Edit
Charlie Wilson's War (2007) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mike Nichols

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Aaron Sorkin ... (screenplay)
 
George Crile ... (book)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Terry Bozeman ...
CIA Award Presenter
...
...
...
Cyia Batten ...
...
...
Limo Driver
...
...
...
...
Receptionist - Charlie's Angels
...
Marla - Charlie's Angels (as Mary Bonner Baker)
...
Suzanne - Charlie's Angels
...
Jailbait - Charlie's Angels
...
...
...
Maintenance Man
...
...
Auctioneer
...
Slave Girl
Salaheddine Ben Chegra ...
Pakistani Steward (as Salaheddine Benchegra)
...
...
...
Maurice Sherbanee ...
Refugee In Wheelchair (as Maurice Sherbanée)
Salam Sangi ...
Refugee Building Wall
...
...
Refugee Camp Translator #2 (as Mozhan Marno)
Michael Saba ...
Afghan Boy (as Habib Saba)
Nadia Miller ...
...
Refugee Camp Nurse
...
Refugee Mother (as Shila Vossugh Ommi)
Edward Hunt ...
Embassy Marine
Michael Haley ...
Embassy Official (as R.M. Haley)
...
...
...
...
...
Chess Player (as Joe Sikora)
...
Patrick Bentley ...
Marc Pelina ...
...
Zvi
...
Bellydancer
...
Egyptian Defense Minister (as Ipalé)
...
Mary Bailey ...
Doc Long's Secretary
Trish Gallaher Glenn ...
Joanne's Assistant
...
...
Doc Long's Translator
...
...
Mujahideen Translator
...
Russian Helicopter Pilot (as Pasha Lychnikoff)
...
...
Russian Helicopter Pilot (as Alexander Lvovsky)
...
...
Gabriel Justice ...
Siyal Mohammad ...
Stinger Presenter (as Siyal Mohamad)
Quill Roberts ...
Stinger Presenter
...
Congressional Committee
...
Congressional Committee
...
Congressional Committee
...
Congressional Committee
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Man in Park Eating Hotdog (uncredited)
...
Freedom Fighter (uncredited)
Susan Jasmin Armon ...
Afghan Girl (uncredited)
...
Ari Goldman (uncredited)
...
Work rlif guy (uncredited)
...
Orderly (uncredited)
...
Oil Tycoon's Wife (uncredited)
...
Afghan Refugee Woman (uncredited)
...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
Congressman (uncredited)
Johnny Drocco ...
Dapper Dan at Party (uncredited)
François Duhamel ...
French Photographer (uncredited)
...
Hotel Manager (uncredited)
Paul Haasch ...
Fraternity Slave Driver (uncredited)
...
Charlie's Party Guest (uncredited)
...
VIP Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Texas Millionaire (uncredited)
...
USSR Gunner 2 (uncredited)
...
Party Goer #1 (uncredited)
Tucker Maloney ...
CIA Operative (uncredited)
...
Senator (uncredited)
Ambria Miscia ...
Vegas Showgirl (uncredited)
Kazu Nagahama ...
Japanese Tourist (uncredited)
...
Extra (uncredited)
...
DC Cop (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Injured Mujahadeen Soldier (uncredited)
...
Congressional Committee #5 (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Congressional Committee (uncredited)
Ann Ryan ...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Carol Shook ...
Refugee (uncredited)
...
Doc Long's Aide (uncredited)
...
Charlie's Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Afghan Girl (uncredited)
...
Afghan Girl (uncredited)
...
Refugee (uncredited)
...
Blodgett - CIA Cafeteria Cashier (uncredited)
...
Texas Socialite (uncredited)
Teresa Swift ...
Indian (uncredited)
...
Hassan (uncredited)
Kyle Vogt ...
Male Party Guest #4 (uncredited)
...
Congressman (uncredited)
...
Afghani Refugee (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Mary Bailey ... associate producer
Celia D. Costas ... executive producer (as Celia Costas)
Gary Goetzman ... producer
Michael Haley ... co-producer (as Mike Haley)
Tom Hanks ... producer
Edward Hunt ... associate producer
Ryan Kavanaugh ... executive producer
Paul A. Levin ... associate producer
Jeff Skoll ... executive producer

Music by 

James Newton Howard

Cinematography by 

Stephen Goldblatt ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John Bloom
Antonia Van Drimmelen

Casting By 

Ellen Lewis

Production Design by 

Victor Kempster

Art Direction by 

Brad Ricker ... supervising art director (as Bradford Ricker)

