IMDb > Unstoppable (2010)
Unstoppable
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Unstoppable (2010) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 56 | slideshow) Videos (see all 12)
Unstoppable -- A rail company frantically works to prevent an unmanned, half-mile-long freight train carrying combustible liquids and poisonous gas from wiping out a city.
Unstoppable -- Clip: Frank Meets Will
Unstoppable -- Interview: "Tony Scott On Shooting Everything For Real"
Unstoppable -- A rail company frantically works to prevent an unmanned, half-mile-long freight train carrying combustible liquids and poisonous gas from wiping out a city.
Unstoppable -- Clip: Losing Brakes

Overview

User Rating:
6.8/10   118,295 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 53% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
Mark Bomback (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Unstoppable on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
12 November 2010 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
1,000,000 Tons. 100,000 Lives. 100 Minutes See more »
Plot:
With an unmanned, half-mile-long freight train barreling toward a city, a veteran engineer and a young conductor race against the clock to prevent a catastrophe. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 1 win & 12 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Simple, Thrilling, and Very Entertaining. See more (308 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Denzel Washington ... Frank

Chris Pine ... Will

Rosario Dawson ... Connie

Ethan Suplee ... Dewey

Kevin Dunn ... Galvin

Kevin Corrigan ... Inspector Werner

Kevin Chapman ... Bunny

Lew Temple ... Ned

T.J. Miller ... Gilleece

Jessy Schram ... Darcy

David Warshofsky ... Judd Stewart

Andy Umberger ... Janeway

Elizabeth Mathis ... Nicole

Meagan Tandy ... Maya

Dylan Bruce ... Michael Colson (as Dylan L. Bruce)
Jeff Hochendoner ... Clark

Ryan Ahern ... Ryan Scott

Christopher Lee Philips ... Baker

Kevin McClatchy ... Hoffman

Toni Saladna ... Galvin's Assistant

Patrick McDade ... Captain Allen (as Patrick F. McDade)
Bill Laing ... Red Truck Driver

Scott A. Martin ... Brewster Dispatcher
Richard Pelzman ... Devereaux
Lissa Brennan ... Diner Waitress
Barry Ben Sr. ... Findlay Police Officer

Heather Leigh ... Findlay Reporter

Carla Bianco ... Horse Trailer Owner

Keith Michael Gregory ... Hazmat Worker

L. Derek Leonidoff ... FRA Official

Aisha Hinds ... Railway Safety Campaign Coordinator
Khalio Walker ... Hero Kid #1
Gilda Estelle Chestney ... Hero Kid #2
Kam Bott ... Hero Kid #3
Kevin Bott ... Hero Kid #4
Max Schuler ... Hero Kid #5
Gretchen Bluemle ... Marie (Checkout Girl)
Diane Jonardi ... Mrs. Hermann (Old Lady)

Corey Parker Robinson ... Lead Officer #1

Christopher Stadulis ... Police Officer #2

Alicia Murton ... Teacher

David Flick ... Train Engineer

Jeff Wincott ... Jesse - Will's Brother
Nathan Hollabaugh ... Young Cop

Rebecca Harris ... Pauline
Mike Clark ... News Reporter #4
William Ward III ... Reporter #2
Jennifer Boresz ... Reporter #3

Victor Gojcaj ... Groundman

Maxx Hennard ... Tower Operator

Joe Coyle ... CEO Golfer #1

Dihlon McManne ... CEO Golfer #2
Charles Van Eman ... CEO Golfer #3

Joshua Elijah Reese ... Young Engineer
Tom Stoviak ... News Reporter #5
Ellen Gamble ... News Reporter #6
Shelby Camptella ... News Reporter #7
John D. Leonard ... Brewster Man #1
Thomas Riley ... Brewster Man #2
Jeremiah Fragale ... Cop

Jason McCune ... Radar Gun Cop

Adrienne Wehr ... News Reporter #8
Adam Kroloff ... Railroad Spokesperson
Jake Andolina ... Evacuation Police Officer
Jarrod DiGiorgi ... Control Room Staff #1
Tami Dixon ... Control Room Staff #2

Sean Derry ... Control Room Staff #3
Amy Arce ... TV Reporter

Matthew J Cates ... State Trooper (as Matt Cates)
Rick Chambers ... News Reporter #1

Chase Ellison ... Teenage Witness
Juan M. Fernández ... White Shirt Reporter (as Juan M. Fernandez)

Steve Gonzales ... Another News Reporter (as Steven Gonzales)
Rick Rader ... Train Employee Witness

Carly Steel ... Female Reporter in Helicopter

Warren Sweeney ... Press Representative

Stephen Taylor ... Truck Driver (as Stephen Monroe Taylor)
Stephen Nelson ... Reporter at Keating Summit
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jason Baker ... Railroad employee (uncredited)

Nicholas Balzer ... Railroad Worker (uncredited)

Stephanie Bertoni ... Reporter (uncredited)

