IMDb > Piranha 3D (2010)
Piranha 3D
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Piranha 3D (2010) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 50 | slideshow) Videos (see all 10)
Piranha 3D -- A tremor under the surface of Lake Victoria unleashes scores of prehistoric piranhas, an event which rallies the local sheriff (Shue) who will risk everything to save her townsfolk.
Piranha 3D -- Viral Clip: Wild Wild Girls
Piranha 3D -- Interview: "Jessica Szohr On What Attracted Her To The Project"
Piranha 3D -- Piranha 3D: "Wild Wild Girls"
Piranha 3D -- Clip: Derrick Jones

Overview

User Rating:
5.6/10   65,096 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 13% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Pete Goldfinger (written by) &
Josh Stolberg (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Piranha 3D on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
20 August 2010 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
This Summer 3D Shows Its Teeth See more »
Plot:
After a sudden underwater tremor sets free scores of the prehistoric man-eating fish, an unlikely group of strangers must band together to stop themselves from becoming fish food for the area's new razor-toothed residents. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 11 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(2730 articles)
Trailer for the Horror Thriller The Pyramid
 (From GeekTyrant. 28 November 2014, 8:02 AM, PST)

Grow Horns On Blu-Ray This January
 (From We Got This Covered. 26 November 2014, 6:20 AM, PST)

Descend Into Horror With Trailer For Aja Produced The Pyramid
 (From Twitch. 24 November 2014, 11:30 AM, PST)

User Reviews:
The Best movie about Killer Piranhas ever made. See more (369 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Richard Dreyfuss ... Matt Boyd

Ving Rhames ... Deputy Fallon

Elisabeth Shue ... Julie Forester

Christopher Lloyd ... Mr. Carl Goodman

Eli Roth ... Wet T-Shirt Host

Jerry O'Connell ... Derrick Jones

Steven R. McQueen ... Jake Forester

Jessica Szohr ... Kelly

Kelly Brook ... Danni

Riley Steele ... Crystal

Adam Scott ... Novak

Ricardo Chavira ... Sam

Dina Meyer ... Paula

Paul Scheer ... Andrew

Brooklynn Proulx ... Laura Forester

Sage Ryan ... Zane Forester

Cody Longo ... Todd Dupree

Brian Kubach ... Brett

Ashlynn Brooke ... Cheerleader

Cavin Gray ... Frat Boy Driver (as Cavin Gray-Schneider)
Bo Jacober ... Geeky Party Guy

Franck Khalfoun ... Deputy Green

Genevieve Alexandra ... Propeller Girl
Devra Korwin ... Mrs. Goodman
Nick Magee ... Boy in Parasail Boat

Gianna Michaels ... Parasailing Girl

Bonnie Morgan ... Sorority Girl (Inner-tube)

Greg Nicotero ... Boat Captain (as Gregory Nicotero)
Tim Bishop ... Drunk Kid (cannonball)
Carmen Prisco ... Drunk Dumb Jock
Maarsen Roney ... Drunk Laughing Jock

Jason Spisak ... Deputy Taylor Roberts

Kym Stys ... Trampoline Girl #1

Nicole Randall ... Trampoline Girl #2

Christopher Vejnoska ... Party-Goer (floating stage)
Nancy Walters ... Girl Cut in Half
Tyrone Williams ... DJ
Matt Bercia ... Fat Frat Boy
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tara Barchalk ... Cheerleader Tara (uncredited)

Tatjana Bluchel ... Spring Breaker (uncredited)
Steve Chavosky ... Spring Breaker (uncredited)

Samuel Child ... Deputy (uncredited)
Rossie Cottrell ... Hot Bikini Girl (uncredited)

Fernando Duran ... Spring Break Student Victim (uncredited)
Khadijah Forte ... Swimmer (uncredited)
Chantel Gonsalves ... Sorority Girl (uncredited)

Chandra Hawbaker ... Christian Protester (uncredited)
Vincent Alfonzo Jamal ... Party Goer (uncredited)

Eva Pepaj Lauren ... Eva (uncredited)

Sarah Ludington ... Spring Breaker (uncredited)

J. Lyle ... Spring Breaker (uncredited)

Chauna Mae ... Swimmer (uncredited)

Ryan McGonagle ... Drunk Guy (uncredited)

Scarlett O'Neil ... Bikini Girl (uncredited)

Victoria Paege ... Spring Breaker (uncredited)

Jesse Pruett ... Spring Break Party Student (uncredited)
Brandon Rice ... Dr. Feelgood (uncredited)

Bria Roberts ... Teresa (uncredited)
Shawn Rougeron ... Bikini Girl (uncredited)
Adel Marie Ruiz ... Sonya (uncredited)
Cami Spiegel ... Pole Boat Dancer (uncredited)
John Stewart ... Partier (uncredited)
Sean Trimpe ... Spring Breaker (uncredited)
Mateo Trujillo-Hobbs ... Piranha Victim (uncredited)

