IMDb > My Super Ex-Girlfriend (2006)
My Super Ex-Girlfriend
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

My Super Ex-Girlfriend (2006) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 65 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
My Super Ex-Girlfriend -- When a regular guy dumps a superhero of her neediness, she uses her powers to make his life a living hell.

Overview

User Rating:
5.1/10   48,719 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 5% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
Don Payne (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for My Super Ex-Girlfriend on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
21 July 2006 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
He broke her heart. She broke his everything. See more »
Plot:
When a regular guy dumps a superhero of her neediness, she uses her powers to make his life a living hell. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
NewsDesk:
(165 articles)
Ten Best: Break-up Revenge Films
 (From Blogomatic3000. 30 October 2014, 8:58 AM, PDT)

How ‘Draft Day’ Director Ivan Reitman Got His Groove Back
 (From FilmSchoolRejects. 14 April 2014, 11:00 AM, PDT)

8 Directors Who Should Make Ghostbusters 3
 (From Obsessed with Film. 22 March 2014, 12:46 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Superhero romantic-comedy with nothing funny nor romantic in it... See more (198 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Uma Thurman ... Jenny Johnson / G-Girl

Luke Wilson ... Matt Saunders

Anna Faris ... Hannah Lewis

Rainn Wilson ... Vaughn Haige

Eddie Izzard ... Professor Bedlam / Barry

Stelio Savante ... Leo

Mike Iorio ... Lenny

Mark Consuelos ... Steve Velard

Wanda Sykes ... Carla Dunkirk

Margaret Anne Florence ... Shapely Bartender

Catherine Reitman ... TV News Reporter

Tara Thompson ... Young Jenny (as Tara L. Thompson)
Kevin Townley ... Young Barry
Eva Veronika ... Elderly Lady

Lawrence Feeney ... Scary Dude

Lou Bonacki ... Parking Lot Manager
Jeff Norris ... NYPD Officer at Garage
Greg Northrop ... NYPD Officer at Station

Fallon Brooking ... Young Girl

Richard Brevard ... Thief (as Richard Kenneth Brevard Jr.)
Ron Moreno ... Thief

Peter Patrikios ... Thief
Santos ... Thief
Lillian Lynn ... Pedestrian at Robbery
Traver Rains ... Himself

Richie Rich ... Himself
Emily Girvin ... Bride
Abraham Sparrow ... Businessman
Clem Cheung ... Asian Businessman
Clint Chin ... Asian Businessman

Angel Sing ... Asian Businessman
Ben Wang ... Asian Businessman
Tara DiGiore ... Cheerleader
Tiffany Haupt ... Cheerleader
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Adam Bedri ... Bar Patron (as Brandon Young)

Ilona Alexandra ... Aerobics Girl (uncredited)
Amanda Saphire Billingham ... Madison Ave. Shopper (uncredited)

Erin Boyes ... Cheerleader (uncredited)

Edixon Caridad ... Guy in Restaurant (uncredited)

Christopher DeBlasio ... New York Guy (uncredited)
Desiree Dymond ... Heatherette Model (uncredited)
Ray Fonseca ... Street Vendor (uncredited)

Edwin Freeman ... NYPD Officer at Station (uncredited)

Andrew Friedman ... Neighbor at End (uncredited)

Juliana Harkavy ... Passerby (uncredited)
Katherine Hoskins Mackey ... Businesswoman (uncredited)

Olja Hrustic ... Excited Girl in the Restaurant (uncredited)
Julie Jei ... Female New Yorker (uncredited)

Edward M. Kelahan ... Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Ryan Maloney ... Man on Street (uncredited)
Jennifer Merrill ... Art Gallery Assistant (uncredited)

Isaac Orlando ... Fashion Show Patron (uncredited)
Loukas Papas ... G-Girl Chanter (uncredited)

Rik Parker ... Guy in Restaurant (uncredited)

Brian Robinson ... Tall Office Guy (uncredited)

Kenneth Simmons ... Prison Guard (uncredited)

Stream ... NY Shopper (uncredited)
Kat Stroot ... Witness to SUV Accident (uncredited)

