Edit
Rambo (2008) Poster

(2008)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sylvester Stallone

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Art Monterastelli ... (written by) and
Sylvester Stallone ... (written by)
 
David Morrell ... (character)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Diaz (as Rey Gallegos)
...
...
Maung Maung Khin ...
...
...
Missionary #4 (Jeff)
Thomas Peterson ...
Missionary #2 (Dentist)
Tony Skarberg ...
Missionary #3 (Videographer)
...
Missionary #5 (Preacher) (as James Wearing Smith)
Kasikorn Niyompattana ...
Shaliew 'Lek' Bamrungbun ...
Supakorn Kitsuwon ...
Myint (as Suparkorn 'Tok' Kijsuwan)
Aung Aay Noi ...
...
Aung Theng ...
Pirate Leader
Pornpop 'Tor' Kampusiri ...
Snake Village Owner
Wasawat Panyarat ...
Snake Village MC
Kammul Kawtep ...
Snake Village Young Charmer
Sornram Patchimtasanakarn ...
Tha
Noa 'Arunee Prijareonsuk' Jei ...
Karen Interpreter
Kjam Saen ...
Karen Interpreter #2
Aun Lung Su ...
Pan Dokngam ...
Han Pik ...
Tip Tiya ...
Nee Lungjai ...
Yupin Mu Pae ...
Karen Begging Mother
Moan Adisak ...
Somsak Wongsa ...
Burmese Dancer Trooper #1
Surachai Muangdee ...
Burmese Dancer Trooper #2
Mana Sen-Mi ...
Burmese Patrol Boat Captain
Toole Khan Kham ...
Burmese Sergeant
Saiwan Lungta ...
Watcharentr Sedtho ...
Burmese Young Boy
Rapimpa Dibu ...
Karen Young Naked Girl
May Kung ...
Pirate Bar Hooker #1
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
BBC Reporter (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Peter Block ... executive producer
Boaz Davidson ... executive producer
Danny Dimbort ... executive producer
Randall Emmett ... executive producer
Jon Feltheimer ... executive producer
George Furla ... executive producer
Josef Lautenschlager ... co-producer
Florian Lechner ... executive producer
Avi Lerner ... producer
Russell D. Markowitz ... line producer (as Russ Markowitz)
Matthew O'Toole ... line producer (as Matt O'Toole)
Christopher Petzel ... associate producer
Trevor Short ... executive producer
Joachim Sturmes ... co-producer
Kevin King Templeton ... producer
Andreas Thiesmeyer ... executive producer
John Thompson ... producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer
David Morrell ... associate producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Brian Tyler

Cinematography by 

Glen MacPherson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Sean Albertson

Casting By 

Sheila Jaffe

Production Design by 

Franco-Giacomo Carbone

Art Direction by 

Suchartanun 'Kai' Kuladee

Set Decoration by 

Witoon Suanyai

Costume Design by 

Lizz Wolf

Makeup Department 

Scott H. Eddo ... makeup department head (as Scott Eddo)
Watana Garum ... makeup artist: Thailand (as Wattana 'Geng' Garum)
Piyathida Phorung ... assistant hair stylist: Thailand
Sayun Santon ... hair stylist: second unit
John Schoonraad ... prosthetic effects
Ngamta Somboon ... makeup artist: second unit
Vasit Suchitta ... prosthetic effects
Nicole Venables ... key hair stylist
Maneerath Vijob ... key hair stylist: Thailand (as Maneerath 'Tom' Wijob)
Makoree Waekaji ... assistant makeup artist: Thailand
Christy Wyatt ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management 

