A naive young man takes a wrong turn through a mystical tunnel and lands in a fable-like universe where he is forced to assist a whimsical group of misfits in their quest to capture "The Grail of Popularity."

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A coincidental encounter forces four dim wits to join forces and embark upon an idiotic and altogether hilarious road trip - encountering skinheads, fraternity jocks, sorority babes, ... See full summary »

Director: Keven Undergaro
Stars: Henry Winkler, Christopher Lloyd, Beth Behrs
Mangus! (2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Mangus Spedgwick has had one dream his whole life... He wants to be Jesus - in his high school's annual production of "Jesus Christ Spectacular", that is. When unforeseen circumstances ... See full summary »

Director: Ash Christian
Stars: Ryan Boggus, Deborah Theaker, Charles Solomon Jr.
Love You to Death (TV Series 2006)
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A round-up of stories about marriages that end with one spouse murdering the other

Stars: John Waters, Bill Lake, Joe Bostick
The Junior Defenders (Video 2007)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A deranged fan goes on a mission to kidnap the former cast of a 1970s kids superhero show in order to produce his own episode.

Director: Keith Spiegel
Stars: Ally Sheedy, Brian O'Halloran, Justin Henry
The Ascent (2010)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Mountain guide, Emily Wilks, is forced to lead a group of men up the perilous Devil's Peak. But leading the group up Devil's Peak is just a stalling tactic until Emily reveals her own dark secret.

Director: S.J. Creazzo
Stars: Josie Davis, William McNamara, Martin Kove
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A provocative, sexy and insightful exploration of relationships between men and women and why we all still yearn for love despite the trouble with romance.

Director: Gene Rhee
Stars: Jordan Belfi, John Churchill, Josie Davis
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

City-boy Raymond returns to his hometown and finds a vengeful ghost is terrorizing his house. Therefore, this man-child recruits Becca, a badass local bartender, to solve the mystery of the spirit threatening people's lives.

Director: Richard Bates Jr.
Stars: Matthew Gray Gubler, Kat Dennings, Ray Wise
Animation | Fantasy | Horror

Christmas animated horror movie.

Director: Marc Fernandez
Stars: Bill Moseley, John Waters, Darren Smith
Comedy | Crime | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A rich housewife enlists her maid's help to murder her husband; they go on the lam and end up in Mortville, a homeless community built into a garbage dump.

Director: John Waters
Stars: Liz Renay, Mink Stole, Susan Lowe
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Boris is a driven businessman, who has achieved a great deal of success in the time he has been in America. He is forced to, go back to his Russian roots, to keep his fortune in tact. The ... See full summary »

Director: Greg Lalazarian
Stars: Art Aroustamian, Boyd Banks, Corinne Blanchon
Excision (2012)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A disturbed and delusional high school student with aspirations of a career in medicine goes to extremes to earn the approval of her controlling mother.

Director: Richard Bates Jr.
Stars: AnnaLynne McCord, Roger Bart, Ariel Winter
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A shy high school senior (Paralta) finds a magic locket that will allow her to trade one physical feature with anyone she murders.

Director: Doris Wishman
Stars: Tiffany Paralta, Rob Vidal, Lisa Ferber
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bob Backlund ...
Friar Chuck
Fred Berry ...
Himself
Brendon Blincoe ...
Brendan McDeeval
John Comerford ...
Junkie
Lisa Cross ...
Kellyan
...
Gwendlyn
Spencer Emmons ...
Gunner
...
Castro
Ron Ford ...
Cop
Joe Gear ...
Bigtime
Dennis Gubbins ...
Sudsy
...
McDeeval Assistant
Thomas Lynch ...
Tank
Mitch Malem ...
Matt
Randal Malone ...
Monchichi
Edit

Storyline

A naive young man takes a wrong turn through a mystical tunnel and lands in a fable-like universe where he is forced to assist a whimsical group of misfits in their quest to capture "The Grail of Popularity."

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A movie for misfits by misfits

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

| |  »

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

April 2007 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

George's Auto  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Official selection of the Boston Film Festival. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
georges auto ktringale
George's Auto matthew-568
sold out...ovations on final screening somed1978
destined to become a true cult classic cocoamarion
Banana Nut Bread sfsorrow
Recommended films sfsorrow
Discuss In the Land of Merry Misfits (2007) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?