Steven Weisz ... Man on Street (uncredited)
Marc Yarrish ... Hell's Angel (uncredited)

Directed by
Ivan Reitman 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Don Payne (written by)

Produced by
Bill Carraro .... executive producer
Arnon Milchan .... producer
Gavin Polone .... producer
 
Original Music by
Teddy Castellucci 
 
Cinematography by
Don Burgess 
 
Film Editing by
Wendy Greene Bricmont 
Sheldon Kahn 
 
Casting by
John Papsidera 
 
Production Design by
Jane Musky 
 
Art Direction by
Patricia Woodbridge 
 
Set Decoration by
Debra Schutt 
 
Costume Design by
Laura Jean Shannon 
 
Makeup Department
John Caglione Jr. .... makeup department head
Carol 'Ci Ci' Campbell .... hair stylist
Martial Corneville .... wig maker
Richard Dean .... makeup artist: Ms. Thurman
Robert Fama .... key hair stylist
Paula Kelly .... key makeup artist
Gail McGuire .... key hair stylist
Kyra Panchenko .... makeup artist: Ms. Thurman
Francesca Paris .... hair department head
AnneMichelle Radcliffe .... hair stylist
Ryan Trygstad .... hair stylist: Ms. Thurman
Victoria Wood .... wig maker
 
Production Management
Steve Barnett .... post-production supervisor
Joe Hartwick Jr. .... production supervisor
Nadia Paine .... production supervisor: additional photography
Dana Robin .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
G.A. Aguilar .... second unit director
Sonia Bhalla .... second assistant director (additional photography)
Jason Blumenfeld .... first assistant director: additional photography
David Catalano .... additional second second assistant director
Betsy Friedman .... second second assistant director (as Betsy Friedman-Palmieri)
Les McDonough .... additional second assistant director
Michael Neumann .... first assistant director
Peter Soldo .... second assistant director
Richard E. White .... dga trainee (as Richard White)
 
