MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,227 this week

Empress Chung (2005)
"Wanghu simcheong" (original title)

5.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.3/10 from 18 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

A young princess makes a drastic decision in order to save her father's eyesight.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay), 4 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 156 titles
created 02 Jan 2013
 
a list of 692 titles
created 07 Aug 2013
 
a list of 17 titles
created 01 Dec 2013
 
list image
a list of 1108 titles
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 1809 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Empress Chung" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Empress Chung (2005)

Empress Chung (2005) on IMDb 5.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Empress Chung.
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Gandahar (1988)
Adventure | Sci-Fi | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An evil force from a 1000 years in the future begins to destroy an idyllic paradise, where the citizens are in perfect harmony with nature.

Director: René Laloux
Stars: Glenn Close, Christopher Plummer, Pierre-Marie Escourrou
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  
Directors: Kwang-il Jon, Chang-bom Rim
Stars: Gyong-hi Ri, Yong Ho Ri
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

"Taek" and "Kyon", children of the two Masters who founded the school of martial arts "Taek-kyon", must keep the school manual away from the hands of the Japanese occupiers (early 20th ... See full summary »

Directors: Phyo Kwang, Chil-min Maeng
Stars: Hye-gyeong Kim, Ryeong-hun Ri, Hye-gyeong Yu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Phyo Kwang
Stars: Chang-su Choe, Ryon Hwa Kim
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  
Director: In Hak Jang
Stars: Hye Gyong Kim, Myong Mun Kim
Edit

Storyline

A young princess makes a drastic decision in order to save her father's eyesight.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Language:

Release Date:

12 August 2005 (South Korea)  »

Also Known As:

Empress Chung  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The first film to be released simultaneously in both North and South Korea. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where can I watch this? bkarah
Discuss Empress Chung (2005) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page