Edit
The Fall (2006) Poster

(2006)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tarsem Singh ... (as Tarsem)

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Dan Gilroy ... (screenplay) and
Nico Soultanakis ... (screenplay) &
Tarsem Singh ... (screenplay) (as Tarsem)
 
Valeri Petrov ... (as Valery Petrov) (1981 screenplay Yo Ho Ho)

Cast (in credits order)  

Catinca Untaru ...
...
Nurse Evelyn / Sister Evelyn
...
Roy Walker / Red Bandit
Kim Uylenbroek ...
...
Alexander's Messenger
...
Walt Purdy
Ronald France ...
Otto
Andrew Roussouw ...
Mr. Sabatini
Michael Huff ...
Dr. Whitaker
...
Father Augustine
Emil Hostina ...
Alexandria's Father / Blue Bandit
Robin Smith ...
Luigi / One Legged Actor
...
Indian / Orange Picker
...
Darwin / Orderly
...
Otta Benga / Ice Delivery Man
Ayesha Verman ...
Indian's Bride
Julian Bleach ...
Mystic / Orange Picker
Ketut Rina ...
Chief Mystic
Camilla Waldman ...
Crying Woman
Elvira Deatcu ...
Alexandria's Mother
Emma Johnstone ...
Alexandria's Sister
...
Sinclair / Governor Odious
Nico Soultanakis ...
Horace
Jon Kamen ...
Morty
Karen Haacke ...
Alice
Emma Maria Landberg ...
Flicker Film Woman
Miguel Hernández ...
Cowboy 1
Oscar Moreno ...
Cowboy 2
David Parra ...
Cowboy 3
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Stephen Hughes ...
Hospital Patient (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Michele Anzalone ... line producer: Italy
Roberto Bakker ... line producer: Brazil
Mine Kalpakcioglu ... line producer: Turkey
Lionel Kopp ... co-producer
Ray Leakey ... associate producer
Laurette Marais ... line producer: South Africa
Mourad Moussauwi ... line producer: Egypt
Carlos Paiva ... line producer: Brazil
Josh Robertson ... associate producer
Alejandro Ruax ... line producer: Argentina/Chile/Brazil
Valeria Satas ... line producer: Argentina/Chile/Brazil
Ajit Singh ... executive producer
Tarsem Singh ... producer (as Tarsem)
Michal Skop ... line producer: Prague
Nico Soultanakis ... co-producer
Tommy Turtle ... executive producer
Charles Wang ... line producer: China

Music by 

Krishna Levy

Cinematography by 

Colin Watkinson

Film Editing by 

Robert Duffy

Casting By 

Daniel Hubbard
Christa Schamberger

Production Design by 

Ged Clarke

Set Decoration by 

Riccardo Pugliese
Cynthia Sleiter

Costume Design by 

Eiko Ishioka

Makeup Department 

Kevin Epstein ... hair stylist
Kerry September ... key make up artist (bali crew)
Leon von Solms ... makeup designer

Production Management 

Varujan Gumusel ... post-production manager
Lionel Kopp ... post-production supervisor
Ray Leakey ... production manager
Tina Oswald ... production manager: South Africa
Angela Phillips ... production manager: Namibia
Daniel Spada ... unit manager: Italy
Ashraf Vohra ... assistant unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Annelize Bosch ... second assistant director
Lee Grumett ... second assistant director: Jodhpur, India
Buyung M. Reza ... first assistant director: Bali
Josh Robertson ... first assistant director
Hayley Ross ... third assistant director
Sameer Sadhwani ... second assistant director
Sebastian Sanchez ... second unit director: Argentina
Kapil Sharma ... second assistant director: India