Richard Fike ... State Trooper (uncredited)
Wendy Foster ... Hooters Girl (uncredited)
Richard Funston ... Reporter (uncredited)

John W. Iwanonkiw ... Tower Security Officer (uncredited)

William Kania ... Tower Control Operator (uncredited)
Andre' Mason ... Train Co. Investor (uncredited)
Richard Stephens ... Warner (uncredited)

Glenn Vaughn ... State Trooper (uncredited)
A.J. Verel ... Firefighter LT. (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Tony Scott 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Mark Bomback (written by)

Produced by
Skip Chaisson .... co-producer
Chris Ciaffa .... executive producer
Jeff Kwatinetz .... executive producer
Eric McLeod .... producer
Tom Moran .... associate producer
Janice Polley .... associate producer
Mimi Rogers .... producer
Diane L. Sabatini .... co-producer (as Diane Sabatini)
Tony Scott .... producer
Adam Somner .... co-producer
Lee Trink .... co-producer
Julie Yorn .... producer
Rick Yorn .... executive producer
Alex Young .... producer
 
Original Music by
Harry Gregson-Williams 
 
Cinematography by
Ben Seresin (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Robert Duffy 
Chris Lebenzon 
 
Casting by
Denise Chamian 
 
Production Design by
Chris Seagers 
 
Art Direction by
Julian Ashby 
Drew Boughton 
Denise Hudson 
Dawn Swiderski 
 
Set Decoration by
Rosemary Brandenburg 
 
Costume Design by
Penny Rose 
 
Makeup Department
Wyatt Belton .... key hair stylist
Larry M. Cherry .... hair stylist: Mr. Washington
Diane Dixon .... hair stylist
Carl Fullerton .... makeup artist: Mr. Washington
Diane Heller .... key makeup artist
Edouard F. Henriques .... department head makeup artist (as Edouard F. Henriques III)
Rachel Kick .... makeup artist
Sandra Linn Koepper .... makeup artist
Natasha Ladek .... wig maker
Mark Mahoney .... tattoo artist
Danny Moumdjian .... hair designer: The Lab Salon
Yolanda Toussieng .... department head hair stylist
Debi Young .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Jennifer Conroy .... production supervisor
Scott Elias .... unit production manager: Railroad unit (prep)
Scott Allen Logan .... production supervisor
Eric McLeod .... unit production manager
Michael Tinger .... post-production supervisor
Scott Trimble .... assistant production supervisor: Railroad unit
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Xochi Blymyer .... second assistant director: additional photography
Mikey Eberle .... additional second assistant director
Staci Lamkin .... second second assistant director: additional photography (as Staci Lamkin Boggeri)
Eric Richard Lasko .... second assistant director
Jeremy Marks .... second second assistant director
Brandy D. Pollard .... additional second assistant director
Brett Robinson .... additional second assistant director
Adam Somner .... first assistant director
Angela C. Tortu .... first assistant director: additional photography
Geoffroy Koeberle .... dga trainee (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Norman Beck .... propmaker
Jason Bedig .... leadman
Jesse Best .... art department assistant
Jesse Best .... painter
Mark Bialuski .... gang boss propmaker
Greg Boggs .... carpenter
Kevin C. Brady .... gangboss
Sue Brook .... painter
John Bugarcic .... paint foreman
Richard K. Buoen .... storyboard artist
Daragh Byrne .... set dresser
Tom Callinicos .... on set dresser
J. André Chaintreuil .... digital set designer
Brad Clapper .... art department assistant
Xavier Corby .... on-set dresser
Jolene Dames .... set painter
Carmen Ruiz de Huidobro .... assistant art director
Jeno Dellicolli .... set dresser
Dale DeStefani .... construction coordinator
Josh Drylie .... set painter
Doug DuRose .... assistant property master
Cassandra Eccles .... construction buyer
Justin Elterman .... additional graphic designer
Karen Frick .... set decoration buyer
Thomas J. Garrigan .... property assistant
Kristopher Gifford .... art department assistant
Valerie Green .... assistant art director
Tommy Gutman .... assistant property master: additional photography
Aaron Haye .... digital set designer
Jim Heastings .... carpenter
Chris Herrington .... paint foreman
Glenn Hoofman .... plaster foreman
Amanda Hunter .... lead graphic designer
Jeffrey Paul Johnson .... assistant props
Norm Johnson .... carpenter
Dave Kann .... set dresser
Brett Kennedy .... set dresser
Thierry Labbe .... leadman: additional photography
Lendie Lee .... set painter
Dave T. MacDonald .... welding foreman
Eugene McCarthy .... property master
Robert S. McDonald .... general foreman
Michael Mikita Jr. .... paint supervisor
Carla S. Nemec .... art department coordinator
Beth Pedone .... graphic designer
Brent Peelor .... construction foreman
Brandon A. Plonka .... key greensman
Gregory Puchalski .... scenic artist
Chris Revuelta .... toolman/foreman
Christina Romney-Glotzer .... art department coordinator: additional photography (as Christina Romney)
Steve Salazar .... welder
Andy Schofield .... painter
Fred Seibly .... sign supervisor
Scott G. Smith .... carpenter
Nicholas Spivak .... laborer
Chris Sterbank .... art department assistant
Karen Teneyck .... graphic designer
Mike Villarino .... construction coordinator: Additional Photography
Lance R. Walters .... construction buyer
Michael 'Moe' Waterkotte .... laborer
Gregory A. Weimerskirch .... set designer
Leo Welsh .... set dresser
Frank White .... welding foreman
Walter Zieska .... construction foreman
Cliff Zimowski .... set decoration coordinator
Zachary Zirlin .... additional graphic designer
Jennifer Klide .... additional scenic: Ohio (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
David A. Arnold .... dialogue editor (as David Arnold)
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Christopher Assells .... sound effects editor (as Chris Assells)
