IMDb > Love in the Time of Cholera (2007)
Love in the Time of Cholera
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Love in the Time of Cholera (2007) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 41 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Love in the Time of Cholera -- Love in the Time of Cholera  - Trailer

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   17,206 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 17% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Contact:
View company contact information for Love in the Time of Cholera on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
16 November 2007 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
How long would you wait for love?
Plot:
Florentino, rejected by the beautiful Fermina at a young age, devotes much of his adult life to carnal affairs as a desperate attempt to heal his broken heart. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 2 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(81 articles)
User Reviews:
Best film of the year, Oscar worthy See more (112 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Benjamin Bratt ... Dr. Juvenal Urbino
Gina Bernard Forbes ... Digna Pardo

Giovanna Mezzogiorno ... Fermina Urbino

Javier Bardem ... Florentino Ariza

Marcela Mar ... America Vicuña
Juan Ángel ... Marco Aurelio - 40's
Liliana Gonzalez ... Marco Aurelio's Wife (as Liliana Alvarez Gonzalez)
Catalina Botero ... Ofelia Urbino - 40's
Miguel Angel Pazos Galindo ... Ofelia's Husband
Maria Cecilia Herrera ... Urbino's Sweet Wife
Luis Fernando Hoyos ... Urbino Urbino
Carlos Duplat ... Mourner
Francisco Raul Linero ... Mourner

Unax Ugalde ... Florentino - Teen

Liev Schreiber ... Lotario Thugut
Julieth Paola Hoyos Zuñiga ... Barefoot Maid

John Leguizamo ... Lorenzo Daza
Alicia Borrachero ... Escolástica

Fernanda Montenegro ... Tránsito Ariza
Gerardo Norberto Arango Echeverri ... Priest
Dora Cadavid ... Mother Superior

María Eugenia Arboleda ... Gala Placidia

Catalina Sandino Moreno ... Hildebranda
Marta Helena Sawades Rodriguez ... Lotario Whore
Lisseth Janeth Figueroa Manzur ... Lotario Whore
Denis Mercado Moreno ... Lotario Whore
Beatriz Colombia Ospino ... Aging Whore
John Álex Toro ... Ricardo Lighthouse (as Jhon Alexander Toro)
Julián Díaz ... Sweet Seller
Jose Luis Garcia Campos ... Porter
Manuel Sarmiento ... Belgian Photographer
Rodolfo Enrique Mercado Parra ... Benny Centeno
Fernando Cajales ... Don Leo's Clerk

Hector Elizondo ... Don Leo
Luis Adolfo Tamara Cardona ... First Mate's Voice
Rafael Vergara ... Captain's Voice

Rubria Negrao ... Rosalba (as Rúbria Negrão)
Antonio José de Lavalle Ospino ... Child 7 Years Old
Oscar Ezequiel Padilla Garcia ... Panic Child
Ivan Diaz Pombo ... The Sailor
Noëlle Schonwald ... Attractive Woman

Paola Turbay ... Attractive Woman

Angie Cepeda ... Widow Nazaret
Maria Alejandra Fuentes Atencia ... Trolley Skinny Girl
Eliris Sierra Gomez ... Thin Black Woman
Luis Fernando Gil Caldera ... Paper Seller
Andrés Castañeda ... Handsome Youth
Nicolas Bolaño Villamil ... Baptism Priest
Samuel Aguilar ... Marco Aurelio - Newborn
Maria Teresa Mateos Romero ... Young Girl
Alejandra Borrero ... Doña Blanca

Patricia Castañeda ... Grand Lady
Laura Garcia Marulanda ... Grand Lady
Rita Bendek ... Grand Lady
Rosario Jaramillo ... Grand Lady
Carolina Cuervo ... Grand Lady Daughter (as Maria Carolina Cuervo)

Laura Harring ... Sara Noriega

Alfonso Wong Mah ... Wing Wu Peng

Ana Claudia Talancón ... Olimpia Zuleta
Margálida Castro ... Governess (as Margálida Castro Rueda)
Ena Ortega de Insignares ... Woman with Transito
Marina Chirolla ... Old Nurse
Miguel Canal ... Boy with Cage
Horacio Tavera ... Diego
Salvatore Basile ... City Mayor
Adriana Cantor ... Andrea Varón
Indhira Serrano ... Dr. Barbara Lynch
Nohemi Millan ... La Boheme Singer Female
Isaac Jos Ricardo Aldana ... La Boheme Singer Male
Luis Alberto Moreno Ruiz ... Hudson's Driver
Juan Antonio Restom Bitar ... Florentino's Clerk
Andrés Parra ... Captain Samaritano
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Esteban Garcia Garzon ... Young Arrested Aristocrat #1 (uncredited)
Laura Garcia ... Grand Lady (uncredited)

Directed by
Mike Newell 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Ronald Harwood (screenplay)

Gabriel García Márquez (novel "El amor en los tiempos del cólera")

Produced by
Brantley M. Dunaway .... co-producer (as Brantley Dunaway)
Danny Greenspun .... executive producer
Robin Greenspun .... executive producer
Scott LaStaiti .... executive producer
Chris Law .... executive producer
Jose Ludlow .... line producer
Andrew Molasky .... executive producer
Rubria Negrao .... associate producer (as Rúbria Negrão)
Michael Nozik .... executive producer
Michael Roban .... executive producer
Dylan Russell .... executive producer
Scott Steindorff .... producer
 
Original Music by
Antonio Pinto 
 
Cinematography by
Affonso Beato (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Mick Audsley 
 
Casting by
Susie Figgis 
 
Production Design by
Wolf Kroeger 
 
Art Direction by
Roberto Bonelli 
John King 
Paul Kirby 
Jonathan McKinstry (supervising art director)
 