Roy Benson ... post-production supervisor
George Gale ... executive in charge of post-production
Russell D. Markowitz ... unit production manager (as Russell Markowitz)
Matthew O'Toole ... executive in charge of production (as Matt O'Toole)
Natalie Samanon ... post-production supervisor
Mutita Na Songkla ... production supervisor: Thailand
Raweeporn 'Non' Srimonju ... unit production manager
Chanida 'Chompoo' Yasiri ... assistant production manager
Sean Deveaux ... production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Apichart Chusakul ... first assistant director: second unit (as Abhijati Jusakul)
William Paul Clark ... first assistant director
Harvey Harrison ... second unit director
Unkana Ngamlertsirichai ... second assistant director: Thailand (as Unkana 'Ung' Ngamlertsirichai)
Tracey Poirier ... key second assistant director
Phattana Sansumran ... second second assistant director: Thailand (as Phattana 'Na' Sansumran)
Inthira Sawantrat ... first assistant director: Thailand (as Inthira 'O' Sawantrat)
'Aoy' Atchara Takaew ... second assistant director: second unit (as Atchara Takaew)
Kathatep Thaivanit ... second second assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Mark Brooks ... on-set dresser
Galo Make Canote ... poster artist
Pattamawan Chaiwattananan ... props buyer
Somm Suthinee Chantakarn ... art department coordinator: Thailand
Sarawut Chincharoen ... props master: Thailand
Brandi Hugo ... art department coordinator
Audrey A. Johnson ... assistant property master
Kent H. Johnson ... property master / weapons supervisor
Sorayuk Mookleemas ... stand-by props
Christine Reins ... assistant art director
Pipat Sripradoo ... on set dresser

Sound Department 

James Bailey ... foley artist
Kyle Billingsley ... foley mixer
Barney Cabral ... supervising sound editor
Pat Cassin ... boom operator
Greg Chapman ... sound mixer
Chris David ... sound re-recording mixer
Rickley W. Dumm ... sound effects editor
Richard Dwan Jr. ... supervising dialogue editor
Donald Flick ... sound editor
Marshall Garlington ... sound re-recording mixer
Ron S. Herbes ... assistant sound effects editor
Annop Jaikaew ... boom operator
Nick Neutra ... foley supervisor
Michelle Pazer ... adr editor
Perry Robertson ... supervising sound editor
Scott Sanders ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Gabriel J. Serrano ... sound recordist
Leslie Shatz ... sound re-recording mixer
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer
Derek Vanderhorst ... sound effects editor
Kevin Zimmerman ... first assistant sound editor (as Kevin A. Zimmerman)

Special Effects by 

Andy Adam ... special effects technician (as Andrew Adam)
Alistair Anderson ... special effects technician
Chad Baalbergen ... special effects technician (as Chad van Baalbergen)
Max Brown ... special effects technician
Gary Cohen ... special effects technician
Ryan Conder ... special effects technician
Chuck Cooke ... special effects technician: miniatures
Garry Cooper ... special effects first floor supervisor
Michael Dawson ... special effects consultant (as Mike Dawson)
Roy L. Downey ... special effects technician: miniatures (as Roy Downy)
Joseph Geday ... special effects technician (as Joe Geday)
Alexander Gunn ... special effects supervisor (as Alex Gunn)
Joe Halford ... special effects technician
Steve Humphrey ... special effects technician: miniatures (as Stephen Humphrey)
Darren May ... special effects technician
David McCarthy ... special effects technician
Doug McCarthy ... second unit effects
Gerald McCrory ... pyrotechnician
David McGeary ... special effects technician
Chris Motjuoadi ... special effects assistant
Stephen Paton ... workshop supervisor (as Steve Paton)
David Payne ... first unit supervisor
Rangsun Rangsimaporn ... special effects coordinator
Matthew Roberts ... special effects technician (as Matt Roberts)
Darren Robinson ... special makeup effects artist
John Schoonraad ... prosthetics supervisor / special effects
Tristan Schoonraad ... pyrotechnician
John K. Stirber ... special effects supervisor: miniatures (as John Stirber)
Vasit Suchitta ... prosthetic effects
Harit Taechathummarak ... special effects technician (as Harit Rechawanvekin)
Jody Taylor ... special effects technician
Alan Whibley ... special effects technician
Joss Williams ... special effects consultant
Sawang Yodnen ... pyrotechnician

