinator
Céline Legrand .... visual effects: Digital Graphics
Simon Lehembre .... visual effects: Modus FX
Curtis Linstead .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Martin Lipmann .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Martin Lipmann .... visual effects: Modus FX
Sylvain Lorgeou .... visual effects: Modus FX
Elodie Ly Tri .... retouch and restoration
Véronique Maessen .... visual effects: Digital Graphics
Gianni Manno .... visual effects: Duran Duboi
Patrick Martel .... visual effects: Modus FX
Philip Melancon .... visual effects: Modus FX
Sébastien Moreau .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Rene Morel .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Chloé Morin .... visual effects coordinator assistant
Daphné Morin .... visual effects coordinator assistant
Louis Morin .... visual effects supervisor
Aude Nguyen-Ngoc .... visual effects: Duran Duboi (as Aude N;Guyen)
Josiane O'Rourke .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Christophe Pacaud .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Alexandre Paillon .... visual effects: Modus FX
Jonathan Paquin .... visual effects: Modus FX
Martin Pelletier .... visual effects: Modus FX
Mathieu Phaneuf .... visual effects: Modus FX
Jonathan Piche-Delorme .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Vincent Poitras .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Mathieu Raynault .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Stéphane Rioux .... visual effects: Modus FX
Glenn Silver .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Laurent Spillemaecker .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Frederic St-Arnaud .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Jean-Francois Talbot .... visual effects: Fly Studios (as Jean-François Talbot)
Muriel Tiberghien .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Vincent Toussaint .... visual effects: Modus FX (as Vincent Toussain)
Bruno Tracq .... didactic show supervisor
Nathalie Tremblay .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Antonin Messier Turcotte .... visual effects: Fly Studio
Marc Umé .... visual effects: Digital Graphics
Serge Umé .... visual effects: Digital Graphics
Alexandra Vaillancourt .... visual effects: Rodeo FX
Jean Frédéric Veilleux .... visual effects: Modus FX (as Jean-Frédéric Veilleux)
Damien Welsch .... visual effects: Digital Graphics
Yanick Wilisky .... visual effects: Modus FX
Daniel Coupal .... digital compositor: Modus FX (uncredited)
Thai Son Doan .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Nicholas Lambert .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Jean-Francois Morissette .... senior matchmover (uncredited)
James Pina .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Marc-Andre Brisebois .... stunt performer: Young Nemo (as Marc-André Brisebois)
Volkhart Buff .... stunt coordinator: Germany, BUFF Connection
Jason Cavalier .... stunt performer: Male Stunt Fire #2
Mike Chute .... stunt coordinator: Canada
Felix Famelart .... stunt performer: scooter driver
Jean Frenette .... stunt coordinator: Canada
Mary-Pier Gaudet .... stunt performer: Elisa Adult
François Gauthier .... stunt performer: Fire Nemo
Evangelos Grecos .... assistant stunt coordinator
Sonny Hill .... stunt safety
Sandra Kier .... stunt mother
Jean-Francois Lachapelle .... stunt performer: Male Stunt Fire #1
Héléna Laliberté .... stunt performer: Female Stunt Fire (as Helena Laliberté)
Alessija Lause .... stunt mother
Stéphane Lefebvre .... stunt coordinator: Canada
Stéphane Lefebvre .... stunt performer: Nemo Adult
Lori MacKay .... stunt double
Erick Meslier .... stunt performer: scooter driver
Michel Perreault .... action vehicle coordinator: Canada, Cinemobile
Lutz Schleisner .... stunt coordinator: Germany, BUFF Connection
Pete Seaborne .... stunt double (as Peter Seaborne)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Francis Alare .... generator operator: Canada (as Frabcis Alarie)
Renaud Anciaux .... rigging grip: Belgium
Eric Babin .... best boy: Canada
Jean-Francois Baudelet .... rigging grip: Belgium (as Jean Fran¸ois Baudelet)
Charles Beetz .... gaffer: Canada (as Charles 'Carlo' Beetz)
Jacques F. Bernier .... focus puller: "b" camera, Canada (as Jacques Bernier)
Eric Bialas .... camera operator: "b" camera
Eric Bialas .... director of photography: second unit
Eric Bialas .... steadicam operator
Klaus Bieling .... rigger: Germany (as Klaus-Dieter Bieling)
Alexander Bittner .... rigger: Germany
