IMDb > Pride (2007)
Pride
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Pride (2007) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 25 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Pride -- The determined Jim Ellis starts a swim team for troubled teens at the Philadelphia Department of Recreation.
Pride -- The determined Jim Ellis starts a swim team for troubled teens at the Philadelphia Department of Recreation.

Overview

User Rating:
5.6/10   5,157 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Kevin Michael Smith (screenplay) &
Michael Gozzard (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Pride on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
23 March 2007 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Reach for it with everything you've got. See more »
Plot:
The determined Jim Ellis starts a swim team for troubled teens at the Philadelphia Department of Recreation. | Full synopsis »
Awards:
2 wins & 3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Akeelah and the Pool See more (45 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Terrence Howard ... Jim Ellis

Bernie Mac ... Elston

Kimberly Elise ... Sue Davis

Tom Arnold ... Bink

Brandon Fobbs ... Puddin Head

Alphonso McAuley ... Walt

Regine Nehy ... Willie

Nate Parker ... Hakim

Kevin Phillips ... Andre

Scott Eastwood ... Jake (as Scott Reeves)

Evan Ross ... Reggie

Gary Anthony Sturgis ... Franklin (as Gary Sturgis)

Jesse Moore ... Artrell (Willie's Father)
Carol Sutton ... Ophelia (Andre's Mother)

Tony Bentley ... Race Official (UOFB) (as Tony Bently)
Vance Strickland ... Race Official (Mainline)

Louis Herthum ... Coach Logan - 1964
Wayne Ferrara ... Race Official (PDR)
George Sanchez ... Starter - 1964
Anthony Bean ... Ron Lincoln (Employment)
Jim Ellis III ... City Worker
Harold Evans ... Reverend (as Harold X. Evans)

Catherine Shreves ... TV Reporter

Terence Rosemore ... Black Maintenance Man
Joni L. Marsaw ... Hot Girl #1
Courtney N. Evans ... Hot Girl #2 (as Courtney Evans)

Candice Crump ... Hot Girl #3
Shasta Clements ... Hot Girl #4
Ernest Anthony ... Bob the Barber
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Carol Dupuy ... Swim Parent (uncredited)

Louis Dupuy ... Swim Official (uncredited)

Geraldine Glenn ... Swim Parent (uncredited)
Gene Kevin Hames Jr. ... Swimmer (uncredited)
Cynthia LeBlanc ... Swim Parent (uncredited)
Elton LeBlanc ... Swim Parent (uncredited)
Kevin Lorio ... Spectator (uncredited)

Jay Oliver ... Swimmer Parent (uncredited)

Alec Rayme ... Swimmer (uncredited)
Mark Rayner ... Swimming coach (uncredited)
Louis St. Romain ... Spectator (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Sunu Gonera 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Kevin Michael Smith (screenplay) &
Michael Gozzard (screenplay) and
J. Mills Goodloe (screenplay) and
Norman Vance Jr. (screenplay)

Kevin Michael Smith (story) &
Michael Gozzard (story)

Produced by
Kimberly C. Anderson .... executive producer
Bonnie Forbes .... associate producer
Brett Forbes .... producer
Victoria Fredrick .... executive producer
Paul Hall .... producer
Terrence Howard .... executive producer
Eberhard Kayser .... executive producer
Sam Nazarian .... executive producer
Michael Ohoven .... producer
Robert Ortiz .... line producer
Michael Paseornek .... executive producer
Malcolm Petal .... executive producer
Brian Pitt .... production head
Patrick Rizzotti .... producer
Adam Rosenfelt .... producer
John Sacchi .... executive producer
Marc Schaberg .... co-producer
Randy Winograd .... co-producer
Lex Breweur .... producer (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
Aaron Zigman 
 
Cinematography by
Matthew F. Leonetti (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Billy Fox 
 
Casting by
Anya Colloff 
Amy McIntyre Britt 
 
Production Design by
Steve Saklad 
 
Art Direction by
Monroe Kelly 
 
Set Decoration by
Leonard R. Spears  (as Leonard Spears)
 
Costume Design by
Paul A. Simmons Jr.  (as Paul Simmons)
 
