Edit
Dan in Real Life (2007) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Hedges

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Pierce Gardner ... (written by) and
Peter Hedges ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Dan
...
...
...
...
Cara (as Brittany Robertson)
...
...
...
...
...
...
Amy
...
...
Will (as Henry Miller)
Ella Miller ...
...
Elliot (as Cameron 'CJ' Adams)
Jessica Lussier ...
Seth D'Antuono ...
Gus
Margot Janson ...
Willa Cuthrell-Tuttleman ...
...
Felipe Dieppa ...
...
Policeman
Bernie McInerney ...
...
Steve Mellor ...
Bookstore Clerk
Shana Carr ...
Nicole Morin ...
Charlotte Davies ...
Zoe Pauliks ...
Lilly - Age 4 (as Zoe Paulkis)
...
Lilly's Dance Partner
...
Himself
Kato Ådland ...
The Faces Down Wedding Band - Guitar
Ole Ludvig Krüger ...
The Faces Down Wedding Band - Drums
Morten Skage ...
The Faces Down Wedding Band - Bass
...
Wedding Singer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ellen Becker-Gray ...
Customer in Coffee Shoppe (uncredited)
...
Jogger in Club (uncredited)
...
Teen in Bakery (uncredited)
...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
...
Teen in Bakery (uncredited)
Melanie Scalera ...
Teen Socialite in Cafe (uncredited)
Tacuma Vanterpool ...
NYC Pedestrian (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ginny Brewer ... associate producer
Dianne Dreyer ... co-producer
Brad Epstein ... producer
Darlene Caamano Loquet ... executive producer (as Darlene Caamaño Loquet)
Noah Rosen ... executive producer
Jonathan Shestack ... producer (as Jon Shestack)
Mari-Jo Winkler ... executive producer (as Mari Jo Winkler-Ioffreda)

Music by 

Sondre Lerche

Cinematography by 

Lawrence Sher ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Sarah Flack ... film editor

Casting By 

Bernard Telsey

Production Design by 

Sarah Knowles

Art Direction by 

Mark Garner ... (as Mark E. Garner)

Set Decoration by 

Kyra Friedman Curcio ... (as Kyra Friedman-Curcio)

Costume Design by 

Alix Friedberg

Makeup Department 

Matiki Anoff ... key makeup artist
Nathan J. Busch II ... hair department head (as Nathan J. Busch)
LuAnn Claps ... makeup department head (as Luann Clapps)
Alan D'Angerio ... hairstylist: Ms. Binoche
John James ... key hairstylist
Emma C. Rotondi ... hairstylist (as Emma LaCarbonara Rotondi)
Trish Seeney ... third makeup artist
Raul Hernandez ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Erica Kay ... production supervisor
Jennifer Lane ... post-production supervisor
Mari-Jo Winkler ... unit production manager (as Mari Jo Winkler-Ioffreda)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Daniela Barbosa ... second second assistant director
Stephen P. Dunn ... first assistant director (as Stephen Dunn)
Sean Farrell ... dga trainee
Paul Byrne Prenderville ... second assistant director (as Paul Prenderville)

