Edit
Outlander (2008) Poster

(2008)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Howard McCain

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Dirk Blackman ... (written by) &
Howard McCain ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
Cliff Saunders ...
...
...
...
Bailey Maughan ...
...
Donal (as John E. Nelles)
...
Bjorn (as James Rogers)
Scott Owen ...
Petra Prazak ...
Mara
Owen Pattison ...
Matt Cooke ...
Captain
...
Sonja
Todd Godin ...
Lars
Mauralea Austin ...
Jona
Matthew Amyotte ...
Arn
John Beale ...
Edmund
...
Olaf
James Binkley ...
Leader
Liam McNamara ...
Finn
...
Grey-haired Warrior (as Brian Renfro)
Jon K. Loverin ...
Sheepherder (as Jon Loverin)
Andrew Albert ...
Drunken Reveler #1
Brian Heighton ...
Trader
...
Slave
Glenn Wadman ...
Waling Man (as Glen Wadman)
...
Warrior #1
...
Warrior #2 (as Todd William Schroeder)
Martha Irving ...
Weeping Woman
Bart Lovett ...
Stabbed Sentry (as Bartlett C. Lovett)
Tess McCain ...
Viking Girl
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brent MacRae ...
Drakaina ...
Kitchen wench (uncredited)
Michael Ray Fox ...
Alien Warrior (uncredited)
J. William Grantham ...
Drunken Reveler (uncredited)
Allyson Haas ...
Villager (uncredited)
Craig Harris ...
Viking Warrior (uncredited)
...
Jon (uncredited)
...
Bored Kitchen Wench (uncredited)
Mark A. Owen ...
Raider (uncredited)
...
Shishkebob (uncredited)
...
(voice) (uncredited)
Steven Wendland ...
Viking Warrior (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Neishaw Ali ... co-producer
Dirk Blackman ... executive producer
Don Carmody ... executive producer
Colin Davies ... co-executive producer
Philip Elway ... executive producer
Andreas Grosch ... executive producer
Nicole Haeussermann ... associate producer
Jodi Heaston ... associate producer
Kia Jam ... executive producer
Karen Loop ... executive producer
Iain McCaig ... co-producer
Omar McClinton ... associate producer
Barrie M. Osborne ... executive producer
Chris Roberts ... producer
John Schimmel ... producer
Marcus Schöfer ... executive producer

Music by 

Geoff Zanelli

Cinematography by 

Pierre Gill

Film Editing by 

David Dodson

Casting By 

Deirdre Bowen

Production Design by 

David Hackl

Art Direction by 

Anthony A. Ianni
Anshuman Prasad

Set Decoration by 

Ian Greig

Costume Design by 

Debra Hanson

Makeup Department 

Patrick Baxter ... makeup effects lab technician
Katie Brennan ... makeup department head
Carolyn Conrad ... hair stylist
Allan Cooke ... special makeup effects artist
Jason Detheridge ... special effects costume builder: Paul Jones Effects Studio
Kelly Groh ... special makeup effects artist: head casts
Paul Jones ... battlesuit prosthetic costumes
Elizabeth Kuchurean ... personal makeup artist
Louise Mackintosh ... key makeup effects and prosthetics
Raymond Mackintosh ... special makeup effects artist
Rosalie Mackintosh ... special makeup effects assistant
Amanda O'Leary ... assistant makeup department head
Lorna Reid ... hair stylist
David Scott ... special makeup effects artist: animatronics
Robert Welsh ... fabricator

