Edit
Adam Resurrected (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Paul Schrader

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Yoram Kaniuk ... (novel)
Noah Stollman ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Dr. Nathan Gross
...
Gina Grey
Hana Laszlo ...
Rachel Shwester
Joachim Król ...
Abe Wolfowitz
Jenya Dodina ...
Gretchen Stein (as Evgenia Dodina)
Tudor Rapiteanu ...
David
...
Frau Fogel
Idan Alterman ...
Arthur
...
Ruth Edelson
Dror Keren ...
Dr. Uri Slonim
Shmuel Edelman ...
Dr. Shapiro (as Schmuel Edelman)
Yoram Toledano ...
Tarshish (as Yoram Tolledano)
Mickey Leon ...
Golomb
...
Joseph Gracci
Benjamin Jagendorf ...
Rabbi Lichtenstein
Theodor Danetti ...
Blum
...
Taub
...
Zelda
Coca Bloos ...
Mrs. Lipowitz
Ioana Abur ...
Woman with Doll
Ozana Oancea ...
Institute Nurse
Maria Chiran ...
Woman with the cap
Ana Benea ...
Pinkie
Cristian Motiu ...
Volk
George Remes ...
Nazi in the crematorium
...
Nazi Soldier Train
Ion Arcudeanu ...
Heinz (as Arcudean Ion)
Mohamad ...
Old Bedouin
Moti Rozentsvaig ...
Israeli Kid in Haifa #1
Ilan Aviv ...
Israeli Kid in Haifa #1
Berivan Laura Haj Abdo ...
Ruth Stein 19 years
Ana Geoanna ...
Ruth Stein 11 years
Amina Abu Shanab ...
Ruth Stein 5 years
Hanelore Bauer ...
Lotte Stein 8 years
Mihaela Denisa Mallat ...
Lotte Stein 2 years
Cristina Anghel ...
Naomi Wolfowitz
...
David's Relative
Alexandra Savu ...
Cabaret Musician #1
Mirela Dranga ...
Cabaret Musician #2
Alexa Paraschiva ...
Cabaret Musician #3
Georgeta Radu ...
Cabaret Musician #4
Maria Dumitru ...
Cabaret Dancer #1
Vatafu Alina ...
Cabaret Dancer #2
Teodora Bencea ...
Cabaret Dancer #3
Alexandra Vasilescu ...
Cabaret Dancer #4
Mircea Ilioara ...
Cabaret WWI Veteran
Biet Gica ...
Cabaret WWI Veteran
Dan Chiriac ...
Laughing Nazi in Cabaret
Marilena Botis ...
Night Club Go-Go Girl #1
Mihaela Jaglau ...
Night Club Go-Go Girl #2
Giorgiana Voicu ...
Night Club Cigarette Lady
Luiza Anatal ...
Circus-Trapez Artist #1
Gina Burlacu ...
Circus-Trapez Artist #2
Marian Marinov ...
Circus-Tapez Floor #1 (as Marian Marinof)
Rodica Marinof ...
Circus-Trapez Floor #2
Diana Poran ...
Ballerina on Pony
Constantin Rotaru ...
Circus-Clown #1
Vanda Rotaru ...
Circus-Clown #2
Lucian Gavriluta ...
Circus-Clown #3
Eugenia Leau ...
Circus-Musician #1
Gladiola Lamatic ...
Circus-Musician #2
Mircea Luculescu ...
Circus-Musician #3
Laurentiu Grigorescu ...
Circus-Musician #4
Liviu Popa ...
Circus-Musician #5
Constantin Urziceanu ...
Circus-Musician #6
Liana Margineanu ...
Woman in the train (as Liliane Margineanu)
Vasile Albinet ...
Nazi Soldier #1 (as Vali Albinet)
Andrei Preorocu ...
Nazi Soldier #2
Lionte Sergiu ...
Nazi Soldier #3
Ionut Mereuta ...
Nazi Soldier #4
Dinu Mereuta ...
Nazi Soldier #5
Vlad Theodor Cacinschi ...
Nazi Soldier #6
Robert Cazan ...
Nazi Soldier #7
Rolf Bitler ...
Graveyard Beggar #1
Yakov Broomberg ...
Graveyard Beggar #2
Michel Vazana ...
Graveyard Beggar #3
Rammy Zrog ...
Graveyard Beggar #4
Sam ...
Rex
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yoram Kaniuk ...
Man pulling the Strings (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Yoram Barzilai ... line producer
Ehud Bleiberg ... producer
Marion Forster-Bleiberg ... executive producer
Ulf Israel ... executive producer
Guy Jacoel ... co-producer: Israel
Hildegard Luke ... co-producer (as Hildegard Lüke)
Eilon Ratzkovsky ... co-producer: Israel
Yossi Uzrad ... co-producer: Israel
Werner Wirsing ... producer

