Edit
Rescue Dawn (2006) Poster

(2006)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Werner Herzog

Writing Credits  

Werner Herzog ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Norman
...
Farkas (as Gregory J. Qaiyum)
...
Jet Pilot (as James Oliver)
...
U.S. Navy Pilot
Saichia Wongwiroj ...
Pathet Lao Guard
...
Province Governor (as Francois Chau)
Teerawat Mulvilai ...
Little Hitler (as Teerawat 'Ka-Ge' Mulvilai)
Yuttana Muenwaja ...
Crazy Horse
Kriangsak Ming-olo ...
Jumbo
Somkuan 'Kuan' Siroon ...
Nook the Rook
Chorn Solyda ...
Walkie Talkie
...
...
Galen Yuen ...
Apichart Chusakul ...
Phisit (as Abhijati 'Muek' Jusakul)
Lek Chaiyan Chunsuttiwat ...
Procet (as Chaiyan 'Lek' Chunsuttiwat)
...
Grunt
Emmanuel O. ...
Corporal
...
Helicopter Pilot
...
Pilot
...
Nurse #1 (as Bonnie Z. Hutchinson)
Seneca Shahara Brand ...
Nurse #2
Stef Putnam ...
Nurse #3 (as Stefany Putnam)
Katherine Roberts ...
Nurse #4
Andy Loftus ...
FBI Agent #1 (as Andrew Loftus)
Colin Crosby ...
FBI Agent #2
...
DJ
...
Rigger
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Naval Pilot (uncredited)
David Kiiskinen ...
Navy Pilot (uncredited)
...
Pilot (uncredited)

Produced by 

Freddy Braidy ... executive producer
Elton Brand ... producer
Jimmy de Brabant ... executive producer (as Jimmy De Brabant)
Michael Dounaev ... executive producer
Jeff Geoffray ... associate producer
Gerald Green ... executive producer
Walter Josten ... associate producer
Robyn Klein ... associate producer
Harry Knapp ... producer
Steve Marlton ... producer
Kami Naghdi ... executive producer
Nick N. Raslan ... executive producer (as Nick Raslan)
Adam W. Rosen ... associate producer
Elie Samaha ... executive producer

Music by 

Klaus Badelt

Cinematography by 

Peter Zeitlinger ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Joe Bini

Casting By 

Eyde Belasco

Art Direction by 

Arin 'Aoi' Pinijvararak

Costume Design by 

Annie Dunn

Makeup Department 

Tanya Cookingham ... key makeup artist: Alameda
R.J. McCasland ... key makeup artist
Janette Nielsen ... makeup artist: Alameda
Conor O'Sullivan ... key special effects makeup artist
Danielle Lyn Saunders ... makeup artist
Jennifer Owen Silva ... key hair stylist: Alameda (as Jennifer Owens Silva)
Robert Trenton ... prosthetic makeup artist

Production Management 

Jonathan Way ... unit production manager: Alameda

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tim Brenenstuhl ... second assistant director
Apichart Chusakul ... first assistant director (as Abhijati 'Meuk' Jusakul)
Harry Knapp ... first assistant director / second unit director: Thailand
Nick Newell ... second second assistant director
Nukool 'Nueng' Nhurod ... second second assistant director
Zefania Preza ... second assistant director: Alameda
Santi 'Noo lek' Toiparn ... second assistant director
Josef Lieck ... first assistant director (uncredited)
Edward McGurn ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Somchai 'Au' Chinsirikul ... buyer
Wallop 'Tol' Chuachulak ... swing gang
Wichit 'Ben' Chuchuan ... set dresser
Pornthep 'Gay' Chuenchoorak ... swing gang
Darrin Denlinger ... storyboard artist (as Darin Denlinger)
Wimol Hengmee ... painter
Supachayawat Jiracherdnapaporn ... swing gang
Preeda Junsomdee ... carpenter
Sutan Kawinram ... carpenter
Peter Mayer ... set decorator: Alameda
Anusorn 'Sorn' Musicabutr ... assistant art director
Sanoh Noomkamnerd ... head carpenter
Suwicha 'Keung' Noomkamnerd ... carpenter
Nonjuree 'Ying' Obsuwan ... art department coordinator
Sakarin 'Beer' Petchdee ... property master
Prasant 'Jeed' Petchpong ... construction manager
Wichien 'Dong' Somsuabsin ... carpenter
Nimit Sornsuepsin ... carpenter
Michael Stephenson ... property master: Alameda
Wichet 'Chet' Thinmala ... carpenter
Somwong Torchur ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Christopher Atkinson ... boom operator (as Chris Atkinson)
Peter Austin ... supervising sound editor
Ed Carr ... re-recording mixer (as Edward C. Carr III)
Steffan Falesitch ... dialogue editor
Catherine Flynn ... dialogue editor (as Cathy Flynn)
Karyn Foster ... dialogue editor
Eric Gotthelf ... adr mixer
Todd Grace ... re-recording mixer
Charles Hamilton ... sound recordist / stage recordist
Jun ... sound assistant
Scott Kinzey ... sound mixer: Alameda (as Scott Kinsey)
Marc Meyer ... sound effects editor (as Mark Meyer)
Michael W. Mitchell ... sound effects editor (as Michael Mitchell)
Soonthorn 'Add' Nimsanea ... cable person
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer (as Thomas O'Connell)
Jordan O'Neill ... DTS Sound Mastering Engineer
Jason Oliver ... ProTools adr recordist
Paul Paragon ... sound mixer
Jay Petach ... adr mixer (as Jay Petack)
Sonny Pettijohn ... assistant sound editor
Bob Redpath ... adr editor (as Robert Redpath)
Fred Runner ... boom operator: Alameda
Randolph Saucedo ... sound recordist
Edward M. Steidele ... foley artist (as Edward Steidele)
Chris Trent ... foley mixer
Jerry Trent ... foley artist
Kenneth Young ... sound effects editor

