Edit
Death Defying Acts (2007) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gillian Armstrong

Writing Credits  

Tony Grisoni ... (written by) &
Brian Ward ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
Malcolm Shields ...
Leni Harper ...
Leith Romeo's wife
Ralph Riach ...
...
Flower Stall Seller
Anthony O'Donnell ...
Oily Librarian
Billy McColl ...
...
Ugly Mug
...
Rose (as Frankey Martyn)
Aileen O'Gorman ...
Effie - Elderly Seamstress
Raymond Griffiths ...
Music Hall Dwarf
Shaun Mason ...
Heckler
Tom Cotcher ...
Boxer's Manager
Joanne Cummins ...
Houdini Fan #1
Carol Robb ...
Houdini Fan #2
Mark Carter ...
Reporter #1
MacKay Crawford ...
Psychic Reporter
Paul Grunert ...
Hotel Manager
Graeme McKnight ...
Bellboy
Aaron Brown ...
Sugarman's Assistant
...
Concierge
Emma Humphries ...
Chambermaid
Miles Jupp ...
Ventriloquist
...
Tap Dancer
...
...
David McKail ...
Maitre'D
Maev Alexander ...
Autograph Hound
Richard Dean ...
Angel with Red Hair
Rod Arthur ...
Police Chief
Alan David ...
Professor
Lorraine Hilton ...
Professor's Assistant
Dodger Phillips ...
Reporter #2
...
Reporter #3
Jack Bailey ...
Redhaired Pilot
Justin Flagg ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Liam Gerrard ...
Reporter
...
...
Locksman (uncredited)
James Fiddy ...
American Assistant (uncredited)
Steve Lately ...
Tartan Tammy (uncredited)
Silvia Lombardo ...
Usherette (uncredited)
Pam Rose ...
Old lady (uncredited)
Leonard Silver ...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
Chris Wilson ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Katherine Armfelt ... assistant producer: UK
Chris Curling ... producer
Kirk D'Amico ... executive producer
Lucas Foster ... executive producer
Tony Grisoni ... co-producer
Dan Lupovitz ... executive producer
Marian Macgowan ... producer
Marcia Nasatir ... executive producer
Joe Oppenheimer ... co-executive producer
Celia Richards ... assistant producer: Australia
Phil Robertson ... co-producer
Guy Tannahill ... line producer
David M. Thompson ... executive producer
Brian Ward ... co-producer
Linda Sophie Chiu ... associate producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Cezary Skubiszewski

Cinematography by 

Haris Zambarloukos ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Nicholas Beauman

Casting By 

Gail Stevens

Production Design by 

Gemma Jackson

Art Direction by 

Paul Inglis ... supervising art director
Anja Müller ... (as Anja Mueller)

Set Decoration by 

Anna Lynch-Robinson ... (as Anna Lynch Robinson)

Costume Design by 

Susannah Buxton
Jane Greenwood ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Tricia Cameron ... hair stylist: Catherine Zeta Jones
Mark English ... hair stylist: crowd / makeup artist: crowd
Mandy Gold ... hair stylist: crowd / makeup artist: Crowd
Carol Greenfield ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Graham Johnston ... makeup artist: Catherine Zeta Jones
Denise Kum ... hair designer / makeup designer
Uxue Laguardia ... makeup artist
Fiona Leech ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Nuria Mbomio ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Loulia Sheppard ... hair stylist: crows (as Lou Sheppard) / makeup artist: crowd (as Lou Sheppard)
Gemma Waugh ... make-up artist: dailies
Kelly Willis ... makeup trainee: FT2
Suzanne Jansen ... crowd hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Philippa Atterton ... production manager: second unit, Edinburgh
Jane Maguire ... post-production supervisor
Fiona Morham ... head of production: UK Film Council
Ben Rimmer ... production manager
Matthew Vizard ... production supervisor: BBC Films