Set Decoration by 

Nancy Haigh

Costume Design by 

Albert Wolsky

Makeup Department 

Luisa Abel ... makeup department head
Khadija Ailoul ... hair stylist: Morocco
Janice Alexander ... hair department head
Donna J. Anderson ... hair stylist
Malika Aouis ... hair stylist: Morocco
Nezha Aouis ... makeup artist: second unit, Morocco (as Nazha Aouis)
Karen Asano-Myers ... hair department head: additional photography
Vivian Baker ... makeup artist: Mr. Hanks
Terry Baliel ... hair stylist
Zhor Bennani ... makeup artist: Morocco
Nabila Boukili El Hassani ... hair stylist: Morocco
Hiba Boukili ... hair stylist: second unit, Morocco (as Hiba Boukili Hassani)
Rkia Bourragat ... hair stylist: Morocco
Bonnie Clevering ... hair stylist: Ms. Roberts, additional photography
Martial Corneville ... wigmaker
Salima Oulad Dahhou ... hair stylist: Morocco (as Salima Ouled Dahhou)
Siham Ouled Dahhou ... makeup artist: Morocco
Richard Dean ... makeup artist: Ms. Roberts
Jerry DeCarlo ... hair stylist: Mr. Hoffman, additional photography
Nicole DeFrancesco ... hair stylist (as Nicole Frank)
Audrey Doyle ... prosthetic makeup artist: Morocco / prosthetics makeup artist: additional photography
Polly Earnshaw ... crowd makeup supervisor: Morocco
Layla El Khayat ... makeup artist: Morocco (as Laila El Khyate)
Maggie Elliott ... makeup artist: additional photography (as Maggie E. Elliott)
Luis García ... makeup artist
Joel Harlow ... prosthetics makeup artist: additional photography
Karima Ibartellou ... hair stylist: Morocco
Siham Ichioui ... makeup artist: Morocco
Hamdan Malika ... hair stylist: Morocco
Aicha El Meziane ... makeup artist: Morocco
Lydia Milars ... makeup artist
Emanuel Millar ... hair stylist: Mr. Hanks
Karima Ngadi ... prosthetics: Morocco
Douglas Noe ... key makeup artist
Rhonda O'Neal ... hair stylist
Conor O'Sullivan ... prosthetic makeup supervisor: Morocco
Susie O'Sullivan ... prosthetic makeup artist: Morocco (as Susan O'Sullivan)
Sacha Quarles ... hair stylist: Mr. Hanks, additional photography
Lyndell Quiyou ... hair stylist: Ms. Roberts
Elizabeth Rabe ... additional hair stylist (2007)
Majdouline Rimmel ... makeup artist: second unit, Morocco (as Majdouline Remmal)
Hicham Sahi ... hair assistant
Bouchra Sakhi ... makeup artist: Morocco
Rick Sharp ... makeup artist
Kimberley Spiteri ... key hair stylist
Francesca Tolot ... makeup artist: Ms. Phillips, additional photography
Robert Trenton ... prosthetic makeup artist: Morocco
Joy Zapata ... hair department head: additional photography
Simone Almekias-Siegl ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Karen Blynder ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Adam Brandy ... additional makeup artist: reshoots (uncredited)
Andy Clement ... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)
Kim Collea ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Leslie Devlin ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Marianna Elias ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Jake Garber ... makeup artist (uncredited)
John Isaacs ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Brian A. Jones ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Silvina Knight ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Timothy A. Miguel ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Kenny Myers ... age makeup: Tom Hanks (uncredited)
Brian Penikas ... special makeup effects artist: refugee casualty makeups (uncredited)

Production Management 

Karim Abouobayd ... production manager: Morocco
Antoine Douaihy ... supervising production manager: Morocco (as Antoine L. Douaihy)
Gregg Edler ... production supervisor
Nigel Marchant ... unit production manager: Morocco
Cristen Carr Strubbe ... unit production manager
Lisa Rodgers ... post production executive (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Noureddine Aberdine ... first assistant director: second unit, Morocco
Lofti Aït Jaoui ... third assistant director: second unit, Morocco (as Lotfi Ait Jaoui)
Tarik Ait Ben Ali ... second assistant director: Morocco
Chris Corrado ... dga trainee
Rosemary C. Cremona ... second assistant director: additional photography (as Rosemary Cremona)
Eugene Davis ... additional second assistant director: additional photography
Antoine Douaihy ... second unit director: Morocco (as Antoine L. Douaihy)
Karim Doukali ... second assistant director: Morocco
Basil Grillo ... second assistant director (as Basil Bryant Grillo)
Mustapha Grumij ... second assistant director: Morocco
Michael Haley ... first assistant director (as Mike Haley)
Matthew Heffernan ... additional second second assistant director
Christophe Le Chanu ... additional second assistant director: additional photography
Amine Louadni ... third assistant director: Morocco
Stephen W. Moore ... additional second assistant director: additional photography (as Steve Moore)
Mohamed Nesrate ... first assistant director: Morocco (as Mohammed Nesrate)
Christopher Newman ... first assistant director: second unit, Morocco (as Chris Newman)
Mohamed Ouaglou ... second second assistant director: Morocco (as M'Hammed Ouaglou)
Brian Relyea ... second second assistant director: additional photography
Paul Taylor ... second assistant director: Morocco
Mark Trapenberg ... second second assistant director
Nathalie Vadim ... second assistant director: Morocco