Art Department 

Michael Ahifarnger ... set designer stand-by: South Africa
Chiara Balducci ... art directors assistant: Italy
Emanuel-Shamba Champion ... swing gang: South Africa
Graeme Cowie ... storyboard artist: South Africa
Sachin Dadrkar ... artist: India
Alessio De Santis ... laborer: Italy
Storm Dyssell ... stand-by props: South Africa
Andrea Eleonori ... laborer: Italy (as Elenori Andrea)
Josh Fifarek ... set designer
Gigi George ... prop assistant: weapons, India
Filippo Giannuzzi ... prop master: Italy (as Flippo Giannuzzi)
Brian Glaser ... draughts person: South Africa
Lisa Hart ... art director: South Africa
Hasnen ... prop master: India
George Malabo ... swing gang lead: South Africa (as George Malobo)
Nico Mead ... buyer
Cristiano Mereu ... prop master assistant: Italy
Adriano Micarelli ... laborer: Italy (as Micarelli Adriano)
Dilip More ... assistant construction: India (as Dilip Moore)
Tracy Moseley ... props buyer: South Africa (as Tracy Dee Mosley)
Jerry Nyonga ... swing gang: South Africa
Joao Ikotela Olito ... swing gang: South Africa
Riccardo Pugliese ... set decorator: South Africa
Letizia Santucci ... assistant set decorator
Sonal Sawant ... art director: India
Cynthia Sleiter ... art director: Italy
Lila Swanepoel ... art department runner: South Africa (as Cornelia Swanepoel)
Lily Turner ... lead person: South Africa
Martin Van Geems ... prop master: South Africa
Sitla Prasad Varma ... construction manager: India (as Sitla Verma)
Lucy Woods ... art department assistant: South Africa
David Wynne-Roberts ... scenic painter
Kyle Young ... art department store person: South Africa

Sound Department 

Philippe Amouroux ... foley recordist
Jeremy Balko ... adr mixer
Antoine Baudouin ... assistant sound editor (as Antoine Baudoin)
Nicolas Becker ... foley artist / sound effects recordist
Nicolas Bourgeois ... assistant sound editor
Katia Boutin ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Vladislav Boyadjiev ... ProTools operator
Steve Browell ... assistant adr editor
Paul Conway ... supervising adr editor
Capucine Courau ... assistant sound editor
Nicolas Dambroise ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Anneline De Kock ... boom swinger
Vincent Guillon ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Gérard Hardy ... sound designer / sound editor
Dean Humphreys ... sound re-recording mixer
Alexis Jung ... assistant sound effects recordist
Mark Lafbery ... adr mixer
Catherine Le Mignant-Labye ... sound effects editor (as Catherine Le Mignant)
Bridget O'Driscoll ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Mike Westgate ... production sound mixer: Fiji