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Guy Heeley ... first assistant director
Carol-Anne Henderson ... third assistant director: second unit, Edinburgh
Toby Hosking ... second assistant director
Vicky Marks ... third assistant director
Jeff Taylor ... additional second assistant director
John Martin ... assistant director (uncredited)
Charlie Reed ... crowd third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Damian Butlin ... dressing props
Tony Chance ... storyboard artist: UK
Kevin Fleet ... dressing props
Gary Hedges ... stand-by carpenter
Terry Heggarty ... stand-by painter
Carol Kupisz ... graphic designer
Ben Lloyd ... stagehand
Rob MacPherson ... stand-by props
Bradley Malin ... stagehand
Paul Marah ... stand-by carpenter
Eamon McLoughlin ... construction manager
Campbell Mitchell ... stand-by props
Brian Morris ... stand-by painter
Colin Mutch ... stand-by props
Tom Pleydell-Pearce ... property master
Peter Pound ... storyboard artist: Australia
Steve Summersgill ... draughtsman / stand-by art director
Catherine Whiting ... art department assistant
Rohan Harris ... props (uncredited) / scenic artist (uncredited)
Howard Weaver ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Sarah Whittle ... production buyer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Greg Beager ... sound trainee
Gethin Creagh ... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Franken ... sound effects editor
Jethro Hegarty ... sound trainee: FT2
Leah Katz ... adr editor
Jeremy Lishman ... sound maintenance
Michael McMenomy ... sound effects editor / sound effects mixer
Bronwyn Murphy ... dialogue editor
Simon Okin ... sound mixer: Location
Andrew Plain ... supervising sound editor
Martin Seeley ... sound maintenance
Blair Slater ... foley recordist
Mario Vaccaro ... foley artist
William Ward ... assistant sound editor (as Will Ward)
Megan Wedge ... assistant sound editor
Andy Wright ... sound mix assistant (as Andrew Wright)
Mark Appleby ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Antony Bayman ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Phil Jeffers ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Jörg Klaussner ... dubbing mixer (uncredited)
Andy Thompson ... adr mixer: London (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Stuart Brisdon ... special effects supervisor
Steve Knowles ... special effects technician
David McGeary ... special effects technician (as Dave McGeary)
Tez Palmer ... special effects technician (as Terry Palmer)
Nigel Wilkinson ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Alicia Aguilera ... compositor: Post Modern
Simon Alberry ... I/O supervisor: Atlab
Naomi Anderlini ... inferno artist: Post Modern
Tim Baier ... compositor: Post Modern
Chris Breeze ... 3D artist: Post Modern
Nam Doan ... 3D artist: Post Modern
Brad Dunn ... compositor: Atlab
Rebecca Dunn ... digital supervisor: Atlab
David Edwards ... compositor: Post Modern
Vincent Fiere ... 3D artist: Post Modern
Elliot Goodman ... 3D artist: Post Modern
Matt Greig ... compositor: Post Modern
Michael Harkin ... compositor: Post Modern
Makoto Hatanaka ... digital artist: Postmodern Sydney
Paul Hegany ... inferno artist: Post Modern
Gyuri Kiss ... 3D artist: Post Modern / lead artist
Llaszlo Kiss ... 3D artist: Post Modern
Jonathan Lau ... matte painter: Post Modern
Jarrod Linton ... visual effects producer: Post Modern
Demis Lyall-Wilson ... compositor: Post Modern
Sarah McLauchlan ... visual effects coordinator: Post Modern
Darryl Mescarenhas ... rotoscoping: Post Modern
Hajime Nakamura ... 3D artist: Post Modern
Chris Norris ... 3D artist: Post Modern
Matthew M. North ... compositor: Atlab (as Matthew North)
Kurtis Richmond ... matte painter: Post Modern
Andrew Robinson ... visual effects executive producer: Post Modern
James Rogers ... visual effects supervisor: Post Modern
Chad Sandeman ... compositor: Atlab
Steve Shearston ... 3D artist: Post Modern
Anthos Simon ... digital opticals producer: Atlab
Luke Simshauser ... 3D artist: Post Modern
Murray Smallwood ... compositor: Post Modern
Andrew Smith ... data wrangler: Postmodern Sydney
Michael Stanbury ... data wrangler: Post Modern (as Michael Stansbury)
Takahiro Suzuki ... compositor: Atlab
Nick Tabet ... inferno artist: Post Modern
Kim Tobin ... compositor: Post Modern (as Kim Worrall)
Richard Van Den Bergh ... on-set visual effects supervisor: Post Modern
Morten Vinther ... inferno artist: Post Modern
Christine Wells ... visual effects production coordinator: Post Modern

