Edit
Rocky Balboa (2006) Poster

(2006)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sylvester Stallone

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Sylvester Stallone ... (written by)
 
Sylvester Stallone ... (characters)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
A.J. Benza ...
...
...
Adrian (archive footage)
...
Lou DiBella
...
...
Pedro Lovell ...
Ana Gerena ...
Angela Boyd ...
Louis Giansante ...
Bar Thug
Maureen Schilling ...
Lucky's Bartender
...
X-Cell (as Lahmard Tate)
Woody Paige ...
ESPN Commentator (as Woodrow W. Paige)
Skip Bayless ...
ESPN Commentator
Jay Crawford ...
ESPN Commentator
Brian Kenny ...
ESPN Host
Dana Jacobson ...
ESPN Host
Charles Johnson ...
ESPN Host (as Chuck Johnson)
James Binns ...
Commissioner (as James J. Binns)
Johnnie Hobbs Jr. ...
Commissioner
...
Commissioner
Jim Lampley ...
HBO Commentator
Larry Merchant ...
HBO Commentator
Max Kellerman ...
HBO Commentator
LeRoy Neiman ...
LeRoy Neiman
Bert Randolph Sugar ...
Ring Magazine Reporter
Bernard Fernández ...
Boxing Association of America Writer (as Bernard Fernandez)
Gunnar Peterson ...
Weightlifting Trainer
Yahya ...
Dixon's Opponent
Marc Ratner ...
Weigh-In Official
Anthony Lato Jr. ...
Rocky's Inspector
Jack Lazzarado ...
Dixon's Inspector
...
Ring Announcer
...
Referee
Carter Mitchell ...
Shamrock Foreman
Vinod Kumar ...
Ravi
Fran Pultro ...
Father at Restaurant
...
Dinner Patron (as Frank Stallone Jr.)
Jody Giambelluca ...
Dinner Patron
...
Robert's Friend
...
Robert's Friend
Matt Frack ...
Robert's Friend #3
...
Robert's Friend
Kevin King Templeton ...
Robert's Friend (as Kevin King-Templeton)
Robert Michael Kelly ...
Mr. Tomilson
...
Rocky Fan
...
Irish Pub Bartender
Don Sherman ...
Stu Nahan ...
Computer Fight Commentator (voice)
Gary Compton ...
Security Guard
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vale Anoai ...
Shopper in Italian Market
Sikander Malik ...
Boxer
...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
...
Promoter (uncredited)
Ben Bachelder ...
The Arm (uncredited)
Lacy Bevis ...
Boxing Spectator (uncredited)
Tim Brooks ...
Boxing Spectator (uncredited)
D.T. Carney ...
High Roller (uncredited)
Ricky Cavazos ...
Boxing Spectator (uncredited)
...
Boxing Spectator (uncredited)
Kevin Deon ...
Jeno (uncredited)
Deon Derrico ...
High Roller at Limo (uncredited)
Jacob 'Stitch' Duran ...
Dixon's Trainer (uncredited)
...
Crowd Member (uncredited)
Ruben Fischman ...
...
Patron at Adrian's (uncredited)
...
Boxing Fan (uncredited)
...
Restaurant patron (uncredited)
...
Businessman (uncredited)
Zach Klinefelter ...
Boxing Spectator (uncredited)
...
Adrian's Patron (uncredited)
...
Captain Ivan Drago (archive footage) (uncredited)
Dean Mauro ...
Sports Journalist (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
...
Mickey Goldmill (archive footage) (uncredited)
Dan Montero ...
Boxing Spectator (uncredited)
Babs Moran ...
Obnoxious Fan (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Clubber Lang (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Jacqueline Olivia ...
Girl (uncredited)
...
Ringside Cop #1 (uncredited)
...
Promoter's Wife (uncredited)
...
Boxing Spectator (uncredited)
Frank Traynor ...
Lawyer (uncredited)
Ryan Tygh ...
Ring Photographer (uncredited)
Kimberly Villanova ...
Businesswoman (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert Chartoff ... executive producer
William Chartoff ... producer
Guy Riedel ... co-producer
Kevin King Templeton ... producer
Charles Winkler ... producer
David Winkler ... producer
Irwin Winkler ... executive producer

