Edit
Dancing with the Stars Poster

(I) (2005– )

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2014

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Tom Bergeron
Outstanding Choreography
Derek Hough
For the routines "Ameksa," "Human" and "Too Darn Hot."
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Conrad Green (executive producer)
Joe Sungkur (executive producer)
Ashley Edens (executive producer)
Deena Katz (supervising producer)
Tara West (supervising producer)
Dan Martin (supervising producer)
Peter Hebri (senior producer)
Ashley Shea Landers (senior producer)
Ryan Goble (producer)
Megan Wade (producer)
Chad Harrison (producer)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2013

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Choreography
Derek Hough
For routines: "Hey Pachuco," "Para Los Rumberos," and "Walking on Air"
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Tom Bergeron
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Conrad Green (executive producer)
Ashley Edens (co-executive producer)
Joe Sungkur (co-executive producer)
Deena Katz (senior producer)
Tara West (senior producer)
Dan Martin (senior producer)
Jonty Nash (senior producer)
Marcy Walton (producer)
Peter Hebri (producer)
Ashley Shea Landers (producer)
Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming
James Yarnell (production designer)
David Edwards (art director)
Jason Howard (set decorator)
For episode: "1608A".
Outstanding Choreography
Derek Hough
Allison Holker
For routines: "Heart Cry" and "Stars".
Outstanding Lighting Design or Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Simon Miles (lighting designer)
Matt Cotter (lighting director)
Suzanne Sotello (lighting director)
For episode "1605".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist)
Kim Messina (key hairstylist)
Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (additional hairstylist)
Sean Smith (additional hairstylist)
Cyndra Dunn (additional hairstylist)
Gail Rowell-Ryan (additional hairstylist)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For episode "1608".
Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Zena Shteysel (department head makeup artist)
Angela Moos (key makeup artist)
Patti Ramsey Bortoli (additional makeup artist)
Barbara Fonte-Kunkel (additional makeup artist)
Sarah Woolf (additional makeup artist)
Julie Socash (additional makeup artist)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For episode: "1603".
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Charles Ciup (technical director)
Brian Reason (camera)
Hector Ramirez (camera)
Larry Heider (camera)
David Levisohn (camera)
Bert Atkinson (camera)
Bettina Levesque (camera)
Adam Margolis (camera)
Damien Tuffereau (camera)
Easter Xua (camera)
Mike Malone (camera)
Ron Lehman (camera)
Rob Palmer (camera)
Seth Saint Vincent (camera)
John O'Brien (video control)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For episode: "1610A".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2012

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Tom Bergeron
Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Zena Shteysel (department head makeup artist)
Angela Moos (key makeup artist)
Patti Ramsey Bortoli (makeup artist)
Barbara Fonte-Kunkel (makeup artist)
Sarah Woolf (makeup artist)
Nadege Schoenfeld (makeup artist)
For episode #1307
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Choreography
Travis Wall
Teddy Forance
Nick Lazzarini
For the routine "Without You"
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist)
Kim Messina (key hairstylist)
Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (hairstylist)
Rachel Dowling (hairstylist)
Cynthia P. Romo (hairstylist)
Sean Smith (hairstylist)
For episode #1407
Outstanding Lighting Design or Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Simon Miles (lighting designer)
Matt Cotter (lighting director)
Suzanne Sotello (lighting director)
For episode #1307
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Charles Ciup (technical director)
Adam Margolis (camera)
Easter Xua (camera)
Larry Heider (camera)
David Levisohn (camera)
Bert Atkinson (camera)
Brian Reason (camera)
Damien Tuffereau (camera)
Hector Ramirez (camera)
Mike Malone (camera)
Bettina Levesque (camera)
Ron Lehman (camera)
Rob Palmer (camera)
Seth Saint Vincent (camera)
Chuck Reilly (video control)
For episode #1410A
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Ashley Edens (co-executive producer)
Joe Sungkur (co-executive producer)
Kim Kilbey (supervising producer)
Renana Barkan (senior producer)
Tara West (senior producer)
Dan Martin (senior producer)
John Birkitt (producer)
Conrad Green (executive producer)
Jonty Nash (producer)
Josh Firosz (senior producer)
Deena Katz (senior producer)
Marcy Walton (producer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2011