Production Management 

Craig Cameron ... second unit manager
Elizabeth Guildford ... production manager
Gregor Hutchison ... post-production supervisor
Tracy Lefler ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Simon Board ... first assistant director: second unit
Nicolas Bolduc ... second unit director
Melanie Foley ... trainee assistant director
Pierre Henry ... first assistant director
Preston Hudson ... third assistant director
Jason Shipley ... second assistant director
Keith White ... assistant director
Bruce Zwicker ... second assistant director: second unit
David A. Armstrong ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Randy Bantog ... intern: Ninth Ray Studios
Robert E. Barnes ... concept sculptor: Ninth Ray Studios
Chris Brown ... props assistant: food
Mardi Cameron ... painter
Sarah Chase ... concept model maker
Andy Chung ... concept artist: Patrick Tatopoulos Designs, Inc.
Ryan Church ... concept design supervisor: Ninth Ray Studios
Jason Clarke ... assistant art director
Raul Contreras ... art production assistant
Glenn Coolen ... set designer
David Cullen ... storyboard artist
Rodolfo Damaggio ... concept and story artist: Ninth Ray Studios
Ian Davis ... art department coordinator: Ninth Ray Studios
Ewen Dickson ... on-set dresser
Joseph Durant ... metal fabricator
Marion Eisenmann ... concept artist: Ninth Ray Studios
Warren Flanagan ... illustrator: Patrick Tatoploulos Designs Inc.
Steve Fleury ... painter
Robert W. Gaines ... art department assistant
Patty Gosse ... painter
Gordon Hammond ... painter (as Gord Hammond)
Adam Harnett ... concept artist
Dwight Hendrickson ... set designer
Paul Herndon ... development artist
Derek Holmes ... painter
Zane Knisely ... scenic artist
Chin Ko ... intern: Ninth Ray Studios
David Krentz ... concept/storyboard artist: Ninth Ray Studios
Jenny Lemont ... painter (as Jennie Lamont)
Geoffrey Long ... painter
Stephanie Lostimolo ... concept artist: Ninth Ray Studios
Kim Madrigga-Krentz ... researcher: Ninth Ray Studios
Iain McCaig ... concept/story director: Ninth Ray Studios
Mishi McCaig ... concept artist: Ninth Ray Studios
Omar McClinton ... art department producer
Brent McGillivray ... set designer
Ryan Meinerding ... concept artist: Ninth Ray Studios
Colin Paul ... set decoration buyer
Bill Perkins ... concept/story artist: Ninth Ray Studios
Stephen Platt ... concept story artist: Ninth Ray Studios
Sorin Popescu ... set designer
Chris Pounds ... scenic artist/sculptor
Terry Quennell ... first assistant art director
Bruno Robotti ... key scenic painter
James Rothwell ... animatics supervisor
Stefan A. Schiebel ... painter
Sasha Sergejewski ... property master: second unit
Heather Snider ... head painter
Tully Summers ... sculptor
Jackson Sze ... intern: Ninth Ray Studios
Patrick Tatopoulos ... visual concept
David Tellez ... metal fabricator
Phillip Tellez ... construction coordinator
Alex Tellnow ... key metal fabricator
Miles Teves ... concept artist: Ninth Ray Studios
Jessica Winton ... painter
Freyja Zazu ... art department production assistant
Shonah Smith ... assistant carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Steve Baine ... foley artist
Todd Beckett ... sound re-recording mixer
Denis Bellingham ... boom operator
Alex Bullick ... sound editor
Robert Edwards ... adr recordist
Keith Elliott ... sound re-recording mixer
Paula Fairfield ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Jamie Gould ... sound re-recording assistant
Matt Hovland ... commentary mixer
Frank Kavanagh ... cable puller
Carla Murray ... sound effects designer / sound effects editor
