CNN Presents Poster

(1993– )

Awards

CableACE Awards 1995

Nominated
CableACE
Short-Form Programming Special
Pamela Hill (executive producer)
James Polk (senior producer)
Mike Haley (director)
John Camp (writer)
Cable News Network (CNN)
For segment "Stamp of Shame"

CableACE Awards 1995

Nominated
CableACE
Writing a Documentary Special
Stephen Frazier
David Steen Martin
Cable News Network (CNN)
For epsiode "Fool's Gold?"
News Special or Series
Charles Caudill (senior executive producer)
Trey Haney (producer)
Joe von Kanel (producer)
Linden Soles (producer)
Dave Timko (producer)
Cable News Network (CNN)
For episode "America Mourns"
News Special or Series
Pamela Hill (executive producer)
Stacy Jolna (executive producer)
Peter Bergen (senior producer/producer)
John Lane (senior editorial producer)
Richard Mackenzie (producer)
Robert Zuill (producer)
Cable News Network (CNN)
For episode "Kingdom of Cocaine"

International Documentary Association 2008

Nominated
IDA Award
Limited Series
Christiane Amanpour
Kathy Slobogin
Andy Segal
Michael Mocklar
Ken Shiffman
Cliff Hackel
Dave Timko
Brian Rokus
Jen Christensen
Julie O'Neill
Jody Gottlieb
For episode "God's Warriors"
Nominated
Pare Lorentz Award
Christiane Amanpour
Kathy Slobogin
Andy Segal
Michael Mocklar
Ken Shiffman
Cliff Hackel
Dave Timko
Brian Rokus
Jen Christensen
Julie O'Neill
Jody Gottlieb
For episode "God's Warriors"

International Documentary Association 2005

Won
IDA Award
Continuing Series
Sid Bedingfield
Jody Gottlieb
John J. Valadez ("High Stakes")
Anderson Cooper ("Homicide in Hollenbeck")
Tim Wolochatiuk ("Impact of Terror")
Simcha Jacobovici ("Impact of Terror")
Ken Shiffman ("Reasonable Doubt")
For episode "High Stakes", "Homicide in Hollenbeck", "Impact of Terror" and "Reasonable Doubt".

International Documentary Association 2004

Won
IDA Award - Honorable Mention
Continuing Series (Strand)
Sid Bedingfield

For the episodes "Easy Prey - Inside the Sex Trade", "True Believers - Inside the Dean Campaign" ... More

For the episodes "Easy Prey - Inside the Sex Trade", "True Believers - Inside the Dean Campaign" and "Fit to Kill".


News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2007

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Ken Shiffman (executive producer)
Jody Gottlieb (executive director of production)
Mark Nelson (senior executive producer)
Cliff Hackel (senior producer/producer/director)
Pierre Bairin (producer)
Peter Bergen (producer)
Brian Larch (producer)
Henry Schuster (producer)
Mike Chedwick (producer)
Scott McGhee (producer)
Christiane Amanpour (correspondent)
Kathy Slobogin (managing editor)
Cable News Network (CNN)
For episode "In the Footsteps of Bin Laden"
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Andrew Tkach (producer)
Pierre Bairin (field producer)
Mark Phillips (field producer)
Christiane Amanpour (correspondent)
Jody Gottlieb (executive director of production)
Mark Nelson (senior executive producer)
John Cooke (post-production producer)
Cable News Network (CNN)
For episode "Where Have All the Parents Gone?"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2005

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Sid Bedingfield (executive producer)
Jody Gottlieb (executive director of production)
Kathy Slobogin (managing editor)
Kate Albright-Hanna (producer)
Nadia Kounang (producer)
Dave Timko (producer)
Kimberly Arp-Babbit (producer)
Emily Probst (producer)
Ted Rubenstein (producer)
Ken Shiffman (producer)
Claire Cibik (senior editor/producer)
Mike Chedwick (senior editor/producer)
Dave Herrod (senior editor/producer)
Blake Luce (senior editor/producer)
Jennifer Hyde (supervising producer)
John Cooke (post-production producer)
Cable News Network (CNN)
For episode "True Believers: Inside the Dean Campaign"
Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form
Sid Bedingfield (executive producer)
Jody Gottlieb (executive director of production)
Kathy Slobogin (producer)
David Ensor (correspondent)
Brian Rokus (field producer)
John Cooke (post production producer)
Cable News Network (CNN)
For episode "Warsaw Rising"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2004

Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Sid Bedingfield (executive producer)
Jody Gottlieb (executive director of production)
Andy Segal (producer)
John Cooke (post production producer)
Candy Crowley (correspondent)
Kathy Slobogin (managing editor)
Cable News Network (CNN)
For episode "Fit to Kill"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2002

Won
Emmy
Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing News Story - Long Form
David Henshaw (executive producer)
Vivian Schiller (executive producer)
Jennifer Hyde (supervising producer)
James Miller (producer)
Saira Shah (reporter)
Cable News Network (CNN)
For Unholy War
For episode "Unholy War"
Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form
David Henshaw (executive producer)
Vivian Schiller (executive producer)
Jennifer Hyde (supervising producer)
Cassian Harrison (producer)
Saira Shah (reporter)
Cable News Network (CNN)
For Beneath the Veil
For episode "Beneath the Veil"
Nominated
Emmy
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Ron McCullagh (executive producer)
Vivian Schiller (senior producer)
Sorious Samura (reporter)
Cable News Network (CNN)
For episode "Exodus from Africa "

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards