In Ephesus, a city in Ionia, on the night of July 21st, 356 B.C., an unknown man by name Herostratus, sets fire to the Temple of Diana (Artemis) with intent to render his name immortal. The... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Herostratus (as Hovik Babakhanian)
Vladimir Msryan ...
King
Jean-Pierre Nshanian ...
Cleon
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Narine Kochar ...
(as Narine Lalayan)
Marine Sarksyan ...
Queen
...
Crisip (voice)
Shake Tukhmanyan
Edit

Storyline

In Ephesus, a city in Ionia, on the night of July 21st, 356 B.C., an unknown man by name Herostratus, sets fire to the Temple of Diana (Artemis) with intent to render his name immortal. The temple was regarded not only as a sanctuary, but as the most beautiful edifice on earth, built as a tribute to the goddess of hunting and of nature. The citizens of Ephesus (today close to Selcuk, some 50 km south of Izmir in Turkey) are so shaken by the destruction of the temple that a decree is enacted to the effect that any person uttering the name "Herostratus" shall be put to death. The city is divided: one part demands the immediate execution of the arsonist, while others are confused and opt for a postponement of his death. The days go by, and the wrath of the citizens is abated: the people of Ephesus begin to think in terms of forgiveness. The King of Ephesus, Tisafern, however, is for Herostratus' death at any cost and is determined the pyromaniac shall not go unpunished. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

2003 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

Герострат  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Levon Sharafyan originally portrayed the role of 'Crisip' on the stage production of "To Forget Herostratus" at the Yerevan Dramatic Theatre. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?