Music by 

Bill Conti

Cinematography by 

Clark Mathis

Film Editing by 

Sean Albertson

Casting By 

Sheila Jaffe

Production Design by 

Franco-Giacomo Carbone

Art Direction by 

Michael Atwell
Jesse Rosenthal

Set Decoration by 

Robert Greenfield

Costume Design by 

Gretchen Patch

Makeup Department 

Carlton Coleman ... makeup lab technician: W.M. Creations
David Danon ... key hair stylist
Diane Dixon ... hair stylist
Scott H. Eddo ... makeup department head
Diane Heller ... makeup artist
Jim Kail ... key makeup artist (as James R. Kail)
Rich Knight ... makeup lab technician: W.M. Creations / mold maker: W.M. Creations
Deborah Knotts ... hair stylist: Las Vegas (as Debra Knotts)
Matthew W. Mungle ... prosthetic supply
Nicole Venables ... personal hair stylist: Sylvester Stallone
Ryan McDowell ... life casting (uncredited)

Production Management 

Rachel Klein ... post-production supervisor: HBO
Udi Nedivi ... unit production manager
Carey Len Smith ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dennis Burrell ... second assistant director: Las Vegas
Katie Carroll ... second second assistant director
Christina Fong ... second assistant director
Ramiro Adan Gomez ... second assistant director: Las Vegas (as Ramiro A. Gomez)
Louis Guerra ... second second assistant director (as Louis J. Guerra)
Melody L. Moses ... second assistant director: Las Vegas
Rip Murray ... first assistant director
Christian Pichler ... second second assistant director
Ken Twohy ... crowds assistant director
Charles Winkler ... second unit director

