IMDb > Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 94 | slideshow) Videos (see all 10)
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close -- A nine-year-old amateur inventor, Francophile, and pacifist searches New York City for the lock that matches a mysterious key left behind by his father, who died in the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001.
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close -- Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close -- A nine-year-old amateur inventor, jewelry designer, astrophysicist, tambourine player and pacifist, searches New York for the lock that matches a mysterious key left by his father when he was killed in the September 11 attacks.
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close -- Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close -- Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Overview

User Rating:
6.9/10   66,417 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 46% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Eric Roth (screenplay)
Jonathan Safran Foer (novel)
Contact:
View company contact information for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
20 January 2012 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A nine-year-old amateur inventor, Francophile, and pacifist searches New York City for the lock that matches a mysterious key left behind by his father, who died in the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 17 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
WOW - wasn't expecting such an exceptional young star! See more (312 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Tom Hanks ... Thomas Schell

Thomas Horn ... Oskar Schell

Sandra Bullock ... Linda Schell

Zoe Caldwell ... Oskar's Grandmother
Dennis Hearn ... Minister

Paul Klementowicz ... Homeless Man

Julian Tepper ... Deli Waiter
Caleb Reynolds ... Schoolboy

John Goodman ... Stan the Doorman

Max von Sydow ... The Renter

Stephen Henderson ... Walt the Locksmith (as Stephen McKinley Henderson)

Lorna Pruce ... Locksmith Customer (as Lorna Guity Pruce)

Viola Davis ... Abby Black

Jeffrey Wright ... William Black

Hazelle Goodman ... Hazelle Black
Bernadette Drayton ... Prayer Group Woman
David Latham ... Prayer Group Man

Marty Krzywonos ... Piano Man

Jim Norton ... Old Mr. Black
Carmen M. Herlihy ... Denise Black
Ryka Dottavio ... Maris Black

Chloe Roe ... Stable Girl
Diane Cheng ... Fong Black

Gregory Korostishevsky ... Boris Black

Adrian Martinez ... Hector Black

Marco Verna ... E.S. Black
Brandon Jeffers ... Hamlet
Martin E. Brens ... Dick Black (as Martin Brens)
Gustavo Brens ... Richard Black

Brooke Bloom ... Astrid Black
Rene Ojeda ... Ramos Black (as René Ojeda)
Madison Arnold ... Alan Black
Henry Morales-Ballet ... Deli Customer #1
Bryse Gregory ... Deli Customer #2
William Youmans ... Bartender
Kit Flanagan ... Cassidy Black
Jenson Smith ... Aurelia Black

Ray Iannicelli ... Baz Black

Miguel Jarquin-Moreland ... B.G. Black
Benjamin McCracken ... Benjamin Black
Malachi Weir ... Malachi Black

John Joseph Gallagher ... Harlan Black
Sam K. Kaufman ... Minch (as Sam Kaufman)

Stephen Kunken ... Teacher
Kim Rideout ... Business Woman
Chloe Elaine Scharf ... Business Woman's Daughter

Eva Kaminsky ... Security Guard

Chris Hardwick ... Estate Sale Organizer (as Christopher Hardwick)
Kate Levy ... Woman At Estate Sale

Stephanie Kurtzuba ... Elaine Black

Catherine Curtin ... Leigh-Anne Black

Lola Pashalinski ... Mona Black

Clayton James Mackay ... Boy

Bailey Grey ... Girl
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Lee Cunningham ... Actress (uncredited)

Jaiden Kaine ... Business Man (uncredited)

Mark Morettini ... John Black (uncredited)

Francesca Murdoch ... Girl in the Street (uncredited)

Julian Murdoch ... Fit model for Ann Roth (uncredited)

John Quilty ... Beck Black (uncredited)

Bill Walters ... Homeless BG (uncredited)

Steven Weisz ... Office Worker (uncredited)
Simon H. Williams ... Friend in Central Park (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Stephen Daldry 
 
Writing credits
Eric Roth (screenplay)

Jonathan Safran Foer (novel)

Produced by
Eli Bush .... co-producer
Celia D. Costas .... executive producer (as Celia Costas)
Tarik Karam .... co-producer
Mark Roybal .... executive producer
Scott Rudin .... producer
Nora Skinner .... executive producer
Marieke Spencer .... associate producer
Jayne-Ann Tenggren .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Alexandre Desplat 
 
Cinematography by
Chris Menges (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Claire Simpson 
 
Casting by
Ellen Lewis 
Mele Nagler 
 
Production Design by
K.K. Barrett 
 
Art Direction by
Peter Rogness 
 
Set Decoration by
George DeTitta Jr. 
 
Costume Design by
Ann Roth 
 
Makeup Department
Gary Archer .... dental prosthetics
Chris Clark .... key hair stylist
Marjorie Durand .... key makeup artist (as Margie Durand)
Louise McCarthy .... makeup department head
Jerry Popolis .... hair department head
Ivana Primorac .... hair designer
Ivana Primorac .... makeup designer
Janine Rath .... hair stylist: Ms. Bullock (as Janine Rath-Thompson)
Pamela S. Westmore .... makeup artist: Sandra Bullock
Erika Abberton .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Diane Dixon .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Linda Kaufman .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Natasha Ladek .... wig maker: Sandra Bullock (uncredited)
Joanna McCarthy .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Deb Dyer .... unit production manager
Claire Kirk .... production supervisor: second unit
Jennifer Lane .... post-production supervisor
Kate McCaslin .... production supervisor: second unit
Kelley Smith-Wait .... executive in charge of production
Afnahn Khan .... post-production executive (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Scott Bowers .... second assistant director: second unit
Catherine Feeny .... second assistant director: second unit
Catherine Feeny .... second second assistant director
Tarik Karam .... second unit director
Amy Lauritsen .... second assistant director
Travis Rehwaldt .... second second assistant director
Jamie Sheridan .... first assistant director: second unit (as James E. Sheridan)
Richard Styles .... first assistant director
Christopher Swartout .... first assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Derrick Alford .... construction coordinator
Tommy Allen .... property master
I. Javier Ameijeiras .... assistant art director
I. Javier Ameijeiras .... illustrator
Michael Auszura .... assistant art director
Kevin Brink .... set dresser
Lauren Buckley .... art department coordinator
Dan DeTitta .... set dresser (as Daniel C. DeTitta)
Gerald DeTitta .... leadman (as Gerald A. DeTitta)
Lauren DeTitta .... assistant set decorator
Nicholas DeTitta .... on-set dresser
Christopher Doogan .... scenic foreman
Ann Edgeworth .... assistant property master (as Ann L. Edgeworth)
Adam Goodnoff-Cernese .... on-set dresser
Jay Hendrickx .... charge scenic
James Hoff .... stand-by scenic (as H. James Hoff)
Gay Howard .... art department coordinator: set decoration department (as G.A. Howard)
Timothy Joliat .... set dresser
Derrick Kardos .... graphic artist
Erika S. Katz .... set dresser
Clifford Klatt .... set dresser (as Cliff Klatt)
Hugh Landwehr .... assistant art director
Joanna Leavens .... art department assistant
Emmett Jack Peugh Lundberg .... staff assistant (as Emma L.P. Lundberg)
Richard Nelson .... set dresser (as Rick Nelson)
Sean O'Connell .... set dresser
Jaime Reyes .... scenic shopman
Brien Sauchelli .... construction grip
Jolie Scherberger .... set dresser (as Johanna Ruhe)
Joel Weaver .... assistant property master
Wendy Brown .... set dresser (uncredited)
Mary Citarella .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Jeffrey Czaja .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Miguel De Jesus .... industrial shop person (uncredited)
Paul George Divone .... key shop craftsman (uncredited)
Michael T. Galvin .... set dressing foreman (uncredited)
Judy Gurr .... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Samantha Higgins .... set dresser (uncredited)
George Kousoulides .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Todd Lichtenstein .... shop electric (uncredited)
Todd MacNicholl .... key construction grip (uncredited)
John Mazzoni .... best boy construction grip (uncredited)
Susan Pitocchi .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Bobby Roelofs .... set dresser (uncredited)
Katherine Rondeau .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Dylan Sheridan .... set dresser (uncredited)
Ioannis Zaptis .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Chris Zizzo .... key shop electric (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Michael Barosky .... sound mixer: second unit
Krissopher Chevannes .... sound mix technician
Marko A. Costanzo .... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Robert Fernandez .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Roberto Fernandez)
David Flynch .... foley editor (as Dave B. Flynch)
Brian Gallagher .... adr mixer
Dror Gescheit .... sound mix technician
Heather Gross .... sound effects editor
Bobby Johanson .... adr mixer
Gregg Landaker .... additional sound re-recording mixer
George A. Lara .... foley mixer (as George Lara)
Blake Leyh .... supervising sound editor
Skip Lievsay .... sound re-recording mixer
Skip Lievsay .... supervising sound editor
Tony Martinez .... adr editor
Danny Michael .... sound mixer
Igor Nikolic .... first assistant sound editor
Jason Oliver .... adr mixer
Eliza Paley .... supervising dialogue & adr editor
Michael Rivera .... adr mixer
Jac Rubenstein .... dialogue editor
Kira Smith .... boom operator
Julian Townsend .... cable (as Julian L. Townsend)
Paul Urmson .... sound re-recording mixer
Paul Yurt .... systems engineer
Lawrence Zipf .... assistant sound editor (as Larry Zipf)