Special Effects by 

Tiberio Angeloni ... special effects: Italy (as Angeloni Tiberio)
Jim Buchan ... special effects technician: UK
Franco Galiano ... special effects: Italy
Andy Horn ... special effects technician: UK
Adam Howarth ... special effects supervisor
Jared Manley ... special effects assistant: UK (as Jarred Manley)
Prashant Naik ... special effects coordinator: India
Shakeel ... special effects assistant: India
Shyam Sircar ... special effects assistant: India
Sarah Stanbridge ... weapons technician
Viswanath Talwar ... special effects assistant: India
Sunil Totre ... special effects assistant: India
Robert Trenton ... special effects technician: UK (as Rob Trenton)
Anton Voster ... special effects coordinator: South Africa (as Anton Vorster)
Stuart Wishart ... special effects technician: UK
Robert Trenton ... special effects crew (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Hugo Arcier ... 3D artist
Cyrille Bonjean ... digital compositor (as Cyrille Bonjean-Nelma)
Emmanuelle Carlier ... visual effects coordinator / visual effects production supervisor: Duboi
Alain Carsoux ... visual effects supervisor
Olivier Coulon ... matte painter
Nicolas Daniel ... HD coordinator: DUBOI
Corentin De Saedeleer ... digital compositor
Séverine De Wever ... visual effects coordinator / visual effects production supervisor: Duboi
Thierry Delobel ... 2D supervisor / visual effects coordinator
Stephane Dittoo ... 2D artist (as Stephane Dittoo Mamode)
François Dupuy ... digital intermediate technical director
Laure Fargeot ... 2D artist
Fabrice Faure ... Inferno artist
Xavier Fourmond ... Inferno artist / digital compositor
Jerome Fournier ... senior matte painter
Ronald Grauer ... digital effects artist
Fabirne Guilliani ... 3D supervisor
Bruno Habbah ... 2D artist
Rip Hampton O'Neil ... technical director: Duboicolor
Adam Howarth ... model unit supervisor
Abdel Ali Kassou ... I/O manager / imaging manager
Nicolas Kermel ... 2D artist
James Kurnot ... model maker: model unit, UK
Tony Landain ... 3D artist
Emmanuel Le Courbe ... digital compositor
Didier le Fouest ... digital colorist
Guillaume Le Gouez ... digital compositor
Delphine Le Roch ... visual effects production supervisor: Duboi
Jean-Philippe Leclercq ... Inferno artist
Christophe Legendre ... color grader
Jeremie Leroux ... 2D artist
James Mann ... 3D artist
Perrine Michel ... 2D artist
Selim Mondzie ... 3D artist
Steve Murray ... pyrotechnician: model unit, UK
Conor O'Sullivan ... model maker: model unit, UK
Arraba Ocran ... model maker: model unit, UK
Cecile Peltier ... digital compositor
Benoit Philippon ... 2D artist / visual effects
Joel Pinto ... digital compositor
Aurore Rousset ... 3D artist / animator
Paul Simpson ... 3D artist
Tom Sparks ... digital compositor / visual effects supervisor
Rossi Sébastien ... 3D artist (as Sebastien Rossi) / visual effects
Christian Tomikowski ... digital compositor
Georges Tornero ... digital compositor
Robert Trenton ... model maker: model unit, UK (as Rob Trenton)
Daniel Trujillo ... digital compositor
Edouard Valton ... visual effects producer
Grant White ... 3D artist / digital effects artist
Guillaume Carniato ... compositor: opening titles, Duboi (uncredited)

Stunts 

Dermot Brogan ... stunt performer
Kerry Gregg ... stunt coordinator: South Africa
Francois Grobbelaar ... stunt performer / stunt rigger
Adam Horton ... stunt performer / stunt rigger
Jaggu Naikar ... stunt assistant: India (as Jaggu Naiker)
Gian Palermo ... stunt coordinator: South Africa
Arun Sharma ... stunt assistant: India
Prem Sharma ... stunt coordinator: India
John Smith ... stunt double
Ridley Tsui ... stunt coordinator: China
Chun Kang Wang ... assistant stunt coordinator: China (as Wang Chun Kang)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Kasam Abbas ... spark: India
Nitin Bankar ... spark: India (as Nitin)
Leonardo Beltrame ... electrician: Italy
Arjun Singh Bhurji ... key grip
Hernán Bouza ... director of photography: second unit, South America
Justin Brokensha ... focus puller: camera A, South Africa
Daniele Cafolla ... electrician: Italy
Rakesh Choudhary ... spark: India (as Ramesh Chaudhary)
Simon Christidis ... underwater photography: India
Fabio Ciotto ... clapper loader: Italy
Claudio Del Gobbo ... grip: Italy
Himmat Deol ... grip
Deepak Digpal ... generator attendant: India (as Deepak)
Richie Donnelly ... focus puller (as Richard Donnelly)
Marcelo Durst ... director of photography: second unit, Brazil (as Marcello Durst)
Andrew Elliott ... camera operator: South Africa
Ian Elvidge ... grip assistant: South Africa
Simone Gallo ... grip: Italy
Ganesh ... spark: India
Roberto Gentili ... assistant camera: Italy
Johan Horjus ... projections
Shaheen Isaacs ... loader: camera A, South Africa
Keith Johnston ... key grip: South Africa
Dayanrd Kamble ... spark: India
Chunu Khan ... generator attendant: India
Fazal Khan ... grip / grip: India
Raja Khan ... spark/truck driver: India
Ram Kishore ... spark: India
Stephen Knipe ... best boy grip: South Africa
Nand Kumar ... spark: India
Mallick ... grip: India
Jason Marais ... spark: South Africa
Stefano Marino ... gaffer: Italy
Michael McDermott ... gaffer: India
Tommaso Mele ... key grip: Italy
Bhola Nath ... spark: India
Ninad Nayampali ... grip: India (as Ninad Nayam)
Marco Pafundi ... grip: Italy
Giorgio Pezzotti ... grip: Italy (as Giorgio Pezotti)
Danny Pisto ... generator operator: South Africa
Gary Pocock ... key grip
Danny Preston ... loader: India
Basu Rai ... spark: India
Shafi Raj ... generator operator: India (as Shafi)
Raja ... lighting operator: India
Don Reid ... gaffer: South Africa
Tell Reid ... spark: South Africa
Marco Rinaldi ... video tape operator
Keith Saayman ... remote camera technician
Sanjay Sami ... key grip: India
Rajiv Sharma ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, India
Mark Silk ... camera operator: "b" camera, India
Danilo Simotti ... genny/remote head tech: Italy
Pandu Swami Amrut ... operator: fluid head, India
Vincenzo Vedovato ... cctv operator: Italy
Michael Watts ... best boy lighting: South Africa