Set Decoration by
Elli Griff 
 
Costume Design by
Marit Allen 
 
Makeup Department
Diana Isabel Agudelo .... hair stylist
Edith I. Amezcua .... key hair stylist (as Edith Isabel Amezcua Maxemín)
Isabel Amezcua .... key hair stylist
Ann Buchanan .... makeup artist: UK
Chris Burgoyne .... co-assistant makeup department head
Carlton Coleman .... lab prosthetics
Lourdes Delgado .... co-hair department head (as Maria de Lourdes Delgado Garcia)
Jesús García Murguía .... barber
John E. Jackson .... department head makeup
John E. Jackson .... prosthetic ageing applicator
Aaron Koons .... lab prosthetics
Romi McCullough .... lab prosthetics
Ryan McDowell .... lab prosthetics
Matthew W. Mungle .... prosthetic ageing designer
Luz Marina Nuñez Ibarra .... hair stylist
Felipe Moreno Rodriguez .... key makeup artist (as Felipe Moreno)
Maribel Romo .... key hair stylist (as Maribel Romo Campos)
Suzanne Stokes-Munton .... hair dresser: UK
Carlos Sánchez .... co-assistant makeup department head
Peter Tothpal .... hair designer
Henry Vargas Romero .... makeup artist
Victoria Wood .... wigmaker
Lynne Watson .... wig maker (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Tania Blunden .... post-production supervisor
Mariano Carranco .... unit production manager
Susan McNamara .... production manager
Amanda Neme .... unit manager (as Amanda Neme Barrero)
Arturo Núñez .... unit manager (as Arturo Nuñez Contreras)
Paul Ritchie .... production supervisor: UK
Jennifer Wynne .... production manager: UK
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Felipe Aljure .... second unit director (as Felipe Aljure Salame)
Daniel Gill .... third assistant director: UK
James Andrew Haven .... second assistant director: UK (as James Haven)
Joceline Hernandez .... second second assistant director (as Joceline Hernández)
Victor Herrera McNaught .... second assistant director
Patrick Heyerdahl .... second second assistant director
Myron Hoffert .... first assistant director
Joaquin Silva .... key second assistant director
 