Art Department
Dan Aronson .... set dresser
Patricia Bases .... scenic artist
Peter Bulavinetz .... construction grip
Paul Cheponis .... assistant set decorator
Amiee Clark .... art department coordinator
David Cooney .... storyboard artist
Justin Corbett .... construction grip
Catriona Crosby .... on-set dresser
Ellen Doak .... scenic foreperson
Geoffrey A. Ehrlich .... art department assistant
Mark Fitzgibbons .... assistant art director
Ralph Fratianni .... construction grip
Peter Gelfman .... property master
Scott Gertsen .... carpenter
James Geyer .... scenic artist
Dena Ghieth .... art production assistant
Marc Glimcher .... art consultant: Mr. Reitman
Elizabeth Goodall .... scenic artist
Tim Grimes .... props
Larry M. Gruber .... assistant art director
Michael Kall .... carpenter
Derrick Kardos .... graphic designer
Philip Kennedy .... camera scenic
Laurel Kolsby .... graphic designer
Marion Kolsby .... assistant art director
George Kousoulides .... scenic artist
Steve Krieger .... set dresser
Joyce Leipertz .... scenic artist
Victor Littlejohn .... set dresser
Lynn Maffessoli .... scenic artist
Robin McAllister .... assistant property master
Darius Menard .... scenic artist
Christopher Nelson .... lead person
Arne Olsen Jr. .... construction grip
Arne Olsen .... construction grip
Manuel Plank-Jorge .... storyboard artist
Charles Ratteray .... storyboard artist
Peter Regnier .... set dresser
Eric Reichardt .... lead painter: Los Angeles
Paul Robotti .... scenic artist
Michael Scarola .... key construction grip
Jake Scharbach .... scenic artist
Theo Sena .... props
Karl Shefelman .... storyboard artist
Terrent Smith .... assistant art director
Robert Spence .... construction assistant
Paul Steinberg .... key shop electric
Irapaul Turner .... construction grip
Greg Voth .... graphic artist: props
Paul Wardwell .... construction grip
Loren Weeks .... assistant art director
Peter Whitney .... shop industrial
Ian Zdatny .... scenic artist
Joseph Ziegler .... shop craftsman
Paul Camarro .... set designer (uncredited)
Amy Dholakia-Jorand .... additional graphic artist (uncredited)
Daniel Geary .... carpenter (uncredited)
Theresa Gonzalez .... scenic shop person (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
G.W. Brown .... supervising adr editor
Eddie Bydalek .... sound mix technician
Derek Casari .... adr engineer
Smokey Cloud .... sound
Simon Coke .... sound editor
Yann Delpuech .... sound effects editor
Dawn Fintor .... foley artist
Steven Gerrior .... first assistant sound editor
Mark Gordon .... dialogue editor
Dave Kulczycki .... sound effects editor
Tony Lamberti .... sound re-recording mixer
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist
Danny Michael .... sound mixer
Michael Minkler .... sound re-recording mixer
John Morris .... supervising sound editor
Steven Morrow .... sound mixer: re-shoots
John Murray .... foley supervisor
Willard Overstreet .... foley editor (as Willard J. Overstreet)
Erin Michael Rettig .... sound engineer
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer (as Charleen Richards-Steeves)
Andrew Schmetterling .... boom operator
Alicia Stevenson .... foley artist
Tami Treadwell .... adr recordist
Gary Wright .... sound effects editor
Jerry Yuen .... cableman
Chuck Michael .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Phillip Beck .... special effects technician
Carmen M. Campolo Jr. .... special effects foreman
Tony Centonze .... special effects technician (as Anthony Centonze)
Richard Bryan Douglas .... special effects set technician
Jason Hanrahan .... special effects assistant
Steven Kirshoff .... special effects coordinator (as Steve Kirshoff)
Hans Metz .... special effects foreman
Clay Pinney .... special effects supervisor
Joshua Pinney .... special effects set technician (as Joshua R. Pinney)
Bob Riggs .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Michael Adkisson .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Casey Allen .... digital effects artist
Carlos Arancibia .... character animator: Digital Domain
Austen Armus .... render coordinator
Jamie Baxter .... visual effects
Ryan Beadle .... digital I/O
Eric M. Beaver .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Judith Bell .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Krista Benson .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
John Bozzalla .... associate digital producer: Digital Domain
John Bozzalla .... visual effects production manager: Digital Domain
Andrew Bradbury .... digital lighting artist: Digital Domain
Sonja Burchard .... compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
Ozzie Carmona .... digital compositor
Damon Ciarelli .... previsualization artist
Dan Cobbett .... lead compositor: Digital Domain
Chad E. Collier .... scanning and recording operator: Digital Domain
Rafael Colon .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Sean Coonce .... roto/paint artist: Digital Domain
Francisco Cortina .... character lead: Digital Domain (as Francisco A. Cortina)
Shelley Larocca Courte .... lead 3D integration artist: Digital Domain
Samuel M. Dabbs .... visual effects assistant
Chris De St Jeor .... character animator: Digital Domain
Domenic DiGiorgio .... character setup artist: Digital Domain
Victor DiMichina .... digital imaging supervisor
Nathaniel Dirksen .... software engineer
Mark Dornfeld .... visual effects supervisor
Joshua Doud .... data integration artist
Christina Drahos .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Linda Drake .... visual effects editor
Tim Enstice .... features department coordinator: Digital Domain
Saeed Faridzadeh .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Brenda Finster .... animation coordinator: Digital Domain
Thomas F. Ford IV .... visual effects producer: New Regency/Twentieth Century Fox
