MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,831 this week

Afghan Muscles (2006)

7.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.4/10 from 72 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

The young men of Afghanistan have discovered the art of bodybuilding. In a country ravished by war, these men still hold on to their dreams; dreams of muscle, honour and fame - absolute control of the body in a world of chaos.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 349 titles
created 11 Oct 2012
 
A
a list of 1769 titles
created 28 Nov 2012
 
a list of 137 titles
created 09 Aug 2013
 
a list of 30 titles
created 26 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 586 titles
created 11 Dec 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Afghan Muscles" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Afghan Muscles (2006)

Afghan Muscles (2006) on IMDb 7.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Afghan Muscles.
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Stay Hungry (1976)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A syndicate wants to buy a whole district to rebuild it. They've bought every house except the small gym "Olympic", where Mr. Austria Joe Santo prepares for the Mr. Universum championships ... See full summary »

Director: Bob Rafelson
Stars: Jeff Bridges, Sally Field, Arnold Schwarzenegger
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A journalist is aided in his search for a woman who has been missing -- or dead -- for forty years by a young female hacker.

Director: Niels Arden Oplev
Stars: Michael Nyqvist, Noomi Rapace, Ewa Fröling
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Hear it staight from the Legends themselves about their stories of success and heartbreak. EVOLUTION OF BODYBUILDING offers a close look at what it takes to compete in the "Mr. Olympia" and... See full summary »

Director: Patrick Rivera
Stars: Lou Ferrigno, Lee Haney, Frank Zane
Muscle Beach Then and Now (TV Movie 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A complete history of Venice, California's famous Muscle Beach complex and the bodybuilders who have made the location famous. First erected in Santa Monica... See full synopsis »

Stars: Samir Bannout, Franco Columbu, Corinna Everson
Why We Train (2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This documentary has as its main purpose to shine a positive light on bodybuilding, power lifting, health and fitness. Also: A Tribute to Reg Park and honoring Muscle beach and all those ... See full summary »

Director: Darin Mangan
Stars: Guile Branco, Barbie Barbell, Dave Bautista
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Stars: James Coleman, Greg Page, Kirsten Pederson
Short | Comedy | Drama

Daniel was Norway's greatest bodybuilding talent until he got overly cocky on a photo shoot. Four years later he is too old and too injured to ever build world-class muscle size. Meanwhile ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Stisen
Stars: Daniel Stisen, Kim Kold, Daniel Nehme
Drama | Sport

In the iconic age of muscle heroes, Norwegian bodybuilder David Hansen arrives at Venice Beach to pursue his American dream in the mid 1980's. Stallone and Schwarzenegger are the heroes of ... See full summary »

Stars: Daniel Stisen
Documentary | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

"Pumping Iron," the film that turned the obscure sport of male bodybuilding into an overnight phenomenon and made Arnold Schwarzenegger a star, broke the ground. Now, experience PUMPING ... See full summary »

Director: George Butler
Stars: Kris Alexander, Lori Bowen, Lydia Cheng
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Adventure seeker, fighter, philosopher, writer and alcoholic died on September 8th, 2008 in the desert north of Brawley, California. He was on a quest to find buried treasure. "Treasure" does not necessarily refer to something material.

Director: Gerard Roxburgh
Stars: Randy Couture, Rich Franklin, Forrest Griffin
Documentary | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A documentary that follows top bodybuilders as they train to compete in the Mr. Olympia competition.

Director: Vlad Yudin
Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Mickey Rourke, Lou Ferrigno
Documentary | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An examination of America's win-at-all-cost culture from the perspective of bodybuilding and performance enhancing drugs, as it focuses on a pair of siblings chasing their dream.

Director: Chris Bell
Stars: Chris Bell, Mike Bell, Mark Bell
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Noorrulhoda Shirbad ...
Noor
Hamid Shirzai ...
Hamid
Edit

Storyline

The young men of Afghanistan have discovered the art of bodybuilding. In a country ravaged by war, these men still hold on to their dreams; dreams of muscle, honour and fame - absolute control of the body in a world of chaos. From the dusty ruins of Kabul to the skyline of Dubai we follow the bodybuilder Hamid's heroic struggle to gather food and proteins, hoping to win the championship and thereby create a better life for himself and his clan. But nothing goes as planned; Welcome to "Afghan Muscles" - a different and groundbreaking portrait of Afghanistan after 9/11. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

7 September 2007 (Denmark)  »

Also Known As:

Afganski biceps  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Update on the Muscle Men? sandycastle
Discuss Afghan Muscles (2006) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?