Music by 

Gabriel Yared

Cinematography by 

Sebastian Edschmid ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Sandy Saffeels

Production Design by 

Alexander Manasse

Costume Design by 

Inbal Shuki

Makeup Department 

Ioana Angelescu ... key makeup artist: Romania
Esther Ben-Noon ... key makeup artist: Israel (as Eti Ben Nun)
Sigalit Grau ... assistant hair stylist: Israel (as Sigalit Graw)
Adelina Handuri ... hair assistant: Romania (as Adelina Popa)
Lidia Ivanov ... key hair stylist: Israel / key hair stylist: Romania
Moran Kadosh ... assistant makeup artist: Israel
Erwin H. Kupitz ... hair specialist: Mr. Goldblum, Romania (as Erwin Kupitz)
Guy Warshaviak ... assistant makeup artist: Israel / makeup assistant: Romania
Karma Ritchie ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Alina Stefan ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Shannon Banal ... production executive: US
Liat Benasuly ... unit production manager: Israel
Cristian Bostanescu ... executive in charge of production: Romania (as Cristi Bostanescu)
Nicholas Donnermeyer ... production executive: US
Marc Grewe ... executive in charge of production: 3L
Roman Kopelevich ... production executive: US
Yochanan Kredo ... executive in charge of production: Israel
Klaus Palitz ... production executive: Germany
Calin Pandele ... post-production supervisor: Romania
Lucia Pavlovschi ... unit production manager: Romania (as Lucia Maghiar)
Ofir Rabinovich ... executive in charge of production: HOT
Christine Schoettler ... production executive: Germany
Anat Shafranek ... production manager: Israel