Joshua Frankel .... pre-visualization artist
Mark Freund .... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title
James Gaczkowski .... effects animator: Digital Domain (as Jim Gaczkowski)
James Gaczkowski .... technical director
Frank Gallego .... 3D integration artist: Digital Domain
Scott Gregory .... digital color timer
Martin Hall .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Brian Hanable .... digital effects compositor: Pacific Title
Jason Hanrahan .... visual effects production assistant
Michael S. Harbour .... digital compositor: Digital Domain (as Michael Harbour)
R.J. Harbour .... digital compositor
Bruce Harris .... compositor: Digital Domain
Christopher N. Harvey .... technical developer: Digital Domain
Lyndal Heathwood .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Darren Hendler .... computer graphics supervisor: Digital Domain
Claas Henke .... visual effects conceptual designer: Digital Domain
Darin Hilton .... digital matte painter: Digital Domain
Dennis Hoffman .... visual effects executive producer: Digital Domain
Shaina Holmes .... digital compositor
Shaina Holmes .... digital coordinator
Christopher Holsey .... scan/record supervisor: Digital Domain
Holly Gregory Horter .... digital paint & rotoscope lead: Digital Domain
Chris Ingersoll .... Flame artist
Jason Iversen .... computer graphics supervisor: Digital Domain
Thitipong Pao Jitmakusol .... digital texture painter: Digital Domain
Bonnie Kanner .... visual effects executive producer: Pixel Magic
Piotr Karwas .... character animation supervisor: Digital Domain
John Kasprzak .... character animator: Digital Domain
Nicholas Kim .... digital compositor
Robyn Marie Kralik .... digital compositor: Digital Domain (as Robyn Kralik)
Kelly L'Estrange .... visual effects producer: Digital Domain (as Kelly L'Estrange Patterson)
Kamy Leach .... digital effects coordinator: Digital Domain
Raymond K.L. Liu .... effects animator: Digital Domain (as Raymond Liu)
Steven Lloyd .... digital artist
Jo Lockman .... scan/record technician: Digital Domain
Dave Lockwood .... compositor: Digital Domain
Viet Luu .... visual effects coordinator
Margaret B. Lynch .... digital producer: Digital Domain
Daniel Maskit .... technical developer: Digital Domain
Elizabeth Matthews .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Sean Mattini .... visual effects technical assistant (as Sean Afshar)
Kirk Mawhinney .... digital modeler: Digital Domain
Darin McCormick-Millett .... visual effects producer: Pacific Title & Art Studio (as Darin Millett)
Samantha McGovern .... digital compositor (as Samantha McGee)
Ray McIntyre Jr. .... visual effects supervisor: Pixel Magic
Mike Meckler .... lead technical developer: Digital Domain (as Michael Meckler)
Michael Meyers .... digital modeler: Digital Domain
Lori C. Miller .... digital compositor
Steve Miller .... visual effects editor: Digital Domain
Sid Moye .... digital texture painter: Digital Domain
Colleen Murphy .... digital effects coordinator: Digital Domain
Erik Nash .... visual effects supervisor
Davy Nethercutt .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Bruce Nicholson .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Thomas Nittmann .... visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects
Brian Nugent .... Flame artist
Winfield O'Brien .... visual effects production assistant
Jim O'Hagan .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Mike Ocoboc .... digital compositor: Digital Domain (as Michael Ocoboc)
Kym Olsen .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Lauralea Otis .... digital lighting artist: Digital Domain
Marlo Pabon .... lead digital compositor: Digital Domain (as Marlo J. Pabon)
Christophe Pacaud .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Paul George Palop .... lead lighting technical director: Digital Domain
Sathyan Panneerselvam .... digital texture painter: Digital Domain
Sathyan Panneerselvam .... technical director: Digital Domain
Vishal Patel .... effects animator: Digital Domain
Dan Patterson .... character animator: Digital Domain
Dan Patterson .... digital character artist: Digital Domain
Reid Paul .... senior digital effects supervisor
Reid Paul .... visual effects producer
Andrew A. Paules .... effects animator: Digital Domain (as Andrew Paules)
Eric Petey .... character animator: Digital Domain
Brian Peyatt .... digital department manager
Joe Phoebus .... effects animator: Digital Domain
Peter Plevritis .... effects animation lead: Digital Domain
L. Elizabeth Powers .... digital art director (as Laurie Powers)
Phillip Prahl .... effects animator: Digital Domain
Phillip Prahl .... technical director
Francis Puthanangadi .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Joe Reese .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Mark Reisch .... character animator: Digital Domain
Steve Rhee .... assistant visual effects editor: Digital Domain
Chris Rockwell .... production accountant
Allen Rose .... digital artist
Christopher Savides .... color grader: Digital Domain
Erick Schiele .... digital lighting artist: Digital Domain
Donovan Scott .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Jason Selfe .... lead compositor: Digital Domain
Anna Silvey .... texture artist: Digital Domain
Jesse Sugarman .... character animator: Digital Domain
Kristen Swanson .... dustbusting lead: Digital Domain
Sebastian Sylwan .... director of technology: Digital Domain
Wilson Tang .... digital restoration
Remy Torre .... 2D technical director
Remy Torre .... technical developer: Digital Domain
Antonio Torres .... digital artist: Pacific Title
Allen Tose .... effects animator: Digital Domain
Craig Van Dyke .... character animator: Digital Domain
Ryan Vance .... technical developer: Digital Domain
Casey Vanover .... technical developer: Digital Domain
