IMDb > The Mechanic (2011)
The Mechanic
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Mechanic (2011) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 18 | slideshow) Videos (see all 11)
The Mechanic -- An elite assassin (Statham) takes on an apprentice (Foster) who has a connection to one of his earlier targets.
The Mechanic -- A clip from The Mechanic
The Mechanic -- Interview: "Ben Foster On Doing A Movie With Stunts"
The Mechanic -- TV Spot: Solution
The Mechanic -- An elite assassin (Statham) takes on an apprentice (Foster) who has a connection to one of his earlier targets.

Overview

User Rating:
6.5/10   97,465 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 50% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Richard Wenk (screenplay) and
Lewis John Carlino (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Mechanic on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
28 January 2011 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Someone has to fix the problems.
Plot:
Follows an elite hit man as he teaches his trade to an apprentice who has a connection to one of his previous victims. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Above average remake and action thriller See more (167 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Jason Statham ... Arthur Bishop

Ben Foster ... Steve McKenna

Tony Goldwyn ... Dean

Donald Sutherland ... Harry McKenna

Jeff Chase ... Burke

Mini Anden ... Sarah

James Logan ... Jorge Lara

Eddie J. Fernandez ... Lara's Guard (as Eddie Fernandez)
Joshua Bridgewater ... Car Jacker
John McConnell ... Vaughn

Christa Campbell ... Kelly
Joel Davis ... Husband
Mark Nutter ... Mr. Finch (as Mark Anthony Nutter)

Ardy Brent Carlson ... Bell Hop

Lara Grice ... Mrs. Finch

Lance E. Nichols ... Henry (as Lance Nichols)

J.D. Evermore ... Gun Runner

Ada Michelle Loridans ... Finch's Daughter
Linnzi Zaorski ... Jazz Club Singer

Dawn Neufeld ... News Reporter #1
Molly Rosenblatt ... News Reporter #2

Bill Scharpf ... Dean's Driver

John Teague ... Ney

David Leitch ... Sebastian
Jen Ortega ... Lara's Girl #1 (as Jennifer Ortega)

LaTeace Towns-Cuellar ... Lara's Girl #2
Paul Abraham ... Shuttle Driver
David Dahlgren ... Dr. X

Stuart Greer ... Ralph

Katarzyna Wolejnio ... Maria
Larrel France ... Vaughn's Intern

Danny Cosmo ... Peasant
Derek Schreck ... Security Guard
Choop ... 'Arthur' the Dog
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Beau Brasseaux ... Chicago S.W.A.T (uncredited)
Dane Brown ... Bar Patron (uncredited)
Joshua Cardenez ... Jorge Lara Guard at Pool (uncredited)

Grant Case ... Bar Patron (uncredited)

Kurt DeVille ... Steve's Barracade / Bar (uncredited)

Elise Fyke ... Bus Passenger (uncredited)

Geraldine Glenn ... Staff / Villager (uncredited)

Nick Jones Jr. ... Airport Traveler (uncredited)
Mark Krutov ... Dean's Security (uncredited)

Starlette Miariaunii ... TWC Evacuee (uncredited)

Gustavo I. Ortiz ... Coffee Shop / Bar Patron (uncredited)

James Rawlings ... Dean's Men (uncredited)

Ashley Reed ... Bus Patron / Hotel Patron (uncredited)

Aaron Saxton ... Swat (uncredited)
Lawanda Smith ... Train Traveler (uncredited)
Logan Douglas Smith ... Chicago Office Worker (uncredited)

Simon West ... Dean's Impaled Henchman (uncredited)

Olga Wilhelmine ... Office Employee (uncredited)

Directed by
Simon West 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Richard Wenk (screenplay) and
Lewis John Carlino (screenplay)

Lewis John Carlino (story)