Ron Bedrosian .... adr mixer
Beau Borders .... sound re-recording mixer
Sean Byrne .... sound re-recordist
Charlie Campagna .... sound effects recordist
Julio Carmona .... adr mixer
Don Coufal .... boom operator
John T. Cucci .... foley artist (as John Cucci)
Teri E. Dorman .... supervising dialogue editor
Juno J. Ellis .... supervising adr editor
Victor Ray Ennis .... supervising assistant sound editor (as Victor Ennis)
David Farnsworth .... sound editor
Danny Ferraro .... adr sound
Nerses Gezalyan .... sound mixer
Hector C. Gika .... sound editor (as Hector Gika)
Thomas Giordano .... production sound technician
Catherine Harper .... foley artist
Shawn Holden .... additional production sound mixer
Ken J. Johnson .... additional train sounds
William B. Kaplan .... production sound mixer
Daniel R. Kerr .... sound effects recordist (as Dan Kerr)
David Lai .... additional sound designer
David Lai .... audio consultant
Melissa Lytle .... assistant dialogue editor
Christopher Moriana .... foley artist
Rupert Nadeau .... assistant adr editor
Dan O'Connell .... foley artist
Kevin O'Connell .... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Ormandy .... sound effects recordist
Michele Perrone .... adr editor (as Michelle Perrone)
Alan Rankin .... sound designer
Todd D. Reynolds .... sound editor
Steve Schatz .... sound mix technician
Ann Scibelli .... sound designer
Danial Shimiaei .... sound re-recording stage engineer
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Mark P. Stoeckinger .... supervising sound editor
Greg Zimmerman .... adr recordist
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
H. Barclay Aaris .... special effects buyer
David Amborn .... special effects technician
Sean Amborn .... special effects crew
Marc Banich .... special effects technician
Jude R. Berrick .... special effects technician
Dylan Boeddeker .... special effects makeup
Steve Bunyea .... special effects technician (as Steven E. Bunyea)
Rich E. Cordobes .... special effects set foreman (as Richard Cordobes)
Chance A. Drylie .... special effects technician
Ken Ebert .... special effects technician
Randy Fitzgerald .... pyrotechnician
John Frazier .... special effects supervisor
Bruce D. Hayes .... special effects foreman
Richard L. Hill .... special effects technician (as Richard Hill)
Heath Hood .... special effects technician (as G. Heath Hood)
Eric Jolley .... special effects technician
Joseph E. Myers .... special effects crew
Jeff Ogg .... propshop supervisor
Joe Pancake .... special effects coordinator
Steven Pancake .... special effects technician (as Steven W. Pancake)
Richard Schwalm .... special effects technician
Bruno Van Zeebroeck .... special effects coordinator
Samuel Noel .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Charles Abou Aad .... lead lighting technical director
Michael Aucoin .... visual effects artist: rigging/pipeline, Asylum VFX
David August .... interactive creative director: OOOii
Annalyn Betinol .... paint artist
Joseph Brattesani .... digital compositor (as Joey Brattesani)
Scott Brust .... modeler
Lersak Bunupuradah .... modeler: Asylum
Rhodem R. Capilla .... roto artist
Elohim Cervantes Tampus .... paint artist
Kathy Chasen-Hay .... visual effects executive producer
Diana Cheng .... visual effects coordinator
Jan Cilliers .... senior compositor: Asylum VFX
Ronnie Cleland .... texture artist
Caitlin Content .... senior compositor
Kimberly Covate .... visual effects producer
Kevin Del Colle .... digital film scanner
Kent Demaine .... creative director: interactive design
Ramya Devi .... visual effects artist
Faith Domingo .... roto artist
Elayaraja .... visual effects coordinator
Miles Essmiller .... compositor
Paul Fedor .... texture artist
Duane Floch .... pre-visualization supervisor: Pixel Liberation Front
Josh Frontino .... texture painter: Asylum Visual Effects
Richard Grandy .... rigging supervisor
Richard Grandy .... visual effects artist: rigging/pipeline, Asylum VFX (as Rick Grandy)
Max Harris .... senior flame artist: Asylum
John Hart .... lead texture artist
Johnny Hicks .... compositor
Elizabeth Hitt .... cg producer
Tommy Hooper .... effects color timer
Kareem K.H. .... digital compositor
Aravindan Chinna Kannu .... roto artist: Sony Imageworks
Joe Ken .... senior compositor: Asylum
Ali Laventhol .... compositor
Jason Locke .... matchmover
Jason Locke .... tracker
Jose Marra .... visual effects editor
Matthew Maude .... lighting lead
Emma McGuinness .... visual effects executive producer
Nathan McGuinness .... senior visual effects supervisor: Asylum Visual Effects
Tony Meister .... designer
Tom Mikota .... lighter
Christopher Moore .... flame artist: Asylum (as Chris Moore)
Steve Muangman .... digital compositor (as Steven Muangman)
Laura Murillo .... visual effects artist
Paul O'Shea .... visual effects supervisor: Asylum
Joshua Ochoa .... visual effects artist: rigging/pipeline, Asylum VFX (as Josh Ochoa)
Jared Pecht .... digital film scanner
Alex Pekar .... dust removal
Shaun Anthony Portillo .... paint artist
Salahuddin Razul .... paint artist
Mark P. Renton .... compositor (as Mark Renton)
Brian Ripley .... texture painter
Sean Rowe .... digital film scanner
Kosta Saric .... visual effects editor: Asylum Visual Effects
Julian Sarmiento .... senior modeler
Gunther Schatz .... visual effects artist: particle effects
Jason Schugardt .... CG supervisor
Michael Shelton .... animation lead: Asylum VFX
Michael Shelton .... animation supervisor: Asylum Fx
Hilary Sperling .... Inferno artist
Bret St. Clair .... cg supervisor: Asylum FX
Tom Stanton .... tracker
John Stewart .... lead compositor: Asylum
Greg Stuhl .... cg model supervisor: AsylumVFX
Lauren van Houten .... tracker
Aaron Vest .... lighter: Asylum VFX
John L. Weckworth .... digital compositor (as John Weckworth)
