IMDb > Ira & Abby (2006)
Ira & Abby
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Ira & Abby (2006) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 8 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.5/10   2,005 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 5% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Ira & Abby on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
9 May 2008 (Mexico) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
First comes love, then comes marriage, then comes therapy.
Plot:
A hastily married couple quickly devolve into a life of affairs, meddling parents, and therapy. | Full synopsis »
Awards:
4 wins & 2 nominations See more »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Chris Messina ... Ira Black

David Margulies ... Dr. Arnold Friedman
Spiro Malas ... Greek Waiter

Kali Rocha ... Tracy

Jennifer Westfeldt ... Abby Willoughby
Brad Bellamy ... Henry

Kevin Sussman ... Lenny

Marylouise Burke ... Janice (as Mary Louise Burke)

Judith Light ... Arlene Black

Robert Klein ... Seymour Black
Michael McGrath ... Tony the Doorman

Fred Willard ... Michael Willoughby

Frances Conroy ... Lynne Willoughby

Malachy McCourt ... 1st Justice of the Peace

Modi ... Marvin the Limo Driver (as Modi Rosenfeld)

Ramon Rodriguez ... Julio the Subway Mugger
Toni Di Buono ... Woman Mugged on Subway
Ed Blank ... Harry Goldfarb
Jennifer Albano ... Movie Theater Cashier

Maddie Corman ... Lea

Matthew Del Negro ... Seth

Jason Alexander ... Dr. Morris Saperstein

Ken Barnett ... Bobby - Jingle Singer #1

Gregory Jbara ... Jingle Singer #2 (as Greg Jbara)

Robert Bagnell ... Jimmy the Sound Guy

Joe Buck ... Himself

Chris Parnell ... Dr. Ronald Silverberg
Robert B. Levine ... 2nd Justice of the Peace

Jon Hamm ... Ronnie

Asa Somers ... Gus
Peter Hirsch ... Dr. Daniel Goldberg

Ilana Levine ... Aurora Finklestein

Darrell Hammond ... Dr. Lawrence Rosenblum
Tom Bolster ... Male Patient

Amy Wilson ... Female Patient
Hayden Adams ... Man Mounted on Subway

Donna Murphy ... Dr. Betsy Goldman

BD Wong ... Party Guest
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ronald Sylvers ... Subway Passenger (uncredited)

Nathalie Walker ... Caterwaiter (uncredited)

Directed by
Robert Cary 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Jennifer Westfeldt 

Produced by
Declan Baldwin .... co-producer
Ged Dickersin .... line producer
Robert Fedoris .... associate producer
Liz Hopkins .... associate producer
Ilana Levine .... executive producer
Jorge M. Perez .... executive producer
Stu Pollard .... associate producer
Douglas Smith .... executive producer (as Douglas G. Smith)
Pablo Stalman .... associate producer
Jennifer Westfeldt .... executive producer
Brad Zions .... producer
 
Original Music by
Marcelo Zarvos 
 
Cinematography by
Harlan Bosmajian (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Phillip J. Bartell 
 
Casting by
Bernard Telsey 
David Vaccari 
 
Production Design by
Ray Kluga 
 
Set Decoration by
Catherine Davis 
 
Costume Design by
Doug Hall 
 
Makeup Department
Valerie Gladstone-Appel .... assistant hair stylist (as Valerie Gladstone)
Melanie Harris .... hair stylist: J.r Westfeldt
Erin Hicks .... hair department head
Andrea Miller .... key hair stylist
Jeni Zaharian .... assistant makeup artist
 
Production Management
Brad Arensman .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Inna Braude .... second second assistant director
Kara Doherty .... second assistant director
Curtis Smith .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Amanda Betz .... additional set dresser
Mary Blanchard .... camera scenic
Joan Brockschmidt .... on-set dresser
Peter Bundrick .... key carpenter
Jacqueline Canto .... additional props (as Jackie Canto)
Lois H. Ciganek Bernini .... additional set dresser
Dominick Cocuzzo .... construction grip (as Dominic Cocuzzo)
Pat Cocuzzo .... key construction grip
Tom Donatelli .... additional set dresser
Bailey Ertel .... art production assistant
Shannon Finnerty .... assistant property master
Yolan Fisher .... additional on-set dresser
Shelly Goldhar .... computer artist
Nancy Griffith .... property master
Richard Hebrank .... construction coordinator
Joshua Higgason .... additional props
Robert Keller .... key carpenter
Kenneth J. Kellers .... leadman (as Ken Kellers)
Martin Kirchoff .... carpenter
Alanna Nevada Levy .... art department coordinator
Terrell Long .... set dresser (as Terrell D. Long)
Justin Marone .... additional set dresser
Nicholas Martakis .... construction grip
Jonathan Melamed .... art production assistant
Joel Ossenfort .... scenic charge
Susan Perlman .... set dresser
Sean Robinson .... carpenter
Corey Sauer .... additional set dresser
Bryan Scanlon .... set dresser
Acacia Thompson .... art department shopper
Cathy Wassylenko .... scenic charge
Christopher Weiser .... scenic charge
Elena Zviavuina .... scenic charge (as Elena Zviaguina)
 