Directed by
Alexandre Aja 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Pete Goldfinger (written by) (as Peter Goldfinger) &
Josh Stolberg (written by)

Produced by
Alexandre Aja .... producer
Martin J. Barab .... associate producer
Steve Barnett .... executive producer
Mark Canton .... producer
Scott Fischer .... executive producer
Louis G. Friedman .... executive producer
J. Todd Harris .... executive producer
David Hopwood .... associate producer
Andrew G. La Marca .... executive producer: additional photography
Chako van Leeuwen .... executive producer
Grégory Levasseur .... producer
Vincent Maraval .... executive producer
Justine Raczkiewicz .... associate producer
Alix Taylor .... executive producer
Marc Toberoff .... producer
Bob Weinstein .... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Michael Wandmacher 
 
Cinematography by
John R. Leonetti 
 
Film Editing by
Baxter 
 
Casting by
Alyssa Weisberg 
 
Production Design by
Clark Hunter 
 
Art Direction by
Marisa Frantz 
 
Set Decoration by
Marcia Calosio 
 
Costume Design by
Sanja Milkovic Hays 
 
Makeup Department
Art Anthony .... makeup artist: Mr. McQueen
Howard Berger .... special makeup effects
David A. Brooke .... special makeup effects artist
Jake Garber .... key on-set makeup effects artist
Kerrin Jackson .... special makeup effects artist
Katherine James .... makeup department head
Loretta James-Demasi .... key makeup artist
Carey Jones .... special makeup effects artist
Greg Nicotero .... key special makeup effects supervisor (as Gregory Nicotero)
Gary Pawlowski .... mold maker
Jeffrey Sacino .... hair department head
Henry Soyos .... key hair stylist
Kevin Wasner .... special makeup effects artist
 
Production Management
Louis G. Friedman .... unit production manager
Andrew G. La Marca .... production manager: additional photography
Matt Landon .... executive in charge of post-production
Jeff Maynard .... executive in charge of post-production
Carey Len Smith .... post-production executive
Matthew Stein .... executive in charge of production
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Dennis Burrell .... first assistant director: second unit
Erik J. Carpenter .... additional second assistant director
Katie Carroll .... second assistant director
Clark Credle .... second second assistant director
Grégory Levasseur .... second unit director
Rip Murray .... first assistant director
Eric Pereira .... assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Scott Buckwald .... property master
Craig Cheply .... lead scenic
Sage Emmett Connell .... leadman
Toby Cook .... propmaker
Vicki Dittemore .... set dresser
JorDan Fuller .... art department assistant
JorDan Fuller .... graphic designer
Ricardo Guillermo .... set designer
Kenneth Heimer .... propmaker
Becky Herron .... art department coordinator
Bill Holmquist .... construction coordinator
Benjamin Ireland .... props
Austin M. James .... props
Peter Jameson .... construction mill foreman
Richard M. Jones .... prop builder
Terry Kempf .... propmaker
Brandon Kihl .... on-set dresser
Brandon Kihl .... sculptor
Larry D. Koszakovszky .... propmaker
Ronnie Lombard .... greens foreman
Reimar Montgomery .... scenic foreman
Aaron Newton .... propmaker
John M. Oswald .... on-set dresser
Neville Page .... creature designer
Dave Peck .... construction general foreman
Mark Richardson .... prop assistant
Zack Shisslak .... gangboss
Ted Sorensen .... set dresser
Kristen Spinning .... graphic designer
Sarah Sprawls .... set decoration buyer
Karl Swauger .... propmaker
Zack Wallace .... assistant to production designer: additional photography
 
Sound Department
Todd Beckett .... sound re-recording mixer
Jakob Beetem .... sound department intern
Shayna Brown .... sound re-recording mixer
Jo Caron .... foley recordist (as Jocelyn Caron)
Denys Dufresne .... additional sound effects editor
Guy Francoeur .... foley artist
Louis Gignac .... sound re-recording mixer
Ian Herzon .... sound effects editor
Marti D. Humphrey .... sound re-recording mixer
Kate Jesse .... boom operator
Michael B. Koff .... sound mixer
Mark Lanza .... adr supervisor
Ben Lazarus .... sound department intern
Michael Lutz .... sound utility
Antoine Morin .... sound effects editor
Marie-Lou Morin .... post sound coordinator
Myron Nettinga .... supervising sound mixer
Viateur Paiement .... adr supervisor
Guy Pelletier .... dialogue editor
Martin Pinsonnault .... sound designer
Maxime Potevin .... assistant foley artist
Marcel Pothier .... supervising sound editor
Christian Rivest .... sound designer
Christian Rivest .... sound effects editor
Jean-François Sauvé .... sound effects editor
Andy Stallabrass .... adr recordist
Lise Wedlock .... foley artist (as Lisa Wedlock)
 