Jeff Werner .... computer graphics producer
Jeff Werner .... head of 3D Asylum
Kyle Yamamoto .... head of digital studio: Hirota Paint Industries
Yuichiro Yamashita .... lighting artist
Jens Zalzala .... visual effects artist: particle effects
Fabio Zapata .... tracker
Nadarajan Usha Abheesh .... roto artist (uncredited)
P.N. Arunkumar .... roto artist (uncredited)
Jason Bidwell .... compositor (uncredited)
Chandrasekhar .... digital artist (uncredited)
John Abraham Chempil .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Mark Robben .... digital compositor: Asylum (uncredited)
Toshihiro Sakamaki .... modeler: Asylum (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Randy Beckman .... stunt rigger
Paul Borne .... stunts
Jared Burke .... stunts
Keith Campbell .... stunt driver
Lela Checco .... assistant to stunt coordinator
Kevin Collins .... stunts
Clay Cullen .... stunts
Holland Diaz .... stunt double
Rockey Dickey Jr. .... stunt rigger
Arturo Dickey .... stunt rigger
Arturo Dickey .... utility stunts
Tom Dziak .... stunts
Todd Emmett .... stunts
Richard Fike .... stunts
Clay Donahue Fontenot .... stunt double: Denzel Washington
Jeremy Fry .... stunt double: lew temple
Jeremy Fry .... stunt driver
Donald John Hewitt .... utility stunts
Brett A. Jones .... stunt double: T.J. Miller
Pete Klein .... stunts
John Kloock .... stunts
Brian Knutson .... stunt double
Shawn Lane .... stunt driver
Bill Lawrence .... stunt performer
Tony Lazzara .... stunts
Mike Majesky .... stunt driver
Paul Marini .... stunt driver
Ian Mclaughlin .... utility stunts
Lee Morrison .... assistant stunt coordinator
Joe Pancake .... stunt performer
Ron Parobek .... stunts
Gary Powell .... stunt coordinator
Alan D. Purwin .... aerial coordinator
Diz Sharpe .... head stunt rigger
David Shumbris .... stunts
Craig Frosty Silva .... assistant stunt coordinator
Craig Frosty Silva .... stunt performer
Jason Silvis .... stunts
Daniel Stevens .... stunt double: Chris Pine
John Sundquist .... stunts
David Urich .... stunt performer
A.J. Verel .... stunts
Anthony Vincent .... stunts
Alistair Whitton .... stunts
Thom Williams .... stunt double: Ethan Suplee
Diz Sharpe .... stunt performer (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Phil Abeyta .... rigging electric best boy
Luke Andrade .... video utility
James Babineaux .... assistant chief lighting
Allan Barch .... additional electrician
Bryan Booth .... electrician
Sarah Brandes .... assistant camera
Matthew Bulleri .... company grip
Thomas Calandrillo .... crane technician: Technocrane
John T. Connor .... camera operator
Brandon M. Cox .... second assistant camera
Andrae Crawford .... second assistant camera
Alex Cruz .... best boy grip
Garret Curtis .... camera production assistant
Pat Dames .... rigging grip
Ralph Del Castillo .... dolly grip: "b"camera
Tommy Donald .... best boy grip
Douglas Duerring .... dimmer operator
Ray 'Chazz' Edwards .... company grip
John J. Ellingwood .... assistant camera
Simon England .... camera best boy
Jack English .... gaffer
Jeff Fisher .... electrician
Todd Fullerton .... 24 frame video/computer engineer
Pasquale Anthony Greco .... video assist
Peter Gulla .... additional camera operator
Brooks P. Guyer .... director of photography: Pursuit Arm
David Hall .... 24 frame video editor: Final Cut Pro
Skip Haswell .... rigging grip
Jake Hossfeld .... rigging electrician
Alan Jacoby .... first assistant camera
Dan Jarrell .... rigging grip
Michael Paul Jones .... camera assistant
Jason Jouver .... grip
John Kairis .... focus puller: "b" camera
Hilary Klym .... best boy rigging grip
Josh Kubizne .... additional electrician
Julie 'Doc' Lindstrom .... electrician
Joe Macaluso .... company grip
Michael Mansouri .... digital imaging technician
Jason B. McCann .... pre-rigging grip
Ryan McGuire .... first company grip
Mark Meyers .... camera operator: "b" camera
Mark Meyers .... steadicam operator
Greg Mitchell .... 24 frame video operator
Darin Moran .... camera operator
Evan Nelson .... technocrane operator
Nino Neuboeck .... first assistant camera
Keith Nickoson .... company rigging grip
Serge Nofield .... first assistant camera
David B. Nowell .... aerial director of photography
Jean-Pierre Nutini .... electrician
Simone Perusse .... lighting technician & lighting programmer
Jesse Roth .... first assistant camera
Richard Scarpone .... key video assist
Martin Schaer .... camera operator
Donnie Schneider .... rigging electrician
Zane Shapiro .... 24 frame playback assistant
John Skotchdopole .... camera operator
Scott Sprague .... lighting technician
Joshua Stern .... rigging gaffer
Monte Swann .... supervising video engineer
Michael Wahl .... dolly grip: "a" camera
Steve Wolfe .... first assistant camera
Santiago Yniguez .... rf technician
Don Yockey .... company grip
Robert Zuckerman .... key art photographer
Robert Zuckerman .... still photographer
Joshua Green .... camera assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Donna M. Belajac .... location casting
Michael DeLucia .... extras casting assistant
Angela Demo .... casting associate
Billy Dowd .... extras casting
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Elizabeth Sobierajski .... extras casting assistant
Cory Tucek .... extras casting assistant
Laura Zech .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Gordana Golubovich .... assistant costume designer
Stacy Horn .... costume supervisor
Terry James .... costume assistant
Matthew Jerome .... costumer
Melody Koerber .... costumer
Marina Marit .... key set costumer
Chandra Moore-Telfer .... head costume ager (as Chandra Moore)
Carol Quiroz .... key costumer
Frank Perry Rose .... costumer: Mr. Washington
Courtney Stern .... costumer
Rachel Vallozzi .... costume shopper (as Rachel Vallozi)
Tyra Youland .... head dyer
 