Art Department 

Armando Abarca ... draper
Ruben Abarca ... drapery foreman
Tarik Amchemar ... stand-by set dresser: Morocco
Paige Augustine ... buyer
Carlo Avvisato ... head swing gang: Morocco
Pasquale Avvisato ... lead man: Morocco
Daniel Bacciu ... stand-by props: second unit, Morocco (as Daniele Bacciu)
Maria-Teresa Barbasso ... art director: Morocco (as Maria Teresa Barbasso)
John Barbera ... supervising laborer foreman
Driss Bentabia ... painter: Morocco
Jack Blanchard ... set dresser
Fabrizio Blanchi ... swing gang: Morocco
Glenn Braun ... laborer foreman
Jeff Brown ... greens foreman
Tony Buccola ... art assistant
Monica Castro ... prop assistant
Martin Charles ... graphic designer
Rudy Coblentz Jr. ... construction accountant (as Rudy Coblentz)
Gary J. Coelho ... laborer foreman (as Gary Coelho)
Clayton Cogswell ... prop assistant
Thomas Cooper ... propmaker
Curtis Corbitt ... prop assistant
Federico Costantini ... sketch artist
Jamal El Kassimi ... stand-by set dresser: Morocco
Ouassel El Kilali ... head swing gang: Morocco
Karim Elamri ... set dresser
Randy Eriksen ... assistant property master
Franco Fabietti ... carpenter foreman
Antonio Fraulo ... prop master: Morocco
Luke Freeborn ... assistant art director
Trish Gallaher Glenn ... property master
Mustapha Gamane ... assistant painter: Morocco
Adrian Gorton ... assistant art director: additional photography
Mark 'Digger' Green ... set dresser (as Mark Green)
Mustapha Haouas ... stand-by props: Morocco (as Mostafa Haouas)
Jim Henry ... propmaker foreman
Eric Hill ... set dresser
Chris Hopkins ... sculptor
Radouane Izzahir ... swing gang: Morocco
Ryan Jacoby ... head plaster foreman
Mohamed Janah ... assistant leadman: Morocco
Scott G. Jones ... gang boss
Adam Kirby ... set dresser (as Adam B. Kirby)
Anthony Klaiman ... set dresser
Leslie 'Tinker' Linville ... buyer (as Tinker Linville)
Scott Lukowski ... illustrator: additional photography
Josh Lusby ... set designer (as Joshua Lusby)
Mauro Masotti ... swing gang: Morocco
Sergey Mazurov ... propmaker
Dana McCall ... prop assistant
Mark McGraudy ... laborer foreman (as Mark MacGraudy)
Gary Metzen ... laborer foreman
Sebastian Milito ... construction coordinator
David M. Milstien ... gang boss
Scott Mizgaites ... propmaker foreman
Sebastiano Murer ... assistant prop master: Morocco
Gloria Murphy ... prop assistant
Jon Nicholson ... on-set dresser
Kamal Ounejjar ... set dresser
Soufiane Ousaadi ... stand-by set dresser: Morocco
Leah Palen ... set decoration coordinator
Robert Papegaay ... paint foreman
Nashon Petrushkin ... set dresser
Sara Philpott ... set dresser
Michael Powels ... carpenter
Alessandra Querzola ... set decorator: Morocco
Aziz Rafiq ... assistant set decorator: Morocco
Charlotte Raybourn ... art department coordinator
Jaouad Rehaoui ... swing gang: Morocco
Jim Roach ... propmaker foreman
Alessandro Santucci ... stand-by art director: Morocco (as Alexandro Santucci)
Kelly Schultz ... set dresser
Grant Shaffer ... art consultant
Bruce G. Smith ... paint supervisor
Dixwell Stillman ... general foreman (as Dix Stillman)
Antonio Tarolla ... assistant art director: Morocco
Marco Trentini ... supervising art director: Morocco
Jared Trepepi ... lead plasterer
Fernando Valento ... construction manager
Francesco Valento ... carpenter foreman
Ely Vegh ... set dresser
Mark Vena ... illustrator (as Marc Vena)
Michael W. Volz ... paint foreman (as Michael Volz)
Kevan Weber ... set dresser
Mark Weissenfluh ... leadman
Jack White ... food stylist
Cale Wilbanks ... art research coordinator
Dean Wolcott ... assistant art director
Erik Aguirre ... assistant construction buyer (uncredited)
Tracy Anda ... props (uncredited)
François Audouy ... concept illustrator (uncredited)
Jeffrey Ault ... set dresser (uncredited)
Ronald S. Baratie ... greensman (uncredited)
Tony Bridgers ... construction gang boss (uncredited)
Raymard Camp ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Tony Capasso ... carpenter (uncredited)
Tony Chavez ... gang boss (uncredited)
Gina B. Cranham ... set designer (uncredited)
Mathias Fain ... set dresser (uncredited)
Kasra Farahani ... conceptual illustrator (uncredited)
Andrew P. Flores ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Halina Gebarowicz ... art director: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Dale Gordon ... propmaker foreman (uncredited)
Michael Goss ... labor (uncredited)
James MacDonald ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Claudio Magrini ... foreman (uncredited)
Bryan McBrien ... stand-by greens (uncredited)
Frank McEldowney ... greensman (uncredited)
Aimee O'Shea ... property assistant (uncredited)
Scott Owen ... set dresser (uncredited)
Tulsi Ram ... consultant (uncredited)
Brieann Rich ... construction medic (uncredited)
Nicholas Rich ... construction medic (uncredited)
Toby Swinehart ... paint gangboss (uncredited)
Bruce West ... set designer (uncredited)
Robert H. Winn ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Tony Wright ... construction buyer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher Atkinson ... sound maintenance: second unit, Morocco
Ron Bochar ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
David Boulton ... adr mixer
Kam Chan ... foley editor
David Corcoran ... apprentice sound editor (as Dave Corcoran)
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Lee Dichter ... sound re-recording mixer
Carl Fischer ... boom operator
Heather Gross ... foley editor
Harry Higgins ... sound re-recordist
Petur Hliddal ... production sound mixer
Christian Joyce ... sound mixer: second unit, Morocco (as Chris Joyce)
George A. Lara ... foley mixer
Rhys Maitland-Jones ... sound mix technician
Paloma Mele ... assistant sound editor
Branka Mrkic ... dialogue editor (as Branka Mrkic-Tana)
Peggy Names ... cable utility
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Zadran Wali ... adr artist
Deborah Wallach ... adr editor
Paul Yurt ... sound engineer
Allan Zaleski ... sound effects editor
Nourdine Zaoui ... assistant sound: Morocco
Alexa Zimmerman ... assistant sound editor
Mark Sheffield ... sound mix technician (uncredited)
Clémence Stoloff ... sound intern (uncredited)
Greg Zimmerman ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Mohamed Ali Aguermin ... special effects technician: Morocco (as Mohamed Ali Aqermim)
Eric Allard ... special effects foreman: additional photography
Norman Baillie ... senior special effects technician: Morocco
Wesley Barnard ... special effects technician: Morocco (as Wesley Vonlee Barnard)
Gary D. Bierend ... special effects prop shop foreman (as Gary Bierend)
Caimin Bourne ... special effects technician: Morocco
Jason Dodd ... special effects technician
Ivan Drehspul ... special effects technician
Wayne Eaton ... special effects technician
Rick Figalan ... special effects technician
Lynn Garrido ... special effects technician
Beverley Hartigan ... special effects purchaser (as Beverly Hartigan)
John C. Hartigan ... special effects coordinator (as John Hartigan)
Richard O. Helmer ... special effects: 4Ward Productions
Roger Lifsey ... special effects rigging foreman
Edward Lozano ... special effects technician (as Eduardo Lozano)
David Mahlangu ... special effects technician: Morocco (as Doctor David Mahlangu)
Michael Nkosi ... special effects technician: Morocco (as Subusiso Michael Nkosi)
Charles A. Price ... special effects technician
Eugene P. Rizzardi ... special effects technician (as Gene Rizzardi)
Shaun Rutter ... senior special effects technician: Morocco
Abdelhak Srhiri ... special effects technician: Morocco
Mustapha Steila ... special effects buyer: Morocco
El Hassan Tib ... special effects technician: Morocco
Chris Walkowiak ... special effects foreman
Robert Wilcox ... special effects technician
Alistair Williams ... special effects technician: Morocco
Andy Williams ... special effects coordinator
John Ziegler ... special effects: 4Ward Productions (as John Zeigler)
John Fleming ... special effects (uncredited)
Brian Hillard ... special effects makeup: Creative Character Engineering (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

David Alexander ... digital artist: Whodoo EFX
Eric Bruno ... lead Flame compositor: Whodoo EFX
Marla Carter Barrett ... Flame compositor: Whodoo EFX
Jim Davidson ... model builder: 4Ward Productions
Kim Doyle ... visual effects producer: Whodoo EFX
Elaine Edford ... visual effects executive producer: 4Ward Productions
Richard Edlund ... visual effects supervisor
Magic J. Ellingson ... production assistant: 4Ward Productions (as Magic Ellingson)
Don Gray ... visual effects camera operator: 4Ward Productions
David R. Hardberger ... visual effects camera operator: 4Ward Productions (as David Hardberger)
Brad Heiner ... visual effects key grip: 4Ward Productions
Yoshiko Hirata ... Flame compositor: Whodoo EFX
Darren Kiner ... lighting technical director: Whodoo EFX (as Darren D. Kiner)
Roger Kupelian ... digital matte artist: Whodoo EFX
Janice Lee ... lead Flame compositor: Whodoo EFX
Richard Lund ... translite photographer
Cindy Miller ... production assistant: 4Ward Productions
Michele Moen ... concept illustrator: Whodoo EFX
Nicole Montemayor ... production & technical support: Whodoo EFX
Joe Morrison ... Flame compositor: Whodoo EFX
Helena Packer ... visual effects supervisor: Whodoo EFX (as Helena Packer-Burnson)
Sarah Paul ... visual effects producer: Whodoo EFX (as Sarah M. Paul)
Liz Radley ... video & computer graphics supervisor
Liz Ralston ... visual effects producer
Leigh H. Rens ... animator: Whodoo EFX
Michael Saz ... lead Flame compositor: Whodoo EFX (as Mike Saz)
Terry Shigemitsu ... CG supervisor: Whodoo EFX
Dennis Skotak ... visual effects director of photography: 4Ward Productions
Robert Skotak ... visual effects supervisor: 4Ward Productions
Mike Stockton ... visual effects gaffer: 4Ward Productions
Paul Taglianetti ... visual effects producer: 4Ward Productions
Jim Towler ... model builder: 4Ward Productions
Sarah Vinson ... visual effects coordinator
David Webb ... systems engineer: Whodoo EFX
Keith Yakouboff ... digital artist: Whodoo EFX
Lou Zutavern ... model builder: 4Ward Productions (as Lou Zutarvern)
Kenneth Bailey ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Ella Boliver ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Elika Burns ... roto/paint supervisor: CIS Hollywood (uncredited)
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai ... data manager (uncredited)
Sari Tiersky ... assistant: Richard Edlund (uncredited)

