Edit
The Astronaut Farmer (2006) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Polish

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Mark Polish ... (written by) &
Michael Polish ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Logan Polish ...
...
Hal
...
...
...
...
...
Jacobson
...
Phyllis
...
Arnold 'Arnie' Millard
...
Chopper Miller
...
Madison Roberts
...
Beth Goode
...
Frank
Marshall Bell ...
Judge Miller
Kathleen Arc ...
Lois Geary ...
Mrs. Graham
Dianne Anderson Mathis ...
Reporter #1
...
Reporter #2 (as William Lawrence Allen)
Gregory Chase ...
NASA Committee Member
...
State Senator
Janelle Sperow ...
State Congresswoman
...
Will Beacon
...
Jodie
...
Phil (as Charlie Brown)
...
Dr. Livingston
Richard Holcomb ...
Reporter #4
Adam Taylor ...
FBI Agent #1
...
FBI Agent #2
John Lawrence Page ...
FBI Agent #3
...
Henry Malone
Richard McClarkin ...
Karl
Brian McCallister ...
Student
...
Himself
Doris Hargrave ...
Gretchen Boyd
George McKelvey ...
Doug
...
Appraiser
...
Local News Reporter
Deborah Martinez ...
Reporter #3
...
Child #1 (as Ben Petry)
Cheyenne Serano ...
Child #2
...
Secretary
...
Morning Show Host
...
Rocket Expert
Joan Findley ...
Reporter
Mary Sue Evans ...
NASA Expert
...
Italian Anchorwoman
...
Japanese Anchorman
...
Hindu Anchorman (as Vik Shah)
...
French Anchorman
Jennifer Chu ...
Chinese Anchorwoman
Dallas Raines ...
National Anchorman
...
Reporter
Roy Costley ...
Astro 'Nut' Local
...
CNN News Reporter
...
Sky Copter Reporter (as JD Garfield)
...
Balloon Game Carnie (as J. Michael 'Yak' Oliva)
...
Square Dance Caller
Marc Miles ...
Rocket Ride Operator
...
Vanessa
Hannah Wiggins ...
Child #3
David Marcilla ...
Child #4
Joe Solís ...
Square Dance Caller #2 (as Joey Solis)
...
Mission Control #1
...
MP #1
...
Young Man
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kolya Venturi ...
Classmate
...
Basketball Player (uncredited)
...
Farmer (uncredited)
Scott Flick ...
Supermart Shopper (uncredited)
...
Media Soundman (uncredited)
Rhett Lynch ...
Towns Person (uncredited)
Lucas Ruggles ...
FBI Agent (uncredited)
Kim Thrasher ...
Reporter #5 (uncredited)
...
Col. Doug Masterson (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Len Amato ... producer
Robert Benjamin ... co-producer
Geyer Kosinski ... executive producer (as J. Geyer Kosinski)
Mark Polish ... producer
Michael Polish ... producer
Jonathan Sheldon ... associate producer
Paula Weinstein ... producer

Music by 

Stuart Matthewman

Cinematography by 

M. David Mullen ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

James Haygood

Casting By 

Victoria Thomas

Production Design by 

Clark Hunter

Art Direction by 

James F. Oberlander

Set Decoration by 

Marcia Calosio

Costume Design by 

Danny Glicker

Makeup Department 

Enid Arias ... key hair stylist
Linda Arnold ... personal hair stylist
Lori Ann Baker ... hair stylist (as Lori Baker)
Jessie Brown ... makeup artist
Lynne K. Eagan ... makeup artist: Mr. Thornton (as Lynne Eagan)
Dorothy J. Pearl ... key makeup artist (as Dorothy Pearl)
Julia Steinberg ... assistant hair stylist
Teri Ann Uccan ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management 

Robert Benjamin ... unit production manager
David E. Hall ... post-production supervisor
Todd King ... post-production supervisor
Ravi D. Mehta ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Andrew Coffing ... first assistant director
Jai James ... second second assistant director
Leah King ... dga trainee
JoAnne Lowrie ... second second assistant director: additional photography
Christian Pichler ... assistant director / second unit director
Mark Polish ... second unit director
Susan E. Walter ... second assistant director

Art Department 

John C. Cameron ... assistant property master
Sage Emmett Connell ... set dresser
Jason Delap ... greensman
Ralph Diaz ... on-set greens
Chadney Everett ... set dresser
Michael Flowers ... leadman
Marisa Frantz ... set designer
Bobbi Jo Gonzales ... props
Paul Harman ... signwriter
Arlen Johnson ... general foreman
Caylen Johnson ... welding foreman
Johnny Long ... key greens
Roberta Marquez Seret ... art department coordinator (as Roberta Marquez)
Amy Marsh ... art department coordinator
John McKey ... storyboard artist
Randy Moffitt ... propmaker
Cee Moravec ... set dresser: dayplayer
Amy Morrison ... buyer
Robbie Mueller ... swing gang
Chris Painter ... greens person
Gary Petersen ... construction gang boss
Ian Scroggins ... swing gang
Upton Shipley ... on-set painter
Juan Souter ... swing gang
Keith Walters ... property master
Christopher Windisch ... construction coordinator
Colin Zaug ... on-set dresser