Nicolas Blampain .... additional electrician: Belgium
Jacques Borguet .... rigging grip: Belgium
Alexandre Bouchard .... video assist operator: Canada
Christophe Bouckaert .... clapper loader: "b" camera, Belgium
Stephane Bourbonniere .... additional electrician: Canada
Boris Bourgois .... rigging grip: Belgium
Esther Vanden Bremt .... rigging grip: Belgium
Thomas Böltken .... rigger: Germany (as Thomas Boltken)
Christian Caperaa .... first assistant camera: second unit, Canada
Bernard Carpentier Racine .... grip: Canada
Andriy Chybison .... remote head technician: Canada (as Andrily Chybisov)
Wim Cloots .... electrician: Belgium
Louis Cloutier .... grip: Canada
Mark Company .... electrician: underwater unit
Alec Comtois .... best boy: Canada
Pascal Courchesne .... grip: Canada
Julien Covens .... rigging key grip: Belgium
Muriel Cravatte .... clapper loader
Nicholas D'Annunzio .... grip: Canada (as Nicolas D'Annunzio)
Thierry Dabee .... cameraman: underwater photography, Belgium
Dominique Degand .... rigging grip: Belgium
Tanguy Delhez .... additional electrician: Belgium
Hopi Demattio .... focus puller: underwater unit
Yan Deschènes Lapointe .... grip: Canada (as Yan Deschenes Lapointe)
Olivier Dirksen .... additional electrician: Belgium
Amélie Douville .... electrician: Canada (as Amelie Douville)
Yves Drapeau .... focus puller: second unit, Canada
Maximilian Linus Dreusch .... rigger: Germany
Michel Durocher .... remote head technician: Canada
Christopher Durth .... rigger: Germany (as Cristofer Durth)
Bruno Dussart .... electrician: Belgium
Tarek El Barbari .... electrician: Germany
Hugues Espinasse .... focus puller: "b" camera, Belgium
Romain Ferrand .... additional electrician: Belgium (as Romain Ferran)
David Ferron .... additional electrician: Canada
Ysabelle Fugère .... additional electrician: Canada (as Ysabelle Fugere)
Melissa Galand .... video assist operator: Canada
Alessandro Gallizzi .... grip: Canada
Joel Gariépy .... remote head technician: Canada (as Joél Gariepy)
Corentin Geisen .... rigging grip: Belgium (as Corentin Geiden)
Claude Gervais .... grip: Canada
Tilo Glawe .... rigger: Germany
Pierre Godeau .... video assist operator: Canada
Mario Grech .... rigger: Germany
Samuel Greffe Belanger .... electrician: Canada
Mathias Guenard .... additional electrician: Canada
Leopold Laliberte Guy .... grip: Canada (as Leopold Laliberte Goy)
Sascha Görlich .... electrician: Germany (as Sascha Goehrlich)
Mira Hamza .... clapper loader: second unit, Germany
Annabelle Handke .... focus puller: second unit, Germany
Benjamin Hautenauve .... focus puller: "b" camera, Belgium
David Heaven .... rigger: Germany
Serge Hughes .... focus puller: "b" camera, Canada
Paul Hurteau .... camera operator: Canada
Thomas Hübener .... scorpio head technician
Eric-Robert Joseph .... grip: Canada (as Eric Robert Joseph)
Mansouri Khemais .... additional electrician: Belgium
Uwe Klemm .... rigger: Germany
Andreas Knäblein .... rigger: Germany (as Andreas Knablein)
Julia Kundler .... additional electrician: Belgium
Rainer Köhle .... best boy: Germany (as Rainer Koehl)
David Ladent .... additional electrician: Canada
Justin Lamarche .... additional electrician: Canada
David Lamberta .... electrician: Belgium
Maxime Langlois .... additional electrician: Canada
Ian Mark Lapointe .... key grip: Canada
Charlene Laronche .... grip: Canada
Jerome Lauer .... video assist operator: Germany
Martin Le Pitre .... grip: Canada (as Martin Lepitre)
Erik Lee Steingröver .... gaffer: Germany (as Erik Steingröver)
Martin Lepage .... additional electrician: Canada
James Lewis .... clapper loader: underwater unit
Terry Lewis .... gaffer: underwater unit
Denis Liégeois .... electrician
Denis-Michele Locasso Königs .... rigger: Germany
Hartmut Lowak .... rigger: Germany
Moritz Martin .... rigger: Germany
Adrien Medy .... additional electrician: Belgium
Marko Mende .... rigger: Germany
Stephan Menghi .... camera operator: second unit, Canada
Aurore Mignolet .... rigging grip: Belgium
Jérôme Milecan .... additional electrician: Belgium (as Jerome Milecan)
Daniel Moise .... remote head technician: Canada
Emmanuel Morelli .... additional electrician: Canada
Dominic Nault .... additional electrician: Canada
Richard Nitsche .... rigger: Germany
Michael Ohayon .... additional electrician: Canada
Oliver Opitz .... electrician: second unit, Germany
Luc Pallet .... focus puller
Alain Peeters .... additional electrician: Belgium
Van Thanh Pham .... technocrane operator: Belgium