Visual Effects by 

Nikolay Agopyan ... digital effects artist
Ivaylo Andonov ... digital compositor
Simeon Asenov ... visual effects art director
Yavor Asenov ... lead artist (as Javor Asenov)
Georgi Atanasov ... visual effects artist
Luba Atanasova ... colorist
Dilyan Aynadzhiev ... visual effects systems administrator
Svilen Aynadzhiev ... digital compositor
Maria Boyuklieva ... digital compositor
Corey Burton ... model maker
Scott Burton ... model maker
Wes C. Caefer ... visual effects supervisor
Alexander Chaliovski ... visual effects
Rachel Clement ... digital cleanup artist
Scott Coulter ... visual effects producer
Elin Davidov ... matte painter
Yasen Denev ... illustrator
Konstantin Dimitrov ... digital compositor
Denitsa Dimitrova ... digital compositor
Nina Dimitrova ... digital artist
Paounka Dimitrova ... visual effects
Alexander Dimov ... visual effects
Ivelina Dobreva ... digital compositor
Anton Donchev ... digital compositor
Daniel Donchov ... visual effects systems administrator
Stanislav Draganov ... visual effects
Stanislav Dragiev ... visual effects supervisor
Jack Edjourian ... miniature design and construction / miniature design and engineering
Nikolay Gachev ... visual effects supervisor
Kremena Ganeva ... digital artist
Dobri Georgiev ... digital artist
Veselina Georgieva ... visual effects supervisor
Sofia Gesheva-Aleksieva ... colorist
Kiril Gizdov ... digital compositor
Lyubomir Grigorov ... concept artist
Ivan Gochev Ivanov ... visual effects artist
Ivaylo Mechkata Ivanov ... modeler / texture artist
Rosen Ivanov ... digital compositor
Velichko Ivanov ... visual effects supervisor
Albena Ivanova ... digital compositor
Milen Jiliazkov ... visual effects lead artist
Kamen Jordanov ... digital artist
Ivet Jordanova ... visual effects artist
Delyan Ketipov ... digital effects artist
Danny S. Kim ... visual effects
Lyubomir Kirkov ... visual effects
Momchil Kirov ... digital compositor
Rumen Kirov ... visual effects
Momchil Koev ... visual effects compositor
Nikolay Kolev ... digital artist
Dragomir Kostadinov ... digital artist
Zornitsa Krasteva ... colorist
Martin Marchev ... visual effects
Jordan Markov ... visual effects editor
Cole McCune ... model maker assistant
Grant McCune ... miniature effects supervisor
Nikolay Mihailov ... digital compositor
Velislava Mihailova ... digital effects artist
Diana Moneva ... digital compositor
Nikolay Pachov ... visual effect assistant editor
Nikolay Peev ... visual effects
Milena Peneva ... visual effects coordinator
Nick Peshunoff ... visual effects coordinator
Marin Petrov ... visual effects artist
Julia Petrova ... digital compositor
Iasen Pisarov ... visual effects
Shero Rauf ... muzzle flashes
Migs Rustia ... visual effects editor
Monty Shook ... miniature model shop supervisor
Diana Simeonova ... matchmove artist
Georgi Slavov ... visual effects
Georgi Staikov ... visual effects
Atanas Stankov ... visual effects
Plamen Statev ... visual effects coordinator
Paul Stemmer ... visual effects editor
Martin Stoimenov ... digital artist
Boyan Stoyanov ... animator / blood effects / digital effects artist
Milan Stoyanov ... digital compositor
Bill Taylor ... miniature director of photography
Stefan Tchakarov ... associate supervisor
Valentin Todorov ... visual effects systems administrator
Peter Tomov ... visual effects supervisor
Dimitrina Torneva ... digital compositor
Stoilova Tsvetelina ... visual effects
Arturo Lopez Uscanga ... scanning manager
Filip Uzunov ... visual effects
Desislava Valcheva ... digital compositor
Slavov Yanko ... matchmove artist
Vladimir Zdravkov ... visual effects systems administrator
Milen Zhelyazkov ... visual effects lead artist
Petko Zhivkov ... digital compositor
Alex Zvezdev ... visual effects systems administrator
Natali Gancheva ... clean-up artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Weerasak Boonchert ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Sujin Booppasawas ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Mark Campbell ... stunt performer