Matthew Zipkin .... adr recordist
Dann Fink .... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Daniel McIntosh .... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Michael Miller .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Linda Murphy .... boom operator (uncredited)
Bruce Pross .... sound effects recordist (uncredited)
Larry Provost .... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Peter Schneider .... additional production sound mixer (uncredited)
Paul Tirone .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Angie Yesson .... sound editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Mark Hawker .... special effects: "Falling Man"
Steven Kirshoff .... special effects supervisor (as Steve Kirshoff)
Roy Savoy .... special effects coordinator (as Roy J. Savoy)
Ken Goodstein .... special effects (uncredited)
Devin Ladd .... special effects (uncredited)
John Stifanich .... special effects coordinator (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Jeff Allen .... visual effects: Method Studios
Cynthia Angel .... visual effects production manager
John Bair .... visual effects: Phosphene
Renuka Ballal .... visual effects producer: Phosphene
Vivian Connolly .... visual effects: Phosphene
Matt Dessero .... visual effects: Method Studios
Mitchell Ferm .... visual effects producer
Marci Ichimura .... visual effects: Phosphene
Tram Le .... visual effects: Method Studios
Kevin Scott Mack .... visual effects supervisor (as Kevin Mack)
Vance Miller .... visual effects: Phosphene
Steve Morris .... visual effects: Company 3
Jared Pollack .... visual effects: Company 3
Aaron Raff .... visual effects: Phosphene
Heather Saunders .... visual effects: Company 3
Glenn Allen .... visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital (uncredited)
Matt Anderson .... visual effects coordinator: Brainstorm Digital (uncredited)
Sean Araki .... systems engineer (uncredited)
Igor Boshoer .... pipeline technical director: Method Studios (uncredited)
Cara Buckley .... head of production: Method Studios NYC (uncredited)
Craig Crawford .... digital compositor: (uncredited )
Robert Nicholas Dauphinais .... digital compositor: Method Studios NYC (uncredited)
Eran Dinour .... visual effects supervisor: Brainstorm Digital (uncredited)
Aleksandar Djordjevic .... digital compositor: Method Studios (uncredited)
Richard Friedlander .... visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital (uncredited)
Wendy Garfinkle .... visual effects producer: main & end titles (uncredited)
Matthew Hackett .... previsual animation supervisor: Method NYC (uncredited)
Robert Henry .... digital compositor: Method Studios (uncredited)
Yoshiko Hirata .... flame artist: Company 3 (uncredited)
Tara Marie Jacobson .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Alice Kahn .... visual effects coordinator: Method Studios (uncredited)
Ryan Leonard .... digital compositor: Method Studios (uncredited)
Justin Maynard .... matchmove (uncredited)
Alejandro Monzon .... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Eddie Offermann .... software (uncredited)
David Piombino .... digital compositor: Method Studios (uncredited)
Jonathan Podwil .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Eddie Porter .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Kevin Quinlan .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Greg Radcliffe .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Chris B. Schnitzer .... director of visual effects (uncredited)
Adam Schwartz .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Tomoko Shin .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Christina Sidoti .... previsualization artist (uncredited)
Jesse Spielman .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Laszlo L. Ujvari .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Tim Van Horn .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Scott Winston .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Tom Zils .... digital compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Scott Burik .... stunt performer
Chris Cenatiempo .... stunt performer
John Cenatiempo .... stunt performer
Victor Chan .... stunt performer
Blaise Corrigan .... stunt coordinator
Wade Eastwood .... stunt coordinator
Jeffrey Lee Gibson .... stunt performer
Don Hewitt .... stunt performer (as Don Hewitt Sr.)
Jason Northgard .... stunt performer
Thomas Place .... stunt coordinator
Stephen A. Pope .... stunt coordinator (as Stephen Pope)
Keith Siglinger .... stunt performer
Daniel Stevens .... stunt performer
Jake Swallow .... stunt performer
Adam Wood .... stunt performer
Chris Barnes .... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Randy Beckman .... stunt rigging coordinator (uncredited)
Arturo Dickey .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Arturo Dickey .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Daniel Stevens .... stunt double: Tom Hanks (uncredited)
Jake Swallow .... stunt double: Tom Hanks (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Hilary Benas .... additional second assistant camera
Maceo Bishop .... camera operator: "b" camera
Maceo Bishop .... steadicam operator
Peter Bulavinetz .... key grip: second unit