Joachim Philippe .... clapper loader: "b" camera, Belgium
Laura Pieters .... video assist operator: Belgium
Vincent Piette .... rigging gaffer: Belgium
Philippe Piron .... focus puller: "b" camera, Belgium
Ralf Prokopp .... rigger: Germany (as Ralf Propkopp)
Kurt Reybrouck .... rigging grip: Belgium
Dominique Ricard .... camera operator: Canada
Michael Rieck .... best boy rigging: Germany
Leonie Robitaille .... additional electrician: Canada
Thibault Roginas .... electrician: second unit, Germany
Martin Roth .... rigger: Germany
Phoebe Rudomino .... still photographer: underwater unit
Christian Rudy .... rigger: Germany
Stefan Schauerte .... rigging gaffer: Germany
Florian Schlegel .... electrician: Germany
Oliver Senkpaul .... rigger: Germany
Juan Sepulchre .... video assist operator: Belgium
Xavier Servais .... best boy grip
Camilo Sottolichio .... rigger: Germany (as Camillo Sottolichio)
Erik Steingroeyer .... gaffer: germany
Gregory Stockman .... additional electrician: Belgium (as Gregory Stockmant)
Hatuey Suarez .... rigging grip: Belgium (as Hatuey Suarez Piedra)
Ben Suter .... electrian: underwater unit (as Ben Sutter)
Wim Temmerman .... electrician
Marco Teuchert .... gaffer: second unit, Germany (as Marko Teuchert)
Stéphane Thiry .... key grip (as Stephane THiry)
Daniel Thivierge .... grip: Canada
Chantal Thomine-Desmazures .... still photographer (as Chantal Thomine Desmazures)
Karsten Tietz .... rigger: Germany
Martin Tremblay .... grip: Canada
Arian Uting .... rigger: Germany
Mike Valentine .... camera operator: underwater unit
Mike Valentine .... director of photography: underwater unit
Cyran Van Den Hove .... best boy: Belgium
Edwin Van Den Hove .... additional electrician: Belgium
Gideon van Essen .... rigging gaffer: Belgium
Bruno Verstraete .... gaffer
Antoine Vidal .... technocrane operator: Belgium
Zoé Vink .... additional camera operator: Belgium
Anouk Vranck .... additional electrician: Belgium
Kurt Woldmann .... grip: Germany
David Wright .... camera assistant: underwater unit
Alex Zeihn .... electrician: Germany
 
Casting Department
Mike Bucci .... extras casting: Canada
Rosina Bucci .... casting: Canada, Elite Casting
Uwe Bünker .... casting: Germany (as Uwe Buenker)
Joanna Colbert .... casting: US
Florie Colot .... extras casting assistant: Belgium
Anne Demily .... extras casting: Belgium
Gerda Diddens .... casting: Belgium
Anja Dihrberg .... casting: Germany
Marcel Dykiert .... extras casting: Germany
Frédéric Genicot .... extras casting: Belgium
Patrick Hella .... casting: Belgium
Kadija Leclere .... casting: Belgium (as Khadija Saidi Leclere)
Vincent Massin .... extras casting assistant: Belgium
Rich Mento .... casting associate: USA (as Richard Mento)
Lauranne Mutti .... extras casting: Belgium
Iris Müller .... extras casting: Germany
Jennifer Pilon .... assistant casting: Canada (as Jennifer Saxon Pilon)
Jacqueline Rietz .... casting: children, Germany
Isabelle Schmidt .... extras casting: Belgium
Fiona Weir .... casting: UK
Valérie Wery .... extras casting assistant: Belgium
Toby Whale .... casting: UK
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Muazzez Aydemir .... seamstress: Belgium
Daniela Backes .... assistant costume designer
Johanne Baril .... dresser: Canada (as Joanne Baril)
Kerstin Barutha .... assistant textile artist: Germany
Marlen Bastian .... wardrobe technician: Canada (as Marliene Bastien)
Julia Beca .... extras wardrobe: Belgium
Petra Becker .... chief pattern maker: Germany
Samira Benali .... seamstress: Belgium
Cathleen Boetzel .... pattern maker: Germany
Dietke Brandt .... wardrobe mistress: Germany
Julie Breton .... dresser: Canada
Jessica Brown .... textile artist trainee: Germany
Olivier Bériot .... co-costume designer: the Future (as Olivier Beriot)
Nicolas Cesaro Berruezo .... costume trainee: Belgium
Catherine Chagnon .... wardrobe mistress: Canada
N'Gagne Ciss .... seamstress: Belgium
Brigitte Courbot .... pattern maker: Belgium
Ariana Cuevas Glazir .... costume ager: Belgium
Audrey de Broqueville .... seamstress: Belgium
Adam De Kyser .... wardrobe assistant: Canada
Camille Demers .... wardrobe assistant: Canada
Jan Dieckmann .... textile artist: Germany
Nina Doreen Ruether .... assistant costume designer: Germany
Natasha Francotte .... wardrobe mistress: Belgium
Xavier Gigot .... men's tailor: Belgium
Fabrice Imbert .... costume trainee: Belgium
Delphine Joly .... extras wardrobe: Belgium
Lara Kaluza .... wardrobe technician: Canada
Isabell Knoch .... dressmaker: Germany