Produced by
René Besson .... producer
Robert Chartoff .... executive producer
William Chartoff .... producer (as Bill Chartoff)
Boaz Davidson .... executive producer
Danny Dimbort .... executive producer
Joe Gatta .... executive producer
Matthew F. Leonetti Jr. .... co-producer (as Matthew Leonetti Jr)
Avi Lerner .... executive producer
Danny Lerner .... executive producer
Jib Polhemus .... co-producer
Trevor Short .... executive producer
David Winkler .... producer
Irwin Winkler .... executive producer
Marcy Drogin .... executive producer (uncredited)
John Thompson .... executive producer (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
Mark Isham 
 
Cinematography by
Eric Schmidt (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
T.G. Herrington (edited by)
Todd E. Miller (edited by)
 
Casting by
Lisa Mae Fincannon 
Cathy Sandrich 
 
Production Design by
Richard Lassalle 
 
Art Direction by
Jason Hamilton 
 
Set Decoration by
Leonard R. Spears 
 
Costume Design by
Christopher Lawrence 
 
Makeup Department
Stacy Kelly .... makeup department head
Yolanda Mercadel .... key hair stylist
Paige Reeves .... key makeup artist
Donna Spahn .... department head: hair
Aimee Stuit .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Todd Gilbert .... executive in charge of post-production
Matthew Hirsch .... production supervisor
Matthew F. Leonetti Jr. .... unit production manager
Joseph Lobato .... post-production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
George Bott .... second assistant director (as George R. Bott)
Dieter 'Dietman' Busch .... first assistant director: additional photography (as Dieter Busch)
William Paul Clark .... assistant director
David Leitch .... second unit director
Dennis Maguire .... first assistant director: second unit
Tommy Martin .... second assistant director: additional photography
Nathan Parker .... second second assistant director (as Nathan Alan Parker)
Matt Paull .... additional second assistant director
Cali Pomes .... second assistant director: second unit
Cali Pomes .... second second assistant director
Paul Uddo .... first assistant director: second unit
John M. White .... second assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
John Blanchard .... construction foreman
Paul Blanchard .... set dresser
David Keith Broome .... lead greensman
Forest Fagan .... property master: re-shoot
Stephen Finders .... assistant property master
Jack Flynn .... construction buyer
Austin Graham .... painter
Jon Graubarth .... prop buyer
Charles Guanci Jr. .... property master
Caleb Guillotte .... art department coordinator
Todd Harris .... storyboard artist
A.J. Hingle Jr. .... propmaker
J.D. Jacoby .... assistant props man
J.D. Jacoby .... props buyer
Kristin Lekki .... art department assistant
Kristin Lekki .... graphic designer
Robert McClellan .... painter
Myron Meek .... prop gang boss
David J. Negron Jr. .... storyboard artist
Danny Nick .... gang boss
Pat A. O'Connor .... leadman
Jared Pendergrass .... second assistant property
Pavel Pesta .... paint foreman
Wayne Softley Jr. .... painter
Brent Stewart .... foreman
Chuck Stringer .... construction coordinator
Charles Tatum .... construction utility
Timothy Taylor .... on set greens
David Warburton .... on-set dresser
Andrew Wert .... property master: second unit
Niko Zahlten .... set dresser
Robert J. Moore Jr. .... carpenter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Wade Barnett .... adr recordist
Gregory Black .... utility sound technician
Ryan Collins .... assistant sound editor
Lara Dale .... foley artist
Chris David .... sound re-recording mixer
Kenny Delbert .... utility sound technician
Brian Dunlop .... foley editor
Christopher Eakins .... sound effects editor
David Esparza .... sound designer
David Esparza .... supervising sound editor
Jeffrey Haupt .... sound mixer
Ruby C. Haupt .... boom operator
Ellen Heuer .... foley artist
Ron King .... sound: second unit
Tim Limer .... sound recordist
Travis MacKay .... adr mixer
Aileen Maquiraya .... audio post-conform
Dana McCommon .... adr recording
Michael Miller .... adr mixer
A. Josh Reinhardt .... sound effects editor
Ric Schnupp .... adr recordist
Gabriel J. Serrano .... sound re-recording mixer
Callie Thurman .... assistant sound editor
Kerry Dean Williams .... dialogue editor
Mandell Winter .... supervising dialogue & adr editor
 
