Edit
Red Road (2006) Poster

(2006)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Andrea Arnold

Writing Credits  

Andrea Arnold ... (written by)
 
Lone Scherfig ... (characters) &
Anders Thomas Jensen ... (characters)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Martin Compston ...
...
...
Avery
Andrew Armour ...
Alfred
Carolyn Calder ...
Cleaner
John Comerford ...
Man With Dog
Jessica Angus ...
Bronwyn
Martin McCardie ...
Angus
Martin O'Neill ...
Frank
Cora Bisset ...
Jo
Charles Brown ...
Broomfield Barman
Annie Bain ...
Aunt Kath
Frances Kelly ...
Woman in Denim Skirt
John McDonald ...
Broomfield Barman
William Cassidy ...
Stevie's Dad
Sarah Haworth ...
Police Woman
Elizabeth Allan ...
Kind Lady on Bus
Anne Kidd ...
Brenda
Allan Sawers ...
Rob
Frances McEwan ...
Woman Who Flirts with Clyde
Anne McColgan ...
Purple Coat with Cat
Graeme Wright ...
Top Man Jacket
Sanije Robeli ...
Blonde Cleaner
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Gillian Berrie ... executive producer
Claire Chapman ... executive producer
Carrie Comerford ... producer
Leonard Crooks ... executive producer (as Lenny Crooks)
Anna Duffield ... associate producer
Marie Cecilie Gade ... co-producer (as Marie Gade)
Wendy Griffin ... line producer
Sisse Graum Jørgensen ... executive producer (as Sisse Graum Jorgensen)
David M. Thompson ... executive producer
Paul Trijbits ... executive producer

Cinematography by 

Robbie Ryan ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Nicolas Chaudeurge

Casting By 

Kahleen Crawford
Des Hamilton

Production Design by 

Helen Scott

Costume Design by 

Carole K. Millar

Makeup Department 

Sarah Fidelo ... makeup designer
Niamh Morrison ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Fiona Morham ... head of production: UK Film Council
Emma Murphy ... post-production supervisor
Jenny Williams ... head of production: Glasgow Film Council
Emma Zee ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Andrew Gardiner ... third assistant director
Jo Gibson ... additional first assistant director
Ray Kenny ... second assistant director
Kathleen Wishart ... first assistant director
Ewan Stewart ... additional assistant director: dailies (uncredited)

Art Department 

Douglas Ferguson ... property master
Angus Gentleman ... stand-by props
Iain Gower ... art department runner (as Ian Gower)
Janice Macrae ... prop buyer (as Janice MacRae)
Shona Paton ... art department assistant
Sue Porter ... prop buyer
Charles Wright ... construction

Sound Department 

Iain Anderson ... sound effects editor
Phillip Barrett ... foley recordist (as Phill Barratt)
Nicolas Becker ... foley artist
Martin Belshaw ... sound recordist
Colin Gregory ... boom operator
Paul Hanks ... foley artist
Kahl Henderson ... dialogue editor / sound re-recording mixer
Lorraine Keiller ... foley editor
Douglas MacDougall ... sound designer
Micheal MacKinnon ... adr recordist (as Michael McKinnon)
Ian Morgan ... adr supervisor
Ian Palmer ... sound assistant
Chris Sinclair ... sound re-recording mixer
Lauren Ana Walker ... preview sound mixer (as Lauren Walker)
Florent Lavallée ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Michael Deming ... digital film bureau
Louise Hussey ... visual effects producer: Rushes Post Production
Alex Llewellyn ... compositor: Rushes Post Production
Mark Pascoe ... compositor: Rushes Post Production
Jonathan Privett ... visual effects supervisor: Rushes Post Production
Lee Tibbetts ... compositor: Rushes Post Production
John Palmer ... digital film bureau manager: Laser Record (uncredited)
Jez Tucker ... senior systems administrator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Clive Curtis ... stunt coordinator
Levan Doran ... stunt double: Avery
David Goodall ... fight coordinator
Ian Kay ... stunt performer
Rod Young ... fight coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Paul Bates ... electrician
Jaime Feliu-Torres ... focus puller
Holly Horner ... still photographer
Naresh Kaushal ... camera trainee
Callum Milne ... electrician
Scott Napier ... gaffer
Chris Shaw ... camera assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Danni Millar ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Matt Adams ... digital intermediate producer
Brian Coffey ... post-production coordinator
Rob Gordon ... digital on-line editor
Emily Greenwood ... assistant digital on-line editor
John Hinchliffe ... digital intermediate technical manager
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate producer
Anna Mehta ... assistant editor: Scotland
Steve Mercer ... assistant editor: London
Alexandra Montgomery ... post-production paperwork
Michael Nollet ... assistant editor: London
Rob Pizzey ... digital colorist
Tom Thomson ... editing trainee: Scotland
Laurent Treherne ... digital intermediate technical director
Paul Jones ... digital intermediate manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Nicolas Becker ... additional musical sounds
Roz Colls ... music supervisor: Music Matters

Transportation Department 

Iain Gower ... additional driver: minibus (as Ian Gower)
Euan Milne ... driver: minibus

Other crew 

Iain Andrew ... script supervisor
James Armitage ... legal service: Lee & Thompson
Tack Baldwin ... harness advisor
Natalie Bass ... business affairs: UK Film Council
Mary Brehony ... legals: Scottish Screen
Jennifer Brooks ... location assistant
Neil Cairns ... production accountant
Neil Calder ... completion guarantor: Film Finances Inc.
Emma Clarke ... senior production executive: UK Film Council
Anita Cox ... business affairs: Scottish Screen
Tone Davies ... laboratory contact: Soho Images
Tone Davis ... laboratory contact: Soho Images
Lars Dela ... technical liaison: Mainstream ApS
Jeremy Gawade ... legal services: Lee & thompson
Robin Haig ... floor runner
Wendy Kidd ... publicity notes
Anders Kjærhauge ... legal services: Zentropa Administration ApS (as Anders Kjaerhauge)
Naomi Liston ... location manager
Kathleen MacLeod ... production secretary
Margaret McDonald ... production coordinator
Neil Murray ... additional floor runner / location daily
Natasha Pilbrow ... legal services: Lee & Thompson
Martin Poultney ... representative: Ascent Media Group
Jennifer Reynolds ... production executive: Glasgow Film Office
Carole Sheridan ... development: Scottish Screen
David Stewart ... animal handler (as Dave Stewart)
Paul Zieleniec ... assistant production accountant

Thanks 

Alesia Weston ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page