Sasha Burdett .... digital imaging technician: second unit
Patrick Capone .... director of photography: second unit
David M. Carr .... best boy rigging grip
Elizabeth Casinelli .... additional loader
Andrew Cavagnet .... video assist (as Andrew R. Cavagnet)
Alisa M. Colley .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Budapest (as Alisa Colley)
Jason Cortazzo .... libra head technician
François Duhamel .... still photographer
Kevin Flynn .... rigging key grip (as Kevin W. Flynn)
Casey Ford .... best boy rigging gaffer
Richie Ford .... rigging gaffer
Joseph Grimaldi .... assistant chief lighting technician
Andrew Harris .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Joel Holland .... key video assist
Matt Howard .... digital loader
Chris Kilduff .... best boy grip
Scott Kincaid .... electrician
John Krause .... dolly grip
Jody Lee Lipes .... director of photography: second unit
Abby Levine .... digital imaging technician
Rob Mabin .... electrician
Brendon Malone .... dolly grip
Chris Menges .... camera operator: "a" camera
John J. Moers .... additional documentary cinematography
Richard Nagle .... digital imaging technician: second unit
Bill O'Leary .... chief lighting technician (as William O'Leary)
Michael J. Prate .... grip
Tom Prate .... key grip (as Tommy Prate)
K.C. Roballo .... rigging grip
Gregor Tavenner .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Joseph Trammell .... 24-frame video assist (as Joe Trammell)
Rebecca Venezia .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Robert Vuolo .... chief lighting technician: second unit
Aurelia Winborn .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Aurelia J. Winborn)
Sebastián Almeida .... remote head technician (uncredited)
Cesar Baptista .... dolly grip: second unit (uncredited)
Cesar Baptista .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Thomas Calandrillo .... super techno crane operator (uncredited)
Michael Cambria .... first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Mariusz Cichon .... digital imaging technician (uncredited)
Don Cornett .... phantom camera technician (uncredited)
Eric Dvorsky .... aerial camera technician (uncredited)
Bob Gambardella .... electrician (uncredited)
Keith Gordon .... grip (uncredited)
Elizabeth Hedges .... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Ryan Heide .... digital imaging technician: second unit (uncredited)
Jeremy Knaster .... electrician (uncredited)
Gabe Kolodny .... digital imaging technician (uncredited)
Eric Lichtenstein .... camera staff assistant (uncredited)
Clint Litton .... digital imaging technician (uncredited)
Brendan Malone .... dolly grip (uncredited)
Michael J. Maurer .... lamp operator (uncredited)
Kevin Meegan .... grip (uncredited)
Joe Mellon .... dolly grip: second unit (uncredited)
Jeff Muhlstock .... camera operator (uncredited)
Xavier Munoz .... grip (uncredited)
John Nijhawan .... grip (uncredited)
Steven R. Paquette .... grip (uncredited)
Phil Pastuhov .... aerial camera operator (uncredited)
Marialuisa Ramirez .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Stuart Rogers .... grip (uncredited)
Michael Rudolph .... electrician (uncredited)
Darren Ryan .... video assist (uncredited)
Pierson Silver .... libra head operator (uncredited)
Robert Stevers .... dimmer board operator (uncredited)
Bob Van Heek .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Daniel Wallenstein .... grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Matthew Maisto .... casting assistant
Meghan Rafferty .... casting associate
Christina Wright .... casting associate
Veronika Lee Daddona .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Jamie Jacobson .... child extras casting (uncredited)
Nicah Lowry Nossaman .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Jennifer Sabel .... extras casting director (uncredited)
Grant Wilfley .... extras casting (uncredited)
Bruce Winant .... adr voice casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Megan Asbee .... set costumer
Susan Bakula .... head costume tailor
Jonathan Clay .... costume production assistant
Lucy Cobbs .... costume staff assistant
David Davenport .... costume supervisor
Kevin Draves .... wardrobe supervisor (as J. Kevin Draves)
Colleen Ehrlich .... costume administrator
Kortney Lawlor .... costumer: Mr. Hanks
Fionnuala M. Lynch .... costumer: Ms. Bullock (as Fionnuala Lynch)
Michelle Matland .... assistant costume designer
Jonathan Schwartz .... costume assistant
Martha Smith .... set costumer (as Martha L. Smith)
Jason Adam V. .... costumer
Natalie Abreu .... costume production assistant (uncredited)
Scott T. Coppock .... ager/dyer (uncredited)
Malik Summers .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Leslie Bautsch .... post-production coordinator
Leslie Blevins .... post-production coordinator
Brian Boyd .... colorist
Pete Conlin .... post production
Melinda Garrett .... post-production coordinator
Jonathan Hoffman .... post production
Kevin Krout .... assistant colorist: dailies
Victoria Lang .... first assistant editor
James Lesage .... apprentice editor (as James LeSage)
Jack Lewars .... colorist: dailies
Paloma Mele .... second assistant editor
Nick Monton .... digital intermediate producer