Special Effects by
Tom M. Baltazar .... special effects technician
Robert Benavidez .... special effects technician
Lisa Catizone Heslop .... special effects production assistant
Donnie Dean .... special effects technician
Terrence Dembowski .... special effects technician
Jonathan Dunn .... underwater special effects diver
Edward Gettis .... special effects technician
Joe Giles .... special makeup effects crew: mold department K.N.B. EFX Group
Brian Goehring .... special makeup effects crew: mold department K.N.B. EFX Group
Roy Goode .... special effects technician
Grady Holder .... special effects makeup: K.N.B. EFX Group
Matt Kutcher .... special effects supervisor
Matt Kutcher .... special effects technician
Caius Man .... special effects coordinator
Michael O'Brien .... sculptor: KNB Effects Group Inc.
Joel Silverstein .... underwater diving rig fabricator
Cory R. Starr .... special effects gang boss
Cory R. Starr .... special effects technician
Kyle A. Wasserman .... special effects technician
Robert G. Willard .... special effects foreman
Thomas Zell .... special effects technician
Mike McCarty .... special effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Nathan Abbot .... digital compositor: Tippett Studio
Dave Isaac Santos Abuel .... digital compositor
Mariana Acuña Acosta .... digital compositor
Gilles Adiahnot .... tracking artist
Neishaw Ali .... executive producer: SPIN VFX
Kristen Andersen .... visual effects production staff
Hazra Anup .... digital artist
Joseph Bailey .... digital compositor
Jason Baskin .... additional rigging
Travis Baumann .... digital compositor: Gradient Effects
Darren A. Bell .... visual effects executive producer: Intelligent Creatures
Barry Berman .... visual consultant
Chase Bickel .... digital compositor: Gradient Effects
Lucian Boicu .... lighter
Lucian Boicu .... visual effects generalist
Ben Boles .... render wrangler
Joey Bonander .... visual effects coordinator: Zoic Studios
Pierre Bonnette .... visual effects artist
Grant Boucher .... visual effects executive producer
Nicholas Boughen .... visual effects supervisor: CIS Vancouver
Kristen Branan .... head of production: Zoic Studios
Hans Brekke .... character animator: Tippett Studio
Thomas Briggs .... massive animator
Kirk Brillon .... digital compositor: SPIN VFX
Ronn Brown .... matte painter: AXISvfx
Jeff Bruneel .... senior digital compositor
Mike Bundlie .... visual effects
Ken Busick .... stereoscopic supervisor
Christopher Buzon .... lighter
Christopher Buzon .... tracking artist
Melanie Callaghan .... visual effects coordinator: Intelligent Creatures
Yancy Calzada .... digital artist
Doug Campbell .... stereoscopic & vfx compositor
Howard R. Campbell .... lighting technical director
Luis Alberto Cayo .... lead cg modeler
Sanjay Chand .... digital compositor
Ray Chang .... digital compositor: Gradient Effects
Joseph Cheng Chen .... matchmove/layout
Aaron Chiesa .... visual effects artist
James Chretien .... lighting artist
Annie Cliche .... visual effects line producer: New Breed VFX
Nick Colangelo .... visual effects producer assistant
August Coleman .... digital artist
Cedar Connor .... lead stereoscopic supervisor
Shane Cook .... compositing supervisor: Gradient Effects
Marc Cote .... visual effects exective producer: RedFX
Daniel Coupal .... digital compositor
Kristofer Cross .... visual effects production assistant
Phil Dakin .... tracking lead: SPIN VFX
Colin Davies .... visual effects supervisor: SPIN VFX
Amy Daye .... digital compositor: SPIN VFX
Eric Deinzer .... digital compositor
Vincent DeLay .... fluid effects artist: Flat Earth Productions
Quimet Delgado .... visual effects
Alberto Della Regina .... effects technical director
Ashish Dewan .... digital compositor: SPIN VFX
Amit Dhawal .... visual effects
Brian Dignadice .... senior lighting artist/rendering: Intelligent Creatures
Eric Doiron .... compositing supervisor: Spin VFX
Vincent Dudouet .... graphic design
Frederic Dupere .... visual effects artist
Moritz Eiche .... digital compositor: CIS Vancouver
Joe Engelke .... stereoscopic artist
Eddie Englander .... compositor: Spin VFX
Tyler Esselstrom .... lighting lead: Flat Earth Productions
Jeffrey Evans .... stereoscopic artist: inner-D (as Jeff Evans)
Richard Flores .... animator
Frederic Fortin .... vfx td
Page Frakes .... color pipeline supervisor: Tippett Studio
Michael Gaiser .... visual effects
Juan Jesús García .... matte painting supervisor: SPIN VFX
Andrei Gheorghiu .... digital compositor
Luca Giorgio .... CG artist: Spin VFX
Adam Goldstein .... visual effects artist
Karen E. Goulekas .... visual effects consultant
Edward Grad .... matte painting artist
Luke Groves .... technical producer: SPIN VFX
Metin Gungor .... senior digital matte painter
Christopher Gwynne .... senior effects technical director
Jerry Hall .... digital compositor
Kirstin Hall .... digital compositor
Martin Hall .... compositor: Flat Earth Productions
Thomas Hallé .... digital compositor
Chris Halstead .... digital compositor: Tippett Studio
Owen Hammer .... digital compositor
Trevor Harder .... lighting / shading td
Adam Hazard .... digital compositor: Tippett Studio
Di He .... technical director
Adam Hickey .... rotoscope artist
Bryan M. Higgins .... digital rotoscoper
Irit Hod .... senior technical director: lighting
Sean Hoessli .... visual effects coordinator: Flat Earth Productions
Andrew Honacker .... cg supervisor: Flat Earth Productions
Peter Hunt .... visual effects: CIS Vancouver
Damian Isherwood .... 3D generalist
Alberto Jamous .... assistant visual effects editor
Jeremy Johnson .... digital compositor
Luke Jongbloed .... digital effects artist
Shant Jordan .... stereoscopic supervisor
Kirk Jung .... matchmove artist: Tippett Studio (as Kirk Larkins)
Didier Kaade .... visual effects executive producer: New Breed VFX
Luke Kane .... stereoscopic conversion artist
Geoffrey Kater .... digital artist: S4 Studios
Nineli Khanian .... digital compositor
SeungJang 'Jack' Kim .... modeling supervisor
Adam Klein .... compositor
Slav Kravchenko .... matte painter: Intelligent Creatures
Craig Kuehne .... visual effects artist
Josee Lalumiere .... visual effects executive producer: New Breed VFX
Niña Laureles .... data wrangler: Method Studios (as Nina Laureles)
Daniel Lee .... digital compositor
Jongju Lee .... modeler / texture artist: SPIN VFX
Sue Len Quon .... visual effects editor
C.J. LePage .... render i/o administrator: Flat Earth
Sean Lewkiw .... cg supervisor
David A. Link .... digital compositor: Tippett Studio
Seth Lippman .... visual effects artist
Robert Liscombe .... digital compositor
Raymond K.L. Liu .... fx technical director
Jacob Long .... visual effects artist
Sean Loughran .... visual effects artist
Jean-Philippe Lucas .... digital compositor: RedFX
Nicholas Lund-Ulrich .... digital compositor
Ian MacLeod .... environment artist
George Macri .... visual effects producer: SPIN VFX
Julian Mann .... pre-visualization
Eric Marko .... matchmove artist: Tippett Studio
Morgan McDermott .... digital compositor
Matt Mcewan .... digital compositor
Jim McVay .... lighting technical director
Jacob Medendorp .... render manager
Douglas Melville .... visual effects production manager: SPIN VFX
Stephen Menzies .... visual effects producer: RedFX
Dipesh Mistry .... visual effects editor: SPIN VFX
Lon Molnar .... visual effects production executive: Intelligent Creatures
Troy Moore .... stereoscopic compositor: Identity FX
Stéphane Morali .... digital compositor: RedFX
Christian Moreton .... compositor
Ross Nakamura .... digital compositor: Tippett Studio
Erin Nicholson .... modeling supervisor: SPIN VFX
Ken Nielsen .... digital compositor
Adam O'Brien-Locke .... visual effects coordinator
Pete O'Connell .... digital compositor
Kevin O'Neill .... visual effects supervisor: Flat Earth Productions
Richard Owen .... matchmove artist
Shalena Oxley-Butler .... visual effects coordinator: Flat Earth Productions
Chris Paizis .... matchmove supervisor: Tippett Studio
Dean Parks .... stereoscopic artist
Rocco Passionino .... visual effects supervisor: Zoic Studios
Chi Pham .... visual effects systems administrator
Tristan Porter .... digital compositor
Akie Prapas .... lead tracking and layout
Raphael Protti .... lead lighter
Mark Prusten .... lead effects technical director
Mark Prusten .... senior pipeline technical director
Steven Quinones-Colon .... lighting technical director
Stevie Ramone .... digital compositor
Jonathan S. Ramos .... effects animator: Tippett Studio
Satish Ratakonda .... digital compositor: Tippett Studio
Marco Recuay .... visual effects supervisor: Scoundrel
Cory Redmond .... lighting technical director
Eric Reinhard .... digital compositor
