5.9/10
133
1 critic

Love of May (2004)

Wu yue zhi lian (original title)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Martial arts enthusiast Hang Wen (Ambrose Hsu) hails from a wealthy Taiwanese family, an asset that immediately attracts teacher Yue Shan (Kristy Yang) who decides to pursue him. The cool ... See full summary »

Director: Yen-Ping Chu
Stars: Chi-Chiang Chen, Ambrose Hui, Jimmy Lin
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Xixi Gao
Stars: Yifei Liu, Rain, Haiying Sun
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

The love story of Lin Qi Zheng (Song Seung-Heon), who is from a rich family, and Zhou Yu (Yifei Liu) who is a smart and beautiful lawyer.

Director: John H. Lee
Stars: Yifei Liu, Seung-heon Song, Jia Meng
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Love in Disguise is about superstar singer Du Minghan (Leehom Wang), who disguises himself as an undergraduate at a music conservatory so that he can pursue his schoolmate Song Xiaoqing (Liu Yifei), whom he has a crush on.

Director: Leehom Wang
Stars: Leehom Wang, Yifei Liu, Joan Chen
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

White Vengeance tells the story of two brothers contending for supremacy during the fall of the Qin Dynasty, which ruled Imperial China from 221 to 206 BC. As rebels rose, the nation fell ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Lee
Stars: Shaofeng Feng, Leon Lai, Hanyu Zhang
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Four detectives, each with supernatural powers, dedicate their unique and special skills to solving crimes and apprehending powerful criminals.

Director: Gordon Chan
Stars: Chao Deng, Yifei Liu, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong
The Assassins (2012)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Set in the Three Kingdoms period of Chinese history, the story focuses on Cao Cao in his old age, exploring the areas of military tactics, love, and the relationship between father and son.

Director: Linshan Zhao
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Yifei Liu, Hiroshi Tamaki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Taiwan, a young woman, Lin-Lang, is released from prison after serving ten years for terrorist activity. She had turned to bomb making in grief after her mentor and lover, An Rong, who ... See full summary »

Director: Hsiao-ming Hsu
Stars: Vicky Wei, Jieh-Wen King, Ching-Ju Chang
The Four (2012)
Action | Crime | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A government department known as the Six Panels appoints their best officer to infiltrate a special force called the Divine Constabulary, to ensure their way in stopping the circulation of counterfeit coin currency in the capital.

Directors: Gordon Chan, Janet Chun
Stars: Chao Deng, Yifei Liu, Ronald Cheng
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

French female student Elsa fell in love with silk researcher, shakuhachi master Mayon, and later in Paris with Mayon's brother who built tattoos to generate emotion between people. The ... See full summary »

Director: Sijie Dai
Stars: Yifei Liu, Ye Liu, Leon Lai
Comedy | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Tiffany comes home to find her husband kidnapped. The video left behind by the kidnappers demands that Tiffany pose as a quintessential wife for one of them for 7 days.

Director: Jeffrey Lau
Stars: Frankie Chi-Leung Chan, Bo-lin Chen, Michelle Chen
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Tax collector Ning, a clumsy and easily frightened man, doesn't have any money and decides to stay overnight in an abandoned temple. Little does he know that the temple is haunted. He meets... See full summary »

Director: Wilson Yip
Stars: Louis Koo, Yifei Liu, Shaoqun Yu
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
A Lei
...
Zhao Xuan (as Crystal Liu)
Feng Tien ...
Zhao Gengsheng
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Ashin
...
(as An-an Hsu)
Titan Huang
...
Stone
...
Masa
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 July 2004 (Taiwan)  »

Also Known As:

Love of May  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Love of May (2004) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?