Art Department 

Hope Ardizzone ... scenic artist
Joseph Barillaro ... stand-by painter (as Joe Barillario)
Pedro Barquin ... greens coordinator
Guy L. Bermel ... set dresser (as Guy Bremel)
Lewis Bowen ... charge scenic
Krzysztof J. Bratun ... scenic artist
Richard Brunton ... leadman
Rob Chalk ... additional on-set dresser
David Costello ... scenic foreman
John Davis ... storyboard artist
Jeffrey DeBell ... greens foreman (as Jeff DeBell)
Stephen DeBoer ... construction foreman
Jennifer Gerbino ... assistant property master
Geoffrey S. Grimsman ... set designer
David Gulick ... property master
Brenner Hugh Harris ... set dressing gang boss
J.M. Hunter ... art department coordinator
Edward A. Ioffreda ... graphic artist
Joseph Kearney ... construction coordinator
Morgan Kling ... buyer
C. Kent Lanigan ... second assistant property master
Holly Laws ... set dresser
David Levine ... artwork courtesy of
Timothy Lewis ... set dresser
Mark O'Neil ... set dresser (as Mark O'Neill)
Adam Roffman ... on-set dresser
Timothy Rowcroft ... set dresser (as Tim Rowcroft)
Marilyn Salvatore ... draper
Shauna Sanchez ... set decorating production assistant
Gretchen Schlottman ... buyer
Robert Smedley ... carpenter
Ashleigh Stanczak ... art department production assistant
Theodore Suchecki ... construction foreman
Katie Tower ... graphic artist (as Katherine Tower)
Timandra Alyse Vincent ... set dresser (as Timandra Alys Vincent)
Paul Williamson ... construction gang boss
Stephen DeBoer ... foreman (uncredited)
Noah Dubreuil ... props (uncredited)
Krista Gall ... props assistant (uncredited)
Dave Major ... set dresser (uncredited)
Jason Mayoh ... construction production assistant (uncredited)
Amy Morrison ... set dresser (uncredited)
Jeremy M. Pereira ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Beth Peterson ... drapery seamstress (uncredited)
Kim Quam ... construction medic (uncredited)
Christopher Sawtelle ... set dresser (uncredited)
Michelle Sherwood ... props (uncredited)
Meaghan E. Stone ... set dresser (uncredited)
Chris Walsh ... greens assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Krissopher Chevannes ... adr recordist
Laura Civiello ... dialogue editor
Ryan Collison ... foley recordist
Gerald Donlan ... sound editor
Kelly Doran ... additional boom operator / sound utility
Robert Fernandez ... re-recording mixer (as Roberto Fernandez)
Dror Gescheit ... re-recordist
Heather Gross ... sound effects editor
Harry Higgins ... re-recordist
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Avi Laniado ... mix technician
Jane McCulley ... adr editor
Igor Nikolic ... assistant sound editor
Eliza Paley ... supervising sound editor
Jay Peck ... foley artist (as Jack Peck)
Eric Potter ... sound effects recordist
John Pritchett ... production sound mixer
David M. Roberts ... boom operator
Steve F.B. Smith ... dolby consultant
Eric Strausser ... sound effects recordist
Bill Sweeney ... foley supervisor (as William Sweeney)
Dominick Tavella ... re-recording mixer
Robert Troeller ... mix technician (as Bob Troeller)
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Judson Bell ... key special effects
Alfredo Cairo ... special effects technician
Steven Kirshoff ... special effects supervisor (as Steve Kirshoff)
Gregory Morell ... special effects coordinator (as Greg Morell)

Visual Effects by 

John Baker ... cg artist: Furious FX
Bryan Chavez ... cg artist: Furious FX
Erin M. Cullen ... rotoscope artist: Furious FX (as Erin Cullen)
Scott Dougherty ... visual effects executive producer: Furious FX
David Lingenfelser ... visual effects supervisor: Furious Fx
Kevin Lingenfelser ... creative supervisor: Furious FX
Chris MacKinnon ... cg artist: Furious FX
Erin L. Nelson ... digital restoration
Sean O'Connor ... compositor: Furious FX
Mark Shoaf ... cg supervisor: Furious FX
Tracy Takahashi ... visual effects producer: Furious FX
Sarah Coatts ... visual effects producer: main & end title sequences: yU+co. (uncredited)
Christine Cram ... digital paint artist (uncredited)
Tiffany Smith ... visual effects producer: Furious FX (uncredited)
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration (uncredited)