Peter Persaud ... foley recordist
Jill Purdy ... supervising dialogue editor
Trent Richmond ... assistant sound editor
Alexander Rosborough ... sound mixer
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer
Mark Zsifkovits ... sound re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Graham Chivers ... special effects weapon builder: Paul Jones Effects Studio
Jason Detheridge ... special effects costume builder: Paul Jones Effects Studio
Robert DeVine ... creature effects: grizzly bear
Aaron Dinsmore ... special effects assistant
Jonathan Graham ... special effects costume builder: Paul Jones Effects Studio
Anthony Grow ... special effects crew
Glen Hanz ... sculptor: Tatopoulos Studios
Guy Himber ... special effects makeup: shop supervisor, Tatopoulos Studios, Inc.
Tony Kenny ... special effects coordinator
Allison Klein ... assistant to designer: Tatopoulos Studios
Mark Lawton ... special effects supervisor
Ian Locke ... special effects foreman
Robert McKinnon ... conceptual artist: Tatopoulos Studios
Dan Owens ... special effects foreman
Steven Sanger ... special effects assistant
Issy Shabtay ... special effects crew
Patrick Tatopoulos ... creature designer
Hill Vinot ... fabricator: Nextage FX
Lawrence Willett ... special effects coordinator: Norway / special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Michael Adkisson ... compositing supervisor: Spin West VFX
Melissa Lee Anderson ... visual effects coordinator
Albert Ang ... modeling supervisor
Artin Aryaei ... digital compositor
Drago Avdalovic ... character setup
Joe Bauer ... visual effects consultant
Travis Baumann ... digital designer: learning graphics sequence
Romain Bayle ... art director / matte painter
Barb Benoit ... matte painter
Barry Berman ... digital artist
Michael Bomagat ... animator
Mike Borrett ... visual effects production manager: SPIN
Kyle Boylen ... digital compositor
David M. Breaux Jr. ... lead animator
Jeff Bruneel ... senior digital compositor
Doug Campbell ... visual effects executive producer: SPIN West VFX [ca] / visual effects supervisor: SPIN West VFX
Jeff Campbell ... senior visual effects supervisor: SPIN
Marco Cantaluppi ... compositor
Glen R. Chang ... rigger
Trevor Chong ... digital compositor
Ryan B. Clarke ... visual effects
James Cooper ... senior vfx artist
Ryan Cronin ... senior animator
Phil Dakin ... tracking/setup supervisor: SPIN VFX
Amy Daye ... digital compositor
Ashish Dewan ... digital compositor
Katie Dillman ... visual effects production assistant: Fantasy II Film Effects
Ben Dishart ... texture artist: Spin
Eric Doiron ... digital compositor
Brian Dowrick ... lead animator: Spin Productions
Edmond Engelbrecht ... senior lighting technical director
Stanislav Enilenis ... digital effects artist
Shaun Escayg ... animator
Mark Fordham ... matte painter
John Fraser ... matte artist
Fortunato Frattasio ... digital effects artist
Tom Frelek ... digital compositor / rendering
Paul C. George ... senior lighting technical director: SpinVFX
Ulo Greer ... visual effects coordinator
Annemarie Griggs ... senior visual effects producer
Mara Hamilton ... visual effects producer: pre-viz
Jeremy Hampton ... visual effects technical director
Adam Harnett ... matte painter
Christopher Hartt ... effect artist: Spin West
Peter Hartwig ... CG supervisor: Duckling
Noel Hooper ... digital compositor
Brian Howald ... digital compositor
Wade Howie ... visual effects artist
Bruce A. Hutchison ... visual effects coordinator
Jan Huybrechs ... 3D scanning: Eyetronics
Janice M. Jacobs ... visual effects production manager: Spin VFX