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Shaul Dishy ... first assistant director
Julian Ghervas ... third assistant director: Romania
Mircea Ghinescu ... second second assistant director: Romania
Robyn Glaser ... second assistant director: Israel / second assistant director: Romania
Cristina Iliescu ... second assistant director: reshoots, Romania
Rotem Kipnis ... third assistant director: Israel
Orna Lipkind ... third assistant director: Israel
Irina Petrescu ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Benny Aper ... property master: Israel
Benny Arbitman ... set dresser: Israel
Anca Barsan ... painter #1: Romania (as Anca Birsan)
Denis Boerescu ... assistant set decorator: Romania
Octav Buculana ... swing gang: Romania
Gabriel Bucur ... lead man: Romania
Ovidiu Burulana ... swing gang: Romania
Cristian Capitanescu ... on-set dresser: Romania (as Cristi Capitanescu)
Crina Cartos ... construction coordinator: Romania (as Crina Cartas)
Scortanu Constantin ... swing gang: Romania
Mihaela Craiciu ... draft person: Romania
Serban Cristian ... swing gang: Romania
Sandu Cucu ... construction supplier: Romania
Alexandru Dinca ... assistant property master: Romania
Ido Dolev ... art director: Israel
Marc Ewert ... storyboard artist
Viorel Ghenea ... property master: Romania
Zvika Hen ... set dresser: Israel
Adrian Iancu ... swing gang: Romania
Karina Lange ... art department coordinator: Romania
Iasar Memedali ... buyer: Romania
Bogdan Miron ... swing gang: Romania
Gabriel Nechita ... set decorator: Romania (as Gabi Nechita)
Itzik Nofar ... construction: Israel
Florica Oprea ... on-set carpenter: Romania
Stelica Oprea ... on-set carpenter: Romania
Serban Porupca ... art director: Romania
Grigore Purcariu ... assistant art director: Romania
Mihai Sava ... draft person: Romania
Eusebiu Sirbu ... painter #2: Romania / scenic artist
Udi Tugendreich ... assistant set dresser: Israel
Carmelia Tutulan ... set decorator: Romania
Ron Zikno ... property master: Israel
Ionel Popa ... propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ronen Ben Tal ... sound studio: D.B. Studio, Israel
Alexander Buck ... dialogue editor
Viorel Dobre ... boom operator: Romania
Erez Eini-Shavit ... sound studio: D.B. Studio, Israel
Günther Friedhoff ... adr recordist
Mark Kenna ... dolby sound consultant
Stefan Korte ... sound re-recording mixer
Thomas Lüdemann ... adr editor
Avi Mizrahi ... sound studio: D.B. Studio, Israel
Yohai Moshe ... sound mixer: Israel (as Yochai Moshe)
Markus Münz ... sound technician
Laura Plock ... foley editor
Tobias Poppe ... sound effects editor
Calin Potcoava ... boom operator: Romania
Oren Raviv ... boom operator: Israel
Carsten Richter ... foley artist
Helene Seidl ... assistant sound editor
Vadim Staver ... sound mixer: Romania
Marita Strotkötter ... sound office coordinator
Gil Toren ... sound studio: D.B. Studio, Israel
Alexander Vitt ... adr editor / adr recordist
Guido Zettier ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Rachel Carberry ... assistant adr recordist (uncredited)
Andreas Drost ... dubbing recordist (uncredited)
Florian Stoica ... boom operator (uncredited)
Hanse Warns ... foley (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Viorel Militaru ... mechanical effects: Romania
Ovidiu Veliscu ... special effects coordinator: Romania
Lucian Iordache ... special effects supervisor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Stefan Albertz ... 3D artist: PICTORION das werk
Florian Alt ... opening titles: PICTORION das werk
Tanja Bonensteffen ... roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
Michael Brink ... visual effects producer: PICTORION das werk
Joerg Bruemmer ... lead digital compositor: PICTORION das werk / pipeline technical director: PICTORION das werk
Nicolas Bueren ... roto/prep: PICTORION das werk (as Nicolas Büren)
Cania ... matte painter: PICTORION das werk
Thomas Deckers ... roto & data wrangler: PICTORION das werk
Alexander Eberl ... roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
Lukas Gehner ... roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
Sven Heim ... roto & data wrangler: PICTORION das werk
Arne Kiefer ... roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
Saskia Klein ... roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
Birthe Kohmanns ... roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
Andreas Krieg ... 3D artist: PICTORION das werk
Michael Krämer ... digital compositor: PICTORION das werk
Martin Markert ... system administrator: PICTORION das werk
Christian Meckel ... system administrator: PICTORION das werk
Mathias Mietzner ... roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
Sebastian Mietzner ... junior compositor: PICTORION das werk
Julia Mueller-Madaus ... roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
Rolf Muetze ... cg supervisor
Teni Noravian ... digital compositor: PICTORION das werk
Lena-Sophie Oberherr ... roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
Martin Ofori ... digital compositor: PICTORION das werk
Moritz Peters ... digital intermediate colorist
Linda Pleschka ... roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
Paul Poetsch ... compositing supervisor: PICTORION das werk
Armin Reisch ... roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
Frank Richter ... scanning: PICTORION das werk
Benjamin Rosentreter ... roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
Andreas Schellenberg ... visual effects supervisor: PICTORION das werk
Philipp Schneider ... visual effects editor: PICTORION das werk
Verena Schorn ... in-house coordinator: PICTORION das werk
Gerhard Spring ... film recording: PICTORION das werk
Tim Stern ... digital compositor: PICTORION das werk
Christian Wallmeier ... 3D artist: PICTORION das werk
Michael Wilke ... roto/prep: PICTORION das werk
Aline Windolph ... roto & data wrangler: PICTORION das werk
Frank Mirwald ... scanning (uncredited)