Special Effects by
Jason Babin .... special effects technician: additional photography
Robert Caban .... special effects technician
Michael H. Clark .... special effects technician
Dennis Cronan Jr. .... special effects technician (as Dennis E. Cronan Jr.)
Steve Frusher .... special effects technician: additional photography
Kevin Harris .... special effects supervisor
Harry Hurst .... special effects technician (as Harry King Hurst II)
Jack Lynch .... on-set coordinator
Jack Lynch .... special effects coordinator: additional photography
Richard E. Perry .... special effects foreman: additional photography
Durk Tyndall .... special effects set coordinator
 
Visual Effects by
Joshua Michael Allen .... 3d animator
Ivaylo Andonov .... digital compositor
Richard Aponte .... digital compositor
Dilyan Aynadzhiev .... visual effects systems administrator
Bradley M. Baxter .... digital compositor (as Brad Baxter)
Brian N. Bentley .... compositor
David Blemur .... digital compositor (as David F. Blemur)
Carey Brown .... compositor
Caleb Carter .... compositor
Thomas Cheng .... lead visual effects artist: 3D
Chad E. Collier .... digital intermediate data technician: Company 3
Natalie Coon .... 3d animator
Natalie Coon .... digital artist
Chris M. Cooper .... compositor
Chris M. Cooper .... visual effects artist
Scott Coulter .... visual effects producer
Alexandre Daigle .... visual effects network administrator supervisor
Robert Nicholas Dauphinais .... digital compositor
Kevin Del Colle .... digital film scanner
Dusty Emerson .... lead visual effects artist: 2D
Jonathan Erickson .... compositor (as Jonathan C. Erickson)
Joseph Fagan .... 3d animator (as Joseph L. Fagan)
Joshua Garza .... compositor
Joshua Garza .... visual effects artist
Kiril Gizdov .... digital compositor
James Going .... visual effects artist
John B. Gray .... digital compositor
Keith Green .... compositor
Glen Grefe .... digital compositor
Nathan Grubbs .... digital compositor
Errol Hanse .... compositor
Errol Hanse .... visual effects artist
Brandt Harris .... 3d animator
Brandt Harris .... visual effects artist
Jack Hebert .... compositor
Jack Hebert .... visual effects artist
Chad Herrada .... compositor
Justin Horton .... compositor
Justin Horton .... visual effects artist
Travis Howe .... technical support
Pavel Hristov .... digital compositor
Ivan Gochev Ivanov .... visual effects artist
Matthew S. Jennings .... visual effects coordinator (as Matthew Jennings)
Brandon Tyler Johnston .... digital compositor (as Brandon Johnston)
Kalin Krumov .... digital compositor
Thomas Kuo .... digital film scanner
Alvado Landaberde .... compositor
Alvado Landaberde .... visual effects artist
Athena Lawless .... compositor
Alexander Llanos .... 3d animator
Alexander Llanos .... visual effects artist
Jonathon Luke .... digital compositor
Carson Majors .... compositor
Carson Majors .... visual effects artist
Yael Majors .... 3d animator (as Yael Siat Majors)
Ajoy Mani .... visual effects post supervisor
Ryan Markley .... 3d animator (as Ryan E. Markley)
Ryan Markley .... visual effects artist
Jordan Markov .... visual effects
Alberto Tito Matos Jr. .... compositor
Alberto Tito Matos Jr. .... visual effects artist
Jennifer Melton .... digital compositor
Austin Meyers .... lead visual effects artist: 2D
Wes Meyers .... digital compositor (as Wesley S. Meyers)