Makeup Department
Teressia Carter .... hair stylist: Bernie Mac
Theresa A. Fleming .... additional hair stylist (as Theresa Fleming)
Stacey Herbert .... makeup artist
Stacy Kelly .... key makeup artist
Paul Anthony Morris .... key hair stylist (as Paul Anthony-Morris)
Vonda K. Morris .... makeup artist: Bernie Mac
Susan 'Star' Orr .... background hair supervisor (as Susan Star Orr)
Paige Reeves .... third makeup artist
Kent Richard .... additional hair stylist (as Kent M. Richard)
Charles Gregory Ross .... head hair stylist
Edna Sheen .... head makeup artist (as Edna Mae Sheen)
Donna Spahn .... third assistant hair stylist (as Donna M. Spahn-Jones)
Linda Stamm .... additional hair stylist
 
Production Management
Buddy Enright .... production supervisor
Rosemary Lara .... supervisor of production: Lionsdate
Mark W. McCoy .... post-production manager
Curtis A. Miller .... supervisor of production: Lionsgate
Robert Ortiz .... unit production manager
Carl Pedregal .... post-production supervisor
Donna Sloan .... executive in charge of production: Lions Gate Films
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jason Altieri .... second second assistant director
Maximillian D. Day .... first assistant director (as Max D. Day)
Bruce Franklin .... first assistant director
Conte Matal .... second assistant director
Carla R. Ponzio .... second assistant director (as Carla Ponzio)
James Roque .... second second assistant director (as James Roque Jr.)
Conte Matal .... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Kimberly Amacker .... art department assistant
Matthew Braheem .... greens
Andrew M. Casbon III .... painter
Ed Clevenger .... set dresser
Todd Clevenger .... painter
Gus Coto .... set dresser (as Gus 'Snake' Coto)
Ken Deubel III .... scenic foreman (as Ken Deubel)
Terry Deubel .... scenic gang boss
Warren Drummond .... storyboard artist
Daniel Fox .... buyer (as Daniel T. Fox)
Corey T. Gammel .... graphic designer
Mark Garner .... assistant art director (as Mark E. Garner)
M. Marcos Gonzalez .... set dresser
Paul Arthur Hartman .... set dresser (as Paul A. Hartman)
Peggy Johnson .... scenic artist
Richard L. Johnson .... utility
Thomas V. Johnson .... lead scenic artist
Troy A. Johnson .... construction buyer
Michael D. Kennedy .... set dresser
Christina Eunji Kim .... set designer (as Christina E. Kim)
Bruce Lauricella .... propmaker gang boss
Leo Lauricella .... foreman (as Leo E. Lauricella)
Vince Le Blanc .... leadman
Michael S. Martin .... property master
Sidney Joseph Montz III .... set dresser
Jorin Ostroska .... assistant property master
Cory Parker .... on-set dresser
Gordon Peck Jr. .... signwriter (as Gordon Loren Peck Jr.)
Joseph Pipes .... set dresser
Ronald Romanski .... painter (as Ronald W. Romanski)
Steven Samanen .... assistant art director
Robin Simmerly .... art department coordinator
Brett J. Smith .... painter
Chuck Stringer .... construction coordinator (as George 'Chuck' Stringer III)
Mark Sullivan .... carpenter
David Tureali .... lead greens
Stephen Turner .... set dresser
Michael G. Tveten .... carpenter
Penny Wesney .... scenic artist
Tom West .... set dresser
 
Sound Department
Bobbi Banks .... adr supervisor
Nancy Barker .... first sound assistant
Jody Berglund .... foley artist
Matthew C. Beville .... foley mixer
Misty Conn .... boom operator
Brian Dunlop .... foley editor
Ryan Farris .... utility sound
Marshall Garlington .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Greg Hedgepath .... sound effects editor
Justin Herman .... sound stage technician
Mark Larry .... sound effects editor
Paul Ledford .... sound mixer
Travis MacKay .... adr recordist
Del Martin .... sound mix engineer
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson .... dialogue editor
Tom Ozanich .... sound re-recording mixer
Jonathan Parham .... additional sound mixer
Ken S. Polk .... additional sound re-recording mixer (as Ken Polk)
Shelley Roden .... foley artist
Frank Smathers .... supervising sound editor (as Frank T. Smathers)
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer
James Wright .... Dolby Sound Consultant
James Wright .... sound consultant: Dolby
Matthew T. Duncan .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Paul Hackner .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Lawrence Barado III .... special effects technician
Stephen Bourgeois .... special effects foreman
Michael Nami Sr. .... special effects technician
David K. Nami .... special effects coordinator
 
