Edit
Things We Lost in the Fire (2007) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Susanne Bier

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Allan Loeb ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Kelly
...
Brenda
...
Neal
...
Diane
Sarah Dubrovsky ...
Spring
Maureen Thomas ...
Grandma Ginnie Burke
...
Howard's Wife
...
Distressed Man (as VJ Foster)
Caroline Field ...
Teresa Haddock (as Carolyn Field)
Marlies Dick ...
Police Officer
Todd Charles Mosher ...
Police Officer
James Lafazanos ...
Arnie
...
Cousin Dave
...
Cousin Joel
Alejandro Chavarria ...
Backyard Kid
...
Brenda's Husband
...
N.A. Meeting Director
...
Harper's Friend
...
Harper's Friend (as Victoria Campbell)
Gerry Rousseau ...
John in Alley
Abraham Jedidiah ...
Mr. Skopes
...
N.A. Meeting Man
...
N.A. Meeting Person
...
N.A. Meeting Person
R. Nelson Brown ...
N.A. Meeting Person (as rnelsonbrown)
...
Alvin the Addict
James R. Baylis ...
Misunderstood Dealer
Anonymous ...
N.A. Serenity Prayer Man
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Ray (uncredited)
...
Narcotics Anonymous Woman (uncredited)
John Andrew Vaas ...
Addict (uncredited)
Geoff White ...
Crackhead (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Pippa Harris ... executive producer
Barbara Kelly ... co-producer
Allan Loeb ... executive producer
Sam Mendes ... producer
Sam Mercer ... producer

Music by 

Johan Söderqvist

Cinematography by 

Tom Stern ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Pernille Bech Christensen
Bruce Cannon

Casting By 

Debra Zane
Heike Brandstatter ... (uncredited)
Coreen Mayrs ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Richard Sherman

Art Direction by 

Geoff Wallace

Set Decoration by 

Dominique Fauquet-Lemaitre

Costume Design by 

Karen L. Matthews ... (as Karen Matthews)

Makeup Department 

Ian C. Ballard ... key hair stylist (as Ian Ballard)
Rick Glassman ... dental special effects: Mr. Del Toro (as Rick Glassman D.D.S.)
Norma Hill-Patton ... makeup artist: Ms. Berry
Connie Parker ... makeup department head
Jessica Rain ... hair stylist
Gail Rowell-Ryan ... hair stylist: Mr. Del Toro (as Gail Ryan)
Debra Wiebe ... hair stylist: Ms. Berry
C.J. Wills ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

Abby Callahan ... post-production supervisor (as Abigail Callahan)
Barbara Kelly ... unit production manager
Paul A. Levin ... post-production supervisor (as Paul Levin)
Mark Graziano ... post-production executive (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Barry ... first assistant director
Misha Bukowski ... second assistant director
Philip Nee Nee ... third assistant director
Rhonda Taylor ... third assistant director
Lawra Robertson ... assitant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Don Anderson ... property buyer
Victoria Balharry ... graphic artist
Derek Bobroff ... on-set painter
Raul Casillas ... lead set dresser
Anthony Chruszcz ... set dresser
Graham Coutts ... property master
Jennifer Donaldson ... assistant art director (as Jenny Donaldson)
Keith Esch ... paint foreperson
Larry Gonsalves ... set dresser
Gillian Goodman ... assistant property master (as Gill Goodman)
Jim Green ... chief greensperson
Alan Hemsworth ... lead greensperson
Scott Holburn ... on-set dresser
Randal Holden ... construction foreperson (as Randal James Holden)
Sheri Hunter-Locke ... assistant set decorator
Leonardo Lara ... on-set dresser
Shannon McFarlane ... set dresser
Lisa Mitchell ... Set Buyer
Chris Thompson ... construction coordinator
Andrew Thompson ... lead greensman (uncredited)
Mario Tomas-Niedworok ... paint coordinator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher Assells ... sound effects editor
James Bailey ... foley artist (as Jim Bailey)
Karen Baker Landers ... supervising sound editor
Dino Dimuro ... sound effects editor (as Dino R. DiMuro)
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer / sound mixer
Per Hallberg ... supervising sound editor
Dan Hegeman ... sound effects editor (as Daniel Hegeman)
Eric Hirsch ... sound re-recordist
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Craig S. Jaeger ... supervising foley editor
Chris Jargo ... adr editor
Bradley Kita ... sound assistant (as Brad Kita)
James Kusan ... production sound mixer
Avi Laniado ... sound mix engineer
Kimaree Long ... dialogue editor
Anna MacKenzie ... supervising adr editor
Craig Mann ... mix technician
Diane Marshall ... foley artist
Scott Millan ... sound re-recording mixer
James Moriana ... foley artist
Philip D. Morrill ... assistant sound editor
Tony Negrete ... assistant sound editor (as Tony R. Negrete)
Nancy Nugent ... dialogue editor (as Nancy Nugent Title)
David Parker ... sound re-recording mixer
Frederick H. Stahly ... dialogue editor
Peter Staubli ... sound effects editor
Shane Stoneback ... sound re-recordist
Brett Voss ... foley mixer
Drew Webster ... mix technician
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist
Tony Wyman ... boom operator
David Young ... audio engineer (as David M. Young)
Xavier Horan ... sound editor (uncredited)
Albert Thrower ... assistant supervisor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Alex Burdett ... special effects coordinator
Adam Tayler ... special effects technician
Kai Hirvonen ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Danny Albano ... digital compositor: Technicolor Digital Services
Mary E. Manning ... pre-visualization artist: Illusion Arts
Erin L. Nelson ... digital restoration
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration