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Kim Messina (key hairstylist)
Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist)
Cyndra Dunn (additional hairstylist)
Cynthia P. Romo (additional hairstylist)
Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (additional hairstylist)
Rachel Dowling (additional hairstylist)
For episode #1106.
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality - Competition Program
Tom Bergeron
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Charles Ciup (technical director)
Brian Reason (camera operator)
Hector Ramirez (camera operator)
Larry Heider (camera operator)
David Levisohn (camera operator)
Bert Atkinson (camera operator)
Bettina Levesque (camera operator)
Adam Margolis (camera operator)
Easter Xua (camera operator)
Damien Tuffereau (camera operator)
Mike Malone (camera operator)
Chuck Reilly (video control)
Mike Snedden (video control)
For episode #1104A
Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or a Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Melanie Mills (department head makeup artist)
Zena Shteysel (key makeup artist)
Patti Ramsey Bortoli (additional makeup artist)
Angela Moos (additional makeup artist)
Barbara Fonte-Kunkel (additional makeup artist)
Nadege Schoenfeld (additional makeup artist)
For episode #1205
Outstanding Lighting Design or Lighting Direction for a Variety, Music, or Comedy Series
Simon Miles (lighting designer)
For episode #1204A
Outstanding Choreography
Mark Ballas (choreographer)

For the routines "Jive - Write Sins Not Tragedies", "Viennese Waltz - Hedwigs Theme (Theme from ... More

For the routines "Jive - Write Sins Not Tragedies", "Viennese Waltz - Hedwigs Theme (Theme from Harry Potter)" and "Slow Waltz - My Love"

Outstanding Reality - Competition Program
Conrad Green (executive producer)
Joe Sungkur (co-executive producer)
Ashley Edens (co-executive producer)
Rob Wade (co-executive producer)
Kim Kilbey (supervising producer)
Tara West (senior producer)
Deena Katz (senior producer)
Renana Barkan (senior producer)
Dan Martin (senior producer)
Josh Firosz (senior producer)
Josh Figgs (producer)
Drew Seltzer II (producer)
John Birkitt (producer)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2010

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist)
Kim Messina (key hairstylist)
Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (additional hairstylist)
Maria Valdivia (additional hairstylist)
Cynthia P. Romo (additional hairstylist)
Cyndra Dunn (additional hairstylist)
For episode #902A.
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Charles Ciup (technical director)
Brian Reason (camera operator)
Hector Ramirez (camera operator)
Larry Heider (camera operator)
David Levisohn (camera operator)
Bert Atkinson (camera operator)
Bettina Levesque (camera operator)
Adam Margolis (camera operator)
Easter Xua (camera operator)
Damien Tuffereau (camera operator)
Mike Malone (camera operator)
Chuck Reilly (video control)
For episode #909A.
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Choreography
Chelsie Hightower (choreographer)
Derek Hough (choreographer)
For the routine "Paso Doble" and "Malaquena".
Outstanding Choreography
Derek Hough (choreographer)
For the routines "Futuristic Paso Doble", "Living on Video", "Quickstep" and "Anything Goes".
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for Variety, Music or Comedy Programming
Simon Miles (lighting designer)
For episode 909A.
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Tom Bergeron
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special
Evan Adelman (audio mixer)
Eric Johnston (playback mixer)
John Protzko (front of house mixer)
Boyd Wheeler (sweetening mixer)
For episode #907.
Outstanding Reality - Competition Program
Rob Wade (co-executive producer)
Conrad Green (executive producer)
Ashley Edens (supervising producer)
Tara West (producer)
Dan Martin (senior producer)
Renana Barkan (producer)
Erin K. O'Brien (senior producer)
Kim Kilbey (senior producer)
Deena Katz (senior producer)
Joe Sungkur (supervising producer)
Josh Figgs (producer)
Josh Firosz (producer)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-prosthetic)
Melanie Mills (department head makeup artist)
Zena Shteysel (key makeup artist)
Patti Ramsey Bortoli (additional makeup artist)
Angela Moos (additional makeup artist)
Barbara Fonte-Kunkel (additional makeup artist)
Nadege Schoenfeld (additional makeup artist)
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)
For episode #901A.