Editorial Department
Michael Boggs .... scanning producer
JC Bond .... first assistant editor (as Joseph C. Bond IV)
Todd Busch .... first assistant editor
John Caldwell .... editorial assistant
Adrian DeLude .... colorist: dailies
Michelle Gold .... editorial assistant
Christine Kim .... assistant editor
Christina Mar .... post-production assistant
Harry Muller .... color timer
Wendy Nomiyama .... apprentice editor
Missy Papageorge .... digital intermediate project manager
Erik Rogers .... digital intermediate project manager
Erik Rogers .... senior digital intermediate producer
Alex Romano .... digital intermediate on-line editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld .... colorist
Jennifer Taylor .... assistant editor
Arthur Tremeau .... dailies
Jackson Yu .... second assistant editor
 
Music Department
Ryeland Allison .... music programmer
Justin Caine Burnett .... composer: additional music (as Justin Burnett)
Halli Cauthery .... additional music programmer
Halli Cauthery .... composer: additional music
Greg Dennen .... stage manager: Newman Stage, Twentieth Century Fox
Meri Gavin .... assistant music editor
Hybrid .... additional music programmer
Hybrid .... composer: additional music
Costa Kotselas .... digital score recordist
Tim Lauber .... music recordist: Newman Stage, Twentieth Century Fox
Anthony Lledo .... additional music programmer
Anthony Lledo .... composer: additional music
Jamie Luker .... digital score recordist
Jamie Luker .... music scoring engineer
Malcolm Luker .... music score mixer (as Mal Luker)
Malcolm Luker .... score recordist (as Mal Luker)
Hugh Marsh .... electric violin
Hugh Marsh .... musician
Esther McIntosh .... orchestration coordinator
Ladd McIntosh .... lead orchestrator
Tony Morales .... musician: guitar arrangements
Heitor Pereira .... guitar
Heitor Pereira .... musician: guitar
Peter Rotter .... music contractor
Del Spiva .... music editor: temp music
Denis St. Amand .... recording engineer: Newman Stage, Twentieth Century Fox
Tom Steel .... stage manager: Newman Stage, Twentieth Century Fox
Geoff Stradling .... orchestrator
Martin Tillman .... soloist: electric cello
Brian Tyler .... composer: additional music
Booker White .... music copyist
Richard Whitfield .... music editor
Costa Kotselas .... music technical engineer (uncredited)
Luke Richards .... orchestration assistant (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Frank Annunziata .... driver
J.C. Bohleman .... picture car mechanic
Robert Bowen .... driver
Frank Conforti .... transportation
TyRee Dingle .... transportation captain
Royale Edward .... driver
Reg Frey .... bus driver: Mr. Washington
Teresa Haney .... transportation
Stephen Hough .... transportation
Ted Joneson .... driver
Donald A. Kraus .... transportation co-captain: Pittsburgh (as Donald Kraus)
Peter Mandel .... picture car mechanic
Steve Mann .... picture car coordinator
William 'Mac' Maquez .... driver
Thomas McGoldrick .... transportation co-captain
Dominic Mecchia .... driver
Lee Nashold .... camera car driver
Edward O'Donnell .... transportation coordinator
Richard P. Pecora .... transportation set captain
Vince Pecora .... driver
Heather Roche-Kurtz .... driver
Judy Strazzera .... transportation dispatcher
David Urich .... picture car captain
Erik Von Hof .... picture car department
Tom Weifenbach .... driver
Doug Wright .... driver
 