Itthipon Chainapong ... stunt assistant: Thailand Unit
Nikorn Chorpsuk ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Jared S. Eddo ... stunt performer
Jeremy Fitzgerald ... stunt performer
Suksun Hongwongpaisarn ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit (as Sooksun Hongwongpaisarn)
Michael Hugghins ... stunt performer
Seng Kawee ... stunt coordinator: Thailand Unit (as Kawee Sirikhanaerut)
Supoi Khaowwong ... assistant stunt coordinator: Thailand Unit (as Supoj Khaowwong)
Tawin Kongton ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Sermsin Koonsanchotsin ... assistant stunt coordinator: Thailand Second Unit
Somchart Kuan-Aksorn ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Sumate Kunshing ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Heidi Moneymaker ... stunt performer
Manoon Noimanee ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Brian Oerly ... stunt performer
Noon Orsatti ... stunt coordinator: second unit
Kunakorn Paipanom ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit (as Kunakorn Praipanom)
Prayoon Pannaengpet ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Sornchai Phagatong ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Somchai Phosawanrat ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit (as Somchai Posuwanrat)
Manop Racha-Arsa ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Thunyaluck Rajchata ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Thaweesak Samruai ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit (as Taweesak Samruay)
Weerapol Songsaeng ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Chad Stahelski ... stunt coordinator
Manit Suwannaran ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit (as Manit Suwannarat)
Kittichai Tar-Ngarm ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Chairarong Thai-Ure ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Narongsak Thongmee ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit (as Narongsak Tongmee)
Nopparat Thongridsuk ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit (as Nopparat Tongritsuk)
Pornpratan Tunbua ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Xuyen Valdiva ... stunt performer
Sombut Wanatanom ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit (as Sombat Wanatanom)
Sumbat Wanatanom ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Chuchart Wongwiroj ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Praiwan Worapimrat ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit (as Praiwan Worapimrutt)
Petchpanna Wothaisung ... stunt performer: Thailand Unit
Eddie J. Fernandez ... stunt double: Rey Gallegos (uncredited)
Jeremy Fitzgerald ... stunt double (uncredited)
Justin Rodgers Hall ... stunts (uncredited)
Boonma Lamphol ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Samuel Le ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Don Charles McGovern ... stunts (uncredited)
Heidi Moneymaker ... stunt double: Julie Benz (uncredited)
Surawoot Spiratana ... stunts (uncredited)
Stanimir Stamatov ... stunt double: Sylvester Stallone (uncredited)
Sombat Wantanorm ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Karen Ballard ... still photographer
Smithsuth 'Pop' Chesda ... gaffer
Gilles Corbeil ... Steadicam operator
Michael Galbraith ... gaffer
Kenny Groom ... assistant camera
James Johnson ... video assist: second unit
Jimi Johnson ... video assist operator
Dave Joshi ... digital video assist operator
Pat Liampetchakul ... rigging grip
Rittikorn Manonom ... camera operator: "b" camera
Weeravut Manonom ... key video assist
Michael E. Matteson ... grip / key grip
Daniel Page McDonough ... camera operator
Vern Nobles ... director of photography: additional photography
Richard Osborn Jr. ... first assistant camera
Anusorn Poonsup ... grip
Tom Starnes ... rigging best boy gaffer
Boonleang Thaisaman ... grip
Ron Veto ... steadicam operator