Primetime Emmy Awards 2009

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist)
Cynthia P. Romo (key hairstylist)
Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (additional hairstylist)
Maria Valdivia (additional hairstylist)
For episode 709.
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Choreography
Derek Hough
Julianne Hough
For "Jive/Great Balls of Fire".
Outstanding Short Form Picture Editing
David Timoner
For episode 710A.
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for Variety, Music or Comedy Programming
Simon Miles (lighting designer)
For episode 702A.
Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-prosthetic)
Melanie Mills (department head makeup artist)
Zena Shteysel (key makeup artist)
Patti Ramsey Bortoli (additional makeup artist)
Angela Moos (additional makeup artist)
For episode 804.
Outstanding Music Direction
Harold Wheeler
For episode 710A.
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Tom Bergeron
Outstanding Reality - Competition Program
Conrad Green (executive producer)
Rob Wade (co-executive producer)
Matilda Zoltowski (co-executive producer)
Joe Sungkur (supervising producer)
Ashley Edens (supervising producer)
Kim Kilbey (senior producer)
Erin K. O'Brien (producer)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special
Evan Adelman (audio mixer)
Eric Johnston (playback mixer)
John Protzko (house pa mixer)
G. Butch McKarge (monitor mixer)
Boyd Wheeler (audience sweetener)
For episode 710A.
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Charles Ciup (technical director)
Brian Reason (camera operator)
Hector Ramirez (camera operator)
Larry Heider (camera operator)
David Levisohn (camera operator)
Bert Atkinson (camera operator)
Bettina Levesque (camera operator)
Mike Malone (camera operator)
Adam Margolis (camera operator)
Damien Tuffereau (camera operator)
Easter Xua (camera operator)
Chuck Reilly (senior video control)
Mike Snedden (video control)
For episode 802A.

Primetime Emmy Awards 2008

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or a Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Melanie Mills (department head makeup artist)
Zena Shteysel (key makeup artist)
Patti Ramsey Bortoli (additional makeup artist)
Nadege Schoenfeld (additional makeup artist)
For episode #503.
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Charles Ciup (technical director)
Brian Reason (camera operator)
Hector Ramirez (camera operator)
James Karidas (camera operator)
David Levisohn (camera operator)
Larry Heider (camera operator)
Bettina Levesque (camera operator)
Dave Hilmer (camera operator)
Damien Tuffereau (camera operator)
Easter Xua (camera operator)
Mike Malone (camera operator)
Chuck Reilly (video control)
For episode 502A.
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Choreography
Julianne Hough
For the mambo routine set to "Para Los Rumberos" (episode #504).
Outstanding Picture Editing of Clip Packages for Talk, Performance, Award or a Reality-Competition Program
David Timoner
For episode "Episode 610 (Head To Head Package)".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or a Special
Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist)
Lucia Mace (key hairstylist)
Cynthia P. Romo (additional hairstylist)
Maria Valdivia (additional hairstylist)
For episode 510A.
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming
Simon Miles (lighting designer)
For episode "Episode 510A".
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Tom Bergeron
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Conrad Green (executive producer)
Rob Wade (co-executive producer)
Matilda Zoltowski (co-executive producer)
Michael Brooks (senior producer)
Ashley Edens (senior producer)
Joe Sungkur (senior producer)
Victoria Guinto (producer)
Erin K. O'Brien (producer)
Kim Kilbey (producer)
Natalee Watts (producer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2007

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Choreography
Louis van Amstel (choreographer)
For episode #303A.
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Ned Kerwin (editor)
Pamela Malouf (editor)
David Timoner (editor)
Hans van Riet (editor)
For episode #304.
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series
Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist)
Lucia Mace (key hairstylist)
Cynthia P. Romo (additional hairstylist)
For episode #303.
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for Vmc Programming
Simon Miles (lighting designer)
For episode #308.
Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Melanie Mills (department head makeup artist)
Zena Shteysel (key makeup artist)
Patti Ramsey Bortoli (additional makeup artist)
Nadege Schoenfeld (additional makeup artist)
For episode #303.
Outstanding Music Direction
Harold Wheeler (musical director)
For episode #310.
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Conrad Green (executive producer)
Izzie Pick (co-executive producer)
Richard Hopkins (executive producer)
Matilda Zoltowski (supervising producer)
Rob Wade (supervising producer)
Tom Bergeron (host)
Samantha Harris (host)
Len Goodman (judge)
Bruno Tonioli (judge)
Carrie Ann Inaba (judge)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
Charles Ciup (technical director)
Diane Biederbeck (camera operator)
Danny Bonilla (camera operator)
Dave Hilmer (camera operator)
James Karidas (camera operator)
David Levisohn (camera operator)
Hector Ramirez (camera operator)
Brian Reason (camera operator)
John Repczynski (camera operator)
Damien Tuffereau (camera operator)
Easter Xua (camera operator)
Chuck Reilly (video control)
For episode #310.

Primetime Emmy Awards 2006

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Costumes for a Variety or Music Program
Dana Campbell (costume designer)
Randall Christensen (costume designer)
For episode #208A.
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series
John Pritchett (technical director)
Brian Reason (camera operator)
Hector Ramirez (camera operator)
David Levisohn (camera operator)
John Repczynski (camera operator)
Danny Bonilla (camera operator)
Easter Xua (camera operator)
Chris Gray (video control)
For episode #204.
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety, Music Program, or Special
Patrick Doherty (production designer)
James Yarnell (production designer)
For episode #206.
Outstanding Choreography
Cheryl Burke (choreographer)
For episode #208 (Dance: Freestyle).
Outstanding Choreography
Driton 'Tony' Dovolani (choreographer)
For episode #208 (Dance: Jive).
Outstanding Choreography
Nick Kosovich (co-choreographer)
Cheryl Burke (co-choreographer)
For episode #204 (Dance: Paso Doble).
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Richard Hopkins (executive producer)
Conrad Green (executive producer)
Izzie Pick (supervising producer)
Rob Wade (senior producer)
Matilda Zoltowski (producer)
Tom Bergeron (host)
Samantha Harris (host)
Len Goodman (judge)
Bruno Tonioli (judge)
Carrie Ann Inaba (judge)

ALMA Awards 2012

Nominated
ALMA Award
Favorite TV Reality, Variety, or Comedy Personality or Act
William Levy

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2013

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
Josh Phillips

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2009

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
Josh Phillips

American Cinema Editors, USA 2008

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited Reality Series
Pamela Malouf
Hans van Riet
David Timoner
For episode "404".

Art Directors Guild 2012

Nominated
Excellence in Production Design Award
Episode of a Multi-Camera, Variety or Unscripted Series
James Yarnell (production designer)
David Edwards (art director)
Jeremiah Gastinell (art director)
Lou A. Trabbie III (set decorator)

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2011

Nominated
CDG Award
Outstanding Contemporary Television Series
Randall Christensen
Daniella Gschwendtner
Steven Norman Lee

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2010

Nominated
CDG Award
Outstanding Contemporary Television Series
Randall Christensen

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2009

Nominated
CDG Award
Outstanding Contemporary Television Series
Randall Christensen

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2008

Nominated
CDG Award
Outstanding Contemporary Television Series
Randall Christensen

Critics Choice Television Awards 2014

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Reality Host
Tom Bergeron

Critics Choice Television Awards 2013

Won
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Reality Host
Tom Bergeron

Critics Choice Television Awards 2012

Won
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Reality Host
Tom Bergeron
Tied with Cat Deeley for So You Think You Can Dance (2005).

Critics Choice Television Awards 2011

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Reality Series - Competition
Best Reality Host
Tom Bergeron

GLAAD Media Awards 2012

Won
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Reality Program
American Broadcasting Company (ABC)

Image Awards 2013

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Reality Series

Image Awards 2012

Won
Image Award
Outstanding Reality Series

Image Awards 2011

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Reality Series

Image Awards 2010

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Reality Series

Image Awards 2009

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Reality - (Series)

Image Awards 2008

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Reality - (Series)

Image Awards 2007

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Reality Series

Imagen Foundation Awards 2007

Won
Imagen Award
Outstanding Reality Series

PGA Awards 2014

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Competition Television
Ashley Edens
Conrad Green
Joe Sungkur

PGA Awards 2013

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Competition Television
Ashley Edens
Conrad Green
Joe Sungkur

PGA Awards 2012

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Competition Television
Ashley Edens
Conrad Green
Joe Sungkur
Rob Wade

PGA Awards 2007

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
Conrad Green
Richard Hopkins
Izzie Pick

People's Choice Awards, USA 2014

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Competition TV Show

People's Choice Awards, USA 2013

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Competition TV Show

People's Choice Awards, USA 2012

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Competition Show

People's Choice Awards, USA 2011

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Competition Show

People's Choice Awards, USA 2009

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite Competition/Reality Show

People's Choice Awards, USA 2008

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite Competition/Reality Show

TV Guide Awards 2011

Won
TV Guide Award
Favorite Reality Show

Teen Choice Awards 2013

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV: Reality Competition Show
Choice TV Personality: Female
Carrie Ann Inaba

Teen Choice Awards 2012

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV: Female Personality
Carrie Ann Inaba
Choice TV: Male Reality/Variety Star
William Levy

Teen Choice Awards 2010

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV: Reality Competition

Teen Choice Awards 2009

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV: Reality Competition
Choice TV Female Reality/Variety Star
Shawn Johnson

Teen Choice Awards 2008

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Reality Dance
Choice TV Female Reality/Variety Star
Kristi Yamaguchi

Teen Choice Awards 2007

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV: Reality/Variety Show
Choice TV: Male Reality/Variety Star
Apolo Ohno
Choice TV: Personality
Bruno Tonioli

Teen Choice Awards 2006

Won
Teen Choice Award
TV - Choice Reality Star (Male)
Drew Lachey
Nominated
Teen Choice Award
TV - Choice Reality Star (Female)
Stacy Keibler

Teen Choice Awards 2005

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice Summer Series

Television Critics Association Awards 2012

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page