Jim Passon .... color timer
Jay Rabinowitz .... additional editor
David A. Smith .... associate editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld .... colorist
Jay Tilin .... digital conform editor
Matt Breitenbach .... assistant conform editor (uncredited)
Marika D. Litz .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Daniel Paress .... post-production coordinator (uncredited)
Chad Schermerhorn .... digital dailies assistant (uncredited)
Seth Weinman .... post-production technician: dailies (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Jean-Pascal Beintus .... orchestrator
Nicolas Charron .... orchestrator
Peter Cobbin .... music mixer
Peter Cobbin .... music recordist
Alexandre Desplat .... conductor
Alexandre Desplat .... orchestrator
Mark Graham .... music preparation
Joel Iwataki .... music recordist
Ryan Kelly .... pro tools operator
Dominique LeMonnier .... music producer
Gerard McCann .... music editor
Katherine Gordon Miller .... music editor (as Katherine Miller)
Lewis Morison .... music programmer
Sylvain Morizet .... orchestrator
Eric Pfeifer .... pro tools operator
Nic Ratner .... music editor
Chad E. Smith .... musician
Jean-Yves Thibaudet .... musician: piano solo
Kirsty Whalley .... score editor
Philip James Katrandjian .... musician (uncredited)
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation (uncredited)
Tim Starnes .... additional music editor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
James Fanning .... transportation captain
John Hicks .... transportation co-captain (as John M. Hicks)
Bryan Place .... transportation coordinator
Frank Beggins .... driver (uncredited)
Bill Curry Jr. .... driver (uncredited)
Sean Heilig .... driver (uncredited)
Tom Heilig .... driver: cast (uncredited)
Damian Holton .... driver (uncredited)
Bernie Martin .... driver: cast (uncredited)
Michael Murphy .... driver: cast (uncredited)
Edward Paustian .... driver (uncredited)
Francis Whalen .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Dionne Audain .... stand in: Viola Davis
Maggie Biggar .... assistant: Ms. Bullock
David E. Bisson .... production secretary (as David Bisson)
Catherine Brelet .... assistant: Mr.von Sydow (as Catherine von Sydow)
Steven Cardwell .... executive assistant: Mr. Rudin
Jacquelyn Carr .... studio production team
Marlo Carroll .... production staff assistant
Janelle Coleman .... additional production assistant
William Conacher .... dialogue supervisor
Rachel Connors .... script supervisor: second unit
Theo Cusick .... production staff assistant: second unit
Kyle Davis .... production staff assistant
Sam Day .... office staff assistant
Allison Diamond .... assistant: Mr. Hanks
Kat Donahue .... assistant location manager
Bryant Donohue .... production staff assistant: second unit
Jen Dougherty .... assistant accountant (as Jennifer Dougherty)
Katie Ennis .... production assistant
Steve Faughnan .... location administrator
Kathleen Fellegara .... set medic (as Kathy Fellegara)
Rich Fellegara .... set medic
Joe Guest .... location manager (as Joe C. Guest)
Paul Hamill .... facilities manager
Rob Harris .... unit publicist
Joyce Heftel .... script supervisor: pre-timing
Jessica Held .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Charles Howard II .... production assistant
Lamont Jackson .... security
Samson Jacobson .... office staff assistant
Spencer Jezewski .... production staff assistant
Matthew Kania .... assistant location manager
Louis Katz .... production physician (as Dr. Louis Katz)
Sherry Kecskes .... payroll accountant
David Kennedy .... executive assistant
Gayoung Kim .... assistant accountant
Alex Libby .... assistant: Mr. Daldry (as Alexander Libby)
Ginger Marley .... production staff assistant
Timothy Martin .... production staff assistant
Ellen Martinez .... production staff assistant
Kate McCaslin .... assistant: Ms. Costas
Kate McCaslin .... production supervisor: second unit
Peter McManus .... production accountant
B.T. McNicholl .... assistant: child acting
Joshua Mehr .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Mike Miller .... security
Sara Neuffer .... production staff assistant: second unit
Elizabeth Neveu .... production staff assistant
Leda Nornang .... production office coordinator
Victoria Northridge .... teacher
Nick Notte .... production staff assistant: second unit (as Nicholas Notte)
Timothy O'Malley .... assistant accountant
Rachel Parriot .... production staff assistant: second unit (as Rachel L. Parriott)
Jim Pellegrinelli .... assistant production office coordinator
Abdul Rashid .... security
Bill Richards .... helicopter pilot (as William Richards)
Dan Sarrow .... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Delaney Schenker .... production assistant
Kelsey Schuyler .... assistant post-production accountant
Scott Sullens .... travel coordinator (as R. Scott Sullens)
Lygia Day Szelwach .... teacher (as Lygia Szelwach)
Laura Taylor .... assistant accountant
Jayne-Ann Tenggren .... script supervisor
Mike Trainor .... additional office assistant
Mike Trainor .... location assistant
Cedric Brelet von Sydow .... documentarian (as Cedric von Sydow)
Lisa Wiggins .... assistant accountant
Constance Pierce Winters .... production staff assistant (as Connie Pierce-Winters)