Paul Jewell ... FX technical director - SPIN Vancouver
Scott Johnston ... lead character animator
Khashayar Khalkhaly ... effects technical director
Louis Kim ... digital compositor: Spin VFX
Michael Kitchen ... animator: SPIN Productions
David Kuklish ... visual effects supervisor
Kevin Labanowich ... senior animator
Winston Lee ... digital compositor
Michael Lemon ... visual effects artist
Sue Len Quon ... visual effects editor
Steven Lewis ... senior digital compositor
Jim Livolsi ... visual effects producer
Steve Lowry ... digital compositor
Chris MacKenzie ... digital opticals
Ian MacLeod ... digital artist
Jonathan MacPherson ... visual effects set supervisor
Tony Magaletta ... first assistant cameraman: "a" camera, miniature and green screen/pyro elements units, Fantasy II Film Effects
Jason Maher ... visual effects artist: Spin West VFX
Tom Mangat ... compositor
Haydn Masuda ... digital artist
Kent Matheson ... matte painter
Clint Mayers ... python developer / technical coordinator
Dave McGhie ... senior compositor
Renay McGowan ... visual effects coordinator
Dennis McHugh ... visual effects director of photography: teaser only
Fiona McLean ... assistant production manager
Craig McPherson ... senior animator
Steve R. Moore ... visual effects editor
John Moores ... digital effects artist
Gerome Mortelecque ... lead effects technical director
Reynold Mosley ... lead texture artist: SPIN (as Bo Mosley)
Richard Murken ... production manager: Fantasy II Film Effects
Erin Nicholson ... lead modeler: SPIN VFX
Christian Nielsen ... matchmove artist
Chad Nixon ... lead artist: previs/layout dept
Richard Oey ... senior animator
Anuj Patil ... senior compositor
Tal Peleg ... compositor / senior animator
Nick Perks ... technical director
Brennan Prevatt ... visual effects
Carol Prince ... animator
Michael Ranalletta ... digital compositor
Kenny Ratliff ... gaffer: visual effects unit
Mark T. Reid ... digital compositor
Arturo Revilla ... matchmove artist
Scott Riopelle ... digital compositor
Sherri Rogers ... lead texture artist: SPIN VFX
Rodrigo Santos ... digital artist
Ran Sariel ... rigging supervisor: Spin
Geoff Sayer ... digital compositor
Rainer Scheelisch ... systems administrator
Mark Schreiber ... character animator: Spin VFX
Amir Shachar ... lighting lead: SPIN
Marnie Shachar ... lighting artist (as Marnie Goodman)
Joel Shaikin ... systems engineer: SPIN West VFX
Shervin Shoghian ... compositing supervisor: SPIN VFX
Tim Sibley ... effects animator/developer
Leonardo Silva ... digital effects artist: SPIN VFX
Clancy Silver ... digital compositor
Joel Skeete ... digital compositor
Anthony Sparapani ... senior animator
Christopher Stack ... imaging supervisor: Digiscope
Norm Stangl ... visual effects executive producer: SPIN
Christa Tazzeo ... visual effects line producer: Invisible Pictures
James Tichenor ... visual effects supervisor: SPIN
Wayne Traudt ... CG supervisor: Spin West
Matthew C. Tucker ... assistant technical director
Graeme Tung ... visual effects
Ryan Valade ... visual effects production manager
Tom Voll ... lighting technical director
Chris Wallace ... digital intermediate colourist
Ross Wallis ... lighting techical director
Robert Waterworth ... matchmove artist
Neil Williamson ... visual effects producer: Invisible Pictures
Sunny Wong ... compositor
Ryan Yee ... senior animator
Kai Zhang ... digital compositor: Spin VFX
Tong Zhou ... cg artist: Spin West
Bojan Zoric ... digital matte artist
Per Mørk-Jensen ... compositor (uncredited)
Teddy Peterson ... modeler (uncredited)

