MOVIEmeter
Top 500
Up 22 this week

Ant-Man (2015)

(voting begins after release)

Armed with a super-suit with the astonishing ability to shrink in scale but increase in strength, con-man Scott Lang must embrace his inner hero and help his mentor, Dr. Hank Pym, plan and pull off a heist that will save the world.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay), 4 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: October

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in October.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 titles
created 30 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 31 titles
created 17 Aug 2013
 
a list of 22 titles
created 27 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 41 titles
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 38 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Ant-Man" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ant-Man.

User Polls

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Filming | See complete list of  »
Updated: 13 August 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Fantasy

When Tony Stark tries to jumpstart a dormant peacekeeping program, things go awry and it is up to The Avengers to stop the villainous Ultron from enacting his terrible plans.

Director: Joss Whedon
Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo
Adventure | Fantasy

Bilbo and Company are forced to be embraced in a war against an armed flock of combatants and the terrifying Smaug from acquiring a kingdom of treasure and incinerating all of Middle-Earth.

Director: Peter Jackson
Stars: Ian McKellen, Martin Freeman, Richard Armitage
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi

The plot is unknown at this time.

Director: Colin Trevorrow
Stars: Chris Pratt, Judy Greer, Ty Simpkins
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

A continuation of the saga created by George Lucas set thirty years after Star Wars: Episode VI - The Return of the Jedi (1983).

Director: J.J. Abrams
Stars: Harrison Ford, Gwendoline Christie, Domhnall Gleeson
Action | Fantasy | Sci-Fi

A group of scientists are mutated into superpowered beings and must become heroes to save the world.

Director: Josh Trank
Stars: Miles Teller, Kate Mara, Michael B. Jordan
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

The world's greatest heroes are assembled to form the Justice League, to combat a threat beyond each individual's capabilities.

Director: Zack Snyder
Stars: Ben Affleck, Gal Gadot, Jason Momoa
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi

The royal leader of an African nation is bestowed with super human powers.

Adventure | Fantasy

After his career is destroyed, a brilliant but arrogant surgeon gets a new lease on life when a sorcerer takes him under his wing and trains him to defend the world against evil.

Director: Scott Derrickson
Action | Adventure | Thriller

A daring amateur boxer from Hells Kitchen is recruited by the Army for some top-secret assignments. He soon is promoted to captain, where he puts together the First Attack Squad, a group of elite soldiers who carry out elite missions.

Stars: Samuel L. Jackson
The Flash (2018)
Action | Adventure | Drama

While working in his lab during a storm one night, a bolt of lightning strikes a tray of chemicals soaking police scientist Barry Allen with its contents. Now able to move at super-speed, ... See full summary »

Stars: Ezra Miller
Deadpool (2016)
Action | Fantasy | Sci-Fi

The plot is unknown.

Director: Tim Miller
Stars: Ryan Reynolds
Action | Crime | Thriller

The plot is unknown at this time.

Director: Michael Bay
Stars: Will Smith, Martin Lawrence
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
...
...
Castillo
...
...
...
Jogger
...
Frank
Edit

Storyline

Armed with the astonishing ability to shrink in scale but increase in strength, con-man Scott Lang must embrace his inner-hero and help his mentor, Dr. Hank Pym, protect the secret behind his spectacular Ant-Man suit from a new generation of towering threats. Against seemingly insurmountable obstacles, Pym and Lang must plan and pull off a heist that will save the world. Written by @PtotheSmizzo

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Sci-Fi

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

17 July 2015 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Hangya  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

|

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

According to Michael Douglas, the costume for Paul Rudd had to be altered because of his muscles. Rudd had gone on an extensive training and workout regimen in order to build the proper muscle size for a superhero. But since Rudd had become so muscular, Douglas said "He was so cut, that they had to soften his costume up, with all the built-in six-packs and all of that." See more »

Connections

Follows Iron Man (2008) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Adam McKay spoke about the rewrites done by him and Rudd laalachlan
New Ant-man Comic laalachlan
Darren Cross' character and Pym Technologies laalachlan
Ant-man cameo in Age of Ultron end scene!? laalachlan
We now have a pretty good idea of who T.I. is playing laalachlan
Just a thought about Edgar Wright + Marvel Studios. drawlife
Discuss Ant-Man (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?