Louis Zuppardi .... location manager: second unit
Jason Acevedo .... craft service (uncredited)
Fajer Al-Kaisi .... adr actor (uncredited)
Mara Alcaly .... location scout (uncredited)
Malcolm Alston .... location assistant (uncredited)
Giuseppe Ardizzone .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Arusha Baker .... set production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Clayton Beisner .... production staff (uncredited)
Clayton Beisner .... stage manager (uncredited)
Adam Bennett .... studio teacher (uncredited)
Jason Berg .... post production assistant (uncredited)
Laura Lynn Berrios .... hand double for sandra bullock (uncredited)
Susan Bliss .... post script services (uncredited)
Nina Boesch .... interaction designer (uncredited)
George Brassey .... production assistant (uncredited)
Nathan Buffaloe .... production assistant (uncredited)
Victoria Carter .... location scout (uncredited)
Yara Caubet .... production assistant (uncredited)
Andrew Cesana .... script supervisor second unit (uncredited)
Giovanni Clark .... production assistant (uncredited)
J. John Corbett .... title designer: main & end titles: Gravity (uncredited)
George Daratany .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Jesse Davidson .... location scout (uncredited)
Jon Donahue .... stand-in: Mr. Hanks (uncredited)
Pete Donohue .... production assistant (uncredited)
Nicole Evranian .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Stephen Feder .... production staff (uncredited)
Ed Gately .... production secretary (uncredited)
Andrea Greer .... second unit script supervisor (uncredited)
Ryan Robert Howard .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Jodi Innerfield .... office production assistant: prep (uncredited)
Ben Katz .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Erin Kennedy .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Andrew Sung Min Kim .... production assistant (uncredited)
Tony Kost .... stand-in: John Goodman (uncredited)
Christopher LeStrange .... location scout (uncredited)
Brendan C. Lynch .... staff production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Liz Magee .... production assistant (uncredited)
Francesco Marchione .... production assistant (uncredited)
Peter Marschark .... craft service (uncredited)
Kenton McKinley .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
James McKnight .... stand-in: Jeffrey Wright (uncredited)
Lauren Mizenko .... stand-in (uncredited)
Steven M. Morales .... epk production manager (uncredited)
Jesse Newman .... production assistant (uncredited)
Robert Noonan .... location scout (uncredited)
Eric Papa .... location scout (uncredited)
Jeffrey Penman .... technical assistance (uncredited)
Michael Perilstein .... adr actor (uncredited)
Phuong-Thuy Pham .... location scout (uncredited)
Jonathan Podwil .... paintings by (uncredited)
Darryl Prevost .... production assistant (uncredited)
Mike Reiersen .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Julian Ruhe .... location scout (uncredited)
Joe Russo .... epk producer (uncredited)
Mindy Silberman .... production assistant (uncredited)
Marcus Slabine .... production assistant (uncredited)
Scott Sousa .... production assistant (uncredited)
Christian Vogeler .... production assistant (uncredited)
Zach Warsavage .... production assistant (uncredited)
Peter Weireter .... security (uncredited)
Sally Winters .... adr actor (uncredited)
Rufus Wyer .... location scout (uncredited)
Ernie Zahn .... production assistant (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for emotional thematic material, some disturbing images, and language
Runtime:
129 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Austria:10 | Brazil:10 | Canada:PG (Alberta/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:G (British Columbia/Quebec) | Denmark:11 | France:U | Germany:12 | Hong Kong:IIA | Ireland:12A | Japan:G | Malaysia:PG-13 | Netherlands:12 | Peru:14 | Philippines:PG-13 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG13 | South Korea:12 | Spain:7 | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:12 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:12 (canton of Vaud) | UK:12A | USA:PG-13 (certificate #47084)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
First Academy Award nominated film of director Stephen Daldry where Daldry was not nominated. Daldry received Best Director Oscar nominations for Billy Elliot (2000), The Hours (2002) and The Reader (2008).See more »
Goofs:
Crew or equipment visible: (at around 1h 45 mins) Camera shadow on passing extras as Oskar's mom checks a map.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Oskar Schell:There are more people alive now than have died in all of human history, but the number of dead people is increasing. One day, there isn't going to be any room to bury anyone anymore. So, what about skyscrapers for dead people, that are built down. They could be underneath the skyscrapers for living people, that are built up. We could bury people 100 floors down. And a whole dead world could be underneath the living one.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
If You Know The Lord Is Keeping YouSee more »