Animation Department 

Christoph Lauenstein ... animator (as Christoph Launstein) (dream sequence)
Wolfgang Lauenstein ... animator: dream sequence

Casting Department 

Dinesh Anchan ... casting assistant
Abigail Barbier ... adr voice casting
Uma Da Cunha ... casting associate
Louis Elman ... adr voice casting
Kelly Valentine Hendry ... casting associate
Andreea Tanasescu ... casting: Romania

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Faldela Abrahams ... seamstress: South Africa (as Faghma Abrahams)
David Bethell ... costume props maker
Clinton Booyse ... wardrobe supervisor: South Africa
Simon Brindle ... costume maker: UK / costume props supervisor
Alex Carey ... costume maker: UK
Jenny Carey ... costume maker: UK
Rose Chandler ... costume maker: UK
Aparna Chaturvedi ... costume assistant: India
Rebecca Duncan ... key costume supervisor: India
Frances Hill ... costume maker: UK
Zakir Hussain ... dressman: India
Carol Isaacs ... wardrobe stand-by: South Africa
Nicky Jones ... costume maker: UK
Jane Law ... costume maker: UK
Sabina Maglia ... stylist: Italy (as Sabina Mglia)
Neil McMillan ... wardrobe assistant: South Africa
Riyaz Ali Merchant ... dresser: India (as Riyazal R. Merchant)
Mark Miller ... costume maker: UK / costume props assistant
Urmilla Lal Motwani ... assistant costume supervisor: India
Veronica Murtagh ... costume maker: UK
Chiara Nobile ... assistant stylist / assistant stylist: Italy
Valentina Nobile ... assistant stylist: Italy
Conor O'Sullivan ... costume sculptor
Ravi Pawar ... dressman: India (as Ravi S. Pawar)
Josephine Pegram ... seamstress: South Africa (as Joyce Pegram)
Nicola Rapley ... assistant costume designer (as Nicky Rapley)
Ashley Rebello ... costume supervisor: India
Gisa Rinaldi ... seamstress: Italy
Sanaullah Shaik ... tailor/dressman: India
Karen Shannon ... costume maker: UK (as Karon Shannon)
Maritha Visagie ... wardrobe assistant: South Africa (as Marieta Visage)
Mark Wheeler ... costume maker: UK
Nicky Jones ... costume props (uncredited)
Jane Law ... costumes: Justine Waddell and Daniel Caltagirone (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Aurélie Bensoussan ... assistant editor
Jimmy Christophe ... color timer
Thibaut Damade ... assistant editor
Caíque de Souza ... assistant colorist / conform artist
Lionel Kopp ... digital colorist
Catherine Le Mignant-Labye ... technical coordinator
Didier Lefouest ... digital colorist
Christophe Legendre ... color timer
Julien Perrin ... assistant editor
Mark Wright ... negative cutter