Sound Department 

Jean-Michel Beranger ... french dubbing mixer
Keith Bilderbeck ... sound effects editor
Michael Brown ... assistant sound editor
Bayard Carey ... production sound mixer: second unit
Mark Ettel ... sound re-recording mixer: temp dubs
Steven Gerrior ... assistant sound editor
Jon Johnson ... sound designer
Anthony Krajchir ... sound engineer
Val Kuklowsky ... sound editor
Erik H. Magnus ... sound mixer: second unit (as Erik Magnus)
Matthew Nicolay ... production sound mixer
Thomas O'Neil Younkman ... sound effects editor
Steve Pederson ... sound re-recording mixer
Troy Porter ... adr mixer
Miguel Rivera ... dialogue editor
Christopher Sheldon ... supervising sound editor
Brad Sherman ... sound re-recording mixer
Brad Sokol ... assistant sound editor
Edward M. Steidele ... foley artist
Chris Trent ... foley mixer
Stacey A. Washer ... boom operator
John Weitz ... sound mixer: second unit / utility sound

Special Effects by 

David Baca ... special effects technician
Nicole Hansen ... special effects technician
Scott Hastings ... special effects foreman
Joel Hobbie ... special effects technician
Geoffrey C. Martin ... special effects coordinator
John Palmer ... special effects coordinator: WonderWorks
Gary Petersen ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Jeffrey Edward Baksinski ... cg supervisor
Jacob Bergman ... animator
Damon Bingham ... visual effects producer
Christian Bloch ... digital effects artist: Eden FX
Chad Bonanno ... animator: title designer
Randy Brown ... compositing supervisor
Craig Crawford ... digital compositor/lighting
David Ebner ... visual effects supervisor: CafeFX
Leif Einarsson ... digital effects artist
Karl Formander ... visual effects
Vicki Galloway-Weimer ... visual effects executive producer: CafeFX (as Vicki Galloway Weimer)
Phillip Giles ... lighting technical director
Robin Scott Graham ... digital compositor: Cafe Fx
Rimas Juchnevicius ... digital compositor
Jennifer Law-Stump ... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Rodney Montague ... visual effects producer
Phillip Moses ... visual effects coordinator: CafeFX
Josh Novak ... lead compositor: main title sequence
Jim O'Hagan ... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Desi Ortiz ... visual effects senior editor: CafeFX
Jason Piccioni ... visual effects supervisor
Richard R. Reed ... digital compositor
Gabrielle Barrere Robinson ... visual effects production manager
Bernardo Rodriguez ... visual effects editor: CafeFX
Mark Shoaf ... digital artist
Bill Spradlin ... lighting technical director
Danny Torres ... systems administrator
Dawn Turner ... visual effects coordinator
Dan Wanket ... visual effects
Jan Yarbrough ... digital intermediate colorist
Genevieve Yee ... lighting artist
Vincent Lavares ... data manager (uncredited)
Chris B. Schnitzer ... visual effects production supervisor: Warner Bros. (uncredited)
Antonio Torres ... digital artist: Pacific Title (uncredited)

Stunts 

Michael Adams ... stunts
Brian Avery ... stunt double
Courtney Farnsworth ... utility stunts
Diamond Farnsworth ... stunt coordinator
Manfred Leuthard ... stunt pilot (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

James 'Keeper' Auld ... grip
Nick Barros ... electrician
Jeff Bettis ... grip
Theodore Y. Bott ... best boy rigging electric
Tom Boyd ... underwater camera operator
Denise Brady ... best boy grip: second unit
Chip Byrd ... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Cary Caraway ... super technocrane operator
Beau Chaput ... Steadicam operator / second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jacob Cottrell ... electrician
David Cummings ... grip
Keith Eisberg ... additional camera operator / key first assistant camera
Harland Espeset ... dolly grip
Ben Estrada ... grip
Richard Foreman Jr. ... still photographer
Brad Heiner ... key grip
Hank Herrera ... best boy grip
Aubrey Husar ... grip
Steven Litecky ... gaffer
Robert Lowell ... first assistant camera: second unit
Michael Manzanares ... grip
Dan Misner ... grip
Keith Morgan ... gaffer: additional photography
Stephen Mullen ... gaffer: second unit
David Jaxx Nagro ... dolly grip: second unit
Charlie Newberry ... second assistant camera
Ray Ortega ... electrician
Noah Peter ... grip
Philip C. Pfeiffer ... camera operator: second unit
Theo Pingarelli ... camera operator
James R. Powell ... assistant camera
Derick Pritchard ... lighting technician
Thomas Pugh ... gaffer: additional photography
Alejandro Snodgrass ... grip
Luke Bird Stern ... camera: second unit
Michael Warren ... key rigging grip
Peter Weidenfeller ... dolly grip
Corey Weintraub ... camera loader: second unit
Jeffrey Wilkins ... additional photographer
Ryland Witten-Smith ... grip
Neil Wittman ... electrician