Scott Vosbury .... digital artist: Digital Domain
Everette Webber .... digital intermediate editor
Keith Weilmuenster .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Cliff Welsh .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Jessica Dara Westbrook .... digital coordinator
Bob Wiatr .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Amani Williams .... digital compositor
Edson Williams .... visual effects supervisor: Lola Visual Effects
Roger Wong .... character animator: Digital Domain
Loeng Wong-Savun .... Inferno artist
Erik Zimmermann .... effects animator: Digital Domain
Ryan Zuttermeister .... visual effects coordinator: Lola Visual Effects
Jim Gorman .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Amanda Hampton .... pipeline engineer (uncredited)
Jeremy Lang .... head of information technology: Custom Film Effects (uncredited)
Brandon McNaughton .... digital compositor (uncredited)
James Parris .... animator (uncredited)
Scott Ross .... general manager: Digital Domain (uncredited)
David Sanchez .... digital artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
G.A. Aguilar .... stunt coordinator
Bill Anagnos .... utility stunts
Chris Barnes .... utility stunts
Bobby Beckles .... utility stunts
Brandon Beckman .... utility stunts
Randy Beckman .... stunt rigger
Christiana Blain .... utility stunts
Jay Boryea .... utility stunts
Jill Brown .... utility stunts
Jared Burke .... stunts
Nicole Callender .... utility stunts
Chris Cenatiempo .... stunt driver
John Cenatiempo .... stunt driver
Victor Chan .... utility stunts
Kevin Chase .... stunt rigger
Bob Colletti .... stunts
George B. Colucci Jr. .... utility stunts (as George B. Colucci)
Blaise Corrigan .... stunts
William Cote .... stunt double
Douglas Crosby .... stunt arranger
Clay Cullen .... stunt double: Owen Wilson
Mario D'Leon .... stunts
Geoffrey Dowell .... utility stunts
Jeffrey Lee Gibson .... stunts
Andy Gill .... stunt rigger
Randy Haynie .... stunt rigger
Cort Hessler .... stunt driver
Judy Hou .... utility stunts
Cal Johnson .... utility stunts
Edward M. Kelahan .... stunt driver: driving sequence
Jeffrey Knott .... utility stunts
Curtis Lyons .... stunts
Carmel Macklin .... stunts
Stephen Mann .... stunt rigger
Dina L. Margolin .... stunt double
Paul Marini .... stunt driver
Robert McDougall .... utility stunts
Ian Mclaughlin .... stunt rigger
Kimberly Shannon Murphy .... stunt double: Uma Thurman
Stephen A. Pope .... stunts
Pat Romano .... stunt rigger
Jeremy Sample .... stunts
Christie Sanders .... stunts
Terry Serpico .... utility stunts
Keith Siglinger .... utility stunts
Brian Smyj .... stunt rigger
Shawnna Thibodeau .... stunt double: Uma Thurman
Aaron Vexler .... stunts
Caroline Vexler .... stunt double: Anna Faris (as Caroline Leppanen)
Caroline Vexler .... utility stunts
Bob Weston .... stunts
Stephen N. Winter .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Robert M. Andres .... key grip
Donald M. Angst .... rigging electrician
Myles Aronowitz .... still photographer
James Barela .... film loader: pick-up shots
Alison Barton .... grip
John Billeci .... best boy rigging electrician
Hans Bjerno .... aerial director of photography
Arthur Blum .... dolly grip
Kenny Burke .... rigging grip: key stage
Ronald Burke .... dolly grip
James Casey .... grip
Kathleen Corgan .... second assistant camera
Ben D'Andrea .... grip
Julian J. Delacruz .... additional camera loader
David M. Dunlap .... camera operator: "b" camera
David M. Dunlap .... director of photography: second unit
Jeffrey A. Eplett .... rigging electrician
Andrew Falk .... lamp operator
David Fishel .... video assist operator
Glenn Fishel .... grip
Morris Flam .... gaffer
Samuel G. Friedman .... electrician
Jim Galvin .... dimmer board operator
John Geisler .... rigging electric
John Geisler .... technocrane technician
John Gilgar .... electrician
Michael N. Green .... rigging electrician
J. Antonio Jimenez .... crane technician: Phoenix Crane
Nils Johnson .... key video assist operator
Ted LeHane .... company grip
Kurt Lennig .... stage rigging gaffer
Clay Liversidge .... rigging gaffer
William Louthe .... electrician
Scott Maher .... electrician
Sean McCardell .... electrician
Jim McConkey .... Steadicam operator
Jim McConkey .... camera operator: "a" camera
John Paul McIntyre .... company grip (as Jack McIntyre)
Paul C. McKenna .... crane technician: Technocrane
Jessica Miglio .... additional still photographer
Rocco Palmieri .... best boy
John Panuccio .... key rigging grip
Justin Panzanaro .... grip
Phil Pastuhov .... aerial director of photography
Wayne Paull .... additional camera operator
Lance E. Phox .... rigging electrician
Tom Potoskie .... generator operator: base camp
Carissa Ridgeway .... camera production assistant (as Carissa Ridgeway Tudor)
Lance Rieck .... remote camera technician
Dave Rudolph .... rigging electrician
Michael Rudolph .... electrician
Lowell Schulman .... electrician
Lowell Schulman .... generator operator
Frank Schumo .... rigging grip
Chris Silano .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Chris Skutch .... best boy grip
Chad Strohmayer .... rigging electric
Patrick Taistra .... rigging grip
David Taylor .... grip
Phil Testa .... construction electric
Scott Tinsley .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Mark van Rossen .... electrician
Rebecca Venezia .... assistant camera
Zoran Veselic .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
H. Mark Vuille .... gaffer: second unit
Robert Vuolo .... electrician
Gary Yacuk .... rigging grip
Richard Yacuk .... rigging grip
Nathan Brown .... electrician (uncredited)
Douglas Pellegrino .... camera operator (uncredited)
J. Dan Wright .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Chris De St Jeor .... character animator
Shawn Le .... animator
Johnny Wong .... animator
 