Art Department 

Adrienne Boyd ... art department coordinator
Krzysztof J. Bratun ... scenic artist
Curtis Coyote ... painter: Philadelphia
Jonathan A. Davidson ... key construction grip
Mathias Fain ... set dresser
James Fernandez ... on-set dresser
Michael T. Galvin ... set dressing foreman
Karyn Gerred ... scenic artist
Sean Ginevan ... leadman
Alberto Gonzalez-Reyna ... assistant art director
Jon E. Graf ... construction foreman
Brandi Hugo ... art department assistant
Audrey A. Johnson ... assistant property master
Kent H. Johnson ... property master
Joseph Kearney ... construction coordinator: LA/Las Vegas
Eric Knight ... stand-by painter
Robert E. Knight ... head paint foreman
Cynthia La Jeunesse ... buyer
Tyler Lafferty ... propmaker
Dennis Madigan ... carpenter
Paul Maiello ... construction coordinator
Jonah Markowitz ... assistant art director
Cameron Matheson ... set dressing gang boss
Scott Owen ... set dresser
Drew Pinniger ... props
Jolie Scherberger ... set dresser
Brent Smith ... set dresser
Billy Stearne ... props / set dresser
Nell Stifel ... charge scenic
Christine Sysko ... swing gang boss
Kathleen Walker ... art department coordinator
Robert M. Bouffard ... prop fabricator (uncredited)
Randy L. Parisian ... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Carlie Bergman ... adr recordist
Gaston Biraben ... dialogue editor
Adam Blantz ... utility sound technician
Tom Burns ... sound re-recordist
John Chalfant ... sound effects editor (as John M. Chalfant)
Anthony J. Ciccolini III ... supervising sound editor (as Chic Ciccolini III)
Vincent Cirilli ... ProTools engineer
Alan Decker ... sound re-recording mixer: temp mix
Brian John Gardner ... apprentice sound editor (as Brian Gardner)
Vincent Guisetti ... foley artist
Tom Hartig ... boom operator
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist
Larry Kemp ... adr editor
Tateum Kohut ... sound re-recording mixer
Howard London ... adr mixer
Steve Maslow ... supervising sound mixer
Douglas Murray ... adr mixer
Kyle Rochlin ... foley mixer
Lynn Sable ... assistant sound editor
Solange S. Schwalbe ... foley supervisor / sound editor
Karen Spangenberg ... supervising dialogue editor
Steven Ticknor ... sound effects editor
Mark Ulano ... production sound mixer
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Michael Frechette ... special effects technician
John C. Hartigan ... special effects coordinator (as John Hartigan) / special effects director
Anthony Urban ... special effects foreman
Chris Walkowiak ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Adam Avitabile ... digital compositor
Robert Barnes Jr. ... rotoscope artist: Look Effects
Lloyd Lee Barnett ... digital compositor
Derek Bird ... digital supervisor
Kiley Bond ... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Kevin R. Browne ... digital artist: Look Effects (as Kevin Browne)
Chad Buehler ... 2D visual effects supervisor / lead compositor
Ken Busick ... digital compositor
Cyntia Büll ... digital compositor / rotoscope artist: Look Effects (as Cyntia Buell)
D. Walt Cameron ... digital compositor
John Campuzano ... digital optical coordinator: Pacific Title
Ozzie Carmona ... digital compositor
Merlin Carroll ... rotoscope artist: Look Effects (as Merlin Carrell)
Jennifer Chantnicki ... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Eric D. Christensen ... senior staff: RotoFactory, Inc.
Ronnie Cleland ... roto artist
Kirby Conn ... rotoscope artist: Look Effects / visual effects
Alan De Castro ... digital compositor
Michael Degtjarewsky ... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Yoshi DeHerrera ... 3D scanning technician: Gentle Giant Studios
Marie Victoria Denoga ... rotoscope artist: Look Effects (as Marie Denoga)
Mark S. Driscoll ... visual effects producer: Look Effects (as Mark Driscoll)
Sharon R. Eisenberg ... rotoscope artist
Scott Evans ... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Emily Fenster ... associate visual effects producer: Pacific Title
Henrik Fett ... visual effects supervisor
Jenny Foster ... visual effects coordinator
Mark Freund ... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title
Scott Gaynos ... digital artist: RotoFactory
Brad Gayo ... digital compositor
Brian Hanable ... digital effects compositor: Pacific Title
Maureen Healy ... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Phillip Hoffman ... visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title
Chris Hopkins ... digital compositor: Look Effects / lead matchmover technical director
Christopher Ivins ... digital compositor: Look! Effects, Inc.
Andreas Jablonka ... digital compositor: LOOK! Effects inc. (as Andreas Jablonski)
Michael Kaelin ... digital compositor/matchmover: Michael Kaelin & Associates, Inc.
Patrick Keenan ... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Sam Khorshid ... visual effects
Danny S. Kim ... digital compositor: Look Effects (as Danny Kim)
Dan Knight ... visual effects artist: Blur Studio
Tom Lamb ... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Ladd Lanford ... visual effects producer: Pacific Title
Jennifer Law-Stump ... digital compositor: Pacific Title (as Jennifer Law)
Krista Maryanski ... post production coordinator
W. Regan McGee ... digital artist
Matthew Melia ... digital compositor: Pacific Title (as Matthew Melis)
Robert Montgomery ... digital compositor: Pacific Title
C. Andrew Nelson ... digital effects artist: RotoFactory, Inc.
Jim O'Hagan ... digital compositor: Pacific Title (as Jim O'Hagen)
Rob Ostir ... digital compositor
Stephen Martin Paull ... rotoscope artist: Look Effects (as Stephen Paull)
Patrick Phillips ... digital compositor: Pacific Title / visual effects
Tristan Rayos ... digital I/O
James Rim ... digital compositor: Pacific Title (as James Chul Rim)
Victor Rodriguez ... rotoscope artist: Look Effects (as Victor Hugo Rodriguez)
Gabriel Sanchez ... Flame artist: Look Effects
Chad Schott ... digital compositor
Matt Seckman ... digital compositor: Pacific Title
M. Zachary Sherman ... digital effects artist
Al Shier ... visual effects producer
Jonathan Sims ... rotoscope artist: Look Effects
Tefft Smith ... digital effects artist: LOOK! Effects inc. (as Tefft Smith III)
R. Alexi Steinhauer ... rotoscope artist: Look Effects
David Stinnett ... visual effects supervisor: Blur Studio
Malcolm Thomas-Gustave ... character technical director: fight simulation, Blur Studio
Antonio Torres ... digital artist: Pacific Title
Rene Tougeron ... visual effects producer: RotoFactory, Inc.
Justin van der Lek ... digital compositor
Bob Wiatr ... digital effects compositor: Pacific Title
Stephen Wilson ... compositor: LookFX
Doug Witsken ... digital compositor: Look Effects (as Doug Witskin)
Burak Yarkent ... rotoscope artist: Look Effects
Nina Yoon ... rotoscope artist
Francis Yu ... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Jennifer Yu ... digital artist

