Edit
Tsotsi (2005) Poster

(2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gavin Hood

Writing Credits  

Gavin Hood ... (written by)
 
Athol Fugard ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Miriam
Kenneth Nkosi ...
Aap
Mothusi Magano ...
Boston
Zenzo Ngqobe ...
Butcher
Zola ...
Fela
Rapulana Seiphemo ...
John Dube
Nambitha Mpumlwana ...
Pumla Dube
Nonthuthu Sibisi ...
The Baby
Ntuthuko Sibisi ...
The Baby
Jerry Mofokeng ...
Ian Roberts ...
Captain Smit
Percy Matsemela ...
Sergeant Zuma
Thembi Nyandeni ...
Soekie
Owen Sejake ...
Gumboot Dlamini
Israel Makoe ...
Mandla, Tsotsi's Father
Sindi Khambule ...
Tsotsi's Mother
Benny Moshe ...
Bheki Vilakazi ...
Newspaper Vendor
Craig Palm ...
Young Cop
Jeremiah Ndlovu ...
Old Man at the Tap
Sibusiso Mkize ...
Young Aap
Lindokuhle Tloubatla ...
Miriam's Baby
Samuel Tsebe ...
Older Kid with Knife
Katlego Maribune ...
Little Boy at Pipes
Tumi Sejake ...
Little Girl at Pipes
Juwarriyah Nkopane ...
Little Girl at Pipes
Lennox Mathabathe ...
Policeman
Eduan van Jaarsveldt ...
Policeman
Brian Rolfe ...
Identikit Officer
Mbali Khumalo ...
Fela's Girl
Joyce Moshoeshoe ...
Member of Fela's Gang
Moses Timati ...
Member of Fela's Gang
Enoch Tsotetsi ...
Member of Fela's Gang
Edward Oliphant ...
Member of Fela's Gang
Capheus Manamela ...
Member of Fela's Gang (as Capieus Manamela)
Ishmael Songo ...
Member of Fela's Gang (as Ismael Songo)
Marven Lekopotsa ...
Fela's Driver (as Marven Lekohotsa)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sam Bhembe ... executive producer
Joseph D'Morais ... executive producer
Janine Eser ... associate producer
Liza Essers ... co-executive producer
Basil Ford ... executive producer
Henrietta Fudakowski ... associate producer
Peter Fudakowski ... producer
Alan Howden ... executive producer
Gavin Joubert ... line producer
Robert Little ... executive producer (as Robbie Little)
Rupert Lywood ... executive producer
Doug Mankoff ... executive producer
Paul Raleigh ... co-producer

Music by 

Paul Hepker
Mark Kilian

Cinematography by 

Lance Gewer

Film Editing by 

Megan Gill

Casting By 

Moonyeenn Lee

Production Design by 

Emilia Roux ... (as Emelia Weavind)

Art Direction by 

Mark Walker

Set Decoration by 

Nhlanhla Bhengu

Costume Design by 

Nadia Kruger
Pierre Vienings

Makeup Department 

Tania Brooke ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Shiralee MacLachlan ... assistant makeup and hair
Graham Press ... prosthetics
Werner Pretorius ... prosthetic sculptor: special makeup effects technician
Jaco Snyman ... special makeup effects artist

Production Management 

Nerissa Black ... post-production manager
Candice Tennant ... production manager
Linda A. Borgeson ... executive in charge of post-production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Richard Kellond ... first assistant director
Phillip Mosoeu ... third assistant director
Dylan Speer ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Bobby Cardoso ... art department member
Francis Grewe ... construction foreman
Michael Hyman ... lead scenic
Charles Keylock ... graffiti artist
Sheona Mitchley ... props
Raymond Muller ... construction foreman
Luke Searle ... graffiti artist
James Lee Taylor ... property master (as James Taylor)
Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson ... draftsman (uncredited)
Justice Nhlapo ... leadman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Joel Kapend ... boom operator (as Joel Kapend' A Kapend)
Shaun Murdoch ... sound mixer
Jim Petrak ... adr engineer / sound re-recording mixer
Alexander Saacks ... sound re-recording mixer
Jeremy Saacks ... sound re-recording mixer
Julie Vandenberg ... supervising sound editor (as Juli Vandenberg)

Special Effects by 

Davin Dullisear ... special effects foreman
Cordell McQueen ... special effects coordinator
Graham Press ... prosthetics

Visual Effects by 

Isaac Lui ... lead animator
Cyril Schumann ... lead effects compositor

Stunts 

Vadim Dobrin ... stunts
Kerry Gregg ... stunts
Cordell McQueen ... stunt coordinator
Wayne Smith ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Karin Alsbirk ... still photographer
Patrick Botha ... spark
Marc Brower ... camera operator
Simon Cave ... best boy lights
Mark Cooksey ... additional focus puller
Carlos De Carvalho ... additional camera operator (as Carlos Carvalho)
Jimmy Umba Di Umba ... additional video tape operator
Hannes Erlank ... spark
Pam Laxen ... focus puller
George Loxton ... additional focus puller
Linda Mabasa ... additional spark
Andrew Maccallum ... additional spark
Casper Mametsi ... additional spark
Wellington Mashaba ... additional spark
Tebogo Matsebe ... additional spark
Justin McGillivray ... additional clapper loader
Lucas Moganedi ... additional spark
Tyron Mountjoy ... spark
Jason Musgrave ... clapper loader
Dallas Ncala ... additional spark (as Dallas Nkala)
Abel Nyamakazi ... additional spark (as Able Nyamakazi)
Edmund Nyamakazi ... additional spark
Gareth Penberthy ... video tape operator
Sarel Pretorius ... additional steadicam operator
Tony Rhode ... generator operator
Mark Sherman ... additional spark
Deon Vermeulen ... Steadicam operator
Anton Wehmeyer ... additional focus puller
Oliver Wilter ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Mavis Khanye ... casting associate
Belinda Kruger ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Gillian Castle ... wardrobe mistress

Editorial Department 

Desmond Allan ... digital post-production coordinator
George Chavez ... color timer
Brett Manson ... digital intermediate colorist
Louise Mycielski ... post-production coordinator
Pravashanee Reddy ... first assistant editor
Carina Steyl ... post-production coordinator

Location Management 

Jaco Espach ... location manager

Music Department 

Vusi Mahlasela ... original socre featuring the voice of
Casey Stone ... music scoring mixer

Transportation Department 

Sydney Dlamini ... camera truck driver
Tyron Mountjoy ... driver

Other crew 

Mia Bays ... marketing and distribution
Wiebina Berrington ... additional continuity
Maureen Conway ... script supervisor
Janine Eser ... script editor
Henrietta Fudakowski ... script editor
Monica Keys ... production coordinator
Hakan Kousetta ... production legal advisor
Regis Le'Bron ... marketing & promotion
Brian Letlhabane ... script translator
Nick Miller ... production legal advisor
Michelle Morgan ... accounts assistant
Bruce Purnell ... unit assistant
Cyril Schumann ... title designer
Pete Smith ... chief armorer
Lauren Van Rensburg ... production secretary
Laura Vogt ... production accountant
Tom Winchester ... assistant to producers
Leila Wreyford ... title designer

Thanks 

Matthew W. Davis ... special thanks
Lynsey Jones ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page