Edit
Starter for 10 (2006) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tom Vaughan

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

David Nicholls ... (novel)
David Nicholls ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Joseph Friend ...
James Gaddas ...
...
...
Robert Cawsey ...
Rasmus Hardiker ...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Joe Van Moyland ...
Hippy at the Party
...
...
...
Ian Bonar ...
...
Reuben-Henry Biggs ...
Anthony Salmon (as Reuben Henry Biggs)
...
University Challenge Coordinator
Su Elliot ...
Cleaning Lady (as Su Elliott)
...
Waiter
John Henshaw ...
Des
...
...
Bethan Bevan ...
...
Tom Allen ...
Kenneth Hadley ...
Television Director
...
Speaker for Nuclear Disarmament
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ross Gowland ...
Bristol Student (uncredited)
Julian Hensey ...
Bus Passenger (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jeff Abberley ... executive producer: Scion Films
Julia Blackman ... executive producer: Scion Films
Diana Choi ... co-producer (as Diana Choi Sachs)
Michelle Chydzik Sowa ... executive producer
Gary Goetzman ... producer
Tom Hanks ... producer
Pippa Harris ... producer
Nathalie Marciano ... executive producer
Sam Mendes ... executive producer
Mary Richards ... co-producer
Steve Shareshian ... executive producer (as Steven Shareshian)

Music by 

Blake Neely

Cinematography by 

Ashley Rowe ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jon Harris
Heather Persons

Casting By 

Nina Gold

Production Design by 

Sarah Greenwood

Art Direction by 

Ian Bailie ... supervising art director
Nick Gottschalk

Set Decoration by 

Katie Spencer

Costume Design by 

Charlotte Morris

Makeup Department 

Mandy Gold ... chief makeup artist
Susan Howard ... hair stylist (as Sue Howard) / makeup artist (as Sue Howard)
Terry Jarvis ... wigs
Julie Kendrick ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Jacqueline Russon ... makeup artist
Loulia Sheppard ... chief hair stylist
Jenny Shircore ... hair designer / makeup designer
Julia Vernon ... hair stylist: crowd / makeup artist: crowd
Eve Wignall ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Colin Wyatt ... chief hair stylist

Production Management 

Simon Fraser ... production manager
Jeanette Haley ... post-production supervisor
Nick Oliver ... unit manager: locations
Tim Pedegana ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Phil Booth ... second assistant director
Guy Heeley ... first assistant director
Vicky Marks ... third assistant director
Charlie Reed ... co-third assistant director (as Charles Reed)
Christian Rigg ... crowd third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Carl Alsop ... carpenter
Paul Bale ... painter
Joshua Barraud ... chargehand stand-by propman (as Josh Barraud)
Mark Billingham ... dressing propman
Chris Brough ... carpenter
Rob Brown ... construction manager
Lindsay Brunnock ... assistant art director
Ken Burnett ... dressing propman
John Campbell ... painter
Alison Cardy ... assistant production buyer / assistant set decorator
Netty Chapman ... stand-by art director (as Jeanette Chapman)
David Chettleborough ... carpenter (as Dave Chettleborough)
Nigel Crafts ... carpenter
Cavin Dempsey ... carpenter (as Gavin Dempsey)
Katrina Dunn ... assistant production buyer / assistant set decorator
Paul Emerson ... chargehand dressing propman
Glyn Evans ... painter (as Glynn Evans)
James Fennessy ... Scenic painter / painter
Neil Griffiths ... prop dressing
David Haynes ... supervising painter (as Dave Haynes)
John Haynes ... painter
Tony Hoskins ... supervising carpenter
Guy Hunt ... carpenter
Martin Kane ... props
Andrew Kiff ... dressing propman
Chris Kitisakkul ... art department trainee
Simon Lewis ... carpenter
Steve Marquiss ... painter
Georgina Millett ... art department assistant
Graham Mitchell ... carpenter
Simon Morrissey ... property storeman
Paul Oakman ... stagehand
Nick Pearce ... stand-by painter
Neil Robertson ... stagehand
Russell Sargent ... carpenter (as Russ Sargent)
Tony Statham ... signs
Leigh Thurbon ... chargehand carpenter (as Leigh Thurson)
Sophie Tyler ... production buyer
Chris Ulusele ... stand-by propman
Tom Walker ... carpenter
Stuart Watson ... construction manager
Alex Wells ... carpenter
David Wells ... stand-by carpenter
Chris White ... carpenter
Dennis Wiseman ... property master
Lee Wiseman ... dressing propman

Sound Department 

Ulrika Akander ... dialogue editor
Bryan Arenas ... sound consultant: Dolby
David A. Arnold ... dialogue editor (as David Arnold)
James Bennett ... adr recordist
Courtney Bishop ... adr recordist: Los Angeles
Eddie Bydalek ... sound recordist
Tony Dawe ... production sound mixer
Christopher Flick ... supervising foley editor
Cameron Frankley ... supervising sound editor
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer / sound mixer
Kimberly Harris ... supervising sound editor
Jason W. Jennings ... sound effects editor (as Jay Jennings)
Ryan Juggler ... sound effects editor (as Ryan B. Juggler)
Michael Keller ... sound re-recording mixer
Randy Kelley ... sound effects editor
Ai-Ling Lee ... sound effects editor
James Matheny ... dialogue editor
Jon Michaels ... first assistant sound editor
Michael Miller ... adr mixer: Los Angeles
Michael Minkler ... sound re-recording mixer
James Moriana ... foley artist
Jamie Roden ... adr mixer: London
Paul Schwartz ... sound maintenance
Gary L.G. Simpson ... sound re-recording engineer (as Gary Simpson)
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist
Denise Yarde ... sound assistant
Robert Edwards ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Iain Jamieson ... assistant adr recordist (uncredited)
Kevin Konarzewski ... walla recordist (uncredited)
Danny Sheehan ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
Kevin Warendorp ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Greg Zimmerman ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Dave Crownshaw ... snow effects supervisor
James Davis III ... special effects senior technician
Hugh Goodbody ... special effects senior technician
Mark Holt ... special effects
David Johns ... snow effects technician
John Mason ... snow effects technician
Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin ... senior snow effects technician
Del Reid ... snow effects technician
David 'Pinkie' Thomas ... snow effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Michael Bogen ... compositor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Kiley Bond ... compositor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Mark Freund ... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Maureen Healy ... compositor: Pacific Title and Art Studio
Jeff Ervin ... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Jennifer Law-Stump ... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital (uncredited)