Other crew
Matthew Alexander .... computer and video coordinator
Karin Anderson .... script coordinator
Melissa Anderson .... production assistant
Nathan Andros .... production assistant
Jason Baker .... production assistant
David Barckhoff .... production assistant
Kristofer Barton .... production assistant
Alyssa Batchelor .... set production assistant
Brianne Beatty .... production assistant
Jody Beaudin .... first assistant accountant
Anthony Beckwith .... production assistant
Vanessa Bendetti .... researcher
Andrew Benz .... production assistant
Jeanne Bernhard .... aerial production assistant
Kelly Berthold .... production assistant
Rey Boemi .... production assistant
Sandra Bolish .... set medic
Adam Boor .... assistant location manager
Katherine Braham .... production secretary
Susannah Brengel .... accountant: pre-production
Eric Brouse .... production assistant
Robert Brown .... stand-in
Alex Brunelle .... production assistant
Justin Brynn .... railroad safety assistant
Edward Burnside Jr. .... train engineer
Jay Cannavo .... production assistant
Juliana Cantley .... location assistant
Monica Ciszczon .... production assistant
Amiee Clark .... assistant: Mr. McLeod
Michael Colantonio .... production assistant
Kevin Collins .... railroad night operations manger
Luke Crawford .... production assistant
Jeremy Davis .... production assistant
Michael Day .... production assistant
Jason De Meo .... second assistant accountant
Lisa Dietrick .... production coordinator
Ashley Donato .... production assistant
Liam Doyle .... production assistant
Justin Duncan .... key assistant location manager
Judi M. Durand .... adr voice
Adam Eshleman .... production assistant
Rebecca Feldman .... first assistant accountant
Oscar J. Flores .... assistant production coordinator
Terry Forson .... technical advisor
Michael Franck .... helicopter pilot
Eric Frazier .... helicopter
Lisa Furia .... second assistant accountant
Colin Galloway .... second assistant accountant
Catherine Gittings .... production assistant
Dave Gollobin .... train engineer and remote operator (as David M. Gollobin)
Yvette Gonzalez .... executive assistant: Lee Trink
Becka Grapsy .... production assistant
Paula Gregg .... craft service
Ashley Gressen .... production assistant
John P. Gross .... production assistant
Ken Haber .... location scout
Steve Hamaday .... production assistant
Julie Hannum .... location manager
Charlie Hawk .... train engineer
Michael Hendrickson .... production executive: Fox
Joshua Herman .... production assistant
Jonathan Hook .... location manager
Blair Howley .... assistant: Mr. Pine
Kent Jackson .... assistant location manager
Kimberly Jacobs-Toeg .... executive project manager: titles, Skip Film (as Kimberly Jacobs Toeg)
David Jennis .... set production assistant
Brandon Kelley .... production assistant
Bobby Kennedy .... set production assistant
Jon Kerns .... production assistant
Aaron Kleiber .... photo double: Ethan Suplee
Matt Klein .... production assistant
Richard Klotz .... location scout
Jess Knowlton .... technical advisor
Ashley Kravitz .... clearance coordinator
Bob Kredel .... on-set railroad coordinator
Andrea Kubala .... accounting clerk
Robyn Kubena .... assistant: Ms. Sabatini
Mia La Monica .... set production assistant
Courtney LaBree .... assistant production coordinator
Dave Landaker .... video and computer playback operator
David Laudenslager .... additional set production assistant
Ernst W. Laurel .... second assistant accountant
Craig Lederman .... production assistant
Alan Lee .... stand-in
Drew Levinson .... office production assistant
Christopher J. Lewis .... train engineer
Eric Lisausky .... production assistant
Lindsay Little .... assistant accountant
Sean M. Love .... office production assistant/payroll clerk
Jeff Lowery .... production assistant
Chris Luperi .... production assistant
James A. Mahathey .... location manager
Zachary Mazefsky .... additional set production assistant
John F. McClellan .... production assistant
Benjamin Jeran McGinn .... photo double/stand-in: Chris Pine
Tiffany Sander McKenzie .... stand-in
Dale McQueen .... production assistant
Matt Meehan .... production assistant
Mariko Ishihara Metze .... title sequence designer
Tom Moran .... associate producer: Mr. Scott
Jessica L Mosley .... production assistant
Sarah K. Moss .... office production assistant: additional photography
Cabernet Murray .... second assistant accountant
Daniel Neely .... train conductor
Justin Nordin .... production assistant
Frédéric North .... helicopter pilot (as Fred North)
April Novak .... travel coordinator
David B. Nowell .... helicopter co-pilot
Joe Nuss .... railroad technical consultant
Kelly O'Brien .... production assistant
Tara Jean O'Brien .... production assistant
Barry Ogle .... additional train conductor
Juan Carlos Ortiz-Duran .... location facilities coordinator
Iviose Osagie .... production assistant