Art Department
Agustin Aguirre Gonzalez .... painter
Pedro Aguirre Marrugo .... greens laborer
Pedro Alanis Alanis .... paint foreman (as Pedro Alanis)
Ernesto Alanis .... paint foreman
Jose Alfredo Orozco .... labor foreman
Edwin Altamar J. .... carpenter
Libardo Arnedo Cabarcas .... carpenter
Efren Arrieta Q. .... carpenter
Miguel Arrieta Quintana .... swing gang: electrician props
Julio Atencio Romero .... gang boss
Alejandro Ayala .... construction foreman
Alan Bailey .... property master
Anino Carlos Baldelamar .... swing gang (as Carlos Baldelamar)
Douglas Batista .... construction buyer
Franklin Beltran Castro .... gang boss carpenter
Carlos Benassini .... draftsman
Angel Bermejo Pajaro .... carpenter
Feiber A. Berruezo Trujillo .... gang boss carpenter
Graham Bishop .... prop buyer: UK
Francisco Blanc .... draftsman (as Francisco Blanc Dominguez)
Luis Osvaldo Blandon Renteria .... swing gang
Emerson Blanquiccet .... welder
Samid Blanquicet Jimenez .... swing gang
Jose Daniel Blanquicett .... additional swing gang
Roger Bowles .... art director: UK
Juan Pablo Bustamante .... art department assistant (as Juan Pablo Bustamante Restrepo)
Andres Cabarca Cabarcas .... gang boss carpenter
Eusebio Campos Morales .... stand-by painter
Dalton Cantillo .... iron worker
Juan Cardenas Julio .... swing gang
Anthony Caron-Delion .... assistant art director
Anthony Caron-Delion .... draftsman
Gerlin Cassiani Elles .... gang boss
Wilmer Castaño .... gang boss carpenter
Nilsa Maria Castilla Perez .... draper
Rafael Castro .... carpenter
Perry Cella .... assistant construction manager: UK
Miguel Cervantes .... stand-by propman
Adam Chard .... painter: UK
Fernanda Contreras Ramirez .... assistant scenic painter
Fernanda Contreras Ramirez .... set decorating runner (as Maria Fernanda Contreras)
Pastor Cordoba Robledo .... carpenter
Humberto Cordoba .... gang boss carpenter
Pia Corti .... paint foreman (as Pia Corti Velasquez)
Mike Cuddy .... prop storeman
Juan Manuel de la Fuente .... greens foreman (as Juan del la Fuente Merino)
Israel De La Rosa .... painter
Raúl de la Torre Fuentes .... paint foreman (as Raul de la Tprre Fuentes)
Rafael Del Pino Asprilla .... senior painter
Rafael Isaac Del Pino .... painter
Rafael Diaz Arteaga .... carpenter
Jeimer Manuel Diaz Fonseca .... swing gang
Jaime Diaz Imitola .... swing gang
David Edwards .... carpenter: UK
Hana Espinoza .... art department coordinator
Dave Fisher .... chargehand set dresser: UK
Dean Fisher .... set dresser: UK
Dean Fisher .... stand-by props: UK
Julio Flores Batista .... swing gang
Jimmy Flores .... construction general foreman
Jorge Flores .... construction foreman
Jamir Fortich Angulo .... greens laborer
Jason Foster Barnes .... construction tool master
Jason Foster Barnes .... labor foreman
Luis Carlos Ganen Labarrera .... swing gang
Mylene Garcia Gomez .... construction buyer
Osvaldo Godoy Castro .... second greens foreman
Gluber Godoy Torres .... greens laborer
Ernesto Godoy .... greens laborer
David Gomez Frias .... construction foreman
Antonio Gomez Medina .... plasterer foreman
Pedro Gonzales Arevalo .... swing gang
Richard Grant .... painter: UK
Walfern Guerrero .... swing gang
Renso Gulfo Barreto .... carpenter
Deibis Gutierrez Turizo .... greens laborer
Leon Guzman .... art department assistant (as Leon Guzman Bello)
Michael Hayward .... head carpenter: UK
Xiomara Herrera Castilla .... assistant to drapist
William Herrera Corpas .... greens laborer
Hilario Herrera Perez .... carpenter
Alfredo Herrera Torres .... construction buyer
Jose Guillermo Herrera .... greens laborer
Juan Herrera .... carpenter
Roberto Giraldo Herrera .... swing gang
Brian Higgins .... carpenter: UK
Barbara Horcasitas .... props storeperson
Gary Howard .... carpenter: UK
Michael Hyman .... scenic foreman (as Mike Hyman)
Efrain Ibarra .... carpenter
Barnaby Inman .... carpenter: UK
Orlando Jarmillo Rebellon .... greens laborer
Henry Jimenez Morales .... carpenter
Tony King .... painter: UK
Neil Kirkland .... construction coordinator: paddle steamers
Rene Knol .... chargehand dressing props
Rafael Lara Pedroza .... swing gang
William Lawlor .... carpenter: UK
Peter Lewis .... carpenter: UK
Catalina Linero .... set dressing graphic designer (as Catalina Linero Correa)
Antonio Lopez Martinez .... construction foreman
Julio Lozano Mendez .... carpenter
Arturo López Martínez .... construction foreman (as Arturo López Martinez)
Ernesto López Ríos .... construction foreman (as Ernesto López Rios)