Chris Montesano .... digital compositor
Greg Nelson .... studio visual effects supervisor
Glenn Neufeld .... visual effects supervisor
Esteban Olide .... digital compositor
Nikolay Pachov .... visual effects editor
Kyoung Kay Park .... 3d animator (as Kyoung 'Kay' Park)
Kyoung Kay Park .... visual effects artist
Greg Peck .... compositor
Greg Peck .... quality control
Greg Peck .... visual effects artist
Emily Perla .... compositor
Nick Peshunoff .... vfx coordinators and qc supervisor
Tremell Pittman .... visual effects systems administrator
Stephen H. Porter .... additional photography
Stephen H. Porter .... lead visual effects artist: 2D
L. Elizabeth Powers .... compositor (as Laurie Powers)
Amy Putrynski .... compositor
Amy Putrynski .... visual effects artist
Matthew Ramsaur .... digital compositor
Cory R. Reed .... quality control (as Cory Reed)
Joshua Rivas .... digital compositor
Christina Robinson .... visual effects artist
Sean Rowe .... digital film scanner
Andrew Sagar .... compositing supervisor
Dustin Scholl .... digital compositor
William Tatum III .... digital compositor
Brandon Taylor .... digital compositor (as Brandon S. Taylor)
Jason Thomas .... digital compositor
Drew Tobin .... digital compositor
Mani Trump .... digital compositor
Chris W. Tucker .... quality control
Chris W. Tucker .... visual effects coordinator
Eric A. Tuxen .... visual effects editor
David Van Woert .... visual effects producer
Juvenal Vique .... compositor
Melissa Whitcomb .... digital compositor
Glenn Neufeld .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Miklós Polgár .... digital compositor (uncredited)
James Stevens .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Robert Alonzo .... stunt performer
Jason Ament .... stunts
Hank Amos .... stunts
John Ashker .... stunt performer
John Bernecker .... stunt double: Tony Goldwyn
Chick Bernhardt .... stunts
Nick Brandon .... stunts
Sean Paul Braud .... utility stunts
James M. Churchman .... stunts
Ben Cooke .... stunt double: Jason Statham
Danny Cosmo .... stunt player
Mark De Alessandro .... stunt performer
Shane Dufrene .... stunt performer
Jared S. Eddo .... key stunt rigger (as Jared Eddo)
Chris J. Fanguy .... stunt performer
Chris J. Fanguy .... utility stunts
Chris J. Fanguy .... water safety
Eddie J. Fernandez .... stunt performer
Jeff Galpin .... stunt performer
Lex D. Geddings .... utility stunts
Sam Hargrave .... fight choreographer
Tom Harper .... stunts
Luke Hawx .... stunts (as Oren Hawxhurst)
Daniel Hernandez .... stunt performer
Raion Hill .... stunt performer: D's gangbanger
Michael Hugghins .... stunts
Allen Jo .... stunt performer
Dennis Keiffer .... stunt performer
Amir Khalighi .... stunts
Richard King .... stunts
David Leitch .... fight designer
Paul Leonard .... stunts
James Logan .... utility stunts
Michael R. Long .... stunt performer
Jeremy Marinas .... stunt performer
Eddie Matthews .... stunt performer
Mike Mayhall .... stunt actor
Matt McColm .... stunts
Norman Mora .... stunt performer
Panuvat Anthony Nanakornpanom .... stunts
Gabriel Nunez .... utility stunts
Noon Orsatti .... stunt coordinator
Rowbie Orsatti .... stunts
Garrik Palumbo .... stunts
Darryl Reeves .... stunt double
Troy Robinson .... stunts
Ross Morgan Ruben .... stunt performer
Bill Scharpf .... stunt driver