Scott Riopelle .... compositing supervisor: Intelligent Creatures
Jules Roman .... president: Tippett Studio
Charles Rose .... cg supervisor: Tippett Studio
Trevor Rowland .... pipeline lead
Alvaro Sanint .... visual effects
Alison Savitch .... stereoscopic producer: Identity FX, Inc
Steve Sayer .... visual effects artist: Intelligent Creatures
Brandon Schaafsma .... visual effects editor: Intelligent Creatures
David Schnee .... digital compositor: Tippett Studio
François Schneider .... technical supervisor: New Breed VFX
Mark Schreiber .... animator
Michael Scott .... stereoscopic artist
Derek Serra .... visual effects artist
Den Serras .... stereoscopic conversion artist
Richard Servello .... digital compositor
Daryl Shail .... match move supervisor
Ahmed Shehata .... visual effects
Megan Shields .... visual effects production assistant
Tim Sibley .... senior effects artist: Spin VFX
Leonardo Silva .... effects technical director
Scott Simmons .... visual effects
Scott Singer .... visual effects
Keith Sintay .... senior character animator
Dax Siplin .... digital compositor
Peter Skovsbo .... visual effects executive producer: RedFX
Karen Smith .... visual effects artist
Angie Young-Ji Sohn .... visual effects artist
Joseph Spadaro .... effects supervisor
Alex Stockwell .... lighting technical director
Laurent Taillefer .... cg supervisor: New Breed VFX
Olcun Tan .... visual effects supervisor: Gradient Effects
Thomas Tannenberger .... visual effects supervisor: Gradient Effects
Patrick Tasse .... lead compositor
Jacob Telleen .... pipeline technical assistant: Tippett Studio
Blair Tennessy .... CG supervisor
Sylvain Theroux .... visual effects supervisor: RedFX
Mark Thomas-Stubbs .... visual effects artist
David Thompson .... digital compositor
Andrew E. Tilles .... visual effects producer: Flat Earth Productions
Carine Touraille .... technical director: New Breed VFX
Dawn Turner .... digital production manager: Gradient Effects
Sarfaraz Uddin .... digital effects artist
David Van Woert .... stereoscopic producer: Identity FX
David Van Woert .... titles producer: Identity FX
David Van Woert .... visual effects producer: Identity FX
Pankaj Verma .... effects artist
Leo Vezzali .... stereoscopic supervisor: Identity FX
Leo Vezzali .... stereoscopic visual effects: Identity FX
Daanish Wain .... digital compositor
Larry Weiss .... lighting technical director: tippett studio
Derek Wentworth .... visual effects supervisor
Blair Werschler .... visual effects artist
Michael Wile .... visual effects supervisor: Intelligent Creatures
Joni Williams .... rotoscope artist: CIS Vancouver
Sam Winkler .... visual effects artist
David B. Wolgemuth II .... digital compositor: Gradient FX
Jeff Wood .... stereo conversion producer
William R. Wright .... lead animator
Kim Yong-Kyun .... digital compositor
Alphonso Young .... visual effects artist
Michelle Yu .... digital compositor: Spin VFX
Hubert Zapalowicz .... digital artist
Zachariah Zaubi .... stereoscopic conversion artist
Tristan Zerafa .... compositor
Peter Bowmar .... head of 3D and technology: CIS Vancouver (uncredited)
Neil Craig .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Ryan Dorney .... visual effect assistant editor (uncredited)
Miklós Polgár .... rotoscope artist (uncredited)
Sarabjeet Singh .... stereo roto artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Jonathan Arthur .... stunt double: Jake/Novak
Jeffrey G. Barnett .... Cliff Diver #4 (as Jeffrey Barnett)
Michael H. Barnett .... Cliff Diver #1 - pusher (as Mike Barnett)
Mike Brady .... water safety coordinator
Jennifer Brusciano .... utility stunts: victim (as Jennifer Soergel Brusciano)
Clay Cullen .... assistant stunt coordinator
Clay Cullen .... water safety
Ashley Cusato .... utility stunts: victim
Alex Daniels .... stunt coordinator
J.J. Dashnaw .... utility stunts: football type
Donald Fisher .... cliff diver stuntman 3
Christian J. Fletcher .... utility stunts
Brian Francis .... stunt double: wakeboarder
Brian Francis .... wakeboarding stunts
Tanner Gill .... stunt double: Andrew
Szilvia Gogh .... stunt double: Dina Meyer (as Sylvia Gogh)
Chad Guerrero .... utility stunts: victims
Ryan Happy .... utility stunts: victims
Jessica Harbeck .... utility stunts: victims
Katie Hart .... utility stunts: victims
Sara Holden .... utility stunts: victim
Tim James .... utility stunts: victim
Kris A. Jeffrey .... water safety (as Kris Jeffrey)
Brian L. Keaulana .... utility stunts (as Brian Keaulana)
Dorian Kingi .... utility stunts: victims
Kim Robert Koscki .... stunt double: Matt (as Kim Koscki)
Mandy Kowalski .... utility stunts: victim
Alex Krimm .... water safety
Michael Li .... utility stunts: victim (as Mike Li)
Eileen Maul .... stunt double: Danni
Tom McComas .... stunt double: Sam - motorcycle
James Mitchell-Clyde .... utility stunts
T. Ryan Mooney .... cliff diver stuntman 2
Chris Papajohn .... utility stunts: boat driver
Heidi Pascoe .... utility stunts: victims
Austin Priester .... utility stunts: victim
Nicole Randall .... stunt double: Julie
Suzanne Reed .... stunt double: Danni
Tara Rice .... utility stunts: victim
Courtney Schwartz .... utility stunts: victims
Tim Soergel .... stunt double: Jerry O'Connell
Michael Trisler .... utility stunts: victim
Vanessa Vander Pluym .... utility stunts: victim
Alicia Vela-Bailey .... stunt double: Crystal
Shaun Vickers .... utility stunts: victim
Dan Webb .... stunt performer
Dan Webb .... stunt performer
Cody Weselis .... utility stunts: victim
Webster P. Whinery Jr. .... utility stunts: victims (as Webster Whinery Jr.)
Casey Adams .... stunt double: Cody Longo (uncredited)
Heather Arthur .... stunts (uncredited)
Jeffrey G. Barnett .... stunts (uncredited)
Michael H. Barnett .... stunts (uncredited)
Mike Cameron .... stunt safety diver (uncredited)
Clay Cullen .... stunts (uncredited)
Ashley Cusato .... stunts (uncredited)
Erica Day .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Mark Dobson .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jeremy Fitzgerald .... stunts (uncredited)
Christian J. Fletcher .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Tanner Gill .... stunts (uncredited)
Derek Graf .... stunts (uncredited)
Sara Holden .... stunts (uncredited)
Vincent Alfonzo Jamal .... stunt team (uncredited)
Tim James .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Kris A. Jeffrey .... stunts (uncredited)
Brian L. Keaulana .... additional stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Mandy Kowalski .... stunts (uncredited)
Malosi Leonard .... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Li .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Alex Madison .... stunt double: Kelly (uncredited)
T. Ryan Mooney .... stunts (uncredited)
Tara Rice .... stunt performer (uncredited)
John Rottger .... safety diver (uncredited)
John Rottger .... stunts (uncredited)
Niki Staudt .... stunts (uncredited)
Kym Stys .... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Trisler .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Van Vander Pluym .... stunts (uncredited)
Shaun Vickers .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Joshua Anderson .... best boy electric: second unit
Russell Beard .... lighting technician
Jay Coolidge .... grip
Erik Curtis .... underwater camera unit
Corey Erwin .... grip
Bryan Fletchall .... technocrane operator
Fred Gibson .... grip
Sean P. Gilbert .... underwater first assistant camera
Greg Harris .... lighting technician
Frank R. Jimenez Jr. .... rigging gaffer
Bob E. Krattiger .... lamp operator
Kris Krosskove .... director of photography: second unit
Lee Lusby .... video utility
Jimmi Lyon .... underwater gaffer
Megan Marshall .... lamp operator
Tim Marshall .... gaffer
Wayne Marshall .... best boy electric
Jon McGinty .... lighting technician
Scott Medcalf .... lighting technician
Mark Meyers .... "b" camera operator/steadicam
Geoff Nangle .... rigging electrician
Nino Neuboeck .... underwater first assistant camera
Robert S. Nielsen .... lighting technician
Gene Page .... still photographer
Dan Reilly .... key grip
Scott Ronnow .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Paul Santoni .... first assistant camera
Von Scott .... film loader
Robert Settlemire .... assistant camera: Underwater unit
Gary W. Shaw .... grip crane operator
Liam Sinnott .... second assistant camera
Ron Stafford .... grip
John Stewart .... electrician
Shermagne Umali .... lighting technician
Lance Jay Velazco .... video assist operator
Ron Waters .... electrician (as Ron Waers)
Stephen L. Whitcomb .... camera loader (as Steve Whitcomb)
Jarrod Wilson .... grip
Peter Zuccarini .... underwater director of photography
 