Daniela Kock .... assistant textile artist: Germany
Simone Kreska .... assistant costume designer: Germany
Berit Langer .... tailor: Germany
Sybille Langh .... wardrobe assistant: Belgium
Nathalie Leborgne .... costume workshop supervisor: Belgium
Hannah Lehmann .... dressmaker: Germany
Stefan Leute .... tailor: Germany
Bettina Loose .... dressmaker: Germany
Lorenzo Mancianti .... key props costume
Lorenzo Mancianti .... textile artist: Germany
Claudia Manseau .... wardrobe assistant: Canada
Bert Menzel .... women's tailor: Belgium
Youm Min Lee .... extras wardrobe: Belgium
Sophie Monroy .... seamstress: Belgium
Ramona Paarmann .... wardrobe assistant: Germany
Catherine Piqueray .... seamstress: Belgium
Yvonne Rahm .... costume trainee: Germany
Iris Reisig .... wardrobe assistant: Germany
Antje Rohrberg .... wardrobe assistant: Germany
Meike Schlegel .... costume supervisor
Barbara Schramm .... wardrobe assistant: Germany
Sandra Schröder .... dressmaker: Germany
Sylvie Thevenard .... pattern maker: Belgium
Pascale Vervloet .... wardrobe supervisor
Kristina Weiss .... pattern maker: Germany (as Kristina Weis)
 
Editorial Department
Laora Bardos-Feltoronyi .... additional editing crew (as Laora Bardos Feltoronyi)
Perrine Bekaert .... assistant editor
Charline Branger .... trainee editor
Guy Courtecuisse .... post-production manager: France, 3.2.1. Films
Hervé de Luze .... consulting editor
Christelle Didier .... post-production manager: France, 3.2.1. Films
Lenka Fillnerova .... additional editing crew
Gaelle Hardy .... trainee editor
Kriku .... post-production coordinator: Belgium, Stempel Films
Charlotte Lamy Le Loet .... color timer
Emilien Lazaron .... additional editing crew
Catherine Le Mignant-Labye .... additional editing crew
Léo Liotard .... trainee editor
Fabien Pascal .... digital colorist
Bruno Tracq .... additional editing crew
Bruno Tracq .... didactic program supervisor
Pierre Van Hulle .... trainee editor
Thomas Vanthuyne .... assistant editor
Boris Vial .... additional editing crew
Denis Warnier .... trainee editor
Valdís Óskarsdóttir .... additional editing crew (as Valdis Oskardottir)
Reginald Gallienne .... dailies color grader (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Eric Baeten .... musician: violin 1
Laora Bardos-Feltoronyi .... music researcher (as Laora Bardos)
Jean Pierre Borboux .... musician: cello
Cristina Constantinescu .... musician: violin 1
Stijn Daveniers .... musician: cello
Philippe de Cock .... arranger: string orchestra (as Philippe Decock)
Philippe de Cock .... music artistic production (as Philippe Decock)
Philippe de Cock .... musician: acoustic piano (as Philippe Decock)
Liesbeth de Lombaert .... musician: cello
Thierry De Mey .... music researcher
Thierry De Mey .... musical advisor
Philippe Delire .... music recordist: ICP Studio
Peter Despiegelaere .... musician: violin 1
Dina Eaton .... music editor
Jules Eerdekens .... music researcher
Jarek Frankowski .... music mixer: Acoustic Recordings
Véronique Gilis .... musician: violin 2
Olivier Gérard .... music mixer: Synsound (as Olivier Gerard)
Manuel Hermia .... musicial: flute
Dan Lacksman .... music mixer: Synsound
Pierre Lebeque .... music researcher
Valérie Lindon .... music consultant and clearances: Re Flexe Music
Ivo Lintermans .... musician: violin 2
Antoine Maisonhaute .... musician: violin 1
David Minjauw .... music recordist: Dada Studio
Romain Montfort .... musician: cello
Stéphane Owen .... music recordist: Yellow Sub Studio
Mark Steylaerts .... musician: first violin
Marian Tache .... musician: violin 1
Dirk Uten .... musician: violin 1
Pierre van Dormael .... arranger
Pierre van Dormael .... music artistic production
Pierre van Dormael .... music recordist: PVD Studio
Pierre van Dormael .... musician: all guitars
Hans Vandaele .... musician: cello
Gudrun Vercampt .... musician: violin 1
Eva Vermeren .... musician: violin 2
Inge Walraet .... musician: violin 2
 
Transportation Department
Jörg Aigte .... unit driver: Germany
Andreas Bartel .... unit driver: Germany
Sylvain Beaudoin .... unit driver: Canada
Mike Beaven .... unit driver: UK
Michael Bevan .... driver: underwater unit
Isabelle Blery .... unit driver: Belgium
Luc Bouthillier .... unit driver: Canada
Allan Bradshaw .... unit driver: UK (as Alan Bradshaw)
Patrick Brissette .... unit driver: Canada
Roy Clarke .... transportation captain: UK
Alain Cools .... driver: Mr. Leto, Belgium
David De Sutter .... unit driver
Nicolas De Zuttere .... production driver
Walter Diaz .... unit driver: Canada