Jennifer Owen .... accommodations coordinator
Rebecca Owen .... production assistant
David Paris .... helicopter pilot
Rita Pearson .... executive assistant: Mr. Washington
Avelawance Phillips .... adr voice group
Janice Polley .... supervising location manager
Alan D. Purwin .... aerial coordinator (as Alan Purwin)
Alan D. Purwin .... helicopter pilot
Fred Putt .... train engineer
Cynthia Quan .... production controller
Dan Rathgeb .... production assistant
Mallory Ravotti .... production assistant
Julia Renner .... location assistant
Pat Riley .... location manager: additional photography
Meredith Ringer .... production assistant
Steven Robbins .... assistant: Mr. Scott
Lori M. Roberts .... payroll accountant
Lisa Robertson .... second assistant accountant
Seth Robinson .... additional production assistant
Page Rosenberg-Marvin .... production coordinator: additional photography
Eric Rosengard .... production assistant
Brian Runt .... production assistant
Joshua Rush .... additional voices
David Sadofsky .... production assistant
Paulina Salazar .... assistant location manager
Paulina Salazar .... location coordinator
Rafael Sanz .... set production assistant
Jackie Saygan .... construction accountant
Antoinette Scherer .... production assistant
Taylor Shephard .... production assistant
Patrick Shore .... production assistant
Dan Short .... office production assistant
Neville Shulman .... special advisor: Mr. Scott
Jason Shumaker .... utility
Ben Skorstad .... helicopter pilot
Coalin Smith .... production assistant
Janice F. Sperling .... railroad office coordinator
Andrew Stahl .... set production assistant
Chris Sterbank .... production assistant
Steve Stertzbach .... train engineer and remote operator
John Swansiger .... production assistant
Ron Tansingco .... assistant: Ms. Yorn
Trevor Tavares .... set production assistant
Spencer Taylor .... office production assistant: additional photography
Stephen Thiele .... assistant: Mr. Scott
Jason Trosky .... utility
Randy Troy .... production assistant (as Randall Marshall Troy)
Alex Trudeau Viriato .... production assistant: additional photography
Cory Tucek .... production assistant
Stephen Turselli .... additional set production assistant
Michelle Vezzani .... stand-in
Amy Greene Vines .... assistant production coordinator: Pennsylvania )
Michael A. Vollero .... production assistant
Don Wadsworth .... dialect coach
Bradley Walkowiak .... production assistant
Jessica Walsh .... production assistant
Jessica Ann Walsh .... production assistant
Rebecca Weigold .... pre-pre-visualization editor
Jordan Weir .... production assistant
Brian M. Welch .... additional train engineer
Justin White .... key production assistant
Ashley Wilks .... production assistant
Kenny Wu .... production assistant
Giovanna Yannotti .... photo double: Rosario Dawson
Giovanna Yannotti .... stand in/photo double
Sandra L. Yeary .... co-first assistant accountant
Ted Yonenaka .... craft service
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc .... helicopter pilot
Alex Zarnoski .... production assistant
Chad Ball .... construction labor (uncredited)
Robin J. Forman .... production assistant (uncredited)
Christina Grozik .... film commissioner (uncredited)
Arthur J. Miller Jr. .... railroad coordinator (uncredited)
Nicholas moyer .... production assistant (uncredited)
Susan Murphy .... railroad assistant (uncredited)
David L. Powell III .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Hollie Haines Knowlton .... in memory of
Ed Limato .... in memory of
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for sequences of action and peril, and some language
Runtime:
98 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Brazil:10 | Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Chile:TE | Finland:K-13 (2011) (DVD) (Blu-ray) | Finland:K-11 (2010) (theatrical) | Germany:12 | Hong Kong:IIA | Ireland:12A | Japan:G | Malaysia:PG-13 (censored version) | Norway:11 | Peru:PT | Philippines:PG-13 (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:12 | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:7 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:7 (canton of Vaud) | UK:12A | USA:PG-13 (certificate #46285)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Tony Scott talked to railroad workers in order to research the main characters.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: A respondent in a hearing in a domestic relations case of the type depicted in the film (particularly one involving a protection order) must appear in person under Pennsylvania law, not merely by proxy through an attorney. A failure to appear would most likely result in either a default judgment and permanent order, or a contempt of court citation.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Darcy Colson:[to her son] Hey, hey! Come give me a kiss. Be good.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
WORKSee more »