Stunts 

Mark De Alessandro ... stunt coordinator / stunt double: Sylvester Stallone
Peter Bucossi ... stunts (uncredited)
Jeffrey Mowery ... precision driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Hospecio Balani ... rigging grip (as Bud Balani)
John Bramley ... still photographer
David Brandon ... rigging electrician
Rod Calarco ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Aaron Cannata ... digital video assist operator
Mark Catania ... grip
Fred Cooper ... dolly grip
Scott Crabbe ... key digital video assist operator
Glenn Davis ... electrician (as Glenn R. Davis)
Thomas Devine ... rigging electrician
Daniel Fried ... camera operator
Colette Gabriel ... camera loader
Russ Hoffman ... electrician
Gregory F. Johnson ... grip / grip: Philadelphia
Dan Jones ... electrician
David Katz ... digital video assist operator
Michael Leonard ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Paul Lohr ... electrician
William Louthe ... electrician
Rob Mabin ... electrician
Terry Meadows ... gaffer: second unit
Tim Metivier ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Nathaniel Miller ... digital imaging technician
Rob Mock ... grip
John S. Moyer ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Francine Natale ... best boy rigging electric: Philadelphia
Jason Newton ... dolly grip
Brian S. Osmond ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Justin Panzanaro ... additional grip: second unit
Colin J. Peters ... electrician
Lawrence Price ... electrician: Philadelphia
Brian Raby ... set electrician
Brian H. Reynolds ... key grip
Gay E. Riedel ... electrician
Leon Sanginiti ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Daniel D. Sariano ... assistant camera
James 'Biff' Thomsen ... electrician
Daniel L. Turrett ... camera operator: "a" camera
Michael J. Walker ... additional camera operator
Larry Wallace ... gaffer
Jesse Olivares ... additional video assist operator: Additional (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Ruel Pascual ... animator
Derron Ross ... animation director / animation supervisor: Blur Studio

Casting Department 

Susan Paley Abramson ... casting associate
Danielle Colli ... casting assistant
Tracy Dixon ... extras casting
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Diane Heery ... casting: Philadelphia
David Kramer ... extras casting
Jason Loftus ... local casting associate: Philadelphia
Cash Oshman ... crowd casting
Sean Kevin Sweeney ... extras casting
Garrison Taylor ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anthony Almaraz ... costumer
Jennifer Antony ... costumer
Laurel Frushour ... set costumer
Honora Jackson ... costumer
Bob Moore Jr. ... set costumer
Kara Morasco ... tailor
Maren Reese ... costumer
Hope Slepak ... costume supervisor
Christann Chanell Turner ... costume department assistant (as Christann Chanell)

Editorial Department 

Sean Albertson ... supervising editor
Cindy Bond ... digital intermediate producer
Paul Bronkar ... digital intermediate colorist
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Seth Clark ... first assistant editor
Kate Crossley ... digital intermediate editor
Robert Drwila ... assistant editor
Michael Grawert ... assistant colorist
Julia Grove ... editorial assistant
Paul Harb ... additional editor / montage editor
Lisa Markou ... digital intermediate coordinator
David Matusek ... apprentice editor
Jerimiah Morey ... assistant colorist
Mark Sachen ... colorist
Evan Schiff ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Bob Bornstein ... music preparation (as Robert Bornstein)
David Campbell ... arranger, orchestrator, conductor (as David Richard Campbell)
Bill Conti ... conductor
George Doering ... musician
Bruce Dukov ... concertmaster
Jack Eskew ... orchestrator
Ashley Irwin ... co-orchestrator / composer: additional music / electronic music producer
Lisa Jaime ... music editor
Daniel J. Johnson ... music editor
Nathan Kaproff ... orchestra manager
Debra Mannis-Gardner ... music clearance (as Deborah Mannis-Gardner)
Chris McGeary ... music editor
Justin Reeve ... music coordinator
Sally Stevens ... vocal contractor
Dan Wallin ... music scoring mixer
Michael Aarvold ... score engineer assistant (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Gil Amaral ... transportation coordinator
Morris Aroesti ... transportation co-captain
Gregory J. Cimino ... set dresser truck driver
L. Chip Crosby Jr. ... transportation captain
Doug Dovichi ... driver
Christian G. Ervin ... driver: set dressing
Michael Kelly ... transportation
Kelsey Kimes ... driver
James Lowder ... transportation coordinator
Caroline Mah ... transportation secretary
William McCleery ... van driver
Larry Michael ... driver generator operator
Jim Moores ... picture car coordinator
John Morrone III ... transportation coordinator: main unit
David G. Todd ... production van operator
Christopher Weippert ... driver
Kirk Kelly ... mechanic (uncredited)