Animation Department 

Yakim Petrov ... animator

Casting Department 

Susan Paley Abramson ... casting associate
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Tanawat Punya ... extras casting
Matt Rubenstein ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sean Gundlach ... costume supervisor
Mustapha Mimis ... on-set costumer
Preeyanan 'Lin' Suwannathda ... wardrobe assistant
Jaclyn Tamizato ... assistant costume designer
Srirattana Wattanawitkul ... personal dresser: Mr. Stallone

Editorial Department 

Prince Bagdasarian ... film and high definition coordinator
Paul Bronkar ... digital intermediate colorist
David Graubard ... digital intermediate senior systems engineer
Paul Harb ... second editor
Nona Khodai ... assistant editor
Peter Lam ... apprentice editor
Allan Levine ... digital intermediate producer
Candice Levy ... post-production coordinator: Millennium Films
Harry Muller ... color timer
Jon Pehlke ... on-line editor
Sarah Priestnall ... production supervisor: digital intermediate
Evan Schiff ... assistant editor
Craig W. Smith ... first assistant editor
Scott Wallace ... additional editor
Scott J. Wallace ... additional editor (as Scott Wallace)
David Walters ... digital intermediate senior producer
Chris Ward ... digital intermediate producer

Music Department 

Selena Arizanovic ... music coordinator
Robert Elhai ... orchestrator
Jerry Goldsmith ... composer: themes
Todd Haberman ... composer: additional music
Tricia Holloway ... music team
Pakk Hui ... assistant to composer
Joel Iwataki ... music scoring mixer / score recordist
Simon James ... music contractor
Gary Krause ... music editor (as Gary L. Krause)
Kory Kruckenberg ... protools engineer
Joe Lisanti ... music editor
Keith Power ... technical score consultant
Robert Puff ... music librarian / music preparation
David Sabee ... conductor / music contractor
Eric Stonerook ... music preparation
Jeff Toyne ... orchestrator
Brian Tyler ... conductor / score mixer / score recordist
Ashley Waldron ... music supervisor (as Ashley Miller)

Transportation Department 

Wanchai 'Jockey' Jaipongsai ... transportation captain
Chin Kamkloy ... driver
Kecha Kemtham ... driver
Anuchart 'Ood' Namwong ... driver
Chidchanok Plodripu ... transportation coordinator
Patima Thampirak ... transport assistant
Prawat Ui ... driver captain

Other crew 

Daren Bailey ... marine unit coordinator
Michael Battaglia ... production assistant
Arkanay Boonsong ... equipment assistant: : thailand unit
Nattinee Buapong ... assistant to line producer
Pawin Chantanimi ... marine coordinator: thailand unit (as Pawin Chantanim)
Sanya Chuenjit ... equipment assistant: thailand unit
Alexandre Coscas ... assistant: Mr. Lerner
Ian Creed ... marine unit supervisor
Thanadda Donkitphai ... assistant production coordinator
Juntra Donovan-Santitharangkun ... assistant: Mr. Harvey Harrison (as Juntra Santitharangkun) / on-set interpreter (as Juntra Santitharangkun)
Claude Forest ... insurance broker
Howard Galbraith ... balloon technician
Michael George ... assistant: mr. emmett
Jeffrey Giles ... international distribution
Laura Irvine ... location scout
Marcin Janowski ... executive in charge of marketing
Geoff Juckes ... location scout
Todd Korody ... systems engineer
Ted Kotcheff ... technical consultant
Alan J. Lam ... production controller
Ian Lenton ... marine safety diver
Harry Lu ... armorer
Vair Macphee ... production coordinator
Scott Major ... IT manager
Joan Mao ... assistant: Mr. Davidson
Kevin McCullough ... assistant armorer
Kellen McDowell ... production assistant
Johnny Mulligan ... production controller
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke ... unit publicist
Songpurn Musikadilok ... animal wrangler (as Songporn Musikadilok)
Sue Nelson ... cast coordinator
Phapong Netcharoen ... assistant marine coordinator: thailand unit
Craig O'Keefe ... production assistant
Samuel O'Toole ... production staff
Rouslan Ovtcharoff ... production associate
Somchai Pilawan ... assistant animal wrangler
George Pipasik ... trainer: Mr. Stallone
Rebecca Poulos ... script supervisor
Supattra 'Pum' Punyadee ... production assistant
Lonnie Ramati ... production business affairs
Tina Rosen ... senior v.p. finance
Suwimon Sakaew ... assistant: Mr. Thompson & Mr. King (as Suwimon 'Mon' Sakaew)
J. Celeste Salzer ... executive assistant: Mr. Stallone
Somchai Santitharangkun ... location manager
Vasit Suchitta ... prosthetic effects
Melanie Taechathummarak ... second assistant: Mr. Stallone (as Melanie Fruchtenicht)
Ray Tamayo ... staff accountant
Vivot Taveepon ... snake wrangler
Tanya Thanadpojanamart ... director: distribution services
Robert Van Norden ... production coordinator
Roman Viaris-de-Lesegno ... vice president finance
M. Dal Walton III ... production executive: Emmett Furla Films

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page