Stunts 

Richard Bradshaw ... stunt double: Mr. Pierce
George Cottle ... stunt performer
Jim Dowdall ... stunt coordinator
Neil Finnighan ... stunt performer
Pete Ford ... stunt performer (as Peter Ford)
Paul Heasman ... additional stunt coordinator
Derek Lea ... stunt performer
Tony Lucken ... stunt performer
Mark Mottram ... stunt performer
Robert Schofield ... stunt performer (as Bob Schofield)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Stuart Anderson ... clapper loader: second unit, Ediunburgh
John Attwell ... focus puller
Chris Bailey ... practical electrician
Simon Baker ... "a" camera operator/steadicam
Rami Bartholdy ... clapper loader
Paul Bates ... electrician: second unit, Edinburgh
Ashley Bond ... focus puller
John Butler ... rigger: second unit, Edinburgh
Emmet Cahill ... grip trainee
Donny Campbell ... electrician: second unit, Edinburgh
Wailoon Chung ... electrician
Richard Curling ... video assist trainee
Arthur Donnelly ... best boy: second unit, Edinburgh
Hamish Doyne-Ditmas ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Hamish Doyne Ditmas)
Emma Edwards ... central loader
Gary Forsyth ... stand-by camera operator: second unit, Edinburgh
Ross Grainger ... electrician: second unit, Edinburgh
Mark Hanlon ... rigging gaffer
Jon Hurley ... clapper loader
Giles Keyte ... still photographer
Andy Long ... gaffer
Iain Mackay ... clapper loader
Frank McConologue ... electrician: second unit, Edinburgh (as Frank McConalogue)
Brian Mcgivern ... generator operator: Lee Lighting
Grant McLean ... electrician: second unit, Edinburgh
Mike McLoughlin ... still photographer: Scott monument
David Morrison ... grip: second unit, Edinburgh (as Dave Morrison)
Scott Napier ... electrician: second unit, Edinburgh
Jeremy Nathan ... video assist operator
Bayard D Outerbridge ... camera trainee (as Bayard Outerbridge)
Nick Pearson ... grip: "b" camera
Darren Quinn ... grip (as Darren J. Quinn)
Luke Redgrave ... camera operator: "b" camera
Dean Smith ... stand-by rigger
Martyn Welland ... electrician: Lee Lighting (as Martin Welland)
David Weller ... stand-by rigger (as Dave Wellar)
Jackson Pearce White ... camera trainee (as Jackson Pearce-White)
Billy Wilson ... rigger: second unit, Edinburgh
Dave Wilson ... electrician: second unit, Edinburgh
Alice Hobden ... underwater assistant camera (uncredited)
David Sinfield ... electrician (uncredited)
Tim Wooster ... underwater camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Anthony Cogin ... adr voice casting: Australia (as Tony Cogin)
William Davies ... casting associate (as Will Davies)
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting: UK, Lyps Inc
Claire McDonald ... casting assistant: crowd