Other crew 

Nicole Agostino ... production assistant: Philadelphia
Dantonio Alvarez ... assistant location manager
Alex Barnoya ... key set medic
Shane Bissett ... additional production assistant
Cathleen M. Carden ... local assistant production accountant
Elida Cerda ... key medic
Heather Cohen ... travel coordinator
Malika R. Cohen ... set production assistant
Amy Cutler ... parking assistant
Dante ... warm-up comic
Benjamin Davidow ... production assistant
Gabe de Kelaita ... set production assistant
Sean Donnelly ... location assistant
Luan Evans ... extras production assistant
Federico Ferreri ... production assistant: Philadelphia
Rudi Fischer ... assistant parking coordinator: Philadelphia
Stephen Fischer ... key assistant location manager: Los Angeles / location scout: Los Angeles
Peggy Flood ... additional voice talent
John Galloway ... location assistant
Harley Glantz ... graphics producer: HBO
Steven James Golebiowski ... second accountant
Veloz Gomez ... production assistant
John Graber ... second assistant accountant
Peter Gray ... 24p high definition systems engineer
Vanessa Gutin ... production secretary
Staci Hagenbaugh ... location assistant
Heather Holty ... digital laboratory project manager
Tammy Lynn Howell ... production assistant
Luika Imaoka ... construction accountant
Carol Jacob ... location assistant
Cheri Jacobs ... first assistant accountant
Charles 'Man' Johnson ... film runner (as Man Johnson)
Jason Johnson ... production assistant
Kurtis Johnson ... accounting clerk
Kathleen Kelly ... key medic
Kirk Kelly ... maintenance group
Jesse Kobayashi ... digital laboratory project manager
Monique LaMontagne ... set location assistant
Gary LaPoten ... production consultant
Talia Leone ... office production assistant: Philadelphia
Terren Lin ... parking assistant
Tali Lipa ... production accountant
Avery Little ... location site representative
Matt Lombardo ... set production assistant
Justin G. Maguire ... production assistant
Sheryl Main ... publicist
David Malley ... assistant production coordinator
Elizabeth Maxwell ... assistant chef
Michael Maxwell ... head chef
Jason A. McCauley ... parking coordinator: Philadelphia
Isaac Mejía ... set production assistant
Tony Milus ... assistant: Antonio Tarver
Kelly Moran-Brown ... production coordinator
Marisa Murphy ... accounting clerk
Matthew S. O'Brien ... office production assistant
Sharon Pinkenson ... film commissioner
Nerissa Politzer ... animal trainer (as Nerissa Politzer Forbes)
Mark Pricskett ... photo double
Katie Pruitt ... set production assistant
David Raynor ... assistant production coordinator: Philadelphia
Shannon E. Riggs ... assistant: Guy Riedel
Keith Romine ... production assistant
Julian Ruhe ... assistant location manager
Jose Ruisanchez ... assistant: Messrs. Winkler, Winkler & Chartoff
Robert Sale ... technical advisor: boxing (as Rob Sale)
J. Celeste Salzer ... assistant: Mr. Stallone & Mr. King
Gregory Santoro ... production assistant
Michael Saunders ... production assistant
Phil Scalisi ... craft service
Bruce Schluter ... title designer: main titles
Paul Schreiber ... key location manager / location scout: Los Angeles
Jason J. Scott ... production assistant
Mike Sime ... video playback engineer
Jo Ann Smith ... studio teacher
Sylvester Stallone ... boxing choreographer
Richard Streeter ... production assistant
Laura Summer ... crowd agent
Patricia Taggart ... location manager: Philadelphia
Tommy Taormina Jr. ... stand-in
Brian Taylor ... production assistant
Scott Trimble ... location scout: Los Angeles
Mike Tsucalas ... production assistant
Marion Tumen ... script supervisor
Bill Vergos ... assistant: Mr. Young (as William Vergos)
Ken C. Wu ... set production assistant
Dave Zarenkiewicz ... location scout
Andrew Aninsman ... stand-in (uncredited)
Sarah Donaldson ... stand-in for Geraldine Hughes (uncredited)
Marc C. Geschwind ... extras coordinator (uncredited)
Adam C. Londy ... production intern (uncredited)
Tisha Tinsman ... stand-in (uncredited)

Thanks 

Muhammad Ali ... special thanks
Debbie Durkin ... special thanks
Rehan Jalali ... special thanks
Jane Oliver ... dedicatee

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page