Animation Department
Scott W. Edelman .... animator: Intelligent Creatures
Rafael Fernandez-Stoll .... animator
Joel Fletcher .... animator
Emilio Ghorayeb .... motion consultant
Louis Jones .... animator: Tippett Studio
Matthew Lajoie .... animator
Brian Mendenhall .... animator: Tippett Studio
Mike Mulock .... animator
Brian Sinasac .... animator: Intelligent Creatures
Joseph Spadaro .... fx supervisor
Don Waller .... animation supervisor
Lee McNair .... lead animator (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Chris Bowe .... casting associate
Christopher Davis .... extras casting associate
Joshua Erwin .... extras casting assistant
Rebecca Gushin .... casting associate
Faith Hibbs-Clark .... head of local casting
Travis Alan McAfee .... extras casting associate
Charley Medigovich .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Gina G. Aller .... costumer
Robin Borman .... costumer (as Robin Borman Wizan)
Jessica Carpenter .... costumer
Matt Chase .... set costumer
Darren Clark .... costumer
Tiffe Fermaint .... costume assistant
Melanie Hocking .... costumer: dayplayer
Sabine Huber .... costumer
Maggie McFarland .... costumer
Patty Nazari .... seamstress
Nava R. Sadan .... costume supervisor
Irena Stepic .... key costumer
 