Chad Stahelski .... stunt coordinator: additional photography
Larnell Stovall .... stunts
Shelby Swatek .... stunt performer
Aaron Toney .... stunts
Tierre Turner .... stunts
Jose L. Vasquez .... stunt performer
Rudolf Weber .... stunt performer
Willie Weber .... utility stunts
Mike Wilson .... stunt double: Ben Foster
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Michael Applebaum .... additional camera operator
Grayson Austin .... camera operator: second unit
Robert Baird .... first assistant camera
Richard Ball .... key grip
Michael Berger .... gaffer: additional photography
Peter Berglund .... camera operator
Giovanni Bommarito .... dolly grip: second unit
Curt Burlin .... grip
Chip Carey .... rigging gaffer
Kevin Carlisle .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Joe Cassano .... grip
Alan Caudillo .... director of photography: additional photography
Alan Caudillo .... director of photography: second unit (as Allan Caudillo)
Luke Cauthern .... grip
Michael Ciancio .... phantom technician
Jeffrey N. Civa .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jarrid Clinkinbeard .... rigging electrician
Joe Datri .... hydrascope tech
Tulio Duenas .... second assistant camera:second unit
Sean Fairburn .... camera operator
Sean P. Fickert .... key rigging grip
Sean Finnegan .... gaffer
Sean Fisher .... grip
Kevin Flores .... grip
Melanie Gates .... loader: second unit
Cody Gautreau .... additional camera loader: second unit
Sean P. Gilbert .... underwater first assistant camera
John C. Hoffler Jr. .... camera production assistant
McKay Johnson .... second assistant camera
Jacques Jouffret .... Steadicam operator
Jacques Jouffret .... camera operator: "a" camera
Michael D. Kennedy .... additional
Michael D. Kennedy .... second assistant camera
Kris Krosskove .... additional camera operator
Iran Kuykendall .... electrician
Fred L. McLane .... additional camera assistant
Luca Mercuri .... assistant camera
Christopher Meydrich .... rigging electrician
Scott Morrison .... electrician
Mike Nami Jr. .... best boy: grip rigging
Coby Nissen .... best boy rigging grip
Jerone A. Ordon Sr. .... grip
Frank Parrish .... second assistant camera
Patti Perret .... still photographer
John Pingry .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Ahmad Big Thirsty Powell .... grip
Jason Prowell .... electrician
Rell Putt .... rigging grip
Chad Rivetti .... first assistant camera
Pete Romano .... underwater director of photography
Declan Ryan .... gaffer: second unit
Declan Ryan .... key lighting balloon technician
Tiffani L. Stephenson .... film loader
Keegan Stokley .... grip
Jared Talbot .... rigging electrician
Nathan Tape .... lighting technician
Theodore Thyssen .... grip
Daniel Tkaczyk .... gaffer: second unit
Daniel Tkaczyk .... rigging best boy
Aaron Toups .... 2nd unit bestboy
Remi Tournois .... additional camera operator
Darren Ursin .... second unit: best boy
Chad Vanko .... balloon technician
Chad Vanko .... electrician
Jason Vowell .... video assist: second unit
Joe Waistell .... additional first assistant camera
Kristopher Weaver .... rigging electrician
Chuck Whelan .... first assistant camera: additional camera
Alex Willson .... best boy electric: second unit
Stanley Wong .... electrician
Stephen Wong .... additional camera assistant
Scott Zuchowski .... best boy electric
 