Stunts 

Younes Afroukh ... stunt performer (stunt performer)
Rick Avery ... stunt coordinator
Benamara Azeddine ... stunt performer
Jordi Casares ... stunt coordinator: Morocco
Katia Fernández ... stunts: Morocco
Ángel Gómez Fernández ... stunts: Morocco (as Angel Gomez)
Jerome Losson ... stunts: Morocco
Philippe Losson ... stunts: Morocco (as Philipe Losson)
Brian Machleit ... assistant stunt coordinator
Jake Swallow ... stunt performer
Mustapha Touki ... stunts
Cuco Usín ... stunts: Morocco (as Justo Usin)
Van Vander Pluym ... stunts
Gino Woulard ... stunts
Daniel Arrias ... stunts (uncredited)
Joni Avery ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Eliza Coleman ... stunts (uncredited)
Darrell Davis ... stunts (uncredited)
Joey Freitas ... stunt driver (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Sandra Lee Gimpel ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Rosine 'Ace' Hatem ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Linda Jewell ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Hannah Kozak ... stunts (uncredited)
Theo Kypri ... stunts (uncredited)
Nito Larioza ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Brian Machleit ... stunts (uncredited)
Anthony Martins ... stunts (uncredited)
Ashton Moio ... stunts (uncredited)
Bridgett Riley ... stunts (uncredited)
Misty Rosas ... stunts (uncredited)
Joanna Shelmidine ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tahar Ajoualil ... electrician: Morocco
Danny Andres ... rigging grip
Will Arnot ... Steadicam operator (as William S. Arnot) / camera operator: "b" camera (as William S. Arnot)
Russell Ayer ... electrician (as Russell Ayre)
William D. Barber ... camera operator: "c" camera, additional photography
James Barrett ... electrician / rigging gaffer: additional photography
Mohamed Baykandarn ... electrician: second unit, Morocco
Salim Benshir ... electrician (as Salim Bensrhir)
Christopher Bernal ... rigging electrician
Erik Bernstein ... best boy electric
Soufiane Berrada ... electrician: Morocco
Abdelaziz Bizzi ... head grip: Morocco
Driss Bizzi ... grip: Morocco
Dan Blundy ... crane operator: Morocco
Fouad Bourbouh ... camera assistant: Morocco
Erik L. Brown ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Mitch Byerly ... rigging electrician
Mike Cahoon ... camera loader
Colin J. Campbell ... gaffer (as Colin Campbell)
Abdellkebir Cherhaoui ... electrician: second unit, Morocco (as Abdelkebir Cherkaoui)
Alan Coates ... generator operator: Morocco
Jeff Comfort ... gyrohead technician (as Jeffrey Comfort)
Trevor Coop ... director of photography: second unit, Morocco
Steve Costello ... gaffer: Morocco
Alex Cruz ... rigging grip (as Alexander Cruz)
Ray De La Motte ... camera operator
Jerry C. Deats ... grip
François Duhamel ... still photographer (as Francois Duhamel)
Sahoul El Alami ... electrician: Morocco (as Mohamed El Alami Sahoul)
Mohamed El Amrani ... grip: second unit, Morocco
Abdellatif El Ansary ... electrician: second unit, Morocco
My Mustapha Elidrissi ... grip: second unit, Morocco (as Mustapha El Idrissi)
David Emmerichs ... Steadicam operator: additional photography / camera operator: "b" camera, additional photography
Scott Fischman ... remote head technician (as Scott A. Fischman)
Aashish Gandhi ... video playback operator: 24 frame
Craig Garfield ... grip
Patrick George ... rigging electrician
Renée George ... rigging electrician (as Renee Kayon)
William J. Gilleran ... rigging grip
Jerardo Gomez ... rigging electrician (as Jerry Gomez)
Christian Grosselfinger ... rigging electrician
Khalid Haberraih ... grip: Morocco
Rawdon Hayne ... focus puller: "c" camera, second unit, Morocco (as Rawdon Haynes)
Robert Heine ... first assistant camera: "c"camera, additional photography
Jaime Heintz ... rigging grip (as Jaimie Heintz)
Hamid Jerrar ... electrician: Morocco
Omar Jiyad ... grip: Morocco (as Omar Jyad)
Rick Johnson ... rigging grip
Sacha Jones ... second assistant camera: second unit, Morocco
George Kallimanis ... rigging grip
Jason Kay ... technocrane operator
Curtis King ... rigging electrician
Hilary Klym ... best boy rigging grip
Eddie Knight ... gaffer: second unit, Morocco
Jamie Knight ... electrician: second unit, Morocco
Rachid Laarassi ... grip: Morocco
Said Lagbouri ... assistant camera: second unit, Morocco
Abdellilah Laghrissi ... head electrician: Morocco (as Abdel-Llah Larhrissi)
Shawn Landis ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Lahbib Laoudi ... electrician: Morocco
Iain Mackay ... clapper loader: "c" camera, second unit, Morocco (as Iain McKay)
Kenneth Mann ... rigging electrician (as Kenneth J. Mann)
Graham Martyr ... first assistant camera: second unit, Morocco
Starrs McBurney ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Michael McCormack ... video/computer playback
Niles McElroy ... electrician
Jonathan McNulty ... electrician (as John McNulty)
Mark Mele ... rigging gaffer (as Mark R. Mele)
Mohamed Mkhantar ... electrician: Morocco
Youssef Mohattane ... video assist: second unit, Morocco
Dave Moore ... electrician: Morocco (as David Moore)
Rachid Mountacir ... electrician: second unit, Morocco
Luke Myslowski ... grip: second unit, Morocco
Peter Myslowski ... key grip: second unit, Morocco
Dominic Napolitano ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, additional photography
Jon Newell ... rigging electrician
Jacqueline J. Nivens ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, additional photography (as Jacqueline Nivens)
Philip Noble ... rigging grip
Travis Panarisi ... rigging electrician
Rick Rader ... key rigging grip
Bradford Ralston ... video assist operator
Peter Robertson ... camera operator: "c" camera, second unit, Morocco
Charles Saldana ... key grip (as Charles Sandaña)
T. Daniel Scaringi ... grip
Simon Scheeline ... rigging grip