Visual Effects by
Amer Abassi .... data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Jamie Baxter .... compositor: X Y & Z Visual Effects
Roger Ames Berger .... iq artist: Modern VideoFilm
Floyd Burks .... imaging technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Andy Chua .... data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Elona Culwell .... post project coordinator: Modern VideoFilm
Gilbert De La Garza .... imaging technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Manny Dubon .... iq assistant: Modern VideoFilm
Ashley Farber .... data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Steve Hernandez .... visual effects operator: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
John Herndon .... imaging technician: Technicolor Digital IUntermediate
Steve Hodge .... imaging technician: Technicolor Digital Information
Ray Horta .... visual effects operator: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
John Kearns .... digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Christopher Kutcka .... visual effects vice president of imaging: Technicolor Digital Intermediate (as Chris Kutcka)
Casey Leming .... electronic graphics: Modern VideoFilm
Cynthia Lemus .... scheduler: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
LaNelle Mason .... digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Roger Mocenigo .... compositor: X Y & Z Visual Effects
Erin L. Nelson .... digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediate (as Erin Nelson)
Ron Perez .... data technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Joshua Pines .... visual effects vice president of color imaging r&d: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Steve Rundell .... visual effects vice president of production: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Kevin Schwab .... imaging technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Brad Sutton .... digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Wilson Tang .... digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Mike Tosti .... production technology: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Paul Turang .... engineer: technicolor Digital Intermediate
Mike Uguccioni .... visual effects supervisor: X Y & Z Visual Effects
Danny Albano .... digital compositor: Technicolor Digital Services (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Trace Cheramie .... stunts
Tim Gallin .... stunts
Jeff Galpin .... stunt coordinator
Precious Garrett .... stunts (as Preshas Jenkins)
John Gilbert .... stunts
Dean Grimes .... stunts
Mark Hicks .... stunt double: Franklin (as Mark A. Hicks)
G. Grant Jewett .... stunts
Henry Kingi Jr. .... stunt double: Jim Ellis (as Henry 'Hank' Kingi Jr.)
Artie Malesci .... stunts
Eddie Matthews .... stunts
Mike Mayhall .... stunts (as Michael Mayhall)
Eric Norris .... stunts
Holly O'Quin .... stunts
Alec Rayme .... stunts (as Ali Alherimi)
Bill Scharpf .... stunts
Tim Sitarz .... stunts
Larnell Stovall .... stunts
Cj Stuart .... stunt double: Reggie (as Curtis 'C.J.' Stuart Jr.)
Russell Towery .... stunts
Louis Herthum .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Saeed Adyani .... still photographer
Tarik Naim Alherimi .... electrician
Joe Allegro .... libra operator
Bennett Bartley .... dimmer operator
Kirk Bloom .... second assistant camera (as Kirk L. Bloom)
Frank Boone .... grip (as William Franklin Boone III)
Jacob Borck .... rigging electrician
Jacob Borck .... rigging grip
Jada Budrick .... video technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Chip Carey .... electrician
Kevin Carlisle .... grip
Jeffrey N. Civa .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Thomas E. Conrad .... video assist operator
David Daniel .... camera operator: "c" camera, second unit, Morocco (as David V. Daniel)
John Davi .... rigging electrician