Music Department 

Carleen Anderson ... soloist musician: voices
Jean-Paul Batailley ... soloist musician: percussion
Jean-Philippe Batailley ... soloist musician: percussion
Pierre Brien ... assistant music engineer
Jean-Baptiste Brunhes ... assistant music engineer
The Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra ... orchestra: Sofia
Benjamin Caillaud ... assistant music engineer
Catherine Cantin ... soloist musician: bass flute
Denis Caribaux ... assistant music engineer
Patrick Chenais ... music engineer
Amélie de Chassey ... executive in charge of music production
Edouard Dubois ... music consultant
Raoul Duflot-Vérez ... soloist musician: piano (as Raoul Duflot)
Joël Grare ... soloist musician: percussion
Christophe Guiot ... soloist musician: violin
Gisèle Gérard-Tolini ... conductor: Paris
Alessandro Hicks ... soloist musician: voices
Olivier Jeannot ... copyist
Asen Kanchev ... music production manager
Marie Kobayashi ... soloist musician: mezzo-soprano
Dominique Lacour ... music programmer (as Dominique Lacourt)
Catherine Le Mignant-Labye ... music editor (as Catherine Le Mignant)
Didier Lizé ... music recording engineer
Sébastien Llado ... musician
Elise Léonard ... soloist musician: organ
Delphine Mathieu ... executive in charge of music production
Frédéric Mellardi ... soloist musician: trumpet
Deyan Pavlov ... conductor: Sofia (as Deian Pavlov)
Adrien Perruchon ... soloist musician: percussion
Thierry Robin ... musician (as Thierry 'Titi' Robin)
Jacky Tricoire ... soloist musician: guitar

Transportation Department 

Michael Adonis ... driver: wardrobe, South Africa
Riana Alfreds ... driver: Eiko Ishioka, South Africa
Ariun Baga ... transport manager: India
Malcolm Daitz ... driver: international cast pool, South Africa
Darnoto ... transport captain: Bali
Toara Douda ... driver: camera truck, South Africa (as Toure Daouda)
Sallie Greef ... driver: make-up, South Africa (as Salie Greef)
Raja Khan ... driver: spark/truck, India
Marek Kramar ... driver: Tarsem, Prague
Jarda Lacina ... unit driver: Prague
Edgardo Marchetti ... driver: Italy
Glen Milton ... unit driver: UK
Douglas Warren Mugo ... driver: props, South Africa
Nawang ... transport manager: India
Brendan O'Sullivan ... driver: SA cast pool, South Africa
Ravindra Rahi ... assistant transport manager: India
Francois Sorreda ... driver: Lee Pace, South Africa (as Francoise Sorreda)
Sergio Sottocorna ... driver: camera, Italy
Florian Stiege ... transport coordinator: South Africa
Richard Tshimbanga ... driver: set dressing, South Africa