Dennis Seawright ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Lahcen Slimani ... electrician: Morocco
Saïd Slimani ... electrician: second unit, Morocco (as Said Slimani)
Bruce D. Spellman ... grip
Christopher D. Striepeke ... grip
Abdelilah Tafali ... grip: Morocco
Samir Taghi ... electrician: Morocco
Kamaleddine Talmi ... grip: Morocco (as Kamal Eddine Talmi)
Hicham Tamaoui ... grip: Morocco
N. Owen Taylor Jr. ... additional video assist operator
Andrew Taylor ... grip
Art Villasenor ... technocrane technician
Doug Wall ... best boy grip
Christopher Warren ... rigging best boy
James D. Wickman ... dolly grip: "a" camera (as James Wickman)
Mark Wojciechowski ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Ignacio Woolfolk ... rigging grip
Trevor Coop ... camera operator (uncredited)
Guido Egger ... grip (uncredited)
Grant Goza ... rigging grip (uncredited)
John Marzano ... aerial director of photography (uncredited)
Christopher Newman ... first assistant camera: Flying Pictures Ltd (uncredited)
John Savedra ... set electrician (uncredited)
Sean Smith ... lighting technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Salah Benchegra ... casting: Morocco (as Salaheddine Benchegra)
Melanie Crescenz ... extras casting assistant
Taoufik El Jannani ... casting assistant
Saad Fekhari ... assistant casting: Morocco
Rich King ... extras casting
Sarah Kliban ... casting: San Francisco
Geoffrey Miclat ... casting associate
Christina Mullin ... casting assistant
Deedra Ricketts ... extras casting: refugee camp, additional photography
Suzanne Smith ... casting: UK
Terri Taylor ... additional principal casting: additional photography
Nicole Abellera ... additional casting: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Kyle Burch ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Kean Cronin ... extras casting (uncredited)
Natasha Cuba ... additional casting (uncredited)
Sally Dana ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Elizabeth Dean ... casting manager (uncredited)
Natasha Delahunt ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Morgan Donaho ... casting assistant (uncredited)
John McAlary ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Antje Scholz ... casting director: Germany (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Samira Abdoune ... costumer: Morocco
Najat Ait Badi ... costumer: Morocco
Anthony Almaraz ... costumer (as Antonio Almaraz)
Wyatt Bartlett ... costumer: Mr. Hanks
Idriss Bayoussef ... tailor: Morocco
Samira Bejjoudi ... costumer: Morocco
Abdeliah Bidari ... costumer: Morocco (as Abdelilah El Bidari)
Pablo Borges ... costumer
Mohamed Bougati ... costumer: Morocco
Sabrina Calley ... costumer
Said El Ayyar ... costumer: Morocco
Jamal El Harrak ... costumer: Morocco
Elizabeth Frank ... set costumer (as Elizabeth A. Frank)
Chic Gennarelli ... key costumer
Sean Haley ... set costumer
Linda Henrikson ... key costumer
Stephen Hymas ... costume dresser: Morocco (as Stephen Hyams)
Hnya Janah ... costumer: Morocco
Susan Kistler ... costumer
Andrea Knaub ... costumer
Susan Kowarsh ... assistant costume designer (as Susan Kowarsh Hall)
Gary Lane ... costume assistant: Morocco
Juan Lopez ... costumer
Fatima Mellouk ... costumer: Morocco
Sonny Merritt ... set costumer
Tracey Millar ... costume assistant: Morocco
Bob Moore Jr. ... set costumer (as Bob Moore)
Shannon R. Moore ... costumer (as Shannon Iarossi)
Bob Morgan ... costume supervisor
Erich A. Muller ... costume production assistant
Austin Myers ... costumer
Chris Newlander ... costumer
Shelli Nishino ... set costumer
Jennifer Nunez ... costume production assistant (as Jennifer S. Nuñez)
Vivian Pavlos ... costume production assistant
Kelly Porter ... set costumer: additional photography
Mohamed Rai ... costumer: Morocco
Cheri Reed ... costumer
Dana Schondelmeyer ... assistant costume coordinator: Morocco
Barbara Scott ... costumer (as Barbara K. Scott)
Hassan Taghriti ... key costumer: Morocco
Fran Vega-Buck ... costumer: Ms. Roberts (as Frances Vega)
Maggie Walsh ... costume assistant: Morocco
Tim Wegman ... costumer (as Timothy Wegman)
Michael Welch ... set costumer (as Michael L. Welch)
Robert Wojewodski ... costume coordinator: Morocco (as Robert Wojiewodski)
Timothy A. Wonsik ... set costumer: additional photography (as Tim Wonsik)
John M. 'Jack' Wright ... costumer (as Jack Wright)
Essouci Zakia ... assistant key costumer: Morocco (as Zakia Essouci)
Jayne Marie Kehoe ... costumer: re-shoots (uncredited)
Steven Porch ... costume ager/dyer: re-shoots (uncredited)
Jack Taggart ... costume ager/dyer (uncredited)
Tricia Yoo ... costumer: re-shoots (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Brian Boyd ... colorist
Andrew Buckland ... second assistant editor
Pete Conlin ... post production
Sarah Dorman ... post-production assistant
Eileen Godoy ... digital intermediate producer: EFilm
Ann Gray ... post-production coordinator
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
William Henry ... additional editing (as Bill Henry)
Joel Hirsch ... second assistant editor
Jonathan Hoffman ... post production
Kathy LaCommare ... first assistant editor
George Papuashvili ... additional post-production services
Michael Pasqualone ... assistant editor
Martha Pike ... digital intermediate editor: EFilm
Francis Power ... post-production coordinator
Steven J. Scott ... supervising digital colorist: EFilm
Stephen R. Sheridan ... color timer (as Steve Sheridan)
Shelby Siegel ... second assistant editor
Beatrice Sisul ... first assistant editor
Steven Trapani ... editorial apprentice: additional photography (as Steve Trapani)
Mitch Paulson ... digital colorist assist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Nancy Allen ... associate music editor
Deva Anderson ... music supervisor
Pete Anthony ... conductor: orchestra / orchestration