Stunts 

Nick Alachiotis ... stunt player
John Awoods ... stunt player
Rene Bishop ... stunt player
Randy Boliver ... stunt player
Hubert Boorder ... stunt player
Gavin Buhr ... stunt player
Alexandre Cadieux ... stunt player
Nuno Capitao de Salles ... stunt player (as Nuno De Salles)
Jason Cavalier ... stunt player
Mike Chute ... stunt player
Dean Copkov ... stunt player
Brad Davis ... stunt player
Neil Davison ... stunt player
Cosette Derome ... stunt player
Flint Eagle ... stunt player
Anthony Ferri ... stunt player
Plato Fountidakis ... stunt player
Jere Gillis ... stunt player
Brian Jagersky ... stunt player / sword choreographer / sword trainer
Amy Kerr ... stunt player
Patrick Kerton ... stunt player
Mathieu Ledoux ... stunt player
Bart Lovett ... stunt performer (as Bartlett C. Lovett)
Steve Lucescu ... stunt coordinator / stunt rigging coordinator
Christopher McGuire ... stunt player / sword choreographer / sword trainer
Steven Murphy ... stunt player
Simon Northwood ... stunt player
Edward A. Queffelec ... stunt player (as Edward Albert Queffelec)
Arnold Rafuse ... stunt player
Paul Rapovski ... stunt player
Kevin Ruston ... stunt player
Patrick Sabongui ... stunt player
Todd Sandomirsky ... stunt player
Ross Sangster ... stunt player
Michael Scherer ... stunt player
Quentin Schneider ... stunt player (as Quinton Schneider)
Todd Schroeder ... stunt player (as Todd William Schroeder)
Peter Simas ... stunt player
John Stead ... stunt player / stunts / sword choreographer / sword trainer
Cody Thomson ... stunt player
Danny Virtue ... stunt player
Nick Woron ... stunt player
Jamie James Yungblut ... stunt player
Brendan Carmody ... stunts (uncredited)
Jason Cavalier ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Dean Copkov ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Cosette Derome ... stunt double (uncredited)
Wayne Docksey ... action coordinator (uncredited)
Brian Jagersky ... stunt double (uncredited)
Danny Lima ... stunts (uncredited)
Brian MacWilliam ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Christopher McGuire ... stunt double (uncredited)
Edward A. Queffelec ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited) / utility stunts (uncredited)
Bryan Renfro ... stunts (uncredited)
James Preston Rogers ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Patrick Sabongui ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jamie James Yungblut ... utility stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Keith Adams ... best boy grip
Chris Baxter ... dolly grip
Lori Ann Bellefontaine ... electrician / generator operator
Doug Betts ... grip
Kevin Bishop ... techno crane operator
Nicolas Bolduc ... director of photography: second unit
Ruby Boutilier ... loader
Jeremy Braben ... aerial director of photography
Dan Callis ... still photographer
Jonah Claener ... camera loader
Johnny Cochrane ... first camera assistant: "a" camera (as John Cochrane)
Keith Dimmer ... Genny operator
Sean Doran ... best boy: second unit
Rick Gillis ... key rigging grip
Ben Goluch ... second camera assistant: "a" camera
Forbes MacDonald ... camera operator: "a" camera
Raphael MacKenzie ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Rafe Mackenzie)
Tony Magaletta ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, underwater unit, Los Angeles
Eddy McInnis ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Robert McRae ... gaffer
Paul Mitcheltree ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Todd Murchie ... best boy electric
Mark O'Neill ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
François Perrier ... Steadicam operator
Robert J. Petrie ... gaffer: second unit
Flora Planchat ... best boy: second unit
David Reilly IV ... best boy rigging electric
Gareth Roberts ... first assistant camera
Ross Sangster ... key grip
Jordan Schella ... electrician
Will Semple ... daily grip
Andrew Stretch ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Adam Sudtell ... grip
Alan Sweet ... electrician
James Thibodeau ... rigging gaffer
Oliver Ward ... camera technician: Wescam camera
Christopher Warren ... underwater photographer
Noémi Westergard ... assistant to director of photography

Animation Department 

David M. Breaux Jr. ... character animator
David Dodson ... animatics
Amy Lu ... character animator: Spin VFX Productions
Guido Muzzarelli ... senior character animator
James Rothwell ... animatic supervisor / animatic: Ninth Ray Studios
Anthony Sparapani ... senior animator
Dusan Strugar ... animation director
Ryan Yee ... senior animator

Casting Department 

Sheila Lane ... casting: Nova Scotia
Christopher Richards ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Deanna Anthony ... costume cutter
Catherine Ashton ... assistant costume designer
Brawn Barber ... armour costumer: Schmitthenner Armory
Bethana Briffett ... costumer
Kate Delmage ... costume supervisor
Jennifer Ellis ... assistant costume designer
Rachael Grant ... lead breakdown artist
Jessy Lacourcière ... extras wardrobe coordinator
Carmen Perrier ... seamstress
Victoria Rockwell ... costume supervisor: second unit
Michael Shire ... armour costumer: Valentine Armouries
Adam Smith ... costume prop
Jo-Ann Smith ... set costumer
James A. Worthen ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Peter Armstrong ... digital intermediate producer
Tavia Charlton ... digital intermediate production manager
Ehren Davis ... first assistant editor: Canada
Chris Dover ... dailies colorist
Michael J. Duthie ... post-production consultant
Tom Mayclim ... negative cutter
Steve R. Moore ... editor: visual effects
Dave Muscat ... digital intermediate editor
Lorraine Samuel ... post-production coordinator
Adrian Saywell ... telecine operator
Jordan Wood ... dailies assistant editor