Casting Department
Claire Benjamin .... extras casting
Jennifer Cram .... casting assistant
Shawn Edward .... extras casting associate
Meredith Jacobson .... extras casting
Adam Vincentz .... extras casting
Karen Wood .... extras casting: additional photography
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sonya M. Andonov .... set costumer
Susan Bakula .... costume shop supervisor
Gifford Byrne .... set costumer
Danajean Cicerchi .... set costumer
Trenee Clayton .... set costumer
Kristin Farley .... set costumer
Barbara Hause .... wardrobe supervisor
Rebecca Hofherr .... costume fitter
Michael Kors .... select wardrobe
Joseph La Corte .... costumer: Ms. Thurman
Cheryl Lovett .... tailor
Sukari McGill .... set costumer
Maggie Miles .... costume coordinator (as Maggie Lee-Burdorff)
Asia Muka .... costumer
B. Reeves .... costume production assistant
Elizabeth Shelton .... associate costume designer
Tom Soluri .... set costumer
Adam Watt .... costume production assistant
 
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Kris Cole .... assistant editor
Michael Eaves .... digital color timer
Michael T. Forrest .... on-line editor
Chris Gennarelli .... dailies colorist
Scott Gregory .... digital film colorist
Robert Malina .... associate editor
Patrick McGuinn .... dailies producer
Jamie Millhoff .... editorial assistant
Jamie Millhoff .... post-production assistant
Jill Piwowar .... apprentice editor
Saul Saladow .... assistant editor
Devin Sterling .... digital intermediate producer
Jim Passon .... color timer (uncredited)
Leroy Wolf .... color timer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Pete Anthony .... conductor
Pete Anthony .... orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian .... orchestrator
Christine Bergren .... music legal and clearance
Kevin Crehan .... music editor
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Audrey DeRoche .... score supervisor
Matt Franko .... music preparation
Mark Graham .... music librarian
Brad Haehnel .... additional scoring mixer
Jim Honeyman .... musician: tenor saxophone solos
Jim Honeyman .... orchestrator
Patrick Houlihan .... music supervisor
Kevin Kliesch .... orchestrator
Jon Kull .... orchestrator
Tim Lauber .... score recordist
Jason Lloyd .... scoring stage manager
Tom Mgrdichian .... musician
Tom Mgrdichian .... orchestrator
Shawn Murphy .... scoring mixer
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor
Carl Rydlund .... orchestrator
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Curt Sobel .... supervising music editor
Tom Steel .... scoring stage manager
Bill Talbott .... scoring technician
 