Jeff Atmajian ... orchestration
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Eric Bradley ... musican: singer
John Carbonara ... assistant music editor
Brad Dechter ... orchestration
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
Eddie Delena ... rhythm recordist
George Doering ... musician
Mark Eshelman ... scoring crew
Grant Gershon ... conductor: orchestra and choir
Mark Graham ... music librarian
Richard Grant ... digital orchestral timing
Chris Lord ... assistant orchestrator
Greg Loskorn ... scoring crew
David Marquette ... scoring crew (as Dave Marquett)
Julianne McCormack ... scoring crew
Adam Michalak ... scoring crew (as Adam Micalak)
Shawn Murphy ... score mixer / score recordist
Kathy Nelson ... executive in charge of music: Universal Pictures
Suzana Peric ... music editor (as Suzana Peric')
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
Satnam Ramgotra ... musician: percussion
Delphine Robertson ... music coordinator
Peter Rotter ... music contractor / orchestra contractor
Gingger Shankar ... musician
Andrew Shulman ... musician: cello soloist
Sally Stevens ... vocal contractor: Hollywood Film Choral
Erik Swanson ... digital score recordist
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn
Matthew J. Ward ... assistant score engineer
Chris Bacon ... technical score advisor (uncredited)
Dave Holden ... technical score advisor (uncredited)
Chet Leonard ... music playback (uncredited)
Julia Newmann ... scoring assistant (uncredited)
Pamela J. Sollie ... score coordinator (uncredited)
Stuart Michael Thomas ... score co-producer (uncredited) / technical score advisor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Cesar Angobaldo ... transportation co-captain
Fabian Arroyo ... transportation
Jalal Aziz ... transportation captain: Morocco
Amine Bouziane ... action vehicle coordinator
Daniel Brown ... facility vehicles captain: Morocco (as Danny Brown)
Simon Burgess ... facility driver: unit base stand-by
Randy Cantor ... transportation captain
Paulie DiCocco ... driver: Mr. Hanks
Christopher DiMarco ... transportation
Omar Driouche ... transport captain: second unit, Morocco
Garner Humphrey ... driver: honeywagon
Robert K. Johnson ... picture car coordinator (as Robert Johnson)
Payton J. Kirkpatrick ... driver: Mr. Nichols (as Peyton J. Kirkpatrick)
Steve Lamonby ... picture vehicle coordinator: Morocco
Mel Langford ... transportation
Andy Levett ... transport department
Joel Marrow ... transportation coordinator
Neil Marshall ... driver
Mindi Martinez ... transportation office coordinator
Hicham Regragui ... transportation coordinator: Morocco
Wayne Roberts ... transportation
Brian Stackhouse ... driver
Joseph Sullivan ... driver
Martin Walsh ... facilities driver
Joey Freitas ... picture car coordinator: second unit, Morocco (uncredited)
Jimmy Ray Pickens ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Saadia Aalami ... production secretary: Morocco
Rachel Aberly ... unit publicist
Toufiq Abouobayd ... location manager: Morocco
Ted Alvarez ... assistant location manager (as Teddy Alvarez)
Mohamed Atbir ... assistant production coordinator: Morocco
Najib Bachar ... runner: Morocco
Laura Bagano ... key craft service
Mary Bailey ... script supervisor
Colonel Bakkouri ... military advisor: Morocco (as Colonel Bekkouri)
Majid Balafrej ... assistant accountant: Morocco
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer: Big Film Design (as Randy Balsmeyer)
Lori A. Balton ... location scout
Elena Baranova ... dialect coach / translator
Chris Baugh ... location manager
Milton Bearden ... advisor: CIA (as Milt Bearden)
Moncef Belam ... office production assistant: Morocco (as Mounsef Belam)
Ernest Belding ... location scout
Miles Bentley ... production office assistant
Kevin Berlandi ... set production assistant
William Berloni ... head animal trainer
Ryan Biegel ... accounting assistant
Luke Bittel ... researcher
Khalid Boulasai ... location manager: Morocco (as Khalid Boulasri)
Aziz Bousfiha ... assistant accountant: Morocco
Michelle Brattson ... production coordinator
Judith M. Brown ... studio teacher (as Judy Brown)
Robert aaron Brown ... production van
Josh Burns ... assistant location manager
Elizabeth C. Camp ... fitting production assistant (as Elizabeth Camp)
Phillip Carreon ... style consultant: Ms. Phillips, additional photography (as Philip Carreon)
Ashleigh Carter ... set production assistant (as Ash Carter)
Jeffrey Caruso ... assistant production coordinator
Abdelkader Chaoui ... base camp manager: Morocco (as Benali Chaoui Abdelkader)
Clinton Wade Childress ... production office assistant (as Clinton Childress)
Houssna Choukri ... assistant to producers: Morocco
Mohamed Chrouate ... assistant location manager: second unit, Morocco
J. John Corbett ... title designer
Robert Cox ... animal trainer: cats
George Crile ... technical consultant
Steve Cummings ... armorer: Morocco
Gavin de Becker ... security: Mr. Hanks (as Gavin De Becker)
Josh Deceuster ... accounting clerk
Enayat Delawary ... dialect coach / key translator
Jim DeMarco ... first assistant accountant
Allison Diamond ... assistant: Mr. Hanks
Rachid Doha ... production assistant: second unit, Morocco (as Rachid Douha)
Jon Donahue ... stand-in: Tom Hanks
Monique Drumheller ... craft service assistant
Tommy Dunne ... armorer: Morocco
Abdelhadi El Abdi ... assistant location manager: Morocco
Sana El Kilali ... accountant: Morocco
Priscilla Elliott ... researcher
Scott Everett White ... production assistant
Fahim Fazli ... dialect coach / translator
Todd Forsberg ... head animal trainer: additional photography
Beau Foster ... key production office assistant
Laura Gary ... studio teacher (as Laura Gray)
Pleasant Gehman ... assistant choreographer: additional photography