Casting Department 

Jo Edna Boldin ... casting: New Mexico
Darlene Hansen ... extras casting
Marie A. Kohl ... local casting associate
Robyn Owen ... associate casting director: Los Angeles
Yesi Ramirez ... casting assistant
Lucas Ruggles ... extras casting assistant
Marlo Tiede ... casting assistant (as Marlo Hughling)
Jesse Trevino ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Aleah Ames ... key set costumer
Maria Bentfield ... additional costumer
Kelly Chambers ... costumes
Emily Egge ... set costumer
Christopher Gilman ... specialty costumes: Mercury Suit
Lisa Hyde ... key costumer
Ann Miller ... costumer: Mr. Thornton (as Annie Miller)
Daniela Moore ... wardrobe supervisor
Claire Sandrin ... set costumer
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit ... costume textile artist
Danlee Winegar ... key costumer
Pilar Agoyo ... seamstress (uncredited)
George Sartiano ... specialty costumes (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Mark Dinicola ... digital intermediate colorist
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Kathleen Largay ... film recordist
Amber McKenzie ... on-line assistant
Alex Renskoff ... assistant editor
Aidan Stanford ... color timer
Christine Vasquez ... digital intermediate producer

Music Department 

Bobby Collins ... music licensing
Jay Duerr ... music editor
Geoff Foster ... music engineer
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Jake Jackson ... assistant music engineer
Rob Mathes ... composer: additional music / conductor / music arranger / orchestrator
Stuart Matthewman ... music mixer / music performer / music producer
Maurice Murphy ... musician: trumpet solos
Bruce White ... viola

Transportation Department 

Charley Bob Burnham ... transportation captain
Bruce Comtois ... driver
Brian Kay ... transportation captain
Mike McKenny ... driver: cast
Dennis Milliken ... transportation coordinator
James William Ray ... driver
Eric Rivera ... transportation co-captain
Paul Salard III ... driver: honeywagon
Lucas Stein ... driver
Harold L. Woods ... driver: production van

Other crew 

Lillian Awa ... production assistant
Bradford Berling ... art director: titles, Picture Mill
Kyle Bramwell ... wrangler
Anna Burd ... production assistant
Misty Carlisle ... production assistant
Tim Carroll ... livestock coordinator
Kelly Chambers ... production assistant
Claire Chandou ... first assistant accountant: re-shoots
Celli Crawford ... assistant to producer
Stephen J. Eads ... assistant: Bruce Willis
Colin Edlund ... key craft service
Gino Falla ... first assistant accountant
Jillian Giacomini ... script supervisor
Jennifer Gingery ... production assistant
Karen A. Harris ... assistant production office coordinator
Rebecca Hilliard ... production coordinator
Jason Huberman ... post-production accountant
Judith Jennings ... studio teacher
Bradley Jones ... unit publicist
Lois King ... script supervisor: second unit
Linda Labov ... assistant: Paula Weinstein
Daryl C. Lefever ... production accountant
Sandy Lizaola-Hernandez ... physical production coordinator
John W. Mader ... production assistant
David Manzanares ... location manager
Tracy E. Maurer ... assistant production coordinator: re-shoots
Kathy McHugh ... production coordinator: re-shoots
John P. Meade ... location scout
Kathleen Messmer ... script supervisor: second unit
Carlos A. Montoya ... set staff assistant
Randy E. Moore ... craft service
Dan Noah ... production secretary
Aimie Olson ... set medic
Joe Pepper ... lawyer
Hilton Clay Peres ... assistant location manager
Myleshia Perryman ... assistant: Len Amato
Roderick Peyketewa ... assistant location manager
Marissa Salgado ... set medic
Joshua Sallach ... production assistant
David Henry Schneider ... assistant: Bruce Dern
Kristin Scott ... assistant: Billy Bob Thornton
Faith Strongheart ... set production assistant
Alan Swain ... location scout
William Thompson ... personal fitness trainer
Dan Tipton ... assistant: Mr. Smith, re-shoots
Karen Turner ... payroll accountant
Betty Weaver ... location manager: WSNM
Melissa J. White ... assistant production office coordinator (as Melissa White)
Peter Christian White ... on-set technical advisor
Evan Adrian ... double: Max Thieriot (uncredited)
Marc C. Geschwind ... extras coordinator (uncredited)
Christina Hwang ... title producer (uncredited)
Pino Moreau ... dubbing voice (uncredited)
G.Q. Sanchez ... fire safety officer (uncredited)
Adam Wollenberg ... production coordinator (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page