During the Meiji era, a brutal prison warden terrorizes convicts sentenced to forced labor to build the roads needed to open up the territory in the icy wilderness of Hokkaido.

Director:

Writer:

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Kiba is caught in the intrigue between a crooked goldmine owner, a cynical, betrayed swordsman, a manipulative lady and an arrogant dojo master.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Isao Natsuyagi, Ichirô Nakatani, Bin Amatsu
Onimasa (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A yakuza melodrama, covering decades in the lives of Boss Onimasa, his adopted daughter Matsue, and his biological daughter Hanako.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Masako Natsume, Akiko Nakamura
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

When poor peasants kidnap a magistrate's daughter to coerce him into reducing taxes, a wandering ronin and two renegades from the magistrate's guard take up the fight for them.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tetsurô Tamba, Isamu Nagato, Mikijirô Hira
Samurai Wolf (1966)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A charismatic ronin gets snared into a conflict between officials at a waystation, and gains the enmity of a group of thugs.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Isao Natsuyagi, Ryôhei Uchida, Junko Miyazono
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Shussho Iwai (1971)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After going to prison for killing the boss of the Kanno gang, a gangster gets released early - only to find that his ex-gang has merged with the Kannos. But with bitter resentments lingering on both sides, bloodshed is bound to begin anew.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Rumi Aiki, Hideyo Amamoto, Noboru Andô
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Based on the "2.26 Incident", an attempted coup d'état in Japan 1936, launched by radical ultra-nationalist parts of the military. Several leading politicians were killed and the center of ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Ken'ichi Hagiwara, Tomokazu Miura, Masahiro Motoki
Kagerô (1991)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A woman follows in her late father's footsteps and becomes a gambler, only to meet her father's murderer at a game.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Kanako Higuchi, Tatsuya Nakadai, Keiko Oginome
Assassination (1964)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In 1863, when Americans warships approach Japan, a enigmatic ronin becomes a important figure in a complex game of power between the Shogunate and the empire.

Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Tetsurô Tamba, Shima Iwashita, Eiji Okada
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

After killing a counselor of his clan, a fugitive samurai befriends a couple poaching the shogun's gold in the mountains.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Mikijirô Hira, Gô Katô, Shima Iwashita
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Yataro Tanigawa, a one-eyed hired assassin, impresses yakuza boss Gomyo Kiyoemon with his skill. Gomyo hires Tanigawa as his bodyguard, or yojimbo, to protect him during an inter-clan ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tetsurô Tamba, Yoshio Harada
Goyôkin (1969)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A guilt-haunted samurai warrior attempts to stop a massacre taking place.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tetsurô Tamba, Yôko Tsukasa
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Takeshi Tsukigata
...
Yu Nakamura
Kôichi Satô ...
Yakichi
Ai Saotome ...
Setsu Furuya
Daisuke Ryû ...
Nagakura
Kunihiko Mitamura ...
Masaki
Reiko Nakamura ...
Hamagiku
Junko Takazawa ...
Hanayakko
Shunsuke Kariya
Hatsuo Yamaya ...
Marutoku
Shirô Kimura
Arase
Masaya Nihei ...
Tomosaburo Kumagai
Kinzô Satô
Hiroshi Miyauchi
Edit

Storyline

During the Meiji era, a brutal prison warden terrorizes convicts sentenced to forced labor to build the roads needed to open up the territory in the icy wilderness of Hokkaido.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 September 1984 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Fireflies in the North  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?