Sound Department
Jeremy Balko .... adr mixer
Jeremy Balko .... foley mixer
Mark DeSimone .... adr mixer: New York City
Scott G.G. Haller .... dialogue editor (as Scott GG Haller)
Marc Hayes .... adr mixer: New York City
Jonathan Miller .... sound designer
Jonathan Miller .... supervising sound editor
Richard Murphy .... sound mixer
Jay Nierenberg .... sound designer
Jay Nierenberg .... supervising sound editor
Jonathan Wales .... re-recording mixer
Julie Wilde .... boom operator
Spencer Blair .... post-sound assistant (uncredited)
Laurel Bridges .... sound utility (uncredited)
Judah Getz .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Stuart Provine .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Christopher Dusendschon .... digital imaging supervisor: iO FILM
Tess Kelly .... deko operator
Randy Magalski .... fire artist
Narbeh Mardirossian .... inferno artist
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Hayley Barr .... additional still photographer (as Hayley Sparks)
Mark Beattie .... company electrician
Bernard X. Brongniart .... key grip (as Bernard Xavier Brongniart)
Ian Burbage .... company grip
Michael J. Burke .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Mike Burke)
Terrence C. Burke .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Terrence Burke)
Steven Capitano Calitri .... gaffer (as Steve Calitri)
Matthew Clark .... camera operator
Larhn Davitt .... dolly grip
Christopher DelSordo .... second assistant camera (as Chris DelSordo)
Micah Eisenmann .... company grip
Tim Ferraer .... company grip
Sergei Franklin .... Steadicam operator
Dennis Green .... video playback operator
Milly Itzhak .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Michael C. Maronna .... company electrician (as Mike Maronna)
Lou Massa .... best boy grip
James McCusker .... company electrician
Michael McDonagh .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Mike McDonough)
Keith McNicholas .... company electrician
Matthew Mendelson .... generator operator (as Matt Mendelson)
Jessica Miglio .... still photographer
Lisa Origlieri .... camera loader
Luke Owen .... additional camera loader
Anwar Payne .... company grip
Chris Reynolds .... first assistant camera
Jeremy Rodriguez .... company grip
Benjamin Salley .... company electrician (as Ben Salley)
Chris Scarafile .... company grip (as Chris Scarfile)
George Selden .... company grip (as George Seldon)
Simon Shen .... company electrician
Elisa Vasquez .... camera loader: "b" camera (as Alisa Vasquez)
Ryan Webb .... best boy electric
Ethan Wilhelm .... company grip
Rob Woolsey .... company grip
Serena Kuo .... camera intern (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Evan Crothers .... casting assistant
Karen E. Etcoff .... extras casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Michael Anzalone .... assistant costume designer
Ariel Bowman .... costume assistant
Lee Harper .... costume assistant
Carrie Hash .... wardrobe production assistant
Lucia Lettini .... set costumer
Michael Woll .... wardrobe supervisor
 
Editorial Department
Anthony Bozanich .... assistant editor (as Tony Bozanich)
Richard Crawford .... on-line editor
Christopher Devlin .... colorist (as Chris Devlin)
Scott Hatcher .... assistant editor
Randy Magalski .... on-line editor
Josh Rifkin .... additional editor
Amy M. Fleming .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Ira Schweitzer .... colorist: high definition dailies (uncredited)
 
Location Management
Michele Baker .... assistant location manager
Kathleen Beall .... location scout
Shannon Causey .... location manager (as Shannon Bowen)
Shannon Dennard .... location assistant
Miguel A. Fernandez .... location scout
Jean Pesce .... location assistant
 