Music Department 

Kevin Banks ... music editor
Jeffrey Biggers ... music mixer (as Jeff Biggers)
Gábor Buczkó ... music recordist
The Budapest Symphony Orchestra ... music performed by
Elizabeth Finch ... orchestrator
Bruce Fowler ... supervising orchestrator
Walt Fowler ... orchestrator (as Walter Fowler)
Rick Giovinazzo ... orchestrator
Robert Gulya ... music recording supervisor
Katia Lewin Jablonsky ... score mixing assistant (as Katia Lewin)
Miklós Lukács ... music recording assistant
Yvonne S. Moriarty ... orchestrator (as Y.S. Moriarty)
Dénes Rédly ... music recordist
Kalman Szennai ... conductor
Bobby Tahouri ... composer: additional music
Matt Ward ... score mixing assistant
James C. Wilkie ... assistant to composer (as James Wilke)
Steven Kofsky ... music production services (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Kristin Arason ... production driver
Rob Bennett ... transportation coordinator
Tom Carew ... driver: cast
Rodney Dominey ... transportation captain (as Rod Dominey)
Rob Eshelby ... az driver
J.J. Joudrey ... driver: cast
Gerry MacDonald ... driver
Mike Petley ... driver
Gordie Roberts ... driver
Chas Sampson ... head driver
Brian Douglas Sears ... driver (as Brian Sears)
Lorne Taylor ... driver
Todd Thorne ... driver
Tom Webber ... driver

Other crew 

Cynthia Amsden ... unit publicist
Josef Brandmaier ... bank manager
James F. Breithaupt ... production accountant
Jerome Butler ... dialect coach: Mr. Caviezel
Nuno Capitao de Salles ... cast personal trainer
Peter A. Chevako ... puppeteer
Chris Cuthbertson ... stand-in
Ken Dhaliwal ... legal counsel
William Flower ... animal wrangler (as Bill Flower) / marine co-coordinator
Cathy Grant ... production coordinator
J. William Grantham ... photo double: Jim Caviezel
Dave Haddock ... assistant: director / behind-the-scenes video
Michael J. Harker ... completion bond company representative
Florian Harms ... legal counsel: VIP
Phil Hatcher ... assistant location manager
Marcus Hunt ... character costuming
Joe Iacono ... financing and audit
Ármann Jakobsson ... linguistic advisor
Sarah Jene ... assistant to executive producer
Amy Kerr ... stand-in / stand-in: Sophia Myles
John Kirby ... acting coach
Glenn Lefchak ... stand-in (as Glen Lefchak)
Nathon S. Lewis ... nutritionist: Jim Caviezel / personal assistant: Jim Caviezel
Amy Martinson ... assistant to producers
Mary Louise McCloskey ... additional script supervisor: second unit
Lucy McColl ... accounting assistant
Jacob McIntyre ... location assistant
Joseph McKibbon ... production assistant
Debbie Murphy ... wrangler
Steven Murphy ... horse wrangler (as Steve Murphy)
Berit Norrenberg ... legal counsel: VIP (as Berit Wetzel)
Cailin O'Neil ... daily assistant director / daily set production assistant: main unit
Danny Pawlick ... dialect coach
Diane Pitblado ... dialect coach
Darren Scaravelli ... stand-in: Jim Caviezel
Quentin Schneider ... horse wrangler (as Quinton Schneider)
Bob Tarantino ... production legal
Charles Taylor ... armorer
Cody Thomson ... horse wrangler
Damien Owen Trainor ... key location production assistant
Nicole Trask ... assistant to director
Chris Turner ... stand-in
Danny Virtue ... horse trainer / horse wrangler
Joanne Wells ... assistant production coordinator
William Flower ... animal wrangler coordinator (uncredited)
Heather Soper ... animal handler: farm animals (uncredited)
John Stead ... sword master (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page