The story is of a married woman who, grieving her inability to have children, finds comfort and healing in her friendship with another man. It's about discovering grace in darkness and the unexpected places we find healing.

Director:

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Flashburn (2016)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Wes Nolan wakes up in an abandoned warehouse with a case of amnesia. He has been kidnapped by someone named "Lazarus" who has him held captive in an abandoned warehouse in order to get the ... See full summary »

Director: Giorgio Serafini
Stars: Sean Patrick Flanery, Cameron Richardson, Romen L. McPherson
Line of Duty (2013)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Four friends from the rough side of town grow apart when two are consumed by a life of crime, and the other two become FBI agents sent deep undercover - to bring down those childhood friends.

Director: Bryan Ramirez
Stars: Jeremy Ray Valdez, Walter Perez, Fernanda Romero
Liars All (2013)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

On New Year's eve in London, a provocative game spins out of control and ends in murder, the true killer elusive amidst conflicting testimony and hidden motives.

Director: Brian Brightly
Stars: Matt Lanter, Sara Paxton, Torrance Coombs
Gangnam 1970 (2015)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Jong-Dae and Yong-Ki make a living by picking up paper and empty bottles. Both then join different gangster clan and becomes involved in a struggle of political interests over development in Gangnam, Seoul.

Director: Ha Yoo
Stars: Min-ho Lee, Rae-won Kim, LLurvance Bass
Hidden Away (TV Movie 2013)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Learning that his wife and daughter faked their deaths, a man hatches a plot for revenge.

Director: Peter Sullivan
Stars: Emmanuelle Vaugier, Ivan Sergei, Sean Patrick Flanery
Unhinged I (2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Steve Walsh is living the high life but it's a life built on the ruin of other people's dreams. Peter Farrell is a man with nothing left to lose and there is nothing more dangerous than a man seeking retribution.

Director: Giorgio Serafini
Stars: Sean Patrick Flanery, Eric Balfour, Cherilyn Wilson
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Maine coastal town Harrison Bay is broke, so deputy mayor Drew Cabot arranges a deal with a contractor to develop the abandoned lighthouse for tourism. Father Hendry fails to convince the ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Schneider
Stars: Lindy Booth, Lawrence Dane, James Thomas
Dark Power (2013)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

When the mayor of a crime-ridden city and his opponent are assassinated, two FBI agents join forces to investigate the murder and become the targets of a powerful criminal conspiracy.

Director: John Milton Branton
Stars: Sean Patrick Flanery, Kristanna Loken, Chris Carmack
Broken Horses (2015)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The bonds of brotherhood, the laws of loyalty, and the futility of violence in the shadows of the US Mexico border gang wars.

Director: Vidhu Vinod Chopra
Stars: Anton Yelchin, Vincent D'Onofrio, Chris Marquette
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

An eccentric writer must choose between his work and the love of his life. Looking back, he reflects on whether he has made the right decision.

Director: Adam Sigal
Stars: Sam Heughan, Arabella Oz, David Arquette
Tell Tale (2009)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A man's newly transplanted heart leads him on a dangerous journey to find out who murdered its donor.

Director: Michael Cuesta
Stars: Josh Lucas, Lena Headey, Brian Cox
Will You Merry Me? (TV Movie 2008)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Rebecca, from an upper class Los Angeles family, and Henry, from choir-singing, tradition-bound Midwestern roots, are in love. Henry pops the question just before Christmas and the kids ... See full summary »

Director: Nisha Ganatra
Stars: Wendie Malick, Cynthia Stevenson, Vikki Krinsky
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Emily Carpenter ...
Davie Nance
...
Olin Arrendal
...
Paul Nance
Daniel Burnley ...
Rev. Nathan Hape
...
Lucy Bryant
Brandon O'Dell ...
Rev. Alex Grayson
...
Mr. Bryant
...
Danielle (as Jamie Collins Doss)
Judy Leavell ...
Mrs. Bryant
Brandon St. Cyr ...
Glenn
Deborah Duke ...
Liza (as Deborah Calloway Duke)
Wendy Melkonian ...
Elijab Doss ...
Baby Isaac
...
Man #1
Edit

Storyline

Villagers Paul and Davie Nance would be perfectly happy, except for four consecutive miscarriages. She transfers her nursing side to Baptist parish volunteer work. Thus she cares for grumpy, sickly, infidel old neighbor, Olin Arrendal, better than the registered nurse. Grateful, he makes her meet his cheeky, stray-Methodist grandson Clay, who moved in to get to know his grandfather. Davie soon finds Clay's knavish charm irresistible, he's amused she 'stalks' him. Then things turn. Written by KGF Vissers

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The Deeper You Go, The Clearer It Gets

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 July 2009 (Belgium)  »

Also Known As:

El río de cristal  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$500,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?