Stunts 

Vasile Albinet ... stunt coordinator: Romania
Razvan Gheorghiu ... stunt rigger: Romania
Vlad Iacob ... stunts: Romania
Valeriu Tomescu ... stunt rigger: Romania

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mihai Adrian ... electrician: Romania
Cos Aelenei ... still photographer: Romania
Avi Avrahami ... gaffer: israel
Liron Blumenkranz ... video assist operator: Israel
Calin Catalin ... gaffer: Romania
Nicolae Chiosea ... generator operator: Romania (as Nicu Chlosea)
Cantemir Cosnean ... clapper: Romania
Philipp Dönch ... focus puller: "b" camera, Romania (as Philip Dönch)
Elad Elbar ... grip: Israel
Johnny Feurer ... focus puller: "a" camera, Romania
Sven Fink ... focus puller: "b" camera, Romania
Marcus Ion ... best boy electric: Romania
Adrian Iurchevici ... clapper: Romania
Aviv Kosloff ... camera loader: "a" camera, Israel
Joseph Lachmish ... grip: Israel (as Yossi Lachmish)
Itzik Levi ... electrician: Israel
Merav Levin ... camera loader: "b" camera, Israel
Guy Naaman ... key grip: Israel (as Guy Naaaman)
Andrei Nana ... grip: Romania
Ionut Niculcea ... electrician: Romania
Marian Oboroceanu ... dolly grip: Romania
Robert Patzelt ... camera operator: "b" camera, Romania / steadicam operator: Romania
Doron Peled ... camera loader: "b" camera, Israel
Ionut Perianu ... second assistant camera: Romania
Dror Piltz ... electrician: Israel
Gabi Postascu ... best boy grip: Romania
Ion Postasu ... grip: Romania
Radu Postasu ... grip: Romania
Thorsten Querner ... key grip: Romania
Nicu Rotaru ... video assist operator: Romania
Rafi Savid ... grip: Israel
Moshe Shabbat ... best boy grip: Israel
Rami Siman-Tov ... focus puller: "b" camera, Israel (as Rami Siman Tov)
George Stan ... electrician: Romania
Romulus Stancescu ... loader: Romania
Petre Surugiu ... generator operator: Romania (as Bebe Suruglu)
Radu Viorel ... electrician: Romania
Yif'at Yogev ... still photographer: Israel (as Yifat Togev)
Dror Zinman ... best boy: Israel
Daniel Cojanu ... camera operator: re-shoots (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Anja Dihrberg ... casting director: Germany
Floriela Grapini ... casting director: Romania
Esther Kling ... casting director: Israel
Johanna Ray ... casting director: USA