Editorial Department
Brandon Balin .... supervising editor: inner-d
Pierre Cadieux .... head of operations: Technicolor Montreal
Richard A. Eisenstein .... post-production technician
Adam Engler .... apprentice editor
Jason Fabbro .... additional digital intermediate colorist
Evan Fisher .... editor: Inner-D
Serge Harvey .... digital intermediate editor
Darralynn Hutson .... post-production assistant
Nicolae Ilies .... digital colorist
Chris Jensen .... senior digital colorist assist
Morgan Mitchell .... second assistant editor
Carl S.G. Moore .... digital intermediate producer
Paul Parsons .... first assistant editor
Aidan Stanford .... color timer
Byron Wong .... first assistant editor
Darin Wooldridge .... home video mastering colorist
 
Music Department
Susie Bench .... conductor (as Susie Benchasil Seiter)
Susie Bench .... music preparation (as Susie Benchasil Seiter)
Susie Bench .... orchestrator (as Susie Benchasil Seiter)
Mark Curry .... music scoring mixer
Rachel Levy .... executive in charge of music
Chad Seiter .... additional music preparation
Chad Seiter .... additional orchestrator
Robin Urdang .... music supervisor
Michael Wandmacher .... music producer
Michael Wandmacher .... music programmer
Michael Wandmacher .... musician: guitars
Michael Wandmacher .... orchestrator
Joshua Winget .... music editor
Guy Pelletier .... music editor (uncredited)
Cory Wood .... music supervisor intern (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Mike Anderson .... picture boat coordinator
Cesar Angobaldo .... transportation coordinator: reshoots (as Cesar Angebaldo)
Robin Baldwin .... driver
Pete Bianco .... driver (as Peter Bianco)
Leigh Ann Billingsley .... driver
Kathy Brumby .... driver
Bernice Culbertson .... transportation office coordinator
Fred Culbertson .... picture car coordinator
Rick Currens .... driver
Daniel Deprest .... driver
John Fearn .... driver
Hal Gibson .... transportation coordinator
Richard Lengle .... driver
Monty Lira .... driver
Mack Matlock .... driver
Steve Nickolai .... driver
Allen Strockbine .... driver
Danny L. Swanson .... driver (as Danny Swanson)
Mark Valdez .... driver
Chad Wadsworth .... driver generator operator
Rodd Wolff .... driver
 