Pablo Macha Escobar .... greens labor chief
Ivan Mar Mendez .... carpenter
Victor Marrugo Caro .... greens laborer
Manuel Leon Marrugo .... gang boss carpenter
Hana Matsumoto .... art department coordinator
Terence Meadows .... stagehand: UK
Javier Mendez Ramirez .... construction foreman (as Javier Mendex Damirez)
Jose Luis Mendez Ramirez .... construction foreman (as José Luis Mendez Ramirez)
Armando Mendoza P. .... carpenter
Carmen Mercado Porras .... assistant to drapist
Rudy Mercado .... lead scenic painter
Dave Midson .... props supervisor
Agustin Miranda Acosta .... carpenter
Jose Luis Morales Pajaro .... gang boss carpenter
Mily Moreno .... assistant set decorator
Eddie Murphy .... carpenter: UK
Dennis Murray .... head plasterer: UK
Luis Nuñez Ibarra .... swing gang
Santander Olier Martinbez .... assistant to construction coordinator
Alfonso Orozco Figueroa .... gang boss carpenter
Perfecto Paez Melendez .... propmaker
John Jairo Pajaro Cardona .... swing gang: electrician props
John Park .... construction manager: UK
Arnold Pereira .... painter official
Jesus Maria Perez Castro .... carpenter
Leobigildo Pinilla Diaz .... carpenter
Mickey Pugh .... stand-by property master
Graeme Purdy .... property master: UK
Adolfo Ramirez .... gang boss
Hernando Ramirez .... carpenter
Juan Carlos Ramirez .... labor foreman
Oscar Giovanni Ramos Pinzon .... set dresser buyer
Roger Ramos Sanchez .... swing gang
Endry Omar Ramos .... swing gang
Mark Rimmell .... set decoration buyer
Luis Fernando Rivera .... swing gang
Bladimir Rodriguez .... greens laborer
Carlos Julio Rodriguez .... gang boss carpenter
Mauricio Rodriguez .... plasterer foreman
Oscar Rosales .... additional swing gang (as Oscar Rosales Torres)
Cristobal Primo Sanchez .... swing gang
Luke Sargent .... carpenter: UK
Stephan Scheibner .... greens coordinator
Hernando Segundo Arrieta .... gang boss carpenter
Eduardo Setien Cruz .... carpenter
Stephen Sharratt .... prop buyer: UK
Bob Sherwood .... set dresser: UK
Robinson Simancas Pajaro .... gang boss carpenter
Rolf Snellgrove .... carpenter: UK
Charles Stewart .... set decoration buyer
John Stone .... construction coordinator
Mark Swain .... assistant art director
Mark Swain .... draftsman
David Thompson .... painter: UK
Antonio Torres Padilla .... swing gang
Ines Isabel Uparela Brid .... senior painter
Liz van den Berg .... lead scenic artist (as Elizabeth van den Berg)
Manuel Vargas Martinez .... assistant art department coordinator
Hector Vélez Gonaáles .... carpenter
Andrew Westcott .... head plasterer: UK
Tom Whitehead .... draftsman
Ivan Dario Wilches Navarro .... swing gang
Mickey Woolfson .... chargehand dressing props
Reginald Woolmore .... carpenter: UK (as Reg Woolmore)
Jose Antonio Yanes Gamboa .... carpenter
Gonzalo Zúñiga .... illustrator (as Gonzalo Zuñiga Angel)
Arturo Campos .... set dressing leadman: Columbia (uncredited)
Graham Caulfield .... drapesmaster: UK (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Mark Appleby .... additional adr recordist
Paul Apted .... dialogue editor
Chris Atkinson .... sound assistant: UK
Christopher Atkinson .... boom operator
Mark Auguste .... supervising sound editor
Sam Auguste .... dialogue editor
Patxi Añibarro .... adr recordist: Madrid
John Brady .... boom operator
Peter Burgis .... foley artist
Paul Carr .... sound re-recording mixer: temp
Stick Ceron .... adr recordist: Bogota
Ed Colyer .... foley mixer
Paul Conway .... adr editor: crowd
Fernando Cámara .... production sound mixer
Andie Derrick .... foley artist (as Andy Derrick)
Glen Gathard .... assistant to foley mixer
Howard Halsall .... adr editor
Simon Jones .... sound re-recording mixer
Daniel Laurie .... supervising adr editor (as Dan laurie)
Peter Lindsay .... production sound mixer
Ernesto Muñoz .... boom operator (as Ernesto Muñoz Higuera)
Mark Paterson .... sound re-recording mixer
Mike Prestwood Smith .... sound re-recording mixer
Mauricio Sanchez Alvarez .... cable person
Jack Whittaker .... sound effects editor
Jeremy Balko .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Derek Trigg .... foley editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Marco Castillo Rivera .... special effects assistant
Manuel Cordero .... special effects coordinator (as Manuel Cordero Perez)
Luis Alfredo González M. .... special effects assistant (as Luis Alfredo González Medina)
Fermin Muñoz Hernández .... special effects assistant
Raymundo Ruben Rodriguez Soto .... special effects assistant
 
