In 1995 a severe drought forced Americans to flee the West for the cities. Water became more precious than gold. Now in 2005, settlers are coming back, meeting new challenges, and age-old ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Cold Steel (1987)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

On Christmas Eve Johnny Modine's father is murdered by a psycho cut-throat. The cop swears bloody revenge, though he's taken off the case. He doesn't suspect yet that he's also target in a ... See full summary »

Director: Dorothy Ann Puzo
Stars: Brad Davis, Sharon Stone, Jonathan Banks
Tears in the Rain (TV Movie 1988)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

When Casey Cantrell's mother died, her last wish was that her daughter would give a letter to Lord Richard Bredon, living in the UK. When Casey arrives in London, Lord Bredon denies ever ... See full summary »

Director: Don Sharp
Stars: Sharon Stone, Christopher Cazenove, Leigh Lawson
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Juan is a young Spanish man whose dream is to become one of the famous toreros. When he was caught making an illegal (and in fact for the real torero life endangering) night bullfight with ... See full summary »

Director: Javier Elorrieta
Stars: Christopher Rydell, Sharon Stone, Ana Torrent
Sci-Fi | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

This Sci-Fi Drama centers around the teen-age Eric, son of a computer scientist who worked for the Apollo mission which sent the first human to the moon. Eric, determined to become an ... See full summary »

Director: David Saperstein
Stars: Martin Sheen, Christian Slater, Robert Foxworth
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Hitman Dekker is on his last job, out to kill the wife (Jain) of his client, but he starts to waver. The longer he takes to do the job, the more difficult it becomes.

Director: Roy London
Stars: Sherilyn Fenn, Sharon Stone, Forest Whitaker
Action | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

David Raybourne is an American journalist covering political news in Italy during the 1970's. He is evolved with the Red Brigades when trying to help a friend (Alison King), who ... See full summary »

Director: John Frankenheimer
Stars: Andrew McCarthy, Sharon Stone, Valeria Golino
Scissors (1991)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

After a young woman is attacked in the elevator she meets her neighbours (two brothers) for the first time. One of the brothers has a secret, the other has a crush on her. Her analyst tries... See full summary »

Director: Frank De Felitta
Stars: Sharon Stone, Steve Railsback, Ronny Cox
Carly's Song (Video 1993)
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Neil Abramson
Stars: Sharon Stone
The Vegas Strip War (TV Movie 1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Rock Hudson (in his last made-for-TV-movie role) plays Neil Chaine, a charming Las Vegas hotel/casino owner who tries to turn his decaying building into The Strip's top attraction to avenge... See full summary »

Director: George Englund
Stars: Rock Hudson, Sharon Stone, Madison Mason
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

A murder mystery writer misreads the nervous man he bullies in a spooky Hollywood mansion.

Director: Charles Finch
Stars: Dylan McDermott, Tom Sizemore, Sharon Stone
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Vengence drives a tough Detroit cop to stay on the trail of a power hungry auto magnate who's systematically eliminating his competition.

Director: Craig R. Baxley
Stars: Carl Weathers, Craig T. Nelson, Vanity
Calendar Girl Murders (TV Movie 1984)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Millionaire Richard Trainor is celebrating the fact that his new calendar featuring twelve nude woman is a huge success. However the party is ruined when Miss January is pushed off a ... See full summary »

Director: William A. Graham
Stars: Tom Skerritt, Sharon Stone, Barbara Bosson
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Marshal Garson MacBeth
...
Rex
...
Caitlin O'Heaney ...
Sarah Gwynne
...
Joanie Valentine
Lloyd Alan ...
Tom Felder
Kevin Miles ...
Doc Demeter
...
Moondance
Gus Mercurio ...
Stubbs
Steve Kuhn ...
Delaney (as Steven Kuhn)
Justin Monjo ...
Braggs
David Arnett ...
Technician
Marc Caleb ...
Engineer #1
David Bennett ...
Engineer #2
Edit

Storyline

In 1995 a severe drought forced Americans to flee the West for the cities. Water became more precious than gold. Now in 2005, settlers are coming back, meeting new challenges, and age-old adversaries. A U.S. Marshal and his cyborg partner patrol the American West. A hard-as-nails female boss heads two U.S. Marshals (one human, one bionic) in Badlands 2005, a concept where the near future sees water as a more precious commodity than gold. The West of America has been deserted after droughts a decade earlier, and now a re-population program is underway. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 August 1988 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Badlands  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Badlands 2005: The Brides of Lizard Gulch is a pilot episode for a TV series that ultimately wasn't green-lighted by ABC Television. See more »

Connections

Features The Professionals (1966) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Badlands 2005 (1988) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?