Other crew
Ron Aaron .... boat captain
Thomas O. Adams .... boat captain
Mike Anderson .... picture boat coordinator
Lee D. Andrews .... production assistant
John Arbuckle .... boat captain
Sage Asteak .... production assistant
Ross Baker .... boat captain
Mark Beals .... medic
Corey Berger .... marine technician
Billy Bonifield .... production coordinator: marketing shoot
Gary Bowes .... medic
Mychael Dylan Brenk .... accounting clerk
Samantha Brooks .... production assistant
Miles Burke .... production assistant
Alexander T. Carey .... assistant production coordinator
Noe Carillo .... craft service
Fernando Castillo .... craft service
Kyle A. Clark .... diver (as Kyle Clark)
Thomas J. Cooke .... diver
Scott Corser .... security
Jonathan Cousimano .... production assistant
Kristofer Cross .... production assistant
Amanda Curry .... first assistant accountant
Robert K. Denney .... boat captain
Joel Dugdale .... dive supervisor
Rachelle Duncan .... marine administrator
Joshua Dungan .... boat captain
Nicole Eberhardt .... assistant production coordinator
Jeff Edwards .... key mechanical designer
Richie Elson .... set production assistant
Dee Erhart .... diver
Joseph Erhart .... diver
Carey Field .... set production assistant
Dallas Finch .... boat captain
Daniel Finch .... boat captain
Pete Fisher .... boat captain (as Pete 'Tequila' Fisher)
Jimmy Flowers .... assistant production office coordinator
Kevin Foster .... key assistant location manager
Brian Francis .... boat captain
Brian Francis .... marine technician
Ilyse Frisch .... cast liaison
Stephanie Fugleberg .... production assistant
Nicole Garcea .... script supervisor: second unit
P.J. Germain .... production assistant
Matthew K. Grigsby .... production accountant
Denton Hanna .... location manager
Timothy P. Haskins .... location coordinator
Mariah Breitel Hembree .... post script services (as Mariah Breitel)
RoJeanne Herbel .... post production accountant
Daniel Herther .... executive assistant: mr. kavanaugh
Kathleen Holland .... animal wrangler
Leah Holmes .... post production accountant
James Hoover .... boat captain
Alex Hunter .... logistics coordinator
Chad Hurst .... boat captain
Kevin Huver .... sencond assistant camera: "B" camera
Jeff Hynick .... executive in charge of business and legal affairs
C.J. Izzo .... production assistant
Trevor Jaracz .... boat captain
Kathleen Keller .... production coordinator
Andrew Kramer .... executive in charge of business and legal affairs
Alan Kritzer .... marine technician
Matt Kyhn .... production assistant
Roxann Langlois .... travel coordinator
Sarah Lenkowski .... additional set production assistant
Vinson Lese .... boat captain
Theo Madla .... production assistant
Daniel F. Malone .... marine supervisor (as Dan Malone)
John P. Martin .... second assistant accountant
Scott Masney .... boat captain
Darren McGovern .... digital cinema mastering manager
Kenny McKinney .... boat captain (as Kenn McKinney)
Robert Mitchell .... boat captain
James Mitchell-Clyde .... boat captain
James Mitchell-Clyde .... underwater grip - electric
Scott Monnier .... dive supervisor
Eric Moody .... stand-in
Brittney Morton .... stand-in
Maia November .... post production assistant
Kai Nuuhiwa .... marine crew
Derek Nyland .... boat captain
Jimmy O'Connell .... marine coordinator
Matthew H. O'Connor .... underwater rigger (as Matt O'Connor)
Larry Ott .... marine technician
Philip G. Porter .... boat captain
Guillaume Poulin .... post -production assistant
Hector Primero .... production assistant
Justine Raczkiewicz .... assistant to director
Cris Rankin .... animal coordinator
Mike Riley .... boat captain
Denyse Rossi .... payroll accountant
Kyle Schaberg .... post production assistant
Megan Shields .... production assistant
Joel Silverstein .... diving supervisor
Gregg Singer .... craft service
Linda Stanley .... studio teacher
Joshua D. Stevens .... accounting clerk
Scott Stravitz .... key medic
Hirotatsu Taniguchi .... set production assistant
Mike Tank .... location assistant
Amber Taylor .... executive in charge of post production
Todd Taylor .... marine coordinator
Richard Till .... craft service
Holly Titchen .... production assistant
Alexis Torres .... stereoscopic consultant
Judi Townsend .... script supervisor
Shermagne Umali .... craft service
Stephanie Wescott .... payroll accountant
Kathy Weydig .... dive supervisor
Kathy Weydig .... dive tank operations coorinator
Michael D. Witman .... production assistant
Craig J. Young .... boat captain
Matthew Young .... boat captain
Jon Zuccala .... marine technician
Pete Brown .... boat captain (uncredited)
Lee Ann Cone .... script supervisor: second unit (uncredited)
William 'Bill' Connor .... boat captain (uncredited)
John Fuller .... lead diver (uncredited)
Larry Ott .... boat captain (uncredited)
Joel Silverstein .... dive operations coordinator (uncredited)
Curt Siverts .... boat captain (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Ashot Aibkhanov .... special thanks
Joe Dante .... special thanks
David Gaines .... special thanks
Kate Krieger .... special thanks
Jarrod Lyman .... special thanks
Eli Roth .... special thanks
Richard Saperstein .... special thanks
Aidan Stanford .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for sequences of strong bloody horror violence and gore, graphic nudity, sexual content, language and some drug use
Runtime:
88 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Rob Huebel was considered for the role of Derrick Jones.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: The 'sinking' boat which needed to be rescued was in fact in the middle of rocks and on rocks and not sinking at all. Once it partially sunk, it stayed there, and the occupants could have just survived as it was.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Matt Boyd:Oh boy, that's a fast fish.
See more »
Movie Connections:
References "The Hills" (2006)See more »
Soundtrack:
Here She ComesSee more »