Stunts 

Chris Barnes ... stunt driver
Rosie Bernhard ... stunt player
Chick Bernhardt ... stunt player
Jared Burke ... stunt player
Barbara Lee-Belmonte ... stunt player
Paul Marini ... stunt player
Tina Mckissick ... stunt player
Jeff Medeiros ... stunt player
Anthony Molinari ... stunt player
Dino Muccio ... stunt player
Erik Solky ... stunt double: Dan
Rick Sordelet ... stunt coordinator
Shawnna Thibodeau ... stunt driver
Sabine Varnes ... stunt double: Marie
William DeCoff ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Erik Solky ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Barocci ... director of photography: second unit
Tony Campenni ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Lon Caracappa ... generator operator
Geoff Dann ... lamp operator
Suzanne Dietz ... film loader
Julie Donovan ... first assistant camera
Jennifer Evans ... company grip (as Jen Evans)
Bill Floyd ... additional first assistant camera (as William Floyd)
Daniel C. Gold ... camera operator: "a" camera (as Dan Gold)
Bryan G. Haigh ... second assistant camera
Brendan Keefe ... best boy rigging electric
Tom Keenan ... lamp operator (as Tom 'TK' Keenan)
Robert Kelly ... company grip
Jeffrey King ... company grip
Michael Kowalczyk ... camera production assistant
Peter Kuttner ... first assistant "b" camera
David Larue ... dolly grip: "b" camera (as David LaRue)
Charles Laughon ... video assist operator
Bill LeClair ... company grip
Mark A. Lewis ... lamp operator (as Mark Lewis)
Scott Maguire ... additional first assistant camera
Jack McPhee ... lamp operator (as John F. McPhee)
David Norris ... director of photography: aerial unit (as Dave Norris)
Brian A. Pitts ... rigging gaffer (as Brian Pitts)
David Puopolo ... best boy rigging grip
Daryl Richardson ... key rigging grip
Ryan Rodriguez ... lamp operator
Faires A. Sekiya ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Faires Anderson Sekiya) / steadicam operator (as Faires Anderson Sekiya)
Darrin Smith ... best boy electric
John Velez ... gaffer (as John G. Velez)
Warren A. Weberg ... best boy grip
William M. Weberg ... key grip
Merie Weismiller Wallace ... unit still photographer
Thom Willey ... second assistant: "b" camera
Rick Beausoleil ... additional rigging grip (uncredited)
Andrew Bell ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Woody Bell ... additional rigging grip (uncredited)
Jason Bowen ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Eric Boyle ... key rigging grip (uncredited)
Peter Boynton ... electrician (uncredited)
Aimee Butterfield ... grip (uncredited)
Rick Cardillo ... electrician (uncredited)
Robert Clark ... electrician (uncredited)
Brian Corbett ... grip (uncredited)
Peter D'Angelo ... electrician (uncredited)
Joshua Dreyfus ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Eric Engler ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Eric Goddard ... electrician (uncredited)
Sean Hadley ... grip (uncredited)
Dan Hutchinson ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Jessica Jennings ... electrician (uncredited)
Eric Komar ... grip (uncredited)
Michael Kowalczyk ... camera intern (uncredited)
Ed Lalli ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
JD Leedham ... additional grip (uncredited)
Gordon D. Manson ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
James R. Mitchell ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
David C. Romano ... grip (uncredited)
Shawn S. Ryder ... grip (uncredited)
Jeff Tanger ... rigging electric (uncredited)
Travis Trudell ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Ivar Weberg ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Tiffany Little Canfield ... casting associate
Will Cantler ... casting
Anne Mulhall ... extras casting: LDI Casting
Carolyn Pickman ... extras casting: CP Casting, Inc.
Chris Scheeren ... casting assistant
David Vaccari ... casting
Grant Wilfley ... extras casting: New York
Stephanie Yankwitt ... casting assistant
Matt Bouldry ... casting assistant (uncredited)
David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Donna Morong ... executive in charge of casting (uncredited)
Stacey Tanner ... casting production assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sarah Annabella Altman ... additional costumer (as Sarah Mink)
Parrish Kennington ... set costumer
Maili Lafayette ... set costumer
Molly O'Haver ... costumer
Janna Pederson ... stitcher
Barbara Dalton Rotundo ... costume production assistant (as Barbara Rotundo)
Hope Slepak ... costume supervisor
Jodi B. Stone ... tailor
Taryn Weaver ... key set costumer (as Taryn Walsh Weaver)
Hillary Derby ... costumer (uncredited)
Tina Ulee ... additional costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Brian Boyd ... high-definition preview artist: Orbit Digital
Jen Choi ... post-production assistant
Janet Gaynor ... first assistant editor
Scott Gregory ... digital film colorist: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Charles Herzfeld ... hd dailies advisor
Mike Mertens ... timer: Technicolor
Carl S.G. Moore ... digital intermediate producer: Technicolor Digital Intermediate (as Carl Moore)
Mark Sahagun ... digital intermediate editor
Alexis Wiscomb ... post-production coordinator
Tony Dustin ... home video mastering colorist (uncredited)
Josh Olive ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)