Stephane Durocher .... transportation captain: Canada
Benjamin Espinoza .... unit driver: Canada
Tony Evans .... unit driver: UK
Emmanuelle Fournier .... unit driver: Canada
Manuel Freitas .... driver: Mr. Leto, Canada (as Manoel Frietas)
Sebastian Gäbel .... action vehicle coordinator: Germany (as Sebastian Gaebel)
Joerg Kraft .... transportation coordinator
Muriel Kuypers .... driver: cast
Claude 'Baxter' Lacoursière .... driver: office, Canada (as Claude 'Baxter' Lacoursiere)
David Leblanc .... unit driver: Canada
Jan Luo .... driver: Mr. van Dormael, Germany
Paolo Maggio .... driver: Mr. Leto, Germany
Jean-François Martel .... unit driver: Canada (as Jean Francois Martel)
Renaud Misson .... unit driver
Alexander Müller-Lenhartz .... unit driver: Germany (as Alexander 'Big Al' Muller Lenhartz)
Fréderic Robert .... unit driver: Belgium
Andrée Roy .... driver: Mr. Van Dormael, Canada
Denis Roy .... unit driver: Canada
Manon Rufer .... unit driver: Canada
Christian Schmidt .... driver: props, Germany (as Christian 'Nopper' Schmidt)
Vasko Scholz .... unit driver: Germany
Michele Soucy .... unit driver: Canada
Danny Turgeon .... transportation coordinator: Canada
Marcel van Kelst .... action vehicle coordinator: Belgium
Jean-Francois Vendroux .... unit driver: Belgium (as Jean Fran¸cois Vendroux)
Jerome Wheeler .... unit driver: Canada (as Jérôme Wheeler)
 
Other crew
Housnl Abdelmajid .... set security: Belgium
Frédèric Amistadi .... catering: Belgium, Cinecatering
Lucy Anthony .... unit nurse: UK
Joel Arsenault .... assistant craft service: Canada
Mohamed Assri .... set security: Belgium
Arnaud Aubey .... additional location crew: Belgium
Véronique Audet .... set production assistant: Canada (as Veronique Audet)
Yussef Ayache .... set security: Belgium
Karina Barthel .... assistant accountant: Germany
Pierre Hugo Bastien .... set production assistant: Canada
Philippe Beauchamp .... set production assistant: Canada
Driss Ben Krouider .... accountant: Climax Films, Belgium, Comnptapro
Jahfare Benajiba .... set security: Belgium
Suzie Bernier .... production secretary: Canada
John Berwick .... dialogue coach: Germany
Karl Biedermann .... set manager: Germany
Johnny Blainey .... set production assistant: Canada
Benoit Boquet .... additional location crew: Belgium
Marc Bossaerts .... location scout: Belgium, Batch
Stéphane Boucher .... production assistant: truck, Canada
André Boucley .... set production assistant: Canada
Adbessamad Boufelliga .... additional location crew: Belgium
Farid Bousbia .... set security: Belgium
Allan Bradshaw .... unit car: underwater unit
Bernard Breuse .... advisor: script
Virginie Breydel de Groeninghe .... production assistant
Gladys Brookfield-Hampson .... production coordinator (as Gladys Brookfield Hampson)
Marco Buch .... location manager: second unit, Germany
Karen Byrne .... chaperone: Belgium
Jean Cardinal .... animal wrangler: Canada
Jean Cardinal .... animal wrangler: Canada, Cinezoo
Etienne Caron .... set production assistant: second unit
Benoit Chassé .... set production assistant: Canada (as Benoit Chasse)
Mathieu Chemin .... prep cook: Belgium, Cinecatering
Harry Cleven .... advisor: mise en scene
Harry Cleven .... advisor: script
Alexis Cochard .... set production assistant: Canada
Hélène Coker .... production secretary: Belgium
William Conacher .... dialogue coach: Belgium
Pauline Constant .... additional location crew: Belgium
Cedric Coomans .... stand-in: Belgium
Pierre Coutant .... additional location crew: Belgium
Xavier Côté-Pelletier .... set production assistant: Canada (as Xavier Cote Pelletier)
Youssef Dahabi .... set security: Belgium
Marc Dalmans .... location manager: Belgium
Sebastien Dalmans .... additional location crew: Belgium
Mohamed Dardab .... set security: Belgium
Marie De Ridder .... production assistant
David De Sutter .... set production assistant: Belgium
Yves De Wolf .... additional location crew: Belgium
Nicolas De Zuttere .... additional location crew: Belgium
Yves Decat .... additional location crew: Belgium
Miguel Decleire .... advisor: script
Arnaud Decostre .... additional location crew: Belgium
Christine Deita .... production assistant
Guy Demazure .... animal wrangler: Belgium (as Guy Desmazures)
Etienne Desrosiers .... assistant location manager: Canada
Anne Deville .... catering: Belgium, Cinecatering
Tom Di Blasio .... production accountant: Canada
Raymond Dominguez .... animal advisor assistant: Belgium
François Dubois .... production assistant: Belgium