Visual Effects by
Diccon Alexander .... digital matte painter: Double Negative
Louie Alexander .... digital paint and restoration: Framestore CFC
Simon Allmark .... visual effects editorial: Double Negative
Oliver Atherton .... compositor: Double Negative
Adrian Banton .... lead compositor: Double Negative
Clare Brody .... digital intermediate: data operator
Paul Burke .... scanning and recording: Framestore
Jason Burnett .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore CFC
Francesca Canducci .... digital paint and restoration: Framestore CFC
Tim Catchpole .... CG artist: Double Negative
Paul Charisse .... CG artist: Double Negative
Frazer Churchill .... visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
Richard Collis .... rotoscope artist: Double Negative
Zoe Cousins .... scan record operator
Alastair Crawford .... compositor: Double Negative
Ciaran Crowley .... compositor: Double Negative
Jerome Dewhurst .... di engineer
Richard Diver .... visual effects editorial: Double Negative (as Rich Diver)
Richard Edwards .... digital intermediate data operator
Michael Bruce Ellis .... additional visual effects supervisor: Double Negative (as Mike Ellis)
James Guy .... CG artist: Double Negative
Jerry Hall .... compositor: Double Negative
Pete Hanson .... visual effects studio manager: Double Negative
Adam Hawkes .... digital paint and restoration: Framestore CFC
Karsten Hecker .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore CFC
Joseph Hoare .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore CFC
John Inch .... digital paint and restoration: Framestore CFC
Ludovic Iochem .... digital matte painter: Double Negative
Yan Jennings .... film mastering engineer
David Johnston .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Rafal Kaniewski .... compositor: Double Negative
Rafiqur Khan .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Marcin Kolendo .... rotoscope artist: Double Negative
Aaron Lear .... digital paint and restoration: Framestore CFC
James Long .... data operator
Veronica Marcano .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore CFC
Mark Michaels .... compositor: Double Negative
Thierry Muller .... compositor: Double Negative
Adam Paschke .... compositor: Double Negative
Aleksandar Pejic .... CG supervisor: Double Negative
Dan Perry .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore CFC
Rupert Porter .... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Jimmy Saul .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore CFC
Asa Shoul .... digital colourist: Framestore CFC
Nick Stanley .... digital paint and restoration: Franestore CFC (as Nick Stanle)
Davi Stein .... compositor: Double Negative
Melissa Taylor .... visual effects executive producer: Double Negative
Scott Taylor .... compositor: Double Negative
Odean Thompson .... digital paint and restoration: Framestore CFC (as O'Dean Thompson)
Simon Trafford .... compositor: Double Negative
Simon Wessely .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Helen Wood .... compositor: Double Negative
Tom Baskaya .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Marcello Da Silva .... matchmove artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
Mai Gray .... retouch and restoration: Framestore-CFC (uncredited)
Alistair Hamer .... film mastering engineer (uncredited)
Christian Kaestner .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Taz Lodder .... technical support: Double Negative (uncredited)
Kevin Lowery .... film mastering engineer (uncredited)
Tom Pegg .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Howard Protheroe .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Ian Redmond .... digital lab engineer: Framestore CFC (uncredited)
Rajat Roy .... digital compositor (uncredited)
David Shere .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Anthony Smith .... lead compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Ricou Browning Jr. .... marine stunt coordinator (as Ricou Ren Browning Jr.)
Wilebardo Bucio .... stunt coordinator (as Willebaldo Bucio)
Jason Mayorga .... stunt double: John Leguizamo
Juan Carlos Olalde .... stunt performer
Juan Carlos Olalde .... stunt rigger (as Juan Carlos Olalde Obregon)
Jordi Sendra Morales .... stunt performer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
William Altamiranda Cuadrado .... electrician: base camp
Anexandre Argüello .... electrician
Matthew Butler .... best boy: UK
Luke Cairns .... camera trainee: UK
Rafael Castro .... rigging grip
Carlos Alberto Cervantes Cortes .... electrician: base camp
Hobardo Chicangana .... key rigging gaffer (as Hobardo Choicangana)
Kika Cunha .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Daniel Daza .... still photographer (as Daniel Daza Gómez)
Humberto Delgado .... key grip
Robert Dibble .... focus puller: UK
Ramon Diego Gomez .... key rigging grip
Carlos Doerr .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Carlos Duban Molina .... electrician
Carlos Gris Elizarraras .... clapper loader
Jorge Alberto Enriquez Ramirez .... grip
Adrian Enriquez .... grip
Javier Enríquez .... gaffer (as Javier Enriquez)
Edgar Ambriz Espinoza .... electrician
Marco Fernandez .... rigging electrician
Kate Filby .... clapper loader: UK
Miguel Ángel García .... best boy (as Miguel Ángel García Ramírez)
Reuben Garrett .... gaffer: UK
Juana Marcela Gonzalez Diaz .... grip
Simon Gonzalez Velez .... camera assistant: Montana
Wilma Gómez Luengo .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Wilma Gomez Luengo)
Gustavo Hadba .... Steadicam operator
Gustavo Hadba .... camera operator: "a" camera
Christian Hurtado .... grip
Dylan Jones .... video operator: UK
Stefan Kopec .... rigger: UK
Chaz Lyon .... clapper loader: UK
Adrian Mackay .... electrician: UK
Camilo Martinez .... grip
Stephen Mathie .... lighting console operator: UK
Rodrigo Monte .... camera operator: "b" camera
Rodrigo Monte .... director of photography: second unit
Juan Manuel Moreno Morales .... best boy grip
Steve O'Donoghue .... electrician: UK
Francisco Jaime Pastrana .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Jose Rafael Perez Balen .... assistant still photographer
Miles Proudfoot .... focus puller: UK
Martín Pérez Espinosa .... video operator
Terry Roberts .... electrician: UK
Daniel Rodriguez .... generator operator: second unit
John Rodriguez .... rigging electrician
Jesús Romero .... key dolly grip (as Jesús Adrián Romero)
Yeison Ropero .... dolly grip
Mauricio Ruiz .... grip
Jorge Sandoval .... generator operator: base camp
Mark Side .... rigger: UK
Colin Strachan .... key grip: UK
Juan Daniel Taboada Arango .... camera production assistant
Jesús Trujillo López .... video assist operator
Martin Velandia .... generator operator: main unit
Norberto Vera .... electrician
Nick Wall .... still photographer: UK
Peter Hodgson .... video playback operator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Felipe Aljure .... casting: Colombia (as Felipe Aljure Salame)
Sylvia Amaya .... casting assistant: Colombia
Enrique Arango .... casting assistant: Colombia
Abigail Barbier .... voice casting
Louis Elman .... voice casting
Amelia Hashemi .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Eucaris Acevedo Rueda .... costume construction
Mateo Ignacio Arrazola .... costumer
Tim Aslam .... assistant costume designer
Alma Barbieri .... key tailor: women
Olida Bermudez Bracho .... costume construction
Leonardo Betancourt Teran Lira .... costumer
Nancy Castro De Valle .... costume construction
Lira Reina Cohen Porras .... costumer
Candelaria Consuegra Maldonado .... costumer
Rodolfo Cruz Martinez .... key costumer: period
Claudio D'Avanzo .... key tailor: men
Morgan Elliott .... costume supervisor: UK
Prudencia Escorcia Cera .... costume construction
Marina Forero .... costumer
Mejia Xilena Gamarra Acensa .... costumer
Luis Felipe Gaviria Rios .... costumer
Rosie Grant .... additional costume
Natalie Humphries .... assistant to costume designer: UK
Tomasa Ibarra De Nuñez .... costume construction
Maria Fernanda Ibarra Diaz .... assistant costume art finisher
Ismael Jardon .... costume supervisor (as Ismael Jardon Tejas)
Lucía Esther Medina De Teran .... costumer
Angela Medrano Blanquicett .... set costumer: stand-by
Fradis Esther Merino Salgado .... costume construction
Jose Luis Montero .... set costumer: stand-by (as Jose Luis Montero Gutierrez)
Claudio Nuñez Ibarra .... costumer
Linda O'Reilly .... key costumer: period
Glenis Paredes Medina .... costumer
Ivonne Romero Ballesteros .... costumer
Ana Ester Romero .... costume construction
Marco Scotti .... costume supervisor
Soraya Tellez Biloria .... costumer
Miriram Theran Ayola .... costumer
Kerry Thompson .... costume supervisor
Carlos Vargas .... costume construction
Florentino Vargas .... costume construction
Guillermo Vargas .... costume construction
Joanna Weaving .... key costume art finisher
Fernando Miguel Zavala Herrera .... costumer
Africa Zayas .... key set costumer: stand-by (as Afrika Zayas)
 