Harry M. Dennis Jr. .... rigging electrician
Larry Dorsey Jr. .... rigging electrician
Ferdinand Duplantier Jr. .... best boy rigging electric (as Ferd Duplantier Jr.)
Christopher Ekstrom .... key grip (as Chris Ekatrom)
Albert Ferreira .... rigging electric (as Albert R. Ferreira)
Sean Finnegan .... gaffer (as Sean M. Finnegan)
Chris Fisher .... first assistant camera: "c" camera (as Christopher M. Fisher)
Tim Gatena .... video technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Matthew Gaumer .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Matt Gaumer)
Sean P. Gilbert .... underwater first assistant camera
Paul Goroff .... second technocrane operator
Robert D. Gouzien .... electrician
Andre Green .... rigging electric (as Andre M. Green)
Andre Green .... rigging electrician
Chris Hamala .... grip (as Christopher E. Hamala)
David E. Jenson .... electrician
Franklin Jones II .... best boy rigging grip (as Frankie Jones)
Michael A. Jones .... electrician (as Michael Jones)
Kris Krosskove .... Steadicam operator
Kris Krosskove .... camera operator: "b" camera
Ryan Lamy .... rigging electric
Ron Leidelmeijer .... video technician: Technicolor Digital Intermediatde
Ian Lynch .... camera assistant
Lance Mayer .... libra head technician
Dana McCormick .... electrician
Jim 'Trapper' McEvoy .... rigging grip
Mason McGuire .... electrician
Lee McLemore .... grip (as Lee T. McLemore)
Eric A. Miller .... electrician
Mike Moad .... dolly grip
Robert Morrison .... grip (as Robert D. Morrison Jr.)
Mike Nami Jr. .... grip
Paul Olinde .... rigging gaffer
Joseph Paolucci Jr. .... electrician (as Joseph Paolucci)
Luke Porterfield .... grip (as Lucas Porterfield)
Michael P. Ray .... electrician
Patrick Redmond .... second technocrane operator
Ryan Reinike .... grip
Kenny Rivenbark .... technocrane operator (as Kenny J. Riverbark)
Jonathan E. Robinson .... film loader (as Jonathan Robinson)
Pete Romano .... underwater director of photography
Ryan Russill .... key rigging grip
Jimi Ryan .... dolly grip: "a" camera
Mark Santoni .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Michael St. Hilaire .... camera operator: "a" camera (as Michael St. Hillaire)
Ian M. Stockstill .... electrician
Ricki R. Sylvester .... grip (as Ricki R. Sylvester Sr.)
Chuck Tomasello .... generator operator
Aaron Toups .... grip
Mark Toups .... grip
Chris Trosclair .... electrician (as Chris A. Trosclair)
Steve Urban .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Calvin Ursin Jr. .... grip
Ezra Venetos .... best boy grip
Lynda Vincent .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Barry Williamson .... grip
Scott Zuchowski .... best boy electric (as Scott D. Zuchowski)
David Daniel .... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Edward Darr .... grip (uncredited)
Robert Morrison .... underwater camera rigger (uncredited)
Jeff Taylor .... second assistant camera: "c" camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Elizabeth Coulon .... casting director: louisiana (as Elizabeth 'Liz' Coulon)
Jay DeFelice .... casting assistant
Alexander A. Garcia .... extras casting assistant (as Alexander Garcia)
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Michael V. Nicolo .... casting associate (as Michael Nicolo)
Katherine Walker .... extras casting coordinator (as Katie Walker)
Ryan Glorioso .... extras casting coordinator (uncredited)
Charlotte N. Laihonen .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Maria Darnell .... additional set costumer
Yvens DeThelismond .... set costumer (as Yvens de Thelismond)
Tracey Dundas .... additional set costumer
Loretta Harper .... additional set costumer
Claire Hedlund .... set costumer
Darlene Jackson .... costume supervisor
Deborah Pollard Matthews .... additional set costumer (as Deborah P. Matthews)
Omar J. Simmons .... key costumer
Mary Ann Waterstradt .... seamstress
 