Stunts 

James Bamford ... stunts
Simon Burnett ... stunts
Jon Kralt ... stunt coordinator
Gerald Paetz ... stunts
Wade Simmons ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Sandes Ashe ... first assistant photographer
Tony Derkach ... dolly grip operator
Glen A. Dickson ... camera operator (as Glen Dickson)
Gareth Farfan ... on-set rigger
Rod Feldmeier ... chief rigging technician
Jeremy Giles ... grip
Doane Gregory ... still photographer
Braden Haggerty ... underwater camera operator
Sean M. Harding ... first assistant photographer (as Sean Harding)
Carl Jensen ... second company grip
Andrei Jercan ... camera trainee
Dave Joshi ... video coordinator
Saubrie Mohamed ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Saubrie Said Mohamed)
Kevin O'Leary ... generator operator
Jason Raschke ... second company grip
Jean-Marc Saldini ... second assistant photographer
Pawel Sedzimir ... assistant chief lighting technician
Bryce Shaw ... dolly grip
Bill Stefandis ... grip (as Bill Stefanidis)
Morten Søborg ... camera operator (as Morten Soborg)
Owen Taylor ... chief lighting technician
Tony Thorpe ... grip
John Westerlaken ... first company grip
Tyler Woeste ... second assistant photographer (as Tyler L. Woeste)
Ian Seabrook ... underwater camera operator (uncredited)
Leon Serginson ... leadman grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Andrea Brown ... background casting
Leslee Feldman ... casting executive
Tiffany Mak ... casting assistant
Caitlin McKenna ... adr voice casting (as Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson)
Peter Mulholland ... extras casting assistant
Leah Nelson ... casting assistant
Trica Thompson ... casting assistant
Tannis Vallely ... casting associate
Adam Cook ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marnie Ander ... costumer
Steve Holloway ... costume supervisor
Jana MacDonald ... assistant costume designer (as Jana Rayne MacDonald)
Julie O'Rourke ... costume buyer

Editorial Department 

Jill Bogdanowicz ... digital intermediate colorist: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Brian Boyd ... digital preview colorist
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Pete Conlin ... post production
Rasmus Gitz ... assistant editor (as Rasmus Gitz-Johansen)
Shaun Paul Gordon ... post-production coordinator (as Shaun Gordon)
Jonathan Hoffman ... post production
Julia Iriarte ... editing production assistant
Bruce Lomet ... digital intermediate producer: Technicolor Digital Intermediate
Julia Nessling-Douglas ... digital intermediate producer: Technicolor Digital Intermediate (as Julia Nessling)
Francis Power ... post-production coordinator
Carrie Puchkoff ... assistant editor
Stephen R. Sheridan ... color timer (as Steve Sheridan)
Chad Sustin ... post-production coordinator
Shelly Theaker ... assistant editor
Everette Webber ... digital intermediate editor: Technicolor Digital Intermediate (as Everette Jbob Webber)
Justin Bourret ... first assistant editor (uncredited)
Thor Roos ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)