Editorial Department
Ben Baker .... digital intermediate head of digital lab: Framestore CFC
Jens Baylis .... first assistant editor
Turea Blyth .... digital intermediate editorial: Framestore CFC
Andy Burrow .... digital intermediate scanning and recording manager: Framestore CFC
Tabitha Dean .... digital intermediate editorial: Framestore CFC
Jan Hogevold .... digital intermediate executive producer: Framestore CFC
Brian Krijgsman .... additional colorist: Framestore CFC
Esme Long .... digital intermediate production assistant: Framestore CFC
Faye Morgan .... post-production coordinator (as Faye Stevens)
Gavin Round .... digital intermediate production manager: Framestore CFC
Asa Shoul .... senior colorist: Framestore CFC
Maria Stroka .... digital intermediate producer: Framestore CFC
Dan Victoire .... digital intermediate conform editor: Framestore CFC
Natasha Westlake .... second assistant editor
Aisha Bicknell .... post-production coordinator (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Mario Acosta .... musician: percussion
Jorge Luis Aguilar .... music researcher: Colombian music
Juan Avila .... music researcher: Colombian music
Collette Barber .... music syudio general manager: Abbey Roads, London
Robin Baynton .... assistant music recording engineer: Abbey Road Studios
Becky Bentham .... music supervisor: Hothouse Music Limited
Andy Brown .... music contractor: London
Bruno Buarque .... musician: percussion
Juan David Castaño .... musician: marimba de chonta
Ed Côrtes .... orchestrator: London (as Ed Cortês)
Marilia Franco .... executive music producer: Brazil
Juan David Garcia .... music researcher: Colombian music
Edson Guidetti .... musician: acoustic guitar
Marcelo Jaffé .... musician: viola
Sergio Kafejian .... orchestrator: La Boheme scene
John Kurlander .... music recording engineer
Richard Lancaster .... assistant music recording engineer: Abbey Road Studios
The London Metropolitan Orchestra .... music performed by
Edwin Ospina .... musician: kuisi guitar
Edwin Ospina .... musician: percussion
Thacio Palanca .... music production assistant
Fil Pinheiro .... assistant to score producer
Fil Pinheiro .... music programmer
Fil Pinheiro .... musician: percussion
Antonio Pinto .... musician: acoustic guitar, quatro, viola de 10, cavaquinho, piano, scaletta, fender rhodes
Antonio Pinto .... musician: marimba de chonta
Antonio Pinto .... musician: percussion
Antonio Pinto .... score producer
Nelson Rios .... musician: violin
Josh Sarles .... pro tools operator
Betina Stegmann .... musician: violin
Jill Streater .... music librarian: London
Bob Suetholz .... musician: cello
Graham Sutton .... music editor
Sérgio Siba Veloso .... musician: rabeca, guitarra caipira (as Siba Velloso)
Beto Villares .... musician: acoustic guitar
Robin Whittaker .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Jorge Acero Martinez .... transportation driver
Orlando Acosta .... driver: prop truck
Jim Adams .... driver: Mike Newell, UK
Abelino Aguilar .... driver: costume department
Salvador Aguirre .... picture car coordinator
Carlos Alberto Alvares .... driver: animal wrangler
Pedro Arias Duran .... transportation driver
Hernando Arias Ortiz .... driver: construction truck
Julio Arroyo .... transportation driver
Jaime Atuesta .... driver: special effects
Jesus Ballesta Polo .... driver: truck trailer
Oscar Barragán Munñoz .... driver: constructiion truck
Anibal Bastidas .... driver: electrical truck
Bernardo Becerra Paternina .... driver: construction
George Bolton .... transportation captain
Murray Burnett .... driver: Giovanna Mezzogiorno, UK
Mauricio Caballero Garcia .... driver: set dressing
Alexander Caceres Manjarres .... transit policeman
William Caceres .... driver: dolly grip truck
Nelson Camacho .... transportation driver
Ezequiel Cantillo .... transit policeman
Andres Castaño Paternina .... driver: props
Jose Chona .... driver: hair and wigs
Jaime Cortina Mendoza .... driver: greens truck
Mark Crowley .... driver: Scott Steindorff and Dylan Russell, UK
Edgar De La Hoz Aparicio .... driver: construction
Honorio De La Hoz .... driver: props
Raymundo De La Peña .... transportation driver
Gustavo Del Rio Contreras .... driver: location truck
Warren Deluce .... driver: Michael Nozik and Scott LaStaiti, UK
Esteban Diaz Garrido .... driver: construction truck
Hugo Diaz Perez .... driver: art department
Ricardo Farello Serrano .... driver: paint truck
Alonso Figueroa Puello .... transportation driver
Jesus Florez Orozco .... driver: truck trailer
Fabio Galindo Torres .... driver: art department
Alexis Garcia .... driver: rigging electric
Jairo Garcia .... driver: grip
German Garzon Escobar .... driver: construction
Alfonso Gelis Cruz .... driver: special effects
Steven Giraldo Burgos .... driver: construction
Jonathan Giraldo .... driver: costume department
Alexander Gomez .... driver: electrical truck
Eduardo Gonzalez Consuegra .... driver: construction
Rodrigo Gonzalez Perez .... driver: location truck
Enrique Carlos Gonzalez .... driver: construction
Manuel Hernandez Villalba .... driver: costume department
Eduardo Insignares Ortega .... driver: costume designer
Gerald Jacome Jacome Peñaranda .... driver: John Leguziamo
Humberto Jurado Porto .... production driver
Humberto Jurado .... transportation driver
Andres Llenera .... driver: construction
Federico Lombana .... driver: art department
Julio Lopez Sierra .... driver: construction truck
Juan Lopez .... driver: construction
Boris Lorrea De La Rosa .... driver: construction
Benjamin Madrid Marin .... driver: construction
Jim Magill .... driver: Javier Bardem, UK
Yosario Mancades .... driver: construction
Leodan Martinez .... driver: prop truck
Ever Masquera .... driver: prop truck
Alejandro Mejia Mendez .... transportation driver
Jorge Melo .... driver: props
Julian Meza Cifuentes .... driver: construction
Yosairo Moncaris Jimenez .... transportation driver
Javier Morales De Leon .... driver: animal wrangler
Oscar Moreno Atencio .... location driver
Manuel Muskus Monterroza .... transportation driver
Martin Nieto Nuñez .... driver: construction
Alexander Nieto .... driver: prop truck
Eduard Nieto .... driver: prop truck
Jose Ortiz Diaz .... transportation driver
Juan Carlos Ortiz .... driver: electrical truck
Javier Osorio Cuadro .... driver: Mike Newell
Fernando Pacheco Barrios .... driver: props
Oscar Pachon .... driver: sound and video truck
Carlos Roman Padilla .... driver: catering
Alvaro Paniza .... transit policeman
Nelson Pardo .... driver: grip
Adagusto Parra Ledezma .... driver: construction
Paulo Cesar Perez Melendez .... driver: construction
Carlos Perez Mendoza .... driver: director of photography
Mario Pinilla .... driver: props
Rafael Pupo .... transit policeman
Jesus Quintero De Luque .... driver: marine coordinator
Domingo Reyes Cardenas .... production driver
Manuel Rivera Montano .... transportation driver
Freddy Robles Buelvas .... driver: construction
John Robles .... transportation driver
Jorge Rodas Jimenez .... driver: art department
Leonardo Rojas Hernandez .... driver: set dressing
Luis Alfredo Sachica .... driver: camera truck
Jose Ramon Saladem Orduz .... transportation dispatcher
Jarid Salcedo .... on-set dispatcher (as Jarib Salcedo)
Jhony Julian Sarmiento .... driver: set dressing
Omar Sierra .... production driver
Mario Simon .... transportation coordinator
Maritra Simon .... transportation co-captain (as Maritza Simon)
Mike Smith .... driver: Benjamin Bratt, UK
Rodrigo Soleno Cassiani .... driver: casting
Ruben Suarez .... driver: rigging grip
Julio Suevis Torres .... driver: cobnstruction
Daniel Tibocha Maldonado .... driver: Scott Steindorff
Eber Torres Martinez .... driver: construction
Evert Torres Martinez .... driver: truck trailer
Adalberto Urueta Fajardo .... driver: conbstruction
Vesvil Valdelamar Castilla .... driver: Scott LaStaiti and Michael Nozik
Besuil Valdelamar .... transportation driver
Alfredo Vasquez Gonzalez .... driver: production designer
Leonardo Vega de la Parra .... driver: Giovanna Merrogiorno
Marcelino Velazco .... driver: special effects
Roberto Velez Argumedo .... location driver
Fernando Velez Monsalve .... assistant to transportation coordinator
Marcus Ward .... driver: cast
Jorge Yepes Pinzon .... driver: Javier Bardem
Pablo Yepes Vasquez .... driver: Benjamin Bratt
George Yeung .... driver: UK
Kitch Young .... driver: UK
 