Animation Department
Joseph Fagan .... animator
 
Casting Department
Robin Batherson .... casting director: background
Kate Caldwell .... casting associate
Jandiz Estrada .... casting associate
Tara Feldstein .... casting associate
Sandy Holt .... adr voice casting
Jason Landry .... extras casting
Marcy Punch .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Marilyn Brum .... costumer
Christy Hebert Crouch .... key set costumer
Deborah Hall .... costume supervisor
Sarah P. Koeppe .... wardrobe assistant
Wendy Talley .... costumer
Susan Thomas .... set costumer
Lesley D. Wickham .... costumer
 
Editorial Department
Paul Carlin .... digital intermediate editor
Mike Dillard .... technical supervisor: Digital Post Services
David Feldman .... digital intermediate producer
Siggy Ferstl .... digital intermediate colorist
Travis Flynn .... digital intermediate colorist assist
Jordan Fox .... digital intermediate colorist assist
Brian Hayashi .... post-production coordinator
Michael Kaz .... first assistant editor
Michael Landon .... digital intermediate editor
Ben McKay .... post-production assistant
Ryan Noto .... executive post producer: Digital Post Services
Faust Pierfederici .... digital preview colorist
Jim Schulte .... associate editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld .... digital intermediate executive producer
Amanda Weir .... digital intermediate producer
Lee Wimer .... color timer
Ian Sullivan .... digital intermediate accountant (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Neal Acree .... composer: additional music
Selena Arizanovic .... music supervisor
Lordes D'Ortega .... musician: acoustic guitar
Brad Dechter .... orchestrator
Hector Delgado .... assistant score mixer
Big Jimmy Duchamp .... musician: electric guitar
Shannon Erbe .... music editor
Adam Klemens .... conductor
Jason La Rocca .... musician: guitar
Jason La Rocca .... scoring mixer (as Jason LaRocca)
JJ Lee .... copyist
Jon Mooney .... music editor
Cindy O'Connor .... composer: additional music
Tyler Parkinson .... electronic pre-recordist
Tyler Parkinson .... music score engineer
Petr Pycha .... orchestra contractor
Oldrich Slexák .... score recordist (as Oldrich Slezak)
Clint Bennett .... additional music editor: scoring (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Zandra Batiste .... driver
Virgil Bienemy .... driver
Richard Brown .... picture car wrangler
Donald Dibartolo .... production driver
Phil K. Frost .... driver
Peter Gondrella .... van driver
Ricky Hawkins .... driver
Earl R. Hurst Sr. .... transportation captain
Robert Husband .... driver
Randy Kinyon .... transportation coordinator
Dwayne Lain .... driver
Roy Maggio .... driver
Ruth Marshall .... driver: cast
Nick W. Pastrano .... driver (as Nick Pastrano)
Poland Perkins .... driver
Gwendalane Ramos .... transportation dispatcher
Albert Samson .... teamster driver
Al Sens .... driver
Shelton L. Slack .... driver (as Shelton Slack)
Steven Willhoite .... production van driver
Tim Woods .... picture car coordinator
 
Other crew
Paul Abraham .... craft service
Danny 'Dano' Anderson .... set production assistant: additional photography
Lauren Askew .... accountant
Sebastien Betsch .... digital cinema supervisor
Ron Blecker .... technical advisor
Zoe Bower .... post facilities manager
Devon Boyd .... senior vice president: . finance
Scott Branta .... production assistant
Durado D. Brooks Jr. .... production assistant
Brandon e Buck .... craft service: reshoot
Dottie Buck .... craft service
Cedric Burton .... stand-in
Ruth Caffery .... location assistant
Ardy Brent Carlson .... assistant to director
Batou Chandler .... location manager
Jason Chandler .... production assistant
Chris Clinton .... additional set production assistant
Chris Compton .... adr loop group
Tana David .... post facilities coordinator
John R.C. Davis .... location coordinator
Angel De La Vina .... production assistant
John Dean Alfone .... additional set production assistant
Christopher Dickerson .... production assistant: reshoots
Katherine Dolese .... location assistant
Matthew Ford .... set medic
Matthew Ford .... water safety
Claude Forest .... insurance broker
Stacy Fortenberry .... location assistant
Paul Fraser .... key medic
Bryan Gardiner .... office production assistant
Jeffrey Giles .... international distribution
Moira Glace .... production assistant
Sarah Gray .... accounting intern
Eric Green .... marketing and publicity
Jeffrey Greenstein .... executive assistant to Avi Lerner
Drew Guajardo .... additional production assistant
Kendrick Hudson .... location manager
Susan Humphrey .... animal trainer
Ashley Kravitz .... clearances
Mark Krutov .... stand-in for Jason Statham
Alan J. Lam .... production controller
Brooke Lehman .... accounting clerk
Mike Leonard .... set production assistant
Robert A. Levine .... unit publicist
Chris Lyon .... location assistant
Chris Lyon .... location assistant: reshoots
Joan Mao .... assistant: Mr. Davidson
Gail Marks .... assistant production accountant
Renee Marsella .... production assistant: second unit
Diego J. Martinez .... production executive
Mark Micucci .... post production accountant
Matthew D. Miller .... set security coordinator
Patrick Mizell .... set production assistant
Casey Moore .... production secretary
Kevin Muller .... production coordinator: additional photography
Karen S. Neasi .... product placement
Lisandro Novillo .... production assistant
Rouslan Ovtcharoff .... production associate
Miguel Angelo Pate .... key set production assistant
Rachel Perez .... set production assistant
Susan Pusateri .... production executive
Susan Pusateri .... sales executive
Lonnie Ramati .... production business affairs
Sonia Randazzo .... first assistant accountant: reshoots
Michael Randolph .... key craft service
Jennifer Ray .... production coordinator
Jessica Renzi-Bailey .... key assistant location manager
Brieann Rich .... craft service
Nicholas Rich .... set medic
Win Riley .... location scout
Tina Rosen .... senior v.p. finance
Amy Sanderson .... script supervisor
Derek A. Schwebel .... craft service assistant
Caroline Seale .... additional set production assistant
Natasha Shumny .... post facilities coordinator
Anna Gand Sislyan .... financial analyst (as Anna Gand)
Aaron J. Stone .... set production assistant: second unit
Ray Tamayo .... staff accountant
Sonia Torres .... set production assistant
Lauren Von Huene .... assistant production office coordinator
Jay Watt .... set medic
Andrew Wert .... master armorer
Eric Scott Williamson .... production assistant
 