Music Department
Brian Arbuckle .... additional music editor
Jim Black .... music supervisor
Jeff Carney .... musician: bass
Robert Di Pietro .... musician: drums
Gilad Dobrecky .... musician: drums
David Gursky .... musician: piano
Robert Jost .... musician: bass
Steve Keynon .... musician: saxophone, clarinet
Kevin Kuhn .... musician: electric guitar
Daniel Levy .... score preparation
Lawrence Manchester .... music recording engineer
Jen Monnar .... music editor (as Jennifer Monnar)
Francisco 'Pancho' Navarro .... musician: acoustic guitar (as Francisco Pancho Navarro)
Mauro Refosco .... musician: vibraphone
Marcelo Zarvos .... musician: piano and keyboards
Marcelo Zarvos .... score producer
 
Transportation Department
Richard R. Busardo .... driver: hmu/wardrobe truck (as Rick Busardo)
David Conelli .... driver: camera car (as Dave Conelli)
Reginald Curte .... driver: electric truck
Timothy Paustian .... teamster captain (as Timmy Paustian)
Thomas M. Smalley .... driver: wardrobe (as Thomas Smalley)
 
Other crew
Jesse Beller .... set production assistant
Eric Berkal .... key set production assistant
Beverly Billin .... additional office production assistant
Max Blaire .... additional production assistant
Anthony Blanco .... set production assistant
Polly Chung .... production office coordinator
Angela Coleman .... accounting clerk (as Angela M. Coleman)
Matt DeCapio .... set production assistant
Richie Elmiger .... chef (as Rich Elmiger)
Darin Frank .... legal counsel: Eisner & Frank
Rinaldo Guerra .... additional production assistant (as Renaldo Guerra)
Randy Hall .... unit production assistant
Vlad Ilin .... office intern
Benjamin Jenkins .... production office assistant
Eric Johansen .... office intern
Jessica Kimiabakhsh .... publicist
Margaret Koschik .... unit production assistant (as Meg Koschik)
Sara Lane .... production auditor
David Laurentin .... parking coordinator
Sameson Louis .... production assistant runner
Patrick Mahoney .... craft service (as Pat Mahoney)
Stephanie A. Marquardt .... script supervisor
Raynelle Irene Mensah .... production secretary
Kristal D. Moseley .... production office coordinator (as Kristal Mosley)
Brian O'Shea .... world sales executive
Mark Pogachefsky .... publicist
Alison Riesel .... additional production assistant (as Allison Riesel)
Ilana Rotenberg .... set production assistant
Patrick T. Rousseau .... additional production assistant (as Patrick Rousseau)
Jon Simmons .... title designer
Joice Stewart .... production accountant (as Joyce Lee Stewart)
Spring Sutter .... payroll accountant
José Tejada .... parking coordinator (as Jose Tejada)
Vivian Tong .... production office assistant
Anthony Torre .... chef
Jared Traum .... office production assistant
Jonathan Urband .... set production assistant (as Johnny Urband)
Canella Williams .... production secretary
Matt Wittman .... production assistant runner
Jason Wright .... production assistant runner
Laura Lynn Berrios .... stand-in (uncredited)
Anna Bosco .... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Rob Coleman .... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Frank Dauro .... production assistant (uncredited)
Bailey Ertel .... production assistant (uncredited)
Joey Sontz .... stand-in: Chris Messina (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Brian Arbuckle .... thanks
Christopher Berger .... thanks (as Chris Berger)
Tovah Feldshuh .... thanks
Jon Hamm .... special thanks
Steven Z. Miller .... special thanks
David Proval .... thanks
Josh Rifkin .... special thanks
Paul Rudd .... thanks
Celia Weston .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for language and some sexual content
Runtime:
104 min | Germany:101 min (European Film Market)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Quotes:
Arlene Black:Marriage is not something to be taken lightly.
Abby Willoughby:I don't take it lightly, I just have a really good feeling about this.
Arlene Black:Ugh, sweetheart, it isn't about feelings. Marriage is a contract.
Abby Willoughby:It isn't about feelings?
Ira Black:Marriage isn't about feelings?
Arlene Black:No, it is, of course it is.
Seymour Black:Yeah, it's about feeling terrible and criticized.
Arlene Black:[coldly] Sy, don't start.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in "Teen Wolf: The Tell (#1.5)" (2011)See more »
Soundtrack:
It's the Most Wonderful Time of the YearSee more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Kings & Queen Head-On My One and Only Personal Velocity Heights
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.