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Daniela Ortenzia Chelaru ... costume coordinator: Romania (as Dana Chelaru)
Mihaela David ... costume supervisor: Romania
Niculina Dumitru ... assistant wardrobe: Romania
Geta Isvoranu ... assistant costume designer: Romania
Andrei Mezei ... wardrobe manufacturer: Romania
Narcisa Micut ... assistant wardrobe: Romania
Adi Negev ... wardrobe assistant: Israel
Doina Raducut ... wardrobe: Jeff Goldblum, Israel / wardrobe: Mr. Goldblum, Romania
Mishmish Uri ... wardrobe assistant: Israel
Delia Vaduva ... buyer: Romania
Csongor Ujfalvi ... aging assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Michael Brink ... digital intermediate producer
Mathias Knöfler ... digital intermediate lab coordinator
Cristian Nicolescu ... assistant editor: Romania
Moritz Peters ... senior colorist
Lisa Riemer ... digital intermediate coordinator
Andreas Schellenberg ... digital intermediate supervisor
Philipp Schneider ... digital intermediate editor
Jonas Thorbrügge ... colorist / data conformist
Ralf Wacker ... digital intermediate lab supervisor
Chris Walter ... editor: trailer
Maria Murgu ... colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

John Barrett ... assistant scoring engineer
Kris Burton ... assistant scoring engineer
Allan Jenkins ... music editor / synthesizer programming
Mircea Luculescu ... composer: additional weimar music / conductor: additional weimar music
Lewis Morison ... musician: acoustic guitar / synthesizer programming assistant
Sam Okell ... score mix engineer / scoring engineer
Katinka Seidt ... music rights clearance
Bogdan Vacarescu ... musician: solo violin (as Bogdan Vacarescu)
Kirsty Whalley ... musician: solo cello
Gabriel Yared ... musician: keyboards / score producer / synthesizer programming

Transportation Department 

Vali Anton ... driver: Romania
Han Appel ... transportation coordinator: Israel
Florin Badita ... driver: Romania
Dan Barbu ... driver: Romania
Meir Berns ... driver: Israel
Avi Cohen ... driver: Israel
Radu Comanescu ... driver: Romania
Benny Dotan ... driver: Israel
Costel Dumitru ... driver: Romania
Moishe Gissis ... driver: Israel (as Moshe Gisis)
Eli Hiram ... truck coordinator: Israel
Eli Mualem ... driver: Israel
Virgil Muntean ... driver: Romania
Ofer Netzer ... trailer coordinator: Israel (as Ofer Nezer)
Tibi Pirvu ... driver: Romania
Costel Pompenea ... driver: Romania
Nicu Radu ... driver: Romania
Octav Tudor ... transportation coordinator: Romania
Eli Zioni ... driver: Israel (as Eli Tziyoni) / picture vehicles: Israel (as Eli Zion)

