At the beginning of the 21st century, scientists found that with new computers and super alloys, they could build an even bigger, faster Gigantor. They built the new Gigantor.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1981   1980  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation | Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Cobra, a famous space pirate with a psycho-gun hidden in his left arm, supposed dead for two years, is back in action. He falls for bounty huntress Jane Flower, whom crime lord Necron wants dead, and tries to help her save her world.

Director: Osamu Dezaki
Stars: Shigeru Matsuzaki, Dan Woren, William Dufris
Animation | Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The witch Baba Yaga keeps her servant the Egg Princess confined and forces her to do hard daily chores around the mill. One night, a batch of kneaded dough comes to life and befriends the Egg Princess.

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In the future, some humans build a spaceship to abandon earth. The spaceship crashed in an island isolated from the rest of the world. The story takes place when there are only 2 survivors ... See full summary »

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Stars: Noriko Ohara, Mieko Nobusawa, Kazuyo Aoki
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A young boy is tired of the city and escapes into the country. Two strangers trade him a strange seed. The boy accepts and the seed sprouts into a miniature planet, which continues to grow.

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Stars: Ryûnosuke Kamiki, Kyôka Suzuki, Genzô Wakayama
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Koro is a puppy owned by a little girl in a small town. One day the puppy gets free and becomes lost.

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Stars: Itsuki Komazawa, Kenji Imura, Haruyo Moriyoshi
On Your Mark (1995)
Animation | Sci-Fi | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Set in the future: Two men learn that a mysterious winged girl has been taken prisoner, and then decide that they must free her at any cost.

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Animation | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An Italian child goes on a journey to find his mother in Argentina.

Stars: Yoshiko Matsuo, Kazuyuki Sogabe, Yukiko Nikaido
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

It tells the story of Rock, a puppy whose mother is killed by a tiger and a fox. To fulfill his revenge, will achieve together a large number of animals.

Director: Daisaku Shirakawa
Stars: Hideo Kinoshita, Junko Hori, Ranko Mizuki
Animation | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A young boy meets the famous Lemuel Gulliver, who has just built a rocket ship that will take him exploring outer space. The boy joins him, and the two of them go to the Star of Hope, where... See full summary »

Director: Yoshio Kuroda
Stars: Kyû Sakamoto, Chiyoko Honma, Seiji Miyaguchi
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A peasant boy and 38 cats band against the tyrannical Ali Baba the 33rd and his cat-phobic genie.

Director: Hiroshi Shidara
Animation | Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In the form of a humanoid pig, Hayao Miyazaki narrates the story of flight and the many machines imagined to achieve it.

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Stars: Hayao Miyazaki
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A group of school children play in their classroom, imagining that they are on a boat in the ocean. Fantasy becomes reality, and they encounter a whale.

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Stars: Yoshiaki Hakamada, Hiroki Ise, Keito Ishihara
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Jimmy Sparks (51 episodes, 1980-1981)
Doug Stone ...
 Bob Brilliant (51 episodes, 1980-1981)
Tom Wyner ...
 Inspector Blooper (51 episodes, 1980-1981)
Edit

Storyline

At the beginning of the 21st century, scientists found that with new computers and super alloys, they could build an even bigger, faster Gigantor. They built the new Gigantor.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Animation

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 September 1993 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The New Adventures of Gigantor  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Tetsujin nijûhachi-go (1963) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The New Adventures of Gigantor (1980) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?