Editorial Department
Edward R. Abroms .... additional editor
Ron Barr .... digital intermediate editor
Scott Gregory .... digital film colorist: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Terry Haggar .... color timer: The Editing Room
Cortney Haile .... post-production coordinator
Carl S.G. Moore .... digital intermediate producer: Technicolor Digital Intermediate (as Carl Moore)
Josh Moore .... laboratory contact: The Editing Room
Janice Papadaki .... negative cutter
David Rosenblatt .... first assistant editor
Jenny Cho .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Parker Baggett .... music publishing administrator: Lionsgate
Diana Beas .... music copyright: Lionsgate
Chris Clad .... violin
Terri DiPaolo .... music legal: Lionsgate
Michael Elliott .... supervising music producer
Jay Faires .... music supervisor
Jay Faires .... president of music: Lionsgate
David Falzone .... film music executive: Lionsgate
Jeanne Fay .... music clearances: Lionsgate
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Tricia Holloway .... film music executive: Lionsgate
Mateo Laboriel .... orchestrator: programming
Thomas D. Mahoney .... soundtrack executive: Lionsgate (as Tom Mahoney)
Michelle Pullman .... assistant to president of music: Lionsgate
Jesse Voccia .... additional orchestrator
Bruce White .... viola
Johnny Caruso .... music editor (uncredited)
Steve Juliani .... music preparation (uncredited)
Simon Rhodes .... music scoring mixer (uncredited)
Akkara Srauy .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Michael Stern .... music scoring mixer (uncredited)
Jesse Voccia .... composer: electronic music (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Larry Arceneaux .... driver
Michael Arnold .... driver (as Mickey Arnold)
Oscar Austin .... driver (as Oscar A. Austin Jr.)
David E. Burke .... driver
Cleveland Carter Jr. .... driver
Walker L. Chaney Jr. .... driver (as Walker Chaney)
Herbert Colar .... driver (as Herbert O. Colar)
Donald Cowart .... driver
Glenn Dephillips .... driver (as Glen DePhillips)
Edward Dorsey III .... driver
Anthony Forester .... picture car coordinator (as Anthony J. Forester)
James R. Hayes .... driver
Samuel Hines .... driver: construction
Cedric Howartd .... driver
Robert Jacobs .... driver (as Robert J. Jacobs)
Junior Kelly .... transportation co-captain
Dwayne Lain .... driver
A. Welch Lambeth .... transportation coordinator (as Welch Lambeth)
Adonkia 'Donna' Landry .... driver (as Adonika Landry)
Loney Landry .... driver
Bruce Lane .... driver
Rooster Layton .... driver (as Robert R. 'Rooster' Layton)
Roy Maggio .... driver
John McLaughlin .... transportation captain (as John H. McLaughlin)
Darryl W. Moran .... driver
Richard Munoz .... driver (as Richard 'Ric' Munoz)
Willie D. Partin .... driver (as Willie David Partin)
Jesse Quiet .... driver
Shedrick Roy .... driver (as Roy Shedrick Jr.)
Eric Sackrison .... driver
Dan Seekman .... transportation secretary
Raymond Slack .... driver
Shelton L. Slack .... driver
Rodney Smith .... driver
Willie C. Stringer Jr. .... driver
Marti Wells .... driver
Sharon Wheeler .... driver
Billy Melvin White .... driver
Byron E. Williams .... driver (as Byron Williams)
June Wischler .... driver
Daniel O. Wiseman .... driver: honeywagon
Christy Zeller .... transportation office coordinator
Richard Brown .... picture car wrangler (uncredited)
Shannon Parker .... driver: cast (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Nathan A. Aronson .... location assistant (as Matham Aronson)
Joey Audirsch .... office production assistant (as Blake Audirsch)
Bree Bailey .... assistant: Michael Paseornek
Kimberly Bailey .... adr loop group
Rob Baker .... executive: Infinity Media
Marcus Barben .... chef (as Markus Barben)
Cassandra Barbour .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Desmarie Beverly-Taylor .... security
Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe .... legal services (as Bianca Bezdek)
Josef Brandmaier .... bank services
Cheryl Brooks .... product placement
Doug Burch .... adr loop group
Cassandra Butcher .... unit publicist
Ruth Caffery .... location assistant
Cathy Cavadini .... adr loop group (as Cartherine Cavadini)
Elizabeth Chambers .... travel and shipping coordinator (as Elizabeth L. Chambers)
Robin Chambless .... location assistant
Batou Chandler .... location manager
Lanei Chapman .... adr loop group (as Lanai Chapman)
Je'Niece Childress .... assistant: Bernie Mac
Keiann Collins .... dialogue coach: Bernie Mac
Janelle Connor .... assistant publicist
Michelle 'Mookie' Cox .... craft service assistant
Django Craig .... adr loop group
Delma Cupit .... set production assistant
Crystal Dallas .... assistant chef
Lena Darnell .... swim coach: New Orleans
Vicki Davis .... adr loop group
John DeMita .... adr loop group
Michelle Duplantis .... craft service assistant
Garry P. Duplessis Jr. .... security
Joshua Dupre .... assistant chef
Kathleen Duren .... craft service
Yon Elvira .... supervisor of assets and unit publicity: Lionsgate
Brian Evans .... first assistant accountant
Whitney Evans .... assistant: Robert Melnik
Nina T. Faucheux .... accounting clerk
Deborah Feldman .... swim coach: Los Angeles
Jeff Fischer .... adr loop group (as Jeffrey Todd Fischer)
Amanda Shamis Flannery .... clearance coordinator (as Amanda Shamis)
Darrell Foster .... trainer: Terrence Howard
Billy Fox .... title designer: main titles
Ben George .... assistant chef
Bernadette Gonzales .... production secretary (as Bernadette J. Gonzales)
Rebecca Green .... studio executive
Shepard Green .... security
Sarah Greenberg .... co-president of theatrical marketing: Lionsgate
Andrew Hainey .... assistant chef
Jim Hanna .... caterer
Barbara Harris .... adr loop group (as Barbara Iley)
Beau Harrison .... set production assistant
Liam Hearne .... post-production accountant
Lauren Heno .... assistant production coordinator (as Lauren E. Heno)
David K. Henry .... production financing: senior vice president, U.S. Bank National Association
Rankin Hickman .... production coordinator
Andy Hirsch .... adr loop group
Bernadette Hodge .... assistant: Victoria Fredrick
Martin Holly .... set production assistant
Jared Hopkins .... key set production assistant
Daniella Irle .... swim coach: New Orleans
Bill Jacks .... contract administrator: Lionsgate
Amad Jackson .... adr loop group
Eberhard Kayser .... executive: Cinerenta
Carlyle King .... adr loop group
Brian M. Kingman .... insurance representative: AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services (as Brian Kingman)
Marsha Kramer .... adr loop group
Robert Labrecque .... production accountant (as Rob Labrecque)
Kevin J. Lapeyrouse .... security
Sarah Larson .... office production assistant
Ben Ledoux .... set production assistant (as Ben LeDoux)
Mike Leonard .... set production assistant
Jeff Lieberman .... electronic press kit
Kathleen Lynch .... craft service head (as Kathleen Duren Lynch)
Samuel Macaluso .... cast production assistant
Daniel MacArthur .... assistant: Donna Sloan
Kyle Mann .... executive: Infinity Media
Terence Mathews .... adr loop group
Jeremy Maxwell .... adr loop group
Aubrey McClure .... product placement
Robert M. Melnik .... executive vice president of business and legal affairs: Lionsgate (as Robert Melnik)
Tracy Metro .... adr loop group
Matthew D. Miller .... set production assistant
Khanya Mkhize .... adr loop group
Nafeesa Monroe .... assistant: Kimberly Elise
Scott Morrison .... cast production assistant
Ariana Mufson .... executive: Infinity Media
Kimberly Murphy .... base camp production assistant
Jamie Noche .... assistant: Robert Melnik
Sarah Nunez .... assistant: Malcolm Petal
Sean O'Regan .... set production assistant (as Sean P. O'Regan)
Jeff Overcash .... tech scout
Jason Pace .... adr loop group
Tim Palen .... co-president of theatrical marketing: Lionsgate
Shannon Parker .... cast production assistant
Chantel Passantino .... assistant: Kimberly C. Anderson (as Chantel Forest)
Gerson Paz .... set production assistant
Monique Peek .... assistant: Sunu Gonera
Hernany Perla .... assistant: John Sacchi
Bradley Pero .... set production assistant (as Brad S. Pero)
Jason Pinardo .... location scout: Philadelphia
Brandon Pitre .... assistant chef
Virginia Powers Hendry .... credit coordinator: Lionsgate (as Gina Powers)
Leonard Reynolds .... assistant location manager (as Leonard E. Reynolds III)
Konrad Ribeiro .... swim coach: Los Angeles
Emily Rice .... post-production accountant
Win Riley .... location scout: New Orleans (as Winston Riley)
Terence Rosemore .... assistant: Paul Hall
David Rosenblatt .... title designer: main titles
Adam Ryan .... set medic (as Adam T. Ryan)