Other crew
Brigard Abogados .... legal advisor
Urrutia Abogados .... legal advisor
Diana Maria Acosta Cano .... production assistant
Iván Acosta Gonzalez .... set location assistant
Pedro Acosta Gonzalez .... production runner
Julie Adams .... dialect coach
Neil Andrea .... water safety
Fred Armando Arrieta .... stand-in: Javier Bardem
David M. Atkinson .... first assistant accountant (as David Atkinson)
Victoria Atkinson .... floor runner: UK
Maria Teresa Barrera Cillero .... assistant: Benjamin Bratt
Adai Gisa Barrios Alandete .... accounting assistant
Salvatore Basile .... production liaison: Cartagena
Rafael Belmonte .... assistant location manager (as Rafael Roberto Belmonte Morón)
Angela Maria Bernal Gil .... assistant: Scott LaStaiti
Ajay Bhatt .... unit nurse: UK
Michele Boudreau .... production accountant
Ricou Browning Jr. .... marine coordinator
Dagoberto Orlando Bustamante Velasco .... stand-in: John Leguizamo
Christian Byrd .... marine captain
David Byrd .... marine captain
David Byrd .... marine engineer
Andrea Calderon Ballesteros .... marine production assistant
Patrick Calderon .... production assistant: Los Angeles
Ernesto Cantu .... voice over
Luis Adolfo Tamara Cardona .... set location assistant (as Luis Támara Cardona)
Alvaro Carrasquilla .... production assistant
Mariela Castro Bermudez .... office assistant: construction
Vivian Farah Chaljub .... assistant: Michael Nozik
Flora Cook .... unit nurse: UK
Tylie Cox .... assistant: Mike Newell
Richard Daldry .... production coordinator: UK
Daniel Dam .... assistant: John Leguizamo (as Daniel Garcia Tracevedo)
Daniel Dam .... assistant: John Leguizamo
Daniel Dam .... set production assistant (as Daniel Garcia Tracevedo)
Daniel Dam .... set production assistant
Eguar De La Rosa Amador .... wrangler
Eyvar De La Rosa Amador .... wrangler
Elizabeth Del Carmen Bonilla .... extras assistant
Carlos Del Valle Gutierrez .... set location assistant
Stel Deleon .... second assistant accountant (as Stel Deleón)
Michael Delwiche .... floor runner: UK (as Michael Ghislain Delwiche)
Cristina Diaz Granados .... production assistant
James Donlon .... movement coach
Paul Dray .... laboratory contact
Alex Edlin .... marine captain
Harold Enriquez .... security guard: Scott Steindorff
Marcela Ferrari .... assistant to publicist
Carlos Ferro Durango .... set location assistant
Sue Field .... script supervisor
Claudio Florez Gonzalez .... extras caller
Jorge Mario Franceschi Bernal .... accounting assistant
Francesca Galesi .... researcher
Edgar Garces Llamas .... location assistant
Esteban Garcia Garzon .... assistant: Javier Bardem
Kelly Elena Garcia Gomez .... auditor: local construction
Sara Geiger .... executive assistant: Scott Steindorff
Marco Giacalone .... supervising location manager
Tom Gilbert .... marine captain
Joaquin Gomez Calvo .... set production assistant
Eduardo Gonzalez .... wrangler (as Eduardo Gonzalez Correa)
Diogenes Guerra Miranda .... extras assistant
Silvana Guerrero Fraceschi .... accounting assistant
Raul Guterres .... making-of
Sofía Guzmán .... assistant: Mike Newell
Adam Haggaig .... assistant: Mike Newell, UK
Demille Halliburton .... insurance services: DeWitt Stern Group
Tarn Harper .... accountant: post-production
Elsa Hermoso .... key first assistant accountant (as Elsa Hermoso Mendizábil)
Gladdys Hernandez .... caterer
Maria Camila Higuera Caldas .... local marine researcher
Gerardo Jordán .... wrangler (as Gerardo Jordan Linares)
Ricardo M. Kaplan .... second assistant accountant (as Ricardo Mendoza Kaplan)
Beth Hearn Keech .... assistant: Benjamin Bratt UK
David King-Taylor .... health and safety advisor: UK (as David King Taylor)
Carlos Larios .... production assistant (as Carlos Larios Velázquez)
Gemma Lloyd-Buckingham .... assistant: Giovanna Mezzogiorno, UK
Josh Mack .... assistant to producers
Anna Maconochie .... assistant: Javier Bardem, UK
Emma Magee .... production runner: UK
Christie Mattull .... insurance services: DeWitt Stern Group (as Christi Mattul)
Mary Kay McCoy .... dialogue coach: Unax Ugalde, pre-production
Yhara Mejia Sánchez .... travel coordinator
Yhara Mejia .... travel coordinator
Sharon Mendieta Bueno .... location assistant
Lorena Mendieta .... location assistant (as Lorena Mendieta Bueno)
Lenin Alfonso Mendoza Alandete .... accounting assistant
Leyder Mendoza Alandete .... accounting assistant
Clemente Mesinas Cruz .... assistant catering coordinator
Ryan Michas .... assistant: Scott Steindorff
Carlos René Minera .... wrangler (as C arlos René Minera Sigler)
Reynaldo Montalvo .... medic: construction
Natalie Moore .... assistant accountant: UK
Armando Morelo López .... extras caller
Carlos Moreno .... security guard: Scott Steindorff
Debbie Moseley .... assistant accountant: UK
Fabiola Moya Devoz .... accounting assistant
Tony Nader .... government liaison coordinator
Juan Pablo Noval .... location manager (as Juan Pablo Noval Morgan)
Natali O'Brien Benito .... assistant: Giovanna Mezzogiorno
David Z. Obadiah .... title sequence producer
Rocío Ortega .... wrangler coordinator: carriage and animal (as Rocio Ortega)
Adriana Otero Burgos .... security liaison: navy base