Transportation Department
Dan Buckman .... driver: Ms. Thurman
Robert Buckman .... transportation co-captain
Michael Hyde .... transportation coordinator
Derek Raser .... transportation coordinator: Los Angeles
 
Other crew
Matthew Amenta .... production assistant
David M. Atkinson .... first assistant accountant
Mary Bailey .... script supervisor
Brooks Baldwin .... dialect coach: Mr. Izzard
Paul Bock .... production assistant: re-shoot
Jane Bulmer .... assistant: Mr. Milchan
Steven W. Carbajal .... location assistant
Matty Cardarople .... assistant: Mr. Wilson (as Matthew Cardarople)
Ellen Athena Catsikeas .... location assistant
Andrew Cavagnet .... production assistant
Al Cerullo .... helicopter pilot
Elizabeth Cline .... set production assistant
Brad Combs .... assistant: Mr. Milchan (as Michael Bradley Combs)
Daniel Coss .... assistant location manager
Philip Cottone .... production assistant
Wendy Cox .... production coordinator
Jeremy Crane .... assistant production coordinator
Alison Davis .... production secretary
William Dean .... stand-in
Gary DeJesus .... key set production assistant
Stephani DeLuca .... set production assistant
Payton Dunham .... location manager: visual effects unit and second unit
McCord Fitzsimmons .... additional video technician
Jason Fritz .... location assistant
Jenny Fumarolo .... assistant production coordinator: additional photography
Heather Gauntt .... location assistant
William Gilfillan .... accounting clerk
Graham Goetz .... location assistant
Lisa Grondin .... assistant: Ms. Thurman
Andrea Hirschegger .... assistant: Mr. Reitman
Susan Humphrey .... animal trainer
Jule Ann Jappe .... location assistant
Amy Johnson .... publicist
Malaika Johnson .... location assistant
Hilary Kehoe .... production assistant
Paul Kramer .... location manager
Eric LaFranchi .... production assistant
Jessamyn Land .... set production assistant
Amy Leigh Johnson .... unit publicist
Laura Lim .... production assistant
Lori A. Lopes .... construction accountant
Casey Madigan .... production assistant
Chris McClintock .... assistant: Mr. Carraro (as Chris McCintock)
Cathleen McFadyen .... production assistant
Blair Mealing .... assistant to cast: re-shoots
Hillary Meyer .... second payroll accountant
Melissa Milo .... assistant: Mr. Reitman
Kathryn Minogue .... lead stand-in
Patrick Moran .... production assistant
Tiffany Moss .... assistant: Wanda Sykes
Howard Neustadt .... projectionist
Michael Nickodem .... assistant location manager
Mario Nila .... production assistant
Alison Noel .... production assistant
Paul J. Park .... second assistant accountant
Jean Pesce .... location scout
Daniel Pollack .... location scout
Paul Polow .... office production assistant
Carissa Ridgeway .... assistant: Mr. Burgess (as Carissa Ridgeway Tudor)
Allison Lee Ritter .... stand-in
Ryan Robertson .... main title producer
Will Schluter .... assistant: Mr. Polone
Alan Michael Scott .... stand-in: Eddie Izzard
William Sepulveda .... craft service
Melissa Silver .... stand-in
James Smith .... assistant: Mr. Polone
K.D. Smith .... post-production accounting assistant
Julie Ann Snow .... production accountant
Thomas Sobel .... production assistant (as Tommy Sobel)
Eugene Stamos .... craft service
Linda Toon .... payroll
Nathan Udall .... production assistant
Eva Vedock .... craft service
Brian Wojciechowski .... assistant: Mr. Polone
Garson Yu .... title designer
Robert Boas .... i/o support (uncredited)
Beverly Jusi .... post-production accountant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Michael Bloomberg .... thanks (as Michael R. Bloomberg)
Katherine Oliver .... thanks (as Katherine L. Oliver)
Eric A. Ossohou .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for sexual content, crude humor, language and brief nudity
Runtime:
95 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Filming only took four weeks.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: The length of Hannah's skirt changes between the close-up and the far shot of when Matt is staring at her bottom while she is standing on that step ladder. The length changes again to shorter when she descends from the step ladder.See more »
Quotes:
[over the phone]
Matt Saunders:What's going on there?
Vaughn Haige:Some big fire on 73rd and Broadway. Everything's burning.
Matt Saunders:Is anyone hurt?
Vaughn Haige:I don't know, probably. It's blocking my way to the gym.
Matt Saunders:All my thoughts are with you in this time of crisis.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Whenever We're ApartSee more »