Other crew 

Faldela Abrahams ... accounts assistant: South Africa
Shadley Abrahams ... medic: South Africa
William Adams ... stand-in: Luigi, India
Mostafa Azere ... stand-in: Darwin, India
Pratik Bagchi ... production: India
Aldo Baiera ... nurse: Italy
Taofeek Bakare ... stand-in: Ota Benga, India
Louise Banerjei ... production coordinator: India (as Louise Banerjee)
Jarrett Barr ... production coordinator: South Africa
Bobby Bassett ... stand-in: South Africa
Suzanne Bassett ... stand-in: South Africa
Mike Begg ... location manager: South Africa
Paresh Behera ... second assistant accountant
Susy Berquiny ... animal wrangler: butterflies, Italy
Debasish Bose ... production coordinator: India
Stefan G. Bucher ... designer: main title typography / title designer
Morag Cameron ... script supervisor: South Africa
Harsh Chauhan ... production: India
Syaji Chowdry ... stand-in: Indian, India
Lilia Cioccarelli ... production coordinator: Italy
Viz Connell ... child-minder: South Africa
Prasanna R. Coondapur ... accounts manager: locations, India
Christopher Coote ... production assistant
Ida Corti ... production coordinator: Italy
Raman Dave ... production coordinator: India
Gauri Desai ... production coordinator: India
David Dewhurst ... production assistant: South Africa
Leandro Fabbri ... production secretary: Italy
Tom Fair ... assistant production coordinator / production runner
Luke Farrenicothen ... set production assistant: South Africa
David Fincher ... presenter
Lyle Fredericks ... production trainee: South Africa
Naguib Fredericks ... production assistant: South Africa
Ambika Ganapaty ... production assistant: Jaipur, India
Hamid Gharani ... stand-in: Mystic, India
Neel Guha ... travel manager: India
Andrew Hare ... unit assistant: namibia
Michele Ierace ... animal wrangler: horse, Italy
Dane Ingle ... production coordinator: South Africa
Wahiba Jacobs ... receptionist: South Africa
Ksipra Jain ... production assistant: India (as Kshpira Jain)
Manoj Jha ... assistant catering manager: India
Spike Jonze ... presenter
Nisha Kanabar ... equipment coordinator: India
Princey Kaur ... stand-in: Alexandria, India
Ashish Kumar ... production assistant: Jaipur, India
Maurizio Marini ... permits: Italy
Geoffrey McDonald ... stand-in: Father Augustine, India
Phumza Mfuyana ... office assistant: South Africa
Giuseppe Nardi ... location manager: Italy
Sidhaarrth S Nayyar ... location manager
Eddy Pearce ... location scout
Stephanie Pierre ... personal assistant: Tarsem
Fabio Prosperi ... production assistant: Italy
Aman Ramrakha ... production: India
Ignatius Rapose ... rushes runner: India (as Ignitius Rapose)
Sinar Rasekh ... stand-in: Black Bandit, India
Caroline A. Raufi ... legal services
Raffaella Ridolfi ... production coordinator: Italy (as Rafaella Ridolfi)
Donovan Roberts-Baxter ... production secretary: South Africa
Hayley Ross ... set production assistant: South Africa
Alida Rubens ... accountant
Daityari Sa ... chief production accountant
Sameer Sadhwani ... production: India (as Sameer Sadwani)
Yustina Anita Sandrayanti ... production coordinator: Bali
TIno Saroengallo ... production manager Bali
V.L. Satyam ... catering manager: India
Roberta Sensei ... production coordinator: Italy
Andrew Shand ... extras coordinator: South Africa
Bhawani Singh Rathore ... location manager / location manager: India
Anand Singh ... production assistant: India
Ram Pal Singh ... liaison officer: India
Nico Soultanakis ... documentarist
Kaio Tang ... personal assistant: Tarsem (UK)
Cynthia Tiso ... office assistant: South Africa
Tito Tomassini ... animal wrangler: horse, Italy
Matteo Vallecoccia ... production assistant: Italy
Adriaan van Zyl ... accommodation coordinator: South Africa
Shane Virgin ... location coordinator: South Africa
Poonam Wahi ... assistant: Aruna Har Prasad, India
John R. Waters ... title designer
Jean-Marie Webb ... assistant accountant: South Africa (as Jeanne-Marie Webb)
Deirdre Williams ... production coordinator: South Africa (as Deidre Williams)
Lee Woodbourne ... assistant: Tarsem, South Africa
Anri Wyma ... trainee script supervisor: South Africa

Thanks 

Olivier Chiavassa ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page