MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,218 this week

Silberhochzeit (2006)

TV Movie  |   |  Comedy, Drama, Romance  |  13 January 2006 (Germany)
7.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.1/10 from 140 users  
Reviews: write review

Based on a short story by Elke Heidenreich, this TV movie focuses on a couple's silver wedding party and the revelation of some bitter, long hidden secrets. Alma and Ben invite their best ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(short story),
0Check in
0Share...

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 142 titles
created 23 Jul 2012
 
a list of 213 titles
created 11 Nov 2012
 
a list of 142 titles
created 23 Feb 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Silberhochzeit" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Silberhochzeit (TV Movie 2006)

Silberhochzeit (TV Movie 2006) on IMDb 7.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Silberhochzeit.
5 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

After his daughter died of cancer, former French foreign legionnaire "Straight Shooter" alias Volker Bretz threatens those who financed, built, favoured and now work the nuclear power plant... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Bohn
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Heino Ferch, Katja Flint
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Falk Harnack
Stars: Erwin Geschonneck, Käthe Braun, Gefion Helmke
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Rudolf Thome
Stars: Hannelore Elsner, Karl Kranzkowski, Markus Perschmann
Red Sun (1971)
Action | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The Japanese ambassador is traveling through the Wild West by train, when gangsters hold up the train, to rob a gold shipment. They also carry an ancient Japanese sword the ambassador was ... See full summary »

Director: Terence Young
Stars: Charles Bronson, Toshirô Mifune, Alain Delon
Gott schützt die Liebenden (TV Movie 2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  
Director: Carlo Rola
Stars: Peter Simonischek, Iris Berben, Nina Proll
Für Elise (2012)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Elise (15) is longing for a happy family life. But Betty (38), her mother, is weak and egocentric. She drowns her problems in alcohol. Everything seems to turn out good, when they meet ... See full summary »

Director: Wolfgang Dinslage
Stars: Jasna Fritzi Bauer, Christina Große, Hendrik Duryn
Von Mäusen und Lügen (TV Movie 2011)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Sibylle Tafel
Stars: Ulrich Noethen, Melika Foroutan, Heio von Stetten
Du bist dran (TV Movie 2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Sylke Enders
Stars: Lars Eidinger, Ursina Lardi, Johanna Scharf
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Beautiful and mysterious Marie seduces Paul, a successful lawyer and loyal family man, who becomes obsessed with her. However, what he doesn't know is that she was hired to do it. She takes pity on him and confesses.

Director: Manfred Stelzer
Stars: Eva Haßmann, Pierre Besson, Klaudia Balawender
Vier sind einer zuviel (TV Movie 2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Torsten C. Fischer
Stars: Barbara Auer, Matthias Brandt, Jan-Gregor Kremp
Ein mörderischer Plan (TV Movie 2001)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Matti Geschonneck
Stars: Iris Berben, Frank Giering, Christian Redl
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Güzin Kar
Stars: Meret Becker, Elisa Schlott, Barnaby Metschurat
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
Alma
Matthias Habich ...
Ben
...
Alexandra
Axel Milberg ...
Leo
...
Vivien
...
Heinz
Gisela Schneeberger ...
Anita
Oliver Nägele ...
Jonathan
Alexander Kerst ...
Bens Vater
Edit

Storyline

Based on a short story by Elke Heidenreich, this TV movie focuses on a couple's silver wedding party and the revelation of some bitter, long hidden secrets. Alma and Ben invite their best friends to celebrate their 25th wedding anniversary, but what was meant to be a happy reunion leads to heated discussions and furious accusations... Written by fippi2000

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 January 2006 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Noces d'argent  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Silberhochzeit (2006) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?