FAQ

If a saw couldn't cut through G-Girl's hair, how is it possible it got pulled out by her hairbrush?
See more »
19 out of 31 people found the following review useful.
Superhero romantic-comedy with nothing funny nor romantic in it..., 3 March 2009
Author: moonspinner55 from las vegas, nv

It's easy to see how this below-average screenplay got by in the early sales-pitch meetings at Regency Films (and later with Fox): cross the superhero genre with a comedic take on "Fatal Attraction"...voilà! I don't know how on earth a talented director like Ivan Reitman got involved, unless the pay was just too tempting. A dateless employee at an architectural design firm in N.Y.C. meets a girl on the subway and asks her out; despite the fact she's distracted and unpleasant, he eventually gets her into bed--only to find out later she's the Big Apple's resident superhero, G-Girl. This distaff Superman, with powers bestowed upon her by a fallen meteorite, isn't a fantasy heroine, however...screenwriter Don Payne has conceived her as a needy, possessive, vindictive bitch (he telegraphs this to us from miles away, though Uma Thurman still plays the role for sassy laughs). This is the kind of worthless movie that can't let an insult slip by. Our introduction to leading man Luke Wilson, talking with Rainn Wilson on the train, is accompanied by a sour dig at gays (it prods at us to be assured these two buddies are strictly ladies' men). After being approached by G-Girl's nemesis, who wants to zap her powers, Wilson is told this will make her just an ordinary woman scorned...and isn't that better after all? Thurman's early performances in films like "Henry & June" and "Jennifer 8" showcased an intelligent woman with angular grace and hypnotic poise; her films with Quentin Tarantino helped expose her sinewy hardness and intensity, but that came at a price (the actress has seemingly lost her graceful touch). The picture is exceedingly well-produced and shot, with expensive-seeming special effects, yet nobody bothered to find the humor in this scenario. It's pushy, leering, ugly, and badly-cast. Bloated, frozen-faced Wilson can't tell any of his co-workers that he's dating G-Girl because she made him swear he'd rather have a chainsaw stuck up his rectum. I wonder if writer Payne actually thought that was hilarious...or, indeed, if anyone involved did? * from ****

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (198 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for My Super Ex-Girlfriend (2006)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
'No the ham.' anyone else call that line? MRshibbs
100 things I learned from my super ex girlfriend alexweiss3
Was it just me??? phsgradin2005
From watching this movie I didn't realize... stevenph7
Mark Conseulos trinitymplayers
DVD DELETED SCENE QUESTION BEDLAM IN JAIL pokey867-1
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Incredibles Fatal Attraction Spider-Man 2 Spider-Man 3 Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.