Thanks
Clint Borden .... in memory of
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for strong brutal violence throughout, language, some sexual content and nudity
Runtime:
93 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:16 | Australia:MA | Canada:18A (Ontario) | France:12 | Germany:18 | Ireland:16 | Italy:T | Japan:R15+ | Malaysia:18 (censored version) | Netherlands:16 (DVD rating) (Blu-ray rating) | Netherlands:12 (TV rating) | New Zealand:R16 | Norway:15 | Peru:14 | Philippines:R-13 | Portugal:M/16 | Singapore:M18 (cut) | South Korea:18 | Sweden:15 | UK:15 | USA:R (certificate #46451)
Filming Locations:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Director Cameo: [Simon West]Dean's henchman who gets impaled by the garbage truck driven by Arthur.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: Epinephrine and Adrenaline are the same thing. In the movie they are portrayed as 2 different compounds.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Arthur Bishop:What I do requires a certain mindset. I do assignments; designated targets. Some jobs need to look like accidents. Others must cast suspicion on someone else. A select few need to send a clear message. Pulling a trigger is easy. The best jobs are the ones nobody even knows you were there.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
BETTER OFF DEADSee more »

FAQ

What is the name of the song played in the TV trailer?
See more »
13 out of 19 people found the following review useful.
Above average remake and action thriller, 30 May 2011
Author: amesmonde from novelist of The Final Version

An assassin's abilities are tested when he takes on an apprentice, but things get complicated when he finds he's been used on his last job.

Entertaining assassin/mentor yarn which tries to avoid clichés. Donald Sutherland puts in a welcomed cameo but is missed throughout the rest of the film. Jason Statham is hit man Arthur Bishop, while he can do these roles action roles blind folded Statham is subtler and more complex than most previous parts he's played. Ben Foster gives a hard hitting performance giving an edginess and weight to the character of Steve McKenna and corporate bad guy Tony Goldwyn is notable.

Some logic aside the Mechanic stands head and shoulders above the mass of recent cheap and big budget flicks due to it's 1973 source material, smart writing and Simon West's gritty direction. The wonderful locations give it an air of realism and the soundtrack complements the setups.   

With some thought out character development, twists and well executed action scenes it's a pleasing above average hit-man thriller. 

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (167 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Mechanic (2011)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Anyone else dissapointed in the ending? *SPOILERS* deathcube-1
How one early dumb scene can blow a movie SpacemanBob
Alright, lets vote--origjnal or remake cardsox-968-329468
Hand in the waste disposal scene qpw3141
Jason needs help now??? bettyanngandy
Miscasting of Foster cpheonix
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Professional: Golgo 13 Machete Double Impact Knight and Day Captain America: The First Avenger
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.