FAQ

What's the significance of the images of a man falling at the beginning of the movie?
See more »
201 out of 349 people found the following review useful.
WOW - wasn't expecting such an exceptional young star!, 9 December 2011
Author: estherde from Houston, Texas

I had the privilege of being invited to a screening today and was completely blown away by this movie! Forget the big name stars in this - except the extraordinary Viola Davis who is brilliant in whatever she does. This movie totally hinges on young Thomas Horn, whose performance took my breath away. Yes, I teared up at several moments, but the movie does not stoop to the over-wrought sentimentality that a movie like "War Horse" does. Instead, it takes you on an incredible journey and this young actor so embodies the lead, every emotion, every challenge. I think it really honors 9/11 in the same way that "Reign on Me" did. I am thankful I took the time out in the middle of a work day to go to the screening. I hope this movie does well because it sure made my day. Now I really want to read the book!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (312 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
The Oskar character is NOT displaying Asperger's as I know it johnnyhightest
Seriously - what is everyone's problem with this movie? draconas
the most unlikeable character in cinematic history? jaccowacco7
Plot Flaw? What Is Tom Hanks Doing in the World Trade Center? mickkarger
6.8? zackayotte
Geez have all casting directors been taken over by aliens with bad taste lolarites-894-174248
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
A Mighty Heart Big Fish Elizabethtown Reign Over Me Creation
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.