FAQ

Does Deputy Fallon die?
What happened to Andrew, the camera-man?
Where was Dina Meyer in this film?
See more »
183 out of 284 people found the following review useful.
The Best movie about Killer Piranhas ever made., 20 August 2010
Author: Grey Gardens from United States

I thought this movie was going to be just AWFUL. However I was mistaken, it was actually pretty good. The acting, as I would've expected was mediocre, but no one in the cast was destined to shine in this film. I also had a good time watching the film, I was really happy how the Piranhas looked. Don't go in expecting a masterpiece like Citizen Kane or Schindler's List, cause you'll definitely be disappointed, but with a movie title like this, who would? Just go in expecting some laughter and have some fun with it. Also there's a lot of nudity and gore, so I don't advice parents to take your kids in theater to watch this film. Piranha 3-D lived up to its title, featuring Killer Piranhas with 3-D. It isn't in any way perfect, but then again, it doesn't need to be.

7/10

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (369 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Piranha 3D (2010)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
How did this escape an NC-17 certificate? RepublicofE
Worst Movie I've Ever Seen a_perfect_sonnet
when they warned the crowd.... GamerGuy24
Sympathy with the victims? spikemaze
Doc Brown and Jennifer, together again Predator-Lover
This was a great movie! mussobrennon
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Professional: Golgo 13 Priest Machete My Bloody Valentine Friday the 13th
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.