John Sacchi .... senior vice president: production, Lionsgate
Devon Schruff .... craft service assistant (as Devon M. Schruff)
Derek A. Schwebel .... craft service assistant
Vernon Scott .... adr loop group
Laura Sevier .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Tony Shandra .... payroll auditor
Rick Simek .... head chef
Bernhard Speck .... executive: Cinerenta
Samuel W. Sullivan .... script supervisor (as Sam Sullivan)
Joel Swetow .... adr loop group
Hirotatsu Taniguchi .... set production assistant
Gary W. Traylor .... security
Jimmy Trotter .... location scout: New Orleans
Nancy Truman .... adr loop group
Jacqueline Vleck .... assistant: Sunu Gonera
Charlyn Ware .... vice president of business and legal affairs: Lionsgate
Jason Watson .... assistant chef
Andreana Weiner .... adr loop group
John M. White .... set production assistant
Kevin Wigfall .... assistant: Terence Howard (as Kevin 'Webb' Wigfall)
Kaysie Wilkinson .... set production assistant: Los Angeles
Samuel H. Winston .... set production assistant
Jimi Woods .... location assistant
Angela Young .... set production assistant
Matt Zervoulis .... assistant chef
Victor Brunette .... technical services (uncredited)
Jennifer M. Byrne .... post payroll accountant (uncredited)
Pamela B. Green .... main title producer (uncredited)
Jack Mulligan .... development intern (uncredited)
Jack Mulligan .... production office intern (uncredited)
Matthew T. Price .... assistant: Mr. Elliott (uncredited)
Adam Ryan .... life guard (uncredited)
Glenn Sauber .... development intern (uncredited)
Mathilde Semmes .... intern (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Kyle Mann .... thanks
Ben Weiss .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for thematic material, language including some racial epithets, and violence
Runtime:
USA:104 min | Germany:104 min (European Film Market)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario) | Portugal:M/6 | Singapore:PG | USA:PG (certificate #43194)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The journal that the character of Puddin Head writes in is actor Brandon Fobbs's actual personal journal.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: The thugs confront Jim in the pouring rain. The front passenger window of the 1973 Chrysler Imperial is wide open, yet the person sitting there does not get wet.See more »
Quotes:
Jim Ellis:My life is way too short for me to spend my time around people who don't care about nothin'.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
LITTLE CHILD RUNNIN' WILDSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
20 out of 21 people found the following review useful.
Akeelah and the Pool, 21 June 2007
Author: intelearts from the big screen

Pride is MUCH better than the 2.6 rating - yes, it does wear its heart firmly on its sleeve, but a turkey it most definitely is not. We loved Akeelah and the Bee last year and would put this in the same sense of journey: the ad campaign and tag line should be:"The waves they created changed their world forever..."

It does what sport movies should do - gives you the training, the sport, the lift. Of course you know the step by step play but that doesn't alter the fact that this is watchable.

I'm afraid I don't get the objections on ground of race - I would imagine being poor, black, and impoverished and the first in my sport in 1974 would be realistically unbelievably tough.

If you like your films to be about values - then is is definitely worth the view.

IMDb voters should be ashamed - this is not the worst film of all time by a long shot - or all our hearts dead?

Ignore the vote - and view with an open heart - we found it decent, inspiring, and all together a satisfying view.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (45 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Pride (2007)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Is Terrence Howard considered A-List? bclark623
2.7 - Unbelievable EXodus25X
what a lame villain. thorspowerhammer
What movies were previewed on the dvd? musikmo
extreme HOTTNESS!!! jamaican-me-crazy
Who Here is a Swimmer? julzie61295
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Basketball Diaries Gracie Half Nelson Giant Swimming Upstream
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb Germany section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.