Special Effects by 

Adam Howarth ... special effects supervisor
Ittipol Kaweprapurt ... special effects technician
Po Ketkorn ... senior special effects technician
Santipab Moonkawe ... special effects technician
Sarawut Moonpol ... senior special effects technician
Krit Nuansri ... special effects runner
Wiroj Nuansri ... senior special effects technician
Chalempol Panichsuk ... special effects supervisor: Thailand
Watcharachai Panichsuk Sam ... special effects supervisor: Thailand (as Watcharachai 'Sam' Panicsuk)
Kunakorn Sirisuwan ... special effects technician
Stuart Wishart ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

David Alexander ... lead visual effects artist: Filmworks FX Inc.
Go Aoyama ... visual effects intern: Filworks FX Inc.
Robert D. Bailey ... digital intermediate consultant (as Bob Bailey)
Mike Becker ... digital intermediate software engineer
Glenn Campbell ... matchmover: Cinemapixel
Kevin Chaja ... digital intermediate data manager
James Chu ... visual effects artist: Filmworks FX Inc.
Tom Clancy ... visual effects still plates: Filmworks FX Inc.
Erik Courtney ... roto artist: Filmworks FX Inc.
Daphne Dentz ... digital intermediate executive producer
Karina Desin ... digital intermediate data manager
Mark Dinicola ... digital intermediate colorist assist
Jason Donnelly ... animator: Cinemapixel
Marc Fisher ... digital intermediate title sequences
Bob Gill ... visual effects telecine operator: Filmworks FX Inc.
Heidi Graham ... visual effects coordinator: Filmworks FX Inc.
Christopher Grandel ... digital compositor: Cinemapixel
Ricky Hayner ... visual effects assistant: Cinemapixel
Owen Holdren ... visual effects artist: Filmworks FX Inc.
Kristin Johnson ... digital compositor: Cinemapixel
Yoshio Kohashi ... visual effects artist: Filmworks FX Inc.
Ken Locsmandi ... CG supervisor: Filmworks FX Inc. / visual effects artist: Filmworks FX Inc.
Don Mccoy ... matchmover: Cinemapixel
Shannon Noble ... digital compositor: Cinemapixel
Adam Ohl ... digital intermediate film recordist
Brandon Perlow ... visual effects artist: Filmworks FX Inc.
Richard Piedra ... visual effects artist: Filmworks FX Inc. (as Richard J. Piedra)
Tom Polson ... CG artist: Cinemapixel
Tobias Rogers ... visual effects assistant: Cinemapixel
Anna DiNuovo Slaughter ... digital intermediate producer (as Anna DiNuovo)
Chris F. Woods ... visual effects producer: Cinemapixel / visual effects supervisor
Jan Yarbrough ... supervising digital intermediate colorist
Bradley Lorimer ... previs animator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Chris Carnel ... stunt coordinator / stunt double: Christian Bale
Kim Kahana Jr. ... stunt double: Steve Zahn