Fernando Pacheco Geliz .... security guard: Mike Newell
Ricardo Padilla .... wrangler (as Ricardo Padilla Simerez)
Erika Pareja Velásquez .... stand-in: Giovanna Mezzogiorno
Marcela Pareja .... stand-in: Catalina Sandino Moreno
Adriana Poblano .... shipping coordinator
Claudia Porter Minera .... head wrangler
Eduardo Porter .... wrangler (as Eduardo Porter Minera)
Walter Vega Puig .... assistant catering coordinator
Andrew Pyke .... first assistant accountant
Santiago Quinones .... supervising location manager: Colombia, pre-production
Bertha Sofia Quintero .... assistant: Scott Steindorff
Martha Ramirez .... set medic
Nicolas Reyes .... set production assistant (as Nicolas Reyes Rivera)
Emilio Ribon .... location assistant (as Emilio jose Ribón Olave)
J.C. Robaina .... assistant marine coordinator
Ana Isabel Rodriguez Blanquicett .... accounting clerk
Diana Paola Romero Lambis .... accounting assistant
Anne Roque .... marine office coordinator
Sergio Roque .... assistant marine coordinator
Natasha Ruiz .... legal consultant
Adriana Salcedo Loaiza .... assistant: Mexico
Agustin Salgado .... catering coordinator
Jairo Sandoval .... caterer
Mark Shultz .... production coordinator (as Mark Schultz Rios)
Luis J. Sierra .... coordinator: water safety
Hally Starr .... assistant to producers
Julian 'Chico' Valdez .... key set production assistant
Efrén Valladares .... travel coordinator (as Efren Valladares)
Laura Vargas Perez .... assistant production coordinator
Polly Wilby .... assistant accountant: Post-production
Asajiro Yamamoto .... second assistant accountant (as Asajiro Yamamoto Amador)
Patricia Zavala Kugler .... publicist
Celia Barnett .... researcher (uncredited)
Paul Donnellon .... title designer: opening titles (uncredited)
Raul Guterres .... production executive (uncredited)
Michael J. Harker .... completion bond representative (uncredited)
Roger Phillips .... titles (uncredited)
Philip J. Strina .... business & legal affairs: New Line Cinema (uncredited)
Andrew White .... title designer: opening titles (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Florina Massbaum .... the producers wish to thank
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for sexual content/nudity and brief language
Runtime:
139 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Producer Scott Steindorff spent over 3 years courting Gabriel García Márquez for the rights to the book telling him that he was Florentino and wouldn't give up until he got the rights.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: In the beginning when Florentino Ariza is lying with America and the Church bell rings, she says 'Its Pentecost' and then she puts her hand over his body. The same scene is repeated towards the end of the film and is shown from a different camera angle, but here America first puts her hand over Florentino and then says 'Its Pentecost' (not before).See more »
Quotes:
Florentino Ariza:[closing scene, in bed together, but clothed] I love you, my crowned goddess. We're going to stay like this.
Fermina Urbino:You can't mean it.
Florentino Ariza:From the moment I was born, I have never said anything I did not mean.
Fermina Urbino:[exhales, almost trembling] And how long do you... you think we can... stay like this?
Fermina Urbino:Forever.
Fermina Urbino:Forever?
Florentino Ariza:[cut to view of the sun-lit boat anchored in the midst of the river] After 53 years, seven months and 11 days and night, my heart was at last fulfilled. And I discovered, to my joy, that it is life and not death that has no limits.
See more »
Soundtrack:
Navidad NegraSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
75 out of 146 people found the following review useful.
Best film of the year, Oscar worthy, 30 October 2007
Author: ltommyiv from United States

I caught a screening of this film in San Diego and I was blown away. I have never been so filled with emotion during a film, ever. I cried, laughed and my heart ached at times. I hope this movie wins the Oscar! The book is my favorite book of all time and I was so scared to see the film as I thought I would be disappointed, but I was not at all. I thought the book and the movie were so much a like and the movie didn't lose anything that the book had. Marquez is one of the best writers in the world, and Ronald Harwood took his words and turned them into magic. Everyone who has read the book or anyone who has ever been in love should see this movie the day it comes out!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (112 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Love in the Time of Cholera (2007)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Doesn't Javier Bardem look like he's retarded in this movie? alessandra1984-1
terrible film fay06
How can you spend your whole lifetime thinking about a sex? andypsv
Charming, detailed, great flow, excellent acting, FIRST CLASS, top notch cowboyerik
Worst Title Ever..... bigsv
en espaol (Should be in Spanish) corazan34
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Painted Veil Kings & Queen Madame Bovary The Notebook Toto the Hero
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.