Location Management 

Monty Bannister ... location manager
Anand Kanna ... assistant location manager
Dan Kuzmenko ... assistant location manager
John Zubatiuk ... location scout (as Jonathan Zubatiuk)

Music Department 

David Campbell ... conductor / score arranger
John Carbonara ... assistant music editor
Troy Halderson ... score recordist
Susan Jacobs ... music supervisor
Anibal Kerpel ... score co-producer
Wolfram Koessel ... contractor
Suzana Peric ... music editor (as Suzana Períc)
Bettie Ross ... supervising music copyist
Gustavo Santaolalla ... composer: themes / performer: ronroco and guitars
Vincent A. Villanueva ... music clearance (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Jake Callihoo ... transportation coordinator (as Jake Calihoo)
Herb Langill ... driver
Dean Rama ... transportation captain
Fred Stephens ... transportation co-captain
Terence Chase ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Jodi Arneson ... assistant: Ms. Bier
Irene Astle ... accounting clerk
Sean F. Barth ... consultant: product placement (as Sean Barth)
Doreen Beaulac ... assistant accountant
Bob Bedard ... caterer: Cinema Scenes / head chef
Richard Bloom ... assistant: Ms. Bier
Paul Bois ... production assistant
Chad Bretschneider ... production assistant
Glen M. Burton ... security: Halle Berry
Jill Christensen ... production coordinator
Zarah Chun ... craft service (as Zara Chun) / first aid (as Zara Chun)
Tara B. Cook ... executive: Neal Street (as Tara Cook)
Shannon Corrie ... production assistant
Kendall Cross ... acting coach
Bobby Crowder ... production assistant
Peter Cummings ... clearance/product placement coordinator
Gloria Davies ... unit publicist
Patrick Delanty ... assistant: Ms. Berry
Erin Dixon ... production assistant
Jim Dunlap ... assistant accountant
Dave Edmondson ... production assistant
Sarah Estacaille ... production assistant
Bill Gauthier ... production assistant
Heather Gittens ... assistant production coordinator
René González ... projectionist (as Rene Gonzalez)
Marlene Hoeflich ... stand-in
Joseph M. Horrigan ... consultant: athletic performance (as Dr. Joe Horrigan)
Annie Jackson ... production staff
Leslie Knoll ... accounting clerk
Laurent Lambert ... assistant: Mr. Mendes
Alex LeBlanc ... production assistant
Milly Leigh ... assistant: Mr. Mendes
Marco Leone ... assistant: Mr. Mercer
Sandra Matossi ... production accountant
Dwane McIsaac ... chef
Blair Miller ... assistant production coordinator
Tessa Mol ... production assistant
Hector Navarro ... stand-in
Jane Nickels ... technical advisor
Trina Ogryzek ... production assistant
Kate Pierpoint ... dialect coach
Sheila Rogers ... tutor
Jennifer E. Ryan ... tutor (as Jennifer Ryan)
Alan Shaterian ... research consultant: Mr. Del Toro
Chris Smith ... production assistant
Richard Smith ... assistant: Ms. Harris
Cam Staples ... production assistant
Marie-Louise Stares ... production assistant (as Mary-Louise Stares)
Helga Ungurait ... script supervisor
Rhona Williscroft ... assistant production coordinator
Terry Wong ... production assistant
Vincent Dela Luna ... scout (uncredited)
Stacey Harris ... first assistant coordinator (uncredited)
Gordon Juli ... security (uncredited)
Valerie Morris ... clearances assistant (uncredited)
Damien Simonklein ... production assistant (uncredited)
Shelly Strong ... production executive (uncredited)
Larry Tardif ... insert car operator (uncredited)
Mike Witherington ... security (uncredited)
Christine Yanish ... production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page