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ken Bazal ... second assistant camera: Alameda (as Kenny Bazal)
Piyapong Boondachai ... grip
Peerapol Boonruangkao ... electrician
Chris Byers ... gaffer: Alameda / key grip: Alameda
Daecha Chainok ... rigger
Sitthi 'Boy' Chemugsorn ... first assistant camera
Suthep Chubsri ... rigging supervisor
Manachai Chuthom ... rigger
Manachai Chutom ... rigger
Pongkarn Deeboonmee ... grip
Bernd Heinl ... director of photography: Alameda
Lena Herzog ... still photographer
Prawit Hinkvang ... electrician
Chanate 'Nate' Intarachub ... film loader / second assistant camera
Danai 'Chai' Jansomwong ... gaffer: Thailand
Payu 'Yu' Jansri ... electrician
Apinan Kabklangdon ... rig builder
Sitthipong 'Ko' Kaewmarach ... grip
Pongsak Kaewmookda ... rigger
Amnaj Kamjadpai ... rig builder
Patkasem Kijsanglong ... rigger
Apichart Kladklawdee ... rigger
Phanuwat 'Ae' Kongkarat ... grip
Somkid Kumsawat ... rigger
Anne Lee ... second assistant camera: Alameda (as Ann Lee)
Reg Metcalf ... wescam operator: second unit Thailand
Gino Mifsud ... best boy grip: Alameda
Somchai 'Boy' Mittjarem ... electrician
Thanayuth 'Yut' Muhammad ... electrician
Vachilapan 'Golf' Nakata ... second assistant camera
Wachiraphan Nakata ... second assistant camera
Mana Namvijit ... key rigger
Jarin Pengpanitch ... first assistant camera (as Jarin 'Tong' Pengpanich)
Supakarit Phondej ... grip
Atthawut Phulungga ... film loader
Komson Phumai ... rigging coordinator
Mark Pickens ... grip: Alameda
Ronnarong 'Noom' Pongjinda ... camera operator: electronic press kit
Sayan Ponploy ... key rigger
Sanya Ruengnead ... grip
Samak Ruenpetch ... key rigger
Apiwat 'Rin' Samanya ... grip
Pongnaret Seleum ... rigger
Pradit Seleum ... rigger
Withaya Seleum ... rigger
Picha Srisansanee ... camera operator (as Picha 'Pom' Srisansanee) / director of photography: second unit, Thailand (as Picha 'Pomp' Srisansanee)
Surasak 'Rak' Sriumka ... electrician
Prachom 'Tom' Syksamran ... head electrician
Erik Söllner ... first assistant camera (as Erik Soellner)
Jaruk 'Tul' Thatanarm ... key grip
Salee 'Lee' Thitgratork ... best boy grip
Prasent 'Chang' UthenLoy ... best boy grip
Thomas Vandermillen ... first assistant camera: Alameda (as Ton Vandermillen)
Kronarat 'Korn' Watanakarunyapas ... electrician
Julian White ... gaffer
Rungchai 'Num' Yingsombat ... electrician

Animation Department 

Jason Donnelly ... animator: Cinemapixel

Casting Department 

Mitch Carter ... adr voice casting
Chayuti 'Aey' Janrakangtong ... casting assistant: Thailand
Raweeporn 'Non' Srimonju ... casting director: Thailand
Sandy Holt ... additional special voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sunny Chayes ... costume supervisor: Alameda
Andrea Cooper ... costumer: Alameda
Jirada 'Koi' Dairoekngam ... seamstress
Sophia Green ... wardrobe production assistant
Waraporn Kheawnanjai ... wardrobe supervisor (as Waraporn 'Pank' Kheawnonjai)
Jennifer Power ... costumer: Alameda (as Jen Power)
Preeyanan 'Lin' Suwannathda ... assistant wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Robert D. Bailey ... digital intermediate consultant (as Bob Bailey)
David Tai Bornoff ... additional assistant editor
Che Brooks ... post-production AVID
Ryan Delk ... assistant editor
Daphne Dentz ... digital intermediate executive producer
Mark Dinicola ... digital color assist
Marc Fisher ... digital intermediate: title sequences
Ryan Gardner ... post-production AVID
Jennifer Gillaspy ... assistant editor (as Jen Gillaspy)
Herbert Golder ... editor: archival footage
Maya Hawke ... assistant editor
Kathleen Largay ... Digital Film Recordist
Adam Ohl ... digital intermediate producer
Anna DiNuovo Slaughter ... digital intermediate producer (as Anna DiNuovo)
Royce Smith ... color timer
Rick Souza ... post-production AVID
Chris Tayag ... post-production AVID
Jan Yarbrough ... supervising digital intermediate colorist

Location Management 

Kampanart 'Matoom' Chantasiirivisam ... location assistant
Ron Don ... location assistant
Aud 'Oody' Kardsanikam ... location manager
Saros Sabcharoen ... location assistant
Suwicom 'Eddy' Yararit ... location assistant