Other crew 

Yossi Abadi ... special legal consultant: Israel
Yaron Agayof ... production assistant: Israel
Oded Aharon ... production assistant: Israel
Noam Bacharach ... assistant: Paul Schrader, Israel
Shannon Banal ... executive: Bielberg Entertainment
Ota Bares ... bear crew: Funa Film
Shay Berns ... medical service: israel (as Dr. Shay Berns)
Rob Bloch ... dog trainer: Jeff Goldblum, US
Josef Brandmaier ... financial services: HypoVereinsbank
Adrian Buescu ... assistant: Paul Schrader, Romania
Ionut Ciuraru ... production assistant: Romania
Smaranda Comanescu ... assistant: Jeff Goldblum, Romania
Jacques Delvoye ... financial services: Bank Leumi
Dennis Dembia ... public relations: Rogers & Cowan
Boris Dillen ... production controller
Razvan Dinu ... assistant: Willem Dafoe, Romania
Nicholas Donnermeyer ... executive: Bielberg Entertainment
Nora Ehrmann ... production coordinator: Romania
Keren Elrom ... production coordinator: Israel
Benjamin Freidenberg ... assistant: Ehud Bleiberg, Israel
Tamar Ganon ... representative: July August Productions
Gabi Ghircolas ... production secretary: Romania
Yannay Ghrenasia ... production assistant: Israel
Nicole Giesa ... public relations: Germany, Publics PR
Marian Gigirtu ... chef: Romania
Dana Goren ... epk director: Israel / epk director: Romania
Yaakov Gross ... consultant: archive footage, Israel
Nir Harari ... production assistant: Israel (as Nir Harary)
Viki Hen ... water girl: Israel
Marco Heyse ... dog trainer
Cristina Ivan ... office secretary: Romania
Jaroslav Kana ... bear crew: Funa Film
Michael Konstabel ... consultant: archive footage, Germany
Roman Kopelevich ... executive: Bielberg Entertainment
Melanie Krinsky ... financial services: Bank Leumi
Yoni Kurlender ... location manager: Israel
Catherine Kyritsi ... production assistant: Romania (as Cathy Kritsis)
Anca Laslu ... office secretary: Romania
Annon Liebermann ... public relations: Israel, Liebermann-Aharoni Communication
Noa Lifshitz ... representative: July August Productions
Lihi Linder ... water girl: Israel
Radim Macha ... bear crew: Funa Film
Julian Magarit ... utility man: Romania
John Maldea ... horse master: Romania
Moiya Matityahu ... assistant: Jeff Goldblum, Israel (as Moriya Matityahu)
Dorin Mercea ... customs liaison: Romania (as Dori Mereca)
Lavinia Mercea ... production accountant: Romania
Gruia Mihai ... craft service: Romania
Gabriel Mindreanu ... craft service: Romania
Tony Mosher ... assistant: Paul Schrader, NY
Uri Mossinsohn ... liaison/consultant: Romania
Dan Muiri ... financial services: Bank Leumi
Florin Musat ... production assistant: Romania
Edna Naftaly ... financial services: Bank Leumi
Robert Nau ... legal services: Alexander, Nau, Lawrence, Frumes & Labowitz
Rachel Nezer ... water girl: desert, Israel
Bogdan Nicolescu ... craft service: Romania
Ciprian Nistorescu ... assistant: Ehud Bleiberg, Romania
Ina Novotny ... production accountant
Orna Noy ... representative: July August Productions
Elena O'Gorman ... public relations: Rogers & Cowan
Karen Oberman ... public relations: mPRm Public Relations
Tanja Ohnesorg ... financial services: HypoVereinsbank
George Opris ... production assistant: Romania
Tanta Paduralu ... craft service: Romania
Klaus Palitz ... executive: 3L Filmproduktion
Aurelia Paraschiva ... craft service: Romania
Nikki Parker ... public relations: Rogers & Cowan
Vlad Paunescu ... production services owner: Cstel Film Studios, Romania
Izi 'Izidor' Pevsner ... camp manager: Israel
David Albert Pierce ... additional legal services: Pierce Law Group
Shira Pinhas ... representative: July August Productions
Mark Pogachefsky ... public relations: mPRm Public Relations (as Marc Pogachefsky)
Ruxandra Popescu ... cashier: Romania
Crina Pundichi ... extras coordinator: Romania
Adrian Radu ... epk assistant: Romania
Paz Reshef ... production assistant: Israel
Ravit Ron ... production auditor: Israel
Radka Sarkanlova ... bear crew: Funa Film
Christine Schoettler ... executive: 3L Filmproduktion
Ronen Schwartz ... production auditor: Israel
Inam Shavit ... drama department producer: HOT
Adva Shoua ... water girl: desert, Israel
Amiram Snir ... production assistant: Israel
Cornelia Stefan ... script supervisor: Romania
Ovidiu Stoia ... location manager: Romania
Mirit Toubi ... head of drama department: HOT
Shlomi Toussia-Cohen ... stand-in: Israel
Yonathan Toussia-Cohen ... stand-in: Israel
Nae Valentin ... utility man: Romania
Cezar Visan ... production assistant: Romania
Andrew Wonder ... assistant: Paul Schrader, NY
Hillel Yodaiken ... production assistant: Israel
Oana Topliceanu ... production coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks 

Kenneth Atchity ... thanks
Josef Brandmaier ... executive consultant
Mary Beth Hurt ... special thanks
Michael Schmid-Ospach ... special thanks
Yoav Ze'evi ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page