Music Department 

Gideon Jacobs ... background vocals: David Kramer's Looping Group
Shari Johanson ... supervising music editor (as Shari L. Johanson)
Sonny Kompanek ... arranger / orchestrator
Sondre Lerche ... arranger / orchestrator
Debora Lilavois ... assistant music editor
Lawrence Manchester ... score engineer / score mixer / score recordist
Carolyn Miller ... background vocals: David Kramer's Looping Group
Sandra Park ... music contractor (as Sandy Park)
Mike Patrick ... assistant music editor
Brian Podnos ... background vocals: David Kramer's Looping Group
Alicia Sable ... background vocals: David Kramer's Looping Group
Dana Sano ... music supervisor
Jason Stasium ... score engineer / score mixer / score recordist
Jørgen Treen ... score engineer (as Jorgen Traeen) / score recordist (as Jorgen Traeen)
Libby Umstead ... assistant to music supervisor (as Elizabeth Umstead)
Missy Webb ... assistant engineer
Makalia Zimick ... background vocals: David Kramer's Looping Group
Kato Ådland ... score engineer / score recordist
Joseph Magee ... music pre-recording engineer (uncredited)
Jonathan Schultz ... audio processing (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Robert Buckman ... transportation captain
Michael Hyde ... transportation coordinator (as Mike Hyde)
Steven R. Guglielmetti ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Diana Ascher ... post production accountant
Laura Berning ... location scout
Maria T. Bierniak ... location manager
Felix Chen ... payroll accountant
Sarah Connolly ... assistant production coordinator
Dianne Dreyer ... script supervisor
Susan Ehrhart ... production coordinator
Catherine Feeny ... set production assistant
Ethan Fox ... assistant craft service
Marci Graber ... second assistant accountant
Michael E. Jacobson ... key set production assistant
Lindsay Jaeger ... dailies coordinator
Michael B. Johnson ... first assistant accountant
Ann Kiker ... location scout
Mark Killian ... set production assistant
Connie Kim ... assistant: Mr. Epstein
Kenneth LaFayette ... production accountant (as Kenneth J. Lafayette)
Kevin C. Lang ... office production assistant (as Kevin Lang)
Harry Lapham ... set production assistant
Meghan Lechette ... production assistant: New York
Scott Levine ... unit publicist
Emily Lysaght ... assistant: Ms. Winkler-Ioffreda
Ian MacGregor ... assistant location manager
Jack McCullough ... first aid
Lindsay Medeiros ... accounting clerk
Katie Murphy ... production secretary (as Katie M. Murphy)
Kip Myers ... location scout
Michael Peavey ... helicopter pilot (as Mike Peavey)
Aggie Perkins ... trainer: Ms. Binoche and Mr. Cook
Shannon Petranoff ... assistant: Mr. Shestack and Mr. Epstein
Jeff Pinette ... film courier
Peggy Plessas ... dialogue coach: Ms. Binoche (as Peg Hall-Plessas)
Jason Quimby ... location production assistant
Brad Robinson ... set production assistant
Marie Rodriguez ... assistant production coordinator / travel
Michelle Sarama ... post production accountant
Jacquie Saul ... studio teacher
Jonathon Schermerhorn ... office production assistant (as Jon Schermerhorn)
Krista Selvaggio ... set teacher / studio teacher
Tony Shaff ... assistant: Mr. Hedges
Alan Simon ... studio teaching administrator: On Location Education
Joanna Spears ... second assistant accountant
Tracy Spiegel ... craft service (as Tracy R. Spiegel)
Daniel Stangl ... production intern
Jeremy Stein ... assistant: Mr. Shestack
Briana Taylor ... set production assistant
Benjamin Thomas ... location scout (as Ben Thomas)
Eoin Walsh ... location assistant
Nate Winslow ... set production assistant
Jason Anthony ... stand-in (uncredited)
Kirsten Babich ... photo double (uncredited)
Anthony Bonello ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Timmy DeCoff ... photo double (uncredited)
T.J. Federico ... stand-in: Dane Cook (uncredited)
Grady Justice ... stand-in: Felipe Dieppa (uncredited)
Andrew L. Lanier ... location scout (uncredited)
Kevin Maier ... stand-in: Steve Carell (uncredited)
Russ Martin ... film runner (uncredited)
Brandt McGuire ... production assistant (uncredited)
Zoe Pauliks ... photo double (uncredited)
Joe Piasecki ... production assistant (uncredited)
Vincenzo Rotondo ... prep cook (uncredited)
Heli Soell ... assistant post-production accountant (uncredited)
Lygia Day Szelwach ... teacher: New York (uncredited)
Garson Yu ... title designer and supervisor (uncredited)

Thanks 

Susan Bruce ... special thanks
Donald L. Carcieri ... grateful acknowledgment: Governor, The State of Rhode Island
Steven Feinberg ... grateful acknowledgment: Director, Rhode Island Film & Television Office
Patrick C. Foley ... special thanks: Executive Petty Officer, U.S. Coast Guard Station Point Judith (as BMC Patrick C. Foley)
Simon Hedges ... special thanks
Joseph A. Montalbano ... grateful acknowledgment: Senate President, The State of Rhode Island
William J. Murphy ... grateful acknowledgment: The Speaker of the House, The State of Rhode Island
Kevin Raimer ... special thanks: Director, U.S. Coast Guard Motion Picture Office (as Cdr. Kevin E. Raimer)
Dorothy Raymond ... with thanks to (as Dorothy Raymond and Her Family)
Kirsten Schatz ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page