Music Department 

Christopher Brooks ... score co-producer
Andy Brown ... conductor
Kris Burton ... assistant score recording engineer
Caroline Dale ... musician
Craig Eastman ... musician
Robert Elhai ... orchestrator
Vic Fraser ... music preparation
Dave Hartley ... musician
Ian Honeyman ... music arranger
Stephen Krause ... score mixer
The London Metropolitan Orchestra ... music performed by
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Scrap Marshall ... assistant score recording engineer
Stephen McLaughlin ... score recordist (as Steve McLaughlin)
Andrew Raiher ... music arranger
Jesse White ... score technical assistant
Nick Wollage ... score recordist
Risto R Muzik ... score technical advisor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Chatanun 'Buoy' Buachan ... driver: generator for lighting #1
Surachate Chuman ... driver: lighting truck #1
Sakorn 'Sa' Chutcha ... driver: producer motorhome
Chai Geeta ... driver: lighting skatebed
Prapas 'Neon' Geeta ... driver: lighting truck #3
Noppadol 'Jeab' Jatukamnon ... transportation manager
Rundon Jundee ... driver: utility pickup
Pleon Kraipetch ... driver: lighting truck #2
Song Kruanklang ... driver: special effects truck
Anun Kumbangprai ... driver: make-up truck
Bang Lek ... driver: props buyer van
Prayoot 'Pao' Mupung ... driver: stand-by prop van
Anuchart 'Ood' Namwong ... driver: unit van
Chidchanok Plodripu ... transportation coordinator
Weerarat 'Tong' Puangkeaw ... driver: generator for lighting #2
Bunjong Na Rairum ... driver: lighting truck #4
Sruang Rongmarut ... driver: sound truck
Saaya Ruengnate ... driver: grip truck #1
Too Samarai ... driver: stand-by prop truck
Berklerk Sampoo ... driver: art department van
Phongphan 'May' Sitti ... transportation assistant
Anthony 'Skip' Starr ... transportation coordinator: Alameda
Tanate Teerachaitunyasak ... captain: Royal Thai Navy
Sunun 'Chow' Thaiklang ... driver: generator for facility
Arthit Thaitae ... driver: mobile toilet
Samporn Wangshen ... driver: swing gang pickup
Akapong 'Toa' Wongsoonthorn ... driver: producer van / transportation assistant

Other crew 

Matt Adler ... adr loop group
Marc Albanese ... production accountant
Steve Alterman ... adr loop group
Piyanit 'Nok' Anthawat ... set production assistant
Pramoth Assakul ... armorer
Shira Auerhahn ... Assistant To Sales Agent
Jamie Bukowski ... assistant: Klaus Badelt
Sompot Chidgasornpongse ... crowd organizer (as Sompot Chitgasompongse)
Kevin Chisnall ... head armorer
Taweerat Chokechaipermpoonpol ... crowd organizer
Tanapol Chuksrida ... crowd organizer
Baoan Coleman ... adr loop group (as Boan Coleman)
Boonchai Dananuphan ... wing commander: Royal Thai Air Force, Sqdn. 203, Wing 2, Lopburi
Panupong Dangdej ... military coordinator (as Panupong 'October' Dangdej)
Moosie Drier ... adr loop group
Marc Fisher ... title designer: main and end titles
Paula Frankel ... script supervisor: Alameda
Herbert Golder ... archive footage
Kanchanok Hunhaboon ... group captain: Thai Air Force, Wing 53, Ao Manao
Glen P. Jeep ... crowd organizer
Walter Josten ... bridge funding / lending services
Susanna Lenton ... script supervisor
Nathon S. Lewis ... personal assistant: Steve Zahn (as Nathan S. Lewis)
Siripong Lowsuwan ... major: Thai Air Force, Wing 53, Ao Manao
Maeve Mannion ... production accountant
Aranka Matits ... assistant to producer
Supat Niruntarai ... production secretary: pre-production (as Supat Nirantarai)
Anchittha Phongchub ... work permits: Thailand (as Anchittha 'Tan Tan' Phongchub)
Pornrisaln Ratanatham ... armorer
Adam W. Rosen ... legal services: Rosen, Feig, Golland & Lunn
Kiattipoom Saengthi ... wing commander: Royal Thai Air Force, Sqdn. 203, Wing 2, Lopburi
Kialpoom Sangdhi ... wing commander: Royal Thai Air Force, Sqdn. 203, Wing 2, Lopburi
Veerapong 'Golf' Saradhuldthat ... manager: water and waste
Trever Stewart ... story editor
Surachet Sutisai ... armorer
Teera Tajandee ... armorer
April Tan ... adr loop group
Chring Teeko ... armorer
Phut 'Doa' Thaitae ... maid: mobile toilet
Konglar Toomphu ... commander: Royal Thai Navy
Supapong 'Lah' Wongsang ... animal wrangler

Thanks 

Thomas Augsberger ... special thanks
Paul Fiore ... special thanks
Robert O. Green ... special thanks
Zak Penn ... special thanks
James With ... special thanks: for his help
Hans Zimmer ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page