Thomas Duchnicki .... location scout
Christophe Dumortier .... payroll: Belgium, Secrétarial Social des Indépemdants
Delphine Dupont .... additional location crew: Belgium
Jules Eerdekens .... making of
Laura Einmahl .... location manager: Germany
Othman El Gharrasi .... set security: Belgium
Othman Elgassari .... set security: Belgium
Isabelle Errera .... documentalist
Isabelle Errera .... researcher
Isabelle Errera .... researcher: stockshots
Samuel Feller .... location scout: Belgium
Hugo Ficher .... additional location crew: Belgium
Karl Fodor .... additional assistant location scout: Canada
Dominique Fournier .... catering: Arret de Bus
Jerome Fournier .... additional location crew: Belgium
Alexandre Gagnon .... set production assistant: Canada
Anick Gagnon .... set production assistant: Canada
Katharina Gapski .... assistant production coordinator: Germany
Stéphanie Gaudreau .... set production assistant: Canada (as Stephanie Gaudreau)
Jennifer Gay .... script translator: English
Olivier Gelinas .... additional assistant location scout: Canada
Gabriel Genest .... set production assistant: Canada
Andrew Georgiou .... accountant: UK
Daniel Ginelli .... location scout
Alain Gingras .... set production assistant: Canada
Gael Giraud .... production assistant: Canada
Glen Goodey .... diver: underwater unit
Alex Grasham .... set production assistant: UK
Pierre Guevremont .... post-production accountant: Canada
Sylvain Guirard .... set production assistant: Canada
Sian Habell-Aili .... production assistant: UK
Peter Harcourt .... diver: underwater unit
Michael Olivier Harding .... additional assistant location scout: Canada
Robert Harrison .... unit medic: Canada
Caspar Heider .... production coordinator: Germany
Nancy Helms .... dialogue coach: Canada
Yanick Henrico .... set production assistant: Canada
Dominique Hermanns .... set production assistant: Germany
Andreas Hofmann .... production assistant
Andreas Hofmann .... production assistant: Germany
Dimitri Horlait .... location scout: Belgium
Philipp Horning .... set production assistant: Germany
Caroline Houben .... additional location crew: Belgium
Majella Hurley .... dialogue coach: Belgium
Mick Hurrell .... health and safety: UK, JHA Safety
Pascal Jacqmin .... animal advisor: Belgium, Cynophys
Isabelle Jacquemain .... location scout: Belgium. Locamundo
Zerkl Jamal .... additional location crew: Belgium
Mathieu Jolie .... stand-in: Belgium
Eric Jooris .... legal counsel
Markus Kaatsch .... production office trainee: germany
CinSyla Key .... sarah polley stand-in
Christian Klempert .... location scout: Germany
Jean-Edouard Kulenkamp .... additional location crew: Belgium (as Jean Edouard Kulenkamp)
Muriel Kuypers .... set production assistant: Belgium
Vincent L'Heureux .... set production assistant: Canada
Ruth LaBarge .... bear sequence: Bear With Us
Jacynthe Labrosse .... set production assistant: Canada (as Jacinthe Labrosse)
Rachida Lachhab .... additional location crew: Belgium
Raffaële Lambot .... technical advisor: second unit (as Rafaele Lambot)
Johann Laux .... set production assistant: Germany
Annabel Leroy .... production coordinator
Manuel Lessard .... set production assistant: Canada
Chanterelle Letellier .... additional production secretary: Canada
Anja Lill .... set production assistant: Germany
Dimitri Linder .... location scout: Belgium
Ariane Lippens .... research assistant: stockshots
Stéphanie Lippens .... research assistant: stockshots
Jane Lu .... additional production secretary: Canada
Emma Ludbrook .... assistant: Mr. Leto
Mario Luraschi .... equestrian advisor: Belgium
Philippe Lévy .... financial controller (as Philippe Levy)
Pascal Madura .... equestrian advisor assistant: Belgium (as Pascal 'Chino' Madura)
Nicolas Mambourg .... additional location crew: Belgium
Harold Manning .... dialogue adaptor: English
Harold Manning .... script translator: English
Gianni Manno .... titles and credits designer
Peter Manouilov .... additional location crew: Belgium
Khemais Mansouri .... set security: Belgium
Erick Martinez .... assistant unit manager
Barbara Massaut .... production assistant: Belgium
Theresa Matkewitz .... set manager: second unit, Germany
Gilles Maziers .... additional location crew: Belgium
Salah Messaouidi .... set security: Belgium
Khaled Messzouidi .... set security: Belgium
David Meunier .... additional location crew: Belgium
Moise Militi .... set security: Belgium
Dean Mills .... diving supervisor: underwater unit
Renaud Misson .... set production assistant: Belgium