Katy Genovese ... payroll: additional photography (as Katy Tatian-Genovese)
Theresa Getzler ... craft service assistant (as Teresa Getzler)
Steven James Golebiowski ... second assistant accountant (as Steven Golebiowski)
Michael Goosen ... production accountant
Dan Gorman ... key assistant location manager: additional photography
Souheil Halaoui ... assistant location manager: Morocco (as Souheil Hallaoui)
Tory Haljun ... assistant: Mr. Goetzman
Hind Hanif ... production coordinator: Morocco
Derek Harp ... medic
Kathy Helmke ... animal trainer: dogs
Joanne Herring ... consultant
Jonathan Houston ... assistant production coordinator: Morocco
Harry Humphries ... military advisor
Houda Jabrane ... medic: Morocco
Abdellatif Jarna ... production assistant: second unit, Morocco
Nick Jordan ... travel coordinator
Zachary Kahn ... key assistant location manager
Soraya Kelley ... voice
Hassan Khyam ... office production assistant: Morocco
Richard Klotz ... location scout
Jason Kumalo ... set production assistant
Christian Labarta ... set production assistant: additional photography
Jason Lester ... assistant choreographer: additional photography
Drea Lewis ... production assistant
Dréa Lewis ... set production assistant (as Andrea Lewis)
Lauren Lohman ... assistant: Mr. Sorkin
David B. Lyons ... key assistant location manager
Mike MacCuish ... second assistant accountant
Mohamed Mahdichi ... runner: Morocco
Kathryn Moïse ... assistant: Ms. Costas
Daniel Murray ... set production assistant (as Daniel C. Murray)
Abdelrafik Najib ... facilities assistant: Morocco (as Abderrafiq Najib)
Matt Neapolitan ... production assistant
Katrina Norman ... dancer
Colleen O'Donnell ... assistant: Mr. Nichols
Hilde Odelga ... production coordinator: Morocco
Randy Offer ... projectionist
My Mustapha Oikil ... medic: Morocco
John Panzarella ... supervising location manager
Cynthia Phillips ... first assistant accountant
Brandy D. Pollard ... set production assistant (as Brandy Pollard)
Joel Proust ... animal handler: Morocco
Tulsi Ram ... dialect coach: Urdu/Arabic/Hebrew (as Toufiq Tulsiram) / translator (as Toufiq Tulsiram)
Charlotte Rapak ... production office assistant
Sooki Raphael ... assistant: Mr. Hanks
Matt Rawls ... set production assistant
Ferguson Reid ... set medic (as Ferguson Reid M.D.)
Fatima Robinson ... choreographer: additional photography
Denyse Rossi ... payroll accountant (as Denyse Mihalopoulos)
Nick Rufca ... production secretary
Damien Saccani ... development executive
Hekmat Sadat ... dialect coach (as Mir Hekmat Sadat) / translator (as Mir Hekmat Sadat)
Lynda Shapiro ... second assistant accountant
Julie Shimer ... assistant: Mr. Goetzman
Andrew Stahl ... set production assistant: re-shoots
Isobel Thomas ... production coordinator: second unit, Morocco
Leslie Thorson ... key assistant location manager
Peter Titterell ... caterer: Morocco (as Peter Titterrell)
Aminta Townshend ... script supervisor: second unit, Morocco (as Minta Townshend)
Jodi Tripi ... video clips researcher
Jere Van Dyk ... technical advisor
Rachel Welch ... assistant accountant: Morocco (as Rachel Helen Welch)
Ann Wiggins ... payroll assistant
Marc Wolff ... helicopter pilot: second unit, Morocco
Kirk Worley ... assets representative
Thierry Zemmour ... location manager: Morocco
Hernando Bansuelo ... production assistant (uncredited)
William Conacher ... dialect coach (uncredited)
Enayat Delawary ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Michelle Faraone ... stand-in (uncredited)
Federico Ferreri ... production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Patrick Fogarty ... production assistant (uncredited)
Beau Foster ... production secretary (uncredited)
Jen Friel ... stand-in (uncredited)
Kevin Funston ... location scout (uncredited)
Jack Gutowitz ... writing assistant (uncredited)
Lindsay Hudson ... medic (uncredited)
Tim Kossa ... location assistant: Washington D.C. (uncredited)
Cary Sato Lee ... craft service (uncredited)
Michael Lippert ... production assistant (uncredited)
Kate McCoy ... stand-in: Emily Blunt (uncredited)
Randy McKenney ... extras coordinator (uncredited)
Allison Meadows ... set production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Sara Murphy ... assistant: Philip Seymour Hoffman (uncredited)
Josh Novak ... production assistant (uncredited)
Erik Payne ... set production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Ian Reichbach ... writing assistant (uncredited)
David Jedidiah Rose ... production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
Arthur Roses ... researcher (uncredited)
Gregory Santoro ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jeremy Scripter ... office production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
David Sillery ... assistant: armorer (uncredited)
Andy Stephens ... aerial operations manager: Flying Pictures Ltd. (uncredited)
Trevor Tavares ... set production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)
N. Owen Taylor Jr. ... second video operator (uncredited)
Bill Timoney ... adr voice group (uncredited)
Mike Tsucalas ... set production assistant: reshoots (uncredited)
Christopher Warren ... assistant chief rigging technician (uncredited)
Barney Wrightson ... aerial operations assistant: Flying Pictures Ltd. (uncredited)
Ryan Young ... production assistant: re-shoots (uncredited)

Thanks 

Syed Raza Ali ... thanks (as Brigadier General Syed Raza Ali)
Anquar Ben Hassan ... thanks
Mary Ellen Fields ... thanks
Dennis Kim ... thanks
King Mohamed VI ... thanks (as His Majesty The King Mohamed VI of Morocco)
Barry Peterson ... thanks
Walid Popal ... thanks
Dan Rather ... thanks
Carol Shannon ... thanks
Anthony Wallis ... thanks
Barbara Wilson ... deepest thanks
Charlie Wilson ... deepest thanks
Barbara Wolanin ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page