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Claire Jennings ... costume trainee
Amanda Keable ... costume supervisor
Billy Kimberley ... dress maker
Anita Kwasniewski ... costume assistant
Caroline McCall ... assistant costume designer
Faith Thomas ... stand-by costumer
Sally Davis ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Louise Egan ... costume daily (uncredited)
Jane Spicer ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Wyn Vaughan-Humphreys ... set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Leo Bahas ... negative cutter: Negative Cutting Services
Bec Cubitt ... post-production coordinator
Steve Dunn ... post production supervisor: FSM
Olivier Fontenay ... senior colorist
Al Hansen ... digital colorist
Jonathan Taylor ... assistant editor
Jon Thompson ... post-production consultant
Noelleen Westcombe ... associate editor
Jamie Hediger ... assistant film colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Liz Gallacher ... music supervisor
Kay Garcia ... assistant to music supervisor
Robin Gray ... music engineer
Ron Layton ... orchestra contractor
Daryl McKenzie ... conductor / orchestrator
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra ... musician
Rudolf Osadnik ... orchestra leader
Adam Rhodes ... music engineer / music mixer
Cezary Skubiszewski ... music arranger
Victorian Philharmonic Orchestra ... musician
Matt Amy ... music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Phil Allchin ... unit driver: Ms. Armstrong
Steve Bridgen ... unit driver (as Steve Brigden)
Steven Brigden ... transportation coordinator
Martin Clay ... driver: construction truck
Karen Cockburn ... driver: second unit, Edinburgh
Kevin Collyer ... driver: generator
Allison Drury ... driver: minibus
Norman Dutton ... driver: minibus
Russell D. Equi ... driver: second unit, Edinburgh
Andy Finnie ... driver: second unit, Edinburgh
Mike Gilbert ... driver: makeup truck
Steve Haines ... driver: tugs
John Hollywood ... unit driver: Ms. Zeta-Jones
Dave Hopkin ... driver: construction run around (as Dave Hopkins)
Chris John ... driver: artist trailer
Colin Morris ... unit driver: Mr. Pearce
Ken Price ... driver: camera truck
D. Smith ... driver: tugs
Bohdan Stoklasa ... driver: costume truck
Nigel Venables ... driver: costume truck
Richard Watkins ... driver: production office / facilities captain
Paul Whiting ... driver: minibus
George Yeung ... unit driver
Christopher Russell ... unit driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Reno Antoniades ... legal services: UK, Lee & Thompson
Geraldine Atlee ... legal and business affairs: BBC Films
Isabel Baquero ... assistant choreographer
Joe Barlow ... floor runner
Libbie Barr ... script supervisor
Natalie Bass ... legal services: UK, Lee & Thompson
Suzie Batters ... production assistant (as Susie Batters)
Belinda Bennetts ... title designer
Dave Bingham ... psychic consultant
Kerry Brogan ... production and finance coordinator: BBC Films
Sandra Butterworth ... voice and dialect coach
Neil Cairns ... production accountant
Sally Caplan ... head of production fund: UK Film Council
Luke Carey ... assistant to producer
Mike Clark-Hall ... production assistant
Miglet Crichton ... location scout: second unit, Edinburgh
Tom Crooke ... location scout
Chris Cullum ... health & safety officer
Jennifer Côté ... assistant: Ms. Zerta-Jones
Emma Davie ... unit publicist
Brendan Diver ... caterer: second unit, Edinburgh
Dan Doyle ... development finance
Will Evans ... head of business affairs: UK Film Council
Hollie Foster ... assistant coordinator
Andy Gardiner ... runner: second unit, Edinburgh
Jamie Gavin ... runner: second unit, Edinburgh
Jane Gibson ... choreographer
Lesley Gogarty ... crowd coordinator
Naomi J. Hall ... researcher: film and stills
Samson Haveland ... stand-in: Mr. Pearce (as Sam Haveland)
Leslie Hills ... researcher: edinburgh
Stephanie Hills ... assistant researcher: Edinburgh
Alexander Hodgson ... assistant to director: UK
Vince Holden ... head of production finance: UK Film Council
Polly Jefferies ... production coordinator
Matt Jones ... location assistant: second unit, Ediunburgh
Lawrence Joseph ... assistant accountant
Christopher Kelly ... assistant to director: Australia
Aisling Lloyd ... stand-in: Ms. Zeta-Jones
J.J. Lousberg ... production executive: UK Film Council
Stephen Mascall ... caterer
Joy Maxwell Davis ... unit medic (as Joy Maxwell-Davis)
Jacqui McBride ... assistant accountant
Patrick McGurn ... runner: second unit, Edinburgh
Bryce Menzies ... legal services: Australia, Marshalls and Dent
Kate Meyer ... post production accountant: Moneypenny Services
Clive Noakes ... senior client contact
Scott Penrose ... magic consultant
Natasha Pilbrow ... legal services: UK, Lee & Thompson
Rozza Reader ... chef (as Rozza)
Angela Riddell ... runner: second unit, Edinburgh
Terry Rigarlsford ... cast security
Martin Roberts ... location assistant
Ian Robinson ... feature sales manager
Monica Ronan ... chaperone: Miss Ronan (as Monica Roman)
Stephen Rutter ... travel manager
Isaac Sananes ... assistant accountant
Cole Siedler ... caterer
Charlie Simpson ... location unit manager
Nathan Smith ... laboratory liaison
Andy Soane ... caterer
Jane Soans ... location manager
Jo Stewart ... post-production script
Lee Stone ... legal services: UK, Lee & Thompson
Stef Swiatek ... unit nurse: second unit, Edinburgh
Alistair Thomas ... facilities: second unit, Edinburgh
Cindy Thomson ... location manager: second unit, Edinburgh
Jane Thurlow ... tutor: Miss Ronan
Vanessa Widdup ... stand-in: Miss Ronan
Michael Wood ... production executive: BBC Films
Charlotte Wright ... assistant location manager
Peter Boothby ... production runner: dailies (uncredited)
Jo Cameron Brown ... adr voice (uncredited)
Charlie Carman ... script consultant (uncredited)
Zoe Liang ... daily floor runner (uncredited)

Thanks 

Christine King ... thanks
Andrew Lesnie ... thanks
Danny Mandel ... special production thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page