Abdelhak Mokadem .... set production assistant: Belgium
Gilles Montreuil .... production accountant assistant: Canada
Eloise Moreau .... additional continuity: Belgium
Erwan Morelle .... assistant location manager: Belgium
Barbara Motte .... location scout: Belgium
Hendrik Muller .... assistant location manager: Germany
Samir Nasice .... set security: Belgium
Bennour Nejmeddine .... set security: Belgium
Céline Noel .... stand-in: Belgium
Stephen Norinder .... set production assistant: underwater unit (as Stephan Norinder)
Tim Nutter .... tutor: Thomas Byrne, Belgium
Stéphane Olivier .... advisor: script
Alexis Orlandini .... additional location crew: Belgium
François Paradis .... set production assistant: Canada
Benoit Peeters .... consultant: the Future
Benoît Peeters .... consultant: the Future (as Benoit Peeters)
Andreas Pense .... legal counsel: producer
Andreas Pense .... legal services: co-production
Andreas Pense .... legal services: production finance
Andreas Pense .... legal services: production
Sebastien Petretti .... additional location crew: Belgium
Cécile Philippe .... additional location crew: Belgium
Adriana Piasek-Wanski .... dialogue coach: Belgium
Marie-Fran*cediloise Plissart .... location scout: Belgium
Sara Poirier .... craft service: Canada
Lyne Pomerleau .... production coordinator: Canada
Patrice Pomes .... additional location crew: Belgium
Sophie Ragé .... accounts office: Belgium, Fiduciaire Lerminiaux
Tom Regbo .... chaperone: Belgium
Othman Rifaad .... set security: Belgium
Annie Robitaille .... assistant craft service: Canada
Bernard Rodrigue .... location supervisor: Canada
Dug Rotstein .... continuity supervisor (as Douglas Rostein)
Jan Haydn Rowles .... dialogue coach: Belgium
Mélanie Roy .... set production assistant: Canada (as Melanie Roy)
Phoebe Rudomino .... assistant diving coordinator: underwater unit
Phoebe Rudomino .... making of: underwater unit
Abdellak Rzine .... additional location crew: Belgium
Pierre Saternaer .... advisor: script (as Pierre Sartenaer)
Nicolas Savard .... set production assistant: Canada
Ingo Schlösser .... location manager: Germany (as Ingo Schloesser)
Kelly Nicola Schreiter .... assistant set manager: germany
François Schuiten .... consultant: the Future
Sabine Schulmeyer .... location scout: Germany
Christopher Setien Estevez .... set production assistant: Canada
Sabrina Shafshak .... stand-in: Belgium
Dave Shaw .... diving advisor: underwater scene, Diving Services UK
Dave Shaw .... diving coordinator: underwater unit
Jay Simon .... adr artist
Andrew Simpson .... bear sequence coordinator
Andrew Simpson .... bear sequence: Bear With Us
Jonathan Sommerville .... assistant craft service: Canada
Bernhard Speck .... production accountant: Germany
Christine Starnino .... additional assistant location scout: Canada
Isabelle Stengers .... consultant: the Future
Isabelle Stengers .... scientific advisor
Frank Stoll .... set production assistant: Germany
Brigitte Stonge .... set production assistant: Canada
Elise Stouts .... accounts office: Belgium, Fiduciaire Lerminiaux
Bernadette Thomas .... business affairs: UK
Christophe Timmermans .... additional location crew: Belgium
Gary Turnball .... diver: underwater unit
Françoise Valentine .... underwater coordinator: underwater unit
Mira Van Den Neste .... production secretary: Belgium
Julien Van Den Plas .... macrobiotic catering: Belgium, Cinecatering
Sophie Van Impe .... craft services: Belgium
Anne van Nyen .... production assistant: Belgium
Jonathan Vandenheuvel .... additional location crew: Belgium
Bernard Vander Donckt .... production accountant: Belgium
Alexia Vankerckhoven .... set production assistant: Belgium
Josiane Vinck .... accounts offices: Belgium, Fiduciaire Lerminiaux
Friederike von Rauch .... location scout
Jon Walton .... diver: underwater unit
Kay Wiedemann .... location accountant: Germany
Jamal Zekri .... set security: Belgium
Samir Zernadi .... set security: Belgium
Noureddine Zerrad .... additional location crew: Belgium
Rachid Ziad .... additional location crew: Belgium
Martin Zillger .... location manager: Germany (as Martin Zilger)
Gero Brugmann .... legal services: production financing (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Ali Cherkaoui .... the producers wish to thank
Alex Verbaere .... thanks
Sonja B. Zimmer .... the producers wish to thank
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for some sexuality/nudity, brief strong language and violent images.