FAQ

Any recommendations for other movies like 'Unstoppable'?
Is 'Unstoppable' based on a book?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
See more »
30 out of 38 people found the following review useful.
Simple, Thrilling, and Very Entertaining., 10 February 2011
Author: patrickmbrame from United States

Simple, Thrilling, and Very Entertaining. Unstoppable never tries to be anything more than it is. It follows a runaway train that occurred in Pennsylvania and the two men that try to stop it. First off, I gotta five Tony Scott credit for making a film about trains, that in itself is pretty interesting. How many people know about and use trains regularly? Then take that and turn into one of the most suspenseful, entertaining films of the year culminates into a really good time. The film's opening credits starts with how the train was lost and runs away, so right off the bat you know that it's not going to be a dull film. Before any of the main characters are brought into the story the antagonist and therefore the action get underway. Your then introduced to Will, played by Chris Pine, and Frank, played by Denzel Washington. Will is the rookie conductor that is placed under the veterans Frank's wing. Then you have Connie, played by Rosario Dawson, as the head of all the trains currently running, basically a conductor that oversees all operations, who is in charge of finding a solution to the runaway train, while also dealing with the corporate suits, mainly Oscar Galvin, played by Kevin Dunn, who are more interested in stock prices and money losses then the overall safety and physical damage the train could cause. So, after some failed attempts to stop the train, Denzel comes up with a plan to stop it, and this is where Will and Frank become involved with the runaway.

Tony Scott does a pretty good job of making the runaway train look menacing, almost like a monster that no matter what you do always keeps coming for you. The majority of special effects and stunt work were done realistically with very little CGI being used, which for me is always a plus. With it being based on a true story he definitely uses a lot of tactics to make it feel less like a film and more like your actually watching the action happen presently. There's a lot of bird eye shots of the trains making it feel like a news helicopters are shooting it, while also cutting to news broadcasts following the runaway train through the majority of the film creating a more realistic view of the whole story. He also filmed on location in Pennsylvania, which was pretty cool living in central PA and having the opportunity to talk with some of the crew.

As for the characters, the first half of the film, is where the majority of the very little character development comes into play. Will and Frank bicker back and forth at each other, when unsurprisingly they find a common bond through broken families with their wives and children. There are also many conversations, which mostly turn into arguments, between Connie and Oscar about how to stop the runaway train and the potential problems it could cause. Yet, due to the pacing and strategic place of key conversations you end up caring about the characters and are pulling for them to get out of this disaster alive. The most important and character revealing dialogue occurs during the more explosion filled scenes with the train.

Overall, it's a pretty fun time, and never has a boring moment. Just when you think the dialogue may be getting a bit to breathy and boring, Scott crashes the runaway into some object causing a major explosion. It's one of those no brain activity films that you can just sit back and enjoy. The characters are there and Scott makes sure not to fill the runtime up with too much dialogue, but with just enough to develop Frank, Will, and Connie into people we want to see succeed. Lastly, it doesn't try to be anything more than it is. It's a film about a runaway train and the people trying to stop it, that's it. Unstoppable is a thrilling ride and a guaranteed enjoyable viewing.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (308 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Unstoppable (2010)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Question (Spoiler) shollis1
Ned richardpaperboy
Scranton or Stanton marinersguy
This never would have happened, multiple reasons. cpenarsky
Connie sent you? aliyameadow
At the very beginning, how come...? zerodegreesk
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.