IMDb > Born and Bred (2006)

Born and Bred (2006) More at IMDbPro »Nacido y criado (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   442 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Born and Bred on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
19 October 2006 (Argentina) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
In Patagonia, a successful interior designer's life falls apart after he suffers a horrific accident. | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
4 wins & 6 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Soul searching in Patagonia See more (5 total) »

Cast

 
Fernanda de Almeida ... Betty
Federico Esquerro ... Robert

Martina Gusman ... Milli
Tomás Lipan ... Cacique
Guillermo Pfening ... Santiago
Nilda Raggi ... Victoria
Victoria Vescio ... Josefina

Directed by
Pablo Trapero 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Mario Rulloni 
Pablo Trapero 

Produced by
Douglas Cummins .... producer
Rocio Freire-Bernat .... co-producer
Martina Gusman .... executive producer
Walter Salles .... co-producer
Rosanna Seregni .... co-producer
Marc Sillam .... co-producer
Pablo Trapero .... producer
Andrés Wood .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Luis Chomicz 
Palo Pandolfo 
 
Cinematography by
Guillermo Nieto 
 
Film Editing by
Ezequiel Borovinsky 
Pablo Trapero 
 
Casting by
María Inés Teyssié 
 
Art Direction by
Pablo Maestre Galli 
 
Costume Design by
Marisa Urruti 
 
Makeup Department
Alberto Moccia .... makeup designer
Sebastián Molchasky .... special makeup effects artist
 
Production Management
Matías Miller .... production manager
Matías Miller .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Oscar Godoy .... assistant director
Natalia Smirnoff .... first assistant director
 
Sound Department
Mauricio Castañeda .... foley artist
Roberto Espinoza .... re-recording mixer
Federico Esquerro .... sound
Daniel Heusser .... foley recordist
Guillermo Picco .... sound
Martin Seltzer .... foley recordist
 
Visual Effects by
Ismael Cabrera .... colorist
Ismael Cabrera .... visual effects supervisor
Nicolás Ibieta .... visual effects
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Nuria Besser .... first assistant camera
Guillermo Nieto .... camera operator
Rafael Sahade .... steadicam operator
Martín Velasco Noli .... second assistant camera
 
Editorial Department
Andrea Messina .... colorist
Fernando Gabriel Rivas .... colorist
 
Other crew
Manuel Fernandez Escudero .... production assistant
Agustina Llambi-Campbell .... production coordinator
Fernando Szurman .... second assistant director
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Nacido y criado" - Argentina (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
UK:100 min | Canada:100 min (Toronto International Film Festival) | Argentina:100 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | France:Tous publics | Switzerland:12 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:12 (canton of Vaud) | UK:15
Filming Locations:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
8 out of 14 people found the following review useful.
Soul searching in Patagonia, 10 September 2006
Author: LeRoyMarko from Toronto, Canada

***THESE COMMENTS CONTAIN SPOILERS***

The first 15 minutes or so of this movie show you a happy couple with their cute little daughter. They live a nice life in Buenos Aires. That life is shattered when they're involved in a traffic accident. Next scene: the father is now in Patagonia where he works in a desolated airport. The director aims is to show a man having trouble with its past. Santiago feels like a murderer for driving the car when the accident occurred. But we figure out along the way that there's no reason to believe that the wife and kid were killed in the accident.

A man's descent into inner hell. It all happens in beautiful, but rough Patagonia. The setting for this soul searching exercise is beautiful. The director moves at a slow pace, but some scenes are worth the time.

Seen at the Paramount, during the Toronto International Film Festival, on September 10th, 2006.

78/100 (**½)

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (5 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
A Single Man The Motorcycle Diaries The Heart of Me Tetro 21 Grams
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb Argentina section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.