Writer Vitalii Bianki's unusual calendar of events in the forest - "Lesnaya Gazeta" (Forest Newspaper, a collection of stories about wild life ). Stories by Bianki are presented by Pyotr Shelokhonov.

Director:

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Presenter - narrator
Edit

Storyline

This film is about the life of animals and plants in the forest. Animals and plants have just as many events in their lives as people. Every day and every minute the population of the forest is building homes, making families and raising their babies, just like people do. How do we learn about this? How can we understand the voices of birds and animals? How can we read their footprints? What does the fish do in the wintertime? How does the chicken breathe in the egg? All of this, and more, we can learn from the "Forest news" by Vitali Bianki. Written by Steve Shelokhonov

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

forest | wild life | water | sunrise | sky | See All (7) »

Genres:

Family

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1976 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

Виталий Бианки  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?