Runtime:
141 min | Canada:138 min (Toronto International Film Festival) | 157 min (Director's Cut)
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:16 | Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia) | Canada:14A (Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Germany:12 | Hong Kong:III | Japan:PG12 | Portugal:M/12 | South Korea:15 | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:12 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:12 (canton of Vaud) | USA:Not Rated | USA:R

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Free movement across time is a recurring theme of the film. The central character's name is Nemo, which when spelled backwards is 'omen', a foretelling of the future. Further, his main love interest is Anna and his daughter is Eve, both of which are the same when read in reverse.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: After correctly stating that the left typing hand's home position is over A,S,D,F, the narrator then says that the right typing hand's home position is over H,J,K,L, but in reality it's over J,K,L & semicolon.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Nemo Nobody adult:Like most living creatures, the pigeon quickly associates the pressing of the level with the reward. But when a timer releases a seed automatically every 20 seconds, the pigeon wonders, what did I do to deserve this? If it was flapping its wings at the time, it will continue to flap, convinced that its actions have the decisive influence on what happens. We call this "pigeon superstition".
Nemo Nobody adult:[cut to Nemo on a gurney] What did I do to deserve this?
See more »
Movie Connections:
References The Matrix Reloaded (2003)See more »
Soundtrack:
PreludeSee more »

FAQ

Is the soundtrack available?
What differences are between the theatrical cut and the director's cut?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
See more »
101 out of 129 people found the following review useful.
Awesome but not for everyone, 28 July 2010
Author: Quebec_Dragon from Canada

How to review this film without giving too much away? Throughout the film, I was constantly surprised and amazed. I think my mouth was hanging slightly open a few times from the brilliance on display. I was totally captivated from start to finish. Taken simply, it's a philosophical sci-fi film, but it's so much more than that. It's about choices, destinies, astrophysics, dreams and memories, just to name a few themes. Taken at its simplest, it's the jumbled recollections of the last mortal man, 118 years old, on Earth in 2092. The problem is that his memories are in total disorder and contradictory. In practice, it means that this is a very non-linear experience in terms of time and space, real and imaginary, showing you results of important choices either way. It doesn't focus on just 2 alternate lives either, things constantly branch out. You would think the film would be a mess, but it's surprisingly cohesive, gripping and even quite touching. I'm sure some will find it confusing, but that's part of the point: Mr. Nobody's memories seem confused and appearances might be deceiving.

I found it extremely romantic despite the fact there are 3 very different love interests. One might say that sometimes the dialogue in romantic parts was corny, but I think that the most beautiful declarations of love can be the simplest as long as they are sincere. They felt that way here. The acting was top-notch all over the board with no weak performance in sight. Mr. Nobody's makeup and voice as an old man were perhaps a little distracting but nothing major. It's not a special effects extravaganza, but what was seen was quite imaginative and beautiful to behold. I think the contrast with the more mundane stuff going on makes them even more impressive. Visually, it has an incredible number of different angles and viewpoints all extremely well shot. What's amazing is that the (often) brilliant transitions flow so well from one to another without being jarring.

There are so many story threads (most fascinating), so many changes of tones (whimsical to tragic) and so much range (from intimate to grandiose). I think people who like to analyze films would have a field day with this one although it's possible they would nitpick on the borrowed elements. There's also lots of food for thought and should provoke very interesting discussions afterwards especially on what might have happened if choices in your life had been different. Contrary to most films where I tend to think of what I will write in my review as the film is going on, it did not really happen here. I was totally absorbed and that's rare. The choice of songs and musics, mostly known, was excellent and added a lot especially in romantic parts. I'm even considering buying the soundtrack. Mr. Nobody is a challenging but very rewarding film to watch . I don't think it's for everyone, mostly because of its non-linear structure, but those who appreciate unconventional films like Brazil, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Vanilla Sky or Big Fish should be quite pleased. I loved Mr. Nobody and it has become one of my new favorite films. To be quite honest, I wish I could see it again right now... Very highly recommended particularly with someone special.

Rating : 9.5 out of 10 (not full 10 because ending could have been better)

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (210 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Mr. Nobody (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
More movies like this bluekadife
Interesting movie but one thing bugged me... jackluminous1965
sherlock connection? crissymouse
Slightly OT: The word 'pretentious' should be banned. I_married_a_Dalek_twice
Did this movie really make that little money?? moveguy
Anna, Jean, or Elise? CuddleBunny909
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Southland Tales Source Code Definitely, Maybe My Own Private Idaho Spider-Man 3
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb Belgium section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.