Stunts 

Paul Herbert ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ian Clark ... camera operator
Kathryn Cox ... trainee video assist operator
Pat Cronin ... stand-by rigger
David Cross ... key grip
Lee Eldred ... best boy
John Evans ... focus puller
Toby Flesher ... electrician
Aaron Keating ... electrician
Giles Keyte ... still photographer
Larry Knox ... generator operator
Campbell McIntosh ... gaffer
Dean Morris ... grip
Michael Seymour ... stand-by rigger
Simon Baker ... Steadicam operator (uncredited) / camera operator (uncredited)
Ashley Bond ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Chris Clarke ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Jason Coop ... daily second assistant camera (uncredited)
Laurence Edwards ... crane technician (uncredited)
Tim Morris ... camera trainee (uncredited)
Barney Piercy ... daily first assistant camera (uncredited)
Rupert Power ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
Phil Reader ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)
Andy Thomson ... crane technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Lesley Gogarty ... extras casting: Casting Network Limited
Stephen Moore ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Claire Collins ... wardrobe assistant
Rebecca Elson ... wardrobe department trainee
Saga Widen ... assistant costume designer
Tamar Zaig ... wardrobe supervisor
Alison Beard ... additional costume assistant (uncredited)
Camille Benda ... daily costume assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Monica Anderson ... first assistant editor
Michael Hatzer ... color timer
Staci Pontius ... assistant editor
Catriona Richardson ... first assistant editor
Frances P. Valliere ... post-production coordinator
Siobhan Boyes ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)
Steve Porter ... digital film colorist (uncredited)
Jason Wheeler ... negative cutter (uncredited)

Music Department 

Deva Anderson ... music supervisor
Joel Iwataki ... music score mixer / music score recordist
Blake Neely ... score producer
Elizabeth Neely ... music studio manager
Delphine Robertson ... music supervisor
Michael D. Simon ... scoring assistant
Tom Trafalski ... music editor
Stuart Michael Thomas ... music consultant (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

George Andrews ... unit driver
Terry Bleasdale ... unit driver
Ben Dillon ... picture car supervisor
Gwyn Ethall ... driver: minibus
George Green ... driver: prop stand-by
Mike Harris ... driver: location facility
Colin Kiddell ... unit driver
Steve Meek ... driver: camera car (as Steve Meeks)
Gavin Mullins ... driver: minibus
Richard Ong ... driver: location facility
Cliff Penwright ... driver: construction stand-by
Duncan Prentis ... driver: location facility
Steve Pyke ... driver: wardrobe truck (as Steve Pike)
Eddie Rodmell ... driver: props runaround
Albert Smith ... driver: location facility
David Speirs ... unit driver

Other crew 

Matthew Bovington ... accounting assistant / cashier
Chorley Bunce ... caterer
Helen Chapman ... floor runner
Tara B. Cook ... production associate
Lindsay Dawson ... legal services: Harbottle & Lewis
Allison Diamond ... assistant: Mr. Hanks
Sophie Easton ... office assistant
Giles Edleston ... location manager
Jake Edmonds ... health and safety advisor (as Jake Edmunds)
Tim Elliott ... assistant: Mr. Vaughan
Pablo Ferro ... title designer
Charlie Goldberg ... legal services: Harbottle & Lewis
John David Gunkle ... location assistant
Tory Haljun ... assistant: Mr. Goetzman
Tarn Harper ... accountant: post-production, Owen & De Salvo Co.
James Hobson ... floor runner
Deborah Leakey ... first assistant accountant
Sarah Lee ... location scout
Milly Leigh ... assistant: Mr. Mendes
Hollie Moreton ... assistant production coordinator
Jack Murphy ... choreographer
Simon Nixon ... assistant location manager
Nick Pearson ... unit medic
Jeremy Pelzer ... studio director ealing studios
Sooki Raphael ... assistant: Mr. Hanks
Julie Shimer ... assistant: Mr. Goetzman
Miura Smith ... production associate (as Miura Kite)
Richard Smith ... office assistant
Robert Storer ... legal services: Harbottle & Lewis
Katharine Tidy ... home economist
Angela Wharton ... script supervisor (as Angela Noakes Wharton)
Betty Williams ... production accountant
Jo Cameron Brown ... dialect coach (uncredited)
Leah Chalk ... health and safety (uncredited)
Helen Chapman ... utility stand-in (uncredited)
Rebecca Thornell ... clearance (uncredited)

Thanks 

Bamber Gascoigne ... thanks
Scott Pascucci ... thanks
Robert Smith ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page